Alexander Kircher Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Landscape painter, Illustrator, b. 1867 - d. 1939

    • Kircher Alexander (1867 - 1939) "Stormy Sea", oil on canvas
      Oct. 21, 2023

      Kircher Alexander (1867 - 1939) "Stormy Sea", oil on canvas

      Est: €200 - €250

      Kircher Alexander (1867 - 1939) "Stormy Sea", oil on canvas Kircher Alexander (1867 Trieste - 1939 Berlin), View of the stormy sea, oil on canvas. Signed lower right, frame bumped, craquelure, just in the area of the blue sky. Dimensions: 70 cm x 100 cm, frame size: 83.5 cm x 112 cm. Due to the size or fragility of this object, shipping is only possible by special arrangement or forwarding order by the buyer. Kircher Alexander (1867 - 1939) "Stürmische See", Öl auf Leinwand Kircher Alexander (1867 Triest - 1939 Berlin), Blick auf die stürmische See, Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert unten rechts, Rahmen bestoßen, Krakelee, gerade im Bereich des blauen Himmels. Maße: 70 cm x 100 cm, Rahmenmaß: 83,5 cm x 112 cm. Bei diesem Objekt ist aufgrund der Größe oder Fragilität ein Versand nur nach Sondervereinbarung oder Speditionsauftrag durch den Käufer möglich.

      Pari Auktionen
    • Kircher, Alexander (1867 Trieste - 1939 Berlin) "Evening atmosphere near Fr
      Oct. 07, 2023

      Kircher, Alexander (1867 Trieste - 1939 Berlin) "Evening atmosphere near Fr

      Kircher, Alexander (1867 Trieste - 1939 Berlin) "Evening atmosphere near Friedrichshafen", view from the water onto Friedrichshafen, in the foreground jetty with moored sailing boat, seagulls circling above the water, oil on canvas, signed on the lower right, dimensions canvas 69x100cm, with frame 86,5x117cm, in the centre fine cracks under 1mm in particularly thick paint application, minor paint abrasions in the lower right corner, to clean Kircher, Alexander (1867 Triest - 1939 Berlin) "Abendstimmung bei Friedrichshafen", Blick vom Wasser auf Friedrichshafen, im Vordergrund Bootssteg mit angelegtem Segelboot, über dem Wasser kreisende Möwen, Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert, Maße Leinwand 69x100cm, mit Rahmen 86,5x117cm, mittig feine Risse unter 1mm in besonders dickem Farbauftrag, kleinere Farbabriebe in unterer rechter Ecke, zu reinigen

      Auktionshaus am See
    • Kircher, Alexander (Triest, Berlin 1867-1939)
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Kircher, Alexander (Triest, Berlin 1867-1939)

      Est: €600 - €720

      Fjordlandschaft mit Fischerboot Sign. Öl auf Lwd. 79×116 cm. (Retuschen, Leinwandriss rep., leicht fleckig). R. (59926)

    • RARE ALEX KIRCHER GRAF ZEPPELIN PAINTING 1931
      May. 21, 2023

      RARE ALEX KIRCHER GRAF ZEPPELIN PAINTING 1931

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      KIRCHER, Alexander, (German/Austrian, 1867-1939): Graf Zeppelin Offshore, showing a Steam-Powered Sailing Vessel, Several Sailboats, and Snow-Capped Peaks in the Distance, Oil/Canvas, 28'' x 39'', signed lower right and dated 1931, carved and painted frame, 33'' x 44.5''. Kircher painted the Graf Zeppelin several times but this particular rendering is likely unaccounted for in the volume. It has been privately owned and displayed since the 1930s. John Bolten Sr., a German industrialist moved his family and businesses to the United States in 1927. He traveled via Zeppelin airship several times, conducting business between Europe and the United States. He purchased this painting in the mid to late 1930s. He had traveled on the Hindenburg in July and August of 1936 and purchased a ticket for his wife's mother to visit them in Massachusetts. The flight ended in disaster on May 6, 1937, but Marie Kleeman survived the accident and was picked up by her son-in-law, John Bolten Sr. the next day. This painting hung in Bolten Sr.'s home. He passed away in 1982 and in 1983 it was gifted by the family to his nephew, whom he'd sponsored to immigrate to the USA in 1955. His nephew then passed it on to his son. The painting has been in the Bolten family continuously for all that time and is now being offered by the original owner's great-nephew.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
      Mar. 19, 2023

