Carl (1873) Jutz Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • CARL D.J. JUTZ
      Mar. 08, 2024

      CARL D.J. JUTZ

      Est: €1,100 - €2,200

      CARL D.J. JUTZ1873 Düsseldorf - 1915 RadunSunny day in a farmyardOil on canvas. 56 x 70 cm (F. 82 x 97 cm). Signed lower left 'C Jutz f'. Frame. CARL D.J. JUTZ 1873 Düsseldorf - 1915 Radun Sonniger Tag im Bauernhof Öl auf Leinwand. 56 x 70 cm (R. 82 x 97 cm). Signiert unten links 'C Jutz f'. Rahmen.

    • Carl d.J. Jutz: Enten am Teich
      Jan. 31, 2024

      Carl d.J. Jutz: Enten am Teich

      Est: €500 - €800

      JUTZ, CARL D.J. 1873 Düsseldorf - 1915 Russland Titel: Enten am Teich. Technik: Öl auf Karton. Maße: 33 x 48,5cm. Bezeichnung: Signiert unten links: Carl Jutz. Rahmen: Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Deutschland. Carl d.J. Jutz Germany Düsseldorf School Paintings Framed Landscape Painting Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 36,97 Euro plus 7,03 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

    • Carl d.J. Jutz: Entenfamilie am Bach
      Jan. 31, 2024

      Carl d.J. Jutz: Entenfamilie am Bach

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      JUTZ, CARL D.J. 1873 Düsseldorf - 1915 Russland Titel: Entenfamilie am Bach. Datierung: 1906. Technik: Öl auf Leinwand. Maße: 34 x 29,5cm. Bezeichnung: Signiert unten links: Carl Jutz 06. Rahmen: Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Carl d.J. Jutz Germany Düsseldorf School Paintings Framed Birds Painting Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 32,77 Euro plus 6,23 Euro VAT EU: 50,42 Euro plus 9,58 Euro VAT Worldwide: 92,44 Euro plus 17,56 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

    • Jutz, Carl
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Jutz, Carl

      Jutz, Carl 1873 Düsseldorf - 1915 Radun Ein stolzer Hahn. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 38 x 31 cm.

    • Jutz, Carl
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Jutz, Carl

      Jutz, Carl 1873 Düsseldorf - 1915 Radun Frühlingsidyll. Signiert. Datiert (18) 96. Öl/Lwd., 27,5 x 36 cm.

    • CARL D.J. JUTZ 1873 Düsseldorf - 1915 Radun Wiese am Waldr
      Sep. 08, 2023

      CARL D.J. JUTZ 1873 Düsseldorf - 1915 Radun Wiese am Waldr

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      CARL D.J. JUTZ1873 Düsseldorf - 1915 RadunMeadow at the edge of a forestOil on canvas, cardboard. 56 x 82 cm (F. 74 x 99 cm). Signed lower left. Part. soiled. Frame. CARL D.J. JUTZ 1873 Düsseldorf - 1915 Radun Wiese am Waldrand Öl auf Leinwand, Karton. 56 x 82 cm (R. 74 x 99 cm). Signiert unten links. Part. verschm. Rahmen.

    • CARL D.J. JUTZ 1873 Düsseldorf - 1915 Radun Sonniger Tag i
      Sep. 08, 2023

      CARL D.J. JUTZ 1873 Düsseldorf - 1915 Radun Sonniger Tag i

      Est: €1,400 - €2,800

    • CARL JUTZ PAINTING
      Jul. 25, 2023

      CARL JUTZ PAINTING

      Est: €900 - €2,600

      JUTZ, CARL ERNST BERNHARD the Younger, (Düsseldorf 1873-1915 near Radun / Belarus), Painting: "Chickens and peacock near a body of water", oil on cardboard, signed lower right "C. Jutz". Landscape with chickens and peacock in a slightly impasto painting style, impressionistic in ductus and colour palette. The son of the animal painter Carl Jutz the Elder studied at the Grand Ducal Art School in Karlsruhe (Gustav Schönleber) and at the Academy of Arts in Düsseldorf (master pupil of Eugen Dücker), worked as a landscape painter, but also took up the motif world of his father, as here. 30,5 x c. 36 cm (mounted note on the reverse with a restorer's note; minor older retouching at the lower edge, varnish renewed).JUTZ, CARL ERNST BERNHARD der Jüngere, (Düsseldorf 1873-1915 bei Radun / Weißrussland), Gemälde: "Federvieh unter einer Laube an einem Gewässer", Öl auf Malkarton, unten rechts signiert "C. Jutz". Landschaft mit Hühnern und Pfau in leicht pastoser Malweise, impressionistisch in Duktus und Farbpalette. Der Sohn des Tiermalers Carl Jutz des Älteren studierte an der Großherzoglich Badischen Kunstschule Karlsruhe (Gustav Schönleber) und an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf (Meisterschüler von Eugen Dücker), arbeitete als Landschaftsmaler, griff aber auch wie hier die Motivwelt seines Vaters auf. 30,5 x ca. 36 cm (Revers montierter Zettel mit Vermerk eines Restaurators; geringe ältere Retuschen am unteren Bildrand, Firnis erneuert).

