Hermann (1838) Kern Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Porträtmaler, Genre Painter

          • Hermann Kern
            Jun. 06, 2024

            Hermann Kern

            Est: $600 - $900

            (Austrian/Slovakia, 1839-1912) Old Gentleman with a Stein, initialed and inscribed by artist verso with artist's seal, oil on panel, 18-5/8 x 12-1/4 in. (44.13 x 29.85cm.); ornate gilt wood and composition frame, 32 x 25-3/4 x 3-3/4 in. Provenance: Collection of Steve Stewart, Lake Lure, North Carolina

            Brunk Auctions
          • Hermann Kern, The Clock Restorer
            Jun. 06, 2024

            Hermann Kern, The Clock Restorer

            (Austrian/Slovakia, 1839-1912) Der Uhrenrestaurator, an older man seated at his work table fixing a clock, signed middle right 'Kern H/1905', oil on canvas, 18 x 12-1/4 in. (45.72 x 29.85 cm.); gilt wood frame, 21-3/4 x 16-3/8 x 2 in. Provenance: Collection of Steve Stewart, Lake Lure, North Carolina

            Brunk Auctions
          • KERN, HERMANN (1838-1912), "Der Brautwerber", 1881,
            Mar. 23, 2024

            KERN, HERMANN (1838-1912), "Der Brautwerber", 1881,

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            KERN, HERMANN (1838-1912), "Der Brautwerber", 1881, a gentleman with a bouquet of flowers sitting in front of a young woman in the parlour, signed and dated lower left, oil/canvas, HxW: approx. 48x61 cm (67x80 cm with frame). Slight signs of age and rubbing and craquelure. With frame. VERSO remnants of varnish seals.

          • KERN, HERMANN. Der letzte Tropfen. Öl auf Holz.
            Mar. 22, 2024

            KERN, HERMANN. Der letzte Tropfen. Öl auf Holz.

            Est: €400 - €600

            KERN, HERMANN 1838 Liptoujvar - 1912 Maria Enzersdorf Der letzte Tropfen Öl auf Holz. L. u. signiert. Min. restauriert. 20,5 x 15,5 cm. Rahmen.

            Scheublein Art & Auktionen
          • Hermann Kern (österreichisch, 1838 - 1912 ). Interieurszene. Maler in seinem Atelier, Die Malerei überzeugt durch die feinen Details im Bildraum und durch einen lasierenden Farbauftrag. Die Farbigkeit ist warm und gedeckt, die Grüntöne treten inten
            Feb. 10, 2024

            Hermann Kern (österreichisch, 1838 - 1912 ). Interieurszene. Maler in seinem Atelier, Die Malerei überzeugt durch die feinen Details im Bildraum und durch einen lasierenden Farbauftrag. Die Farbigkeit ist warm und gedeckt, die Grüntöne treten inten

            Hermann Kern (österreichisch, 1838 - 1912 ). Interieurszene. Maler in seinem Atelier, Die Malerei überzeugt durch die feinen Details im Bildraum und durch einen lasierenden Farbauftrag. Die Farbigkeit ist warm und gedeckt, die Grüntöne treten intensiv hervor. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holz aufgezogen. unten rechts signiert. Altersgemäßer guter Zustand. Minimale Farbabtragungen. Gerahmt. Lichtmaß: H: 47 cm, B: 30 cm.

            Auktionshaus Demessieur
          • Hermann Kern (1838-1912), joyous figures in an interior, oil on canvas, signed and dated 85, 21" x 16.5" (53 x
            Jan. 24, 2024

            Hermann Kern (1838-1912), joyous figures in an interior, oil on canvas, signed and dated 85, 21" x 16.5" (53 x

            Est: £600 - £800

            Hermann Kern (1838-1912), joyous figures in an interior, oil on canvas, signed and dated 85, 21" x 16.5" (53 x 42cm).

            John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
          • HERMANN (ARMIN) KERN (Austro-Hungarian 1838-1912) A PAINTING, "The Old Violinist," 1906
            Dec. 02, 2023

            HERMANN (ARMIN) KERN (Austro-Hungarian 1838-1912) A PAINTING, "The Old Violinist," 1906

            HERMANN (ARMIN) KERN (Austro-Hungarian 1838-1912) A PAINTING, "The Old Violinist," 1906, oil on panel, signed and dated L/R, "Kern H. / 1906," also dated and marked with the artist's initials and date on reverse; 18 1/2" x 12 1/4", framed 25 1/2" x 19 1/4".

