Erwin Kettemann Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

        • Kettemann, Erwin
          May. 04, 2024

          Kettemann, Erwin

          Kettemann, Erwin 1897 München - 1971 München Chiemseefischer. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 50 x 70 cm.

        • ERWIN KETTEMANN : Fischer am Ufer des Chiemsees,
          Apr. 20, 2024

          ERWIN KETTEMANN : Fischer am Ufer des Chiemsees,

          Est: €260 - €350

          ERWIN KETTEMANN München 1897 - 1971 Tegernsee Fischer am Ufer des Chiemsees, im Hintergrund die Fraueninsel. Oel auf Holz. Mit in die frische Farbe eingeritzter Signatur und Ortsbezeichnung „Mchn.“. 17,5 x 28 cm. Mit Bereibungen im Bereich der Ränder. Gerahmt. [bg]

        • Kettemann, Erwin (1897 - 1971)
          Mar. 23, 2024

          Kettemann, Erwin (1897 - 1971)

          Kettemann, Erwin (1897 - 1971) Oel/Leinwand. Berchtesgaden. Rechts unten sign. Leinwand mit 2 kl. Rissen. 44 x 55 cm. Rahmen 57 x 68 cm.

          Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
        • ERWIN KETTEMANN
          Mar. 08, 2024

          ERWIN KETTEMANN

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          ERWIN KETTEMANN Munich 1897 - 1971 WINTER MORNINGS. WATZMAN, BERCHTESGADEN Oil on canvas. 71 x 101 cm (F. 86.5 x 117.5 cm). Signed lower left 'E. Kettemann Mchn'. Slightly soiled. frame. ERWIN KETTEMANN München 1897 - 1971 WINTERMORGEN. WATZMAN, BERCHTESGADEN Öl auf Leinwand. 71 x 101 cm (R. 86,5 x 117,5 cm). Signiert unten links 'E. Kettemann Mchn'. Leicht verschm. Rahmen.

        • ERWIN KETTEMANN
          Mar. 08, 2024

          ERWIN KETTEMANN

          Est: €900 - €1,800

          ERWIN KETTEMANN Munich 1897 - 1971 BIG MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE 'WINTER EVENING ON THE SCHLERN, DOLOMITES' Oil on canvas. 90 x 120 (F. 112 x 142 cm). Signed lower left. Verso: titled on the stretcher. Frame. ERWIN KETTEMANN München 1897 - 1971 GROSSE BERGLANDSCHAFT 'WINTERABEND AM SCHLERN, DOLOMITEN' Öl auf Leinwand. 90 x 120 (R. 112 x 142 cm). Signiert unten links. Verso: Betitelt auf dem Keilrahmen. Rahmen.

        • Erwin Kettemann, "Winterabend im Kreuther Tal"
          Feb. 24, 2024

          Erwin Kettemann, "Winterabend im Kreuther Tal"

          Erwin Kettemann, "Winterabend im Kreuther Tal" weite schneebedeckte Bachaue mit Bauernhäusern vor imposanter Hochgebirgskulisse der Blauberge, stimmungsvolle, gering pastose Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1960, rechts unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet "E. Kettemann Mchn. [München]", rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen unscheinbar betitelt "Winterabend im Kreuthertal (Tegernsee) m. Blauberg" und Rahmungsetikett Frankfurt am Main, kleine Fehlstelle in der Leinwand, etwas restaurierungsbedürftig, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 60,5 x 80 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschaftsmaler (1897 München bis 1971 Tegernsee), künstlerisch Autodidakt, Mitglied im Reichsverband bildender Künstler Deutschlands und im Künstlerverein "Palette", tätig in München, später in Tegernsee, Quelle: Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Dressler und Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh.". Erwin Kettemann, "Winterabend im Kreuther Tal" Wide snow-covered meadow with farmhouses in front of the imposing high mountain scenery of the Blauberge, atmospheric, slightly impasto landscape painting, oil on canvas, around 1960, signed and inscribed on the lower right "E. Kettemann Mchn. [Munich]", inconspicuously titled "Winterabend im Kreuthertal (Tegernsee) m. Blauberg" on the reverse of the stretcher and framing label Frankfurt am Main, small loss to the canvas, somewhat in need of restoration, framed, rebate dimensions approx. 60.5 x 80 cm. Wide snow-covered meadow with farmhouses in front of the imposing high mountain scenery of the Blauberge, atmospheric, slightly impasto landscape painting, oil on canvas, around 1960, signed and inscribed on the lower right "E. Kettemann Mchn. [Munich]", inconspicuously titled "Winterabend im Kreuthertal (Tegernsee) m. Blauberg" on the reverse of the stretcher and framing label Frankfurt am Main, small loss to the canvas, somewhat in need of restoration, framed, rebate dimensions approx. 60.5 x 80 cm. Artist info: German landscape painter (1897 Munich to 1971 Tegernsee), artistically self-taught, member of the Reich Association of Visual Artists of Germany and the artists' association "Palette", active in Munich, later in Tegernsee, source: Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Dressler and Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh.".

