Ferdinand Keller Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Porträtmaler, Landscape painter, Illustrator, b. 1842 - d. 1922

        • F. KELLER (1842-1922), Village street at the thatched roof house, Pencil
          Apr. 20, 2024

          F. KELLER (1842-1922), Village street at the thatched roof house, Pencil

          Est: €300 - €400

          Ferdinand Keller (1842 - 1922 ): Village street at the thatched roof house, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper, mounted on Paper Date: 19th century Description: Drawing from the sketchbook of the German artist Ferdinand Keller, showing a narrow street in a small village. At the side of the road is a thatched house with a hipped cripple roof. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Ferdinand Keller, 1842 Karlsruhe – 1922 Baden-Baden
          Mar. 21, 2024

          Ferdinand Keller, 1842 Karlsruhe – 1922 Baden-Baden

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          GEWÄSSER MIT SCHWÄNEN BEI MONDLICHT Öl auf Leinwand. 105 x 86,5 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert „Ferdinand Keller, 1899“. In Louis XV-Stilrahmen. Nächtliche Darstellung eines Flusses mit drei Schwänen, der von hohen Bäumen flankiert wird und nach links in das schwarze Waldinnere verläuft. Durch die Baumstämme hindurch ist der dunkelblaue Himmel bei Mondlicht zu erkennen. Im Vordergrund sitzt eine fast geisterhafte weibliche Gestalt in weißem Gewand auf einem steinernen Steg, der über das Wasser führt. Für eine gespenstische Stimmung sorgt auch das helle Licht, das aus nicht erkennbarer Quelle jeweils links und rechts Teile der Baumstämme beleuchtet. Keller war ein deutscher Historienmaler. Sein Vater war Bauingenieur und erhielt 1857 den Auftrag, Flussregulierungen und Brücken in Brasilien zu errichten. Der Künstler durfte seinen Vater dabei begleiten. Nach der Rückkehr aus Brasilien begann er im Jahr 1862 ein Studium an der Kunstakademie Karlsruhe. Er studierte unter anderem bei Johann Wilhelm Schirmer. Von 1867-1669 lebte Keller in Rom, wo er die Bekanntschaft von Anselm Feuerbach machte. Von 1880-1913 schließlich war er Direktor der Kunstakademie Karlsruhe. (1391931) (13)

        • FERDINAND KELLER
          Mar. 08, 2024

          FERDINAND KELLER

          Est: €420 - €840

          FERDINAND KELLER 1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden 'A LA HOF' Oil on canvas. 39.5 x 30 cm (F. 54 x 45 cm). Verso: inscr., titled and monogrammed by hand on canvas, stamp 'Manfred Peter Bock Mannheim Kunstsammlung' on stretcher and frame manufacturer's label. Frame. FERDINAND KELLER 1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden 'A LA HOF' Öl auf Leinwand. 39,5 x 30 cm (R. 54 x 45 cm). Verso: auf Leinwand handschr. bez., betitelt und monogrammiert, auf Keilrahmen Stempel 'Manfred Peter Bock Mannheim Kunstsammlung' sowie Etikett des Rahmenherstellers. Rahmen.

        • F. KELLER (1842-1922), Tree study. Group of three tree trunks, Charcoal
          Jan. 20, 2024

          F. KELLER (1842-1922), Tree study. Group of three tree trunks, Charcoal

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Ferdinand Keller (1842 - 1922 ): Tree study Group of three tree trunks with their arms swinging out in different directions, , Charcoal Technique: White heightened Charcoal on Inscription: Lower right inscribed on the support: "Ferdinand Keller Nachlaß". Date: Keywords: Nature; Nature study; Tree growth; Direction of growth; Arboriculture; Tree; Woodland; Night piece; Shadow, 19th century, Romanticism, Nature, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Ferdinand Keller Girl at the source (Bernese Oberland)
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Ferdinand Keller Girl at the source (Bernese Oberland)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Ferdinand Keller 1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden Girl at the source (Bernese Oberland) Monogrammed (in ligature) and dated 1864 lower left. Oil auf canvas. 45.5 x 35 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame (55 x 44.5 cm). Ferdinand Keller besuchte anfangs das "Lyceum" in Karlsruhe, begleitete aber schon in jungen Jahren seinen Vater und seinen älteren Bruder nach Brasilien, wo beide als Ingenieure für Straßen- und Brückenbau tätig waren. Bis 1862 malte er als Autodidakt die tropischen Landschaften Brasiliens. Ab 1862, nach seiner Rückkehr nach Deutschland, Studium an der Karlsruher Kunstschule, Privatunterricht bei Hans Canon, 1866 Reisen in die Schweiz und nach Frankreich. Seine Reisen führten ihn darüber hinaus nach Rom, Spanien, Italien und England. Die Künstler Johann Wilhelm Schirmer, Anselm Feuerbach und Hans Makart hatten Einfluss auf Kellers Entwicklung. Sein prämierter Entwurf für den Bühnenvorhang des Dresdner Hoftheaters bringt ihm den Namen "Badischer Makart" ein. 1870-1913 Dozent und Professor für Porträt- und Historienmalerei an der Kunstschule in Karlsruhe, deren Direktor er zeitweilig war. Der Aufenthalt in Brasilien sollte das künstlerische Leben Kellers nachhaltig prägen. Noch sein 1877 ausgestelltes Gemälde "Alexander von Humboldt am Orinoco" spiegelt Licht- und Farbstimmungen wieder, die Ferdinand Keller in Brasilien studieren konnte. Auch die vorliegende Darstellung einer europäischen Quellgrotte, die von zwei jungen Mädchen aufgesucht wird, lässt an die Studien des Künstlers in den Regenwäldern Brasiliens denken.

