Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Juan Gris or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Juan Gris

(1887-1927)
Alias:José Victoriano Carmelo Carlos González PérezJosé Victoriano González
PainterIllustratorPlastic Art

Biography

José Victoriano (Carmelo Carlos) González-Pérez (23 March 1887 – 11 May 1927), better known as Juan Gris (Spanish: ['xwan 'g?is]; French: [g?i]), was a Spanish painter born in Madrid who lived and worked in France most of his life. Closely connected to the innovative artistic genre Cubism, his works are among the movement's most distinctive.

Gris was born in Madrid and later studied engineering at the Madrid School of Arts and Sciences. There, from 1902 to 1904, he contributed drawings to local periodicals. From 1904 to 1905, he studied painting with the academic artist José Moreno Carbonero. It was in 1905 that José Victoriano González adopted the more distinctive name Juan Gris.[1]

In 1909 Lucie Belin (1891–1942)—Gris' wife—gave birth to Georges Gonzalez-Gris (1909–2003), the artist's only child. The three lived at the Bateau-Lavoir, 13 Rue Ravignan, Paris, from 1909 to 1911. In 1912 Gris met Charlotte Augusta Fernande Herpin (1894–1983), also known as Josette. Late 1913 or early 1914 they lived together at the Bateau-Lavoir until 1922. Josette Gris was Juan Gris' second companion and unofficial wife.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

684 items

Sort By:

Categories

                Sellers

                Seller Location

                Price Range

                to

                similar artists