Louay Kayali Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1934 - d. 1978

    • KAYALI LOUAY (1934 - 1978) - FIORI, 1964
      Feb. 20, 2024

      KAYALI LOUAY (1934 - 1978) - FIORI, 1964

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      KAYALI LOUAY (1934 - 1978). FIORI, 1964. signature and date PROVENANCE Private collection, Rieti. 30,00 x 40,00 cm.

    • Louay Kayali (1934 - 1978) SENZA TITOLO,1974 grafi
      Dec. 18, 2023

      Louay Kayali (1934 - 1978) SENZA TITOLO,1974 grafi

      Est: €500 - €700

      Louay Kayali (1934 - 1978) SENZA TITOLO,1974 grafite su carta, cm 30x23,5 firma e data

      Itineris
    • KAYALI LOUAY (1934 - 1978) - Natura morta.
      Dec. 11, 2023

      KAYALI LOUAY (1934 - 1978) - Natura morta.

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      KAYALI LOUAY (1934 - 1978). Natura morta.. Signature and year lower right. Provenance: Private collection, Rome. Defects.. 38,00 x 49,50 cm. 1964.

    • Louay Kayali (1934 - 1978) PAESAGGIO, 1964 tecnica
      Oct. 30, 2023

      Louay Kayali (1934 - 1978) PAESAGGIO, 1964 tecnica

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Louay Kayali (1934 - 1978) PAESAGGIO, 1964 tecnica mista su carta, cm 28,5x28 firma e data

      Itineris
    • Louay Kayali PAESAGGIO, 1964 tecnica mista su cart
      Sep. 05, 2023

      Louay Kayali PAESAGGIO, 1964 tecnica mista su cart

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Louay Kayali PAESAGGIO, 1964 tecnica mista su carta, cm 28,5x28 firma e data

      LiveBid
    • KAYALI LOUAY (1934 - 1978) - Studio per figura.
      Jul. 26, 2023

      KAYALI LOUAY (1934 - 1978) - Studio per figura.

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      KAYALI LOUAY (1934 - 1978). Studio per figura.. Signature and year lower left. Provenance: Private collection, Rome. The work in question concerns a variation of the figure for the homologous painting by the painter from 1958 entitled "Waiting for hope", an oil on canvas measuring 60 x 90. On the back it has a catalog number with a further autograph signature of the painter affixed to an added sheet. The painting proposed for auction relates to a variation of the figure of the same model seen from the front and with a light of a different angle and treatment, given that in this case it is an oil on panel. It dates back to the period in which the artist, after passing a competition announced by the Ministry of Public Education, moved to Rome for a period to study at the Academy of Fine Arts. And it was in Rome that he began to participate in important exhibitions and competitions: in 1958 he won the first prize in the Sicily Contest promoted by the Italo-Arab Relations Association of Rome. The following year he obtained numerous awards including the Gold Medal for foreigners at the Ravenna contest. In the same year he had his first one-man show at Aedo Galvani's Galleria La Fontanella in via del Babuino. While continuing academic studies, he alternated between painting and decoration. He returned to Syria in 1961 after graduating from the Academy of Fine Arts in Rome. In Damascus he also embarked on a teaching career at the Damascus Faculty of Fine Arts.. 35,00 x 45,50 cm. 1958.

    • Louay Kayali (Syrie 1934 –1978) Figura Sulla Spiaggia (Figure On The Beach)
      Jul. 06, 2023

      Louay Kayali (Syrie 1934 –1978) Figura Sulla Spiaggia (Figure On The Beach)

      Est: €37,000 - €56,000

      Louay Kayali (Syrie 1934 –1978) Figura Sulla Spiaggia (Figure On The Beach) Huile sur toile 100 x 70 cm Peint en 1960 Signé en bas à droite «Kayali, 60» et intitulé, signé, daté «Louay Kayali, 1960, Figura» *** Oil on canvas 100 x 70 cm Painted in 1960 Signed lower right «Kayali, 60» and titled, signed and dated on the reverse «Louay Kayali, 1960, Figura» Private Collection of the artist Abdel Kader Arnaout, Beirut. Acquired directly from the artist. Magazine trimestrial Syrien «Al Hayat Al Tashkiliya», Numéro 15 publié par le ministère de l’art et l’orientation,1984, Damas. Illustrated, p. 12. $US 40,000 - 60,000 37 000/ 56 000 €

