August Kessler Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

      Mar. 16, 2024

      Est: €300 - €900

      Kessler, Friedrich August (1826 Tilsit - 1906 Düsseldorf) - Blick ins Tal, Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert und datiert "A. Kessler 1878", Farbschicht krakeliert, ca. 37 x 52 cm, Prunkgoldrahmen stellenweise bestoßen, Gesamtmaße ca. 65 x 80 cm

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • Friedrich August Kessler, 1826 Tilsit-1906 Düsseldorf
      Dec. 29, 2023

      Friedrich August Kessler, 1826 Tilsit-1906 Düsseldorf

      Est: €450 - €900

      Friedrich August Kessler, 1826 Tilsit-1906 Düsseldorf, studied with his father and at theacademy Düsseldorf with Schirmer, exhibited regularly at the major exhibitions in Berlin, here: view through trees on a bay with lake, two women leaning on a wall in conversation, oil/canvas, fine detailed painting, signed lower right, due to age crazed, approx. 50x34cm, frame approx. 62x46cm . German Description: Friedrich August Kessler, 1826 Tilsit-1906 Düsseldorf, Studium bei seinem Vater und an der Akademie Düsseldorf bei Schirmer, stellte regelmäßig auf den gr. Ausstellungen in Berlin aus, hier: Blick durch Bäume auf eine Bucht mit See, an einer Mauer lehnend zwei Frauen im Gespräch, Öl/Lwd, feine detaillierte Malerei, rechts unten signiert, altersbedingt krakeliert, ca. 50x34cm, R. ca. 62x46cm

      Dec. 02, 2023

      Est: €400 - €1,200

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • Friedrich August Kessler (1826-190
      Aug. 29, 2022

      Friedrich August Kessler (1826-190

      Friedrich August Kessler (1826-1906), artist of the Düsseldorf painters' school, studied under Schirmer. ''Die Waldquelle'', oil on canvas, signed lower right ''AKessler'', inscribed on label verso, 34 x 49 cm, framed 59 x 73 cm

    • Kessler, Friedrich August (Tilsit 1826 - 1906 Düsseldorf, Studium an der KA Düsseldorf, Schüler von J.W. Schirmer, in Düsseldorf tätiger Landschaftsmaler),
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Kessler, Friedrich August (Tilsit 1826 - 1906 Düsseldorf, Studium an der KA Düsseldorf, Schüler von J.W. Schirmer, in Düsseldorf tätiger Landschaftsmaler),

      Kessler, Friedrich August (Tilsit 1826 - 1906 Düsseldorf, Studium an der KA Düsseldorf, Schüler von J.W. Schirmer, in Düsseldorf tätiger Landschaftsmaler), "Mühle am Bachlauf", Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, signiert und datiert unten rechts Aug. Kessler 1860, 64 x 96 cm, restauriert, kleine Farbauf- und -absprünge oben rechts

    • AUGUST FRIEDRICH KESSLER, BERGSEE BEI SONNENAUFGANG
      Sep. 10, 2021

      AUGUST FRIEDRICH KESSLER, BERGSEE BEI SONNENAUFGANG

      Est: €300 - €600

      AUGUST FRIEDRICH KESSLER 1826 Tilsit - 1906 Duesseldorf Mountain lake at sunrise Oil on canvas. 32 x 48 cm (F. 42 x 58 cm). Signed and dated lower left 'A. Kessler 1858'. Rest. Frame. AUGUST FRIEDRICH KESSLER 1826 Tilsit (Ostpreußen) - 1906 Düsseldorf Bergsee bei Sonnenaufgang Öl auf Leinwand. 32 x 48 cm (R. 42 x 58 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links 'A. Kessler 1858'. Rest. Rahmen.

    • KESSLER, Friedrich August (1826 Tilsit - 1906 Düsseldorf). Kessler, Adolf Friedrich: Holzsammler im Wald.
      Jun. 26, 2021

      KESSLER, Friedrich August (1826 Tilsit - 1906 Düsseldorf). Kessler, Adolf Friedrich: Holzsammler im Wald.

