Cornelis Kimmel Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Landscape painter, Lithographer, Miniature painter, Water colorist

      • CORNELIS KIMMEL
        Dec. 11, 2023

        CORNELIS KIMMEL

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Cornelis Kimmel (1804-1877) View of Rustenburg, The Hague (1848) Signed and dated 48 lower centre Oil on panel, 27 x 19 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands Note: A master of romantic landscapes in the tradition of B.C. Koekkoek, this artist resided and worked primarily in Middelburg, apprenticing under J.H. Koekkoek. The painting 'View of Rustenburg, The Hague' portrays a scenic landscape with a bridge and a solitary house in the background, now situated in The Hague's Rustenburg and Oostbroek district. The Rustenburg and Oostbroek areas were once part of the former Oost-Escamppolder, which was originally within the dissolved municipality of Loosduinen but later annexed by The Hague. Serving as both pastureland and a horticultural area until the 1920s, this region featured prominent landmarks such as the Rustenburg estate and the Oostbroek farmhouse, influencing the name of the neighbourhood. The district took shape between 1920 and 1940, its design influenced by the renowned architect and urban planner Berlage. * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Cornelis Kimmel (1804-1877), Lumberjacks in a winter forest landscape, 1852, oil on panel, 52 x 66 cm
        Mar. 15, 2022

        Cornelis Kimmel (1804-1877), Lumberjacks in a winter forest landscape, 1852, oil on panel, 52 x 66 cm

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Cornelis Kimmel (1804-1877), Lumberjacks in a winter forest landscape, 1852, oil on panel, 52 x 66 cm Signed and dated to the left bottom corner.

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • Cornelis Kimmel (1804-1877)
        Nov. 18, 2021

        Cornelis Kimmel (1804-1877)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Cornelis Kimmel (1804-1877), Putting on the skates by the koek-en-zopie, signed 'C Kimmel.' (lower left), oil on panel, 30x43,5 cm,

      • Cornelis Kimmel (Middelburg 1804 - 1877)
        Nov. 16, 2020

        Cornelis Kimmel (Middelburg 1804 - 1877)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Winter in Holland Signed and dated 1865 lower left Oil on panel, 41.6 x 57 cm Faults or imperfections are not recorded in the lot description. We encourage you to inspect the lots during our viewing days. Condition reports are available upon request.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Kimmel, Cornelis (1804 Middelburg - 1877 ebenda, erhielt seine Erstausbildung an der Zeichenschule in Middelburg, später Schüler von J. H. Koekkoek u. in Gent bei Pieter van Hanselaere, Bildnis- und Landschaftsmaler)
        Jun. 20, 2020

        Kimmel, Cornelis (1804 Middelburg - 1877 ebenda, erhielt seine Erstausbildung an der Zeichenschule in Middelburg, später Schüler von J. H. Koekkoek u. in Gent bei Pieter van Hanselaere, Bildnis- und Landschaftsmaler)

        Kimmel, Cornelis (1804 Middelburg - 1877 ebenda, erhielt seine Erstausbildung an der Zeichenschule in Middelburg, später Schüler von J. H. Koekkoek u. in Gent bei Pieter van Hanselaere, Bildnis- und Landschaftsmaler), ''Dorf in Voralpenlandschaft'', Öl auf Leinwand, signiert und datiert unten rechts C. Kimmel 1859, 50 x 63 cm, kleine Farbabplatzer, leicht verschmutzt

      • KIMMEL CORNELIS (1804 - 1877) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Winterlandschap met houthakkers in de
        Nov. 16, 2019

        KIMMEL CORNELIS (1804 - 1877) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Winterlandschap met houthakkers in de

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        KIMMEL CORNELIS (1804 - 1877) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Winterlandschap met houthakkers in de sneeuw" - 52 x 67 getekend en gedateerd 1852>br>19th Cent. Dutch oil on panel - signed Cornelis Kimmel and dated 1852>br>KIMMEL CORNELIS (1804 - 1877) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Winterlandschap met houthakkers in de sneeuw" - 52 x 67 getekend en gedateerd 1852||19th Cent. Dutch oil on panel - signed Cornelis Kimmel and dated 1852

        DVC
      • A Chinese green-ground Brinjal bowl
        Jul. 03, 2017

        A Chinese green-ground Brinjal bowl

        Est: €700 - €900

        Kangxi period (1662-1722) The exterior decorated with lotus, prunus and magnolia on a green-glazed ground, the interior with a lingzhi fungus. Diam. 21.3 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
      • A Chinese famille rose vase
        Jul. 03, 2017

        A Chinese famille rose vase

        Est: €700 - €900

        20th century Decorated with cranes and bats near a pine tree, surrounded by lingzhi fungus en peonies, the neck with two elephant-head handles. With apocryphal Qianlong mark. H. 23 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
        Jun. 26, 2017

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Strollers and skaters on the ice Signed and dated 1850 l.r. Oil on panel, 25.1 x 31.1 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
        Jun. 26, 2017

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Lumberjacks in a winter forest landscape Signed and dated 1852 l.r. Oil on panel, 52.3 x 66.4 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Cornelis Kimmel (1804-1877) 'Herder met schapen'
        Jun. 09, 2016

        Cornelis Kimmel (1804-1877) 'Herder met schapen'

