Wilhelm Kalb Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Animal painter, b. 1870 - d. 1938

      • Wilhelm Kalb, 1870 Munich-1938 Rottach-Egern, horse in the
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Wilhelm Kalb, 1870 Munich-1938 Rottach-Egern, horse in the

        Est: €280 - €400

        Wilhelm Kalb, 1870 Munich-1938 Rottach-Egern, horse in the stable, cows in the pasture in grisaille on the reverse, on the old label inscribed #'Horse Study#', oil/painting board,signed middle right, 51x38 cm, frame 62x50 cm Part of #'Wilhelm Kalb Memorial Exhibition#' in the Frankfurter Kunstverein, March/April 1939 Training at the Carl Becker-Gundahls Drawing School and at the Munich Academy . German Description: Wilhelm Kalb, 1870 München-1938 Rottach-Egern, Pferd im Stall, verso Kühe auf der Weide inGrisaille, auf altem Etikett bez. 'Pferdestudie', Öl/Malpappe, signiert mitte rechts, 51x38 cm, Rahmen 62x50 cm Teil der 'Gedächtnis-Ausstellung Wilhelm Kalb'im Frankfurter Kunstverein, März/April 1939 Ausbildung an der Zeichenschule Carl Becker -Gundahls und an der Akademie München

      • Wilhelm Kalb, Grasendes Rind, Ölgemälde, Frankfurt um 1910, ansprechend gerahmt
        Mar. 04, 2023

        Wilhelm Kalb, Grasendes Rind, Ölgemälde, Frankfurt um 1910, ansprechend gerahmt

        Est: €280 - €300

        Wilhelm Kalb, Grasendes Rind, Ölgemälde, Frankfurt um 1910, ansprechend gerahmt Wilhelm Kalb, 1870 Albersweiler - 1938 Frankfurt/ Main, dt. Maler, Schwarz-weiß gestreiftes Rind auf grüner Wiese grasend, expressives Öl/Lwd./Karton, 12 x 24 cm, l. u. sign., im "niederländischen" Stilrahmen ansprechend gerahmt Wilhelm Kalb, Grazing Cow, oil painting, Frankfurt c. 1910, attractively framed Wilhelm Kalb, 1870 Albersweiler - 1938 Frankfurt/ Main, German painter, black and white striped cow grazing on a green meadow, expressive oil/white/cardboard, 12 x 24 cm, l. and sign., attractively framed in a "Dutch" style frame.

      • KALB, WILHELM (1870 - 1938). KLEINE STUDIE MIT FIGUR.
        Mar. 04, 2023

        KALB, WILHELM (1870 - 1938). KLEINE STUDIE MIT FIGUR.

        KALB, Wilhelm(1870 - 1938) Kleine Studie mit Figur Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten signiert. Anfang 20. Jh. 19,5 x 15 cm. Gerahmt24 x 20 cm. Weibliche Figur in einem Kleid mit nahe einem Pferd zwischen zwei Bäumen Kleine Löcher an den Rändern. Landschafts- und Tiermaler, studierte am Städel in Frankfurt sowie an den Akademien Karlsruhe und München. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. KALB, Wilhelm(1870 - 1938) Small study with figure Oil/painted cardboard. Signed lower right. Early 20th c. 19.5 x 15 cm. Framed24 x 20 cm. Female figure in a dress with near a horse between two trees Small holes on the edges. Landscape and animal painter, studied at the Städel in Frankfurt and the academies of Karlsruhe and Munich. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • KALB, WILHELM (1870 - 1938). AT THE WEIR.
        Jun. 25, 2022

        KALB, WILHELM (1870 - 1938). AT THE WEIR.

        KALB, Wilhelm(1870 - 1938) Am Weir Oil/canvas. Signed lower right. 39 x 48 cm. Framed53 x 63 cm. River landscape with barrage in the sunshine Retouched. Landscape and animal painter, studied at the Städel in Frankfurt and at the academies of Karlsruhe and Munich. Literature : Thieme/Becker.

      • Kalb, Wilhelm (1870 - 1938), ''Reiter im Gelände'', Farbkreidezeichnung, signiert unten links W. Kalb, 28 x 42 cm (P.a.), unter Glas gerahmt
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Kalb, Wilhelm (1870 - 1938), ''Reiter im Gelände'', Farbkreidezeichnung, signiert unten links W. Kalb, 28 x 42 cm (P.a.), unter Glas gerahmt

      • Polizeihund-Ausbildung
        Aug. 06, 2016

        Polizeihund-Ausbildung

        Federzeichnung des rheinpfälz. Landschafts- u. Tiermalers Konrad Wilhelm Kalb (1870-1938) von 1930, Polizeihunde beim Sprung u. Überklettern von Hindernissen, Ausbilder mit Hunden in Platzstellung, sowie Ausbilder zu Pferde, sign. u.r. "W. Kalb. 30", u.l. Bleistiftwidmung des Künstlers, 45x28 cm, hinter Passepartout, vergl., im verslb. Holzrahmen, einige Abplatzer u. tls. gelöst, 57x42 cm

        Berliner Auktionshaus GmbH & Co. KG
      • POLIZEIHUND-AUSBILDUNG
        Jun. 03, 2016

        POLIZEIHUND-AUSBILDUNG

        POLIZEIHUND-AUSBILDUNG, Federzeichnung des rheinpfälz. Landschafts- u. Tiermalers Konrad Wilhelm Kalb (1870-1938) von 1930, Polizeihunde beim Sprung u. Überklettern von Hindernissen, Ausbilder mit Hunden in Platzstellung, sowie Ausbilder zu Pferde, sign. u.r. "W. Kalb. 30", u.l. Bleistiftwidmung des Künstlers, 45x28 cm, hinter Passepartout, vergl., im verslb. Holzrahmen, einige Abplatzer u. tls. gelöst, 57x42 cm < 988286F, Zustand: II/II-, Los: 205, Bereich: Polizei Deutschland bis 1932

      • Wilhelm Kalb (German 1870-1938) Jumping the brook
        Dec. 12, 2012

        Wilhelm Kalb (German 1870-1938) Jumping the brook

        Est: £100 - £200

        Wilhelm Kalb (German 1870-1938) Jumping the brook Signed Oil on paper 35 x 46cm; 13¾ x 18in Provenance:

        Woolley & Wallis
      • Wilhelm Kalb (German 1870-1938) Horses by a river
        Dec. 12, 2012

        Wilhelm Kalb (German 1870-1938) Horses by a river

        Est: £80 - £120

        Wilhelm Kalb (German 1870-1938) Horses by a river Signed Charcoal on buff paper 23.5 x 36cm; 9¼ x 14¼in

        Woolley & Wallis
      • Wilhelm Kalb (German 1870-1938) Man and horse
        Dec. 12, 2012

        Wilhelm Kalb (German 1870-1938) Man and horse

        Est: £100 - £150

        Wilhelm Kalb (German 1870-1938) Man and horse Signed with initials Charcoal and watercolour 13.5 x 21.5cm; 5¼

        Woolley & Wallis
      • Kalb, Wilhelm, 1870 nahe Albersweiler-1938,
        Dec. 03, 2011

        Kalb, Wilhelm, 1870 nahe Albersweiler-1938,

        Est: €600 - €720

        Kalb, Wilhelm, 1870 nahe Albersweiler-1938, Schüler des Städel in Frankfurt und der Akademie Karlsruhe, hier: Zirkusleute mit Tanzbären, Öl/Holz, re. u. sign., ca. 42x57cm,R.