Karl Kaufmann Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1843 - d. 1902

      • KARL KAUFMANN (1843-1902/05), A
        Jan. 30, 2024

        KARL KAUFMANN (1843-1902/05), A

        Karl Kaufmann (1843-1902/05), Austrian landscape and veduta painter, here under his pseudonym 'B. Lambert', Spring Mood on a Forest Road, oil on wood, signed lower left, inscribed on verso, 30 x 47 cm, framed 48 x 62 cm

      • KARL KAUFMANN (1843-1902), VIEN
        Jan. 30, 2024

        KARL KAUFMANN (1843-1902), VIEN

        Karl Kaufmann (1843-1902), Viennese architecture a. landscape painter, small settlement at the water with staffage figure in the evening light, oil/canvas, signed lower right with the pseudonym 'H.Rohr', minimally restored a. retouched, 80 x 60 cm, framed 100 x 80 cm

      • Karl KAUFMANN (1843-1902/05), 'Niederländische Hafenansicht' / 'A Dutch port view', um 1880
        Jan. 05, 2024

        Karl KAUFMANN (1843-1902/05), 'Niederländische Hafenansicht' / 'A Dutch port view', um 1880

        Est: €750 - €1,500

        Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Signatur: unten rechts signiert mit Pseudonym 'L. van Howe', Maße: 69 x 106 cm, Rahmen 84 x 121cm, Zustand: gut, zwei kl. Retuschen bzw. Restaurierungen

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Karl Kaufmann, genannt „J. Rollin“ sowie „C. von Erlach“, 1843 – 1902/05
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Karl Kaufmann, genannt „J. Rollin“ sowie „C. von Erlach“, 1843 – 1902/05

        Est: €2,400 - €3,000

        GemäldepaarAM CANAL GRANDE IN VENEDIG Öl auf Holz. Je 31,5 x 21 cm. Jeweils rechts unten signiert „Karl Kaufmann“. In vergoldetem Rahmen. Jeweils Blick über den mit Booten und Gondeln befahrenen Canal Grande mit Aussicht auf Kirchen der Stadt unter hohem hellblauen Himmel. Malerei in der typischen Manier des Künstlers in zurückhaltender Farbgebung. Der Maler war Schüler der Wiener Akademie, bereiste sowohl den Norden Europas als auch des öfteren Italien, wo zahlreiche seiner Werke entstanden. (1380247) (18)

      • Karl Kaufmann (1843 Neuplachowitz - 1905 Wien)
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Karl Kaufmann (1843 Neuplachowitz - 1905 Wien)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Karl Kaufmann (1843 Neuplachowitz - 1905 Wien) Kanalansicht in Venedig, Öl auf Leinwand, 50,5 cm x 82,5 cm Leinwandmaß, signiert, restauriert, retuschiert, Leinwand partiell hinterklebt, gereinigt, leicht craqueliert Karl Kaufmann (1843 Neuplachowitz - 1905 Vienna) Canal view in Venice, oil on canvas, 50.5 cm x 82.5 cm canvas dimensions, signed, restored, retouched, canvas partially pasted behind, cleaned, slightly craquelured

        Wettmann
      • Karl Kaufmann, Neuplachowitz 1843 - 1905 Vienna, Synonym H. Carnier
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Karl Kaufmann, Neuplachowitz 1843 - 1905 Vienna, Synonym H. Carnier

        Est: €600 - €800

        Karl Kaufmann Neuplachowitz 1843 - 1905 Vienna Synonym H. Carnier Oriental city Oil on canvas 20 x 33 cm, with frame 30 x 43 cm Signed b.l.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Karl Kaufmann (Germany,Austria,1843-1905) oil painting antique
        Nov. 12, 2023

        Karl Kaufmann (Germany,Austria,1843-1905) oil painting antique

        Est: $950 - $1,250

        ARTIST: Karl Kaufmann (German, Austrian, 1843 - 1901/05) TITLE: Harbor Scene YEAR: 1902 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few small patches. Few small paint losses. Some craquelure. One small inpainting. Wear to frame. ART SIZE: 30 x 16 inches / 76 x 40 cm FRAME SIZE: 34 x 21 inches / 86 x 53 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 127790 US Shipping $90 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Karl Kaufmann started his artistic education at the Academy of Vienna. He subsequently traveled through European countries, such as Norway, the Netherlands, Germany or Italy. Kaufmann developed a sensitive feeling for environments and atmospheres, which helped him to specialize in landscape and architectural painting. One special feature of his oeuvre is his habit to sign his works with pseudonyms. For instance, the names 'B. Lambert', 'Charles Marchand' or 'C. Charpentier' are well-known signatures by Kaufmann. The majority of his works belongs to private collections.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Nov. 12, 2023