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      KIRCHER, Alexander, (German/Austrian, 1867-1939): Graf Zeppelin Offshore, showing a Steam-Powered Sailing Vessel, Several Sailboats, and Snow-Capped Peaks in the Distance, Oil/Canvas, 28" x 39", signed lower right and dated 1931, carved and painted frame, 33" x 44.5". Kircher painted the Graf Zeppelin several times but this particular rendering is likely unaccounted for in the volume. It has been privately owned and displayed since the 1930s. John Bolten Sr., a German industrialist moved his family and businesses to the United States in 1927. He traveled via Zeppelin airship several times, conducting business between Europe and the United States. He purchased this painting in the mid to late 1930s. He had traveled on the Hindenburg in July and August of 1936 and purchased a ticket for his wife's mother to visit them in Massachusetts. The flight ended in disaster on May 6, 1937, but Marie Kleeman survived the accident and was picked up by her son-in-law, John Bolten Sr. the next day. This painting hung in Bolten Sr.'s home. He passed away in 1982 and in 1983 it was gifted by the family to his nephew, whom he'd sponsored to immigrate to the USA in 1955. His nephew then passed it on to his son. The painting has been in the Bolten family continuously for all that time and is now being offered by the original owner's great-nephew.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €1,000 - €1,400

      Alexander Kircher, Trieste 1867-1939 Dresden, View of the German island of Helgoland, oil on canvas, 102 x 173 cm.

      Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
      Feb. 18, 2023

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      KIRCHER, Alexander, (German/Austrian, 1867-1939): Graf Zeppelin Offshore, showing a Steam-Powered Sailing Vessel, Several Sailboats, and Snow-Capped Peaks in the Distance, Oil/Canvas, 28" x 39", signed lower right and dated 1931, carved and painted frame, 33" x 44.5". Kircher painted the Graf Zeppelin several times but this particular rendering is likely unaccounted for in the volume. It has been privately owned and displayed since the 1930s. John Bolten Sr., a German industrialist moved his family and businesses to the United States in 1927. He traveled via Zeppelin airship a number of times, conducting business between Europe and the United States. He purchased this painting in the mid to late 1930s. He had traveled on the Hindenburg in July and August of 1936 and purchased a ticket for his wife's mother to visit them in Massachusetts. The flight ended in disaster on May 6, 1937, but Marie Kleeman survived the accident and was picked up by her son in law, John Bolten Sr. the next day. This painting hung in Bolten Sr.'s home. He passed away in 1982 and in 1983 it was gifted by the family to his nephew, who he'd sponsored to immigrate to the USA in 1955. His nephew then passed it on to his son. The painting has been in the Bolten family continuously for all that time and in now being offered by the original owner's great-nephew.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
      Oct. 06, 2022

      Est: €750 - €900

    • ALEXANDER KIRCHER BAUERNHAUS BEI SONNENUNTERGANG
      Sep. 09, 2022

      ALEXANDER KIRCHER BAUERNHAUS BEI SONNENUNTERGANG

      Est: €200 - €400

      ALEXANDER KIRCHER 1867 - 1939 Farmhouse at sunset Oil on canvas. 71 x 99 cm. Signed lower right 'Alex. Kircher'. Verso: label on the canvas with information about the artist from Thieme-Becker Lexikon. Lightly soiled. Frame.Zeichen(10)ALEXANDER KIRCHER 1867 - 1939 Bauernhaus bei Sonnenuntergang Öl auf Leinwand. 71 x 99 cm. Signiert unten rechts 'Alex. Kircher'. Verso: Auf der Leinwand Etikett mit Informationen zu dem Künstler aus Thieme-Becker Lexikon. Leicht verschm. Rahmen.