      KESSLER, Friedrich August(1826 Tilsit - 1906 Düsseldorf) Holzsammler im Wald Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. Datiert: 1893. 53 x 41 cm. Framed : 71 x 90 cm. Staffagefiguren auf der Waldstraße bei einfallendem Sonnenlicht durch die Baumkronen . Eine kleine restaurierte Stelle mit Hinterklebung. Deutscher Landschaftsmaler, Schüler seines Vaters Christian Friedrich Kessler sowie Schirmers an der Akademie Düsseldorf. Literature: Thieme/Becker.

    • Friedrich August Kessler
      Nov. 29, 2020

      Friedrich August Kessler

      (1826 Tilsit - 1906 Düsseldorf) Italienische Küstenlandschaft Frühes, spätromantisches Werk Kesslers, der 1843-1854 Schüler von J. W. Schirmer an der Düsseldorfer Akademie war. 1848 gehörte Kessler zu den Gründungsmitgliedern des Künstlervereins Malkasten in Düsseldorf. Studienreisen führten ihn durch Deutschland, in den Alpenraum, nach Italien, Holland und Belgien. 1860-1892 beschickte er regelmäßig die Berliner Akademie-Ausstellungen. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign. u. dat. 1855. 31 cm x 39 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1855.

    • Kessler, Friedrich August (1826 Tilsit-Düsseldorf 1906)
      Sep. 19, 2020

      Kessler, Friedrich August (1826 Tilsit-Düsseldorf 1906)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Sonnendurchfluteter Waldweg mit Schafherde und Bauern. Öl/Lwd. (rest.), re. u. sign. und dat. 1880. 126x 110 cm. R.

    • ARKADISCHE LANDSCHAFT MIT BADENDEN
      Sep. 12, 2020

      ARKADISCHE LANDSCHAFT MIT BADENDEN

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      AUGUST FRIEDRICH KESSLER 1826 Sowetsk (East Prussia) - 1906 Duesseldorf Arcadian landscape with bathers Oil on canvas. 117 x 163.5 cm (F. 131 x 178 cm). Signed and dated lower left 'Aug. Kessler. 1850'. Min. soiled, very min. damaged, min. rest. Frame. Provenance: private collection Ruhr region. AUGUST FRIEDRICH KESSLER 1826 Tilsit (Ostpreußen) - 1906 Düsseldorf Arkadische Landschaft mit Badenden Öl auf Leinwand. 117 x 163,5 cm (R. 131 x 178 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links 'Aug. Kessler. 1850'. Min. verschmutzt, sehr min. besch., min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet.

    • Friedrich A. Kessler (German, 1826-1906) 62 inch Oil Painting
      Jan. 21, 2018

      Friedrich A. Kessler (German, 1826-1906) 62 inch Oil Painting

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Friedrich A. Kessler (German, 1826-1906) oil painting. Large 19th century German landscape oil on canvas painting depicting a deer in a quiet luminous a "Forest Clearing". Signed lower right, Kessler, dated 1884. Good condition, old reline and scattered inpainting. Painting includes a gallery invoice from the 1980's with the purchase sum of over $11,000 when converted from English pounds. Painting measures 45.5 inches high x 62.5 inches wide. Original gilt carved wooden frame measures 52.5 inches high x 68.5 inches wide. From Askart: At first the painter was a pupil of his father Christian Friedrich Kessler and from 1844 to 1851 he attended the landscape class of Johann Wilhelm Schirmer at the Dusselldorf Art Academy together with Andreas Achenbach and Arnold Backlin. He quickly had specialized in forest landscapes and views of the high mountains at different times and seasons, yet occasionally he also painted seascapes. Together with Schirmer, who instructed him to study the nature on hikes, Kessler undertook frequent study trips through Hesse. He also traveled to Bavaria, the Middle Mountains, Tyrol and northern Italy as well as Switzerland and Holland. His works can be found, among others, at the Staatliches Museum in Brunswick, at the Stiftung Moritzburg in Halle (Saale) or at the Von der Heydt-Museum in Wuppertal.

