Vasyl Khmeluk Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1903 - d. 1986

    • Vasyl Khmeluk (1903-1986), Couple in the forest
      Nov. 11, 2023

      Vasyl Khmeluk (1903-1986), Couple in the forest

      pastel on paper, signed and dated lower left, (19)56, numbered verso, sketchy depiction of a man and woman with floral decorations in a wooded area, good condition, image 30 x 40 cm (HxW), unframed German Description Vasyl Khmeluk, Paar im Wald (1903 - 1986 Paris), Pastell/Papier, unten links signiert und datiert, (19)56, Verso mit Nummern bezeichnet, skizzenhafte Darstellung von Mann und Frau mit Blumenschmuck in einem Waldstück, guter Zustand, Darstellung 30 x 40 cm (HxB), ungerahmt

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
    • Vasyl Khmeluk (1903-1986), Female nude
      Nov. 11, 2023

      Vasyl Khmeluk (1903-1986), Female nude

      gouache on paper, signed and dated lower right, (19)59, seated female figure, painted with a few impasto brushstrokes, good age-appropriate condition, image 39 x 29 cm (HxW), passe-partout, framed behind glass, overall dimensions 43 x 53.5 cm (WxD) German Description Vasyl Khmeluk, Weiblicher Akt (1903 - 1986 Paris), Gouache/Papier, unten rechts signiert und datiert, (19)59, sitzende Frauenfigur, mit wenigen pastosen Pinselstrichen festgehalten, altersgemäß guter Zustand, Darstellung 39 x 29 cm (HxB), Passepartout, hinter Glas, gerahmt, Gesamtmaß 43 x 53,5 cm (BxT)

    • Vasyl KHMELUK (1903-1986) Ukrainian - French
      Oct. 06, 2023

      Vasyl KHMELUK (1903-1986) Ukrainian - French

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Vasyl KHMELUK (1903-1986) ; After bird hunting ; 1930s ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 46 x 65 cm (18 x 25 2/3 in.) ; frame size 65 x 85 cm (25 2/3 x 33 1/2 in.) ; signed lower left corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $550 , National post with tracking service $350 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $420 , National post with tracking service $280

      Art-Torg
      Aug. 04, 2023

      Vasyl CHMELJUK - Vassili KHMELIUK - Vassyl KHAMELUK - Wassyl KMELUCK ; oil on canvas / unframed ; dimensions 24 x 35 cm (9 1/2 x 13 3/4 in.) ; signed lower left corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $240 , National post with tracking service $135 / Shipping to EU, Middle Assia - DHL $170 , National post with tracking service $95

      Art-Torg
      Aug. 04, 2023

      Vasyl KHMELUK (1903-1986) ; Сhateau view ; the 3rd quarter of the 20th century ; oil on hardboard / unframed ; dimensions 54 x 65 cm (21 1/4 x 25 2/3 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $300 , National post with tracking service $155 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $200 , National post with tracking service $85

      Art-Torg
      Jul. 09, 2023

      Est: €300 - €400

      KHMELUK Vasyl 1903-1986 : Paysage. Huile sur carton SBG 22x28 cm

      Chaville Enchères
    • VASYL KHMELUK (1903-1986) Portrait in blue
      Jun. 28, 2023

      VASYL KHMELUK (1903-1986) Portrait in blue

      Est: €500 - €700

      signed ‘V. Khmeluk’ (upper right) pastel on paper 40 x 49 cm signé 'V. Khmeluk' (en haut à droite) pastel sur papier 40 x 49 cm

      Hermitage Fine Art
      Feb. 03, 2023

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      Art-Torg
      Dec. 16, 2022

      Art-Torg
      Dec. 16, 2022

      Est: $3,000 - $4,500

      Art-Torg
      Aug. 12, 2022

      Vasyl CHMELJUK - Vassili KHMELIUK - Vassyl KHAMELUK - Wassyl KMELUCK ; The wildflowers ; gouache on paper ; dimensions 29 x 46 cm (11 1/2 x 18 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $210 , National post with tracking service $105 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $130 , National post with tracking service $55

      Art-Torg
    • VASYL KHMELUK (Ukraine/France/Russian Federation, 1903-1986), "Fleurs les Chambs 1942"., Oil on canvas, 14" x 17". Framed 18" x 22".
      Jul. 26, 2022

      VASYL KHMELUK (Ukraine/France/Russian Federation, 1903-1986), "Fleurs les Chambs 1942"., Oil on canvas, 14" x 17". Framed 18" x 22".

      VASYL KHMELUK Ukraine/France/Russian Federation, 1903-1986 "Fleurs les Chambs 1942". Signed and dated upper right "V. Khmeluk 42". Titled verso.