    • Alexander Kircher, Winterliche Alpenlandschaft
      May. 21, 2022

      Alexander Kircher, Winterliche Alpenlandschaft

      Alexander Kircher, Winterliche Alpenlandschaft Blick vorbei an verschneite Fichten, auf ein imposantes, ins Licht der untergehenden Sonne getauchtes Felsmassiv, unter dunkelorange erleuchtetem Himmel, teils leicht pastose Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1920–30, links unten signiert "–Alex-Kircher–", rückseitig zwei hinterlegte Stellen und Auszug aus Thieme-Becker auf Leinwand geklebt, leichtes Craquelure, Falzmaße ca. 69,5 x 99,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Alex Kircher, dt.-österr. Marine- und Landschaftsmaler (1867 Triest bis 1939 Berlin), Seeoffizierslaufbahn in der K. u. K. Kriegsmarine, nach Fußverletzung ab 1888 Studium der Malerei an der Akademie in Berlin, nachfolgend ausgedehnte Studienreisen, 1893 Mitwirkung an der Ausschmückung der Bauten auf der Weltausstellung in Chicago und Tätigkeit als Illustrator und Gestalter von Postkarten für verschiedene Verlage, 1895–1900 Professor an der Kunstakademie Triest, 1904 Übersiedlung von Triest nach Dresden, 1906 Umzug nach Moritzburg, Franz Joseph I. und Wilhelm II. beauftragten den Künstler mit zahlreichen Marine- und Flottenbildern, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Wikipedia und Internet.

    • Alexander Kircher (1867-1939),
      Apr. 04, 2022

      Alexander Kircher (1867-1939),

      Alexander Kircher (1867-1939), German-Austrian landscape painter. Large north German landscape with farmer's cottage in atmospheric evening light, oil on canvas, signed lower left ''Alex. Kircher'', 70 x 100 cm, framed 85 x 115 cm

    • Alexander Kircher (German, 1867-1939) The Austro-Hungarian fleet
      Mar. 09, 2022

      Alexander Kircher (German, 1867-1939) The Austro-Hungarian fleet

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Alexander Kircher (German, 1867-1939) The Austro-Hungarian fleet signed '.ALEX.KIRCHER.' (lower right) oil on canvas 86 x 151.1cm (33 7/8 x 59 1/2in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • KIRCHER, ALEXANDER (1867 TRIEST - 1939 BERLIN). GROSSE PARKLANDSCHAFT.
      Mar. 05, 2022

      KIRCHER, ALEXANDER (1867 TRIEST - 1939 BERLIN). GROSSE PARKLANDSCHAFT.

      KIRCHER, Alexander(1867 Triest - 1939 Berlin) Große Parklandschaft Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 112 x 160 cm. Gerahmt123 x 170 cm. Schloßparkgelände mit Staffage am Kanal vor dem Brunnen und der Mauer im Sonnenschein Zwei kleine Defekte. Marine- und Landschaftsmaler in Dresden, studierte an der Akademie Berlin, bildete sich bei F. Sturm, W. Friedrich u.a. weiter. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Versand : Nicht verfügbar.

    • Alexander Kircher (Triest 1867 - Berlin 1939). Icy Realms.
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Alexander Kircher (Triest 1867 - Berlin 1939). Icy Realms.

      Oil/canvas, 70 x 98 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Alex Kircher 1930. - German marine painter. K. studied at the Berlin academy und F. Sturm and W. Friedrich. He collaborated in the pictorial decoration of the Chicago World's Fair in 1893. Mus.: Berlin. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

    • Alexander Kircher (nach)
      Jul. 11, 2020

      Alexander Kircher (nach)

      (Triest 1867 - 1939 Berlin, deutsch-österreichischer Marine- u. Landschaftsmaler, Illustrator) Die österreichischen Flottenmanöver: Die Panzerfregatte Tegetthoff (Flaggschiff) Colorierte Lithografie nach Zeichnung v. Kirchner, 23 x 35 cm, ungerahmt, mittig bezeichnet

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Kircher, Alexander (1867-1939) 'Seascape',
      May. 07, 2019

      Kircher, Alexander (1867-1939) 'Seascape',

      Est: €200 - €300

      Kircher, Alexander (1867-1939) "Seascape", signed in full r.o., oil / canvas, h 60 x w 90 cm.

