Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Mary Corita Kent

(1918-1986)

Aliases: Corita, "Sister" Mary Corita, Sister Corita Kent

Painter

View items sold at auction
Biography

Corita Kent, born in 1918 in Iowa, was an American nun known by the name of Sister Mary Corita. She joined the Immaculate Heart of Mary as a teenager and eventually going on to head the art department at Immaculate Heart College. Often screenprinting her works, Corita Kent’s posters and serigraphs combined watercolor paintings with printed pieces. While her early works were often religious in nature, she became a dedicated activist for social justice in the 1960s, and her later work is more political, focusing on subjects like war and poverty.

Corita Kent’s prints continued to evolve after she left the order in 1968 and took on a more secular and commercial design as she accepted more outside commissions. After battling cancer for many years, she passed away in 1986. Corita Kent’s prints are prolific in number yet highly collectible. You can find contemporary and vintage serigraph prints for sale at auction.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (80)