Willem Key Sold at Auction Prices

      • Willem KEY Breda, 1515/116 - 1568, Anvers Le Calvaire
        Nov. 29, 2023

        Willem KEY Breda, 1515/116 - 1568, Anvers Le Calvaire

        Est: €50,000 - €80,000

        Willem KEY Breda, 1515/116 - 1568, Anvers Le Calvaire Huile sur panneau Signé sur la croix W. Kay 102 x 74 cm Oil on panel Signed on the cross W. Kay 40 3/16 x 29 1/8 in.

      • WILLEM ADRIAENSZ. KEY (BREDA 1516-1568 ANTWERP) Venus and Cupid
        Jan. 25, 2023

        WILLEM ADRIAENSZ. KEY (BREDA 1516-1568 ANTWERP) Venus and Cupid

        Est: $200,000 - $300,000

        WILLEM ADRIAENSZ. KEY (BREDA 1516-1568 ANTWERP) Venus and Cupid oil on panel 36 1/2 x 51 in. (92.5 x 129.5 cm.)

      • CIRCLE OF WILLEM ADRIAENSZ. KEY (BREDA C.1515-1568 ANTWERP) Rest on the Fli
        Jul. 09, 2021

        CIRCLE OF WILLEM ADRIAENSZ. KEY (BREDA C.1515-1568 ANTWERP) Rest on the Fli

        Est: £20,000 - £30,000

        CIRCLE OF WILLEM ADRIAENSZ. KEY (BREDA C.1515-1568 ANTWERP) Rest on the Flight into Egypt oil on panel 23 ¾ x 34 ¼ in. (60.3 x 87 cm.)

      • Key, Willem (Breda 1515/1516 - 1568 Antwerpen), zugeschrieben,
        Jun. 19, 2021

        Key, Willem (Breda 1515/1516 - 1568 Antwerpen), zugeschrieben,

        Key, Willem (Breda 1515/1516 - 1568 Antwerpen), zugeschrieben, "Mater Dolorosa", Öl auf Holz, parkettiert, 66 x 51 cm, verso abgeschliffen und parkettiert, alt restauriert. Anbei Kopie einer Expertise von Prof. Justus Müller Hofstede vom 10.01.1973 mit Zuschreibung an Willem Key. Provenienz: Galerie Meissner, Zürich; alte Rheinische Privatsammlung

      • WILLEM KEY
        Jun. 10, 2021

        WILLEM KEY

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Portrait d’homme. Huile sur panneau. Daté 1560. 80 x 59 cm

        Galerie Athena
      • Follower of Willem Key (Breda circa 1515-1568 Antwerp) Portrait of a lady, traditionally identified as Lady Elizabeth Audley, half-length, in black
        Dec. 17, 2020

        Follower of Willem Key (Breda circa 1515-1568 Antwerp) Portrait of a lady, traditionally identified as Lady Elizabeth Audley, half-length, in black

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        Follower of Willem Key (Breda circa 1515-1568 Antwerp) Portrait of a lady, traditionally identified as Lady Elizabeth Audley, half-length, in black oil on panel 78.4 x 62.2cm (30 7/8 x 24 1/2in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • CIRCLE OF WILLEM ADRIAENSZ. KEY (BREDA C.1515-1568 ANTWERP) Rest on the Flight into Egypt
        Jul. 30, 2020

        CIRCLE OF WILLEM ADRIAENSZ. KEY (BREDA C.1515-1568 ANTWERP) Rest on the Flight into Egypt

        Est: £40,000 - £60,000

        CIRCLE OF WILLEM ADRIAENSZ. KEY (BREDA C.1515-1568 ANTWERP) Rest on the Flight into Egypt oil on panel 233⁄4 x 341⁄4 in. (60.3 x 87 cm.) Please note this lot is the property of a private individual.

      • Willem Key (Breda, 1515 ca. - Anversa, 1568), San Gerolamo
        Jun. 30, 2020

        Willem Key (Breda, 1515 ca. - Anversa, 1568), San Gerolamo

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        olio su tavola, cm 82x64, L’opera è corredata da un expertise di Mina Gregori.