        Est: $1,250 - $1,600

        ARTIST: Karl Kaufmann (German, Austrian, 1843 - 1901/05) TITLE: Middle Eastern Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 21 x 17 inches / 53 x 43 cm FRAME SIZE: 26 x 22 inches / 66 x 55 cm SIGNATURE: lower right F Gilbert NAME VARIANTS: R Benda, L Bertini, J Breton, C Carlo, Henri Carnier, Fr Ebendal, Ch Erkan, C Von Erlach, Fabretto, F Gilbert, T Gilbert, Giovanetti, O Glyka, Carl Apati Hanka, F Herink, A Hofmann, J Holmstedt, L Van Howe, Carl Kauffman, Karl Kauffmann, F Kowski, Ch Laarsen, B Lambert, Charles Marchand, F Langer, G Marzani, Leo Perla, F Rodeck, H Rohr, K Schwartz, Theodore Walter CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 123520 US Shipping $75 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Karl Kaufmann started his artistic education at the Academy of Vienna. He subsequently traveled through European countries, such as Norway, the Netherlands, Germany or Italy. Kaufmann developed a sensitive feeling for environments and atmospheres, which helped him to specialize in landscape and architectural painting. One special feature of his oeuvre is his habit to sign his works with pseudonyms. For instance, the names 'B. Lambert', 'Charles Marchand' or 'C. Charpentier' are well-known signatures by Kaufmann. The majority of his works belongs to private collections.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Karl Kaufmann (1843 - c. 1901/05) Germany/Austria
        Oct. 10, 2023

        Karl Kaufmann (1843 - c. 1901/05) Germany/Austria

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        Karl Kaufmann (1843 - c. 1901/05) Oil on Canvas, Signed Lower Right, Measures (12.5 x 25 inches) w/frame (15 x 28 inches) Karl Kaufmann started his artistic education at the Academy of Vienna. He subsequently traveled through European countries, such as Norway, the Netherlands, Germany or Italy. Kaufmann developed a sensitive feeling for environments and atmospheres, which helped him to specialize in landscape and architectural painting. One special feature of his oeuvre is his habit to sign his works with pseudonyms. For instance, the names 'B. Lambert', 'Charles Marchand' or 'C. Charpentier' are well-known signatures by Kaufmann. The majority of his works belongs to private collections. ... [Displaying 623 of 1063 characters.] Artist bio

        Cutler Bay Auctions
      • KARL KAUFMANN ( 1843 - 1905 )
        Sep. 30, 2023

        KARL KAUFMANN ( 1843 - 1905 )

        Est: €250 - €400

        Öl auf Leinwand signiert: unten links , B. Lamert ( Pseudonym von Karl Kaufmann ) Maße: 25 cm x 20 cm Motiv: Gebirgslandschaft

        Hardt Auctions GmbH
      • Karl Kaufmann (1843-1905)
        Sep. 26, 2023

        Karl Kaufmann (1843-1905)

        Est: €400 - €800

        Karl Kaufmann (1843-1905), Oriental street scene, oil on canvas, signed with the pseudonym H. Carnier, framed, damages, 50 x 80 cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Painting oil on canvas - Still life - signed K. SCHWARTZ KAUFMAN Karl
        Sep. 10, 2023

        Painting oil on canvas - Still life - signed K. SCHWARTZ KAUFMAN Karl

        Est: €150 - €300

        Tableau HST -Nature morte- signé K. SCHWARTZ *KAUFMANN K.* (Karl) (1843. 1902/05) 53x78cm cadre de style chêne (acc) Painting oil on canvas - Still life - signed K. SCHWARTZ KAUFMAN Karl

        Monsantic.com
      • After Karl Kaufmann (Austrian, 1843-1901), “Mountain Landscape with Fjord,” oil on canvas laid down on wood panel H.- 24 3/8 in., W.- 36 1/2 in., Framed- H.- 30 1/2 in., W.- 42 1/2 in.
        Sep. 09, 2023

        After Karl Kaufmann (Austrian, 1843-1901), “Mountain Landscape with Fjord,” oil on canvas laid down on wood panel H.- 24 3/8 in., W.- 36 1/2 in., Framed- H.- 30 1/2 in., W.- 42 1/2 in.