        • Erwin Kettemann (1897-1971), Eibsee with Zugspitze
          Nov. 11, 2023

          Erwin Kettemann (1897-1971), Eibsee with Zugspitze

          oil on canvas, signed lower right and inscribed "Mchn." (Munich), around 1930, verso stamp of a painting restorer in Goslar, rocky bank of the mountain lake in the Alps, in the background the sunlit Zugspitze with remains of snow around the summit, good age-appropriate condition, restored in 2003, partially slight color loss and retouches, soiled, image 60.5 x 80.5 cm ( HxW), framed, frame bumped, frame width 14 cm German Description Erwin Kettemann, Eibsee mit Zugspitze Münchner Landschaftsmaler (1897 München - 1971 Tegernsee), Öl/Leinwand, unten rechts signiert und ortsbezeichnet "Mchn." (München), um 1930, Verso Restaurator-Stempel, felsiges Ufer des Bergsees in den Alpen, im Hintergrund die sonnenbeschienene Zugspitze mit Schneeresten um den Gipfel, altersgemäß guter Zustand, 2003 restauriert, partiell kleine Farbfehlstellen und Retuschen, angeschmutzt, Darstellung 60,5 x 80,5 cm (HxB), gerahmt, Rahmen bestoßen, Rahmenbreite 14 cm

          Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
        • KETTEMANN, ERWIN (1897 MÜNCHEN - 1971 TEGERNSEE). FRÜHLINGSSTRASSE IN GARMISCH.
          Oct. 28, 2023

          KETTEMANN, ERWIN (1897 MÜNCHEN - 1971 TEGERNSEE). FRÜHLINGSSTRASSE IN GARMISCH.

          KETTEMANN, Erwin(1897 München - 1971 Tegernsee) Frühlingsstraße in Garmisch Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert mit Zusatz München. 50,5 x 76,5 cm. Gerahmt : 63 x 88,5 cm. Staffagefigur auf der Straße im warmen Sonnenlicht vor dem Gebirge . Kleine restaurierte Stellen mit Hinterklebungen. Landschaftsmaler in München. Literatur : Vollmer. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 17:15 Uhr (CET) KETTEMANN, Erwin(1897 Munich - 1971 Tegernsee) Spring Street in Garmisch Oil / canvas. Signed lower right with addition Munich. 50.5 x 76.5 cm. Framed : 63 x 88.5 cm. Staffage figure on the street in the warm sunlight in front of the mountains . Small restored spots with backstaining. Landscape painter in Munich. Literature : Vollmer. Call time 28th | Oct 2023 | expected 17:15 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • Erwin KETTEMANN (1897-1971)
          Oct. 28, 2023

          Erwin KETTEMANN (1897-1971)

          Est: €200 - €400

          Landscape Oil on cardboard, signed 34 x 48 cm, frame: 48 x 62 cm

          Galerie Moenius
        • Kettemann, Erwin (München 1897 - 1971 Tegernsee, spätimpressionistischer Landschaftsmaler, vor allem Motive der Bergwelt),
          Oct. 14, 2023

          Kettemann, Erwin (München 1897 - 1971 Tegernsee, spätimpressionistischer Landschaftsmaler, vor allem Motive der Bergwelt),

          Kettemann, Erwin (München 1897 - 1971 Tegernsee, spätimpressionistischer Landschaftsmaler, vor allem Motive der Bergwelt), "Vorfrühling bei Mitternacht mit Wettersteinspitze", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert und bezeichnet unten rechts E. Kettemann Mchn., rückseitig bezeichnet Vorfrühling bei Mitternacht mit Wettersteinspitze, 70.5 x 100.5 cm, o.R.