        • Ferdinand Keller
          Sep. 10, 2023

          Ferdinand Keller

          Est: €4,500 - €9,000

          (1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden) Waldbach Am felsigen Ufer im schützenden Dunkel der Bäume stehendes Reh. Stimmungsvolle, in vorwiegend tonigem Kolorit mit spannungsreichen Hell-Dunkel-Kontrasten angelegte, symbolistische Landschaft von 1902, die Einflüsse von Anselm Feuerbach und Arnold Böcklin zeigt. Keller studierte 1862-1863 an der Kunstschule Karlsruhe bei Johann Wilhelm Schirmer, dem damaligen Direktor der Kunstakademie und Ludwig des Coudres. Danach nahm er seit 1864 Privatunterricht im Atelier von Hans Canon. 1866 folgten Studienreisen in die Schweiz und nach Frankreich; 1867-1869 lebte Keller in Rom, wo er Bekanntschaft mit Anselm Feuerbach machte, der sein Atelier im selben Haus hatte und ihn längerer Zeit prägte. 1870 wurde Ferdinand Keller als Lehrer für Porträt- und Historienmalerei an die Kunstakademie Karlsruhe berufen, 1873 zum Professor ernannt, 1880-1913 war er Direktor der Kunstakademie. Zum Entstehungszeitpunkt des vorliegenden Werkes stand Keller auf dem Zenith seiner Karrirere: 1901 zeigt er insgesamt 10 Gemälde auf der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung. Zur gleichen Zeit schuf Keller überdies 1901/02 "Böcklins Grab" (in der Staatl. Kunsthalle Karlsruhe). Öl/Lwd.; L. o. monogr. und dat. 1902; 100,5 cm x 80,5 cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: 123. Auktion, Kunstauktionshaus Schloss Ahlden, 29.11.2003, Nr. 1569; deutsche Privatsammlung. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed and dated 1902.

        • Ferdinand Keller,  Walking in the mountains
          Jul. 19, 2023

          Ferdinand Keller,  Walking in the mountains

          Est: £300 - £500

          Ferdinand Keller,  German 1842-1922-  Walking in the mountains;  pencil and watercolour on paper, signed 'F Keller' (lower left), 21.2 x 27.8 cm.  Provenance:  Private Collection, UK.  Note:  Keller was a hugely versatile artist, who was celebrated for his history paintings, genre scenes, and portraits, as much as for his landscapes. In 1857, he travelled to Brazil to accompany his father, who worked as a civil engineer, and it was over the course of his four-year stay that Keller developed an aptitude for landscape drawing. The mountainous terrain depicted in the present watercolour recalls that of the Alps, and may have been inspired by Keller's study trips to Switzerland and France in 1866 and 1867.

          Roseberys
        • F. KELLER (1842-1922), Tree study Group of three tree trunks, Charcoal
          Jul. 01, 2023

          F. KELLER (1842-1922), Tree study Group of three tree trunks, Charcoal

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Ferdinand Keller (1842 - 1922 ): Tree study Group of three tree trunks with their arms swinging out in different directions, , Charcoal Technique: White heightened Charcoal on Paper (blue) Inscription: Lower right inscribed on the support: "Ferdinand Keller Nachlaß". Date: Keywords: Nature; Nature study; Tree growth; Direction of growth; Arboriculture; Tree; Woodland; Night piece; Shadow, 19th century, Romanticism, Nature, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Attrib: Ferdinand Keller (1842 - 1922)
          May. 10, 2023

          Attrib: Ferdinand Keller (1842 - 1922)

          Ferdinand Keller, German (1842 - 1922) "Lith Kunstanstalt Grimme a Hempel Leipzig" Watercolor on Paper. Inscribed lower left. Measures 45-1/2" x 32". Frame measures 48-1/8" x 34-1/2". Estimate: $1000.00 - $2000.00 Domestic Shipping: Third party Relist: NS 8/24/22 #62 Condition: Small creases to the paper, toning otherwise good condition.

          Kodner Galleries
          Mar. 30, 2023

          Est: €8,000 - €10,000

          NAJADEN Öl auf Leinwand. 200 x 165 cm. Links unten monogrammiert und datiert „FK. 1893.“. Gerahmt. Das im Stil eines Gobelins gehaltene Gemälde zeigt an einem großen wasserspeienden Brunnenbecken, der seitlich rechts und links unten von Schilf umgeben ist, zwei sitzende Najaden, jeweils eine große Muschel in der Hand haltend, mit denen sie versuchen zu spielen. Malerei in überwiegend beige-brauner Farbgebung, vereinzelt leicht rötlich durch die gehaltenen Muscheln. Der Autor Michael Koch beschreibt diese große Leinwand als einen Entwurf des Künstlers aus einer Serie von vier Großformaten nach antiken Motiven für Wandbehänge, die alle 1893 entstanden. Thema für diese Gobelin-Malereien waren Bacchanale. Diese Arbeiten wurden für Kellers Sommerhaus gefertigt. Leinwand am unteren rechten Rand etwas gelockert. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Anmerkung: Keller war ein deutscher Historienmaler. Sein Vater war Bauingenieur und erhielt 1857 den Auftrag Flussregulierungen und Brücken in Brasilien zu errichten. Der Künstler durfte seinen Vater dabei begleiten. Nach der Rückkehr aus Brasilien begann er im Jahr 1862 ein Studium an der Kunstakademie Karlsruhe. Er studierte unter anderem bei Johann Wilhelm Schirmer. Von 1867-1669 lebte Keller in Rom, wo er die Bekanntschaft von Anselm Feuerbach machte. Von 1880-1913 schließlich war er Direktor der Kunstakademie Karlsruhe. Literatur: Michael Koch, Ferdinand Keller (1842-1922), Leben und Werk, Karlsruhe 1978, WVZ Nr. 242 mit Abb. (1350511) (18)

