Nicaise de Keyser Sold at Auction Prices

Battle painter, Genre Painter, Porträtmaler, Illustrator

      • Wohl NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813 Santvliet bei Antwerpen - 1887 ebenda)
        Jul. 07, 2024

        Wohl NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813 Santvliet bei Antwerpen - 1887 ebenda)

        Wohl NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813 Santvliet bei Antwerpen - 1887 ebenda) Öl auf Leinwand (doubliert), "Schlachtenszene" (1836), am rechten Rand unleserliche Reste einer Signatur, verso am Rahmen bezeichnet "Keyser" und datiert, ca. 26x34cm, in Prunkrahmen (49,5x58cm) mit elektrifizierter Bilderleuchte, Firnis, größere Retuschen, craqueliert

      • Keyser, Nicaise De (1813-1887). (A templative draughtsman leaning on a rock with a dog at his side).
        May. 17, 2024

        Keyser, Nicaise De (1813-1887). (A templative draughtsman leaning on a rock with a dog at his side).

        Est: €80 - €100

        Keyser, Nicaise De (1813-1887). (A templative draughtsman leaning on a rock with a dog at his side). Drawing, pen and brown ink and wash, 17,5x13 cm., signed (partly intertwined) "NDKeyser". - Some vague foxing.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Nicaise de Keyser Brigands in a cave
        Apr. 18, 2024

        Nicaise de Keyser Brigands in a cave

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Oil on canvas Canvas cm. 71,5x84,5 The painting bears the signature and date in the bottom right-hand corner: "N. DE KEYSER / 1831".

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • Large antique French engraving, after the painting by Nicaise Dekeyser (1813-1887), engraved by Paul Allias, approx 72cm x 100cm
        Oct. 25, 2022

        Large antique French engraving, after the painting by Nicaise Dekeyser (1813-1887), engraved by Paul Allias, approx 72cm x 100cm

        Vickers & Hoad
      • DE KEYSER NICAISE (1813 - 1887) - HUILE SUR TOILE MAROUFLÉE SUR TOILE "PORTRAIT D'UNE ÉLÉGANTE À LA COIFFE FLEURIE". MONOGRAMMÉ EN BAS À DROITE D.K. POUR NICAISE DE KEYSER (?) ET DATÉ 1835. ECOLE BELG
        Sep. 06, 2022

        DE KEYSER NICAISE (1813 - 1887) - HUILE SUR TOILE MAROUFLÉE SUR TOILE "PORTRAIT D'UNE ÉLÉGANTE À LA COIFFE FLEURIE". MONOGRAMMÉ EN BAS À DROITE D.K. POUR NICAISE DE KEYSER (?) ET DATÉ 1835. ECOLE BELG

        Est: €650 - €850

        Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Portrait d'une élégante à la coiffe fleurie". Monogrammé en bas à droite D.K. pour Nicaise de Keyser (?) et daté 1835. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-80x69,5cm.

      • DE KEYSER NICAISE (1813 - 1887) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Don Quichote
        Oct. 02, 2021

        DE KEYSER NICAISE (1813 - 1887) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Don Quichote

        Est: €300 - €700

        DE KEYSER NICAISE (1813 - 1887) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Don Quichote lezend in zijn bibliotheek" - 50 x 38 getekend en gedateerd 1836 19th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Nicaise De Keyser and dated 1836

        DVC
      • Nicaise de Keyser (1813-1887) Belgium, The coronation of Elizabeth the Queen of England, oil on panel, inscrib
        Sep. 29, 2021

        Nicaise de Keyser (1813-1887) Belgium, The coronation of Elizabeth the Queen of England, oil on panel, inscrib

        Est: £300 - £400

        Nicaise de Keyser (1813-1887) Belgium, The coronation of Elizabeth the Queen of England, oil on panel, inscribed verso, 14" x 11.5".

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • Nicaise de Keyser (1813-1887) Belgium, the coronation of Elizabeth the Queen of England, oil on panel, inscrib
        Jun. 23, 2021

        Nicaise de Keyser (1813-1887) Belgium, the coronation of Elizabeth the Queen of England, oil on panel, inscrib

        Est: £300 - £400

        Nicaise de Keyser (1813-1887) Belgium, the coronation of Elizabeth the Queen of England, oil on panel, inscribed verso, 14" x 11.5".

