Moïse Kisling Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1891 - d. 1953

            • Moïse Kisling, 1891 Krakau – 1953 Sanary-sur-Mer
              Jun. 27, 2024

              Moïse Kisling, 1891 Krakau – 1953 Sanary-sur-Mer

              Est: €80,000 - €120,000

              BOUQUET DE MIMOSAS, UM 1930 55 x 38 cm. Links unten signiert „Kisling“. In ebonisiertem Holzrahmen. Beigegeben eine Fotoexpertise von Michel Kisling vom 03. Mai 2024, in Kopie. In einer Explosion von Licht füllen diese Myriaden gelber Punkte fast die gesamte Komposition aus. Der Maler entschied sich dafür, die Blumen mit einer unendlichen Anhäufung kleiner, gleichmäßiger gelber Punkte zu behandeln, die in einem reliefartigen Verfahren nebeneinander angeordnet sind. Die Blume steht in einer braunen Vase. Die Wahl von Blau als Hintergrundfarbe, komplementär zu Gelb, unterstreicht die Kraft dieses Blumenstraußes. Die Komposition ist einfach, wirkungsvoll und ausgewogen und entfaltet ihre ganze Leuchtkraft durch einige weiße Punkte, die wie Lichtreflexe dem Ganzen einen glitzernden Effekt verleihen, während andere, wie die Vase, braun sind und dem Ganzen Tiefe verleihen. Die Mimose faszinierte Kisling regelrecht und wurde zu einem wiederkehrenden Motiv in seinem gesamten Schaffen. Bis zu seinem Tod malte der Künstler mehrere Dutzend Mimosensträuße. Der Künstler war ein französischer Maler polnisch-jüdischer Herkunft. Er studierte zunächst an der Akademie der Schönen Künste Krakau, ehe er nach Paris ging und ab 1910 im Stadtteil Montmartre wohnte. Er war mit vielen seiner Zeitgenossen befreundet, u. a. mit seinem Nachbarn Amedeo Modigliani, der ihn malte. Nach der Besetzung Frankreichs im Zweiten Weltkrieg floh er in die USA. (1401558) (13) Moise Kisling, 1891 Krakow – 1953 Sanary-sur-Mer BOUQUET DE MIMOSAS, CA. 1930 55 x 38 cm. Signed “Kisling” lower left. Accompanied by a photographic expertise by Michel Kisling, dated 03 May 2024, in copy. (†)

            • MOISE KISLING
              Jun. 21, 2024

              MOISE KISLING

              Est: CHF25,000 - CHF35,000

              MOISE KISLING (Krakau 1891–1953 Sanary-sur-Mer) Fleurs dans un vase. Circa 1933. Oil on canvas. Signed upper right: Kisling. 41.8 × 33.7 cm. Certificate: Marc Ottavi, Paris, 24.4.2024. Provenance: - Sale Tajan, Monte Carlo, 4.8.1998, Lot 26. - Private collection, Switzerland. Our thanks to Marc Ottavi for confirming the authenticity of the work. It will be included in the fourth volume of the catalogue raisonné "Volume IV et Additifs aux tomes I, II et II", which is currently in preparation. ------------------------------------------------- MOISE KISLING (Krakau 1891–1953 Sanary-sur-Mer) Fleurs dans un vase. Um 1933. Öl auf Leinwand. Oben rechts signiert: Kisling. 41,8 × 33,7 cm. Gutachten: Marc Ottavi, Paris, 24.4.2024. Provenienz: - Auktion Tajan, Monte Carlo, 4.8.1998, Los 26. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Wir danken Marc Ottavi für die Bestätigung der Authentizität des Werks. Es wird in den sich in Vorbereitung befindenden vierten Band des Werkverzeichnisses "Volume IV et Additifs aux tomes I, II et II" aufgenommen.