        • FERDINAND KELLER
          Mar. 10, 2023

          FERDINAND KELLER

          Est: €5,500 - €11,000

          FERDINAND KELLER 1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden PROBABLY PORTRAIT OF THE TSARINA ALEXANDRA FYODOROVNA (ALIX OF HESSE-DARMSTADT) (1872-1918) WITH A RUSSIAN BORZOI, 1905 Oil on panel, on panel. 97 x 114 (F. 113 x 132 cm). Signed and dated lower right 'Ferdinand Keller 1905'. Part. min. rest., lower left slight scratch mark. Frame. The painting was probably created as a topos in the artist's studio after photographic models of Tsarina Alexandra Fyodorovna. The resemblance to the empress is striking. However, the portrait is certainly not to be regarded as an official state portrait, but rather as a creative reflex and an examination of the image of the self-confident lady of the upper class. The Russian Borzoi at her side refers here emphatically to the origin of the portraits and is at the same time the artistic encounter with the prevailing taste of the time in the early 20th century. Exhibited: Baden-Baden 1909: German Art Exhibition, Cat. No. 211, Fig. 17. Karlsruhe 1912: Exhibition in honour of the 70th birthday of Professor Dr. Ferdinand Keller. In the exhibition catalogue 1912 Clara Müller (née Fecht, 1854 - 1923), wife of Max Müller (1849-1910, owner of the court printing office, since 1897 commercial councillor in Karlsruhe) is mentioned as the owner. Literature: F.W. Gaertner, 1912, p. 113, fig. 38. Michael Koch. Ferdinand Keller: (1842-1922) : Leben u. Werk, 1978, Cat. No. 355. Provenance: South German private collection. Previously owned by a castle or nobility in southern Germany. FERDINAND KELLER 1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden WOHL BILDNIS DER ZARIN ALEXANDRA FJODOROWNA (ALIX VON HESSEN-DARMSTADT) (1872-1918) MIT EINEM RUSSISCHEN BORZOI, 1905 Öl auf Platte, auf Platte. 97 x 114 (R. 113 x 132 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts 'Ferdinand Keller 1905'. Part. min. rest., unten links leichte Kratzspur. Rahmen. Das Gemälde wurde wahrscheinlich als Topos im Atelier des Künstlers nach fotografischen Vorlagen der Zarin Alexandra Fjodorowna geschaffen. Die Ähnlichkeit zu der Kaiserin ist frappierend. Das Bildnis ist jedoch sicherlich nicht als offizielles Staatsportrait zu werten, sondern ist wahrschenlich eher als ein gestalterischer Reflex und eine Auseinandersetzung mit dem Bild der selbstbewußten Dame des gehobenen Standes zu sehen. Der russische Borzoi an ihrer Seite verweist hierbei mit Nachdruck auf die Herkunft der Dargestellen und ist aber auch gleichzeitig die künstlerische Begegnung mit dem vorherrschenden Zeitgeschmack des frühen 20. Jahrhunderts. Ausst.: Baden-Baden 1909: Deutsche Kunstausstellung, Kat. Nr. 211, Abb. 17. Karlsruhe 1912: Ausstellung zu Ehren des 70. Geburtstages von Professor Dr. Ferdinand Keller. Im Ausstellungskatalog 1912 wird Clara Müller (geb. Fecht, 1854-1923), Frau von Max Müller (1849 - 1910, Hofdruckereibesitzer, seit 1897 Kommerzialrat in Karlsruhe) als Besitzerin genannt. Literatur: F.W. Gaertner, 1912, S. 113, Abb. 38. Michael Koch. Ferdinand Keller: (1842-1922) : Leben u. Werk, 1978, Kat. Nr. 355. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung. Zuvor süddeutscher Schloss- bzw. Adelsbesitz.