      Veilinghuis Omnia
    • KIRCHER, Alexander. Oil on Wood Panel. Sunset
      Apr. 22, 2018

      KIRCHER, Alexander. Oil on Wood Panel. Sunset

      Landscape. Signed lower left. Alexander Kircher (Austrian-German, 1867 - 1939). From a Carmel, NY home.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Alex Kircher (1867-1939), dt. Landschafts- und Marinemaler, Sonnenaufgang ü
      Mar. 02, 2017

      Alex Kircher (1867-1939), dt. Landschafts- und Marinemaler, Sonnenaufgang ü

      Alex Kircher (1867-1939), dt. Landschafts- und Marinemaler, Sonnenaufgang über Wasserlandschaft mit Fachwerkhaus, Öl/Lwd., u. li. sign., min. Riss, ber., Nagellöcher, unger., 80 x 120 cm

    • KIRCHER, ALEXANDER (1867-1939): "1897 - Besitzergreifung von Kiautschou".
      Sep. 19, 2015

      KIRCHER, ALEXANDER (1867-1939): "1897 - Besitzergreifung von Kiautschou".

      Öl/Lwd. (Altersspuren, Farbabpl., verschmutzt), u. rechts sign., rücks. betit., 70x100 cm, ungerahmt; direkt aus dem nachlass des Künstlers, seitdem in Privatbesitz

    • KIRCHER, ALEXANDER (1867-1939): " 1914 - S.M. Panzerkreuzer Seidlitz, Von der Tann, Moltke und Blücher beschiessen die englische Küste vor Yarmouth".
      Sep. 19, 2015

      KIRCHER, ALEXANDER (1867-1939): " 1914 - S.M. Panzerkreuzer Seidlitz, Von der Tann, Moltke und Blücher beschiessen die englische Küste vor Yarmouth".

      Öl/Lwd. (Löcher, Farbabpl., verschmutzt), u. rechts sign., rücks. am Keilrahmen bez., 70x100 cm, ungerahmt; direkt aus dem Nachlass des Künstlers, seitdem in Privatbesitz

    • KIRCHER, ALEXANDER (Buchholz-Friedenwald/Dresden,
      Mar. 22, 2012

      KIRCHER, ALEXANDER (Buchholz-Friedenwald/Dresden,

      Est: - €150

      KIRCHER, ALEXANDER (Buchholz-Friedenwald/Dresden, 1867-1939) Bassin mit Felsfontaine in herbstlichem Park. Sign. 31 x 48 cm. R. (X) (44100)

    • Alexander Kircher (1867-1939), dt. Landschafts- u.
      Feb. 25, 2011

      Alexander Kircher (1867-1939), dt. Landschafts- u.

      Alexander Kircher (1867-1939), dt. Landschafts- u. Marinemaler, Erw.-Ort: Dresden, Küstenlandschaft bei Sonnenuntergang mit Kahn im Priel u. Figurenstaffage, u. re. sign., Öl/Lwd., rest., kl. Retuschen, ger., 71 x 101 cm

    • ALEXANDER KIRCHER COASTAL PAINTING
      Jan. 23, 2011

      ALEXANDER KIRCHER COASTAL PAINTING

      KIRCHER, Alexander, (German, 1867-1939): Sunlit Coastal Surf, OIL/Canvas, 27 3/4'' x 39 1/2'', signed, gilded frame, 32'' x 43''.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Alexander Kircher (1867 - 1939)
      Oct. 14, 2010

      Alexander Kircher (1867 - 1939)