            Simpson Galleries, LLC
          • Kern Hermann
            Nov. 25, 2023

            Kern Hermann

            Est: CHF960 - CHF1,200

            Besiegt Unten rechts signiert Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 18:47

          • Hermann Kern (1838-1919), An Austrian Maid, Oil On Board
            Nov. 05, 2023

            Hermann Kern (1838-1919), An Austrian Maid, Oil On Board

            Hermann Kern (1838-1919), An Austrian Maid, Oil On Board. Signed Kern H., lower left. 28.5H x 20.25W x 2.5D in. Sight 22.5H x 14.0W in. All Measurements are Approximate.

            Clark's Auction Company
          • Hermann Kern (Liptóújvár 1838-Maria Enzersdorf 1912) - The credit
            Oct. 19, 2023

            Hermann Kern (Liptóújvár 1838-Maria Enzersdorf 1912) - The credit

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            oil on panel 48 x 31.5 cm signed bottom right: Kern H. on the back, on the support, ancient label with title, wax stamp and artist's inscription: La reproduction est defendue / K. H. 1891

          • Hermann Kern (Liptóújvár 1838-Maria Enzersdorf 1912) - The debt
            Oct. 19, 2023

            Hermann Kern (Liptóújvár 1838-Maria Enzersdorf 1912) - The debt

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            oil on panel 48 x 32 cm signed lower left: Kern H. on the back, on the support, ancient label with title, wax stamp and artist's inscription: La reproduction est defendue / K. H. 1891

          • Hermann Kern (1838-1912)
            Sep. 17, 2023

            Hermann Kern (1838-1912)

            Est: $5,000 - $7,000

            Hermann Kern (Slavic ,1838-1912) was an academic painter and was one of the most popular Austrian Genre Painters of his time and court painter at the court of Franz Josef I in Vienna. The Instrument Maker depicts a luthier working on a violin in his workshop. Medium: Oil on Panel. Signed "Kern H" on lower left and signed with his initials. Measurements: Unframed 21x29 Framed:25" x 33"

            Gallery 63
            Jul. 19, 2023

            Est: £600 - £800

          • Hermann Armin KERN (1838-1912), Gemäldepaar 'Der Leierkastenspieler' und 'Der Geiger' / 'The organ grinder' and 'The violinist', 1900
            Jul. 08, 2023

            Hermann Armin KERN (1838-1912), Gemäldepaar 'Der Leierkastenspieler' und 'Der Geiger' / 'The organ grinder' and 'The violinist', 1900

            Est: €3,000 - €6,000

            Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Signatur: je unten links signiert 'Kern' und 1x datiert '1900', Maße: je 48 x 31,5 cm, Rahmen 63 x 47 cm, Zustand: gut, Leierkastenpieler mit Beschädigung oberhalb

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Kern, Hermann (Liptoujvar 1838-1912 Marian Enzersdorf),
            Jul. 05, 2023

            Kern, Hermann (Liptoujvar 1838-1912 Marian Enzersdorf),

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Maßliebchen. Öl auf Holz. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1880). 47 x 31 cm. - Gerahmt. - Mit dezenten Retuschen, verso 2 Parkettierleisten und rotes Lacksiegel sowie Etikett mit Titel. - Provenienz: aus einer österreichischen Privatsammlung.

          • Kern, Hermann (1838-1912) "Der Vogelhändler"
            Jun. 24, 2023

            Kern, Hermann (1838-1912) "Der Vogelhändler"

            Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

            Oel auf Holz, u.l. signiert Kern H, rücks. Bez. und mit Siegel KH

            Carmine Home
            Jun. 23, 2023

            Est: €800 - €1,200

          • Kern, Herrmann (Liptoujvàr, Maria Enzersdorf 1838-1912)
            Jun. 22, 2023

            Kern, Herrmann (Liptoujvàr, Maria Enzersdorf 1838-1912)

            Est: €700 - €840

            Kleines blondes Mädchen mit weißer Haube im Profil. Öl auf Lwd. (doubl.) 39×30,5 cm. Auf dem Keilrahmen Nachlass-Stempel. R. (55327)

          • HERMANN ARMIN KERN: HUNGARIAN FARMER'S FAMILY
            Jun. 20, 2023

            HERMANN ARMIN KERN: HUNGARIAN FARMER'S FAMILY

            Est: €2,000 - €4,000

            Hermann Armin Kern Hungarian farmer's family oil on canvas; framed 71.5 x 59 cm signed on the lower right: Kern A private property, Lower Austria

            Im Kinsky
          • HERMANN ARMIN KERN: DRINKS IN THE PARLOUR
            Jun. 20, 2023

            HERMANN ARMIN KERN: DRINKS IN THE PARLOUR

            Est: €2,000 - €4,000

            Hermann Armin Kern Drinks in the parlour oil on canvas 47.5 x 69 cm; framed signed on the lower left: Kern H private property, Lower Austria

