Ferdinand Keller Auction Price Results

Ferdinand Keller(1842-1922)
Keller, Ferdinand

Lot 3267: Keller, Ferdinand

Auction Date: Nov 20, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: 1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden.
Baroque portal and cypresses on a Mediterranean shore.
Oil on canvas. Signed lower left and dated 1898. Verso on a label handwritten numbered «13».
H 124, W 99 cm (support). Elaborate frame.
An ethereal female figure, cloaked like an antique column, pensive and deeply immersed in unfathomable thoughts, stands, as if sprung from the shadowy realm of a Homeric heroic epic, at the mysterious, cypress-covered bay of a dimly abysmal lyrical fantasy landscape, a place where time seems to stand still.
This almost otherworldly, ghostly dream world, idealised to elegant aloofness, springs from the dark, diffuse light and intoxicating, sultry musky haze of the sophisticated salon world of the late 19th century. In the spirit of «l'art pour l'art», this symbolist composition is detached from comprehensible plot contexts and rather a painted poem, dreamlike, albeit ominous in content.

In his later work, Ferdinand Keller abandoned the opulently staged heroism and pompous character of his history painting. Instead he devoted himself to an examination of his contemporary model, the symbolist painter Arnold Böcklin, who inspired him to create transcendent dream visions of a Mediterranean-antique character with a sombre, occult quality. Above all, Böcklin's most influential and enduringly successful pictorial invention, «The Isle of the Dead», an incunabulum of the late Romantic longing for death and of the decadent «fin de siècle», inspired the professor at the Akademie Karlsruhe to create this hitherto unknown masterpiece, which has remained in aristocratic private ownership since its creation.
Authentication: We would like to thank Dr. Michael Koch, author of the catalogue raisonné, for the authentication and scientific consultation via E-Mail, based on photos, 06.07.2021.
Provenance: according to the consignor purchased directly from the artist; since then private property of the family of Neveu, Durbach.
Catalogueraisonné: Koch 328, 357 (cf.).

Beschreibung
1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden.
Barockes Portal und Zypressen an mediterranem Ufer.
Öl auf Leinwand. U.l. sign. und 1898 dat. Verso auf einem Etikett handschriftlich «13» num.
H. 124, B. 99 cm (Bildträger). Prunkrahmen.
Eine ätherische Frauengestalt, antikisch-säulenhaft verhüllt, nachdenklich und tief versunken in unergründliche Gedanken, steht, wie dem Schattenreich eines homerischen Heldenepos entsprungen, an der geheimnisvollen, von Zypressen bestandenen Bucht einer schummrig-abgründigen, lyrischen Phantasielandschaft, einem Ort, an dem die Zeit still zu stehen scheint.
Diese zu eleganter Unnahbarkeit idealisierte, fast schon jenseitig-gespenstische Traumwelt entspringt dem dunkel-diffusen Licht und rauschhaft betörenden, schwülstigen Moschusdunst der gediegenen Salonwelt des ausgehenden 19. Jahrhunderts. Ganz im Sinne des «l'art pour l'art» ist diese symbolistische Komposition aus nachvollziehbaren Handlungszusammenhängen gelöst und vielmehr ein gemaltes Gedicht, traumhaften, wenngleich ominösen Inhaltes.
In seinem Spätwerk legte Ferdinand Keller das opulent inszenierte Heroentum und pompöse Gepräge seiner Historienmalerei ab. Vermehrt widmete er sich der Auseinandersetzung mit seinem zeitgenössischen Vorbild, dem symbolistischen Maler Arnold Böcklin, der ihn zu transzendierenden Traumvisionen einer mediterran-antiken Prägung mit einem düsteren, okkulten Unterton inspirierte. Vor allem Böcklins einflussreichste und nachhaltig erfolgreichste Bilderfindung, «Die Toteninsel», eine Inkunabel der spätromantischen Todessehnsucht und des dekadenten «fin de siècle», inspirierten den Professor der Karlsruher Akademie zu diesem bislang unbekannten, seit seiner Entstehung in adeligem Privatbesitz verharrenden Meisterwerk.
Echtheitsbestätigung: Wir danken Herrn Dr. Michael Koch, Verfasser des Werkverzeichnisses, für die Bestätigung der Echtheit und die wissenschaftliche Beratung via E-Mail, anhand von Photos, 06.07.2021.
Provenienz: laut Angabe des Einlieferers erworben direkt beim Künstler; seitdem Privatbesitz der Familie von Neveu, Durbach.
Werkverzeichnis: Koch 328, 357 (vgl.).
...

