James Juszczyk Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1943 -

    • JAMES JUSZCZYK, American b. 1943, "For Flower II", 1978, acrylic and oil on canvas mounted to board, 18 3/4 x 21 in. (47.6 x 53.3 cm.), Frame: 20 x 22 x 1 1/2 in. (50.8 x 55.9 x 3.8 cm.)
      Jun. 13, 2024

      JAMES JUSZCZYK, American b. 1943, "For Flower II", 1978, acrylic and oil on canvas mounted to board, 18 3/4 x 21 in. (47.6 x 53.3 cm.), Frame: 20 x 22 x 1 1/2 in. (50.8 x 55.9 x 3.8 cm.)

      JAMES JUSZCZYK American, b. 1943 "For Flower II", 1978 acrylic and oil on canvas mounted to board titled, dated, and signed on the reverse "Juszczyk"

      Shannon's
    • James Juszczyk
      Feb. 21, 2024

      James Juszczyk

      American, b. 1943 Untitled, 1974 Signed Juszczyk N.Y.C. on the reverse Acrylic on paper 22 1/4 x 30 1/2 inches (56.5 x 77.5 cm) Provenance: Rosa Esman Gallery, New York Several faint scuffs to surface. Some staining in isolated areas. A very small loss to paper at lower left.

      Doyle New York
    • James Juszczyk, 1943, Mysterious Echo
      Nov. 28, 2023

      James Juszczyk, 1943, Mysterious Echo

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Signed and dated.

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • James Juszczyk, 1943, One Never Knows
      Nov. 28, 2023

      James Juszczyk, 1943, One Never Knows

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Signed and dated.

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • James Juszczyk, 1943, Mine
      Nov. 28, 2023

      James Juszczyk, 1943, Mine

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Verso signed on the canvas overlap, dated and titled.

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • James Juszczyk
      Sep. 27, 2023

      James Juszczyk

      Doyle New York
    • James Joseph Juszczyk (b. 1943) Reds - All, 1975 Acrylic on canvas 53 x 63 inche
      Jun. 20, 2023

      James Joseph Juszczyk (b. 1943) Reds - All, 1975 Acrylic on canvas 53 x 63 inche

      James Joseph Juszczyk (b. 1943) Reds - All, 1975 Acrylic on canvas 53 x 63 inches (134.6 x 160.0 cm) Signed, titled, and dated on the overlap: Reds All Juszczyk 8-75 PROVENANCE: Private collection, Newark, New Jersey. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • James Juszczyk
      May. 13, 2023

      James Juszczyk

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      (Geb. 1943 Chicago/Illinois/USA. Seit 1969 ansässig in New York City) Abstrakte Komposition in Rot und Schwarz Streng geometrische Arbeit des amerikanischen Malers, der seit über 50 Jahren konsequent abstrakte Bilder malt, inspiriert durch den Bauhaus-Künstler Josef Albers. Wie Albers geht es auch ihm um Relationen von Farben, Formen, Linien, Flächen, Proportionen und deren Wechselwirkungen. Acryl/Papier, vom Künstler auf Lwd. kaschiert. Verso sign. u. dat. Juli 1975 mit Ortsangabe New York City. 77,5 cm x 57,5 cm. Acrylic on paper, laid down on canvas by the artist. Signed and dated July 1975 with location NYC on the reverse.

    • JAMES JUSZCZYK (1943 Chicago)
      Sep. 25, 2022

      JAMES JUSZCZYK (1943 Chicago)

      Farblithografie, ¨Farbfelder¨ (1987), unten rechts in Bleistift signiert ¨Juszczyk¨ und datiert, Ex. 2/75, ca. 61x46cm, ungerahmt, minimal gebräunt

    • James Juszczyk, 1943, Floating Landscape *4
      Jun. 21, 2022

      James Juszczyk, 1943, Floating Landscape *4

      Est: CHF400 - CHF800

      Verso signed, dated and titled on the wooden board: Jusczcyk, 1987, Floating Landscape *4.

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • James Juszczyk, 1943, Floating Landscape *2
      Jun. 21, 2022

      James Juszczyk, 1943, Floating Landscape *2

      Est: CHF400 - CHF800

      Verso signed, dated and titled on the wooden board: Juszczyk, 1987, Floating Landscape *2.

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • James Juszczyk, 1943, Spirit Collector *2
      Jun. 21, 2022

      James Juszczyk, 1943, Spirit Collector *2

      Est: CHF400 - CHF800

      Verso signed, dated and titled on the wooden board: Juszczyk, 1987, Spirit Collector *2.