            Im Kinsky
          • HERMANN ARMIN KERN: THE STREET MUSICIAN
            Jun. 20, 2023

            HERMANN ARMIN KERN: THE STREET MUSICIAN

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            Hermann Armin Kern The street musician 1870 (?) oil on canvas; framed 52.5 x 41.5 cm signed and indistinctly dated on the lower left: Kern h. / 1870 (?) private property, Lower Austria

            Im Kinsky
          • HERMANN ARMIN KERN: DIFFICULT CHOICE
            Jun. 20, 2023

            HERMANN ARMIN KERN: DIFFICULT CHOICE

            Est: €3,000 - €6,000

            Hermann Armin Kern Difficult choice oil on panel; framed 47.5 x 31 cm signed on the lower right: Kern H titled by the hand of the artist on the reverse; on the reverse by the hand of the artist inscribed and monogrammed: La reproduction est réservée / KH; wax seal on the reverse private collection, Vienna

            Im Kinsky
          • HERMANN ARMIN KERN: DOMESTIC MUSIC
            Jun. 20, 2023

            HERMANN ARMIN KERN: DOMESTIC MUSIC

            Est: €2,000 - €4,000

            Hermann Armin Kern Domestic music oil on canvas; framed 47.5 x 69 cm signed on the lower left: Kern H private property, Lower Austria

            Im Kinsky
          • HERMANN ARMIN KERN: "KUNSTGENUSS"
            Jun. 20, 2023

            HERMANN ARMIN KERN: "KUNSTGENUSS"

            Est: €2,500 - €5,000

            Hermann Armin Kern "Kunstgenuss" 1891 oil on panel; framed 46 x 31 cm signed on the lower left: Kern. H. titled on a label on the reverse; inscribed, dated and monogrammed by the hand of the artist on the reverse: La reproduction est défendue / 1891 - KH private collection, Vienna

            Im Kinsky
          • HERMANN ARMIN KERN: SUCCESFUL DAY
            Jun. 20, 2023

            HERMANN ARMIN KERN: SUCCESFUL DAY

            Est: €1,500 - €3,000

            Hermann Armin Kern Succesful day oil on panel; framed 47 x 31 cm signed on the bottom left edge: Kern H. Christie's London, 21 May 1992, no. 231; private collection, Vienna

            Im Kinsky
          • HERMANN ARMIN KERN: MONK IN A WINE CELLAR
            Jun. 20, 2023

            HERMANN ARMIN KERN: MONK IN A WINE CELLAR

            Est: €1,500 - €3,000

            Hermann Armin Kern Monk in a wine cellar oil on panel; framed 47.5 x 31.5 cm signed on the lower right: Kern H. private property, Lower Austria

            Im Kinsky
          • THE OLD VIOLINIST IN HISTORICAL COSTUME BY HERMANN KERN
            Jun. 03, 2023

            THE OLD VIOLINIST IN HISTORICAL COSTUME BY HERMANN KERN

            Est: €650 - €1,500

            Oil on canvas, lower right signed "Kern Hermann". Hermann Kern (1838 Liptoujvar - 1912 Maria Enzersdorf). Austria circa 1900, dimensions 31.5 x 39.5 cms. Framed. Condition 2

            Antikvity
          • Kern, Hermann Armin
            May. 13, 2023

            Kern, Hermann Armin

            Kern, Hermann Armin 1838 Liptovsk˝ Hr·dok - 1912 Maria Enzersdorf Zwei kunstinteressierte Damen. Signiert. Datiert 1878. Öl/Lwd., 72 x 58 cm.

          • KERN, HERMANN (ARMIN): Sitzender Klarinettenspieler mit junger Frau.
            May. 12, 2023

            KERN, HERMANN (ARMIN): Sitzender Klarinettenspieler mit junger Frau.

            Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,400

            KERN, HERMANN (ARMIN) (Liptoujvar/Ungarn 1839 - 1912 Maria Enzersdorf) : Sitzender Klarinettenspieler mit junger Frau; Öl auf Leinwand; 53x42,5 cm; sig. u.l.

          • Hermann Kern
            May. 07, 2023

            Hermann Kern

            Est: €1,400 - €2,800

            (1839 Liptoujvar - 1912 Wien) Spannende Lektüre In einer einfachen Stube sitzender, älterer, bärtiger Herr beim Lesen der seit 1863 erschienenen, weitverbreiteten Pariser Tageszeitung "Le Petit Journal", neben ihm ein halb geleertes Bierglas. Der Künstler studierte ab 1870 in München bei C. von Piloty, A. von Wagner und F. von Defregger. Ab 1877 in Wien ansässig, machte er sich als Genremaler durch die sympathische Charakterisierung seiner volksnahen Figuren einen Namen. Öl/Holztafel. L. u. sign.; Verso betitelt "Politiker". 31,5 x 18,3 cm. Rahmen. Oil on panel. Signed.