        Est: €400 - €600

        Cornelis Kimmel (1804-1877), 'Herder met schapen', gesigneerd en gedateerd 1870, doek, afm. 70 x 57 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Cornelis Kimmel (1804-1877), 'Romantisch landschap' (30 x 40
        Dec. 09, 2015

        Cornelis Kimmel (1804-1877), 'Romantisch landschap' (30 x 40

        Est: €200 - €300

        Cornelis Kimmel (1804-1877), 'Romantisch landschap' (30 x 40 cm) en 'Romantisch landschap met wandelaars' (afm. 25 x 35 cm) gedateerd 1866. Beide gesigneerd r.o., twee tekeningen.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
        Nov. 18, 2013

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Skaters at a 'koek-en-zopie' - Oil on panel, 20.1 x 25.3 cm - Provenance: - Simonis & Buunk, Ede - Private collection, The Netherlands - N.B.: Koek-en-zopie is a term used for food and drink sold on the ice during skating. In the 17th up to the 19th century 'zopie' (the drink) consisted of a warmed mixture of bock beer and rum with added eggs, cinnamon and cloves. Later, in the 20th century, warm punch was often sold in the 'koek-en-zopie' stall.

        AAG Auctioneers
        May. 27, 2013

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Cleves - Signed l.l. - Oil on canvas, 30.1 x 40.1 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
      • KIMMEL Cornelis (1804-1877). Huile sur panneau de
        Apr. 24, 2012

        KIMMEL Cornelis (1804-1877). Huile sur panneau de

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        KIMMEL Cornelis (1804-1877). Huile sur panneau de chêne "Paysage hivernal aux patineurs". Signé en bas à gauche C. Kimmel. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:26.3x20.7cm.

      • Kimmel, Cornelis
        Jun. 04, 2011

        Kimmel, Cornelis

        1804 Middelburg - 1877 ebd. Schloss Chillon am Genfersee. Öl/Lw. Blick auf den See an einem schönen Sommertag. Im Hintergrund ein einzelnes Segelboot und im Vordergrund bäuerliche Staffage mit Kühen und Ziegen. U.r. sign. und 1860 dat. Rest. H. 71,5, B. 89 cm. In die atemberaubende Kulisse der Schweizer Alpen fügt sich die berühmte Wasserburg wunderbar ein, und das Licht der Abendsonne verleiht ihren Mauern einen besonders warmen Glanz. Das vorliegende Gemälde zeigt die Meisterschaft des holländischen Bildnis- und Landschaftsmalers Cornelis Kimmel in der Lichtführung und setzt der mittelalterlichen Burganlage ein spätromantisches Denkmal. ENGLISH TEXT: Château de Chillon on the shore of Lake Léman. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and dated 1860. Restored.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • Cornelis Kimmel (Dutch, 1804-1877)
        Nov. 18, 2008

        Cornelis Kimmel (Dutch, 1804-1877)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Cornelis Kimmel (Dutch, 1804-1877) On a snow-covered path signed 'C. Kimmel' (lower right) oil on canvas, unframed 24 x 31 cm.

        Oct. 01, 2008

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Cornelis Kimmel (Dutch, 1804-1877) Travellers on the way to market signed and dated 'C. Kimmel/1845' (lower right) oil on canvas 31½ x 38½ in. (85 x 98 cm.)

      • Amused round in winterly moonlit setting.
        Nov. 16, 2007

        Amused round in winterly moonlit setting.

        Est: - €1,400

        Signed lower left: C. Kimmel. Oil on canvas. Relined. 36 x 45,5cm. Framed.

      • Figures on the ice with a 'koek en zopie' beyond
        Sep. 05, 2007

        Figures on the ice with a 'koek en zopie' beyond

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Cornelis Kimmel (Dutch, 1804-1877) Figures on the ice with a 'koek en zopie' beyond signed 'Kimmel.' (lower left) oil on panel 27 x 39.5 cm.

      • Cornelis Kimmel Dutch 1804-1877 , cattle in a summer landscape oil on panel
        Sep. 04, 2007

        Cornelis Kimmel Dutch 1804-1877 , cattle in a summer landscape oil on panel

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        signed with the monogram, dated 1843 l.r. oil on panel

      • CORNELIS KIMMEL DUTCH 1804-1877
        Mar. 07, 2006

        CORNELIS KIMMEL DUTCH 1804-1877

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        TENDING THE SHEEP 46,5 x 59,5 cm. signed and dated 1860 l.r. oil on canvas PROVENANCE Kunsthandel Simonis en Buunk, Ede (1980's)

        Aug. 26, 2004

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Blowing bubbles signed and dated 'C. Kimmel 1861' (lower left) oil on canvas, oval, in an elaborately carved frame 20 1/2 x 17 1/8 in. (52 x 43.5 cm.)

      • Cornelis Kimmel
        Dec. 03, 2003

        Cornelis Kimmel

        Dutch, 1804-1877 FROZEN WATERWAY WITH SKATERS AND VILLAGERS GATHERING AROUND A KOEK EN ZOPIE Signed C. Kimmel (ll) on boat Oil on panel 8 x 10 inches (20.3 x 25.4 cm.)

        Doyle New York
        Oct. 23, 2001

        Est: $6,300 - $8,100

        Winterfun: skaters on the ice signed 'C Kimmel' (lower left) oil on canvas 47.5 x 65 cm. PROVENANCE Haagse Kunstzaal, The Hague.