        • ERWIN KETTEMANN (1897-1971) LANDSCAPE PAINTING
          Sep. 08, 2023

          ERWIN KETTEMANN (1897-1971) LANDSCAPE PAINTING

          Est: $100 - $400

          ERWIN KETTEMANN (1897-1971) LANDSCAPE PAINTING Best known for landscape paintings of the Alps, Kettemann was born in Munich. Signed lower left. Painting in poor condition. Converse Auctions does not authenticate 35 1/4" X 27 1/2" Shipping: Shipping and handling in the continental US will cost $64.56 - $119.74, depending on your location. Local pickup is always free! Please schedule on our website! Image Text Image 1: Image 2: Image 3: Image 4: Image 5: Image 6: Image 7: Image 8: Image 9: Kunsthaus Schaller 1860 framers 215 W. BAKER ST., MEDIA, PA. Kunsthaus Schaller 1860 Stuttgart-W, framers 215 W. BAKER ST., MEDIA, PA. Image 10: Photographs are considered part of the description and condition and supersede all written descriptions. Converse does not authenticate or guarantee authenticity. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Condition requests can be obtained via email or by telephone. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Converse Auctions shall have no responsibility for any error or omission. Online bidding for this auction is on Bidsquare, Invaluable, LiveAuctioneers, HiBid and ConverseAuctions. Please note that Converse Auctions is using multiple online bidding platforms for this auction, as well as offering phone, in-house absentee, and live bidding. When watching the auction online live, please understand that 'floor' or 'competitive' bid simply means a bid taken from outside of the platform the bidder is currently on. Please also note that notifications of 'high bid' only pertain to the platform you are on and do not take into account live, absentee, phone, or other online bids. In the event of a tie in bids submitted, the bids will be accepted in the order they were placed. If a customer has placed a maximum higher than your bid, they will be the winning bidder. In this instance you will be told you are losing the lot while the auction is in progress and have the opportunity to place a higher bid. Other customers’ maximum bids will never be disclosed to you.

          Converse Auctions
        • ERWIN KETTEMANN München 1897 - 1971 Chiemseefischer Öl au
          Sep. 08, 2023

          ERWIN KETTEMANN München 1897 - 1971 Chiemseefischer Öl au

          Est: €150 - €300

          ERWIN KETTEMANNMunich 1897 - 1971Chiemsee fishermanOil on cardboard. 18,5 x 23 cm (F. 38 x 44 cm). Signed lower right 'E. Kettemann'. Part. abraded. Frame. ERWIN KETTEMANN München 1897 - 1971 Chiemseefischer Öl auf Karton. 18,5 x 23 cm (R. 38 x 44 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'E. Kettemann'. Part. ber. Rahmen.

        • Erwin Kettemann, 1897 - 1971, winter morning near
          Jun. 24, 2023

          Erwin Kettemann, 1897 - 1971, winter morning near

          Est: €350 - €800

          Erwin Kettemann, 1897 - 1971, winter morning near Kitzbühl, Tyrol with Groß-Venediger, oil/canvas, signed and inscribed Mchn, on the back on frame exact designation, approx. 60 x 80 cm, pomp frame approx. 78x97 cm . German Description: Erwin Kettemann, 1897 - 1971, Wintermorgen bei Kitzbühl, Tirol m. Groß- Venediger, Öl/Lwd, signiert und bez. Mchn, rückseitig auf Rahmen genaue Bezeichnung, ca. 60 x 80 cm, Prunkrahmen ca. 78 x 97 cm

        • ERWIN KETTEMANN: WINTER EVENING AT MONTE PELMO (DOLOMITES)
          Jun. 22, 2023

          ERWIN KETTEMANN: WINTER EVENING AT MONTE PELMO (DOLOMITES)

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Erwin Kettemann Winter evening at Monte Pelmo (Dolomites) oil on canvas; framed 100 x 120 cm signed and inscribed on the lower left: E. Kettemann / Mchn. private property, Vienna