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • CARL JUTZ PAINTING
      Jun. 27, 2023

      CARL JUTZ PAINTING

      Est: €1,300 - €3,000

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • CARL JUTZ PAINTING
      May. 09, 2023

      CARL JUTZ PAINTING

      Est: €1,300 - €3,000

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • CARL D.J. JUTZ
      Mar. 10, 2023

      CARL D.J. JUTZ

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      CARL D.J. JUTZ 1873 Düsseldorf - 1915 Radun Ducks at a pond (1906) Oil on canvas. 35 x 30 cm (F. 43 x 37 cm). Signed and dated lower left 'Carl Jutz 06'. Frame. CARL D.J. JUTZ 1873 Düsseldorf - 1915 Radun Enten am Teich (1906) Öl auf Leinwand. 35 x 30 cm. Signiert und datiertunten links 'Carl Jutz 06'. Rahmen.

    • Carl Jutz der Jüngere, Herbstlandschaft
      Feb. 25, 2023

      Carl Jutz der Jüngere, Herbstlandschaft

      Carl Jutz der Jüngere, Herbstlandschaft Blick vom erhöhten Standpunkt in herbstliches Gebirgstal mit Bauernhäusern, gering pastose Landschaftsmalerei in melancholischer Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, links unten signiert und datiert "C. Jutz jr. [19]04", rückseitig Etikett einer Kunsthandlung mit Pflegehinweisen "... Aachen", Craquelure, doubliert, restauriert, restaurierungsbedürftig, im Goldstuckrahmen (bestoßen) gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 70,5 x 100,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Carl Ernst Bernhard Jutz, dt. Landschaftsmaler (1873 Düsseldorf bis gefallen 1915 bei Radun in Weißrussland), Sohn und Schüler des Tiermalers Carl Jutz des Älteren, studierte zunächst vier Jahre an der Badischen Kunstschule Karlsruhe bei Gustav Schönleber, bis ca. 1896 weitergebildet an der Düsseldorfer Akademie, hier Meisterschüler von Eugen Dücker, unternahm Studienreisen nach Rügen, durch Siebenbürgen, Ungarn, den Schwarzwald, den Harz und die Eifel, beschickte ab 1902 Düsseldorfer Kunstausstellungen und ab 1903 die Große Berliner Kunstausstellung, 1904-05 mit Emil Schultz-Riga, Hans Deiker und Theodor Groll Gründungsmitglied der "Novembergruppe" Düsseldorf, 1908 und 1911 vertreten im Münchner Glaspalast, Mitglied und zeitweise Vorstand des Düsseldorfer Künstlervereins und Mitglied des Künstlerunterstützungsvereins, 1896-1915 Mitglied im Düsseldorfer Künstlerverein "Malkasten", tätig in Düsseldorf, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Baumgärtel "Düsseldorfer Malerschule und ihre internationale Ausstrahlung 1819-1918", Bruckmann "Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule", Müller-Singer, Dressler, Kunstchronik 1915 und Wikipedia. Carl Jutz the Younger, Autumn Landscape View from an elevated vantage point into autumnal mountain valley with farmhouses, low impasto landscape painting in melancholic colourfulness, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left "C. Jutz jr. [19]04", on the reverse label of an art dealer with care instructions "... Aachen", craquelure, mounted, restored, in need of restoration, framed in a gold stucco frame (bumped), folding dimensions approx. 70.5 x 100.5 cm. Artist's info: actually Carl Ernst Bernhard Jutz, German landscape painter (1873 Düsseldorf until fallen 1915 near Radun in White Russia), son and pupil of the animal painter Carl Jutz the Elder, first studied four years at the Badische Kunstschule Karlsruhe under Gustav Schönleber, until ca. 1896 he continued his studies at the Düsseldorf Academy, where he was a master pupil of Eugen Dücker. He went on study trips to Rügen, through Transylvania, Hungary, the Black Forest, the Harz Mountains and the Eifel, from 1902 he exhibited at art exhibitions in Düsseldorf and from 1903 at the Great Berlin Art Exhibition, 1904-05 with Emil Schultz-Riga, Hans Deiker and Theodor Groll founding member of the "Novembergruppe" Düsseldorf, represented at the Munich Glaspalast in 1908 and 1911, member and for a time on the board of the Düsseldorf Künstlerverein and member of the Künstlerunterstützungsverein, 1896-1915 member of the Düsseldorf Künstlerverein "Malkasten", active in Düsseldorf, Source: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Baumgärtel "Düsseldorfer Malerschule und ihre internationale Ausstrahlung 1819-1918", Bruckmann "Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule", Müller-Singer, Dressler, Kunstchronik 1915 and Wikipedia.

