Jan Mari ten Kate Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter

    • Johannes Marius ten Kate (1859-1896)
      May. 30, 2024

      Johannes Marius ten Kate (1859-1896)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Departure of the fishing Fleet, Volendam, Provenance:-Auction, Van Ham, Cologne, 17 May 2013, lot 696, The artwork portrays the spot where fisherwomen observed the departure of boats from Volendam harbour. This particular subject has been depicted only a few times (see: D. Brinkkemper, P. Kersloot and K. Sier, ‘Volendam schildersdorp 1880-1940', Zwolle 2006, p. 136).Please compare to a watercolour by the artist with the same composition, sold at: Auction, Sotheby's, 24 April 2007, lot 7, oil on panel, 36,5x50,5 cm, signed 'JM ten Kate Mz' (lower left), Johannes Marius ten Kate (1859-1896)

    • Johannes Marius ten Kate (Dutch, 1859-1896) Children at the water's edge
      Mar. 13, 2024

      Johannes Marius ten Kate (Dutch, 1859-1896) Children at the water's edge

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Johannes Marius ten Kate (Dutch, 1859-1896) Children at the water's edge signed 'M.ten Kate' (lower right) oil on canvas 71.5 x 90.5cm (28 1/8 x 35 5/8in). ~For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Siebe Johannes Ten Cate
      Jan. 11, 2024

      Siebe Johannes Ten Cate

      (Dutch, 1858-1908) View of a Parisian Esplanade, building with rampe deuce entry center, signed lower right "ten Cate", pastel on paper board, 21 x 28 in.; possibly original, ornate, gilt wood and composition frame, 30 x 36-3/4 x 5 in.

      Brunk Auctions
    • Johannes Marius ten Kate (Dutch, 1859-1896) Outside chores; An accident on the ice the first 39.4 x 34.9cm (15 1/2 x 13 3/4in); the second 32.1 x 42.8cm (12 5/8 x 16 7/8in). (2)
      Apr. 18, 2023

      Johannes Marius ten Kate (Dutch, 1859-1896) Outside chores; An accident on the ice the first 39.4 x 34.9cm (15 1/2 x 13 3/4in); the second 32.1 x 42.8cm (12 5/8 x 16 7/8in). (2)

      Est: £600 - £800

      Johannes Marius ten Kate (Dutch, 1859-1896) Outside chores; An accident on the ice both signed 'Marius Ten Kate' (one lower left, the other lower right) watercolour and scratching out the first 39.4 x 34.9cm (15 1/2 x 13 3/4in); the second 32.1 x 42.8cm (12 5/8 x 16 7/8in). (2)

    • Johannes Marius ten Kate, 1859 Amsterdam – 1896 Den Haag
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Johannes Marius ten Kate, 1859 Amsterdam – 1896 Den Haag

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      FAMILIENTAG AM STRAND VON SCHEVENINGEN Öl auf Holzplatte. 33,3 x 69,2 cm. Rechts unten signiert. In Prunkrahmen. Unter bewegtem wolkenreichem blauem Himmel eine Familie mit Kindern und Hund am Strand sitzend. Ein Kind und zwei Damen schützen sich mit geöffneten Schirmen vor dem warmen Licht der Sonne. Nach rechts sind hohe Strandkörbe und weitere Figruen zu erkennen, während linksseitig mehrere Segelboote am Ufer ankern. Stimmungsvolle impressionistisch wirkende Malerei in zurückhaltender Farbgebung in der typischen Manier des Künstlers. Anmerkung: Der Künstler malte in romantisch-impressionistischem Stil Strandansichten, Landschaften und Genrestücke. Er war der Sohn von J.M.H.“Mari“ ten Kate und Neffe von H.F.C. ten Kate, beide romantische Genremaler. Er wurde vermutlich von seinem Vater unterrichtet. Er war Mitglied des Haager Künstlervereins Pulchri Studio. Literatur: Antoon Erftemeijer, Naar zee. De zee in de Nederlandse kunst sinds 1850, Ausstellungskatalog, 15. Juni 2012-02. September 2012, Frans Hals Museum/ De Hallen Haarlem, Haarlem 2012, S. 29, Abb. 36. (13507115) (18) Johannes Marius ten Kate, 1859 Amsterdam – 1896 The Hague FAMILY DAY OUT ON THE BEACH OF SCHEVENINGEN Oil on panel. 33.3 x 69.2 cm. Signed lower right. Literature: Antoon Erftemeijer, Naar zee. De zee in de Nederlandse kunst sinds 1850, exhibition catalogue, 15 June 2012 - 2 September 2012, Frans Hals Museum/ De Hallen Haarlem, Haarlem 2012, p. 29, ill. 36.