      Myers Fine Art
    • August Friedrich Kessler (1826 Tilsit - 1906 Düsseldorf)
      Oct. 08, 2017

      August Friedrich Kessler (1826 Tilsit - 1906 Düsseldorf)

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      August Friedrich Kessler (1826 Tilsit - 1906 Düsseldorf), oil on canvas, signed l.r. , 25 x 35 cm.

      Arman Antiques LLC
    • Friedrich August Kessler
      Feb. 25, 2017

      Friedrich August Kessler

      Est: €3,200 - €6,400

      Friedrich August Kessler, 1826 Tilsit- 1906 Duesseldorf, studied at the Kunstakademie Düsseldorf, was from 1844-1851 a student of the landscape painter Johann Wilhelm Schirmer,here: coastal landscape with numerous boats inthe light of the sun below, oil / canvas, signed and dated 1884 at the bottom on the right, verso exhibition label, titled 'Motiv von den Molen in Ismuiden', Berlin academic art exhibition 1884, illustrated in the catalog, ca. 52x91cm . German Description: Friedrich August Kessler, 1826 Tilsit- 1906 Düsseldorf, studierte an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf, von 1844-1851 als Schüler des Landschaftsmalers Johann Wilhelm Schirmer, hier: Küstenlandschaft mit zahlreichen Booten im Licht der untergehenden Sonne, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert und datiert 1884, verso Ausstellungsetikett, betitelt 'Motiv von den Molen in Ismuiden', Berliner akademische Kunstausstellung 1884, abgebildet im Katalog, ca. 52x91cm

    • Friedrich August, Kessler Tilsit 1826 - Düsseldorf 1906 Evening
      Feb. 25, 2017

      Friedrich August, Kessler Tilsit 1826 - Düsseldorf 1906 Evening

      Friedrich August, Kessler Tilsit 1826 - Düsseldorf 1906 Evening Oil/canvas, 27,5 x 41,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. A. Kessler as well as indistinctly dat. probably 1898, min. rest., relined.

    • August Kessler
      Oct. 01, 2016

      August Kessler

      Est: €700 - €2,000

      August Kessler, 1826 Tilsit - 1906, student ofthe Düsseldorf academy, latching Shepherd withanimals, oil / canvas, sultry summer landscapewith thunderclouds in the distance individual houses and rolling hills, hills, good signal depth, signed lower right A. Kessler, 36 x 47cm, pomp frame damaged . German Description: August Kessler, 1826 Tilsit - 1906, , Schülerder Düsseldorfer Akademie, rastender Hirte mit Tieren, Öl/Lwd, schwüle Sommerlandschaft mit aufziehenden Gewitterwolken, im in der Ferne einzelne Häuser und sanfte Hügel,Hügel, gute Tiefenstaffelung, re. u. signiert A. Kessler, ca. 36 x 47cm, Prunkrahmen l. best.

    • August Kessler (1826 Tilsit - 1906 Düsseldorf) Rast im Grünen, Öl auf Leinw
      Apr. 09, 2016

      August Kessler (1826 Tilsit - 1906 Düsseldorf) Rast im Grünen, Öl auf Leinw

      August Kessler (1826 Tilsit - 1906 Düsseldorf) Rast im Grünen, Öl auf Leinwand, 95 cm x 141 cm, unten links 1870 datiert und signiert, unten mittig Messingplakette, rückseitig alter Aufkleber Kunstsalon Hermann Abels? craqueliert, partiell kleinere Farbabplatzer und Retuschen

      Wettmann
    • AUGUST KESSLER 1826 Sowetsk (Kaliningrad) - 1906 Düsseldorf Ein aufziehende
      Mar. 19, 2016

      AUGUST KESSLER 1826 Sowetsk (Kaliningrad) - 1906 Düsseldorf Ein aufziehende

      AUGUST KESSLER 1826 Sowetsk (Kaliningrad) - 1906 Düsseldorf Ein aufziehendes Sommergewitter mit einem Herrensitz im Mittelgrund Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 56 x 84 cm. Signiert und datiert 'A Kessler 1863'. Aufwendiger Originalrahmen mit zwei Wappen und Bekrönung. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Düsseldorf.