    • Carl Jutz I, (1873-1915), Farm scene with peacocks, chickens, and ducks, Oil on cradled panel, 11.25" H x 16" W
      Dec. 06, 2022

      Carl Jutz I, (1873-1915), Farm scene with peacocks, chickens, and ducks, Oil on cradled panel, 11.25" H x 16" W

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Carl Jutz I (1873-1915) Farm scene with peacocks, chickens, and ducks Oil on cradled panel Signed lower left: C. Jutz 11.25" H x 16" W

      John Moran Auctioneers
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Carl Jutz der Jüngere, Herbstlandschaft Blick vom erhöhten Standpunkt in herbstliches Gebirgstal mit Bauernhäusern, gering pastose Landschaftsmalerei in melancholischer Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, links unten signiert und datiert "C. Jutz jr. [19]04", rückseitig Etikett einer Kunsthandlung mit Pflegehinweisen "... Aachen", Craquelure, doubliert, restauriert, restaurierungsbedürftig, im Goldstuckrahmen (bestoßen) gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 70,5 x 100,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Carl Ernst Bernhard Jutz, dt. Landschaftsmaler (1873 Düsseldorf bis gefallen 1915 bei Radun in Weißrussland), Sohn und Schüler des Tiermalers Carl Jutz des Älteren, studierte zunächst vier Jahre an der Badischen Kunstschule Karlsruhe bei Gustav Schönleber, bis ca. 1896 weitergebildet an der Düsseldorfer Akademie, hier Meisterschüler von Eugen Dücker, unternahm Studienreisen nach Rügen, durch Siebenbürgen, Ungarn, den Schwarzwald, den Harz und die Eifel, beschickte ab 1902 Düsseldorfer Kunstausstellungen und ab 1903 die Große Berliner Kunstausstellung, 1904–05 mit Emil Schultz-Riga, Hans Deiker und Theodor Groll Gründungsmitglied der "Novembergruppe" Düsseldorf, 1908 und 1911 vertreten im Münchner Glaspalast, Mitglied und zeitweise Vorstand des Düsseldorfer Künstlervereins und Mitglied des Künstlerunterstützungsvereins, 1896–1915 Mitglied im Düsseldorfer Künstlerverein "Malkasten", tätig in Düsseldorf, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Baumgärtel "Düsseldorfer Malerschule und ihre internationale Ausstrahlung 1819–1918", Bruckmann "Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule", Müller-Singer, Dressler, Kunstchronik 1915 und Wikipedia.

    • Carl Jutz the Younger, Small Chicken Yard
      Nov. 19, 2022

      Carl Jutz the Younger, Small Chicken Yard

      Est: €3,200 - €3,600

      Signed lower right:

    • Jutz, Carl II der Jüngere (1873 Düsseldorf - Radun 1915)
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Jutz, Carl II der Jüngere (1873 Düsseldorf - Radun 1915)

      Est: €200 - €240

      "Alter Hof im Bergischen", so verso auf Etikett betitelt und sign. Öl/Lwd. (doubliert), re. u. sign. 46x 65,5 cm. Goldstuckrahmen.

