Seydou Keita Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1921 - d. 2001

      • SEYDOU KEITA, UNTITLED, SILVER GELATIN PHOTO
        Jan. 25, 2024

        SEYDOU KEITA, UNTITLED, SILVER GELATIN PHOTO

        Seydou Keita, Untitled, Silver Gelatin Photo. #1/15. Provenance: Private Philadelphia Estate. Frame: 21.25" x 16.75" Scene: 11.75" x 9"

        Ashcroft and Moore
        Jan. 04, 2024

        Ashcroft and Moore
        Dec. 30, 2023

        Est: MAD300,000 - MAD500,000

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (femme khassonké avec sourcils peints) - 1956-1957 (tirage de 1997) Tirage argentique sur papier Baryté Signé et daté dans la marge inférieure à gauche "56 à 57 Seydou Keïta 1997" h: 177,50 w: 126,50 cm Provenance : Galerie Gagosian, New York Collection particulière, France Expositions : Paris, Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais, "Seydou Keïta", 31 mars - 11 juillet 2016 (un tirage similaire reproduit p. 163 du catalogue d'exposition) Bibliographie : A. Magnin, Y. T. Cissé, "Seydou Keïta", Editions Scalo, Berlin, 1997, un tirage similaire reproduit p. 191 K. Ryan, A. Magnin, "Seydou Keïta", Editions Steidl, Göttingen, 2011, un tirage similaire référencé sous le numéro 00859 Commentaire : Silver print on Baryta paper Signed and dated in the lower margin on the left "56 à 57 Seydou Keïta 1997" Lot en provenance hors Maroc Estimation 300 000 - 500 000 MAD

      • Seydou Keita. Three women wearing 'Grand Dakar' dresses and 'a la De Gaulle' headscarves,
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Seydou Keita. Three women wearing 'Grand Dakar' dresses and 'a la De Gaulle' headscarves,

        KEITA, SEYDOU (1923–2001) [Untitled, title from label], "Three women wearing 'Grand Dakar' dresses and 'a la De Gaulle' headscarves, 1949", printed 2001. Gelatin silver print, 19 x 13 1/2 inches (483 x 343 mm) on larger sheet, signed twice, dated, and annotated in ink in the margin. Fine, framed. Provenance: With Eyestorm, London

        Doyle New York
      • Seydou Keita, Untitled (Portrait)
        Dec. 01, 2023

        Seydou Keita, Untitled (Portrait)

        Seydou Keita Untitled (Portrait) 1977 / printed 1998 gelatin silver print image: 16.625 h x 17 w in (42 x 43 cm) sheet: 23.75 h x 20 w in (60 x 51 cm) Signed and dated to lower margin '1977 Seydou Keita 17-11-1998'. This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

        Los Angeles Modern Auctions
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Ashcroft and Moore
      • ATTRIBUTED TO SEYDOU KEITA (1923 - 2001)
        Nov. 07, 2023

        ATTRIBUTED TO SEYDOU KEITA (1923 - 2001)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Portrait of a young woman supporting her blind relative. Original photograph. Unframed. Approximate Time: 16:35 Lot No: 463

        Sheppards
      • Seydou Keita (1923-2001) Untitled (#420,) 1950-1952
        Oct. 19, 2023

        Seydou Keita (1923-2001) Untitled (#420,) 1950-1952

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Seydou Keita (1923-2001) Untitled (#420,) 1950-1952 Archival pigment print, flush-mounted and printed 2001; accompanied by a Certificate of Authenticity, signed and dated '22-3-02' by the Seydou Keita Foundation President; number 2 from the edition of 3. image/ flush mount: 63 x 45in. (160 x 114.3cm.) Provenance: With Sean Kelly Gallery, New York, acquired 2002 Exhibited: Full of Grace, Palm Beach Photographic Centre, January 25, 2012-March 14, 2012, West Palm Beach, Florida To have your picture taken was an important event. The person had to be made to look his or her best. Often they became serious, and I think they were also intimidated by the camera. SEYDOU KEITA

        Hindman
      • Seydou Keïta, 1921-2001, Untitled (Two Men)
        Jun. 21, 2023

        Seydou Keïta, 1921-2001, Untitled (Two Men)

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF2,500

        Signed and dated. (Frame).