    • KESSLER, AUGUST FRIEDRICH
      Mar. 18, 2016

      KESSLER, AUGUST FRIEDRICH

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      KESSLER, AUGUST FRIEDRICH (Tilsit 1826 - 1906 Düsseldorf) Pair of works: At the North Sea. 1881. Oil on panel. Both signed and dated lower right: A. Kessler. 1881. Each 26.7 x 36.3 cm. --------------- KESSLER, AUGUST FRIEDRICH (Tilsit 1826 - 1906 Düsseldorf) Gegenstücke: An der Nordsee. 1881. Öl auf Holz. Beide unten rechts signiert und datiert: A. Kessler. 1881. Je 26,7 x 36,3 cm.

    • Friedrich August Kessler (1826-1906), Seascape, Painting, 1886
      Jun. 23, 2015

      Friedrich August Kessler (1826-1906), Seascape, Painting, 1886

      Est: €1,500 - €1,950

      Oil on canvas Germany, 1886 Friedrich August Kessler (1826-1906) – German landscape painter of the Düsseldorf School of painting, founding member of the artist’s association Malkasten Signed (ligated) and dated at the lower right ‘AKessler’ Dimensions: 106.5 x 141.5 cm Frame: 122.8 x 158 cm Thrilling and realistic composition close to nature, depicting a steamship on a stormy sea, reproducing the forces of nature with delicate brush strokes and in meticulous attention to detail Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 3,000 Euro Kessler mainly seems to have created forest and river landscapes or rather calm seascapes. Here is an excursion into the stormy sea landscape with a rather dramatic sky, troubled waters and a boat in the distance, which draws a puff of smoke behind it. Condition: The large-scale canvas bears heavier signs of age and wear. The surface displays craquelure and in places along the edges severe color abrasion due to framing can be seen. Scattered brown stains can be seen. Under UV-light small touch ups partially appear, particularly at the upper part. The canvas has a dent at the lower center. The dimensions of the canvas are 106.5 x 141.5 cm, the framed dimensions are 122.8 x 158 cm. Friedrich August Kessler (1826-1906) At first the painter was pupil of his father Christian Friedrich Kessler and from 1844 to 1851 he attended the landscape class of Johann Wilhelm Schirmer at the Düsseldorf Art Academy together with Andreas Achenbach and Arnold Böcklin. He quickly had specialized in forest landscapes and views of the high mountains at different times and seasons, yet occasionally he also painted seascapes. Together with Schirmer, who instructed him to study the nature on hikes, Kessler undertook frequent study trips through Hesse. He also traveled to Bavaria, the Middle Mountains, Tyrol and northern Italy as well as Switzerland and Holland. His works can be found, among others, at the Staatliches Museum in Brunswick, at the Stiftung Moritzburg in Halle (Saale) or at the Von der Heydt-Museum in Wuppertal. (nlu) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • KESSLER, AUGUST - 1826 Tilsit - 1906 Düsseldorf The Staubach in the Lautherbrunnental in the Bernese Oberland.
      Nov. 14, 2014

      KESSLER, AUGUST - 1826 Tilsit - 1906 Düsseldorf The Staubach in the Lautherbrunnental in the Bernese Oberland.

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      KESSLER, AUGUST 1826 Tilsit - 1906 Düsseldorf The Staubach in the Lautherbrunnental in the Bernese Oberland. Oil on canvas. Relined. 84 x 121,5 cm. Signed lower left: A. Kessler. Framed.

    • Kessler, Friedrich August
      Oct. 18, 2014

      Kessler, Friedrich August

      Est: - €360

      Kessler, Friedrich August (1826 Tilsit - Düsseldorf 1906) zugeschrieben. Blick auf die Zugspitze übers Höllental. Öl auf Holz, wohl 2. H. 19. Jh. 60 x 50 cm. Unten re. sign. "F.A. Keßler". - Etw. berieben, Kanten leicht bestoßen.

