Anton Kaulbach Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1864 - d. 1930

    • Anton Kaulbach (1864 Hannover - 1930 Berlin), "Italian Boy".
      Jun. 15, 2024

      Anton Kaulbach (1864 Hannover - 1930 Berlin), "Italian Boy".

      Anton Kaulbach (1864 Hannover - 1930 Berlin), "Italian Boy". Oil on canvas, framed in a dark brown wooden frame decorated with stucco. Portrait of an Italian boy wearing a blue vest, white shirt and a red neckerchief. Signed at upper right: Anton Kaulbach, certificate of authenticity on the reverse. Dimensions: picture about 38 x 48 cm, frame about 70 x 60 cm. Good condition with slight signs of age, canvas with small damage in two places, frame with slight cracking. Wilhelm Anton Kaulbach was a deaf German painter. He gained his first artistic experience with his father. In 1882 his half-brother Friedrich August Kaulbach brought him to Munich, where he studied painting with him and others at the Munich Art Academy. Anton Kaulbach (1864 Hannover - 1930 Berlin), "Italienischer Knabe" Öl auf Leinwand, in einem dunkelbraunen, mit Stuck verzierten Holzrahmen gerahmt. Porträt eines italienischen Knaben mit blauer Weste, weißem Hemd und einem roten Halstuch. Rechts oben signiert: Anton Kaulbach, Rückseitig mit Echtheits Urkunde. Maße: Bild ca. 38 x 48 cm, Rahmen ca. 70 x 60 cm. Guter Erhaltungszustand mit leichten Altersspuren, Leinwand an zwei Stellen mit kleiner Beschädigung, Rahmen mit leichter Rissbildung. Wilhelm Anton Kaulbach war ein tauber, deutscher Kunstmaler. Seine erste künstlerischen Erfahrungen sammelte er bei seinem Vater. 1882 holte sein Halbbruder Friedrich August Kaulbach ihn nach München, wo er bei diesem und bei anderen Malerei an der Kunstakademie München studierte.

      Auktionshaus Wersching
    • ANTON KAULBACH (1864 HANNOVER - 1934 BERLIN-LICHTENRADE)
      May. 05, 2024

      ANTON KAULBACH (1864 HANNOVER - 1934 BERLIN-LICHTENRADE)

      ANTON KAULBACH (1864 Hannover - 1934 Berlin-Lichtenrade) Öl auf Leinwand, "Porträt einer jungen Italienerin mit Blumenkorb", oben links signiert "Anton Kaulbach", verso (auf Keilrahmen) erneut signiert und bezeichnet "Leda", ca. 80,5x60,5cm, gerahmt (86x66cm), Firnis, kleinere Retuschen, rahmungsbedingter Farbabrieb

    • Anton Kaulbach. 1864 Hannover - 1930 Berlin. Sign. Pferdekopf mit angelegter Trense. Bunte Kreide. 50 x 50 cm. Gl. u. R
      Apr. 05, 2024

      Anton Kaulbach. 1864 Hannover - 1930 Berlin. Sign. Pferdekopf mit angelegter Trense. Bunte Kreide. 50 x 50 cm. Gl. u. R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
    • Kaulbach, Anton (Hannover, Berlin 1864-1934)
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Kaulbach, Anton (Hannover, Berlin 1864-1934)

      Est: €450 - €540

      Orientale mit gebundenem rotem Turban Sign. Öl auf Lwd. 36,5×28,5 cm. R. (60725)

      Dec. 09, 2023

      Auktionshaus Wersching
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Est: €450 - €540

      Spanierin mit rotem Umhang und Florett Sign. Öl auf Lwd. Ca. 60×50 cm. (Minimale Farbabplatzungen, kl. Kratzer). R. (60576)

    • Modern Art, Kaulbach, Anton 1864 Hannover - 1934 Berlin Pastel, Portrait of a Woman, 1900-20
      Jul. 29, 2023

      Modern Art, Kaulbach, Anton 1864 Hannover - 1934 Berlin Pastel, Portrait of a Woman, 1900-20

      Est: €600 - €900

      Pastel on paper, approx. 64 x 47 cm. Signed upper right Anton Kaulbach. Backed, foxing. Passepartout, under Art Nouveau glass frame. Cologne collection. (356)

      Signens Kunstauktionen
    • Kaulbach, Anton (1864 Hannover 1930)
      Jun. 24, 2023

      Kaulbach, Anton (1864 Hannover 1930)

      Est: €300 - €360

      Paar Portraits: "Herr und Frau Gleitsmann", Eigentümer der Firma E.T. Gleitsmann in Dresden. Öl/Lwd., je sign. und mit Ortsangabe "Berlin". Je ca. 117x 91 cm. R. Die Firma E.T. Gleitsmann war ein weltweit führendes Unternehmen für die Herstellung von Druckfarben.