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • KEITA, SEIDOU (1923-2001) [Untitled, #313, Woman on chair, 1956-57].
        Jun. 21, 2023

        KEITA, SEIDOU (1923-2001) [Untitled, #313, Woman on chair, 1956-57].

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        KEITA, SEIDOU (1923-2001) [Untitled, #313, Woman on chair, 1956-57]. Gelatin silver print, 13 x 9 1/8 inches (328 x 233 mm) on larger sheet, estate signed for Seydou Keita in pencil (the blindstamp dated 2002, so presumably a posthumous print), numbered 1 from the edition of 15 on verso, print with the Association Seidou Keita blind stamp in the margin. Fine, framed. With the Sean Kelly Gallery label on the rear. Norma Stevens represented Richard Avedon for thirty years, and her husband Martin (d. 2016) was an art and creative director for Revlon and other agencies. C Collection of Norma and Martin Stevens

        Doyle New York
      • KEITA, SEIDOU (1923-2001) [Untitled, #454, Sisters, 1950].
        Jun. 21, 2023

        KEITA, SEIDOU (1923-2001) [Untitled, #454, Sisters, 1950].

        KEITA, SEIDOU (1923-2001) [Untitled, #454, Sisters, 1950]. Gelatin silver print, 22 x 15 1/2 inches (559 x 394 mm) on larger sheet, numbered 2 from the edition of 10 on verso, print with the Association Seidou Keita blind stamp. Fine, framed. With the Sean Kelly Gallery label on the rear. Norma Stevens represented Richard Avedon for thirty years, and her husband Martin (d. 2016) was an art and creative director for Revlon and other agencies. C Collection of Norma and Martin Stevens

        Doyle New York
      • Seydou KEITA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (Les deux soeurs, deux femmes-fond), 1958, tirage de 2001 Tirage gelatino-argentique
        May. 31, 2023

        Seydou KEITA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (Les deux soeurs, deux femmes-fond), 1958, tirage de 2001 Tirage gelatino-argentique

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Seydou KEITA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (Les deux soeurs, deux femmes-fond), 1958, tirage de 2001 Tirage gelatino-argentique Signé et doublement daté dans la marge inférieure "1958 Seydou Keïta 29 -10, 2001" 170 x 123 cm (dimensions à vue) Gelatino silver print Signed and double dated in the lower margin "1958 Seydou Keïta 29 -10, 2001" 66.92 x 48.42 in. (dimensions at sight) Provenance : Galerie Magnin-A, Paris. Acquis auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire. Collection particulière, Belgique Bibliographie : A. Magnin, J. Pigozzi, Art of Africa, "La collection contemporaine de Jean Pigozzi", Editions Skira Milan/ Grimaldi Forum Monaco, 2005, un tirage similaire reproduit p. 135 Collectif Réunion des musées nationaux, "Seydou Keïta", Edition RMN, Paris, 2016, un tirage similaire reproduit p.53 et p.191 Rapport de condition : Oeuvre présentée dans un cadre noir, sous plexiglas : 180,5 x 132,5 x 3 cm Tirage gondolé Une pliure en haut au centre Bon état général Condition report: Work presented in a black frame, under plexiglas: 71.06 x 52.16 x 1.18 in. Curled print A fold at the top centre Good overall condition Commentaire : Seydou Keïta ouvre son studio à Bamako en 1948 dans la parcelle familiale. Il rencontre un succès immédiat et le tout Bamako se presse devant l'objectif du portraitise qui magnifie ses modèles et réussit la " bonne " photographie en une seule prise. Seydou Keïta travaille à la lumière naturelle et met à disposition de ses clients des accessoires afin qu'ils se projettent, le temps d'un portrait en ce qu'ils voudraient être. L'artiste immortalise une société malienne en mutation, entre tradition et modernité, alors que le pays s'apprête à accéder à l'indépendance. Seydou Keïta démocratise l'accès au portrait pour les habitants de Bamako, qui cherche à illustrer leur personnalité, leur position sociale, familiale et professionnelle. Réalisé en une seule prise, la maitrise technique du photographe lui permettait de révéler l'essentiel de leur personnalité, tout en respectant leurs exigences. Les costumes traditionnels côtoient les accessoires témoins d'une " modernité " occidentale, mis à disposition dans le studio. Estimation 20 000 - 30 000 €

      • SEYDOU KEÏTA (1921-2001) Man and woman reclining, Bamako.
        Apr. 27, 2023

        SEYDOU KEÏTA (1921-2001) Man and woman reclining, Bamako.