          Im Kinsky
        • ERWIN KETTEMANN: WINTER EVENING IN LECH AM ARLBERG
          Jun. 22, 2023

          ERWIN KETTEMANN: WINTER EVENING IN LECH AM ARLBERG

          Est: €2,500 - €5,000

          Erwin Kettemann Winter evening in Lech am Arlberg oil on canvas; framed 70 x 100 cm signed and inscribed on the lower left: E. Kettemann / Mchn. titled on the reverse private property

          Im Kinsky
        • Kettemann, kl. Gemälde / Landscape
          Jun. 21, 2023

          Kettemann, kl. Gemälde / Landscape

          Kettemann, Erwin. 1897 München-1971 Tegernsee Fischerboot auf dem Chiemsee. Öl auf Holz, re. u. sign. ''E. Kettemann Mchn.'', am rechten Bildrand kl. Abplatzung. 15,5 x 24 cm. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Kettemann, Erwin Fisher boat on the Chiemsee. Oil on wood, signed. Small damage, framed behind glass.

          Kunstauktionshaus Günther
        • Erwin Kettemann (1897 - 1971), "Rottach-Egern am Tegernsee"
          Jun. 10, 2023

          Erwin Kettemann (1897 - 1971), "Rottach-Egern am Tegernsee"

          Erwin Kettemann (1897 - 1971), "Rottach-Egern am Tegernsee", um 1930, signiert und bez. Mchn., rücks. zusätzl. bez. mit Wallberg und Bodenschneid, Öl/Lwd, Altersspuren, 70 x 100 cm

          Auktionshaus Mars
        • Erwin KETTEMANN (1897-1971), Winterabend in den Bergen, ein Weg durch den Schnee führt zu einer Alm,
          Jun. 10, 2023

          Erwin KETTEMANN (1897-1971), Winterabend in den Bergen, ein Weg durch den Schnee führt zu einer Alm,

          Erwin KETTEMANN (1897-1971), Winterabend in den Bergen, ein Weg durch den Schnee führt zu einer Alm, im Hintergrund die Felsmassive mit einem Hauch von Rosa, signert und bez. Mchn., Öl/Lwd, 70,5 x 100,5 cm

          Auktionshaus Mars
        • Erwin Kettemann, Chiemseefischer
          May. 27, 2023

          Erwin Kettemann, Chiemseefischer

          Erwin Kettemann, Chiemseefischer Boot mit zwei Fischern und einer mithelfenden Frau, beim Einholen der Netze auf dem Chiemsee, im Hintergrund nur schemenhaft das Panorama der Alpen unter bewölktem Himmel, teils pastose Malerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1920-30, rechts unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet "E. Kettemann Mchn.", leichtes Craquelure, reinigungsbedürftig und kleiner Einriss in der Leinwand, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 41 x 60,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschaftsmaler (1897 München bis 1971 Tegernsee), künstlerisch Autodidakt, Mitglied im Reichsverband bildender Künstler Deutschlands und im Künstlerverein "Palette", tätig in München, später in Tegernsee, Quelle: Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Dressler und Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh.". Erwin Kettemann, Chiemseefischer Boat with two fishermen and a woman helping, hauling in the nets on Lake Chiemsee, in the background only dimly the panorama of the Alps under a cloudy sky, partly impasto painting, oil on canvas, c. 1920-30, signed and locally inscribed "E. Kettemann Mchn.", slight craquelure, in need of cleaning and small tear in the canvas, framed, folding dimensions approx. 41 x 60.5 cm. Artist info: German landscape painter (1897 Munich to 1971 Tegernsee), artistically self-taught, member of the Reichsverband bildender Künstler Deutschlands and the artists' association "Palette", active in Munich, later in Tegernsee, source: Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Dressler and Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh.".

        • Erwin Kettemann
          May. 07, 2023

          Erwin Kettemann

          Est: €1,200 - €2,400

          (1897 München - 1971 ebenda) "Zugspitze von Untergrainau bei Garmisch". Originaltitel Spätimpressionistische, atmosphärische, in effektvoller Lichtführung ausgeführte Landschaftsschilderung Kettemanns, der sich auf stimmungsvolle Alpenmotive spezialisierte. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. mit Ortsangabe München. Verso betitelt. 80 cm x 60,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed with location Munich. Inscribed with title on the reverse.