    • LOUAI KAYALI (1934-1978) Portrait de femme, 1963
      May. 31, 2023

      LOUAI KAYALI (1934-1978) Portrait de femme, 1963

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      LOUAI KAYALI (1934-1978) Portrait de femme, 1963 Huile sur papier marouflé sur panneau cartonné, signée et datée en bas à gauche. Petite usures aux angles. On retrouve un portrait du même modèle daté de 1965 vendu chez Sotheby's en 2017. Dimensions : 60 x 30 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Louay Kayali PAESAGGIO tecnica mista su carta, cm
      Mar. 23, 2023

      Louay Kayali PAESAGGIO tecnica mista su carta, cm

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Louay Kayali PAESAGGIO tecnica mista su carta, cm 28,5x28 firma e data eseguito nel 1964

      LiveBid
    • OIL PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN BY LOUAY KAYALI, 1958
      Mar. 07, 2023

      OIL PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN BY LOUAY KAYALI, 1958

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      LOUAY KAYALI (Aleppo 1934 - 1978) Ritratto di donna, 1958 Olio su tavoletta, cm. 45 x 35 Firma e data in basso a sinistra Iscrizione su un biglietto: 'Louay Kayali P. B. 163 Damasco Siria', al retro PROVENIENZA Collezione privata, Roma L’opera proposta ricorda l’omologo quadro del pittore del 1958 dal titolo 'Waiting for hope', un olio su tela di dimensioni 60 x 90, dove la stessa modella compare seduta di profilo. Sul retro presenta un numero di catalogazione con ulteriore firma autografa del pittore apposto su di un foglio aggiunto. Risale al periodo in cui l’artista, dopo aver superato un concorso indetto dal Ministero della Pubblica Istruzione, si trasferisce a Roma per studiare presso l’Accademia di Belle Arti. Ed è proprio a Roma che inizia a partecipare ad importanti fiere e concorsi: nel 1958 vince il primo premio al Sicilia Contest promosso dall’Associazione Relazioni Italo-Arabe di Roma. L’anno successo ottiene numerosi riconoscimenti tra cui la Medaglia d’oro per stranieri al Ravenna contest. Nello stesso anno realizza la sua prima personale presso la Galleria La Fontanella in via del Babuino di Aedo Galvani. Pur continuando studi accademici alterna pittura e decorazione. Torna in Siria nel 1961dopo aver ottenuto il diploma presso l’Accademia di Belle Arti a Roma. A Damasco intraprenderà anche una carriera di insegnante presso la Facoltà di Belle Arti.

      Feb. 16, 2023

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      LOUAI KAYALI (1934-1978) Portrait de femme, 1963 Portrait de femme, 1963 Huile sur papier marouflé sur panneau cartonné, signée et datée en bas à gauche. Petite usures aux angles. On retrouve un portrait du même modèle daté de 1965 vendu chez Sotheby's en 2017. Dimensions : 60 x 30 cm Peintre expressionniste syrien né à Alep, il débute à l'école Al-Tajhiz avant de se perfectionner à l'Accademia di Belle Arte de Rome. Avec son ami Fateh Moudarres, Kayali restera comme l'un des deux plus importants représentants de l'Art Moderne syrien.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Louay Kayali, (1934 - 1978) PAESAGGIO tecnica mista su carta
      Dec. 19, 2022

      Louay Kayali, (1934 - 1978) PAESAGGIO tecnica mista su carta

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Louay Kayali, (1934 - 1978) PAESAGGIO tecnica mista su carta, cm 28,5x28 firma e data eseguito nel 1964

      Itineris
    • Louay Kayali (1934 - 1978) VASO DI FIORI tecnica mista su carta, cm 45
      Jun. 21, 2022