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Schlachtschiff der Helgoland-Klasse Öl auf Leinwand. Schlachtschiff der Helgoland-Klasse auf bewegter See vor bedecktem Himmel, links im Vordergrund ein Torpedoboot. In vergoldetem Profilrahmen. Bildmaße 100 x 73 cm, Maße gerahmt 115 x 87 cm. Nachdem Kircher eine Karriere als Marinoffizier bei der k.u.k. Kriegsmarine aus gesundheitlichen Gründen versagt blieb, wandte er sich der Malerei zu. Er studierte an der Berliner Akademie und unternahm Studienreisen um die ganze Welt. Neben seiner Tätigkeit als Kunstmaler, arbeitete er als Illustrator und wirkte auch bei der Ausgestaltung der Bauten für die Weltausstellung in Chicago im Jahre 1893 mit. Die Helgoland-Klasse war nach der Nassau-Klasse die zweite Schlachtschiff-Klasse Deutschlands, die durch den Bau der britischen HMS "Dreadnought" inspiriert wurde. Alle vier Schiffe dieser Klasse, die "Helgoland", die "Oldenburg", die "Ostfriesland" und die "Thüringen" nahmen an der Skagerrak-Schlacht teil und überstanden den Ersten Weltkrieg. Battleship of the Helgoland Class Oil on canvas. Helgoland class battleship in heavy sea beneath a cloudy sky, in the left foreground a torpedo boat. Gilt profile frame. Picture size 100 x 73 cm, framed 115 x 87 cm. Kircher suffered health problems and was therefore unable to pursue a career as officer in the Austro-Hungarian navy, consequently taking up painting. He studied at the Berlin Art Academy and made study trips throughout the world. Apart from being a painter, he was also an illustrator, contributing to the set design of the Chicago World Fair in 1893. The Helgoland class was the second class of German battleships after the Nassau class and was inspired by the British HMS "Dreadnought". All four ships of this class, the "Helgoland", the "Oldenburg", the "Ostfriesland", and the "Thüringen", took part in the Battle of Skagerrak and survived the First World War.

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • Kircher, Alexander 1867 Triest worked in Dresden Sailing boat in rough seas off the Lofoten Islands.
      May. 14, 2010

      Kircher, Alexander 1867 Triest worked in Dresden Sailing boat in rough seas off the Lofoten Islands.

      Est: €1,300 - €1,500

      Kircher, Alexander 1867 Triest worked in Dresden Sailing boat in rough seas off the Lofoten Islands. Signed lower left: A. Kircher. Oil on canvas. 78 x 121cm. Framed.

    • Kircher, Alexander - Triest 1867 Berlin 1939 "The
      Apr. 24, 2010

      Kircher, Alexander - Triest 1867 Berlin 1939 "The

      Est: - €3,500

      Kircher, Alexander - Triest 1867 Berlin 1939 "The SMS Kaiser in front of Sugar Loaf Mountain" Oil/canvas, 70 x 100 cm, sign. lo. ri. Alex Kircher, a little rest. - Mus.: Berlin, Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Jensen 'Kiel und die See' et.al.

    • Kircher, Alexander - Triest 1867 Berlin 1939
      Apr. 24, 2010

      Kircher, Alexander - Triest 1867 Berlin 1939

      Est: - €3,500

      Kircher, Alexander - Triest 1867 Berlin 1939 "Steam Sailing Ship of the Imperial Fleet" Oil/canvas, 70,5 x 100 cm, sign. lo. ri. Alex Kircher, a little rest. - Mus.: Berlin, Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Jensen 'Kiel und die See' et.al.

    • Kircher, Alexander (1867 Triest-Dresden 1939)
      Mar. 27, 2009

      Kircher, Alexander (1867 Triest-Dresden 1939)

      Kircher, Alexander (1867 Triest-Dresden 1939) Schneebedeckte Mittelgebirgslandschaft in der Dämmerung. Öl/Lwd./Karton, re. u. sign. 60x 88 cm. R.

    • ALEXANDER KIRCHER (American, 1867-) THE GREAT FALLS AT NIAGARA.
      Feb. 06, 2009

      ALEXANDER KIRCHER (American, 1867-) THE GREAT FALLS AT NIAGARA.