        • FERDINAND KELLER
          Mar. 10, 2023

          FERDINAND KELLER

          Est: €5,000 - €10,000

          FERDINAND KELLER 1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden The Guardians of the Temple (1884) Grisaille, oil on canvas. 90 x 68 cm (F. 116 x 98 cm). Monogrammed and dated on the plinth at the left 'FK (in ligature) 1884.'. Frame. The presented painting served as a model for the illustration in the novel 'Uarda' (1886) by the Egyptologist Georg Ebers, which tells about the life and adventures of the ancient Egyptians. Ferdinand Keller chose for his depiction the moment when the high priest on the threshold of the temple gate denies entry to the daughter of Pharaoh Ramses II. From the mid-1870s onwards, Ferdinand Keller illustrated various splendid editions in collaboration with other artists for the Stuttgart publishing house Hallberger. The illustrations for Ebers' publication demonstrate how dynamically and truthfully Keller was able to depict the content of the texts with his pen and why his contemporaries often compared him to the Viennese artist Makart. What earned Ferdinand Keller fame during his lifetime was first and foremost his well-disciplined skill, equipped for all the demands of painting. He is one of the last historical painters of the great academic style, who mastered monumental wall frescoes just as well as small-format illustrations or theatre decorations. Literature: F.W. Gaertner, 1912, p. 46, Fig. 32; Michael Koch. Ferdinand Keller: Life and Work. 1978. Provenance: South German private collection. FERDINAND KELLER 1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden Die Wächter des Tempels (1884) Grisaille, Öl auf Leinwand. 90 x 68 cm (R. 116 x 98 cm). Monogrammiert und datiert auf dem Sockel links 'FK (in Ligatur) 1884.'. Rahmen. Das vorgestellte Gemälde diente den Illustrationen in dem Roman 'Uarda' (1886) des Ägyptologen Georg Ebers als Vorlage, welcher von dem Leben und den Abenteuern der alten Ägypter handelt. Ferdinand Keller hat für seine Darstellung den Moment gewählt, in dem der Oberpriester auf der Schwelle der Tempelpforte der Tochter des Pharaos Ramses II. den Eintritt verwehrt. Ab Mitte der 1870er Jahre illustriert Ferdinand Keller in Zusammenarbeit mit weiteren Künstlern für den Stuttgarter Verlag Hallberger verschiedene Prachtausgaben. Die Illustrationen zu der Publikation von Ebers demonstrieren, wie dynamisch und wahrheitsgetreu Keller den Inhalt der Texte mit seiner Feder darzustellen vermochte und warum ihn seine Zeitgenossen oft mit dem Wiener Künstler Makart verglichen. Was Ferdinand Keller zu Lebzeiten Ruhm eingebracht hat, ist in erster Linie sein wohldiszipliniertes, für alle Anforderungen der Malerei gerüstetes Können. Er ist einer der letzten historischen Maler des großen akademischen Stils, der die monumentalen Wandfresken genauso gut beherrschte wie kleinformatige Illustrationen oder Theaterdekorationen. Literatur: F.W. Gaertner, 1912, S. 46., Abb. 32; Michael Koch. Ferdinand Keller Leben und Werk. 1978. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung.

          Dec. 19, 2022

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          FERDINAND KELLER (1842 - 1922) The Old Busker Oil on canvas, 35.5 x 23.5cm Signed and dated 1881; inscribed 'Munch' lower left

          Adam's
        • Ferdinand Keller
          Dec. 04, 2022

          Ferdinand Keller

          Est: €12,000 - €24,000

          1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden Najaden Entwurf aus einer Serie von vier 1893 entstandenen Großformaten mit mythologischen Motiven für Wandbehänge, die für Kellers Sommerhaus in Niederpöcking am Starnberger See gefertigt wurden; außer diesem Najaden-Motiv zeigen sie u. a. einen Triton mit Nymphe und Bacchanale (vgl. Koch, Wvz-Nr. 241). Keller studierte seit 1862 an Kunstakademie Karlsruhe bei Johann Wilhelm Schirmer und Ludwig des Coudres, zugleich nahm er Privatunterricht im Atelier von Hans Canon. 1867-1869 lebte Keller in Rom, wo er die Bekanntschaft von Anselm Feuerbach machte, der sein Atelier im selben Haus hatte. 1870 wurde Ferdinand Keller als Lehrer für Porträt- und Historienmalerei an die Kunstakademie Karlsruhe berufen, 1873 ernannte man ihn zum Professor, 1880-1913 war er deren Direktor. Schwerpunkte im Oeuvre Kellers waren teilw. monumentale Darstellungen historischer, dynastischer oder kultureller Ereignisse der deutschen und badischen Geschichte sowie mythologische und allegorische Themen. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. monogr. u. dat. "FK 1893". 200 cm x 170 cm. Rahmen. Lit.: Michael Koch: "Ferdinand Keller (1842 - 1922. Leben und Werk", Karlsruhe 1978, Wvz-Nr. 242 mit Abb. Oil on canvas. Signed with monogram and dated 1893. Mentioned in the catalogue raisonné by Koch, no. 242.

          Aug. 24, 2022

          Attributed to Ferdinand Keller, German (1842 - 1922) "Lith Kunstanstalt Grimme a Hempel Leipzig" Watercolor on Paper. Inscribed lower left. Measures 45-1/2" x 32". Frame measures 48-1/8" x 34-1/2". A work listed as "attributed to:" the respective artist has not been authenticated by a recognized expert on the artist in question. We offer such a work without warranty as to authenticity. Condition: Small creases to the paper, toning otherwise good condition. Estimate: $1500.00 - $2500.00 Domestic Shipping: Third party

          Kodner Galleries
        • Nereid, Triton and hippocampus in the ocean | Néréïde, triton et hippocampe dans l’océan
          Jun. 14, 2022

          Nereid, Triton and hippocampus in the ocean | Néréïde, triton et hippocampe dans l’océan

          Est: €40,000 - €60,000

          Ferdinand Keller Karlsruhe 1842 - 1922 Baden-Baden Nereid, Triton and hippocampus in the ocean Signed center right F (?) Keller Oil on canvas 199,5 x 219,3 cm ; 78½ by 86⅜ in. ____________________________________________ Ferdinand Keller Karlsruhe 1842 - 1922 Baden-Baden Néréïde, triton et hippocampe dans l’océan Signé à droite au centre F (?) Keller Huile sur toile 199,5 x 219,3 cm ; 78½ by 86⅜ in. Bid on Sotheby's

        • Ferdinand von Keller – Böcklins Grab (Böcklin's grave)
          May. 18, 2022

          Ferdinand von Keller – Böcklins Grab (Böcklin's grave)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,400

          Oil on canvas, relined. (Around 1901/02). 44.3 x 32.5 cm. Framed.