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • James Joseph Juszczyk – Ohne Titel
      Apr. 28, 2021

      James Joseph Juszczyk – Ohne Titel

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Acryl auf Papier, auf Leinwand. 1975. Ca. 77,5 x 57,5 cm. Verso zweifach auf der Leinwand sowie zusätzlich auf einem Keilrahmenetikett signiert, datiert „July 1975“ und bezeichnet „NYC“. Oberfläche partiell minimal berieben, vereinzelte winzige Fleckchen, Kanten umlaufend mit schwarzem Textband. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • James Joseph Juszczyk - Ohne Titel
      Dec. 06, 2020

      James Joseph Juszczyk - Ohne Titel

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Acryl auf Papier, auf Leinwand. 1975. Ca. 77,5 x 57,5 cm. Verso zweifach auf der Leinwand sowie zusätzlich auf einem Keilrahmenetikett signiert, datiert „July 1975“ und bezeichnet „NYC“. Oberfläche partiell minimal berieben, vereinzelte winzige Fleckchen, Kanten umlaufend mit schwarzem Textband. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • JAMES JUSZCZYK (°1943)
      Oct. 14, 2020

      JAMES JUSZCZYK (°1943)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Untitled, 1979. On oil panel. Diptych. Signature on the reverse. Provenance: New York, Rosa Esman Gallery; Galerie S65 Aalst/ Belgium Description FR Sans titre, 1979. Diptyque à l'huile sur panneau. Signature au revers. Provenance: New York, Rosa Esman Gallery, s.d.; Galerie S65, Alost Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1979. Olie op paneel. Tweeluik. Signatuur op verso. Herkomst: New York, Rosa Esman Gallery, s.d.; Galerie S65, Aalst

    • Juszczyk James, 1943, Floating Landscape *2, 1987
      Nov. 26, 2019

      Juszczyk James, 1943, Floating Landscape *2, 1987

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Acrylic and collage on canvas, mounted on wooden board. Verso signed on the wooden board, dated and titled: Juszczyk, 1987, Floating Landscape *2.

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • Juszczyk James, 1943, Floating Landscape *4, 1987
      Nov. 26, 2019

      Juszczyk James, 1943, Floating Landscape *4, 1987

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Acrylic and collage on canvas, mounted on wooden board. Verso signed on the wooden board, dated and titled: Jusczcyk, 1987, Floating Landscape *4.

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • Juszczyk James, 1943, Spirit Collector *2, 1987
      Nov. 26, 2019

      Juszczyk James, 1943, Spirit Collector *2, 1987

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Acrylic and collage on canvas, mounted on wooden board. Verso signed on the wooden board, dated and titled: Juszczyk, 1987, Spirit Collector *2.

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • James Juszczyk , Geometric Composition,Hand Signed
      Sep. 08, 2019

      James Juszczyk , Geometric Composition,Hand Signed

      Est: €500 - €600

      James Juszczyk . 1943 Illinois. Geometrische Komposition . Farbsiebdruck. 1986. andsigniert, nummeriert und datiert. Auflage: 100. in gutem Zustand. Blattg: 15,0 x 14,0 cm. Motivgr: 10,0 x 10,0 cm.

      Novartia
      Jun. 09, 2019

      Est: €700 - €750

      James Juszczyk . 1943 Illinois. Geometrische Komposition . Farbsiebdruck. 1986. andsigniert, nummeriert und datiert. Auflage: 100. in gutem Zustand. Blattgröße: 15,0 x 14,0 cm. Motivgröße: 10,0 x 10,0 cm.

      Novartia
    • Juszczyk James, 1943, Throw Emptiness Away
      Jun. 04, 2019

      Juszczyk James, 1943, Throw Emptiness Away

      Est: CHF400 - CHF800

      Acrylic on canvas. Verso signed on canvas overlap, dated and titled: Juszczyk, 1993, Throw Emptiness Away.

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • James Juszczyk, Acrylic on Canvas "Dewdrop Moon"
      Apr. 24, 2019

      James Juszczyk, Acrylic on Canvas "Dewdrop Moon"

      Lot consists of an acrylic on canvas painting by James Juszczyk (American, b 1943). Titled "Dewdrop Moon". Signed on the verso and dated twice January 1992 / May 1997 along with the notation "Center Crystal added 5/97". Approx. 43.5" x35.5". Along with this painting is an exhibition catalog from the Hillwood Art Museum, copyright 2000. This painting appears on the cover of this catalog. Great piece, examine.