      Mar. 30, 2023

      Est: €18,000 - €20,000

      VOR DER VERGNÜGLICHEN KAHNFAHRT Öl auf Holz. 33,9 x 69,7 cm. Links unten signiert. In Prunkrahmen. Blick über einen schmalen Strandstreifen auf das ruhige Meerwasser, das fast Dreiviertel des Gemäldes einnimmt, auf ein Boot mit einem jungen eleganten Paar und auf einen vor dem Boot im Wasser stehenden Fischer, der gerade die Leine gelöst hat für die anstehende Fahrt. Der Blick des Paares gilt zwei am Ufer stehenden Kindern, der Junge in Rückenansicht mit hellem Strohhut, das kleinere Mädchen neben ihm in maritimer blau-weißer Kleidung. Im Hintergrund links ein bewachsener Uferstreifen, ein Schiff und weitere Boote unter hellblauem Himmel. Harmonische Malerei in zurückhaltender Farbigkeit. Anmerkung: Der Künstler malte in romantisch-impressionistischem Stil Strandansichten, Landschaften und Genrestücke. Er war der Sohn von J.M.H.“Mari“ ten Kate und Neffe von H.F.C. ten Kate, beide romantische Genremaler. Er wurde vermutlich von seinem Vater unterrichtet. Er war Mitglied des Haager Künstlervereins Pulchri Studio. (13507114) (18) Johannes Marius ten Kate, 1859 Amsterdam – 1896 The Hague BEFORE THE BOAT RIDE Oil on panel. 33.9 x 69.7 cm. Signed lower left.

      Nov. 22, 2022

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

    • Johannes Marius ten Kate (1859-1896) - Pap voeren aan de kat
      Dec. 17, 2021

      Johannes Marius ten Kate (1859-1896) - Pap voeren aan de kat

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Johannes Marius ten Kate (1859-1896) Pap voeren aan de kat, olieverf op doek, r.o. gesigneerd. (B) 43 x 47 / 65 x 69 cm.

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • TEN KATE, JOHANNES MARIUS
      Sep. 13, 2021

      TEN KATE, JOHANNES MARIUS

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      (Amsterdam 1859–1896 Den Haag) Frauen und Kinder warten auf die Rückkehr der Fischerboote. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. 44x64 cm.

    • TEN KATE, JOHANNES MARIUS
      Jun. 29, 2021

      TEN KATE, JOHANNES MARIUS

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

    • Johannes Marius ten Kate (Amsterdam 1859 - The Hague 1896)
      Jun. 21, 2021

      Johannes Marius ten Kate (Amsterdam 1859 - The Hague 1896)

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      A Rest in the Fields Signed lower right Watercolour on paper laid down on cardboard, 51.1 x 71.6 cm Provenance: Private collection, Scotland Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information: [email protected]

      AAG Auctioneers
      May. 26, 2021

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Johannes Marius ten Kate (1859-1896), The catch, oil on canvas, 100x120 cm, Provenance: -With Roelofs Kunsthandels, Amsterdam, no. 2094, as: 'Vrouwen op het Noordzeestrand'. signed 'JM ten Kate Mz_' (lower right),

    • Johannes Marius ten Kate (1859-1896) - aquarel, 23 x 18, Kinderportretje, gesigneerd r.o.
      Oct. 21, 2020

      Johannes Marius ten Kate (1859-1896) - aquarel, 23 x 18, Kinderportretje, gesigneerd r.o.

