Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

June Bird

(1954-)

Alias: June Bird Ngale

Engraver

View items sold at auction
Biography

Utopia artist June Bird Ngale paints the finely detailed images of the Alpar plant, a valuable food and medicinal plant collected by the Utopia women of Central Australia. June Bird’s painting style is perhaps most closely aligned with fellow Utopia artists Kathleen Petyarre and Abie Loy Kemarre in her use of the fine dot technique.

June Bird Ngale is the daughter of Utopia artist Ada Bird, and was born around 1954. June Bird has lived most of her life at Mulga Bore, and been painting since the inception of the Utopia art movement in the late 1970s.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Aboriginal Art (991)