          • HERMANN ARMIN VON KERN (1838-1912) Scène galante dans un intéri
            Apr. 09, 2023

            HERMANN ARMIN VON KERN (1838-1912) Scène galante dans un intéri

            Est: €1,500 - €20,000

            HERMANN ARMIN VON KERN (1838-1912) Scène galante dans un intérieur Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite et daté 1878 H. 72 cm x L. 60 cm (Restauration.)

          • HERMANN KERN ANTIQUE 19 C HUNGARIAN OIL PAINTING
            Apr. 08, 2023

            HERMANN KERN ANTIQUE 19 C HUNGARIAN OIL PAINTING

            Est: $100 - $150

            An antique 19th century genre oil painting depicting an old man with a violin and a glass of beer in an interior by Hermann Armin von Kern, Hungarian, 1838 to 1912. Signed by the artist on the lower right. Framed. One of a kind artwork. Note: Hermann Armin von Kern was an academic painter, one of the most popular Austrian genre painters of his time and a court painter at the court of Franz Josef I in Vienna. In 1852 he took first drawing lessons in Prague. In the Mid-1850s he began to study at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna under Carl Rahl. In 1867 he received a scholarship for the Academy in Dusseldorf and in 1870 he went to the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich, where he studied with Carl Theodor von Piloty. In the late 1880s, he finally settled in Vienna. Antique European Fine Art, 19th Century Genre Oil Paintings For Collectors.

            Antique Arena Inc
          • Kern, Hermann Armin: Knabe im Vorratskeller
            Mar. 31, 2023

            Kern, Hermann Armin: Knabe im Vorratskeller

            Kern, Hermann Armin — Boy in the cellar (Liptóujvár 1839-1912 Maria Enzersdorf) Oil on canvas. Signed lower right ''Kern A.''. 42,5 x 52,5 cm. - Craquelures. // Kern, Hermann Armin — Knabe im Vorratskeller — (Liptóujvár 1839-1912 Maria Enzersdorf) Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. "Kern A.". 42,5 x 52,5 cm. - Krakeluren.

          • Herman Armin Kern- Peasant with grapes
            Mar. 30, 2023

            Herman Armin Kern- Peasant with grapes

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Herman Armin Kern 1839 Liptoujvár / Hungary - 1912 Maria Enzersdorf Peasant with grapes Signed lower left. Inscribed \"La reproduction est défendue KH\" and seal with initials KH verso. Oil on panel. 58 x 36 cm. Sliding battens. Minor restoration. Minor damage. Framed (86 x 65.5 cm).

          • Hermann Armin Kern (Hungarian, 1839-1912) The fortune teller
            Mar. 08, 2023

            Hermann Armin Kern (Hungarian, 1839-1912) The fortune teller

            Est: £800 - £1,200

            Hermann Armin Kern (Hungarian, 1839-1912) The fortune teller signed 'Kern H' (lower right) oil on canvas 52.7 x 42.3cm (20 3/4 x 16 5/8in).

            Dec. 06, 2022

            Est: €3,500 - €7,000

            Hermann Armin Kern Hungarian farmer's family oil on canvas 71.5 x 59 cm signed on the lower right: Kern A private property, Lower Austria

            Im Kinsky
          • HERMANN ARMIN KERN: GRANDMOTHER WITH HER FOUR GRANDCHILDREN
            Dec. 06, 2022

            HERMANN ARMIN KERN: GRANDMOTHER WITH HER FOUR GRANDCHILDREN

            Est: €2,500 - €5,000

            Hermann Armin Kern Grandmother with her four grandchildren oil on panel 39 x 50 cm signed on the lower left: Kern. H Durán, Arte y Subastas, Madrid, 6 October 1992, no. 69; auction house im Kinsky, Vienna, 2 December 1993, no. 60; private property, Lower Austria

            Im Kinsky
            Dec. 06, 2022

            Est: €3,500 - €7,000

            Hermann Armin Kern Domestic music oil on canvas 47.5 x 69 cm signed on the lower left: Kern H private property, Lower Austria

            Im Kinsky
            Dec. 06, 2022

            Est: €3,500 - €7,000

            Hermann Armin Kern Drinks in the parlour oil on canvas 47.5 x 69 cm signed on the lower left: Kern H private property, Lower Austria