        † After Karl Kaufmann (Austrian, 1843-1901), "Mountain Landscape with Fjord," oil on canvas laid down on wood panel After Karl Kaufmann (Austrian, 1843-1901), "Mountain Landscape with Fjord," oil on canvas laid down on wood panel, signed lower right with one of Kaufman's alias' "JU Breton" and inscribed "Copy", presented in a bronzed wood frame,

        Crescent City Auction Gallery
      • Karl Kaufmann (Austrian, 1843-1902)
        Sep. 07, 2023

        Karl Kaufmann (Austrian, 1843-1902)

        Karl Kaufmann (Austrian, 1843-1902), "View of Venice", oil on canvas, signed "C. Carlo" lower left, titled on stretcher, 14 3/4 in. x 23 in., framed, overall 18 1/4 in. x 26 5/8 in. x 1 1/4 in.

        Neal Auction Company
      • F. GEROLD, 19TH CENTURY, ALPINE LAND
        Aug. 29, 2023

        F. GEROLD, 19TH CENTURY, ALPINE LAND

        F. Gerold, 19th century, Alpine landscape with torrent, oil on canvas, signed lower right, enclosed expert opinion assigns ''F. Gerold'' to the pseudonyms of Karl Kaufmann (1843-1902/05). 63 x 46 cm, framed 78 x 62 cm

      • KARL KAUFMANN (1843-1902/05), ARABIA
        Aug. 29, 2023

        KARL KAUFMANN (1843-1902/05), ARABIA

        Karl Kaufmann (1843-1902/05), Arabian Street Scene with Staffage Figures, oil on canvas, signed lower left with the pseudonym ''L. Bertin'', restored and retouched, 31 x 18 cm, framed 40 x 25 cm

        Aug. 20, 2023

        Est: $1,300 - $1,600

        ARTIST: Karl Kaufmann (German, Austrian, 1843 - 1901/05) TITLE: Forest Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Inpainting 1" x 1" in lower left corner. Minor damages to frame. ART SIZE: 14 x 23 inches / 35 x 58 cm FRAME SIZE: 20 x 28 inches / 50 x 71 cm SIGNATURE: lower right NAME VARIANTS: R Benda, L Bertini, J Breton, C Carlo, Henri Carnier, Fr Ebendal, Ch Erkan, C Von Erlach, Fabretto, F Gilbert, T Gilbert, Giovanetti, O Glyka, Carl Apati Hanka, F Herink, A Hofmann, J Holmstedt, L Van Howe, Carl Kauffman, Karl Kauffmann, F Kowski, Ch Laarsen, B Lambert, Charles Marchand, F Langer, G Marzani, Leo Perla, F Rodeck, H Rohr, K Schwartz, Theodore Walter CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 124835 US Shipping $75 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Karl Kaufmann started his artistic education at the Academy of Vienna. He subsequently traveled through European countries, such as Norway, the Netherlands, Germany or Italy. Kaufmann developed a sensitive feeling for environments and atmospheres, which helped him to specialize in landscape and architectural painting. One special feature of his oeuvre is his habit to sign his works with pseudonyms. For instance, the names 'B. Lambert', 'Charles Marchand' or 'C. Charpentier' are well-known signatures by Kaufmann. The majority of his works belongs to private collections.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Aug. 20, 2023