      Nov. 26, 2022

      Est: €450 - €900

      Signens Kunstauktionen
    • Kaulbach, Anton (1864 Hannover - Berlin 1930)
      Sep. 24, 2022

      Kaulbach, Anton (1864 Hannover - Berlin 1930)

      Est: €200 - €240

      Portrait eines kleinen Mädchens. Pastell/Kohle, re. u. sign. und verso sign. sowie bez. Berlin. 43x 39 cm. PP., R.

    • Anton Kaulbach (1864-1934)
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Anton Kaulbach (1864-1934)

      Est: kr1,000 - kr2,000

      Interiør med ung kvinde, olie på lærred, fremstår med professionelt udført reparation, 69 x 63

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Anton Kaulbach - 1864 Hanover - 1934 Berlin (attributed to)
      Jun. 29, 2022

      Anton Kaulbach - 1864 Hanover - 1934 Berlin (attributed to)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Portraits of a gentleman and a lady Two paintings. Signed (difficult to read) and dated (18)84 lower right / signed lower left. Oil on canvas. 77 x 52 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frames (102 x 76.5 cm).

    • KAULBACH, ANTON (1864 HANNOVER - 1930 BERLIN). GRACES MAKING MUSIC.
      Jun. 25, 2022

      KAULBACH, ANTON (1864 HANNOVER - 1930 BERLIN). GRACES MAKING MUSIC.

      KAULBACH, Anton(1864 Hannover - 1930 Berlin) Musician Graces Oil/painted cardboard. Signed lower right. 75 x 103 cm. Framed87 x 115 cm. Three women in exuberant play with instruments in a park landscape Painter in Berlin, Hanover and Munich, student of Fritz August von Kaulbach in Munich. Literature : Boetticher.

    • Anton KAULBACH (1864-1930) "Kopf eines Arabers"
      Dec. 18, 2021

      Anton KAULBACH (1864-1930) "Kopf eines Arabers"

      Anton KAULBACH (1864-1930) "Kopf eines Arabers", Öl/Leinen, 40x32 cm, alt beschädigt gerahmt, RG 64x53 cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • European Modern Art, Kaulbach, Anton 1864 Hannover - 1934 Berlin Pastel, Portrait of a Woman, 1900-20
      Dec. 04, 2021

      European Modern Art, Kaulbach, Anton 1864 Hannover - 1934 Berlin Pastel, Portrait of a Woman, 1900-20

      Est: €600 - €900

      Signens Kunstauktionen
    • Kaulbach, Anton
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Kaulbach, Anton

      Kaulbach, Anton 1864 Hannover - 1930 Berlin Deutschlands Not. Restsignatur. Rückseite mit altem Ausstellungsetikett. Öl/Lwd./Malk., 52 x 48 cm.

    • Kaulbach, Anton (Hannover, Berlin 1864–1934)
      Sep. 30, 2021

      Kaulbach, Anton (Hannover, Berlin 1864–1934)

      Est: €250 - €300

      Oberforstrat Mit weißem langem Bart und Trachtenhut. Sign. Lwd. 51×41 cm. R. (53395)

      Mar. 25, 2021

      Est: €500 - €600

      Porträt "Robledo" Sign. Öl auf Lwd. 50×40 cm. Rücks. auf Leinwand handgefertigte Echtheitsurkunde mit Angaben zu Titel u. Werk vom Künstler u. Signatur, ausgestellt 1932, mit Siegel des preußischen Kammergerichts zu Berlin. (Kl. Leinwandriss, Ratscher mit Farbverlust). {Beigegeben}: s/w-Foto mit umseitiger Echtheitsbestätigung des Künstlers sowie Mappe mit Kopien von Auftragswerken des Künstlers. R. (59237)

    • Anton Kaulbach, 1864 Hanover - 1934 Berlin, spanish
      Jan. 30, 2021

      Anton Kaulbach, 1864 Hanover - 1934 Berlin, spanish

      Est: €580 - €1,000

      Anton Kaulbach, 1864 Hanover - 1934 Berlin, spanish woman with Tambourin, in the background Dusk, oil / canvas, signed, approx.80 x 60 cm, with overpainting, frame, according to documents from the factory owner Doerrier & Co weaving mill in Eschwege in the 20s bought from the artist, plus confirmation of authenticity on the back of a photograph byAnton Kaulbach himself, pomp frame: 106 x 85 cm, l .best. . German Description: Anton Kaulbach, 1864 Hannover - 1934 Berlin, 'Spanierin mit Tambourin', im Hintergrund Abenddämmerung, Öl/Lwd, signiert, ca. 80 x 60 cm, mit Übermalungen, Rahmen, lt. Unterlagen von der Fabrikantenfamilie Doerrier & Co Weberei in Eschwege in den 20er Jahren beim Künstler gekauft, dazu Echtheitsbestätigung auf Rückseite einer Fotografie von Anton Kaulbach selbst, Prunkrahmen: 106 x 85 cm, l.best.