      Est: €100 - €200

      Johannes Marius ten Kate (1859-1896) aquarel, 23 x 18, Kinderportretje, gesigneerd r.o. ONLINE ONLY Paintings and decorative arts (closing Wednesday oktober 21 from 19.00)

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Ten Kate, Johannes Marius. 185
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Ten Kate, Johannes Marius. 185

      Ten Kate, Johannes Marius. 1859 Amsterdam - 1896 Den Haag. Mutter mit Kindern. Öl/Lwd., u. re. sign., 123,5 x 78 cm, verso 2 Flicken doubl., ger. 135,5 x 92 cm

      Bolland-Marotz
    • Kate, J.M. ten (1859-1896). (Fisherwomen and children on the beach). Watercolour, 30x45 cm., signed
      May. 29, 2020

      Kate, J.M. ten (1859-1896). (Fisherwomen and children on the beach). Watercolour, 30x45 cm., signed

      Est: €500 - €700

      Kate, J.M. ten (1859-1896). (Fisherwomen and children on the beach). Watercolour, 30x45 cm., signed in lower right corner, framed. - Sl. yellowed. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XCVII.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Johannes Marius ten Kate Mzn (1859-1896)
      May. 17, 2017

      Johannes Marius ten Kate Mzn (1859-1896)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Johannes Marius ten Kate Mzn (1859-1896) Sorting the catch signed lower right oil on canvas, 100x120 cm

    • Johan Mari ten Kate (1859-1896)
      Nov. 11, 2015

      Johan Mari ten Kate (1859-1896)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Visafslag op het strand rechtsonder get. olieverf op paneel, 28x48 cm Herkomst: Kunsthandel Ivo Bouman, circa 1975 Joh. M. ten Kate schilderde dit onderwerp met de roepende vissersvrouw vaker. Vergelijk dit werk met het schilderij 'La marée fraîche', aangeboden bij veiling C.F. Roos, Amsterdam, 19 okt. 1897, lot. 1 (met afb.)

    • Johann Mari Ten Kate, The Duck Hunt
      Nov. 15, 2014

      Johann Mari Ten Kate, The Duck Hunt

      Est: €6,000 - €7,000

      Signed and dated lower left: Mari Ten Kate f. 54

    • Johann Mari Ten Kate, The Little Landscape Painters
      Nov. 15, 2014

      Johann Mari Ten Kate, The Little Landscape Painters

      Est: €7,000 - €8,000

      Monogrammed lower left: M: Ten KateThis painting is to be included in the RKD database in the Hague under the no. 129775.

    • Johannes Marius Ten Kate (1859-1896) oil on canvas waterfront landscape with woman. Signed l/r Johannes Kate.
      Aug. 16, 2014

      Johannes Marius Ten Kate (1859-1896) oil on canvas waterfront landscape with woman. Signed l/r Johannes Kate.

      Johannes Marius Ten Kate (1859-1896) oil on canvas waterfront landscape with woman. Signed l/r Johannes Kate. 20"h x 24"w

      King Galleries
    • Kate, Johannes Marius ten 1859 Amsterdam - 1896
      May. 17, 2013

      Kate, Johannes Marius ten 1859 Amsterdam - 1896

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Kate, Johannes Marius ten 1859 Amsterdam - 1896 The Hague Laundresses. Signed lower right: J.M. Ten Kate (...). Oil on canvas. 26 x 31cm. Framed. Kate, Johannes Marius ten 1859 Amsterdam - 1896 Den Haag Wäscherinnen. Signiert unten rechts: J.M. Ten Kate (...). Öl auf Leinwand. 26 x 31cm. Rahmen.