        Est: $1,250 - $1,600

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Jul. 02, 2023

        Est: $950 - $1,250

        ARTIST: Karl Kaufmann (German, Austrian, 1843 - 1901/05) NAME: Autumn Forest Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor damage to board's lower left edge. Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 23 inches / 35 x 58 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: lower right B Lambert 799NAME VARIANTS: R Benda, L Bertini, J Breton, C Carlo, Henri Carnier, Fr Ebendal, Ch Erkan, C Von Erlach, Fabretto, F Gilbert, T Gilbert, Giovanetti, O Glyka, Carl Apati Hanka, F Herink, A Hofmann, J Holmstedt, L Van Howe, Carl Kauffman, Karl Kauffmann, F Kowski, Ch Laarsen, B Lambert, Charles Marchand, F Langer, G Marzani, Leo Perla, F Rodeck, H Rohr, K Schwartz, Theodore Walter CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 122585 US Shipping $60 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Karl Kaufmann started his artistic education at the Academy of Vienna. He subsequently traveled through European countries, such as Norway, the Netherlands, Germany or Italy. Kaufmann developed a sensitive feeling for environments and atmospheres, which helped him to specialize in landscape and architectural painting. One special feature of his oeuvre is his habit to sign his works with pseudonyms. For instance, the names 'B. Lambert', 'Charles Marchand' or 'C. Charpentier' are well-known signatures by Kaufmann. The majority of his works belongs to private collections.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Kaufmann, Karl (1843 Neuplachowitz - Wien 1902/05)
        Jun. 24, 2023

        Kaufmann, Karl (1843 Neuplachowitz - Wien 1902/05)

        Est: €3,000 - €3,600

        Blick auf Venedig mit dem Dogenpalast. Öl/Lwd. (min. Farbfehlstelle, l. Retuschen, 1 Seite mit Platte hinterlegt), re. u. sign. mit dem Pseudonym "H. Carnier". Ca. 75x 100 cm. Goldprunkrahmen.

      • KAUFMANN, KARL (1843 NEUPLACHOWITZ - 1905 WIEN). KANAL IN VENEDIG.
        Jun. 24, 2023

        KAUFMANN, KARL (1843 NEUPLACHOWITZ - 1905 WIEN). KANAL IN VENEDIG.

        KAUFMANN, Karl(1843 Neuplachowitz - 1905 Wien) Kanal in Venedig Öl/Holz. Rechts unten signiert. 31 x 20 cm. Gerahmt35 x 24 cm. Gondeln und andere Boote auf dem Kanal zwischen den Häusern unter bedecktem Himmel Wiener Architektur- und Landschaftsmaler, studierte an der Akademie Wien. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. KAUFMANN, Karl(1843 Neuplachowitz - 1905 Vienna) Canal in Venice Oil / Wood. Signed lower right. 31 x 20 cm. Framed35 x 24 cm. Gondolas and other boats on the canal between the houses under overcast sky Viennese architecture and landscape painter, studied at the Academy of Vienna. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • KAUFMANN, KARL
        Jun. 23, 2023

        KAUFMANN, KARL

        Est: CHF3,500 - CHF4,500

        (Neuplachowitz 1843–1902 Wien) "Der Delft zu Emden, Holland". Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen betitelt. 68,5x105 cm. - Doubliert, retouchierter Riss am oberen linken Bildrand sowie mittig im Bereich des Himmels.

      • Karl Kaufmann (1843 - 1901): Venice
        Jun. 01, 2023

        Karl Kaufmann (1843 - 1901): Venice

        Est: Ft240,000 - Ft340,000

        Karl Kaufmann (1843 - 1901); Venice; watercolour on paper; 30 x 60 cm; Signed left below: L Bertini

        Bodo Gallery and Auction House
        May. 14, 2023

        Est: $1,300 - $1,600

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Kaufmann, Karl
        May. 13, 2023

        Kaufmann, Karl

        Kaufmann, Karl 1843 Neuplachowitz - 1902 Wien Ansicht von Rom mit Engelsburg. Signiert: C. Carlo. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 70 x 98 cm.

      • J. Rollins, pseudonym of Karl Kaufmann, 1843- 1902/05
        Apr. 29, 2023

        J. Rollins, pseudonym of Karl Kaufmann, 1843- 1902/05

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        J. Rollins, pseudonym of Karl Kaufmann, 1843- 1902/05, brushwood gatherer at the edge of theforest at sunset, oil/canvas, restored, relined, stretcher renewed, lower left sign. J. Rollin, approx. 67x54cm, frame approx. 76x63cm . German Description: J. Rollins, Pseudonym des Karl Kaufmann, 1843-1902/05, Reisigsammlerin am Waldrand bei Sonnenuntergang, Öl/Lwd, rest., doubl., Keilrahmen erneuert, links unten sign. J. Rollin, ca. 67x54cm, R. ca. 76x63cm