            • Kisling Mojżesz - FLOWERS
              Jun. 16, 2024

              Kisling Mojżesz - FLOWERS

              Est: zł350,000 - zł500,000

              Kisling Mojżesz - FLOWERS, - 55,2 x 38,1cm - oil, canvas

              Agra-Art
            • TABLEAU "SANARY DANS LE VAR" de Moïse KISLING (1891-1953) Lithographie sur
              Jun. 09, 2024

              TABLEAU "SANARY DANS LE VAR" de Moïse KISLING (1891-1953) Lithographie sur

              Est: €150 - €200

              TABLEAU "SANARY DANS LE VAR" de Moïse KISLING (1891-1953) Lithographie sur vélin signée au crayon, numérotée "LV/LXX", porte le timbre de l'atelier Kisling en bas à gauche Dim : 50 x 41 cm (à vue)

              Paris Oise Enchères
            • Moïse Kisling (1891-1953) Jeune garçon, circa 1928 Oil on canvas Signed on the bottom left 74 x 54 cm Provenance: Private collection..
              Jun. 06, 2024

              Moïse Kisling (1891-1953) Jeune garçon, circa 1928 Oil on canvas Signed on the bottom left 74 x 54 cm Provenance: Private collection..

              Est: €60,000 - €90,000

              Moïse Kisling (1891-1953) Jeune garçon, circa 1928 Oil on canvas Signed on the bottom left 74 x 54 cm Provenance: Private collection, Paris Bibliography: J. Kisling, H. Troyart, "Kisling, 1891-1953", Tome II, Editeur Jean Kisling, Paris, 1982, illustrated in black and white under no. 97 p. 125 This work will be included in "Volume IV et Additifs aux Tomes I, II et III" of the Catalogue Raisonné of Moïse Kisling's work currently being prepared by Mr. Marc Ottavi. A certificate of authenticity by Mr. Marc Ottavi will be provided to the buyer Moïse Kisling (1891-1953) Jeune garçon, circa 1928 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 74 x 54 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Bibliographie : J. Kisling, H. Troyart, "Kisling, 1891-1953", Tome II, Editeur Jean Kisling, Paris, 1982, reproduit en n.b. sous le n°97 p. 125 Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le « Volume IV et Additifs aux Tomes I, II et III » du Catalogue Raisonné de l'œuvre de Moïse Kisling actuellement en préparation par Monsieur Marc Ottavi. Un certificat d'authenticité de Monsieur Marc Ottavi sera remis à l'acquéreur.

            • Moïse Kisling (1891-1953) Bouquet de mimosas, circa 1945-1947 Oil on canvas Signed on the top right 75 x 59 cm Provenance : Private ..
              Jun. 06, 2024

              Moïse Kisling (1891-1953) Bouquet de mimosas, circa 1945-1947 Oil on canvas Signed on the top right 75 x 59 cm Provenance : Private ..

              Est: €60,000 - €90,000

              Moïse Kisling (1891-1953) Bouquet de mimosas, circa 1945-1947 Oil on canvas Signed on the top right 75 x 59 cm Provenance : Private collection, Paris This work will be included in "Volume IV and Additives to Tomes I, II and III" of the Catalogue Raisonné of Moïse Kisling's work currently being prepared by Sir Marc Ottavi. A certificate of authenticity by Mr. Marc Ottavi will be provided to the buyer. Moïse Kisling (1891-1953) Bouquet de mimosas, circa 1945 Huile sur toile Signée en haut à droite 75 x 59 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Cette oeuvre sera incluse dans le « Volume IV et Additifs aux Tomes I, II et III » du Catalogue Raisonné de l'œuvre de Moïse Kisling actuellement en préparation par Monsieur Marc Ottavi. Un certificat d'authenticité de Monsieur Marc Ottavi sera remis à l'acquéreur.

            • KISLING,MOISE (1891 - 1953)
              May. 28, 2024

              KISLING,MOISE (1891 - 1953)

              Watercolor on paper. Signed and dated (1917) in the lower left corner.

              Duran Arte y Subastas
            • MOISE KISLING (1891-1953) Femme à l’écharpe bleue oil on canvas 39 ¼ x 28 ¾
              May. 18, 2024

              MOISE KISLING (1891-1953) Femme à l’écharpe bleue oil on canvas 39 ¼ x 28 ¾

              Est: $30,000 - $50,000

              MOISE KISLING (1891-1953) Femme à l’écharpe bleue oil on canvas 39 ¼ x 28 ¾ in. (100 x 72.6 cm.)