Location: Sulzburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Ferdinand Keller: Najaden

Lot 1190: Ferdinand Keller: Najaden

Auction Date: Nov 18, 2021

Estimate: €12,000 - €15,000

Description: KELLER, FERDINAND
1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden

Title: Najaden.
Technique: Oil on canvas.
Measurement: 200 x 170cm.
Notation: Monogrammed and dated lower left: FK 1893.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.
Literature:
M. Koch: Ferdinand Keller. Karlsruhe 1978, cat. rais. no. 242 with ill.

Koch describes this large canvas by Keller as one design from a series of four large formats after antique motifs for wall hangings, all made in 1893. The subject for these tapestry paintings were bacchanals; Koch lists these works under cat. rais. no. 241 and states that they were made for Keller's summer house in Niederpöcking.

Provenance:
Private ownership, Germany.
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

Auction House: Van Ham Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Ferdinand Keller: The Valkyrie

Lot 1195: Ferdinand Keller: The Valkyrie

Auction Date: Nov 18, 2021

Estimate: €5,000 - €8,000

Title: The Valkyrie.
Technique: Oil on canvas.
Mounting: Relined.
Measurement: 65,5 x 55cm.
Notation: Signed lower left: Ferdinand Keller.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.
Provenance:
Private ownership, Germany.
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

View additional info

Keller, Ferdinand

Lot 1163: Keller, Ferdinand

Auction Date: Apr 30, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: RefPai16421
1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden. Öl/Lw. Sommerliche Waldlandschaft. Am Ufer des Waldsees zwei Mädchen in Tracht. U.l. monogr. u. 1864 dat. 47 x 36 cm. R. Lit.: 1,2,5,11,14.
...

Location: Freiburg, DE

Auction House: Peege Auktionshaus

View additional info

Ferdinand Keller, 1842 Karlsruhe – 1922 Baden-Baden

Lot 1379: Ferdinand Keller, 1842 Karlsruhe – 1922 Baden-Baden

Auction Date: Mar 26, 2021

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,500

Description: PORTRAIT EINES MÄDCHENS

Öl auf Leinwand.
45 x 39 cm.
Links unten monogrammiert und datiert „1882“.
In vergoldetem Rahmen.

Brustbildnis des Mädchens vor hellbraunem Hintergrund, in einem dunkelroten Kleidchen, am Rand mit weißem Spitzenbesatz, die linke Schulter jedoch freigelassen. Es hat dunkelbraune Haare und eine kecke Kurzhaarfrisur, gerötete Wangen, einen kleinen roten Mund und mit seinen glänzenden braunen Augen schaut es direkt auf den Betrachter aus dem Bild heraus. (1261861) (18)
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

FERDINAND KELLER: "LANDSCAPE"

Lot 250: FERDINAND KELLER: "LANDSCAPE"

Auction Date: Feb 11, 2021

Estimate: $200 - $300

Location: Los Angeles, CA, US

Auction House: Abell Auction

View additional info

Ferdinand Keller - Sappho

Lot 219: Ferdinand Keller - Sappho

Auction Date: Dec 02, 2020

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Description: Sappho
Signed and dated lower left: Ferdinand Keller 1909
Keller, Ferdinand
Accompanied by a certificate by Prof. Dr. Helmut Börsch-Supan, Berlin, dated 25 July 2017
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Keller, Ferdinand,

Lot 2029: Keller, Ferdinand,

Auction Date: Jul 03, 2020

Estimate: €80 - €120

Location: Pforzheim, DE

Auction House: Kiefer Buch- und Kunstauktionen

View additional info

FERDINAND KELLER : Bildnis eines Herrn mit grauen Backenbart.

Lot 148: FERDINAND KELLER : Bildnis eines Herrn mit grauen Backenbart.