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Oil on canvas scene shows four men seated and standing in the foreground on rock ledge overlooking the falls at Niagara under a colorful cloud and blue sky. Signed lower left "A Kircher". Housed in a heavy wide gesso decorated period frame. SIZE: 27-1/2" x 23-1/2". CONDITION: One small patch on reverse, the edge is strip lined and attached to a new stretcher. Otherwise very good. 9-95712

      James D. Julia
    • Kircher, Alexander (1867 Triest - nach 1939).
      May. 16, 2008

      Kircher, Alexander (1867 Triest - nach 1939).

      Est: - €360

      Kircher, Alexander (1867 Triest - nach 1939). Abendstimmung an einem Seeufer mit Reh. Öl auf Lwd. Ca. 64 x 98,5 cm. Signiert. Gerahmt. - Stellenw. Farbbeschabungen.

    • ALEXANDER KIRCHER (Geb. 1867 Triest. War bis nach
      Dec. 01, 2007

      ALEXANDER KIRCHER (Geb. 1867 Triest. War bis nach

      ALEXANDER KIRCHER (Geb. 1867 Triest. War bis nach 1939 ansassig in Niederlossnitz bei Dresden) Ausfahrt des Fischerbootes mit Abschied nehmenden Fischersfrauen 1.600,-

    • Kircher, Alexander 1867 Triest was active in Dresden Peaceful evening.
      Apr. 21, 2007

      Kircher, Alexander 1867 Triest was active in Dresden Peaceful evening.

      Est: - €400

      Riverlandscape with castle in the red evening light.Signed lower left: Alex Kircher. Oil on canvas. 41,5 x 61cm. Framed.

    • Kircher, Alexander 1867 Triest was active in Dresden
      Apr. 20, 2007

      Kircher, Alexander 1867 Triest was active in Dresden

      Est: €400 -

    • An encampment at a Nile mosque
      Mar. 14, 2007

      An encampment at a Nile mosque

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Alexander Kircher (German, 1867) An encampment at a Nile mosque signed 'ALEX KIRCHER' (lower left) oil on canvas laid down on board 32 x 26¼ in. (81.2 x 66.5 cm.)

    • Alexander Kircher (b.1867)
      May. 26, 2004

      Alexander Kircher (b.1867)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      The German liner Bremen outward bound for New York signed 'Alex. Kircher.' (lower right) oil on canvas 25 x 36 1/2 in. (63.5 x 92.8 cm.)

    • Alexander Kircher (German, b.1867)
      Apr. 02, 2003

      Alexander Kircher (German, b.1867)

      Est: $21,800 - $32,700

      The King of Sweden receives the Spanish monarchs signed and dated 'Alex.Kircher/1931' (lower left) oil on canvas 120 x 200 cm. NOTES This painting depicts the historical event of 1928 when the Spanish King Alfonso XIII visited Stockholm on the 14th of September with the Spanish cruiser Principe Alfonso. He was invited on the Royal Barge of Sweden Wasaorden, which was under the command of Lt. Commander A Ells‚n, to meet the Swedish King Gustav V. The Swedish Prince Gustav Adolf and Crownprince Gustav Adolf (who later became King Gustav VI Adolf) were in attendance of this event. As a sign of honour the Wasaorden carried the Spanish flag, along side the Swedish Royal flag on the foremast. The royal barge here depicted was built in Gal„rvarvet in 1923 after drawings made by J. Neuendorff in 1775 for the original barge. V. Israelsson from the Navy's engineering's department adapted these drawings in 1922, and the Royal Barge was rebuilt as shown in the present lot. This new shallop has a length of 17.88 meters and a beam of 3.10 meters. Its draught is 1.19 meters and it has a displacement of around 12 metric tons. It has twenty-one oars, eighteen of which are in use and three are spare. The original oars still exist but are not in use at present. The tiller, iron rail, boathooks, curtains and cushons are from the old barge.

    • ALEXANDER KIRCHER (B. 1867)
      Nov. 20, 2002

      ALEXANDER KIRCHER (B. 1867)

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      New York Harbor signed with conjoined initials and dated 'AKircher 97' (lower right) oil on canvas 231/2 x 39 3/8 in. (59.7 x 150.8 cm.).