            • MODERN FRENCH PORTRAIT LITHOGRAPH BY MOISE KISLING
              May. 18, 2024

              MODERN FRENCH PORTRAIT LITHOGRAPH BY MOISE KISLING

              Est: $100 - $150

              Moise Kisling, French, Polish, 1891 to 1953, black and white lithograph on paper, Young Flower Seller, depicting a portrait of a young girl. Signed in the plate, lower left. Framed. Moise Kisling is known for Child figure, nudes and portrait painting. He was well known for his association with the famous artists of the School of Paris in the early 20th Century. Moise Kisling moved to Paris in 1910 at the age of 19, and became a French citizen in 1915, after serving and being wounded with the French Foreign Legion in World War I. He emigrated to the United States in 1940, after the fall of France, and returned there in 1946. Vintage and Modern European Graphic Art Prints And Collectibles.

              Antique Arena Inc
              May. 18, 2024

              Est: $100 - $150

              Moise Kisling, French, Polish, 1891 to 1953, black and white lithograph on paper, Jeune Fille, Yong Lady, depicting a portrait of a young girl. Signed in the plate, lower right. Framed. Moise Kisling is known for Child figure, nudes and portrait painting. He was well known for his association with the famous artists of the School of Paris in the early 20th Century. Moise Kisling moved to Paris in 1910 at the age of 19, and became a French citizen in 1915, after serving and being wounded with the French Foreign Legion in World War I. He emigrated to the United States in 1940, after the fall of France, and returned there in 1946. Vintage and Modern European Graphic Art Prints And Collectibles.

              Antique Arena Inc
            • MOÏSE KISLING (1891-1953) Jeune Breton 29 1/16 x 21 9/16 in (73.8 x 54.7 cm) (Painted in 1931)
              May. 16, 2024

              MOÏSE KISLING (1891-1953) Jeune Breton 29 1/16 x 21 9/16 in (73.8 x 54.7 cm) (Painted in 1931)

              Est: $70,000 - $90,000

              MOÏSE KISLING (1891-1953) Jeune Breton signed 'Kisling' (lower left) oil on canvas 29 1/16 x 21 9/16 in (73.8 x 54.7 cm) Painted in 1931

            • Jeune fille assise
              May. 16, 2024

              Jeune fille assise

              Est: $100,000 - $150,000

              Moise Kisling 1891 - 1953 Jeune fille assise signed Kisling (lower left) oil on canvas 31 ⅞ by 23 ⅝ in. 81 by 60 cm. Executed in 1921. To be included in the Volume IV et Additifs aux Tomes I, II, et III of the Catalogue Raisonné de l’Oeuvre de Moïse Kisling currently being prepared by Jean Kisling and Marc Ottavi.

            • Moise Kisling, Untitled
              May. 10, 2024

              Moise Kisling, Untitled

              Est: $20,000 - $30,000

              Moise Kisling Untitled 1947 oil on canvas 16.375 h x 10.875 w in (42 x 28 cm) Signed, dated and inscribed to upper right 'Kisling Sanary 1947'. Provenance: Private Collection This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

              Rago Arts and Auction Center
            • Moise Kisling
              May. 08, 2024

              Moise Kisling

              Est: $25,000 - $35,000

              French/Polish, 1891-1953 Nu Sur un Canape, 1919 Signed Kisling (ul) Oil on canvas 15 x 21 5/8 inches (38.5 x 55 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's, London, 1979 Estate of Gloria Naftali, New York Literature: Jean Kisling, Kisling, 1891-1953, section iv Nus, no. 15, p. 295, illus. (Framed 20 x 26 1/2 inches) Glue lined; could use a light cleaning; edged with paper-tape; scattered inpainting, mainly in the figure of the woman, as well as along the right edge; some scattered inpainting in the lower left corner and spots in the background; impasto somewhat crushed from the lining; scattered craquelure in the chair and some in the figure.