      Dec. 12, 2020

      Est: €800 - €960

      Portrait der Tochter des Künstlers. Pastell/wohl Papier/Holz (l. Altersspuren), re. o. sign. Bildmaß ca. 70x 50 cm. Stuckrahmen (l. besch.), ca. 100x 80 cm.

    • Anton Kaulbach (1864-1930), de
      Aug. 22, 2020

      Anton Kaulbach (1864-1930), de

      Anton Kaulbach (1864-1930), deaf-mute offspring of the Kaulbach family of artists, who studied in Munich and later worked primarily in Hamburg and Berlin as a portrait painter. Portrait of a man, oil on canvas, o. Li. signed, partially calc., 46 x 38 cm, fr. 74 x 65 cm

    • Anton Kaulbach
      Apr. 18, 2020

      Anton Kaulbach

      (Hannover 1864 - 1934 Berlin, deutscher Kunstmaler, Studium a. d. Kunstakademie München) Knabenporträt Öl/ Leinwand, 23 x 20 cm, gerahmt, unsigniert

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Anton Kaulbach
      Apr. 18, 2020

      Anton Kaulbach

      (Hannover 1864 - 1934 Berlin, deutscher Kunstmaler, Studium a. d. Kunstakademie München) Kinderreigen mit Rosengirlande Öl/ Leinwand, 73 x 100 cm, ungerahmt, signiert u. re. Anton Kaulbach Ein normaler Versand ist nicht möglich. Bitte kontaktieren Sie uns im Vorfeld, wenn Ihnen keine Abholung möglich ist.

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Anton Kaulbach
      Apr. 18, 2020

      Anton Kaulbach

      (Hannover 1864 - 1934 Berlin, deutscher Kunstmaler, Studium a. d. Kunstakademie München) Knabenbildnis Öl/ Leinwand, 37 x 28 cm, gerahmt, signiert o. re. Anton Kaulbach

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Anton Kaulbach
      Feb. 29, 2020

      Anton Kaulbach

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Anton Kaulbach
      Feb. 29, 2020

      Anton Kaulbach

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Anton Kaulbach
      Feb. 29, 2020

      Anton Kaulbach

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Anton Kaulbach
      Jan. 04, 2020

      Anton Kaulbach

      (Hannover 1864 - 1934 Berlin, deutscher Kunstmaler, Studium a. d. Kunstakademie München) Junge Dame Pastellkreide, 43 x 33,5 cm, gerahmt, signiert o. re. Anton Kaulbach

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Anton Kaulbach
      Jan. 04, 2020

      Anton Kaulbach

      (Hannover 1864 - 1934 Berlin, deutscher Kunstmaler, Studium a. d. Kunstakademie München) Dame mit Hut Öl/ Leinwand, 65 x 50 cm, ungerahmt, signiert u. re. Anton Kaulbach

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Anton Kaulbach
      Jan. 04, 2020

      Anton Kaulbach

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Anton Kaulbach
      Jan. 04, 2020

      Anton Kaulbach

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Anton Kaulbach
      Jan. 04, 2020

      Anton Kaulbach

      (Hannover 1864 - 1934 Berlin, deutscher Kunstmaler, Studium a. d. Kunstakademie München) Dame mit Blütenkranz Öl/ Leinwand, 65 x 50, ungerahmt, signiert o. re. Anton Kaulbach

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Anton Kaulbach
      Jan. 04, 2020

      Anton Kaulbach

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Attributed to Anton Kaulbach (1864-1930) German. Portrait of a Young Girl, Oil on Canvas laid down, bears a Signature, 21" x 15".
      Dec. 19, 2018

      Attributed to Anton Kaulbach (1864-1930) German. Portrait of a Young Girl, Oil on Canvas laid down, bears a Signature, 21" x 15".