Auction Date: May 16, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €2,400

Description: FERDINAND KELLER
Karlsruhe 1842 - 1922 Baden-Baden
Bildnis eines Herrn mit grauen Backenbart.
Oel auf Leinwand 1883.
Signiert und datiert. 68,5 x 61 cm. Mit leichten Retuschen und feinen Krakelüren. Nicht nur in seinen zahlreichen Historiengemälden, sondern auch in den Porträts läßt sich der nachhaltige Einfluß Anselm Feuerbachs erkennen, mit dem Ferdinand Keller seit seinem ersten Rom-Aufenthalt 1867 bekannt war. Die Gestalt tritt hier aus dem dunkel gehaltenen Hintergrund hervor, der Blick des Betrachters wird auf das Gesicht mit der feinen weißen Haar- und Barttracht gelenkt. Gerahmt. [bg]
...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

Auction House: Winterberg-Kunst

View additional info

Ferdinand Keller (German, 1842-1922), Actaa: Ein Fragment aus Nero Uberschaut vom Palatin das Brennende Rom or A Fragment from Nero Watching Over Rome in Flames

Lot 112: Ferdinand Keller (German, 1842-1922), Actaa: Ein Fragment aus Nero Uberschaut vom Palatin das Brennende Rom or A Fragment from Nero Watching Over Rome in Flames

Auction Date: May 12, 2020

Estimate: $10,000 - $15,000

Description: Ferdinand Keller (1842 - 1922, German)
Actaa: Ein Fragment aus Nero Uberschaut vom Palatin das Brennende Rom or A Fragment from Nero Watching Over Rome in Flames
Large oil on canvas stretched on a board. A fragment of a larger work.
43" x 36"; framed 47" x 40"
Provenance: Dr. Hermann Fecht
Private German Collection
Acquired by the present owner (Zoullas) from Sotheby's London March 29, 2001 Lot 40.
Property from the noted Zoullas Collection
Exhibited: Vienna, Wiener Weltausstellung, 1873
Munich, Munchener Kunstverein, 1874
Cologne, Kolner Kunstverein, 1874
Berlin, Berliner Akademic, 1874
Karlsruhe, Badischer Kuntstverein, Bilder im Zirkel, 1993, no. 31.
Condition: More detailed condition reports and additional photographs are available by request. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in very fine condition. Please message us through the online bidding platform or email Guernsey's at [email protected] to request a more thorough condition report.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Guernsey's

View additional info

Auction Date: Dec 13, 2019

Estimate: £12,000 - £18,000

Description: Ferdinand Keller (German, 1842-1922)
oil on canvas
58 7/8 x 36 in. (149.6 x 91.5 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Auction Date: Oct 29, 2019

Estimate: £10,000 - £15,000

Description: Ferdinand Keller (1842-1922)
oil on canvas
14 x 32 ¾in. (35.5 x 83.1cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

FERDINAND KELLER | Tritonen

Lot 848: FERDINAND KELLER | Tritonen

Auction Date: Feb 01, 2018

Estimate: $10,000 - $15,000

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

FERDINAND KELLER (GERMAN 1842-1922), OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, THE GARDEN, SIGNED. 14 1/2 X 18"; FRAMED 16 1/2 X 20"

Lot 245: FERDINAND KELLER (GERMAN 1842-1922), OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, THE GARDEN, SIGNED. 14 1/2 X 18"; FRAMED 16 1/2 X 20"

Auction Date: Dec 31, 2017

Estimate: $500 - $700

Location: Chester, NY, US

Auction House: William J Jenack Auctioneers

View additional info

Ferdinand Keller (German, 1842-1922) - Diana amongst the spoils of the hunt

Lot 117: Ferdinand Keller (German, 1842-1922) - Diana amongst the spoils of the hunt

Auction Date: Jul 13, 2017

Estimate: £15,000 - £20,000

Diana amongst the spoils of the hunt
oil on canvas, in a feigned frame
59 ½ x 96 ½ in. (151 x 245 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Ferdinand Keller (German, 1842-1922) Selene thrown down by Argus 30 x 43 1/2in (76 x 110.5cm)

Lot 60: Ferdinand Keller (German, 1842-1922) Selene thrown down by Argus 30 x 43 1/2in (76 x 110.5cm)

Auction Date: May 03, 2017

Estimate: $12,000 - $18,000

Selene thrown down by Argus
signed, dated and inscribed 'Ferdinand Keller. 1886. Karlsruhe' (lower right)
oil on canvas
30 x 43 1/2in (76 x 110.5cm)
Footnotes

Provenance
Sale, Sotheby's, New York, 24 May 1984, lot 182;
Acquired at the above, thence by descent;
Private Estate, San Francisco, California.