      Louay Kayali (1934 - 1978) VASO DI FIORI tecnica mista su carta, cm 45

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Louay Kayali (1934 - 1978) VASO DI FIORI tecnica mista su carta, cm 45x33 firma e data eseguito nel 1964 L'opera presenta uno strappo di circa 2 cm nella parte centrale destra

      Itineris
    • Louay Kayali (1934 - 1978) SENZA TITOLO matita su carta, cm 23x20 firm
      Jun. 21, 2022

      Louay Kayali (1934 - 1978) SENZA TITOLO matita su carta, cm 23x20 firm

      Est: €400 - €600

      Louay Kayali (1934 - 1978) SENZA TITOLO matita su carta, cm 23x20 firma e data eseguito nel 1973

      Itineris
    • Attributed to Louai Kayyali (Syrian 1934-1978), Portrait of Young Boy, Dated 1962, Mixed Media on Board, Framed: 40 x 20 in
      Feb. 08, 2022

      Attributed to Louai Kayyali (Syrian 1934-1978), Portrait of Young Boy, Dated 1962, Mixed Media on Board, Framed: 40 x 20 in

      Weschler's
    • Louay Kayali (1934 - 1978) FIGURA FEMMINILE china su carta, cm 69x48 f
      Jul. 05, 2021

      Louay Kayali (1934 - 1978) FIGURA FEMMINILE china su carta, cm 69x48 f

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Louay Kayali (1934 - 1978) FIGURA FEMMINILE china su carta, cm 69x48 firma e data eseguito nel 1974 Provenienza Collezione privata, Roma

      Itineris
    • LOUAY KAYALI
      Jun. 06, 2019

      LOUAY KAYALI

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Aleppo 1934 - 1978 Flowers Tecnica mista su carta, cm 59 x 44 Firmato e datato in basso a sinistra

    • LOUAY KAYALI NATURA MORTA olio su tela, cm 60x50 firmato e datato sul retro: firmato, titolato e datato eseguito nel 1960 Provenienza: Collezione privata, Roma
      Dec. 13, 2018

      LOUAY KAYALI NATURA MORTA olio su tela, cm 60x50 firmato e datato sul retro: firmato, titolato e datato eseguito nel 1960 Provenienza: Collezione privata, Roma

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Itineris
    • LOUAI KAYALI | Portrait of Mrs. Pearl A. Baker
      Apr. 24, 2018

      LOUAI KAYALI | Portrait of Mrs. Pearl A. Baker

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      charcoal and crayon on paper laid on board

    • LOUAI KAYALI | Untitled (Portrait of the Artist's Niece)
      Apr. 24, 2018

      LOUAI KAYALI | Untitled (Portrait of the Artist's Niece)

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      oil on canvas

    • LOUAI KAYALI | Untitled (Still Life)
      Apr. 24, 2018

      LOUAI KAYALI | Untitled (Still Life)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      oil on canvas

    • LOUAI KAYALI (SYRIAN, 1934-1978) - Still Life
      Nov. 28, 2017

      LOUAI KAYALI (SYRIAN, 1934-1978) - Still Life

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      LOUAI KAYALI (SYRIAN, 1934-1978) Still Life oil on panel signed “Kayali” and dated “’60” in English (lower right), inscribed “Kayali Louay, Natura Morta, 1960” on the verso, executed in 1960 46 x 46cm (18 1/8 x 18 1/8in).

    • * LOUAI KAYALI (SYRIAN, 1934-1978) - Maaloula
      Nov. 28, 2017

      * LOUAI KAYALI (SYRIAN, 1934-1978) - Maaloula

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      * LOUAI KAYALI (SYRIAN, 1934-1978) Maaloula oil on masonite signed “Louai Kayali” and dated “1974” in Arabic (lower left), executed in 1974 45 x 35cm (17 11/16 x 13 3/4in).