    • Kessler, August1826 Tilsit - 1906
      Oct. 23, 2013

      Kessler, August1826 Tilsit - 1906

      Est: - €1,200

      Kessler, August 1826 Tilsit - 1906 Düsseldorf Heimkehr von der Heuernte. unten rechts: A. Kessler 1869. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 84,5 x 126cm. Rahmen.

    • Original Oil by August Kessler (1826-1906)
      Aug. 17, 2013

      Original Oil by August Kessler (1826-1906)

      Est: $5,000 - $5,500

      Original Oil Painting by German Landscape Artist August Friedrich Kessler (1826-1906), piece is 7" x 9 3/8"; framed 12" x 14.5"; frame has some nicks - see photos. His paintings have sold in galleries all over the world including Christies.

      Gulfcoast Coin and Jewelry
    • KESSLER, AUGUST FRIEDRICH
      Mar. 10, 2012

      KESSLER, AUGUST FRIEDRICH

      Est: - €800

      KESSLER, AUGUST FRIEDRICH 1826 Tilsit - Düsseldorf 1906 Italienische Küstenlandschaft Öl auf Leinwand, 31 cm x 49 cm, unten links signiert und datiert ‚A. Kessler 1858', Rahmen.

    • KESSLER, AUGUST FRIEDRICH
      Sep. 16, 2011

      KESSLER, AUGUST FRIEDRICH

      Est: - €800

      KESSLER, AUGUST FRIEDRICH 1826 Tilsit - Düsseldorf 1906ExternsteinÖl auf Pappe (?), 40,5 cm x 58 cm, unten rechts signiert, datiert sowie Ortsangabe 'Kessler, Externstein,9. September (18)55', Rahmen.

    • Kessler, Friedrich August (1826 Tilsit-Düsseldorf
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Kessler, Friedrich August (1826 Tilsit-Düsseldorf

      Est: - €600

      Kessler, Friedrich August (1826 Tilsit-Düsseldorf 1906) See in den italienischen Alpen mit zahlreichen Booten, im Hintergrund Dorfsilhouetten. Öl/Lwd. (l. besch.), re. u. sign. und dat. 1856, 35x 57 cm, Rahmen 19. Jh.

    • Kessler, August Friedrich: Kleines Gehöft in Mittelgebirgslandschaft
      Nov. 27, 2009

      Kessler, August Friedrich: Kleines Gehöft in Mittelgebirgslandschaft

      Est: €500 - €750

      Kessler, August Friedrich: Kleines Gehöft in Mittelgebirgslandschaft Kleines Gehöft in Mittelgebirgslandschaft. Öl auf Leinwand. 22,5 x 28,5 cm. Unten links signiert "A. Kessler".

    • KESSLER, AUGUST FRIEDRICH 1826 Tilsit - Düsseldorf
      Sep. 12, 2009

      KESSLER, AUGUST FRIEDRICH 1826 Tilsit - Düsseldorf

      Est: - €800

      KESSLER, AUGUST FRIEDRICH 1826 Tilsit - Düsseldorf 1906 Externstein Öl auf Pappe (?), 40,5 cm x 58 cm, unten rechts signiert, datiert sowie Ortsangabe 'Kessler, Externstein, 9. September (18)55', Rahmen.

    • KESSLER, AUGUST FRIEDRICH Seelandschaft. 1860. Öl auf Holz. 50 x 70,5 cm.
      Jun. 19, 2007

      KESSLER, AUGUST FRIEDRICH Seelandschaft. 1860. Öl auf Holz. 50 x 70,5 cm.

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      KESSLER, AUGUST FRIEDRICH (Tilsit 1826 - 1906 Düsseldorf) Seelandschaft. 1860. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert: A. Kessler Dvf. 60. 50 x 70,5 cm.

    • August Kessler (German, 1826-1906)
      Feb. 14, 2006

      August Kessler (German, 1826-1906)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      A forest landscape signed 'A Kessler' (lower right) oil on canvas 118 x 157 cm.

    Auction Houses Selling Works by August Kessler