        Est: $5,000 - $7,500

        SEYDOU KEÏTA (1921-2001) Man and woman reclining, Bamako. Silver print, the image measuring 16x22 3/4 inches (40.6x57.8 cm.), the sheet 20x24 inches (50.8x61 cm.), with Keïta's signature and negative and print dates in ink on recto, and Philippe Salaün's printer's stamp with his signature, notation "Paris," and print date in pencil on verso. 1952-55; printed 1998 Provenance: Philippe Salaün, Paris Salaün also printed for Robert Doisneau and Édouard Boubat. He visited Keïta in Bamako, Mali in the 1990s.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Seydou Keita (Malian, 1921-2001)
        Apr. 21, 2023

        Seydou Keita (Malian, 1921-2001)

        Seydou Keita (Malian, 1921-2001), "Untitled", negative creation date 1956-1959, print date 1999, gelatin silver print, signed and dated en verso, 2 "Christie's" labels, one with artist, on backing board, 7 in. x 5 in., framed, overall 12 1/4 in. x 8 5/8 in. x 1/2 in.

        Neal Auction Company
      • Painting : silver print - Without title (portrait of a woman) - 1998 56 a 57 signed KEITA Seydou
        Apr. 02, 2023

        Painting : silver print - Without title (portrait of a woman) - 1998 56 a 57 signed KEITA Seydou

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Tableau: tirage argentique -Sans titre (Portrait de femme)- 1998 56 à 57 signé *KEITA S.* (Seydou) (1921. 2001) 59x34cm cadre noir s/v Painting : silver print - Without title (portrait of a woman) - 1998 56 a 57 signed KEITA Seydou

        Monsantic.com
        Nov. 30, 2022

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        Signed and dated in lower center: Seydou Keïta, 1998. (Frame).

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • Seydou Keïta (1921-2001, Mali) Odalisque, ca. 1956-57
        Nov. 09, 2022

        Seydou Keïta (1921-2001, Mali) Odalisque, ca. 1956-57

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        Seydou Keïta (1921-2001, Mali) Odalisque, ca. 1956-57 Silver print, 2001 Annotated, signed and dated "56 à 57 Seydou Keïta 29.10.2001 Keïta" in the margin, lower left 130 x 180 cm Provenance Galerie Magnin-A Private collection, Paris Seydou Keïta (1921-2001, Mali) Odalisque, vers 1956-57 Tirage argentique, 2001 Annoté, signé, daté "56 à 57 Seydou Keïta 29.10.2001 Keïta" dans la marge, en bas à gauche 130 x 180 cm Provenance Galerie André Magnin Collection particulière, Paris Publication Seydou Keïta, Seydou Keïta : Photographies Bamako, Mali 1948-1963, Göttingen, 1991, planches 19, n°00854 (un autre exemple illustré O. Enwezor, O. Zaya, O. Oguibe, C. Bell, In/sight: African Photographers, 1940 to the Present, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, 1996, p.77 (un autre exemple illustré) A. Magnin, Y. Tata Cissé, Seydou Keïta, Zurich, 1997, p.44 (un autre exemple illustré) A. Magnin, Arts Of Africa The Contemporary Collection of Jean Pigozzi, Grimaldi Forum Monaco, 16 juillet - 4 septembre 2005, Paris, 2005, pp.170-171 (un autre exemple illustré) Y. Aupetittalot, A. Magnin, S. Cissé, R. Storr, RMN Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais, Seydou Keïta, Paris, 2016, p.153, pl.129 (un autre exemple illustré) S. Pagé, A. Magnin, A. Scherf, L. Delalande, Les initiés, un choix d'œuvres (1989-2009) dans la collection d'art contemporain africain de Jean Pigozzi, Paris, 2017, pp. 126 - 127 (un autre exemplaire illustré) Exposition New-York, Guggenheim Museum, In/sight: African Photographers, 1940 to the Present; 24 mai - 29 septembre 1996 (un autre exemple exposé) Monaco, Grimaldi Forum, Arts of Africa The Contemporary Collection of Jean Pigozzi, 16 juillet - 4 septembre 2005 (un autre exemple exposé) Paris, Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, Seydou Keïta, du 31 Mars au 11 Juillet 2016 (un autre exemple exposé) Paris, Fondation, Louis Vuitton, Les initiés, un choix d'oeuvres (1989-2009) dans la collection d'art contemporain africain de Jean Pigozzi, du 26 avril au 28 août 2017 (un autre exemple exposé)

