Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter

    • Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884)
      Nov. 15, 2023

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Dutch sailing ships and a paddle-steamer near the coast, signed 'C.C. Kannemans' (lower right); with a signed business card of C.C. Kannemans, Breda (attached with the artist's red wax seal to the reverse), oil on panel, 51,5x73,5 cm,

    • Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812 - 1884) Schepen voor de kust
      Dec. 12, 2022

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812 - 1884) Schepen voor de kust

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812 - 1884) Schepen voor de kust Olieverf op paneel, verso toegeschreven. A 33 x 41.5 / 45 x 53.5 cm 33 x 41.5 / 45 x 53.5 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Tableaux KANNEMANS Christian Cornelis (1812 - 1884) Huile sur panneau "Les pêcheurs en mer". S
      Nov. 15, 2022

      Tableaux KANNEMANS Christian Cornelis (1812 - 1884) Huile sur panneau "Les pêcheurs en mer". S

      Est: €700 - €900

      Tableaux KANNEMANS Christian Cornelis (1812 - 1884) Huile sur panneau "Les pêcheurs en mer". Signé en bas à gauche C.C. Kannemans et daté 1847. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:+/-43,5x54cm.

    • Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884) paneel, 58,5 x 81, Schepen op woe
      Sep. 28, 2021

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884) paneel, 58,5 x 81, Schepen op woe

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884) paneel, 58,5 x 81, Schepen op woelige zee, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. 1854 -Mogelijk tentoongesteld op de tentoonstelling Levende Meesters te Groningen in 1856 of te Amsterdam in 1858; zie https://rkd.nl/explore/excerpts/742806 en https://rkd.nl/explore/excerpts/722280-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Christian Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1874)., Marine au clair de lune sur panneau d'acajou., Signée en rouge et datée 1859., Dimensions : 51 x 37 cm.
      May. 16, 2021

      Christian Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1874)., Marine au clair de lune sur panneau d'acajou., Signée en rouge et datée 1859., Dimensions : 51 x 37 cm.

      Est: €400 - €600

      Christian Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1874). Marine au clair de lune sur panneau d'acajou. Signée en rouge et datée 1859. Dimensions : 51 x 37 cm. Christian Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1874). Moonlight seascape on mahogany panel. Signed in red and dated 1859. Size : 51 x 37 cm.

      MJV Soudant
    • Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884) - aquarel en inkt op papier, 49 x 64, 'De Bark "Graaf D
      Oct. 21, 2020

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884) - aquarel en inkt op papier, 49 x 64, 'De Bark "Graaf D

      Est: €300 - €500

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884) aquarel en inkt op papier, 49 x 64, 'De Bark "Graaf Dirk III" voor Dordrecht 1851', gesigneerd r.o. ONLINE ONLY Paintings and decorative arts (closing Wednesday oktober 21 from 19.00)

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884) krijttekening, 25,5 x 31, Gewonde soldaten uit het le
      Sep. 01, 2020

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884) krijttekening, 25,5 x 31, Gewonde soldaten uit het le

      Est: €100 - €200

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884) krijttekening, 25,5 x 31, Gewonde soldaten uit het leger van Napoleon, gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o.1880

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Kannemans, Christiaan Cornelis - Fishing and Sailing Boats off the Canal Coast
      May. 06, 2020

      Kannemans, Christiaan Cornelis - Fishing and Sailing Boats off the Canal Coast

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Signed lower left and dated 1849. Oil on panel. 54.5 x 71 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame. Provenance: private collection, Rhineland. RefPai13320

      Nov. 13, 2019

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Sailing vessels on a choppy sea, signed and dated 'C C. Kannemans 1852' (lower right), oil on panel, 37x53 cm,