              Doyle New York
            • **Moise Kisling 1891-1953 (Polish, French) Vase d’anémones, c. 1948 oil on canvas
              May. 07, 2024

              **Moise Kisling 1891-1953 (Polish, French) Vase d’anémones, c. 1948 oil on canvas

              Est: $45,000 - $55,000

              Moise Kisling 1891-1953 (Polish, French) Vase d'anémones, c. 1948 oil on canvas h:41 w:33 cm. signed lower left Other Notes: Accompinied by a certificate of authenticity signed by Mr. Marc Ottavi. This work will be included in "Volume IV and Additives to Volumes I, II and III" of the Catalogue Rasionne currently in preparation by Marc Ottavi. ** by a lot number indicates an item that arrived from outside Israel and is subjected to the Israeli tax laws meaning an 17% value added tax on the purchase price and the buyer's commission when released in Israel. Location: Europe. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

              Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
            • Paysage
              Apr. 24, 2024

              Paysage

              Est: €50,000 - €60,000

              Property from a Private Collection Moïse Kisling 1891 - 1953 Paysage signed Kisling (lower left); signed and inscribed M. KISLING 3. RUE BARA PARIS (VIe) (on the reverse) oil on canvas 65,5 x 81 cm ; 25¾ x 31⅞ in. Executed circa 1917. This work will be included in the forthcoming Volume IV et Additifs aux Tomes I, II et III of Moïse Kisling Catalogue raisonné currently being prepared by Marc Ottavi. _________________________________________________________________________________________ Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Moïse Kisling 1891 - 1953 Paysage signé Kisling (en bas à gauche); signé et inscrit M. KISLING 3. RUE BARA PARIS (VIe) (au dos) huile sur toile 65,5 x 81 cm ; 25¾ x 31⅞ in. Executé vers 1917. Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Volume IV et Additifs aux Tomes I, II et III du Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre de Moïse Kisling actuellement en préparation par Marc Ottavi.

            • Attributed to Moise Kisling 1891-1953
              Apr. 21, 2024

              Attributed to Moise Kisling 1891-1953

              A Girl, 1916, Charcoal and pencil on paper, 43x28 cm. Signed and dated.

              Tiroche Auction House
              Apr. 21, 2024

              Est: $100 - $150

              Moise Kisling, French, Polish, 1891 to 1953, black and white lithograph on paper, Demi Nu, depicting a portrait of Kiki de Montparnasse, or Nu Assis, a French cabaret performer, painter, and artists muse. Signed in the plate, lower right. Titled in pencil, lower left. Inscribed in pencil, lower right. Framed. Moise Kisling is known for Child figure, nudes and portrait painting. He was well known for his association with the famous artists of the School of Paris in the early 20th Century. Moise Kisling moved to Paris in 1910 at the age of 19, and became a French citizen in 1915, after serving and being wounded with the French Foreign Legion in World War I. He emigrated to the United States in 1940, after the fall of France, and returned there in 1946. Vintage and Modern European Graphic Art Prints And Collectibles.

              Antique Arena Inc
              Apr. 21, 2024

              Est: $100 - $150

              Antique Arena Inc
              Apr. 21, 2024

              Est: $100 - $150

              Moise Kisling, French, Polish, 1891 to 1953, black and white lithograph on paper, Self Portrait of Moise Kissling, Dessins Planche XXVI, Drawings Plate XXVI, depicting a portrait of an artist. Signed and inscribed in the plate, lower left. Framed. Moise Kisling is known for Child figure, nudes and portrait painting. He was well known for his association with the famous artists of the School of Paris in the early 20th Century. Moise Kisling moved to Paris in 1910 at the age of 19, and became a French citizen in 1915, after serving and being wounded with the French Foreign Legion in World War I. He emigrated to the United States in 1940, after the fall of France, and returned there in 1946. Vintage and Modern European Graphic Art Prints And Collectibles.

              Antique Arena Inc
              Apr. 21, 2024

              Est: $100 - $150

              Moise Kisling, French, Polish, 1891 to 1953, black and white lithograph on paper, Sonya Portrait of Dennys le Bec, 1927. Inscribed and dated in pencil, lower left. Framed. Moise Kisling is known for Child figure, nudes and portrait painting. He was well known for his association with the famous artists of the School of Paris in the early 20th Century. Moise Kisling moved to Paris in 1910 at the age of 19, and became a French citizen in 1915, after serving and being wounded with the French Foreign Legion in World War I. He emigrated to the United States in 1940, after the fall of France, and returned there in 1946. Vintage and Modern European Graphic Art Prints And Collectibles.