      • Seydou Keita (1923-2001) Sans titre (deux jeunes filles assises), 1952-195
        Sep. 21, 2022

        Seydou Keita (1923-2001) Sans titre (deux jeunes filles assises), 1952-195

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Seydou Keita (1923-2001) Sans titre (deux jeunes filles assises), 1952-1955 signé, daté et numéroté '1/8' à l'encre (marge) Loïc Malle précise (sur un certificat accompagnant l'oeuvre) qu'il n'existe que deux tirages de cette édition de huit, Seydou Keita est décédé le 22 novembre 2001 avant de compléter cette édition image : 57 x 42 cm. feuille : 60 x 44 cm.

      • Seydou Keïta (Malian, 1921-2001) Bamako (two females holding hands), 1954
        Jul. 27, 2022

        Seydou Keïta (Malian, 1921-2001) Bamako (two females holding hands), 1954

        Est: $6,000 - $9,000

        Seydou Keïta (Malian, 1921-2001) Bamako (two females holding hands), 1954 printed in 1996 signed and dated 'Seydou Keïta 1954' (lower left); dated '1996' (lower right); bears a Gallery Paule Anglim label [dated incorrectly] (verso) silver gelatin print image: 22 1/2 x 15 7/8in (57.2 x 40.3cm) sheet: 24 x 20in (61 x 50.8cm). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • SEYDOU KEÏTA (1921–2001) Bamako, 1956–1957 signed, titled and dated in ink
        Apr. 05, 2022

        SEYDOU KEÏTA (1921–2001) Bamako, 1956–1957 signed, titled and dated in ink

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        SEYDOU KEÏTA (1921–2001) Bamako, 1956–1957 signed, titled and dated in ink (margin); annotated in pencil (verso) image: 15 3/4 x 22 1/2 in. (40 x 57.2 cm.) sheet: 20 x 24 in. (50.8 x 61 cm.)

      • SEYDOU KEÏTA (1921-2001) Untitled, 1956-1959 signed and dated in ink (verso
        Apr. 05, 2022

        SEYDOU KEÏTA (1921-2001) Untitled, 1956-1959 signed and dated in ink (verso

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        SEYDOU KEÏTA (1921-2001) Untitled, 1956-1959 signed and dated in ink (verso) image: 6 5/8 x 4 3/4 in. (16.8 x 12 cm.) sheet: 7 x 5 in. (17.7 x 12.7 cm.) mount: 11 5/8 x 8 1/8 in. (29.5 x 20.6 cm.)

      • Keita, Seydou (1921-2001) - Untitled, 1952/1954
        Mar. 17, 2022

        Keita, Seydou (1921-2001) - Untitled, 1952/1954

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        Gelatin silver print, printed in 1998 Signed and dated in black ink on the white inferior recto margin This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

      • Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (l'intrigante), 1949-1951 Tirage argentique
        Mar. 17, 2022

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (l'intrigante), 1949-1951 Tirage argentique

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (l'intrigante), 1949-1951 Tirage argentique Signé, daté et porte le cachet du studio au dos "Keita 1949,51 SEYDOU KEITA PHOTOGRAPHE A BKO-COURA" Gelatin silver print Signed, dated and bears the stamp of the studio on the back "Keita 1949,51 SEYDOU KEITA PHOTOGRAPHE A BKO-COURA" Tirage : 18,1 x 12,5 cm / 7,12 x 4,92 in Image : 16,4 x 11,2 cm / 6,45 x 4,40 in Rapport de condition : Deux très légères griffures en partie basse Bon état général Condition report : Two very slight scratches in the lower part Good overall condition Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

      • Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (la penseuse), 1956-1957 Tirage argentique
        Mar. 17, 2022

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (la penseuse), 1956-1957 Tirage argentique