    • CHRISTIAAN CORNELIS KANNEMANS
      Mar. 29, 2019

      CHRISTIAAN CORNELIS KANNEMANS

      Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

      CHRISTIAAN CORNELIS KANNEMANS (1812 Breda 1884) Shipwreck on the high seas. 1849. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower right: CC Kannemans 1849. 71.5 x 100 cm. Provenance: Rademakers collection. --------------- CHRISTIAAN CORNELIS KANNEMANS (1812 Breda 1884) Schiffbruch auf hoher See. 1849. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: CC Kannemans 1849. 71,5 x 100 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Rademakers. „Als Plakat und Katalogumschlag für die grosse Präsentation der Sammlung Rademakers in der Eremitage in St. Petersburg wurde das 1849 entstandene Gemälde „Schiffbruch“ des Bredaer Marinemalers Christiaan Kannemans gewählt (Abb. 1). Kannemans musste aus finanziellen Gründen zunächst als Anstreicher arbeiten, konnte sein Malergeschäft 1840 aber nach einigen Erfolgen in ein Atelier umwandeln. Er bekam mehrere Stipendien: vom niederländischen König für eine Reise entlang der holländischen und französischen Künste und von dem Bredaer General Nahuys für eine Reise nach England. Zweifellos hat Kannemans auf diesen Reisen das Werk seiner ausländischen Kollegen studiert. Dies erklärt auch in seinem Gemälde „Schiffbruch“ das in der Romantik vielfach aufgegriffene Motiv der Ertrinkenden, die – auf einem grossen hölzernen Floss mit provisorischem Segel- sich in dem wütenden Sturm aufrecht zu halten und eine Fahne schwenkend mit wildem Gebaren die Aufmerksamkeit der Besatzung eines grossen Schoners in der Ferne auf sich zu ziehen versuchen. Das Gemälde mutet wie eine niederländische Variante des grandiosen Gemäldes „Das Floss der Medusa“ (1819) von Théodore Géricault (Rouen 1791 – 1824 Paris) an, das heute als eines der Meisterwerke der französischen Romantik gilt. Géricault hat in diesem Bild das aufsehenerregende Schiffsunglück der „Medusa“ 1816 und die dramatischen Rettungsversuche thematisiert. Diese Katastrophe hatte in Frankreich einen politischen Skandal ausgelöst und war seinerzeit ein allgemein bekanntes Ereignis. In Kannemans‘ Gemälde von 1849 ist das Floss mit den Ertrinkenden ein eigenständiges Motiv: als romantischer Verweis auf den armseligen Menschen, der in der dramatischen Naturgewalt zugrunde geht.“ (Zitiert aus: Eine Romantische Reise – Meisterwerke aus der Sammlung Rademakers, Eindhoven/s‘-Hertogenbosch, 2014, S. 160)

      Dec. 12, 2018

      Est: €200 - €300

      Boten op zee, Oost-indische inkt op papier, zonder lijst, 10x17 cm rechtsonder get. Herkomst: -Veiling Paul Brandt, Amsterdam, 3 december 1959, lot 672.

      May. 30, 2018

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      A three-master and fishing boat near a rocky coast, signed and dated 'C.C. Kannemans 1851' (lower right) oil on panel, 47x67 cm

      Nov. 15, 2017

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Dutch sailing ships and a paddle-steamer near the coast signed lower right, and on the reverse signed again on his businesscard: 'C.C. Kannemans, peintre de marines, Breda', attached with the artist's wax seal with initials C.C.K. oil on panel, 49x70 cm

    • Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (Breda Shipwreck oil on panel 72 x
      Nov. 16, 2016

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (Breda Shipwreck oil on panel 72 x

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (Breda Shipwreck oil on panel 72 x 100 cm.