      May. 17, 2013

      Est: €4,500 - €5,000

      Kate, Johannes Marius ten 1859 Amsterdam - 1896 The Hague The Fishermen's Departure. Signed lower left: J.M. ten Kate. Oil on wood. 36,5 x 50cm. Framed. Verso: A handwritten label on the panel. Kate, Johannes Marius ten 1859 Amsterdam - 1896 Den Haag Die Ausfahrt der Fischer. Signiert unten links: J.M. ten Kate. Öl auf Holz. 36,5 x 50cm. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Auf der Tafel alter handschriftlicher Klebezettel.

    • Attributed to Johannes Marius ten Kate (Amsterdam 1859 - The Hague 1896)
      Mar. 25, 2013

      Attributed to Johannes Marius ten Kate (Amsterdam 1859 - The Hague 1896)

      Emptying the fish trap - Signed l.r. - Oil on panel, 18.2 x 29.4 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Johannes Marius TEN KATE ( ? 1859 - ? 1896) Rue
      Feb. 12, 2012

      Johannes Marius TEN KATE ( ? 1859 - ? 1896) Rue

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Johannes Marius TEN KATE ( ? 1859 - ? 1896) Rue animée près d'une église Panneau 16 x 23 cm Signé en bas à droite M. Ten Kate

    • Johannes Marius ten Kate (DUTCH, 1859-1896)
      Feb. 01, 2012

      Johannes Marius ten Kate (DUTCH, 1859-1896)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Johannes Marius ten Kate (DUTCH, 1859-1896) Waiting for the catch signed 'J M Ten Kate' (lower left) oil on panel 13¾ x 21 7/8 in. (35 x 55.7 cm.)

    • Ten Kate, Johannes Marius, 1859 - 1896, stehende
      Sep. 24, 2011

      Ten Kate, Johannes Marius, 1859 - 1896, stehende

      Est: €300 - €360

      Ten Kate, Johannes Marius, 1859 - 1896, stehende junge Bäuerin mit Korb am Arm, schwarze Kreide auf Karton , rechts unten signiert, 32 x 20 cm

      May. 24, 2011

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Johannes Marius ten Kate (1859-1896) The boat ride signed 'JM ten Kate Mzn' (lower left) oil on panel 34 x 69.5 cm.

    • JOHANNES MARINUS TEN KATE DUTCH, 1859-1896
      Mar. 17, 2011

      JOHANNES MARINUS TEN KATE DUTCH, 1859-1896

      JOHANNES MARINUS TEN KATE DUTCH, 1859-1896 FISHERMEN ON THE BEACH signed and indistinctly inscribed l.r. watercolour and black chalk heightened with white on paper, unframed 30 x 45 cm.

      Mar. 16, 2011

      Mar. 16, 2011

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Johannes Marius ten Kate (1859-1896) The harvester's picnic signed and indistinctly dated 'Johannes tenKate ***' (lower right) watercolour 19½ x 27½ in. (49.5 x 69.8 cm.)

      Mar. 15, 2011

      Mar. 14, 2011

    • Johannus Marius ten Kate (Dutch, 1859-1896)
      Mar. 01, 2011

      Johannus Marius ten Kate (Dutch, 1859-1896)

      Est: £700 - £900

      Johannus Marius ten Kate (Dutch, 1859-1896) A mother with her children on the Dutch coast signed and indistinctly dated 'Joh ten Kate 92 [?]' (lower right) pencil and watercolour, on paper 6¾ x 9½ in. (17.2 x 24.1 cm.)

    • Kate, Johannes Marius ten1859 Amsterdam - 1896 The Hague Plowing peasant.
      Nov. 19, 2010

      Kate, Johannes Marius ten1859 Amsterdam - 1896 The Hague Plowing peasant.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Kate, Johannes Marius ten 1859 Amsterdam - 1896 The Hague Plowing peasant. Signed and dated on the lower right: J Ten Kate 73 (?). Oil on canvas. Laid down on wood. 23,5 x 38,5cm. Framed.