      Weiss Auctions
    • James Juszczyk (b. 1943): Untitled
      Dec. 08, 2018

      James Juszczyk (b. 1943): Untitled

      Acrylic on paper, 1974, signed 'Juszczyk' and inscribed 'N.Y.C.' on the back of the frame, with label from Rosa Esman Gallery, NY.22 1/4 x 30 1/2 in. (sheet), 23 1/2 x 32 in. (frame).

      Stair
    • Juszczyk James, 1943, Lost Between
      Jun. 04, 2018

      Juszczyk James, 1943, Lost Between

      Est: CHF600 - CHF900

      Acrylic on cotton. Verso signed on cotton overlap , dated and titled: Juszczyk, January 1990, Lost Between.

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • JAMES JUSZCZYK (Chicago 1943) |SENZA TITOLO
      May. 14, 2018

      JAMES JUSZCZYK (Chicago 1943) |SENZA TITOLO

      Est: €400 - €600

      Tempera su carta, cm 29,5x38. Firma e data al retro. Opera eseguita nel 1973 | Tempera on paper, cm 29,5x38.Signature and date on the back.Work performed in 1973

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • Juszczyk James, 1943 (USA) No Limit
      Nov. 20, 2017

      Juszczyk James, 1943 (USA) No Limit

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      Acrylic on canvas. Verso signed on canvas overlap, dated and titled: Juszczyk, March 1990, No Limit.

      Germann Auction House Ltd
    • Juszczyk James, 1943 (USA) New Moon Quartet I
      Nov. 20, 2017

      Juszczyk James, 1943 (USA) New Moon Quartet I

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      Acrylic on canvas. Verso signed on canvas overlap, dated and titled: Juszczyk, Nov. 1991, New Moon Quartet I.

      Germann Auction House Ltd
      Oct. 25, 2017

      Weiss Auctions
      Sep. 20, 2016

      Est: $300 - $600

      James Juszczyk (American, b 1943), acrylic on canvas, Works (Black and Burgundy), 1975, 53" x 63" overall, Rosa Esman Gallery (New York) label on verso , Property from the Estate of Daniel Dietrich, II

      William Bunch Auctions & Appraisals
    • THREE COLOR LITHOGRAPHS JAMES JUSZCZYK, (AMERICAN B. 1943), "REACH"
      Feb. 19, 2010

      THREE COLOR LITHOGRAPHS JAMES JUSZCZYK, (AMERICAN B. 1943), "REACH"

      three color lithographs JAMES JUSZCZYK (american b. 1943) "REACH" 1980, pencil signed, dated, titled and numbered 28/35 in the margin. and "PRESS" 1980, pencil signed, dated, titled and numbered 28/35 in the margin. and "GATE" 1980, pencil signed, dated, titled and inscribed L.P. IMP-4; apart from the numbered edition of 35. image: 19 7/8 x 23 7/8 in. (25.2 x 60.7cm) (each) sheet: 20 x 34 in. (50.8 x 86.3cm) (each) provenance: Landfall Press, Santa Fe, New Mexico. Lehman Brothers. This lot is to be sold not subject to a reserve.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • JAMES JUSZCZYK, (AMERICAN B. 1943), "SIMILAR OPPOSITES #3"
      Feb. 19, 2010

      JAMES JUSZCZYK, (AMERICAN B. 1943), "SIMILAR OPPOSITES #3"

      JAMES JUSZCZYK (american b. 1943) "SIMILAR OPPOSITES #3" Signed, dated and titled 'SEPT 1978.NYC.JUSZCZYK TOP. SIMILAR OPPOSITES #3" on stretcher verso, acrylic on canvas 52 x 54 1/4 in. (132.1 x 137.8cm) Unframed. provenance: Rosa Esman Gallery, New York, New York. Lehman Brothers. This lot is to be sold not subject to a reserve.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • James Juszczyk American, b. 1943 Overall III, 1977
      Sep. 10, 2008

      James Juszczyk American, b. 1943 Overall III, 1977

      James Juszczyk American, b. 1943 Overall III, 1977 Signed, titled and dated N.Y.C. April 1977 on the reverse Acrylic on canvas 50 x 50 inches Provenance: Rosa Esman Gallery, New York, no. P41

      Doyle New York
      Apr. 16, 2008

      Doyle New York