Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Luigi Kasimir

Aliases: Alois Heinrich Kasimir, Kasimir Luigi

Painter, Etcher, Lithographer

View items sold at auction
Biography

Born in 1881 in the country now known as Slovenia, Luigi Kasimir was one of the first artists to completely develop the color etching technique. He did this by first doing a pastel sketch and then layering and coloring two to six etching plates. He then produced them one after another by hand, creating one-of-a-kind vividly colored prints by Luigi Kasimir. When for sale, these etchings are often pencil signed.

He designed a bookplate for Sigmund Freud, the famous psychologist. Freud enjoyed the artist's work so much he hung Luigi Kasimir's interpretation of the Roman Forum in his consultation room. He often produced landscape works, and many Luigi Kasimir etchings for sale reflect his love of monuments and tourist locations. Luigi Kasimir prints can be viewed at the New York Metropolitan Museum of Art. Enthusiasts of the medium can find antique etchings at auction and at Invaluable.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (265)