Several of Ferdinand Keller's paintings have been used as illustrations for Georg Eberst's novels, with the present lot illustrated in The Emperor. (The Book Buyer, February 1884-January 1885, New York, p. 361).
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Keller, Ferdinand, Portrait eines brasilianischen Mädchens

Lot 516: Keller, Ferdinand, Portrait eines brasilianischen Mädchens

Auction Date: Nov 26, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Keller, Ferdinand?Portrait eines brasilianischen Mädchens?(Karlsruhe 1842-1922 Baden-Baden) Öl/Lwd. Links unten sign. 43,5 x 35,5 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 20; Keller hielt sich 1857 und 1862 in Brasilien auf....

Location: Bamberg, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser

View additional info

FERDINAND KELLER#29;, Karlsruhe 1842 - 1922 Baden-Baden: Brustbildnis einer Dame in heller Kleidung.

Lot 235: FERDINAND KELLER#29;, Karlsruhe 1842 - 1922 Baden-Baden: Brustbildnis einer Dame in heller Kleidung.

Auction Date: Nov 12, 2016

Estimate: €400 - €540

Description: FERDINAND KELLER
Brustbildnis einer Dame in heller Kleidung.
Oel auf Karton 1898.
Nicht bei Koch.
Signiert und datiert. 60 x 49,5 cm. Mit vereinzelten winzigen Farbabsplitterungen und leichten Kratzspuren. Gerahmt. [ms]
...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

View additional info

Keller, Ferdinand—Portrait eines brasilianischen Mädchens—(Karlsruhe 1842-1

Lot 1077: Keller, Ferdinand—Portrait eines brasilianischen Mädchens—(Karlsruhe 1842-1

Auction Date: Jul 30, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Bamberg, DE

View additional info

Lot 279: Ferdinand Keller, 1842 Karlsruhe – 1922 Baden-Baden

Auction Date: Jun 30, 2016

Estimate: €6,500 - €7,500

Description: Ferdinand Keller,
1842 Karlsruhe – 1922 Baden-Baden
AM BRUNNEN IM KLOSTERGARTEN
Öl auf Leinwand.
68 x 31 cm.
Rechts unten signiert und datiert “1879”.
Im Originalrahmen.

In betont schlankem Hochformat bietet das Bild einen Blick in einen verwilderten Klostergarten mit blühenden Gräsern und Malvenstauden. Der Garten mit Rundbogenarkade, über die sich Laubranken ziehen, darunter ein Mönch in weißem Habitus, der am Brunnen einen Wassereimer hält. Sein nachdenklicher Blick ist in Zusammenhang mit den beiden ebenfalls in heller Farbe wiedergegebenen Turteltauben über der Brunnenverdachung zu sehen. Bedeutendes Werk des genannten Künstlers aus seiner ersten großen Schaffenszeit. (1062114) (2) (11)

Ferdinand Keller,
AT THE FOUNTAIN IN THE CONVENT GARDEN

Oil on canvas.
68 x 31 cm.
Signed lower right and dated “1879“.
...

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

KELLER, FERDINAND (1842-1922): "Aurelia de Lome", 1865,

Lot 1651: KELLER, FERDINAND (1842-1922): "Aurelia de Lome", 1865,

Auction Date: Apr 16, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Leinfelden-Echterdingen, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Eppli

View additional info

Keller, Ferdinand

Lot 368: Keller, Ferdinand

Auction Date: Mar 23, 2016

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Description: Keller, Ferdinand
1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden Damenbildnis Brustbild einer jungen Dame in Renaissancekleidung im Profil nach rechts. L. o. signiert und 1888 datiert. Öl auf Karton. 32 x 25 cm. Min. besch. Rest. Rahmen besch. Literatur: Schall, J. Th., Großherzogliche Gemälde-Sammlung zu Baden-Baden. Louis Jüncke'sche Stiftung. Beschreibendes Verzeichnis. Baden-Baden 1901, Nr. 50. - Koch, Michael, Ferdinand Keller (1842 -1922) - Leben und Werk. Karlsruhe 1978, S. 92, WVZ-Nr. 202 "Damenbildnis" (ohne Abbildung): mit irrtümlicher Angabe von Holz als Bildträger. Provenienz: Ehem. Großherzogliche Gemäldesammlung Baden-Baden - Louis Jüncke'sche Stiftung.
...