              Antique Arena Inc
              Apr. 21, 2024

              Est: $100 - $150

              Moise Kisling, French, Polish, 1891 to 1953, a limited edition black and white lithograph on paper, Nu Couche, Naked in a Bed, depicting a portrait of a lying nude woman. Signed in the plate, upper right. Editions des Chroniques du Jour Paris, France, First Edition, 1928 Limited Edition of 500. Framed. Moise Kisling is known for Child figure, nudes and portrait painting. He was well known for his association with the famous artists of the School of Paris in the early 20th Century. Moise Kisling moved to Paris in 1910 at the age of 19, and became a French citizen in 1915, after serving and being wounded with the French Foreign Legion in World War I. He emigrated to the United States in 1940, after the fall of France, and returned there in 1946. Vintage and Modern European Graphic Art Prints And Collectibles.

              Antique Arena Inc
              Apr. 21, 2024

              Est: $100 - $150

              Antique Arena Inc
            • MOISE KISLING (1891-1953), SEATED FEMALE NUDE
              Apr. 10, 2024

              MOISE KISLING (1891-1953), SEATED FEMALE NUDE

              Est: $70,000 - $100,000

              Moise Kisling (1891-1953), Seated Female Nude Oil on canvas 1923 Signed (lower left).  54 x 73 cm Provenance: Weyhe Gallery, New York Private collection. Sotheby's, New York, May 2007, lot 402.  Private collection, Israel. Literature: Joseph Kessel, Kisling 1891-1953, Paris, 1971, vol.1, no. 20, illustrated p. 321 Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at [email protected]

              Hammersite
            • MOÏSE KISLING
              Apr. 02, 2024

              MOÏSE KISLING

              Est: CHF400 - CHF700

              Moïse Kisling (Krakau 1891–1953 Sanary-sur-mer) Ohne Titel. 1916. Holzschnitt. 9/50. Unten rechts in Bleistift signiert und datiert. Blattgrösse 29,8x45,5 cm. Ohne Rahmen. - Blatt leicht gebräunt, fleckig und mit Knitter. Ränder und Ecken bestossen.

            • MOISE KISLING (1891–1953) Blonde Nude | MOISE KISLING (1891-1953) Nu blond
              Mar. 25, 2024

              MOISE KISLING (1891–1953) Blonde Nude | MOISE KISLING (1891-1953) Nu blond

              Est: €500 - €1,000

              signed in plate, signed in pencil 'Jean Kisling' (on lower right margin), artist's waterstamp, numbered in pencil '57/150' (on lower left margin) Lithograph in colours on paper edition 57/150 54 x 46.6 cm | signé dans la planche, signé au crayon 'Jean Kisling' (dans la marge inférieure droite), cachet de l'artiste, numérotée au crayon '57/150' (dans la marge inférieure gauche) lithographie en couleurs sur papier édition 57/150 54 x 46.6 cm

              Hermitage Fine Art
            • Moïse KISLING (POLOGNE-FRANCE/ 1891-1953) Tulipes, vers 1948
              Mar. 24, 2024

              Moïse KISLING (POLOGNE-FRANCE/ 1891-1953) Tulipes, vers 1948

              Est: €25,000 - €35,000

              Moïse KISLING (POLOGNE-FRANCE/ 1891-1953) Tulipes, vers 1948 Huile sur toile Signé 'Kisling' (en haut à droite) 55,5 x 46 cm. Provenance : - Probablement Galerie Drouant-David, Paris. - Collection privée. Un certificat d'authenticité de Louis Emmanuel David - Galerie Drouant-David en date du 11 juin 1954 sera remis à l'acquéreur. Un certificat d'authenticité de Jean Kisling en date du 17 juillet 1998 sera remis à l'acquéreur. Cette oeuvre sera incluse dans le « Volume IV et Additifs aux Tomes I, II et III » du Catalogue Raisonné de l’OEuvre de Moïse Kisling actuellement en préparation par Marc Ottavi. Un certificat d'authenticité sera remis à l'acquéreur.