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (la penseuse), 1956-1957 Tirage argentique Signé, daté et porte un cachet du studio au dos"Keita 56A57 SEYDOU KEITA PHOTOGRAPHE A BKO-COURA" Gelatin silver print Signed, dated and bears the stamp of the studio on the back "Keita 56A57 SEYDOU KEITA PHOTOGRAPHE A BKO-COURA" Tirage : 17,7 x 12,5 cm / 6,96 x 4,92 in Image : 16,4 x 11,5 cm / 6,45 x 4,52 in Rapport de condition : Une micro-tâche dans l'angle en haut à gauche Bon état général Condition report : One micro stain in the upper left angle Good overall condition Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

      • Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (portrait de famille avec casque), 1959 Tirage argentique
        Mar. 17, 2022

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (portrait de famille avec casque), 1959 Tirage argentique

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (portrait de famille avec casque), 1959 Tirage argentique Signé, daté et porte le cachet du studio au dos"Keita 1959 SEYDOU KEITA PHOTOGRAPHE A BKO-COURA" Gelatin silver print Signed, dated and bears the stamp of the studio on the back "Keita 1959 SEYDOU KEITA PHOTOGRAPHE A BKO-COURA" Tirage : 17,7 x 12,5 cm / 6,96 x 4,92 in Image : 16,4 x 11,5 / 6,45 x 4,52 in Rapport de condition : Angle en bas à gauche très légèrement abîmé Tâches de manipulation au dos Bon état général Condition report : Lower left angle slightly damaged Traces of handling on the back Good overall condition Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

      • Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (famille), 1956-1957 Tirage argentique
        Mar. 17, 2022

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (famille), 1956-1957 Tirage argentique

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (famille), 1956-1957 Tirage argentique Signé, daté et porte un cachet du studio au dos "Keita 56A57 SEYDOU KEITA PHOTOGRAPHE A BKO-COURA" Gelatin silver print Signed, dated and bears the stamp of the studio on the back "Keita 56A57 SEYDOU KEITA PHOTOGRAPHE A BKO-COURA" Tirage : 17,7 x 12,5 cm / 6,96 x 4,92 in Image : 16,2 x 10,9 cm / 6,37 x 4,29 in Rapport de condition : Une griffure légère en bas à gauche Micro-tâche dans l'angle en haut à droite Légères traces de manipulation sur les marges Bon état général Condition report : A slight scratch lower left Micro-stain upper right angle Slight traces of handling in the margins Good overall condition Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

      • Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (les trois amis), 1949-1951 Tirage argentique
        Mar. 17, 2022

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (les trois amis), 1949-1951 Tirage argentique

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (les trois amis), 1949-1951 Tirage argentique Signé, daté et porte le cachet du studio au dos "Keita 1949,51 SEYDOU KEITA PHOTOGRAPHE A BKO-COURA" Gelatin silver print Signed, dated and bears the stamp of the studio on the back "Keita 1949,51 SEYDOU KEITA PHOTOGRAPHE A BKO-COURA" Tirage : 17,9 x 12,7 cm / 7,04 x 5 in Image : 16,2 x 11,2 cm / 6,37 x 4,40 in Rapport de condition : Petites traces de manipulation dans les marges blanches Bon état général Condition report : Small traces of handling in the white margins Good overall condition Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

      • Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (Les deux soeurs, deux femmes-fond), 1958, tirage de 2001 Tirage gelatino argentique
        Dec. 30, 2021

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (Les deux soeurs, deux femmes-fond), 1958, tirage de 2001 Tirage gelatino argentique

        Est: MAD300,000 - MAD370,000

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (Les deux soeurs, deux femmes-fond), 1958, tirage de 2001 Tirage gelatino argentique Signé et doublement daté dans la marge inférieure "1958 Seydou Keïta 29 -10, 2001" Un certificat de la Galerie Magnin-A sera remis à l'acquéreur h: 170 w: 123 cm Provenance : Galerie Magnin-A, Paris Acquis auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire Collection particulière, Belgique Bibliographie : A. Magnin, J. Pigozzi, Art of Africa, La collection contemporaine de Jean Pigozzi, Editions Skira Milan/ Grimaldi Forum Monaco, 2005, un tirage similaire reproduit p. 135 Collectif Réunion des musées nationaux, Seydou Keïta, Edition RMN, Paris, 2016, un tirage similaire reproduit p.53 et p.191 Commentaire : Gelatin silver print Signed and twice dated at the bottom in the lower margin "1958 Seydou Keïta 29 -10, 2001" Estimation 300 000 - 370 000 MAD

      • Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (portrait de famille), 1949-51, Tirage de 2000 Tirage gélatino argentique
        Dec. 30, 2021

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (portrait de famille), 1949-51, Tirage de 2000 Tirage gélatino argentique

        Est: MAD44,000 - MAD66,000

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (portrait de famille), 1949-51, Tirage de 2000 Tirage gélatino argentique Signé et doublement daté dans la marge inférieure "49 A 51 Seydou Keïta 2000" 38,5 x 54 cm (image) 50 x 60 cm (tirage) Provenance : Ancienne collection Francis Articlaut Acquis auprès de ce dernier par l'actuel propriétaire Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Gelatin silver print Signed and twice dated in the lower margin "49 A 51 Seydou Keïta 2000" 15,1 x 21,2 in. (picture) 19,7 x 23,6 in. (print) Estimation 44 000 - 66 000 MAD

      • Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (couple), 1949-51, Tirage de 2000 Tirage gélatino argentique
        Dec. 30, 2021

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (couple), 1949-51, Tirage de 2000 Tirage gélatino argentique

        Est: MAD44,000 - MAD66,000

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (couple), 1949-51, Tirage de 2000 Tirage gélatino argentique Signé et doublement daté dans la marge inférieure "49 A 51 Seydou Keïta 2000" 38,5 x 53,5 (image) 50 x 60 cm (tirage) Provenance : Ancienne collection Francis Articlaut Acquis auprès de ce dernier par l'actuel propriétaire Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Gelatin silver print Signed and twice dated in the lower margin "49 A 51 Seydou Keïta 2000" 15,1 x 21 in. (picture) 19,7 x 23,6 in. (print) Estimation 44 000 - 66 000 MAD

      • Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre, 1952-55, Tirage de 2000 Tirage gélatino argentique
        Dec. 30, 2021

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre, 1952-55, Tirage de 2000 Tirage gélatino argentique

        Est: MAD44,000 - MAD66,000

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre, 1952-55, Tirage de 2000 Tirage gélatino argentique Signé et doublement daté dans la marge inférieure "52 A 55 Seydou Keïta 2000" 53,5 x 38,5 cm (image) Provenance : Ancienne collection Francis Articlaut Acquis auprès de ce dernier par l'actuel propriétaire Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Gelatin silver print Signed and twice dated in the lower margin "52 A 55 Seydou Keïta 2000" 21 x 15,1 in. (picture) Estimation 44 000 - 66 000 MAD

      • Seydou Keita (1921-2001) - Untitled (Femme), years 1950/1960
        Dec. 15, 2021

        Seydou Keita (1921-2001) - Untitled (Femme), years 1950/1960

        Est: €500 - €800

        Gelatin silver print, printed later This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

      • Seydou Keïta, Untitled, 1952 - 1955
        Dec. 03, 2021

        Seydou Keïta, Untitled, 1952 - 1955

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Signed twice and dated in felt tip pen in the margin lower left. Printer's stamp, therein signed and dated in pencil by the latter, on the verso.

      • Seydou Keïta, Untitled, 1949 - 1951
        Dec. 03, 2021

        Seydou Keïta, Untitled, 1949 - 1951

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Signed twice and dated in felt tip pen n the margin lower left. Printer's stamp, therein signed and dated in pencil by the latter, on the verso.

      • Seydou Keïta, Untitled, 1957/1958
        Dec. 03, 2021

        Seydou Keïta, Untitled, 1957/1958

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Dec. 03, 2021

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      • Seydou Keïta (1921-2001, Mali) Untitled (Maliennes en boubou), circa 1956-59
        Nov. 24, 2021