      Eldred's
    • Vasyl KHMELUK (1903 - 1986). Nature
      Jun. 26, 2022

      Vasyl KHMELUK (1903 - 1986). Nature

      Est: €600 - €800

      Vasyl KHMELUK (1903 - 1986). Nature morte au Bouquet de fleurs. Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 21 x 26 cm

      FW Auction
      Jun. 03, 2022

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Art-Torg
      Feb. 11, 2022

      Est: $3,000 - $4,500

      Art-Torg
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Est: $700 - $900

      KHMELUK, Vasyl (Ukrainian, 1903-1986). Seaside Village. Gouache on board, signed “V. Khmeluk” to lower right. Gilt wooden frame, with glass. 19 x 24 ½” (sight); overall 21 ½ x 27 ¼”.

      Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
      Nov. 20, 2021

      KHMELUK, Vasyl (Ukrainian, 1903-1986). Nature Morte aux Raisins. Oil on board, signed “Khmeluk” to lower left. Contemporary painted wooden frame. Paper title labels to verso. 8 x 12 ½” (sight); overall 17 x 21 ½”. Scattered chipping to frame.

      Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
      Oct. 15, 2021

      Est: $3,000 - $4,500

      Vasyl CHMELJUK - Vassili KHMELIUK - Vassyl KHAMELUK - Wassyl KMELUCK ; The wildflowers ; gouache on paper / framed ; dimensions 29 x 46 cm (11 1/2 x 18 in.) ; frame size 42,5 x 59 cm (16 3/4 x 23 1/4 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $210 , National post with tracking service $105 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $130 , National post with tracking service $55

      Art-Torg
    • Vasyl KHMELUK (1903-1986) Ukraine - Czech - France
      Feb. 05, 2021

      Vasyl KHMELUK (1903-1986) Ukraine - Czech - France

      Vasyl KHMELUK (1903 Vinnica, Ukraine - 1986 Paris, France) ; Floral still-life ; 1934 ; oil on cardboard / unframed ; dimensions 50 x 17 cm (19 2/3 x 6 2/3 in.) ; signed and dated lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $250 , National post with tracking service $120 / Shipping to Europe, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL - $150 , National post with tracking service - $65

      Art-Torg
    • Vassyl Khemeluk, - Jardin et vieille maison, 1954;
      Dec. 09, 2020

      Vassyl Khemeluk, - Jardin et vieille maison, 1954;

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Vassyl Khemeluk, Ukrainian, 1903 - 1986- Jardine et vieille maison, 1954; oil on canvas, signed lower left, 50 x 61cm Provenance: Purchased from Claude Robert, Paris by Roxanne Rosoman in 1972; Leonard and Roxanne Rosoman Estate. Note: Vassyl Khmeluk was a Ukrainian artist who lived and worked in Paris in the twentieth century. The artwork in this sale is typical of the artist’s expressionist style, with his representations of landscapes, portraits and still lifes cementing Khmeluk firmly in context of the Parisian school. Khmeluk was closely associated with contemporaries and friends such as Alexis Gritchenko and Vasyl Krychevsky, with whom he was a member of the Paris Group of Ukrainian Artists. Over the course of his career Khmeluk’s works were widely exhibited, including at the Durand-Ruel Galleries in Paris and New York and Redfern Gallery in London, and retrospectives were held in New York, Munich, and Geneva. Works by Khmeluk can be found in the permanent collections of the Museum of Contemporary Art in Paris, the Lviv Museum of Fine Art, and the Museum of Contemporary Art in Stockholm. Please refer to department for condition report

      Roseberys
    • VASYL KHMELUK Oil Painting Ukrainian
      Nov. 04, 2020

      VASYL KHMELUK Oil Painting Ukrainian

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      VASYL KHMELUK 1903-1986 Berezivka, near Zhmeranka, Ukraine 1903-1986 Paris (Ukrainian/French) Title: Landscape in Gruyere Technique: Original Signed Oil Painting on canvas. size: 38 x 55 cm / 15 x 21.7 in Additional Information: This oil painting is hand signed by the artist in the lower left corner "V.Khmeluk". It is tilted (in French) on the back of the wooden stretcher. The painting bears an old label on the back (M. Claude, Expert) Provenance: Lombrail Teucquam, Maison de Ventes, Paris, 18th of June 2008, lot no. 32, illustrated. (sold for 8700 Euros) Condition: Very good condition. Minor craquele on the upper right corner and three tiny pin holes below the signature.