    • Johannes Marius Ten Kate
      May. 25, 2009

      Johannes Marius Ten Kate

      Est: $700 - $900

      Dutch [1859-1896] FISHERWOMAN WITH HER CATCH watercolour on paper 12 x 15.75 in. (30.5 x 40 cm) signed

      Hodgins Art Auctions Ltd.
    • JOHAN MARIE TEN KATE (DUTCH 1859-1896) DUTCH SKATERS SETTING OFF 37cm x 64cm (14.5in x 25in)
      Dec. 03, 2008

      JOHAN MARIE TEN KATE (DUTCH 1859-1896) DUTCH SKATERS SETTING OFF 37cm x 64cm (14.5in x 25in)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      JOHAN MARIE TEN KATE (DUTCH 1859-1896) DUTCH SKATERS SETTING OFF Signed, watercolour 37cm x 64cm (14.5in x 25in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • A day on the beach
      Apr. 15, 2008

      A day on the beach

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Johannes Marius ten Kate (Dutch, 1859-1896) A day on the beach signed 'JM.Ten Kate MZ' (lower right); and signed again on the reverse oil on panel, unframed 33.5 x 69.5 cm.

    • Figures in a church interior
      Dec. 13, 2007

      Figures in a church interior

      Johannes Marius ten Kate (DUTCH, 1859-1896) Figures in a church interior signed 'JM. ten Kate Mzn' (lower right) watercolor on board 19 x 16 in. (48.3 x 40.6 cm.)

    • Johannes Marinus TEN KATE (Amsterdam 1859 - La
      Nov. 18, 2007

      Johannes Marinus TEN KATE (Amsterdam 1859 - La

      Johannes Marinus TEN KATE (Amsterdam 1859 - La Haye 1896) 10 / 12 000

    • Johannes Marinus Ten Kate Dutch, 1859-1896 , Departure of the fishing fleet, Volendam
      Apr. 24, 2007

      Johannes Marinus Ten Kate Dutch, 1859-1896 , Departure of the fishing fleet, Volendam

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      signed l.l. watercolour

    • Johannes Marius ten Kate (Dutch, 1859-1896)
      Jun. 13, 2006

      Johannes Marius ten Kate (Dutch, 1859-1896)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      A windy day in autumn signed 'JM ten Kate Mzn.' (lower right) oil on paper laid down on panel 34 x 48 cm.

      Apr. 24, 2006

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      IN THE FIELDS 49,5 x 70 cm. signed l.r. watercolour

    • Johannes Marinus ten Kate (Dutch, 1859-1896)
      Oct. 12, 2004

      Johannes Marinus ten Kate (Dutch, 1859-1896)

      Est: £500 - £800

      A woodcutter signed watercolour heightened with white 13 3/4 x 12 3/4 in (35 x 32.5 cm).

      Jun. 08, 2004

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      A woodcutter signed 'J M ten Kate' l.r. watercolour heightened with white 35 x 32.5 cm. (13 3/4 x 12 3/4 in.)

      Mar. 09, 2004

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Children in a snowy landscape watercolour 15.5 x 24 cm.(6 x 9 1/2 in.)

    • Johnannes Marinus ten Kate (Dutch, 1859-1896)
      Mar. 09, 2004

      Johnannes Marinus ten Kate (Dutch, 1859-1896)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Children rescuing a cat trapped in a tree watercolour 15.5 x 23.5 cm. (6 x 9 1/4 in.)

    • Johannes Marius Ten Kate (Dutch, 1859-1896)
      Nov. 04, 2003

      Johannes Marius Ten Kate (Dutch, 1859-1896)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Children playing in the wood signed watercolour 24.5 x 36 cm. (9 5/8 x 14 1/8 in.) unframed