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Neumeister

View additional info

Keller, Ferdinand (1842-1922) - 2 small Framed watercolors and pencil, ''Lady on

Lot 599: Keller, Ferdinand (1842-1922) - 2 small Framed watercolors and pencil, ''Lady on

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2015

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Keller, Ferdinand (1842-1922) - 2 small Framed watercolors and pencil, ''Lady on
Horseback'' 16x13cm under glass and ''Exhausted riders'' (dated 1861) 7x7cm in PP
Keller, Ferdinand (1842-1922)- 2 kl. Aquarelle über Bleistift, ''Dame zu Pferd'' 16x13cm unter Glas gerahmt und ''Erschöpfter Reiter''(datiert 1861) 7x7cm im PP gerahmt
...

Location: Bad Vilbel, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Blank

View additional info

Ferdinand Keller, 1842 Karlsruhe - 1942 Baden-Baden

Lot 6170: Ferdinand Keller, 1842 Karlsruhe - 1942 Baden-Baden

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2015

Estimate: €700 - €2,100

Description: Ferdinand Keller, 1842 Karlsruhe - 1942 Baden-Baden, studied at the Karlsruhe academy under Schirmer and Canon, later director of the Art School in Karlsruhe, here: forested mountainside in a mystical atmosphere, oil / cardboard, age-related crazed, signed and dated 1901, approx 38x43cm , frame,#painting/picture/image/old/art/fine/century . German Description: Ferdinand Keller, 1842 Karlsruhe - 1942 Baden-Baden, Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe unter Schirmer und Canon, später Direktor der Kunstschule Karlsruhe, hier: bewaldeter Berghang in mystischer Atmosphäre, Öl/Malkarton, altersbedingt krakeliert, signiert und datiert 1901, ca.38x43cm, Rahmen ...

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

Auction House: Henry's Auktionshaus AG

View additional info

Keller, Ferdinand: Darstellung mit der Komödie und der Tragödie

Lot 6225: Keller, Ferdinand: Darstellung mit der Komödie und der Tragödie

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2015

Estimate: €1,500 - €1,800

Description: Darstellung mit den Personifikationen der Komödie, der Tragödie und der Musik, sowie zwei Putti in Wolken.
Öl auf Malpappe. 61 x 47 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert "FK (18)99".

Wohl Entwurf für einen Theatervorhang. Verso auf einem Klebeetikett mit eigenhändigem Vers von Ferdinand Keller "Anbei des Rahmens Licht/dass dieser wird gefüllt/auf dass man Drin was sicht/und der Rahmen etwas gilt".
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

Brustbild einer Dame in antikisierendem Gewand.

Lot 247: Brustbild einer Dame in antikisierendem Gewand.

Auction Date: Oct 24, 2015

Estimate: €1,500 - €1,850

Description: Monogrammiert (ligiert) und datiert. 69 x 55 cm. Mit Bereibungen und winzigen Farbabsplitterungen sowie durch den Spannrahmen verso entstandenen Druckspuren. Nach einem Aufenthalt in Rom, bei dem er Bekanntschaft mit A. Feuerbach machte, wurde Keller 1870 an die Karlsruher Akademie als Lehrer für Portrait- und Historienmalerei berufen. Gerahmt. [bg]...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

View additional info

Ferdinand Keller, 1842 Karlsruhe-1922 Baden- Baden

Lot 6081: Ferdinand Keller, 1842 Karlsruhe-1922 Baden- Baden

Auction Date: Jul 25, 2015

Estimate: €1,400 - €3,000

Description: Ferdinand Keller, 1842 Karlsruhe-1922 Baden- Baden, studied at the Karlsruhe academy under Schirmer and Canon, later director of the Art School in Karlsruhe, here: Forested mountainside in a mystic atmosphere, oil / cardboard, age-related crazed, signed and dated 1901, about 38x43cm, frame...

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

View additional info

Attributed to Ferdinand Keller Woman in a Landscape

Lot 8: Attributed to Ferdinand Keller Woman in a Landscape

Auction Date: Feb 18, 2015

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Description: Attributed to Ferdinand Keller
Woman in a Landscape
Bears monogram and date 1870 (ll)
Oil on panel
13 3/8 x 10 inches

...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Doyle New York

View additional info

Ausstellung / Stuttgart. 1896

Lot 348: Ausstellung / Stuttgart. 1896

Auction Date: Jan 25, 2015

Estimate: $1,400 - $1,700

Description: Artist: FERDINAND KELLER (1842-1922) Size: 29 3/8 x 41 1/2 in./74.5 x 105.6 cm Lith. M. Seeger, Stuttgart A beautifully executed classical design promoting an arts & electricity exposition in Stuttgart. It is interesting to note that the muse is ignoring the Greek vase, despite its many laurels (symbolizing awards), but instead grabs lightning from the sky while holding onto the winged wheel of progress....