      Nov. 16, 2016

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Ship off a rocky coast signed lower left oil on panel, 23,5x33,5 cm

    • Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884), 'Zeegezicht', ges
      Dec. 09, 2015

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884), 'Zeegezicht', ges

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884), 'Zeegezicht', gesigneerd l.o., paneel, afm. 32 x 43 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884), 'Zeilschip op zee
      Dec. 09, 2015

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884), 'Zeilschip op zee

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884), 'Zeilschip op zee', gesigneerd l.o., paneel, afm. 35,5 x 47 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Three-Master in Rough Seas, Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Three-Master in Rough Seas, Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans

      Est: €2,200 - €4,000

      Oil on canvas, signed and dated on lower left "C Kannemans 1848". Kannemans, Christiaan Cornelis (*1812 Breda - †1884 Breda). Holland 1848, dimensions 82 x 60 cm, framed. On the frame is a label with designation "C. Kannemanns 1812". Condition 2

      Antikvity
    • Trimaran in Rough Seas, Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans
      May. 16, 2015

      Trimaran in Rough Seas, Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans

      Est: €2,500 - €4,000

      Antikvity
    • Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans, Dutch 1812-1884-
      Dec. 10, 2013

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans, Dutch 1812-1884-

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans, Dutch 1812-1884- Frigate off a fortified headland with figures in a dinghy; oil on panel, signed, 48x61.5cm

      Roseberys
      Dec. 10, 2013

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans, Dutch 1812-1884- Shipping in a storm; oil on panel, signed, 36.8x54.5cm

      Roseberys
    • Toegeschreven aan Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans
      Nov. 12, 2013

      Toegeschreven aan Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Toegeschreven aan Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884) De schipbreuk. Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1850 r.o. Doek 73 x 100 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • KANNEMANS, CHRISTIAN CORNELIS (1812 Breda 1884)
      Jun. 20, 2013

      KANNEMANS, CHRISTIAN CORNELIS (1812 Breda 1884)

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      KANNEMANS, CHRISTIAN CORNELIS (1812 Breda 1884) Dreimaster mit Ruderbooten bei stürmischer See. 1857. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: C. Kannemans. 1857. 71 x 93 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. KANNEMANS, CHRISTIAN CORNELIS (1812 Breda 1884) Three-master with row boats on stormy seas. 1857. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: C. Kannemans. 1857. 71 x 93 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection.

    • KANNEMANS, CHRISTIAN CORNELIS(1812 Breda
      Mar. 20, 2013

      KANNEMANS, CHRISTIAN CORNELIS(1812 Breda

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      KANNEMANS, CHRISTIAN CORNELIS (1812 Breda 1884) Dreimaster mit Ruderbooten bei stürmischer See. 1857. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: C. Kannemans. 1857. 71 x 93 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung.

    • Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884),
      Sep. 18, 2012

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884),

      Est: €250 - €300

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884), 'Zeilschepen op zee', niet gesigneerd, sepia, afm. 9 x 16,5 cm. Herkomst: Antiquairs Couvreur in Breda. Zie verso tekst.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      Jun. 05, 2012

      Est: €400 - €500

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884), 'Zeegezicht', gesigneerd, paneel, afm. 28 x 38 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Christian Cornelis Kannemans Dutch, 1812-1884 Marine Scene
      Feb. 08, 2012

      Christian Cornelis Kannemans Dutch, 1812-1884 Marine Scene

      Christian Cornelis Kannemans Dutch, 1812-1884 Marine Scene Signed C.C. Kannemans and dated 1852 (lr) Oil on panel 14 1/2 x 20 7/8 inches C

      Doyle New York
    • Kannemans, Christian Cornelis Place of Birth: Bred 1812 Place of Death: Breda 1884
      Feb. 19, 2011

      Kannemans, Christian Cornelis Place of Birth: Bred 1812 Place of Death: Breda 1884

      Est: €3,500 - €4,200

      Kannemans, Christian Cornelis Place of Birth: Bred 1812 Place of Death: Breda 1884 Dutch Sailing Vessels in choppy Sea Oil/canvas, 66 x 100 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. C.C. Kannemans 1855, min. craquelure a. pigment loss.

      Dec. 13, 2010

      CHRISTIAAN CORNELIS KANNEMANS

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      CHRISTIAAN CORNELIS KANNEMANS DUTCH 1812 - 1884 FISHING BOATS ON CHOPPY WATERS, POSSIBLY VLISSINGEN IN THE BACKGROUND signed and dated 1857 l.r. oil on canvas 59 by 94 cm.