          Karl & Faber
        • Ferdinand Keller
          May. 08, 2022

          Ferdinand Keller

          Est: €1,800 - €3,600

          Ferdinand Keller (1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden) Bildnis des Bierbrauers und Hopfenhändlers Hermann Schalk Subtil charakterisierendes Bildnis, das mit weicher Lichtführung ganz auf das Antlitz des Dargestellten konzentriert ist. Ferdinand von Keller, der vor allem als Historien- und Bildnismaler tätig war, wurde 1870 an die Kunstakademie Karlsruhe berufen, 1873 zum Professor ernannt, Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. u. dat. 1890. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. u. dat. 1890. 77 cm x 68 cm. Rahmen. Der aus Baden-Württemberg stammende Hermann Schalk (1833-1908) wanderte mit seinem Vater Johann Nepomuk Schalk schon Anfang der 1840er Jahre in die USA aus; mit seinen Brüdern besaß er 1852/56-1876 eine bedeutende Brauerei für Lager-Bier in Newark/New Jersey, die er 1876-1879 eigenständig weiterführte. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1890.

        • F.KELLER (1842-1922), Village street at the thatched house, Pencil
          Feb. 19, 2022

          F.KELLER (1842-1922), Village street at the thatched house, Pencil

          Est: €300 - €400

          Ferdinand Keller (1842 - 1922 ): Village street at the thatched house, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper, mounted on Paper Date: 19th century Description: Drawing from the sketchbook of the German artist Ferdinand Keller, showing a narrow street in a small village. At the side of the road is a thatched house with a hipped cripple roof. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Germany, Size: 22,7 cm x 13,9 cm (8,9 x 5,5 in) Condition: Good condition. Foxing is visible throughout the sheet. There is slight damage along the upper edge of the sheet, presumably from the removal of the page from a book binding. The corners of the sheet are minimally bumped.

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Keller, Ferdinand
          Nov. 20, 2021

          Keller, Ferdinand

          1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden. Baroque portal and cypresses on a Mediterranean shore. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left and dated 1898. Verso on a label handwritten numbered «13». H 124, W 99 cm (support). Elaborate frame. An ethereal female figure, cloaked like an antique column, pensive and deeply immersed in unfathomable thoughts, stands, as if sprung from the shadowy realm of a Homeric heroic epic, at the mysterious, cypress-covered bay of a dimly abysmal lyrical fantasy landscape, a place where time seems to stand still. This almost otherworldly, ghostly dream world, idealised to elegant aloofness, springs from the dark, diffuse light and intoxicating, sultry musky haze of the sophisticated salon world of the late 19th century. In the spirit of «l'art pour l'art», this symbolist composition is detached from comprehensible plot contexts and rather a painted poem, dreamlike, albeit ominous in content. In his later work, Ferdinand Keller abandoned the opulently staged heroism and pompous character of his history painting. Instead he devoted himself to an examination of his contemporary model, the symbolist painter Arnold Böcklin, who inspired him to create transcendent dream visions of a Mediterranean-antique character with a sombre, occult quality. Above all, Böcklin's most influential and enduringly successful pictorial invention, «The Isle of the Dead», an incunabulum of the late Romantic longing for death and of the decadent «fin de siècle», inspired the professor at the Akademie Karlsruhe to create this hitherto unknown masterpiece, which has remained in aristocratic private ownership since its creation. Authentication: We would like to thank Dr. Michael Koch, author of the catalogue raisonné, for the authentication and scientific consultation via E-Mail, based on photos, 06.07.2021. Provenance: according to the consignor purchased directly from the artist; since then private property of the family of Neveu, Durbach. Catalogue raisonné: Koch 328, 357 (cf.). Beschreibung 1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden. Barockes Portal und Zypressen an mediterranem Ufer. Öl auf Leinwand. U.l. sign. und 1898 dat. Verso auf einem Etikett handschriftlich «13» num. H. 124, B. 99 cm (Bildträger). Prunkrahmen. Eine ätherische Frauengestalt, antikisch-säulenhaft verhüllt, nachdenklich und tief versunken in unergründliche Gedanken, steht, wie dem Schattenreich eines homerischen Heldenepos entsprungen, an der geheimnisvollen, von Zypressen bestandenen Bucht einer schummrig-abgründigen, lyrischen Phantasielandschaft, einem Ort, an dem die Zeit still zu stehen scheint. Diese zu eleganter Unnahbarkeit idealisierte, fast schon jenseitig-gespenstische Traumwelt entspringt dem dunkel-diffusen Licht und rauschhaft betörenden, schwülstigen Moschusdunst der gediegenen Salonwelt des ausgehenden 19. Jahrhunderts. Ganz im Sinne des «l'art pour l'art» ist diese symbolistische Komposition aus nachvollziehbaren Handlungszusammenhängen gelöst und vielmehr ein gemaltes Gedicht, traumhaften, wenngleich ominösen Inhaltes. In seinem Spätwerk legte Ferdinand Keller das opulent inszenierte Heroentum und pompöse Gepräge seiner Historienmalerei ab. Vermehrt widmete er sich der Auseinandersetzung mit seinem zeitgenössischen Vorbild, dem symbolistischen Maler Arnold Böcklin, der ihn zu transzendierenden Traumvisionen einer mediterran-antiken Prägung mit einem düsteren, okkulten Unterton inspirierte. Vor allem Böcklins einflussreichste und nachhaltig erfolgreichste Bilderfindung, «Die Toteninsel», eine Inkunabel der spätromantischen Todessehnsucht und des dekadenten «fin de siècle», inspirierten den Professor der Karlsruher Akademie zu diesem bislang unbekannten, seit seiner Entstehung in adeligem Privatbesitz verharrenden Meisterwerk. Echtheitsbestätigung: Wir danken Herrn Dr. Michael Koch, Verfasser des Werkverzeichnisses, für die Bestätigung der Echtheit und die wissenschaftliche Beratung via E-Mail, anhand von Photos, 06.07.2021. Provenienz: laut Angabe des Einlieferers erworben direkt beim Künstler; seitdem Privatbesitz der Familie von Neveu, Durbach. Werkverzeichnis: Koch 328, 357 (vgl.).

          Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
        • Ferdinand Keller: The Valkyrie
          Nov. 18, 2021

          Ferdinand Keller: The Valkyrie

          Est: €5,000 - €8,000

          KELLER, FERDINAND 1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden Title: The Valkyrie. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 65,5 x 55cm. Notation: Signed lower left: Ferdinand Keller. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany.

        • Ferdinand Keller: Najaden
          Nov. 18, 2021

          Ferdinand Keller: Najaden

          Est: €12,000 - €15,000

          KELLER, FERDINAND 1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden Title: Najaden. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 200 x 170cm. Notation: Monogrammed and dated lower left: FK 1893. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Literature: M. Koch: Ferdinand Keller. Karlsruhe 1978, cat. rais. no. 242 with ill. Koch describes this large canvas by Keller as one design from a series of four large formats after antique motifs for wall hangings, all made in 1893. The subject for these tapestry paintings were bacchanals; Koch lists these works under cat. rais. no. 241 and states that they were made for Keller's summer house in Niederpöcking. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany.

        • Keller, Ferdinand
          Apr. 30, 2021

          Keller, Ferdinand

          RefPai16421 1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden. Öl/Lw. Sommerliche Waldlandschaft. Am Ufer des Waldsees zwei Mädchen in Tracht. U.l. monogr. u. 1864 dat. 47 x 36 cm. R. Lit.: 1,2,5,11,14.

          Peege Auktionshaus
          Mar. 26, 2021

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          PORTRAIT EINES MÄDCHENS Öl auf Leinwand. 45 x 39 cm. Links unten monogrammiert und datiert „1882“. In vergoldetem Rahmen. Brustbildnis des Mädchens vor hellbraunem Hintergrund, in einem dunkelroten Kleidchen, am Rand mit weißem Spitzenbesatz, die linke Schulter jedoch freigelassen. Es hat dunkelbraune Haare und eine kecke Kurzhaarfrisur, gerötete Wangen, einen kleinen roten Mund und mit seinen glänzenden braunen Augen schaut es direkt auf den Betrachter aus dem Bild heraus. (1261861) (18)

        • FERDINAND KELLER: "LANDSCAPE"
          Feb. 11, 2021

          FERDINAND KELLER: "LANDSCAPE"

          oil on canvas signed lower right 9 x 12 inches

          Abell Auction
        • Ferdinand Keller - Sappho
          Dec. 02, 2020

          Ferdinand Keller - Sappho

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          Sappho Signed and dated lower left: Ferdinand Keller 1909 Keller, Ferdinand Accompanied by a certificate by Prof. Dr. Helmut Börsch-Supan, Berlin, dated 25 July 2017

          Grisebach
        • Keller, Ferdinand,
          Jul. 03, 2020

          Keller, Ferdinand,

          Est: €80 - €120

          schweizer Archäologe u. Altertumsforscher (1800-1881). Eh. Brief mit unterschrift, dat. Zürich, 17. Nov. (18)75. 8°. 1 Bl., beidseit. beschrieben, gefalt. D

        • FERDINAND KELLER : Bildnis eines Herrn mit grauen Backenbart.
          May. 16, 2020

          FERDINAND KELLER : Bildnis eines Herrn mit grauen Backenbart.

          Est: - €2,400

          FERDINAND KELLER Karlsruhe 1842 - 1922 Baden-Baden Bildnis eines Herrn mit grauen Backenbart. Oel auf Leinwand 1883. Signiert und datiert. 68,5 x 61 cm. Mit leichten Retuschen und feinen Krakelüren. Nicht nur in seinen zahlreichen Historiengemälden, sondern auch in den Porträts läßt sich der nachhaltige Einfluß Anselm Feuerbachs erkennen, mit dem Ferdinand Keller seit seinem ersten Rom-Aufenthalt 1867 bekannt war. Die Gestalt tritt hier aus dem dunkel gehaltenen Hintergrund hervor, der Blick des Betrachters wird auf das Gesicht mit der feinen weißen Haar- und Barttracht gelenkt. Gerahmt. [bg]

        • Ferdinand Keller (German, 1842-1922), Actaa: Ein Fragment aus Nero Uberschaut vom Palatin das Brennende Rom or A Fragment from Nero Watching Over Rome in Flames
          May. 12, 2020

          Ferdinand Keller (German, 1842-1922), Actaa: Ein Fragment aus Nero Uberschaut vom Palatin das Brennende Rom or A Fragment from Nero Watching Over Rome in Flames

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          Ferdinand Keller (1842 - 1922, German) Actaa: Ein Fragment aus Nero Uberschaut vom Palatin das Brennende Rom or A Fragment from Nero Watching Over Rome in Flames Large oil on canvas stretched on a board. A fragment of a larger work. 43" x 36"; framed 47" x 40" Provenance: Dr. Hermann Fecht Private German Collection Acquired by the present owner (Zoullas) from Sotheby's London March 29, 2001 Lot 40. Property from the noted Zoullas Collection Exhibited: Vienna, Wiener Weltausstellung, 1873 Munich, Munchener Kunstverein, 1874 Cologne, Kolner Kunstverein, 1874 Berlin, Berliner Akademic, 1874 Karlsruhe, Badischer Kuntstverein, Bilder im Zirkel, 1993, no. 31. Condition: More detailed condition reports and additional photographs are available by request. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in very fine condition. Please message us through the online bidding platform or email Guernsey's at [email protected] to request a more thorough condition report.