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Poster Auctions International Inc

View additional info

Harfespielerin

Lot 251: Harfespielerin

Auction Date: May 28, 2014

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Description: Ferdinand Keller
Harfespielerin
Signed lower left: F. Keller
Oil on cardboard
20 3/4 x 16 7/8 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Keller, Ferdinand: Kunst-Anstalt Grimme & Hempel.

Lot 3922: Keller, Ferdinand: Kunst-Anstalt Grimme & Hempel.

Auction Date: Apr 12, 2014

Estimate: €300 - €500

Description: Keller, Ferdinand. Kunst-Anstalt Grimme & Hempel Act. Ges. Leipzig. Plakate fuer alle Branchen. Permanente Ausstellung in- & auslaendischer Plakate. Plakat in gelatinierter Chromolithographie. 85 x 65 cm. Auf festem Karton aufgezogen. Leipzig, Keller, 1898.
DfP III, 1595. Propaganda II, 1899, S. 224. Volger 129. Rademacher I, 53. - Historistisches Eigenwerbeplakat der Plakat- und Graphikbranche, der Kunst-Anstalt Grimme & Hempel, die Dependancen in Brüssel, Köln, London und Leipzig hatte und hier mit einem antikisierenden Fries wirbt, in dem die Plakatdrucker an traditionellen Pressen Schwerstarbeit leisten, während eine halbnackte Schönheit als Muse in leuchtendem roten Schleiergewand vor einem die Zähne Löwen mit einem Lorberzweig den plakativen Geist der Firma verkörpert. - Wenige Randläsuren, zwei Einrisse von oben, wenige Kratz- und Knickspuren, nur leichte Fleckchen, insgesamt in sehr gutem Zustand.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Ferdinand Keller. Origen alemán. Fotografía acuarelada. Familia de Maximiliano de Hasburgo. Enmarcada.

Lot 35: Ferdinand Keller. Origen alemán. Fotografía acuarelada. Familia de Maximiliano de Hasburgo. Enmarcada.

Auction Date: Apr 05, 2014

Estimate: $2,500 - $3,500

Description: Ferdinand Keller (Alemania 1842-1922)
Origen alemán.
Fotografía acuarelada.
Familia de Maximiliano de Hasburgo.
Enmarcada.
Presenta ligeras rupturas.
Dimensiones: 23 x 34 cm.

...

Location: Mexico DF, MX

Auction House: Morton Subastas

View additional info

Ferdinand Keller (Austrian, 1842-1922): Flippig

Lot 19: Ferdinand Keller (Austrian, 1842-1922): Flippig

Auction Date: Feb 10, 2014

Estimate: Ft0 - Ft0

Description: Ferdinand Keller (Hungarian, Austrian, 1842-1922): Flippig
Oil on canvas, 34x30 cm. Signed: Flippig Ferd. Keller
...

Location: Budapest, HU

Auction House: Inter-Art Budapest Auctions

View additional info

Keller, Ferdinand

Lot 4501: Keller, Ferdinand

Auction Date: Oct 05, 2013

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Sketch for «Les Inséparables». Oil on panel. Unsigned. Craquelure. Authentication: We would like to thank Dr. Michael Koch for the scientific advice via e-mail, based on photos. Provenance: private property Bavaria. Catalogue raisonné: Koch 330.

Entwurf zu «Les Inséparables». Öl/Holz. Im Bildzentrum eine ältere Dame in einem dunklen Kleid auf einem Stuhl sitzend, den Blick nach rechts gerichtet, zu ihren Füßen ein Windhund. Neben der Dame eine weitere Frau in einem festlichen goldenen Seidenkleid mit einer weißen Stola um die Schultern, einen Arm auf dem Stuhl der Sitzenden abstützend. Im diffusen Licht des Hintergrundes ein schattenhaftes männliches Gesicht hinter den Frauen auftauchend. Unsign. Krakelee. H. 50, B. 29,5 cm.
Das nach diesem Entwurf entstandene Gemälde wurde im Jahr 1902 gemalt und ging im Zweiten Weltkrieg verloren.
Authentifizierung: Wir danken Herrn Dr. Michael Koch für die wissenschaftliche Beratung via E-Mail, anhand von Photos.
Provenienz: Privatbesitz Bayern.
Werkverzeichnis: Koch 330.