        • ERWIN KETTEMANN, MOUNTAIN WINTERSCAPE, O/C
          Apr. 22, 2023

          ERWIN KETTEMANN, MOUNTAIN WINTERSCAPE, O/C

          Erwin Kettemann (German 1897-1971), "Wintermorgen Bei Garmisch und Zugspitze und Waxenstein" / "Winter Morning Near Garmisch And Zugspitze And Waxenstein", 20th century, oil on canvas depicting a winter scene with a flowing river in the foreground and a snow covered town with a large mountain in the background, titled in graphite en verso signed at lower right, framed. Approximate dimensions: Canvas h. 24", w. 31. 5"; Overall h. 29", w. 37", d. 3".

          Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
        • Erwin Kettemann: "Winter in Berwang, Tirol"
          Apr. 18, 2023

          Erwin Kettemann: "Winter in Berwang, Tirol"

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Erwin Kettemann "Winter in Berwang, Tirol" oil on canvas; framed 60 x 80 cm signed on the lower left: E. Kettemann inscribed on the reverse on the stretcher: Winterabend in Berwang / Tirol private property, Austria

          Im Kinsky
        • KETTELMANN, ERWIN. 1897 - MUNICH - 1971. WINTER EVENING IN THE LÖTSCHENTAL NEAR EISTEN. OIL/
          Apr. 01, 2023

          KETTELMANN, ERWIN. 1897 - MUNICH - 1971. WINTER EVENING IN THE LÖTSCHENTAL NEAR EISTEN. OIL/

          Kettelmann, Erwin. 1897 - Munich - 1971. winter evening in the Lötschental near Eisten. Oil/canvas, signed lower left E. Kettemann Mnch, verso on stretcher titled as well as place-inscribed, 50,5 x 60,5 cm, ger 62 x 72 cm. Kettelmann, Erwin. 1897 - München - 1971. Winterabend im Lötschental bei Eisten. Öl/Lwd., u. li. sign. E. Kettemann Mnch, verso auf Keilrahmen betitelt sowie ortsbez., 50,5 x 60,5 cm, ger 62 x 72 cm.

        • ERWIN KETTEMANN
          Mar. 10, 2023

          ERWIN KETTEMANN

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          ERWIN KETTEMANN Munich 1897 - 1971 Winter evening in Reith near Kitzbühel. Tyrol, Wilder Kaiser Oil on canvas. 61 x 81 cm (F. 75x 95 cm). Signed and place-inscribed lower left 'E. Kettermann Mchn'. Verso: canvas stamped 'Vicktoria Malleinen', titled on stretcher. Frame. ERWIN KETTEMANN München 1897 - 1971 Winterabend in Reith bei Kitzbühel. Tirol, Wilder Kaiser Öl auf Leinwand. 61 x 81 cm (R. 75x 95 cm). Signiert und ortsbezeichnet unten links 'E. Kettermann Mchn'. Verso: Leinwand mit Stempel 'Vicktoria Malleinen', auf Keilrahmen betitelt. Rahmen.

        • ERWIN KETTEMANN
          Mar. 10, 2023

          ERWIN KETTEMANN

          Est: €800 - €1,600

          ERWIN KETTEMANN Munich 1897 - 1971 Winter Evening at the Großvenediger Oil on canvas. 62 x 81 cm (F. 75 x 95 cm). Signed and place-inscribed lower right 'E. Kettemann Mchn.'. Part. min. dam. Frame. ERWIN KETTEMANN München 1897 - 1971 Winterabend am Großvenediger Öl auf Leinwand. 62 x 81 cm (R. 75 x 95 cm). Signiert und ortsbezeichnet unten rechts 'E. Kettemann Mchn.'. Part. min. besch. Rahmen.

        • ERWIN KETTEMANN
          Mar. 10, 2023

          ERWIN KETTEMANN

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          ERWIN KETTEMANN Munich 1897 - 1971 Large landscape. 'Summer near Mürren (Bernese Oberland) with the Eiger'. Oil on canvas. 100 x 120 (F. 120 x 142 cm). Signed and place-named lower left 'E. Kettemann Mchn.'. Verso: label of the Galerie Herbert Menges, Hannover. Min. loss of paint at upper margin. Frame. ERWIN KETTEMANN München 1897 - 1971 Großformatige Landschaft. 'Sommer bei Mürren (Berner Oberland) mit Eiger' Öl auf Leinwand. 100 x 120. Signiert und ortsbezeichnet unten links 'E. Kettemann'. Verso: Etikette der Gakerie Herbert Menges Hannover. Am oberen Bildrand min. Farbverlust. Rahmen.