      • Nicaise DE KEYSER (1813-1887)
        Mar. 28, 2021

        Nicaise DE KEYSER (1813-1887)

        Est: €80 - €120

        Nicaise DE KEYSER (1813-1887) Silhouette Francois Van den Wijngaert Collage. Signed verso and dated 1849. Silhouet Francois Van den Wijngaert Collage, gesigneerd en gedateerd 1849.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • DE KEYSER, Nicaise - Le duc d'Albe ordonnant au comte d'Egmont de lui remettre son épée.
        Dec. 10, 2020

        DE KEYSER, Nicaise - Le duc d'Albe ordonnant au comte d'Egmont de lui remettre son épée.

        Est: €250 - €350

        Aquarelle, 38 x 32,5 cm à vue; signée et datée en rouge dans le coin inf. g. - Scène historique titrée d'après une inscription moderne au verso du cadre. - Ref. P. Piron, I, p. 348 : Zandvliet 1813-Anvers 1887, peintre et dessinateur de portraits et scènes historiques et religieuses. Avec G. Wappers, une des figures marquantes de la peinture romantique belge.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Nicaise de Keyser - Rubens im Kreis seiner Mäzene und Familie
        Nov. 14, 2020

        Nicaise de Keyser - Rubens im Kreis seiner Mäzene und Familie

        Est: €16,000 - €20,000

        Öl auf Holz. 1842. 85,4 x 108,9 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links. Verso mit Siegelstempel. differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber
      • Nicaise de KEYSER Anvers, 1813 - 1887 Charles-Quint libère les esclaves de Tunis Panneau
        Feb. 04, 2020

        Nicaise de KEYSER Anvers, 1813 - 1887 Charles-Quint libère les esclaves de Tunis Panneau

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Nicaise de KEYSER Anvers, 1813 - 1887 Charles-Quint libère les esclaves de Tunis Panneau signé 'N Keyser' en bas à droite h: 32,50 w: 35,50 cm Commentaire : Notre panneau est une étude préparatoire pour le tableau conservé au musée Royal des Beaux-Arts d'Anvers. Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

      • Nicaise de Keyser (Flemish, 1813-1887) L'atelier du peintre oil on cradled panel 33 ½ x 48 in. (85.1 x 121.9 cm.)
        Aug. 22, 2019

        Nicaise de Keyser (Flemish, 1813-1887) L'atelier du peintre oil on cradled panel 33 ½ x 48 in. (85.1 x 121.9 cm.)

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Nicaise de Keyser (Flemish, 1813-1887) L'atelier du peintre signed and dated 'NDe Keyser. 1865.' (lower right) oil on cradled panel 33 ½ x 48 in. (85.1 x 121.9 cm.) Painted in 1865

      • LADIES IN A CLASSICAL SETTING BY NICAISE DE KEYSER
        Apr. 27, 2018

        LADIES IN A CLASSICAL SETTING BY NICAISE DE KEYSER

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        DUTCH. 1813-1887. OIL ON PANEL. FRAMED. SIGNED. OLD WAX SEAL ON VERSO. OVERALL SIZE: 16.5"H X 13.5"W. SUBJECT SIZE: 10.75"H X 8.5"W.

        Mussallem Galleries
        Mar. 10, 2018

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Mussallem Galleries
      • Nicaise de Keyser (1813-1887)-attributed
        Nov. 21, 2017

        Nicaise de Keyser (1813-1887)-attributed

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Nicaise de Keyser (1813-1887)-attributed, Oriental girl with corn in oriental landscape with arabs; oil on canvas, framed; on the reverse old paper label; compares with the former lot.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Nicaise de Keyser (Belgian 1813-1887) - The lady in distress
        Jun. 27, 2017

        Nicaise de Keyser (Belgian 1813-1887) - The lady in distress

        Est: £1,500 - £2,500

        Oil on canvas Monogrammed, lower left 104 x 118 cm (55 x 46 1/2in.)

        Dreweatts 1759
      • NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813-1887) Couple of young shepherds at the fringe
        May. 04, 2016

        NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813-1887) Couple of young shepherds at the fringe

        NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813-1887) Couple of young shepherds at the fringe of the woods. Panel (mahogany). Monogrammed in the lower left and illegibly signed. 15 x 27.5 Dutch Text: NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813-1887) Koppel jonge herders aan de rand van het woud. Paneel (mahonie). Gemonogrammeerd links onder en onleesbaar gedateerd. 15 x 27.5 French Text: NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813-1887) Couple de jeunes bergers à la lisière de la fôret. Panneau (acajou). Monogrammé en bas à gauche et daté de manière illisible. 15 x 27.5

      • NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813-1887) Spanish beauty with fan. Canvas. S
        May. 04, 2016

        NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813-1887) Spanish beauty with fan. Canvas. S