      • Karl Kaufmann ( 1843-1905)
        Mar. 30, 2023

        Karl Kaufmann ( 1843-1905)

        Est: €300 - €600

        Karl Kaufmann ( 1843-1905), Pair of oriental scenes , oil on canvas, signed 101x43 cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • KARL KAUFMANN (1843-1902/05) Venise, bateau à l’entrée du Grand Canal Huile sur panneau
        Mar. 19, 2023

        KARL KAUFMANN (1843-1902/05) Venise, bateau à l’entrée du Grand Canal Huile sur panneau

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

        KARL KAUFMANN (1843-1902/05) Venise, bateau à l’entrée du Grand Canal Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 41,5 x 53 cm Oil on panel Signed lower right 16.3 x 20.8 in.

      • KARL KAUFMANN
        Mar. 10, 2023

        KARL KAUFMANN

        Est: €450 - €900

        KARL KAUFMANN ('CH. LAARSEN') 1843 Neuplachowitz - c. 1902 Fjord landscape with a fishing village and boats Oil on wood. 32 x 64 cm (F. 49 x 80 cm). Signed with pseudonym lower right ''J. Rollin'. Slightly soiled, partly abraded. Frame. KARL KAUFMANN ('CH. LAARSEN') 1843 Neuplachowitz - c. 1902 Fjordlandschaft mit Fischerdorf und Booten Öl auf Holz. 32 x 64 cm (R. 49 x 80 cm). Signiert mit Pseudonym unten rechts ''J. Rollin'. Leicht verschm., part. ber. Rahmen.

      • H. Rohr, pseudonym of Karl Kaufmann, 1843 - 1902, lunar
        Feb. 25, 2023

        H. Rohr, pseudonym of Karl Kaufmann, 1843 - 1902, lunar

        Est: €450 - €900

        H. Rohr, pseudonym of Karl Kaufmann, 1843 - 1902, lunar landscape, oil/canvas, nocturnal seascape with fishing nets and fishermen in boat, in the background illuminated farmhouse,signed, approx. 56 x 81 cm, on the back on exhibition label Great art exhibition Munich inscribed Mondlandschaft in Holland, 500 marks, no. 2721/V, frame: 67 x 63 cm . German Description: H. Rohr, Pseudonym von Karl Kaufmann, 1843 - 1902, Mondlandschaft, Öl/Lwd, nächtliche Seelandschaft mit Fischernetzen und Fischer im Boot, im Hintergrund beleuchtetes Bauernhaus, signiert, ca. 56 x 81 cm, rückseitig auf Ausstellungsetikett Große Kunstausstellung München bez. Mondlandschaft in Holland, 500 Mark, No. 2721/V, Rahmen: 67 x63 cm

        Feb. 12, 2023

        Est: $1,300 - $1,600

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        Feb. 04, 2023

        Karl Kaufmann (1843 - 1905), Boote am Fluss in der Stadt, Öl auf Platte, signiert, 31,5 x 20,5 cm,

        Auktionshaus Mars
        Feb. 04, 2023

        Karl Kaufmann (1843 - 1905), Promenade vor der Stadtmauer am Fluss, Öl auf Platte, signiert, 31,5 x 20,5 cm,

        Auktionshaus Mars
      • Karl Kaufmann Leo Perla Oil Painting Harbor
        Jan. 24, 2023

        Karl Kaufmann Leo Perla Oil Painting Harbor

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Karl Kaufmann "Leo Perla" (Austrian, 1843-1902). Oil on canvas painting depicting boats in a harbor lit by the evening sun. Signed Leo Perla along the lower right. Kaufmann was a student of the Vienna Academy and studied throughout Europe, travelling to Norway, Holland, Germany, and often Italy. He was known for signing his works with a variety of aliases throughout his life including but not limited to: Byon, H. Carnier, W. Carnier, F. Gilbert, O. Halm, C. Charpentier, J. Holmstedt, Charles Marchand, R. Merkner, B. Lambert, E. Leutner, M. Heger, Hobart, L. van Howe / van Hove, R. Jager, Laarsen, Lundberg, F. Marchant, J. Marchant, C. Poul, F. Rodek, J. Rollin, Taupiac, L. Voigt and R. Benda.