      Mar. 09, 2010

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884) Boats in a calm near a town signed and indistinctly dated 'C.C. Kannemans. 4.' (lower left) oil on panel 29 x 39.5 cm

      May. 12, 2009

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884) Toegeschreven aan Huisje langs bevroren vaart. Niet gesigneerd. Doek 35,5x44,5 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (Dutch, 1812-1884)
      Nov. 18, 2008

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (Dutch, 1812-1884)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (Dutch, 1812-1884) Full sail on choppy waters near a harbour entrance signed and dated 'CC Kannemans 1853' (lower left) oil on panel, unframed 29 x 39 cm.

    • Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans Breda 1812 - 1884
      Oct. 13, 2008

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans Breda 1812 - 1884

      Est: €5,500 - €6,500

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans Breda 1812 - 1884 Zeegezicht Gesigneerd l.o. Olieverf op doek, 56 x 80 cm.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884) Ecole
      Nov. 12, 2007

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884) Ecole

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Christiaan Cornelis Kannemans (1812-1884) Ecole hollandaise Huile sur panneau: Le retour des sauveteurs. Signée et datée: C.C. Kannemans 185? Voir illustration. Dimensions : 47 x 60

      Horta
      Apr. 26, 2006

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Fishing boats on a calm signed and dated 'C.C. Kannemans 1859' (lower left) oil on panel 43 x 53.5 cm.

    • f - CHRISTIAAN CORNELIS KANNEMANS DUTCH, 1812-1884
      Apr. 24, 2006

      f - CHRISTIAAN CORNELIS KANNEMANS DUTCH, 1812-1884

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      FIGURES ON A RAFT IN ROUGH SEAS 71,5 by 100 cm. signed and dated 1849 l.r. oil on panel

    • CHRISTIAAN CORNELIS KANNEMANS DUTCH, 1812-1884 BRINGING IN THE NETS
      Apr. 19, 2005

      CHRISTIAAN CORNELIS KANNEMANS DUTCH, 1812-1884 BRINGING IN THE NETS

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      signed and dated 1850 l.l. oil on panel

    • CHRISTIAAN CORNELIS KANNEMANS DUTCH, 1812-1884
      Oct. 19, 2004

      CHRISTIAAN CORNELIS KANNEMANS DUTCH, 1812-1884

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      signed and dated 1850 l.c. oil on canvas

      Apr. 21, 2004

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      A two-master approaching a harbour on choppy waters signed and dated 'C.C.Kannemans 1850.' (lower right) oil on panel 55 x 75.5 cm.

    • Christian Cornelis Kannemans (Dutch, 1812-1884)
      Sep. 03, 2003

      Christian Cornelis Kannemans (Dutch, 1812-1884)

      Christian Cornelis Kannemans (Dutch, 1812-1884) A dismasted Vessel in a heavy gale signed and dated 'C. C. Kannemans 1819' (lower left) oil on canvas 35 1/4 x 50 3/4 in. (89.5 x 128.9 cm.)

      Apr. 29, 2003

      Est: $6,762 - $9,016

      A tallship on choppy water by a lighthouse signed and dated 'C.C.Kannemans 1856' (lower left) oil on panel 33.5 x 44.5 cm.

    • C. C. KANNEMANS (1812-1884)
      Jan. 15, 2003

      C. C. KANNEMANS (1812-1884)

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      A dismasted Vessel in a heavy gale signed and dated 'C. C. Kannemans 1819' (lower left) oil on canvas 351/4 x 503/4 in. (89.5 x 128.9 cm.).

      Sep. 03, 2002

      Est: $3,880 - $5,820

      Sailing vessels near the harbour entrance at dusk signed and dated 'C.C.Kannemans 1854' (lower right) oil on panel 37 x 50.5 cm.