            Im Kinsky
            Dec. 06, 2022

            Est: €2,000 - €4,000

            Hermann Armin Kern The street musician 1870 (?) oil on canvas 52.5 x 41.5 cm signed and indistinctly dated on the lower left: Kern h. / 1870 (?) private property, Lower Austria

            Im Kinsky
          • HERMANN ARMIN KERN: "ERFOLGREICHER TAG"
            Dec. 06, 2022

            HERMANN ARMIN KERN: "ERFOLGREICHER TAG"

            Est: €4,000 - €8,000

            Hermann Armin Kern "Erfolgreicher Tag" oil on panel 47 x 31 cm signed on the bottom left edge: Kern h. Christie's London, 21 May 1992, no. 231; private collection, Vienna

            Im Kinsky
            Dec. 06, 2022

            Est: €2,500 - €5,000

            Hermann Armin Kern Monk in a wine cellar oil on panel 47.5 x 31.5 cm signed on the lower right: Kern h. private property, Lower Austria

            Im Kinsky
            Dec. 06, 2022

            Est: $3,000 - $4,000

            HERMANN KERN (Austria 1838-1912), untitled (The Ornithologist), oil on panel, signed lower right and dated 1889, 46 x 30 cm, framed 81 x 65 cm. Partial wax seal verso.

            Raffan Kelaher & Thomas
          • The Old Violinist in Historical Costume by Hermann Kern
            Dec. 03, 2022

            The Old Violinist in Historical Costume by Hermann Kern

            Est: €800 - €1,500

            Antikvity
          • Paar Kern, Hermann (1838-1912) „Trinkender Musikant“ 1903 und „Prostender Botaniker“, Öl/Holz, je sign./1x dat., verso monogr./bez. und Siegellackstempel, Prunkrahmen (Defekte), 47,5x31cm (m.R. 82x64,5cm), kleine Defekte der Maloberfläche
            Nov. 19, 2022

            Paar Kern, Hermann (1838-1912) „Trinkender Musikant“ 1903 und „Prostender Botaniker“, Öl/Holz, je sign./1x dat., verso monogr./bez. und Siegellackstempel, Prunkrahmen (Defekte), 47,5x31cm (m.R. 82x64,5cm), kleine Defekte der Maloberfläche

            Paar Kern, Hermann (1838-1912) „Trinkender Musikant“ 1903 und „Prostender Botaniker“, Öl/Holz, je sign./1x dat., verso monogr./bez. und Siegellackstempel, Prunkrahmen (Defekte), 47,5x31cm (m.R. 82x64,5cm), kleine Defekte der Maloberfläche Pair of Kern, Hermann (1838-1912) "Drinking Musician" 1903 and "Toasting Botanist", oil/wood, each sign./1x dat., monogr./inscr. and stamped with sealing wax on verso, magnificent frame (defects), 47,5x31cm (w.f. 82x64,5cm), small defects of the painting surface

            Kendzia
          • HERMANN (ARMIN) KERN (1838-1912 HUNGARY) 'VIOLIN PLAYER' OIL ON CANVAS
            Oct. 27, 2022

            HERMANN (ARMIN) KERN (1838-1912 HUNGARY) 'VIOLIN PLAYER' OIL ON CANVAS

            Est: $500 - $1,000

            Hermann (Armin) Kern (1838-1912 Hungary) 'Violin Player' Oil on Canvas. Unsigned. Canvas 19x12.5'', framed 26x20''. Some old restoration with inpainting in background and below violin.

            MBA Seattle Auction LLC
          • Hermann Kern, (1838-1912, Hungarian), Man repairing violin, Oil on panel, 18.5” H x 12” W
            Sep. 20, 2022

            Hermann Kern, (1838-1912, Hungarian), Man repairing violin, Oil on panel, 18.5” H x 12” W

            Est: $1,500 - $2,000

            Hermann Kern (1838-1912, Hungarian) Man repairing violin Oil on panel Signed lower right: Kern H.; inscribed and initialed verso: La Reproduction est Reservee / K.H.; and with the artist's wax seal 18.5" H x 12" W

            John Moran Auctioneers
          • HERMANN ARMIN KERN: IN THE WINE CELLAR
            Jun. 28, 2022

            HERMANN ARMIN KERN: IN THE WINE CELLAR

            Est: €2,500 - €5,000

            Hermann Armin Kern In the wine cellar oil on canvas 47.5 x 32 cm signed on the lower left: Kern H inscribed and monogrammed by the artist on the reverse: La reproduction est défendue / .KH. private property, Austria

            Im Kinsky