      • *WILLEM KEY (1515-1568) (to be attributed to)
        Dec. 09, 2019

        *WILLEM KEY (1515-1568) (to be attributed to)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        *WILLEM KEY (1515-1568) (to be attributed to) to be attributed to Holy Family. Panel. Touch-ups and restorations. Provenance: Dendermonde, private collection Elysée-Parmentier; Antwerp, sale room Wynen, 18.5.1914; private collection A monogrammed version of the same subject but elaborated with the infant Saint John, the lamb and an angel in front of a landscape (panel, 129.6 x 99.3 cm), but with a similar bunch of grapes was offered for sale at Christie's London, 9.12.1988, lot 46. 89 x 76 cm (109 x 97.5 cm) *WILLEM KEY (1515-1568) (toe te schrijven aan) Heilige Familie. Paneel. Retouches en restauraties. Herkomst: Dendermonde, privé-collectie Elysée-Parmentier (volgens niet-eigenhandige aantekening op reproductie in foto-archief M.J. Friedländer); veiling Antwerpen, Zaal Wynen, 18.5.1914; privécollectie. Een gemonogrammeerde versie van het onderwerp, uitgewerkt met de kleine Sint-Jan, het lam en een engeltje voor landschap (paneel, 129.6 x 99.3 cm), maar ook met een druiventros, werd aangeboden bij Christie's Londen, 9.12.1988, lot 46. 89 x 76 cm (109 x 97.5 cm) *WILLEM KEY (1515-1568) (à attribuer à) Sainte Famille. Panneau. Retouches et restaurations. Provenance: Dendermonde, coll. privée Elysée-Parmentier; vente Anvers, Salle Wynen, 18.5.1914; collection privée. 89 x 76 cm (109 x 97.5 cm)

      • attrib. WILLEM KEY (Dutch, 1515-1568)
        Sep. 30, 2018

        attrib. WILLEM KEY (Dutch, 1515-1568)

        a lady in a white cap unsigned, o/p, 17 by 14 in., framed Brian Koetser St. James, London paper label on reverse Exhibited at the Brian L. Koetser Gallery 1970./Autumn Exhibition. Purchased at the Indianapolis Antiques Show in June, 1976 from Child's Gallery, Boston. Has remained in the Indiana family to this time.

        CRN Auctions
      • Willem Key (Breda 1515/16-1568 Antwerp) Portrait of an old lady,
        Nov. 17, 2015

        Willem Key (Breda 1515/16-1568 Antwerp) Portrait of an old lady,

        Willem Key (Breda 1515/16-1568 Antwerp) Portrait of an old lady, bust-length, in a black dress with a white collar and headdress

      • KEY, WILLEM(Breda 1516 - 1568 Antwe
        Sep. 18, 2015

        KEY, WILLEM(Breda 1516 - 1568 Antwe

        Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

        KEY, WILLEM (Breda 1516 - 1568 Antwerpen) Pietà. Öl auf Holz. 102 x 127 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Emmanuel La Roche (verso Etikette). - Auktion Sotheby's, London, 9.12.1981, Los 100 (verso Etikette). - Auktion Stuker, Bern, 13.-29.11.1997, Los 1277. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Literatur: Jonckheere, Koenraad: Willem Key (1516-1568). Portrait of a humanist Painter, Turnhout 2011, Kat. Nr. A86, S. 167, Abb. S. 166. Das hier angebotene Gemälde ist eine von drei eigenhändigen Darstellungen der Pietà von Willem Key, die vor allem durch die Version in der Alten Pinakothek, München, bekannt ist (München, Bayerische Staatsgemälde Sammlungen, Alte Pinakothek, Inv. Nr. 539, Öl auf Holz, 112 x 103 cm, siehe Jonckheere 2011, Kat. Nr. A85, S. 163). Die dritte Ausführung befindet sich heute im Kunstmuseum Bergen (Inv. Nr. 722, Öl auf Holz, 103 x 126 cm, siehe ebd., Kat. Nr. A87, S. 167). Prof. Koenraad Jonckheere weist darauf hin, dass Willem Key seine Darstellung auf Quinten Massys' (1466-1530) Pietà basiert, eine sehr beliebte Antwerpener Komposition des frühen 16. Jahrhunderts (Öl auf Holz, 44 x 31,5 cm, Koninklijke Musea voor Schone Kunsten van België, Brüssel) dabei diese aber eigenständig variiert. Der Torso Christi ist in unserem Gemälde viel plastischer und gleicht gar einer anatomischen Studie. Damit setzt sich Key von seinem Vorgänger durch seine Kenntnis der italienischen Renaissance-Malerei deutlich ab. Auch das Gesicht der Maria in dieser Komposition wäre ohne Tizians (um 1490-1576) Mater Dolorosa im Museo del Prado, Madrid (Inv. Nr. P00443) nicht denkbar, was wiederum den Einfluss der italienischen Malerei auf das Oeuvre Willem Keys deutlich macht. In seinem Werkverzeichnis datiert Prof. Koenraad Jonckheere unser Gemälde um 1553, in die gleiche Zeit wie Keys Retabel mit der Beweinung Christi (Jonckheere 2011, Kat. Nr. A70, S. 136), welches neben der Komposition auch grosse Ähnlichkeiten in der Landschaftsgestaltung im Hintergrund unseres Gemäldes aufweist (siehe ebd. 2011, S. 165). KEY, WILLEM (Breda 1516 - 1568 Antwerp) Pietà. Oil on panel. 102 x 127 cm. Provenance: - Emmanuel La Roche collection (label verso). - Sotheby's, London, 9.12.1981, Lot 100 (label verso). - Stuker auction, Bern, 13.-29.11.1997, Lot 1277. - Swiss private collection.