        • KETTEMANN, ERWIN (1897-1971) "Winter Evening in the Karwendel".
          Feb. 25, 2023

          KETTEMANN, ERWIN (1897-1971) "Winter Evening in the Karwendel".

          Est: €400 - €600

          KETTEMANN, ERWIN (1897-1971) "Winter Evening in the Karwendel". Oil on canvas, signed and place-name "Mchn." lower right, HxW: 71/100 cm. Normal signs of age, frame, HxW: 92/123 cm.

        • KETTEMANN, ERWIN
          Dec. 16, 2022

          KETTEMANN, ERWIN

          Est: CHF1,700 - CHF2,700

          (München 1897–1971 Tegernsee) Winterabend an den drei Zinnen. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und bezeichnet München, verso betitelt. 96x125,6 cm.

        • Kettemann, Erwin
          Dec. 03, 2022

          Kettemann, Erwin

        • Erwin Kettemann, "Vorfrühling im Kaisertal"
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Erwin Kettemann, "Vorfrühling im Kaisertal"

          Erwin Kettemann, "Vorfrühling im Kaisertal" die teils von Schnee bedeckten Berge des imposanten Kaisergebirges, getaucht in das Licht der allmählich untergehenden Sonne, leicht pastose Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, Mitte 20. Jh., links unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet "E. Kettemann Mchn. (München)", auf Keilrahmenrückseite betitelt "Vorfrühling im Kaisertalb/Kufstein", Craquelure, kleine Ausplatzung in der Malschicht, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 71 x 100,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschaftsmaler (1897 München bis 1971 Tegernsee), künstlerisch Autodidakt, Mitglied im Reichsverband bildender Künstler Deutschlands und im Künstlerverein "Palette", tätig in München später in Tegernsee, Quelle: Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Dressler und Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh.".

        • Erwin Kettemann, l.u.sig., ortsbez. München
          Nov. 19, 2022

          Erwin Kettemann, l.u.sig., ortsbez. München

          München 1897 - 1971 daselbst, 'Winterabend am Karwendel bei Klais', verso betitelt, Öl/Lwd., 90 x 109 cm, Loch, Farbfehlstellen

          Auktionshaus Arnold
        • KETTEMANN, Erwin (*1897 München †1971 Tegernsee),
          Nov. 19, 2022

          KETTEMANN, Erwin (*1897 München †1971 Tegernsee),

          KETTEMANN, Erwin (*1897 München †1971 Tegernsee), Öl/ Lw., doubliert, Alpenglühen, Blick über Bergdorf auf Matterhorn, rechts unten sign und bez Mchn, 70 x 100 cm, HR, Oberfläche verputzt

          zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
        • ERWIN KETTEMANN PAINTING
          Oct. 25, 2022

          ERWIN KETTEMANN PAINTING

          Est: €650 - €1,500

          KETTEMANN, ERWIN (Munich 1897-1971 Tegernsee), Painting: " Winter mountain landscape with wayside shrine", oil on canvas, signed lower right "E. Kettemann", with place name "Mchn." (Munich) and inscribed with the artist's name on the brass plate of the frame. Deep snow-covered landscape with shaded foreground and sunlit mountain range in bright colours. Characteristic work of Kettemann with glazed to impasto parts; the artist was one of the most successful Munich landscape painters and preferred to paint the Bavarian Alps and the Chiemsee. Canvas 70 x 80,5 cm. From the estate of a Westphalian collection.KETTEMANN, ERWIN (München 1897-1971 Tegernsee), Gemälde: "Winterliche Gebirgslandschaft mit Bildstock", Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert "E. Kettemann", mit Ortsbezeichnung "Mchn." (München) sowie auf Messingschild des Rahmens mit dem Namen des Künstlers bezeichnet. Tiefverschneite Landschaft mit verschattetem Vordergrund und sonnenbeschienenem Gebirgszug in leuchtender Farbigkeit. Charakteristische Arbeit Kettemanns mit lasierenden bis pastosen Partien; der Künstler zählte zu den erfolgreichsten Münchener Landschaftsmalern und thematisierte bevorzugt die bayrischen Alpen und den Chiemsee. Leinwand 70 x 80,5 cm. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischen Sammlung.