      Gilden's Art Gallery
    • Vasyl Khmeluk (Ukranian 1903-1986)
      Feb. 13, 2020

      Vasyl Khmeluk (Ukranian 1903-1986)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      A Clown signed 'V Khmeluk' (lower left) oil on canvas (Dimensions: 34 x 26cm)

      Cheffins
      Dec. 11, 2019

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Gilden's Art Gallery
    • KHMELUK Vasyl (1903-1986).
      Dec. 02, 2019

      KHMELUK Vasyl (1903-1986).

      Est: €400 - €600

      KHMELUK Vasyl (1903-1986). Nuit sur les arbres (1948). Huile sur carton, signée et datée en bas à gauche « V. Khmeluk (19)48 ». Encadrée. H. 9,2 x L. 14 cm (à vue). ХМЕЛУК Василий Деревья ночью Картон, масло, подпись внизу слева.

    • Vasyl Khmeluk (1903 Rajem Nemyriv - 1986 Paris) (F)
      Nov. 29, 2019

      Vasyl Khmeluk (1903 Rajem Nemyriv - 1986 Paris) (F)

      Sitting Nude, oil on panel, 49.5 cm x 70 cm, signed lower right Shipping: DE 65,00 Euro | EU 85,00 Euro | INT on demand

      Wettmann
      Oct. 05, 2019

      Est: $3,000 - $6,000

      Vasyl KHMELUK (1903 Vinnica, Ukraine - 1986 Paris, France) ; Floral still-life ; mid 20th century ; oil on board / framed ; dimensions 70 x 61 cm (27 1/2 x 24 in.) ; frame size 84,5 x 75,5 cm (33 1/4 x 29 3/4 in.) ; signed lower left corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $320 , National post with tracking service $170 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $220 , National post with tracking service $100

      Art-Torg
      Jun. 12, 2019

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Gilden's Art Gallery
      Jun. 01, 2019

      Vasyl KHMELUK (1903 Vinnica, Ukraine - 1986 Paris, France) ; Floral still-life ; mid 20th century ; oil on artistboard / framed ; dimensions 60 x 50 cm (23 2/3 x 19 2/3 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $250 , National post with tracking service $120 / Shipping to Europe, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL - $150 , National post with tracking service - $65

      Art-Torg
    • Vasyl KHMELUK (1903-1986) Ukraine - Czech - French
      Feb. 16, 2019

      Vasyl KHMELUK (1903-1986) Ukraine - Czech - French

      Vasyl KHMELUK (1903 Vinnica, Ukraine - 1986 Paris, France) ; Floral still-life ; 1934 ; oil on cardboard / unframed ; dimensions 50 x 17 cm (19 2/3 x 6 2/3 in.) ; signed and dated lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $160 , National post with tracking service $80 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $100 , National post with tracking service $40

      Art-Torg
      Dec. 08, 2018

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Vasyl Khmeluk (1903-1986) ; Vase of flowers ; mid- 20th century ; oil on canvas ; framed ; 118 x 41 cm (46 1/2 x 16 in.) ; signed lower right ; Shipping to USA - DHL $320 , National post with tracking service $170 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $220 , National post with tracking service $100

      Art-Torg
      Dec. 08, 2018

      Art-Torg
      Jun. 30, 2018

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Art-Torg
      Jun. 30, 2018

      Art-Torg
      Dec. 02, 2017

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Art-Torg
      Dec. 02, 2017

      Art-Torg
    • KHMELUK Vasyl 1903-1986
      Nov. 07, 2017

      KHMELUK Vasyl 1903-1986

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      KHMELUK Vasyl 1903-1986 "Bouquet de fleurs" Oil on cardboard signed lower left 46 x 55 cm

      The Bru Sale Gallery
    • KHMELUK Vasyl 1903-1986
      Nov. 07, 2017

      KHMELUK Vasyl 1903-1986

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      KHMELUK Vasyl 1903-1986 "Saint Benoit sur loire, été 1962" oil on canvas signed lower right 60 x 81 cm

      The Bru Sale Gallery
    • KHMELUK Vasyl 1903-1986
      Nov. 07, 2017

      KHMELUK Vasyl 1903-1986

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      KHMELUK Vasyl 1903-1986 "Pommiers en fleurs" Tavers, Loiret 1958 Oil on board signée and dated lower left 60 x 81 cm

      The Bru Sale Gallery
    • KHMELUK Vasyl 1903-1986
      Nov. 07, 2017

      KHMELUK Vasyl 1903-1986

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      KHMELUK Vasyl 1903-1986 "Le Moulin" 1960 Oil on canvas signed and dated lower right 60 x 81 cm

      The Bru Sale Gallery
    • KHMELUK Vasyl 1903-1986
      Nov. 07, 2017

      KHMELUK Vasyl 1903-1986

      Est: €3,500 - €5,000

      KHMELUK Vasyl 1903-1986 "Portrait of Janine with a white ribbon" 1954 Oil on board signed high left 73 x 54 cm - Auction sale june 9, 2010 Sotheby's, London.