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813-1887) Spanish beauty with fan. Canvas. Signed and dated 'N De Keyser / Sevilla 1881'. Touchups. 90 x 67 Dutch Text: NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813-1887) Spaanse schone met waaier. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'N De Keyser / Sevilla 1881'. Retouches. 90 x 67 French Text: NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813-1887) Belle espagnole à l'éventail. Toile. Signée et datée 'N De Keyser/Sevilla 1881'. Retouches. 90 x 67

      • NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813-1887) to be attributed to to be attributed to
        May. 04, 2016

        NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813-1887) to be attributed to to be attributed to

        Est: €500 - €600

        NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813-1887) to be attributed to to be attributed to Bourgeois interior with mother and child. Oil sketch on canvas on panel (mahogany). Period frame. 27 x 20.5 Dutch Text: NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813-1887) toe te schrijven aan Burgerlijk interieur met moeder en kind Olieverfschets op doek op paneel (mahonie). Eigentijdse kader. 27 x 20.5 French Text: NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813-1887) à attribuer à Le nouveau-né. Esquisse à l'huile sur panneau (acajou). Cadre d'époque. 27 x 20.5

      • Nicaise DE KEYSER attrib. (Belgian, 1813 - 1887)
        Dec. 02, 2015

        Nicaise DE KEYSER attrib. (Belgian, 1813 - 1887)

        UNTITLED: Knight resting with dog, watercolour on paper, signed and dated 1841 lower left. Image size: 11" x 8 5/8" / 28 cm x 22.5 cm Framed: 22 3/4" x 20" / 58 cm x 50.5 cm

        A. H. Wilkens Auctions & Appraisals
      • Nicaise Keyser (1813-1887) Elegant paar in de tuin
        Jun. 02, 2015

        Nicaise Keyser (1813-1887) Elegant paar in de tuin

        Est: €100 - €200

        Nicaise Keyser (1813-1887) Elegant paar in de tuin met een kind. Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1843 r.o., Tekening 14,5 x 13 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • NICAISE DEKEYSER. (Flemish, 1813-1887). HANS MEMLING RECEIVING THE VISIT OF EMPEROR MAXIMILIAN AND MARIA OF BURGUNDY IN THE ST. JOHNS H
        Feb. 22, 2015

        NICAISE DEKEYSER. (Flemish, 1813-1887). HANS MEMLING RECEIVING THE VISIT OF EMPEROR MAXIMILIAN AND MARIA OF BURGUNDY IN THE ST. JOHNS H

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        NICAISE DEKEYSER. (Flemish, 1813-1887). HANS MEMLING RECEIVING THE VISIT OF EMPEROR MAXIMILIAN AND MARIA OF BURGUNDY IN THE ST. JOHNS HOSPTIAL IN BRUGES, signed and dated 1847 lower right. Oil on panel - Framed, 35 in. x 45 in.

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • Nicaise De Keyser (Dutch, 1813-1887)
        Jun. 06, 2013

        Nicaise De Keyser (Dutch, 1813-1887)

        Nicaise De Keyser (Dutch, 1813-1887) Crown Prince Willem of the Netherlands visiting the wounded at a military hospital signed and indistinctly dated 'Nicaise De Keyser 18..3' (lower right) oil on paper laid down on panel 7 5/8 x 9½ in. (19.5 x 23.5 cm.)

      • NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813 - 1887) circle Episodes
        May. 07, 2013

        NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813 - 1887) circle Episodes

        Est: €1,600 - €2,000

        NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813 - 1887) circle Episodes from the life of Charles the Fifth and 'Boerke Naas'. Canvas. A pair. Dimensions : 90 x 72 (x2)

      • Keyser, Nicaise de Antwerp 1813 - 1887 Rubens
        Nov. 16, 2012

        Keyser, Nicaise de Antwerp 1813 - 1887 Rubens

        Est: €50,000 - €60,000

        Keyser, Nicaise de Antwerp 1813 - 1887 Rubens among his Patrons and Family. Historicist view of the garden at Ruben's house. Signed and dated lower left: N. De Keyser ft 1842. Oil on wood. 85 x 109cm. Framed. Verso: Artist's seal on the panel. German Text Keyser, Nicaise de Antwerpen 1813 - 1887 Rubens im Kreis seiner Mäzene und Familie. Historisierende Ansicht im Garten des Rubenshauses. Signiert und datiert unten links: N. De Keyser ft 1842. Öl auf Holz. 85 x 109cm. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Auf der Tafel Künstlersiegel.

      • NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813 - 1887) Portret van een
        Sep. 10, 2012

        NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813 - 1887) Portret van een

        Est: €400 - €500

        NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813 - 1887) Portret van een zigeunerin. Doek. Getekend 'N.De Keyser'. Niet ingekaderd. Afmetingen : 48 x 41

        Aug. 26, 2012

        Est: $100 - $150

        After Nicaise de Keyser (Belgian, 1813-1887). Paint heightened print depicting a female artist, signed ll, 10 3/4 x 8 3/4 in., framed

        Alex Cooper
      • NICAISE  DE  KEYSER
        Jun. 11, 2012

        NICAISE  DE  KEYSER

        Est: £80,000 - £120,000

        PROPERTY  OF  A  PRIVATE  COLLECTOR BELGIAN 1813  -  1887 THE  ORIENT  AND  THE  OCCIDENT signed  and  dated  N  De  Keyser  1854  lower  left oil  on  canvas 172  by  130cm.,  67¾    by  51¼in.

      • Nicaise de KEYSER (Zandvliet 1813 û Anvers 1887)
        Mar. 21, 2011

        Nicaise de KEYSER (Zandvliet 1813 û Anvers 1887)

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Nicaise de KEYSER (Zandvliet 1813 û Anvers 1887) Portrait de la Grande Duchesse Olga Nicolaievna, reine du Wurtemberg Toile ovale 64 x 51 cm Signé et daté en bas à droite de Keyser 1851 Porte une ancienne étiquette au dos en cyrillique Ce portrait de Son Altesse la reine de Wurtemberg / Olga Nicolaïevna / peint par à le peintre de Keyser / àFF Bazarov / provenantà ( ?) de la famille Bazarov Notre tableau est une deuxième version partielle du Portrait de la Grande Duchesse Olga Nicolaïevna, daté 1848 et conservé au musée de l'Hermitage de Moscou. Fille du tsar Nicolas 1er et de la tsarine Alexandra Fiodorovna, Olga Nicolaïevna (Saint Petersbourg 1822 - Friedrichshafen 1892), était considérée comme le meilleur parti d'Europe. Belle, intelligente, cultivée, parlant plusieurs langues, elle épousa en 1846, Charles de Wurtemberg qui devint roi en 1864. L'union fut cependant assez malheureuse. Sans enfants, elle se dévoua aux causes sociales. Le père Bazarov, qui exerça son ministère en Allemagne, fut le directeur spirituel de la reine à partir de 1851. De Keyser travailla pour de nombreuses cours européennes dont celle du Wurtemberg.

      • NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813-1887) Artiste et sa muse Toile signée en bas à gauche. H_28 cm
        Nov. 24, 2010

        NICAISE DE KEYSER (1813-1887) Artiste et sa muse Toile signée en bas à gauche. H_28 cm

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • Nicaise De Keyser (1813-1887) École belge Huile
        Sep. 13, 2010

        Nicaise De Keyser (1813-1887) École belge Huile

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Nicaise De Keyser (1813-1887) École belge Huile sur toile: Conversation sur le parvis. Signée et datée: N. De Keyser 1876. (trous et déchirures, dont le visage de gauche). Voir illustration. Dimensions : 208 x 137

        Horta
      • Nicaise De Keyser (1813-1887).
        May. 18, 2010

        Nicaise De Keyser (1813-1887).

        Est: €100 - €120

        Galerie Moderne
      • NICAISE DE KEYSER 1813 - 1887 Belgian School
        Oct. 11, 2008

        NICAISE DE KEYSER 1813 - 1887 Belgian School

        Est: €6,500 - €8,000

        NICAISE DE KEYSER 1813 - 1887 Belgian School PORTRAIT OF A NAPOLITAN MAN Canvas Monogram - 63 x 50 cm

        De Vuyst
      • Nicaise de Keyser (1813-1887)
        Nov. 15, 2006

        Nicaise de Keyser (1813-1887)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Les peintres du Nord craie noire et blanche, estompe sur papier brun 206 x 302 mm.

      • Nicaise de Keyser (Flemish, 1813-1887)
        Jun. 21, 2002

        Nicaise de Keyser (Flemish, 1813-1887)

        Est: $18,000 - $27,000

        Two Oriental ladies signed and dated 'N De Keyser 1854' (lower left) oil on canvas 673/4 x 50 3/8 in. (172 x 128 cm.) Painted in 1854.

        Nov. 29, 2001

        Est: $3,550 - $4,970

        Figures in an interior signed and dated 'de Keyser/1844' (lower centre) oil on panel 263/4 x 22 in. (67.9 x 55.8 cm.).