          Auktionshaus Rheine
        • KETTEMANN, ERWIN (1897-1971) "Frühling am Königsee"
          Oct. 01, 2022

          KETTEMANN, ERWIN (1897-1971) "Frühling am Königsee"

          KETTEMANN, ERWIN (1897-1971) "Frühling am Königsee". Oil on canvas, signed and inscribed "E. Kettermann Mchn.", on the reverse handwritten "Erwin Kettemann Rottach-Egen, Frühling am Königsee", HxW: 80/71 cm. Slight signs of age, frame, HxW: 92/81 cm.

        • ERWIN KETTEMANN WINTERABEND IN BERWANG
          Sep. 09, 2022

          ERWIN KETTEMANN WINTERABEND IN BERWANG

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          ERWIN KETTEMANN Munich 1897 - 1971 Winter evening in Berwang Oil on canvas. 61 x 80.5 cm (F. 78 x 98 cm). Signed lower left 'E. Kettemann Mchn.'. Verso: on stretcher handwritten titled and indicated. Rest. Frame.Zeichen(10)ERWIN KETTEMANN München 1897 - 1971 Winterabend in Berwang Öl auf Leinwand. 61 x 80,5 cm (R. 78 x 98 cm). Signiert unten links 'E. Kettemann Mchn.'. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. betitelt und bez. Rest. Rahmen.

        • ERWIN KETTEMANN BLICK AUF DIE ZUGSPITZE VOM MURNAUER MOOS
          Sep. 09, 2022

          ERWIN KETTEMANN BLICK AUF DIE ZUGSPITZE VOM MURNAUER MOOS

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          ERWIN KETTEMANN Munich 1897 - 1971 View on mountain Zugspitze from Murnauer Moos Oil on canvas. 61 x 80 cm (F. 82 x 102 cm). Signed lower right 'E. Kettemann Mchn'. Verso: on stretcher titled. Rest. Frame.Zeichen(10)ERWIN KETTEMANN München 1897 - 1971 Blick auf die Zugspitze vom Murnauer Moos Öl auf Leinwand. 61 x 80 cm (R. 82 x 102 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'E. Kettemann Mchn'. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen betitelt. Rest. Rahmen.

        • Erwin Kettemann (Gernany, b. 1897-1971).
          Aug. 30, 2022

          Erwin Kettemann (Gernany, b. 1897-1971).

          Est: $50 - $1,000

          Oil on Canvas. Snow scene. Signed to lower right. From a Bronx, NY estate.

          Clarke Auction Gallery
          Aug. 27, 2022

        • ERWIN KETTEMANN (1897-1971)
          Aug. 05, 2022

          ERWIN KETTEMANN (1897-1971)

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          "Tyrol with The Matterhorn ?/ The Bavarian Alps" oil on canvas 24 x 31 1/2 inches. signed E. Kettemann Mehn. framed 32 x 40 inches (overall) Condition: Good, varnish discoloration, minor cockling Temp No 65a

          John McInnis Auctioneers
        • KETTEMANN, ERWIN (1897 MUNICH - 1971 TEGERNSEE). CHIEMSEE FISHERMAN.
          Jun. 25, 2022

          KETTEMANN, ERWIN (1897 MUNICH - 1971 TEGERNSEE). CHIEMSEE FISHERMAN.

          KETTEMANN, Erwin(1897 Munich - 1971 Tegernsee) Chiemseefischer Oil/canvas. Signed lower right with addition Munich. 50 x 70 cm. Framed78 x 98 cm. The fishermen searching the nets in the sunshine on the water Landscape painter in Munich. Literature : Vollmer.