      • Follower of Willem Key (Breda circa 1515-1568 Antwerp)
        Apr. 10, 2013

        Follower of Willem Key (Breda circa 1515-1568 Antwerp)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Portrait of an elderly lady of the van Heemstra family of Friesland, three-quarter-length, holding a pair of gloves and with her right hand resting on a skull inscribed and dated 'AETAT.70/1617' (upper right) and charged with the coat-of-arms of the Martena de Burmania and the van Heemstra families of Friesland (upper left) oil on panel 102 x 80.8cm (40 3/16 x 31 13/16in).

      • Circle of Willem Key (Breda circa 1515-1568 Antwerp) Jude the Apostle unframed
        Nov. 28, 2012

        Circle of Willem Key (Breda circa 1515-1568 Antwerp) Jude the Apostle unframed

        Est: £500 - £700

        Jude the Apostle oil on panel 43.5 x 32.5cm (17 1/8 x 12 13/16in). unframed

        May. 02, 2012

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Portrait of Johana Peeters, half-length, in a black dress with a lace cap and ruff bears inscription and date 'JOHANA PEETERS/Ao 1581 AE 40' (upper left) oil on panel 64.3 x 48.1cm (25 5/16 x 18 15/16in).

      • FOLLOWER OF WILLEM ADRIAENSZ. KEY, (FLEMISH 1515-1568), PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN
        Feb. 14, 2011

        FOLLOWER OF WILLEM ADRIAENSZ. KEY, (FLEMISH 1515-1568), PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN

        FOLLOWER OF WILLEM ADRIAENSZ. KEY (flemish 1515-1568) PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN Oil on panel 19 7/8 x 15 1/8 in.

        Freeman's
      • Circle of Willem Key (Breda 1515/6-1568 Antwerp)
        Nov. 09, 2010

        Circle of Willem Key (Breda 1515/6-1568 Antwerp)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Circle of Willem Key (Breda 1515/6-1568 Antwerp) The Pieta oil on panel, with a shaped top 39.6 x 34.2 cm.

        Sep. 17, 2010

        Freeman's
      • Willem Adriaensz. Key (Breda c . 1515/6-1568 Antwerp)
        Dec. 09, 2009

        Willem Adriaensz. Key (Breda c . 1515/6-1568 Antwerp)

        Est: £15,000 - £25,000

        Willem Adriaensz. Key (Breda c. 1515/6-1568 Antwerp) Portrait of a Robert de Croÿ, Bishop of Cambrai (d. 1556), bust-length, in a black hat and doublet, with a lace collar and a fur mantle inscribed and dated 'ANυO DÑI 1547 ÆTA · SVÆ 56 ·' (along upper edge) oil on panel 16 5/8 x 12 7/8 in. (42.2 x 32.7 cm.) with the de Croÿ arms (upper left)

      • Willem Adriaensz. Key (Breda c. 1515/6-1568 Antwerp)
        Apr. 22, 2005

        Willem Adriaensz. Key (Breda c. 1515/6-1568 Antwerp)

        Est: £25,000 - £35,000

        Saint Jerome adoring the Cross oil on panel 40 5/8 x 38 3/4 in. (103.2 x 98.4 cm.)

        Jul. 07, 2004

        Est: £50,000 - £70,000

      • * WILLEM ADRIAENSZ. KEY BREDA CIRCA 1515/6 - 1568 (?) ANTWERP
        Jan. 22, 2004

        * WILLEM ADRIAENSZ. KEY BREDA CIRCA 1515/6 - 1568 (?) ANTWERP

        Est: $150,000 - $250,000