        Revere Auctions
      • HENRI CARNIER / KARL KAUFMANN (1843-1902), A PAIR OF OIL ON CANVAS SCENES OF FIGURES IN A BUSY EASTERN CITY SQ
        Jan. 19, 2023

        HENRI CARNIER / KARL KAUFMANN (1843-1902), A PAIR OF OIL ON CANVAS SCENES OF FIGURES IN A BUSY EASTERN CITY SQ

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        HENRI CARNIER / KARL KAUFMANN (1843-1902), A PAIR OF OIL ON CANVAS SCENES OF FIGURES IN A BUSY EASTERN CITY SQUARE, signed, each 30" x 20" (76 x 51cm), (2), purchased from Mathaf Gallery.

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
        Dec. 19, 2022

        Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      • Karl Kaufmann (Austrian 1843-1905), View of Tunis, Oil on canvas, 16 x 24 in (40.6 x 61 cm)
        Dec. 09, 2022

        Karl Kaufmann (Austrian 1843-1905), View of Tunis, Oil on canvas, 16 x 24 in (40.6 x 61 cm)

        Karl Kaufmann (Austrian, 1843-1905) View of Tunis Oil on canvas Signed H. Carnier l.r.

        Weschler's
      • Henri Carnier / Karl Kaufmann (1843-1902), a pair of oil on canvas scenes of figures in a busy Eastern city sq
        Nov. 30, 2022

        Henri Carnier / Karl Kaufmann (1843-1902), a pair of oil on canvas scenes of figures in a busy Eastern city sq

        Est: £3,000 - £4,000

        Henri Carnier / Karl Kaufmann (1843-1902), a pair of oil on canvas scenes of figures in a busy Eastern city square, signed, each 30" x 20" (76 x 51cm), (2), purchased from Mathaf Gallery.

      • Karl Kaufmann (1843-1905) - attributed
        Nov. 30, 2022

        Karl Kaufmann (1843-1905) - attributed

        Est: €300 -

        Karl Kaufmann (1843-1905) – attributed, two Oriental scenes, oil on canvas, signed on the bottom, a pair, 103 x 43 cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • KARL KAUFMANN, AUSTRIA, 1843-1905
        Nov. 27, 2022

        KARL KAUFMANN, AUSTRIA, 1843-1905

        Est: $100 - $25,000

        View Of Verona Cathedral, Oil On Wood Panel, Signed FR Gilbert And Inscribed Verona Lower Right, 21 X 16 Inches, Period Giltwood Frame 28 X 23 X 3 Inches, Cradled Back, Discolored Varnish Layer, Fine Cracks In Frame. See All Photos For Condition.

        J. Garrett Auctioneers
      • BOSSI, C., wohl Pseudonym für Karl Kaufmann (K.K.: 1843-1902/05), "Venedig",
        Nov. 26, 2022

        BOSSI, C., wohl Pseudonym für Karl Kaufmann (K.K.: 1843-1902/05), "Venedig",

        BOSSI, C., probably a pseudonym for Karl Kaufmann (KK: 1843-1902/05), "Venice", view of Marcus Square and Doge's Palace, gondolier in the foreground, signed, oil/canvas, HxW: approx. 26x52.5 cm (35x61 cm with frame). Craquelé, color chipping and rubbing, small pressure point with minimal. Tear and loss of color, part. retouched. With frame (edges slightly damaged).

      • Karl Kaufmann (1843-1902), Vi
        Nov. 07, 2022

        Karl Kaufmann (1843-1902), Vi

        Karl Kaufmann (1843-1902), Viennese architectural and landscape painter, Harbour with figures, oil on canvas, signed lower right with the pseudonym ''L. van Howe'', 26 x 52 cm, framed 36 x 62 cm

      • Karl Kaufmann, Austria (1843 -1902/05), Moored Boats Holland, Oil on canvas
        Oct. 13, 2022

        Karl Kaufmann, Austria (1843 -1902/05), Moored Boats Holland, Oil on canvas

        Est: $80 - $120

        Karl Kaufmann Austria, (1843 -1902/05) Moored Boats Holland Oil on canvas Signed lower right, 'Leo Perla'

        Theodore Bruce
      • Karl Kaufmann (1843-1905), 'Neapelansicht mit Vesuv' / 'A view of Naples with Vesuv', 19. Jh.
        Sep. 26, 2022

        Karl Kaufmann (1843-1905), 'Neapelansicht mit Vesuv' / 'A view of Naples with Vesuv', 19. Jh.

