Emil Keyser Sold at Auction Prices

    • Emil Keyser, 1846 Stans – 1923 München
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Emil Keyser, 1846 Stans – 1923 München

      Est: €2,600 - €4,000

      ZWEI MÄDCHEN AN EINEM BACHLAUF Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 55 x 39 cm. Links unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet „E. Keyser München“. In dekorativem vergoldeten Rahmen. Vor weiter Landschaft mit zwei alten knorrigen Weidenbäumen ein kleines Mädchen mit ausgestreckten Armen, das ein größeres Mädchen um Hilfe bittet, es auf die andere Seite des kleinen Bachlaufes zu helfen. Liebevolle Genremalerei in zurückhaltender Farbgebung. Vereinzelt rest., teils Retuschen. Anmerkung: Der Künstler malte hauptsächlich Landschaftsbilder mit Szenen aus der Kinderwelt. Drei Bilder kamen auch in die ehemalige Privatgalerie des Prinzregenten Luitpold von Bayern. (13502011) (18)

    • Emil Keyser (Swiss, 1846-1923) Over the steppingstones
      Nov. 22, 2022

      Emil Keyser (Swiss, 1846-1923) Over the steppingstones

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      Emil Keyser (Swiss, 1846-1923) Over the steppingstones signed, inscribed and dated 'E.Keyser München. 1884.' (lower left) oil on canvas 41.9 x 32cm (16 1/2 x 12 5/8in).

    • KEYSER, EMIL: Kinder beim Ringelreihenspiel auf der Frühlingswiese.
      Nov. 04, 2022

      KEYSER, EMIL: Kinder beim Ringelreihenspiel auf der Frühlingswiese.

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF2,000

      KEYSER, EMIL (Stans 1846 - 1923 München) : Kinder beim Ringelreihenspiel auf der Frühlingswiese; Öl auf Leinwand; 54,5x39,5 cm; sig., dat. 1885 u. bez. "München" u.l.

    • EMIL KEYSER DIE GROßE SCHWESTER
      Sep. 09, 2022

      EMIL KEYSER DIE GROßE SCHWESTER

      Est: €150 - €300

      EMIL KEYSER 1846 Stans - 1923 Munich The big sister Oil on cardboard. 24,5 x 31 cm (F. 39 x 44 cm). Signed lower left 'E, Keyser'. Slightly soiled. Frame.Zeichen(10)EMIL KEYSER 1846 Stans - 1923 München Die große Schwester Öl auf Karton. 24,5 x 31 cm (R. 39 x 44 cm). Signiert unten links 'E, Keyser'. Leicht verschm. Rahmen.

    • Keyser - Kniendes junges Mädchen
      May. 21, 2022

      Keyser - Kniendes junges Mädchen

      Est: €320 - €400

      Keyser, Emil (Stans/Schweiz 1846 - 1923 München). Kniendes junges Mädchen. Öl auf Leinwand. Um 1890. Schwer leserlich signiert u. datiert. 36 x 33 cm. Gerahmt. Keyser studierte in Karlsruhe bei K.F. Schick und L. Des Coudres sowie in München bei W. von Diez. Nachdem er Europa bereist hatte, ließ er sich in München nieder. Sein bevorzugtes Motiv waren Landschaftsbilder mit Szenen aus der Kinderwelt.- Junges Mädchen im weißen Kleid und barfuß, kniend neben einem rötlichen Baumstamm.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • KEYSER, EMIL
      Dec. 11, 2020

      KEYSER, EMIL

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      (Stans 1846–1923 München) Zwei Mädchen, einen Bach überquerend. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und bezeichnet München. 55x39 cm. - Doubliert.

    • Emil Keyser (1846-1923), First Picknick, Oil, 1870/80s
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Emil Keyser (1846-1923), First Picknick, Oil, 1870/80s

      Est: €7,500 - €15,000

      Oil on canvas Munich, 1870/80 Email Keyser, German Genre painter, specialized on landscapes and children scenes Signed, inscribed´´München´´ bottom left Dimensions: 85 x 64.5 cm Frame: 100 x 79.5 Good condition Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 15,000 Euro Typical scene of this painter, who throughout his life, has specialized on scenes with children. The highly accurate painting style and the narrative character of the painting are among the most representative for 19th century painting. The intimate setting is emphasized through the artist´s choice of pastel tones. Condition: The painting is in rather good condition for its age. A thorough look through UV-light reveals few isolated retouchings. The dimensions of the painting feature 85 x 64.5 cm, while the frame features 100 x 79.5 cm. Emil Keyser (1846-1923) The painter first studied at the Kunstakademie in Karlsruhe and became then a pupil of Wilhelm Diez at the Kunstakademie in Munich. His favorite themes were landscapes with children, often published in newspapers. Emil Keyser´s work was exhibited at the Glaspalast in Munich in 1883 and in 1889. Three of his works were kept in the Collection of Prince Luitpold of Bavaria. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Landschaft mit Gebirgsbach.
      Oct. 24, 2015

      Landschaft mit Gebirgsbach.

      Est: €400 - €580

      Signiert. 26,2 x 35 cm. Mit vereinzelten Retuschen. Gerahmt. [bg]

    • EMIL KEYSER (SWISS 1846-1923)
      Feb. 28, 2015

      EMIL KEYSER (SWISS 1846-1923)

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      EMIL KEYSER (SWISS 1846-1923) The First Picnic, oil on canvas 85.1 x 64.8 cm (33 1/2 x 25 1/2 in.) signed Emil Keyser Munchen

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Painting, Emil Keyser
      Jan. 18, 2015

      Painting, Emil Keyser

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Emil Keyser (Swiss, 1846-1923), "La Joueuse De Mandoline," 1897, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 20.5"h x 27.5"w, overall (with frame): 30.5"h x 37.5"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Keyser, Emil 1846 Stans - 1923 München Blumenkind. Signiert unten links: E Keyser. München. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 54 x 38,5cm. Rahmen.
      May. 11, 2012

      Keyser, Emil 1846 Stans - 1923 München Blumenkind. Signiert unten links: E Keyser. München. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 54 x 38,5cm. Rahmen.

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Keyser, Emil 1846 Stans - 1923 Munich Girl with Flowers. Signed lower left: E Keyser. Munich. Oil on canvas. Relined. 54 x 38,5cm. Framed.

    • Emil Keyser (Swiss, 1846-1923) Young sisters 21 3/4 x 15in (55 x 39cm)
      Sep. 16, 2010

      Emil Keyser (Swiss, 1846-1923) Young sisters 21 3/4 x 15in (55 x 39cm)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Young sisters signed 'E. Keyser. Munchen' (lower right) oil on canvas 21 3/4 x 15in (55 x 39cm)

    • - Emil Keyser (Stans/Schweiz 1846-1923 München)
      Apr. 01, 2009

      - Emil Keyser (Stans/Schweiz 1846-1923 München)

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      - Emil Keyser (Stans/Schweiz 1846-1923 München) Babys erster Ausflug, signier t und bezeichnet Emil Keyser München, Öl auf Leinwand, 85 x 65 cm, gerahmt, (W)