      Est: £200 - £400

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Anton Kaulbach (1864-1934)
      Feb. 28, 2018

      Anton Kaulbach (1864-1934)

      Est: €100 - €200

      Anton Kaulbach (1864-1934), Portrait of a monk; oil on cardboard; signed upper left; framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Anton Kaulbach (1864-1934)
      Nov. 21, 2017

      Anton Kaulbach (1864-1934)

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Anton Kaulbach (1864-1934), Portrait of a monk, oil on cardboard, signed upper left, framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Anton Kaulbach (1864 Hanover - 1930 Berlin)
      Dec. 03, 2016

      Anton Kaulbach (1864 Hanover - 1930 Berlin)

      Lady portrait with deep back cut, pastel chalk on paper, 60,5 cm x 54 cm visibility, lower left Berlin marked and signed

      Wettmann
    • Anton Kaulbach (1864 - 1930), oil on canvas - portrait of a bearded man, signed, unframed, 51cm x 32.5cm
      Nov. 23, 2016

      Anton Kaulbach (1864 - 1930), oil on canvas - portrait of a bearded man, signed, unframed, 51cm x 32.5cm

      Est: £100 - £150

      Reeman Dansie
    • KAULBACH, ANTON Hannover 1864 - 1930 Berlin A
      Sep. 06, 2016

      KAULBACH, ANTON Hannover 1864 - 1930 Berlin A

      KAULBACH, ANTON Hannover 1864 - 1930 Berlin A nude young lady dancing. Pastel, signed and inscribed location \Berlin\". 58.3x26.4cm"

      Sigalas
    • Paul Anton Kaulbach. 1864 Hannover - 1930 Berlin. War in Hannover, München und Berlin tätig.
      Apr. 15, 2016

      Paul Anton Kaulbach. 1864 Hannover - 1930 Berlin. War in Hannover, München und Berlin tätig.

      {Paul Anton Kaulbach. 1864 Hannover - 1930 Berlin. War in Hannover, München und Berlin tätig.} Sign. Portrait einer Spanierin mit Mohnblütenstrauß. Öl/Lwd. 80 x 60,5 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
    • KAULBACH, ANTON (1864-1930)
      Mar. 19, 2016

      KAULBACH, ANTON (1864-1930)

      Portrait eines Orientalen, Öl/Lwd., 36x28 cm, li.oben sign., im Prunkrahmen, besch.

    • Anton Kaulbach (1864-1930), Portrait of a Lady, Pastel, c. 1916
      Nov. 30, 2015

      Anton Kaulbach (1864-1930), Portrait of a Lady, Pastel, c. 1916

      Est: €1,000 - €1,300

      Pastel on cardboard Germany, c. 1916 Anton Kaulbach (1864-1930) - German painter Signed 'Anton Kaulbach' upper left Verso inscribed 'Anton Kaulbach Berlin 'Damenbildnis' 16' Dimensions: 68 x 49.2 cm Frame: 90 x 71.5 cm Aesthetic bust of a young lady in the right three-quarter profile; characteristic motif of the artist Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 2,000 Euro Condition: The painting shows strong signs of age and wear. The carton is strong curled, the surface is soiled, showing foxing. The dimensions of the image carrier are 68 x 49.2 cm. The frame measures 90 x 71.5 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • KAULBACH, ANTON
      Apr. 28, 2015

      KAULBACH, ANTON

      KAULBACH, ANTON Hannover 1864 - 1930 Berlin Tyrolean boy with milk jug, oil on panel, signed, 19.8x14cm.

      Sigalas
    • Kaulbach, Anton
      Dec. 06, 2014

      Kaulbach, Anton

      Est: - €900

      Kaulbach, Anton 1864 Hannover - 1930 Berlin. Portrait of an elegant lady with hawk. Oil on canvas. Signed upper right. Isolated retouching. 1864 Hannover - 1930 Berlin. Bildnis einer eleganten Dame mit Falken. Öl auf Leinwand. O.r. sign. Vereinzelte Retuschen. H. 80,3, B. 60,7 cm.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Anton Kaulbach (German, 1864?1930)
      Sep. 20, 2014

      Anton Kaulbach (German, 1864?1930)

      Windmill Landscape. Oil on board. Signed (l.l.). Board size 12 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches. Framed.

      Capo Auction
      Jul. 26, 2014

      Capo Auction
      Jun. 28, 2014

      Capo Auction
    • KAULBACH, ANTON(1864 Deutschland
      Mar. 26, 2014

      KAULBACH, ANTON(1864 Deutschland

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      KAULBACH, ANTON (1864 Deutschland 1930) Damenporträt. Pastell auf Karton. Rechts mittig signiert und bezeichnet: Anton Kaulbach. Berlin. 62,8 x 49,8 cm.