        • Kettemann, Erwin (1897 Munich - 1971 Tegernsee) "View of the Zugspitze", in
          May. 14, 2022

          Kettemann, Erwin (1897 Munich - 1971 Tegernsee) "View of the Zugspitze", in

          Kettemann, Erwin (1897 Munich - 1971 Tegernsee) "View of the Zugspitze", in the foreground the snowy Murnauer Moos, signed and inscribed "Mchn" lower left, oil on canvas, 66x100cm, 76x111cm with frame, near the left edge clear restoration visible Kettemann, Erwin (1897 München - 1971 Tegernsee) "Blick auf die Zugspitze", im Vordergrund das verschneite Murnauer Moos, links unten signiert und bez. "Mchn", Öl auf Leinwand, 66x100cm, 76x111cm mit Rahmen, links randnah deutliche Restaurierung sichtbar

          Auktionshaus am See
        • Erwin Kettemann (German,1897-1971) oil painting
          Mar. 13, 2022

          Erwin Kettemann (German,1897-1971) oil painting

          Est: $1,150 - $1,450

          ARTIST: Erwin Kettemann (Germany, 1897 - 1971) NAME: Alpine Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Normal wear along edges. Minor craquelure. Few small scattered inpaintings in the sky. SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 28 inches / 60 x 71 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATURE: lower right SKU#: 119956 US Shipping $75 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Erwin Kettemann was born in Munich, where he worked all of his life. He mainly painted mountain scapes, many of them in the winter. Kettemann's paintings are in demand and they are auctioned internationally with great success.

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • Erwin Kettemann (German, 1897-1971), Winterabend in Lermoos Tirol, Sonnenspitze
          Mar. 12, 2022

          Erwin Kettemann (German, 1897-1971), Winterabend in Lermoos Tirol, Sonnenspitze

          Erwin Kettemann (German, 1897-1971), Winterabend in Lermoos Tirol, Sonnenspitze oil on canvas, signed at lower right, inscribed to top stretcher, framed. Stretcher size 23 1/2 x 31 1/2 in.; Frame dimensions 28 x 36 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.lelandlittle.com

          Leland Little Auctions
        • KETTEMANN, ERWIN (1897-1971), "Alpenglühen in Lermoos, Tirol, mit Sonnenspitze",
          Feb. 26, 2022

          KETTEMANN, ERWIN (1897-1971), "Alpenglühen in Lermoos, Tirol, mit Sonnenspitze",

          KETTEMANN, ERWIN (1897-1971), "Alpenglühen in Lermoos, Tirol, with Sonnenspitze", snow-covered mountain landscape with the church in the center, signed and inscribed 'E. Kettemann, Mchn.', oil/canvas, HxW: approx. 70x100 cm (89x119 cm with frame). Few color chips and rubbing on the edges. With frame (signs of age and rubbing). With frame. VERSO titled on stretcher.

        • Erwin Kettemann, Fischer am Chiemsee, Ölgemälde, gerahmt
          Feb. 18, 2022

          Erwin Kettemann, Fischer am Chiemsee, Ölgemälde, gerahmt

          Est: €400 - €600

          Erwin Kettemann, Fischer am Chiemsee, Ölgemälde, gerahmt Erwin Kettemann, 1897 - München - 1971, Fischer auf dem Chiemsee unter Wolken verhangenem Himmel, Öl/Platte, ca. 25 x 33 cm, sign. u. bez. München, gerahmt

        • Erwin Kettemann "Watzmann Mountain" Oil On Canvas
          Jan. 15, 2022

          Erwin Kettemann "Watzmann Mountain" Oil On Canvas

          Oil on canvas painting by listed German artist Edwin Kettemann. The painting features a Winter landscape with Watzmann Mountain in the background. Painting is signed in the lower right. Sight measures approximately 31" tall by 23-1/2" across, framed it measures 31" tall x 38-3/4" across.

          Kraft Auction Service
          Jan. 02, 2022

          Est: $1,300 - $1,600

          ARTIST: Erwin Kettemann (Germany, 1897 - 1971) NAME: Winter Alpine Landscape - Wintermorgen in Garmisch MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 32 inches / 60 x 81 cm FRAME SIZE: 29 x 37 inches / 73 x 93 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 119451 US Shipping $120 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Erwin Kettemann was born in Munich, where he worked all of his life. He mainly painted mountain scapes, many of them in the winter. Kettemann's paintings are in demand and they are auctioned internationally with great success.

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • Erwin Kettemann Vorfrühling an der Seilerspitze
          Dec. 14, 2021

          Erwin Kettemann Vorfrühling an der Seilerspitze

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Erwin Kettemann Vorfrühling an der Seilerspitze 1933 Öl auf Leinwand 54,5 x 71,5 cm Signiert, bezeichnet und datiert links unten: E. Kettemann / Mchn. (19)33. österreichische Privatsammlung

          Im Kinsky

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Erwin Kettemann