    • Carl Jutz; "Federvieh am Teich (chicken and ducks beside the pond)"
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Carl Jutz; "Federvieh am Teich (chicken and ducks beside the pond)"

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Carl Jutz (Düsseldorf 1873-1915 Russland) "Federvieh am Teich (chicken and ducks beside the pond)", 1895 oil on panel; 17.5 x 23 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Carl Jutz / (18)95 Provenance private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • SCHLOß BÜRRESHEIM IN DER EIFEL
      Sep. 12, 2020

      SCHLOß BÜRRESHEIM IN DER EIFEL

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      CARL D.J. JUTZ 1873 Duesseldorf - 1915 Radun Castle Bürresheim at Eifel Oil on canvas on panel. 45 x 61.5 cm (F. 51 x 67 cm). Signed and dated lower left 'C. Jutz jr. (19)05'. Verso: on panel indicated 'Schloß Bürresheim, Eifel. Seinem lieben ... - Carl Jutz jr. Weihnachten 1905'. Min. soiled, min. abraded. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. CARL D.J. JUTZ 1873 Düsseldorf - 1915 Radun Schloß Bürresheim in der Eifel Öl auf Leinwand auf Platte. 45 x 61,5 cm (R. 51 x 67 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links 'C. Jutz jr. (19)05'. Verso: Auf Platte bez. 'Schloß Bürresheim, Eifel. Seinem lieben ... - Carl Jutz jr. Weihnachten 1905'. Min. verschmutzt, min. ber. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

    • Carl Jutz The Younger, (1873-1915 German), "The Watermill", Oil on canvas, 32" H x 39.75" W
      Jun. 23, 2019

      Carl Jutz The Younger, (1873-1915 German), "The Watermill", Oil on canvas, 32" H x 39.75" W

      Est: $700 - $900

      Carl Jutz The Younger (1873-1915 German) "The Watermill" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: C. Jutz, titled on a gallery label affixed verso 32" H x 39.75" W Provenance: Galerie Michael, Beverly Hills, CA.

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Carl Jutz jun.
      Jan. 28, 2017

      Carl Jutz jun.

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Carl Jutz jun., 1873-1915, grazing cows under flowering trees, oil / canvas, signed lower left, approx. 57x75cm, frame, this with minor damages . German Description: Carl Jutz jun., 1873-1915, grasende Kühe unter blühenden Bäumen, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 57x75cm, Rahmen, dieser leicht beschädigt

    • JUTZ D. J., CARL
      Dec. 07, 2016

      JUTZ D. J., CARL

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Carl Jutz 1873 Dusseldorf - 1915 Radun (Russia) Harvest landscape Signed and dated (19)07 lower left. Oil on canvas. 73 x 59 cm. Restored. Frame slightly damaged. JUTZ D. J., CARL 1873 Düsseldorf - 1915 Radun / Russland Sommerliche Landschaft mit Heuhocken L. u. signiert und (19)07 datiert. Öl auf Lwd. 73 x 59 cm. Rest. Rahmen min. besch.

    • Carl Jutz d. J., Gouache, Birch Grove, Germany, c. 1905
      May. 31, 2016

      Carl Jutz d. J., Gouache, Birch Grove, Germany, c. 1905

      Est: €1,200 - €1,560

      Gouache on cardboard Germany, c. 1905 Carl Jutz d. J. (1873-1915) – German painter and landscape painter Signed ‘C. Jutz jr.’ lower right Image size: 45 x 58,5 cm (height x width) Overall dimensions: 59 x 74 cm (height x width) Good condition This gouache by Carl Jutz the Younger was created around 1905 in Germany. It is an idyllic view on a small birch grove at a river. In the background the silhouette of a town is visible. The work is signed ‘C. Jutz jr.’ lower right. It is in good condition with slight signs of age and wear. The image size is 45 x 58.5 cm (height x width). Its total dimensions with frame are 59 x 74 cm. (lez) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Carl Jutz jun., 1873-1915
      May. 28, 2016

      Carl Jutz jun., 1873-1915

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Carl Jutz jun., 1873-1915, cows grazing among flowering trees, oil / canvas, signed lower left, about 57x75cm, frame . German Description: Carl Jutz jun., 1873-1915, grasende Kühe unter blühenden Bäumen, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 57x75cm, Rahmen, dieser leicht beschädigt

    • Carl Jutz the Younger, The Woodland Stream
      May. 21, 2016

      Carl Jutz the Younger, The Woodland Stream

      Est: €600 - €700

      Signed lower right: C. Jutz Df.

    • CARL JUTZ D. J. 1873 Düsseldorf - 1915 Radun Flusslandschaft im Spätsommer
      Mar. 19, 2016

      CARL JUTZ D. J. 1873 Düsseldorf - 1915 Radun Flusslandschaft im Spätsommer

      CARL JUTZ D. J. 1873 Düsseldorf - 1915 Radun Flusslandschaft im Spätsommer Pastell auf Papier. BM 41 x 32 cm. Signiert unten links 'C. Jutz f.'. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Provenienz: Galerie Offelder, Neuss, 1991; seither Privatsammlung Neuss.