Reserve Price € 900
...

Location: Sulzburg, DE

View additional info

Ferdinand Keller, 1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden, zug.

Lot 520: Ferdinand Keller, 1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden, zug.

Auction Date: Sep 19, 2013

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,500

Description: HALBAKT EINER JUNGEN FRAU IN ROTEM KLEID MIT LYRA
Öl auf Malkarton.
41,5 x 33,5 cm.
Verso aufgeklebt alter Zuschreibungszettel in Maschinenschrift.

In symbolistischer Auffassung, die Malweise durchaus dem genannten Künstler zuzuweisen, die Signatur rechts unten jedoch nicht eindeutig.

(941086)
...

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

Keller, Ferdinand

Lot 5513: Keller, Ferdinand

Auction Date: Dec 08, 2012

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Sketch for «Les Inséparables». Oil on panel. Unsigned. Craquelure. Authentication: We would like to thank Dr. Michael Koch for the scientific advice via e-mail, based on pictures. Provenance: private property Bavaria. Catalogue raisonné: Koch 330.

Please Note: German Text - 1842 Karlsruhe - 1922 Baden-Baden.
Echtheitsbestätigung: Wir danken Dr. Michael Koch für die wissenschaftliche Beratung via E-Mail, anhand von Photos.
Werkverzeichnis: Koch 330.

Please Note: Reserve Price €1800
...

Location: Sulzburg, DE

View additional info

FERDINAND VON KELLER, STUDY FOR THE APOTHEOSIS OF EMPEROR WILHELM I, oil on canvas, 97.5 cm x 66 cm

Lot 1554: FERDINAND VON KELLER, STUDY FOR THE APOTHEOSIS OF EMPEROR WILHELM I, oil on canvas, 97.5 cm x 66 cm

Auction Date: Nov 17, 2012

Estimate: €12,000 - €14,000

Description: Ferdinand von Keller was one of the most significant history painters of the Gründerzeit. He glamorised historical, dynastic or cultural events within German and Baden history through numerous monumental paintings. The present painting is a study for the five by seven metre painting 'The Apotheosis of Kaiser Wilhelm I' produced in 1888 and acquired one year later by Kaiser Wilhelm II. The powerful picture is today on long-term loan to the Berlin Museum of the Berlin National Gallery. The present study depicts the allegory of justice (with sword and statute book) and wisdom (with a mirror). In the final painting they lead the Quadriga pulled by four white horses, with Kaiser Wilhelm I, dressed as a Roman emperor, driving a Via Triumphalis through the Brandenburger Gate....

Location: Köln, DE

Auction House: Kunsthaus Lempertz KG

View additional info

FERDINAND  KELLER

Lot 23: FERDINAND  KELLER

Auction Date: Jun 11, 2012

Estimate: £12,000 - £18,000

Description: PROPERTY  OF  A  GERMAN  PRIVATE  COLLECTOR
GERMAN
1842  -  1922
STUDIE  ZUR  APOTHEOSE  KAISER  WILHELMS  (STUDY  FOR  THE  APOTHEOSIS  OF  EMPEROR  WILHELM  I)
signed  with  initials  and  dated  FK  1888  lower  right
oil  on  canvas
97  by  66cm.,  38¼  by  26in.
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Ferdinand von Keller (1842 Karlsruhe - 1922

Lot 3470: Ferdinand von Keller (1842 Karlsruhe - 1922

Auction Date: May 21, 2011

Estimate: €0 - €850

Location: Ahlden, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Schloss Ahlden

View additional info

Lot 3469: Ferdinand von Keller (1842 Karlsruhe - 1922

Auction Date: May 21, 2011

Estimate: €0 - €850

Location: Ahlden, DE

View additional info

FERDINAND KELLER

Lot 43: FERDINAND KELLER

Auction Date: Jun 02, 2010

Estimate: £6,000 - £8,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

FERDINAND KELLER

Lot 34: FERDINAND KELLER

Auction Date: Jun 02, 2010

Estimate: £10,000 - £15,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Ferdinand Keller 1842-1922 Modell im Maleratelier.

Lot 357: Ferdinand Keller 1842-1922 Modell im Maleratelier.