          Guernsey's
          Dec. 13, 2019

          Est: £12,000 - £18,000

          Ferdinand Keller (German, 1842-1922) Portrait of Francesco Tamango as Othello, three-quarter-length, in... oil on canvas 58 7/8 x 36 in. (149.6 x 91.5 cm.)

          Oct. 29, 2019

          Est: £10,000 - £15,000

          Ferdinand Keller (1842-1922) A panoramic view of Rio de Janeiro looking across Guanabara Bay from Icaraí... oil on canvas 14 x 32 ¾in. (35.5 x 83.1cm.)

        • FERDINAND KELLER | Tritonen
          Feb. 01, 2018

          FERDINAND KELLER | Tritonen

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          pastel and oil on woven fabric

        • FERDINAND KELLER (GERMAN 1842-1922), OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, THE GARDEN, SIGNED. 14 1/2 X 18"; FRAMED 16 1/2 X 20"
          Dec. 31, 2017

          FERDINAND KELLER (GERMAN 1842-1922), OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, THE GARDEN, SIGNED. 14 1/2 X 18"; FRAMED 16 1/2 X 20"

          William J Jenack Auctioneers
        • Ferdinand Keller (German, 1842-1922) - Diana amongst the spoils of the hunt
          Jul. 13, 2017

          Ferdinand Keller (German, 1842-1922) - Diana amongst the spoils of the hunt

          Est: £15,000 - £20,000

          Ferdinand Keller (German, 1842-1922) Diana amongst the spoils of the hunt oil on canvas, in a feigned frame 59 ½ x 96 ½ in. (151 x 245 cm.)

        • Ferdinand Keller (German, 1842-1922) Selene thrown down by Argus 30 x 43 1/2in (76 x 110.5cm)
          May. 03, 2017

          Ferdinand Keller (German, 1842-1922) Selene thrown down by Argus 30 x 43 1/2in (76 x 110.5cm)

          Est: $12,000 - $18,000

          Ferdinand Keller (German, 1842-1922) Selene thrown down by Argus signed, dated and inscribed 'Ferdinand Keller. 1886. Karlsruhe' (lower right) oil on canvas 30 x 43 1/2in (76 x 110.5cm) Footnotes Provenance Sale, Sotheby's, New York, 24 May 1984, lot 182; Acquired at the above, thence by descent; Private Estate, San Francisco, California. Several of Ferdinand Keller's paintings have been used as illustrations for Georg Eberst's novels, with the present lot illustrated in The Emperor. (The Book Buyer, February 1884-January 1885, New York, p. 361).

        • Keller, Ferdinand, Portrait eines brasilianischen Mädchens
          Nov. 26, 2016

          Keller, Ferdinand, Portrait eines brasilianischen Mädchens

          Keller, Ferdinand—Portrait eines brasilianischen Mädchens—(Karlsruhe 1842-1922 Baden-Baden) Öl/Lwd. Links unten sign. 43,5 x 35,5 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 20; Keller hielt sich 1857 und 1862 in Brasilien auf.

        • FERDINAND KELLER, Karlsruhe 1842 - 1922 Baden-Baden: Brustbildnis einer Dame in heller Kleidung.
          Nov. 12, 2016

          FERDINAND KELLER, Karlsruhe 1842 - 1922 Baden-Baden: Brustbildnis einer Dame in heller Kleidung.

          Est: €400 - €540

          FERDINAND KELLER Karlsruhe 1842 - 1922 Baden-Baden Brustbildnis einer Dame in heller Kleidung. Oel auf Karton 1898. Nicht bei Koch. Signiert und datiert. 60 x 49,5 cm. Mit vereinzelten winzigen Farbabsplitterungen und leichten Kratzspuren. Gerahmt. [ms]

        • Keller, Ferdinand—Portrait eines brasilianischen Mädchens—(Karlsruhe 1842-1
          Jul. 30, 2016

          Keller, Ferdinand—Portrait eines brasilianischen Mädchens—(Karlsruhe 1842-1

          Jun. 30, 2016

          Est: €6,500 - €7,500

          Ferdinand Keller, 1842 Karlsruhe – 1922 Baden-Baden AM BRUNNEN IM KLOSTERGARTEN Öl auf Leinwand. 68 x 31 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert “1879”. Im Originalrahmen. In betont schlankem Hochformat bietet das Bild einen Blick in einen verwilderten Klostergarten mit blühenden Gräsern und Malvenstauden. Der Garten mit Rundbogenarkade, über die sich Laubranken ziehen, darunter ein Mönch in weißem Habitus, der am Brunnen einen Wassereimer hält. Sein nachdenklicher Blick ist in Zusammenhang mit den beiden ebenfalls in heller Farbe wiedergegebenen Turteltauben über der Brunnenverdachung zu sehen. Bedeutendes Werk des genannten Künstlers aus seiner ersten großen Schaffenszeit. (1062114) (2) (11) Ferdinand Keller, 1842 Karlsruhe – 1922 Baden-Baden AT THE FOUNTAIN IN THE CONVENT GARDEN Oil on canvas. 68 x 31 cm. Signed lower right and dated “1879“.

        • KELLER, FERDINAND (1842-1922): "Aurelia de Lome", 1865,
          Apr. 16, 2016

          KELLER, FERDINAND (1842-1922): "Aurelia de Lome", 1865,

          Bildnis einer Dame im Profil, Öl/Lwd., ca. 60x50 cm ( 85x75 cm), sign. und dat. "F.Keller 1865" u.l., rest., verso auf altem Etikett bez. "Aurelia de Lome", Stuckrahmen (besch.), Altersspuren.