    • Louay Kayyali Syrian, 1934-1978 Fiori Rossi, 1960
      May. 10, 2017

      Louay Kayyali Syrian, 1934-1978 Fiori Rossi, 1960

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Louay Kayyali Syrian, 1934-1978 Fiori Rossi, 1960 Signed Kayali (ll), signed Kayali Louay, dated 1960, inscribed 28 and as titled on the reverse Oil on canvas 31 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches (80.01 x 59.69 cm) C

      Doyle New York
    • Louay Kayyali Syrian, 1934-1978 Due Bambini (Two Boys), 1960
      May. 10, 2017

      Louay Kayyali Syrian, 1934-1978 Due Bambini (Two Boys), 1960

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      Louay Kayyali Syrian, 1934-1978 Due Bambini (Two Boys), 1960 Signed Kayali (ll), signed Kayali Louay, dated 1960, numbered 24 and inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil on canvas 38 x 45 1/2 inches (96.52 x 115.57 cm) C

      Doyle New York
    • LOUAI KAYALI (SYRIAN, 1934-1978) Lilies oil on canvas, framed signe
      Apr. 26, 2017

      LOUAI KAYALI (SYRIAN, 1934-1978) Lilies oil on canvas, framed signe

      Est: £6,000 - £10,000

      LOUAI KAYALI (SYRIAN, 1934-1978) Lilies oil on canvas, framed signed, dated 1976 and titled Lilies in Arabic & English on the verso, executed in 1976 49 x 38cm (19 5/16 x 14 15/16in).

      Nov. 01, 2016

      Est: $50,000 - $70,000

      Doyle New York
    • LOUAY KAYALI (ALEP 1934 - 1978)
      Jun. 16, 2009

      LOUAY KAYALI (ALEP 1934 - 1978)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,500

      LOUAY KAYALI (ALEP 1934 - 1978) Maternité; Jeune homme dormant; Fleurs les trois dessins sont signés et datés '1972' vers le bas en arabe Mine de plomb sur papier 34 x 25 cm. (13 3/8 x 9¾ in.), les trois 3 (3)

      Jun. 16, 2009

      Est: €3,000 - €4,500

      LOUAY KAYALI (ALEP 1934 - 1978) Bouquet de fleurs; Village en Syrie; Jeune garçon assis les trois dessins sont signés et datés '1972' vers le bas en arabe Mine de plomb sur papier 34 x 25 cm. (13 3/8 x 9¾ in.), les trois 3 (3)

      Jun. 16, 2009

      Est: €3,000 - €4,500

      LOUAY KAYALI (ALEP 1934 - 1978) Jeune garçon portant un panier; Adolescent tenant un cahier: Homme assis les trois dessins sont signés vers le bas en arabe; le premier est daté de 1974 et les deux autres de 1972 Mine de plomb sur papier 34 x 25 cm. (13 3/8 x 9¾ in.), les trois 3 (3)

      Dec. 17, 2008

      Est: €20,000 - €25,000

      LOUAY KAYALI (ALEP 1934 - 1978) Femme assise signé en arabe et daté 'Kayali 73' (en bas à gauche) et inscrit 'Louay Kayali 1973 Aleppo' au verso Huile sur carton d'artiste 95 x 65 cm. (37¼ x 29½ in.)

      Dec. 17, 2008

      Est: €20,000 - €25,000

      LOUAY KAYALI (ALEP 1934 - 1978) Homme au bonnet rouge signé en arabe et daté et inscrit 'Louay Kayali 1973 Aleppo' au verso Huile sur carton d'artiste 95, 3 x 75 cm. (37½ x 29½ in.)

    • Louai Kayali (Syria, 1934-1978) The Fisherman
      Apr. 28, 2005

      Louai Kayali (Syria, 1934-1978) The Fisherman

      signed and dated '76' in Arabic lower right, oil on canvas, mounted 93 x 73 cm.

    • Louai Kayali (Syria, 1934-1978) Portrait
      Apr. 29, 2004

      Louai Kayali (Syria, 1934-1978) Portrait

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      oil heightened with charcoal on canvas, signed and dated '64' lower right, framed 58 x 37 cm.

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Louay Kayali