    • Jutz, Carl II
      Sep. 26, 2015

      Jutz, Carl II

      Est: €1,400 - €1,680

      1873 Düsseldorf - 1915 Radun/Russland. Autumn landscape with a village in the background. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left and dated (19)03. Verso auction notes. White shrinking cracks, minor retouching. Provenance: private collection Badenweiler. 1873 Düsseldorf - 1915 Radun/Russland. Herbstliche Landschaft mit einem Dorf im Hintergrund. Öl auf Leinwand. U.l. sign. und (19)03 dat. Verso Auktionsvermerke. Frühschwundrisse, kl. Retuschen. H. 70, B. 54 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Badenweiler.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Carl Jutz the Younger, The Hen-Coop
      May. 17, 2014

      Carl Jutz the Younger, The Hen-Coop

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Carl Jutz the Younger, The Hen-Coop Signed and dated lower right: C. Jutz 91 33.5 x 48 cm

    • Carl Jutz II (1873-1915), olieverf op doek, Dorp
      Mar. 19, 2012

      Carl Jutz II (1873-1915), olieverf op doek, Dorp

      Est: €400 - €800

      Carl Jutz II (1873-1915), olieverf op doek, Dorp aan de Rijn, ges. r.o., afm. 50 x 60 cm.

      Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
    • CARL JUTZ
      Jan. 27, 2012

      CARL JUTZ

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      1838 - 1916 DUCKS signed C Jutz (lower left) oil on panel 5 by 6 3/8 in.; 12.7 by 16.3 cm.

    • Village with thatched Houses
      Nov. 26, 2011

      Village with thatched Houses

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Jutz (Sohn), Carl Düsseldorf 1873 - Düsseldorf 1915 Village with thatched Houses Oil/canvas, 73,5 x 121,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. C. Jutz jr. 1907, relined. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker. - Mus.: Düsseldorf.

    • Carl Jutz d.J., Eifeldorf. Um 1910.
      Jun. 12, 2010

      Carl Jutz d.J., Eifeldorf. Um 1910.

      Est: €800 - €960

      Oil on canvas. Signiert u.li. "C. Jutz jr.". In profilierter Holzleiste gefaßt. Gerahmt.Malschicht an den Rändern durch die Rahmung berieben. Auf mittlerer Höhe des Kirchturms fachgerecht horizontal retuschiert.

    • JUTZ, Carl, d.J. (Deutscher Maler, 1873 Düsseldorf
      Nov. 28, 2009

      JUTZ, Carl, d.J. (Deutscher Maler, 1873 Düsseldorf

      Est: - €120

      JUTZ, Carl, d.J. (Deutscher Maler, 1873 Düsseldorf - 1915 gefallen in Russland) "Studie eines Pudels", Bleistift und Gouache auf Papier, 21 x 13,5, unten rechts signiert, R.

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
      Nov. 28, 2009

      Est: - €120

      JUTZ, Carl, d.J. (Deutscher Maler, 1873 Düsseldorf - 1915 gefallen in Russland) "Studie einer Pfauenhenne", Bleistift und Aquarell auf Papier, 10 x 13, unten rechts signiert, R.

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
    • Jutz, Carl 1873-1915, Hahn mit Hühnern in einem
      Mar. 21, 2009

      Jutz, Carl 1873-1915, Hahn mit Hühnern in einem

      Est: €600 - €720

      Jutz, Carl 1873-1915, Hahn mit Hühnern in einem Hof, den Hintergrund abschließend 2 Fachwerkgebäude, gestischer Duktus, unten links sign. mit Jutz, Öl/Malkarton, H. 18, B. 24, Ra."

      Das Auktionshaus Pforzheim
    • Carl JUTZ d. J.(Düsseldorf 1873 - 1915 Russland)
      Mar. 18, 2008

      Carl JUTZ d. J.(Düsseldorf 1873 - 1915 Russland)

      Est: €2,200 - €2,800

      Carl JUTZ d. J.(Düsseldorf 1873 - 1915 Russland) "Mühlteich" unten rechts signiert: G. Jutz jr., Öl auf Leinwand, ca. 70 x 80 cm, beschädigter masseverzierter Rahmen

    • Duckling in the nest.
      Nov. 16, 2007

      Duckling in the nest.

      Est: - €2,200

      Signed lower left: Carl Jutz. Oil on canvas. 18,5 x 33cm. Framed.

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Carl (1873) Jutz