        • Keller, Ferdinand
          Mar. 23, 2016

          Keller, Ferdinand

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Keller, Ferdinand 1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden Damenbildnis Brustbild einer jungen Dame in Renaissancekleidung im Profil nach rechts. L. o. signiert und 1888 datiert. Öl auf Karton. 32 x 25 cm. Min. besch. Rest. Rahmen besch. Literatur: Schall, J. Th., Großherzogliche Gemälde-Sammlung zu Baden-Baden. Louis Jüncke'sche Stiftung. Beschreibendes Verzeichnis. Baden-Baden 1901, Nr. 50. - Koch, Michael, Ferdinand Keller (1842 -1922) - Leben und Werk. Karlsruhe 1978, S. 92, WVZ-Nr. 202 "Damenbildnis" (ohne Abbildung): mit irrtümlicher Angabe von Holz als Bildträger. Provenienz: Ehem. Großherzogliche Gemäldesammlung Baden-Baden - Louis Jüncke'sche Stiftung.

        • Keller, Ferdinand (1842-1922) - 2 small Framed watercolors and pencil, ''Lady on
          Dec. 05, 2015

          Keller, Ferdinand (1842-1922) - 2 small Framed watercolors and pencil, ''Lady on

          Keller, Ferdinand (1842-1922) - 2 small Framed watercolors and pencil, ''Lady on Horseback'' 16x13cm under glass and ''Exhausted riders'' (dated 1861) 7x7cm in PP Keller, Ferdinand (1842-1922)- 2 kl. Aquarelle über Bleistift, ''Dame zu Pferd'' 16x13cm unter Glas gerahmt und ''Erschöpfter Reiter''(datiert 1861) 7x7cm im PP gerahmt

          Auktionshaus Blank
        • Ferdinand Keller, 1842 Karlsruhe - 1942 Baden-Baden
          Nov. 28, 2015

          Ferdinand Keller, 1842 Karlsruhe - 1942 Baden-Baden

          Est: €700 - €2,100

          Ferdinand Keller, 1842 Karlsruhe - 1942 Baden-Baden, studied at the Karlsruhe academy under Schirmer and Canon, later director of the Art School in Karlsruhe, here: forested mountainside in a mystical atmosphere, oil / cardboard, age-related crazed, signed and dated 1901, approx 38x43cm , frame,#painting/picture/image/old/art/fine/century . German Description: Ferdinand Keller, 1842 Karlsruhe - 1942 Baden-Baden, Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe unter Schirmer und Canon, später Direktor der Kunstschule Karlsruhe, hier: bewaldeter Berghang in mystischer Atmosphäre, Öl/Malkarton, altersbedingt krakeliert, signiert und datiert 1901, ca.38x43cm, Rahmen

        • Keller, Ferdinand: Darstellung mit der Komödie und der Tragödie
          Nov. 27, 2015

          Keller, Ferdinand: Darstellung mit der Komödie und der Tragödie

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          Darstellung mit den Personifikationen der Komödie, der Tragödie und der Musik, sowie zwei Putti in Wolken. Öl auf Malpappe. 61 x 47 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert "FK (18)99". Wohl Entwurf für einen Theatervorhang. Verso auf einem Klebeetikett mit eigenhändigem Vers von Ferdinand Keller "Anbei des Rahmens Licht/dass dieser wird gefüllt/auf dass man Drin was sicht/und der Rahmen etwas gilt".

        • Brustbild einer Dame in antikisierendem Gewand.
          Oct. 24, 2015

          Brustbild einer Dame in antikisierendem Gewand.

          Est: €1,500 - €1,850

          Monogrammiert (ligiert) und datiert. 69 x 55 cm. Mit Bereibungen und winzigen Farbabsplitterungen sowie durch den Spannrahmen verso entstandenen Druckspuren. Nach einem Aufenthalt in Rom, bei dem er Bekanntschaft mit A. Feuerbach machte, wurde Keller 1870 an die Karlsruher Akademie als Lehrer für Portrait- und Historienmalerei berufen. Gerahmt. [bg]

        • Ferdinand Keller, 1842 Karlsruhe-1922 Baden- Baden
          Jul. 25, 2015

          Ferdinand Keller, 1842 Karlsruhe-1922 Baden- Baden

          Est: €1,400 - €3,000

          Ferdinand Keller, 1842 Karlsruhe-1922 Baden- Baden, studied at the Karlsruhe academy under Schirmer and Canon, later director of the Art School in Karlsruhe, here: Forested mountainside in a mystic atmosphere, oil / cardboard, age-related crazed, signed and dated 1901, about 38x43cm, frame

        • Attributed to Ferdinand Keller Woman in a Landscape
          Feb. 18, 2015

          Attributed to Ferdinand Keller Woman in a Landscape

          Attributed to Ferdinand Keller Woman in a Landscape Bears monogram and date 1870 (ll) Oil on panel 13 3/8 x 10 inches C

          Doyle New York
        • Ausstellung / Stuttgart. 1896
          Jan. 25, 2015

          Ausstellung / Stuttgart. 1896

          Est: $1,400 - $1,700

          Artist: FERDINAND KELLER (1842-1922) Size: 29 3/8 x 41 1/2 in./74.5 x 105.6 cm Lith. M. Seeger, Stuttgart A beautifully executed classical design promoting an arts & electricity exposition in Stuttgart. It is interesting to note that the muse is ignoring the Greek vase, despite its many laurels (symbolizing awards), but instead grabs lightning from the sky while holding onto the winged wheel of progress.

          Poster Auctions International Inc

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Ferdinand Keller