        Seydou Keïta (1921-2001, Mali) Untitled (Maliennes en boubou), circa 1956-59

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Seydou Keïta (1921-2001, Mali) Untitled (Maliennes en boubou), circa 1956-59 Silver print, 2001 Signed and dated "1958, Seydou Keïta 12.10.2001" in the lower margin 60 × 43 cm Provenance Private collection, United Kingdom Sotheby's London, Modern & Contemporary African Art, October 16th 2018, lot 59 Private collection, France Exhibitions Paris, Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, Seydou Keïta, March 31st to July 11th 2016 (another print shown) Paris, Fondation, Louis Vuitton, Les initiés, un choix d'oeuvres (1989-2009) dans la collection d'art contemporain africain de Jean Pigozzi, April 26th to August 28th, 2017 (another print shown) Bibliography A. Magnin, Y. Tata Cissé, Seydou Keïta, Zurich, 1997, p.20 (another print illustrated) A. Magnin, S. Keïta, Seydou Keïta: Photographies Bamako, Mali 1948-1963, Göttingen, 2011, pl.01096 (another print illustrated) Y. Aupetittalot, A. Magnin, S. Cissé, R. Storr, RMN Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais, Seydou Keïta, Paris, 2016, pp.13, 191 pl.167 (another print illustrated) O. Enwezor, O. Zaya, O. Oguibe, C. Bell, In/sight: African Photographers, 1940 to the Present, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, 1996, p.76 (another print reproduced, and illustrated on the cover) S. Pagé, A. Magnin, A. Scherf, L. Delalande, Les initiés, un choix d'oeuvres (1989-2009) dans la collection d'art contemporain africain de Jean Pigozzi, Paris, 2017, p.125 (another print illustrated) Seydou Keïta (1921-2001, Mali) Sans titre (Maliennes en boubou), années 1956-59 Tirage argentique, 2001 Signé et daté "1958, Seydou Keïta 12.10.2001" dans la marge inférieure 60 × 43cm Provenance Collection privée, Royaume Uni Sotheby's Londres, Modern & Contemporary African Art, 16 octobre 2018, lot 59 Collection privée, France Expositions Paris, Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, Seydou Keïta, du 31 Mars au 11 Juillet 2016 (un autre exemple exposé) Paris, Fondation, Louis Vuitton, Les initiés, un choix d'oeuvres (1989-2009) dans la collection d'art contemporain africain de Jean Pigozzi, du 26 avril au 28 août 2017 (un autre exemple exposé) Bibliographie A. Magnin, Y. Tata Cissé, Seydou Keïta, Zurich, 1997, p.20 (un autre exemple illustré) A. Magnin, S. Keïta, Seydou Keïta: Photographies Bamako, Mali 1948-1963, Göttingen, 2011, pl.01096 (un autre exemple illustré) Y. Aupetittalot, A. Magnin, S. Cissé, R. Storr, RMN Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais, Seydou Keïta, Paris, 2016, pp.13, 191 pl.167 (un autre exemple illustré) O. Enwezor, O. Zaya, O. Oguibe, C. Bell, In/sight: African Photographers, 1940 to the Present, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, 1996, p.76 (reproduit en couverture, un autre exemplaire illustré) S. Pagé, A. Magnin, A. Scherf, L. Delalande, Les initiés, un choix d'oeuvres (1989-2009) dans la collection d'art contemporain africain de Jean Pigozzi, Paris, 2017, p.125 (un autre exemplaire illustré)

      • Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre, 1954-56, tirage de 1998 Tirage gélatino argentique
        Nov. 16, 2021

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre, 1954-56, tirage de 1998 Tirage gélatino argentique

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre, 1954-56, tirage de 1998 Tirage gélatino argentique Signé et doublement daté dans la marge inférieure "56 a 54 Seydou Keïta 1998" 55,5 x 40 cm (image) Provenance : Ancienne collection Francis Articlault Acquis auprès de ce dernier par l'actuel propriétaire Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Gelatin silver print Signed and dated twice in the lower margin 21 x 15 in. (picture) Ce lot est vendu en partenariat avec Artcurial Toulouse - Maître Jean-Louis Vedovato. Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

      • Seydou KEïTA 1921- 2001 - Mali Sans titre (Les deux soeurs, deux femmes-fond), 1958, tirage de 2000
        Nov. 16, 2021

        Seydou KEïTA 1921- 2001 - Mali Sans titre (Les deux soeurs, deux femmes-fond), 1958, tirage de 2000