      The Bru Sale Gallery
      Oct. 07, 2017

      Vasyl KHMELUK (1903 Ukraine - 1986 France) ; Landscape with a house ; mid 20th century ; paper laid to the masonite, oil / framed ; dimensions 37,5 x 51,5 cm (14 3/4 x 20 in.) ; signed lower left corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $250 , National post with tracking service $120 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $150 , National post with tracking service $65

      Art-Torg
      Aug. 05, 2017

      Art-Torg
      Apr. 08, 2017

      "Vasyl KHMELUK (1903 Vinnica, Ukraine - 1986 Paris, France) ; Vase of flowers ; mid- 20th century ; oil on canvas ; framed ; 118 x 41 cm (46 1/2 x 16 in.) ; signed lower right ; provenance - ARSANI Auction (Ukraine) from 26 Apr 2014, estimate $ 7000 - 9000 ; Shipping to USA: DHL - $320 , National post with tracking service - $170 ; Shipping to Europe, Russia, Middle Assia: DHL - $220 , National post with tracking service - $100"

      Art-Torg
    • Vasyl Khmeluk, The Musician, Gouache, 20th C.
      Dec. 01, 2016

      Vasyl Khmeluk, The Musician, Gouache, 20th C.

      Est: €7,200 - €9,000

      Gouache on brownish wove paper Vasyl Khmeluk (1903-1986) – Ukrainian painter and graphic artist Signed ‘V. Khemluk’ lower right Dimensions: 49.5 x 32.5 cm Matted behind glass in gilt frame with hollowed chamfer: 73 x 57 cm Vasyl Khemluk's works show a style influenced by the form and color of Cézanne as well as the expressionist painting by Georges Rouault. In addition, there are references to the dark contours of the fauves and stained glass. Khmeluk created still life, portraits and landscapes, the art historian Charles Kunstler (1887-1977) called him a ‘poet’ and a ‘musician of color’. Condition: The sheet is in good condition, showing several mounting holes to the corners and the upper margin, soft handling marks and traces from a former mounting on the reverse. The frame shows wear marks and traces from usage as well as signs from an inactive woodworm infestation. Vasyl Khmeluk (1903-1986) The Ukrainian artist Vasyl Khmeluk was born in 1903 in Berezivka near Zhmeryanka. He studied at the Art Academy in Cracow and in the studio of Yaronsky. In the 1920s, he studied at the Prague Karlov University. In the 1930s, he moved to Paris. In 1972, he exhibited for the first time in New York City. Khmeluk‘s oeuvre was influenced by the works of Francisco de Goya and the French Expressionist Georges Rouault. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Nov. 12, 2016

      "Vasyl KHMELUK (1903 Vinnica, Ukraine - 1986 Paris, France) ; Floral still-life ; mid 20th century ; oil on artistboard / framed ; dimensions 60 x 50 cm (23 2/3 x 19 2/3 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $250 , National post with tracking service $120 / Shipping to Europe, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL - $150 , National post with tracking service - $65"

      Art-Torg
      Oct. 08, 2016

      "Vasyl KHMELUK, 1903-1986 ; Floral still-life ; 1950-60s ; oil on artistboard / framed ; dimensions 46 x 39,5 cm (18 x 15 1/2 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $160 , National post with tracking service $80 / Shipping to Europe, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $100 , National post with tracking service $40"

      Art-Torg
    • Vasyl Khmeluk (Ukranian, 1903-1986), Head
      Jun. 17, 2016

      Vasyl Khmeluk (Ukranian, 1903-1986), Head

      oil on board, signed at lower right, presented in the likely original composition frame with linen liner. SS 6.5 x 6.25 in.; DOA 13 x 13 in.

      Leland Little Auctions
    • Vasyl KHMELUK (1903-1986) Russian Ukraine France
      May. 28, 2016

      Vasyl KHMELUK (1903-1986) Russian Ukraine France

      "Vasyl Khmeluk (1903-1986) ; Vase of flowers ; mid- 20th century ; oil on canvas ; framed ; 118 x 41 cm (46 1/2 x 16 in.) ; signed lower right ; Shipping to USA: DHL - $320 , National post with tracking service - $170 ; Shipping to Europe, Russia, Middle Assia: DHL - $220 , National post with tracking service - $100"

      Art-Torg