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Signatur: unten rechts mit Pseudonym 'Gilbert' signiert, Maße: 73 x 100 cm, 88 x 116 cm (Rahmen), Zustand: gut + Technique: oil on canvas, framed, Signature: signed lower right with pseudonym 'Gilbert', Dimensions: 73 x 100 cm, 88 x 116 cm (frame), Condition: good

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • KARL KAUFMANN FISCHERBOOTE IM HAFEN (1899)
        Sep. 09, 2022

        KARL KAUFMANN FISCHERBOOTE IM HAFEN (1899)

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        KARL KAUFMANN ('H. CARNIER, H. ROHR, L. VAN HORVE, T./F. GILBERT, L. BERTINI, J. ROLLIN, K. SCHWARTZ, J. HOLMSTEDT, F. HERINK') 1843 Neuplachowitz - 1905 Vienna Fishermen's boats in the harbour (1899) Oil on wood. 30,5 x 12 cm (F. 45 x 26 cm). Signed with pseudonum and dated lower right ''Leo Perla 99'. Frame. Provenance: Private collection.Zeichen(10)KARL KAUFMANN ('H. CARNIER, H. ROHR, L. VAN HORVE, T./F. GILBERT, L. BERTINI, J. ROLLIN, K. SCHWARTZ, J. HOLMSTEDT, F. HERINK') 1843 Neuplachowitz - 1905 Wien Fischerboote im Hafen (1899) Öl auf Holz. 30,5 x 12 cm (R. 45 x 26 cm). Signiert mit Pseudonym und datiert unten rechts 'Leo Perla 99'. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung.

      • KARL KAUFMANN ABEND IM HAFEN (1899)
        Sep. 09, 2022

        KARL KAUFMANN ABEND IM HAFEN (1899)

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        KARL KAUFMANN ('H. CARNIER, H. ROHR, L. VAN HORVE, T./F. GILBERT, L. BERTINI, J. ROLLIN, K. SCHWARTZ, J. HOLMSTEDT, F. HERINK') 1843 Neuplachowitz - 1905 Vienna Evening in the harbour (1899) Oil on canvas. 30,5 x 11,5 cm (F. 45 x 26 cm). Signed with pseudonim and dated lower left 'Leo Perla 99'. Frame. Provenance: Private collection.Zeichen(10)KARL KAUFMANN ('H. CARNIER, H. ROHR, L. VAN HORVE, T./F. GILBERT, L. BERTINI, J. ROLLIN, K. SCHWARTZ, J. HOLMSTEDT, F. HERINK') 1843 Neuplachowitz - 1905 Wien Abend im Hafen (1899) Öl auf Leinwand. 30,5 x 11,5 cm (R. 45 x 26 cm). Signiert mit Pseudonym und datiert unten links 'Leo Perla 99'. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlun.

      • Karl Kaufmann
        Sep. 04, 2022

        Karl Kaufmann

        Est: €1,800 - €3,600

        (1843 Neuplachowitz - 1905 Wien) Markttag in Capua in Italien Morgendlich gestimmte, durch reiche Staffage belebte Szenerie vor dem Campanile des Doms in der süditialienischen Stadt. Der an der Wiener Akademie ausgebildete, schaffensreiche Künstler unternahm öfters Studienreisen durch Italien bis nach Neapel, wo er die Motive für seine zahlreichen Landschaften und Veduten fand. Öl/Holztafel. R. u. sign. u. dat. 1897. 47,5 cm x 30,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on panel. Signed and dated 1897.

      • Karl Kaufmann, Neuplachowitz 1843 - 1905 Vienna, Mountain lake
        Jul. 06, 2022

        Karl Kaufmann, Neuplachowitz 1843 - 1905 Vienna, Mountain lake

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Karl Kaufmann Neuplachowitz 1843 - 1905 Vienna "Mountain lake" Oil on Canvas 74 x 101 cm, with frame 101 x 127 cm Signed b.r.

        Tiberius Auctions

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Karl Kaufmann