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        Seydou KEïTA 1921- 2001 - Mali Sans titre (Les deux soeurs, deux femmes-fond), 1958, tirage de 2000 Tirage gélatino argentique Doublement signé et daté dans la marge inférieure "1958 Seydou Keïta 2.9-2000" 173,5 x 126 cm (cadre) 169,5 x 122 cm (tirage à vue) 168 x 119 cm (image) Provenance : Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par l'actuel propriétaire en 2001 Collection particulière Bibliographie : A. Magnin, J. Pigozzi, Art of Africa, La collection contemporaine de Jean Pigozzi, Editions Skira Milan/ Grimaldi Forum Monaco, 2005, un tirage similaire reproduit p. 135 Collectif Réunion des musées nationaux, Seydou Keïta, Edition RMN, Paris, 2016, un tirage similaire reproduit p.53 et p.191 Commentaire : Gelatin silver print Signed and dated twice in the lower margin 68,3 x 49,6 in. (frame) 66,7 x 48 in. (print on sight) 66,1 x 46,8 in. (image) Estimation 30 000 - 40 000 €

      • Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre, 1959, tirage de 1998 Tirage gélatino argentique
        Nov. 16, 2021

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre, 1959, tirage de 1998 Tirage gélatino argentique

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre, 1959, tirage de 1998 Tirage gélatino argentique Signé et doublement daté dans la marge inférieure "1959 Seydou Keïta 1998" 55 x 39 cm (image) Provenance : Ancienne collection Francis Articlault Acquis auprès de ce dernier par l'actuel propriétaire Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Gelatin silver print Signed and dated twice in the lower margin 21,6 x 15,3 in. (picture) Ce lot est vendu en partenariat avec Artcurial Toulouse - Maître Jean-Louis Vedovato. Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

      • Seydou Keita (1921-2001) - Untitled, 1956
        Oct. 07, 2021

        Seydou Keita (1921-2001) - Untitled, 1956

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        Gelatin silver print, printed in 1995 Dated and signed in black ink on the white inferior recto margin This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

      • Seydou Keïta, Untitled, 1950s
        Jun. 17, 2021

        Seydou Keïta, Untitled, 1950s

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Signed, dated and annotated by the printer in pencil on the verso.

        Jun. 17, 2021

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Signed in felt tip pen in the margin lower left, signed and dated lower right.

        Jun. 17, 2021

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Signed and dated in felt tip pen in the margin lower left. Printer's stamp as well as signed and dated in pencil by the latter on the verso.

      • Seydou Keïta, Untitled, 1956/57
        Jun. 17, 2021

        Seydou Keïta, Untitled, 1956/57

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Signed and dated in felt ip pen in the margin lower left. Printer's stamp as well as signed and dated in pencil by the latter on the verso.

      • Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (Deux femmes-fond), 1958, tirage de 2001 Tirage gelatino argentique
        Jun. 15, 2021

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (Deux femmes-fond), 1958, tirage de 2001 Tirage gelatino argentique

        Est: €40,000 - €50,000

        Seydou KEÏTA 1921-2001 - Mali Sans titre (Deux femmes-fond), 1958, tirage de 2001 Tirage gelatino argentique Signé et doublement daté en bas dans la marge "1958 Seydou Keïta 29 -10, 2001" Un certificat de la Galerie Magnin-A sera remis à l'acquéreur h: 170 w: 123 cm Provenance : Galerie Magnin-A, Paris Acquis auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire Collection particulière, Belgique Commentaire : Gelatin silver print Signed and twice dated at the bottom in the margin Estimation 40 000 - 50 000 €

      • Seydou Keita (1921-2001)
        May. 28, 2021

        Seydou Keita (1921-2001)

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Seydou Keita (1921-2001) FATHER & SON, Negative 3734, Silver gelatin print, image size, 180 x 107mm, printed in 2001 by Philippe Salaün, signed and dated in ink verso Provenance: Galerie Du Jour Agnès b.

        Chiswick Auctions
      • SEYDOU KEÏTA (1921-2001) Portrait of a young man.
        May. 27, 2021

        SEYDOU KEÏTA (1921-2001) Portrait of a young man.

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        SEYDOU KEÏTA (1921-2001) Portrait of a young man. Silver print, the image measuring 21 1/2x15 inches (54.6x38.1 cm.), the sheet 24x20 inches (61x50.8 cm.), with Keïta's signature, twice, the notation "49 A 51," and the print date, in ink, on recto. 1949-51; printed 1995

        Swann Auction Galleries