Auction Date: Dec 13, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Heidelberg, 69117, DE

Auction House: Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Ferdinand Keller (1842 Karlsruhe - 1922

Lot 1456: Ferdinand Keller (1842 Karlsruhe - 1922

Auction Date: Oct 25, 2008

Estimate: €500 - €0

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Ketterer

View additional info

Keller, Ferdinand (1842 Karlsruhe-Baden Baden

Lot 1302: Keller, Ferdinand (1842 Karlsruhe-Baden Baden

Auction Date: Dec 08, 2007

Estimate: €0 - €150

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Dannenberg

View additional info

FERDINAND KELLER GERMAN, 1842-1922

Lot 236: FERDINAND KELLER GERMAN, 1842-1922

Auction Date: Jun 13, 2006

Estimate: £15,000 - £20,000

SHEHERAZADE AND SULTAN SCHARIAR

120.5 by 152cm., 47½ by 59¾in.

signed and dated Ferdinand Keller 1880 u.l.

oil on canvas

EXHIBITED

Probably Berlin, Kunstsalon Fritz Gurlitt, 1881

NOTE

In Keller's rendering of the dramatic scene from the Arabian Nights, the heroine Sheherazade skilfully avoids execution from the vengeful Sultan Schariar by enthralling him with her tales.

Since discovering the deceit of his wife, the Sultan Schariar spent each night with a virgin and the following day executed her as an act of revenge. After three thousand virgins had been killed, Sheherazade volunteered to spend the night with the Sultan, despite her father's protestations. When in the Sultan's chamber, she began to tell the Sultan a story. The present painting depicts the moment when dawn is breaking and Sheherazade artfully leaves the story in suspense, gaining another night to finish the tale. Night after night she kept the Sultan enrapt with her tales and was thus saved from execution. After one thousand and one nights she became his Queen.

Keller painted at least three versions of this subject and a print dating to 1883 was reproduced in the journal Uber Land und Meer, in 1884 (fig. 1). A smaller version is catalogued in Michael Koch, Ferdinand Keller: Leben und Werk, no. 126, 1978

Fig. 1, Etching of Keller's 1883 version of the present work.
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

FERDINAND KELLER (KARLSRUHE 1842 - BADEN-BADEN 1922)

Lot 28: FERDINAND KELLER (KARLSRUHE 1842 - BADEN-BADEN 1922)

Auction Date: Nov 09, 2005

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: FERDINAND KELLER (KARLSRUHE 1842 - BADEN-BADEN 1922)

ESQUISSE POUR LA GRANDE PEINTURE MURALE DE L'AULA DE L'UNIVERSITÉ D'HEIDELBERG
[ FERDINAND KELLER, SKETCH FOR THE WALL PAINTING OF THE AULA OF THE HEIDELBERG UNIVERSITY, OIL ON CANVAS. ]

61,5 x 111 cm, 24 1/4 x 43 3/4 in

signé et inscrit en bas vers la gauche F. Keller Aula Heidelberg

huile sur toile

NOTE

Peut-être exécuté en 1886 à l'occasion du 500e anniversaire de l'Université fondée en 1386.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Ferdinand Keller (German, 1842-1922)

Lot 21: Ferdinand Keller (German, 1842-1922)

Auction Date: Oct 26, 2004

Estimate: €10,000 - €15,000

Description: Altertum: historical figures from ancient times
signed and dated 'Keller 1875.' (lower left)
oil on canvas
46 x 201 cm.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

FERDINAND KELLER (GERMAN, 1842-1922) HERO FINDING LEANDER

Lot 149: FERDINAND KELLER (GERMAN, 1842-1922) HERO FINDING LEANDER

Auction Date: Feb 15, 1995

Estimate: $20,000 - $30,000

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

FERDINAND KELLER(Footnote 1) (GERMAN, 1842-1922) The Amazon

Lot 76: FERDINAND KELLER(Footnote 1) (GERMAN, 1842-1922) The Amazon

Auction Date: Oct 12, 1993

Estimate: $10,000 - $15,000

Description: signed and dated "FERDi. KELLER. 1864." lower left- -oil on canvas 41 1/2 x 57 1/4 in. (105.5 x 145 cm.) Ferdinand Keller displayed an interest in painting early in life. At the age of sixteen he traveled to Brazil. He became enchanted by the tropical environs of this South American country which seemed so exotic when compared to his native Germany. He spent four years there sketching the splendors he encountered and returned to Germany determined to continue as a landscape painter. Our picture of a lone Indian canoeing along the Amazon River was painted just two years after his return and is a majestic record of his earlier experiences in Brazil. See footnote 1 for this sale. ...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

similar artists