            • MOÏSE KISLING
              Mar. 20, 2024

              MOÏSE KISLING

              Est: CHF400 - CHF700

            • Kisling Mojżesz - PORTRAIT OF A RED HAIRED GIRL
              Mar. 17, 2024

              Kisling Mojżesz - PORTRAIT OF A RED HAIRED GIRL

              Est: zł70,000 - zł90,000

              Kisling Mojżesz - PORTRAIT OF A RED HAIRED GIRL, - 22,0 x 14,5cm - crayons, pencil, paper

              Agra-Art
            • Moise KISLING (1891-1953) (d'après) - Au Restaurant
              Mar. 13, 2024

              Moise KISLING (1891-1953) (d'après) - Au Restaurant

              Est: €300 - €400

              TECHNIQUE : Lithographie sur papier Velin épais , signée dans la planche DIMENSIONS DE LA FEUILLE : 28,5 cm X 38,5 cm ETAT : Excellent état, Jamais encadrée

              Absolute Auction
            • Nu
              Mar. 07, 2024

              Nu

              Est: £20,000 - £30,000

              Property from an Important Private Collection Moïse Kisling 1891 - 1953 Nu signed Kisling (lower right) oil and crayon on canvas 22.1 by 16 cm. 8 ¾ by 6 ⅜ in. Framed: 39.5 by 34.5 cm. 15 ½ by 13 ½ in. Executed circa 1935. To be included in the Volume IV et Additifs aux Tomes I, II, et III of the Catalogue Raisonné de l’Oeuvre de Moïse Kisling currently being prepared by Jean Kisling and Marc Ottavi.

            • Fleurs
              Mar. 05, 2024

              Fleurs

              Est: $50,000 - $70,000

              Moïse Kisling 1891 - 1953 Fleurs signed Kisling (lower left) oil on canvas 16 ¼ by 10 ⅝ in. 41 by 27 cm. Executed circa 1924. To be included in the Volume IV et Additifs aux Tomes I, II, et III of the Catalogue Raisonné de l’Oeuvre de Moïse Kisling currently being prepared by Jean Kisling and Marc Ottavi.

            • KISLING, MOÏSE ZUGESCHRIEBEN. STILLLEBEN.
              Feb. 24, 2024

              KISLING, MOÏSE ZUGESCHRIEBEN. STILLLEBEN.

              KISLING, Moïse zugeschrieben Stillleben Aquarell. Links unten signiert. 32,5 x 25 cm. Gerahmt : Passepartoutausschnitt 49,5 x 40 cm. Weiße und rote Blüten auf blauem Teller . Wenn M. Kisling, dann: Polnisch-französischer Maler (1891 Krakau - 1953 Lyon), studierte in Krakau, tätig und ansässig in Paris. Literatur : Vollmer. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 21:04 Uhr (CET) KISLING, Attributed to Moïse Still life Watercolor. Signed lower left. 32.5 x 25 cm. Framed : Passe-partout cut-out 49.5 x 40 cm. White and red flowers on a blue plate . If M. Kisling, then: Polish-French painter (1891 Krakow - 1953 Lyon), studied in Krakow, active and resident in Paris. Literature : Vollmer. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 21:04 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

              Feb. 21, 2024

              Est: €60,000 - €80,000

              Moïse KISLING (1891-1953) Mimosas, 1947 Huile sur toile Signée, annotée « Paris », datée et dédicacée « à mon ami Raymond Fischof » en bas à droite 54 x 65 cm Sera inclus dans le « Volume IV et Additifs aux Tomes I, II et III » du Catalogue Raisonné de l’oeuvre de Moïse Kisling actuellement en préparation par Marc Ottavi Provenance : Suzanne et Raymond Fischof, Paris (acquis de l'artiste) Les mimosas occupent une place à part dans l’art floral de Moïse Kisling. Chaque boule jaune est peinte en épaisseur et s’agrémente de petites feuilles qui s’intercalent par la couleur et la forme ; c’est une sorte de trompel’oeil conçu avec beaucoup de finesse et de poésie. Expert : Marc OTTAVI

              Feb. 21, 2024

              Est: €30,000 - €50,000

              Moïse KISLING (1891-1953) Paysage de Sanary, 1947 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche, datée et située « Sanary » en bas à droite 33 x 41 cm Sera inclus dans le « Volume IV et Additifs aux Tomes I, II et III » du Catalogue Raisonné de l’oeuvre de Moïse Kisling actuellement en préparation par Marc Ottavi Provenance : Suzanne et Raymond Fischof, Paris (acquis de l'artiste) Après la guerre, de retour des États-Unis, faute de pouvoir récupérer rapidement son appartement de la rue Joseph Bara, d’ailleurs pillé et saccagé dès 1940, Kisling décide de quitter provisoirement Paris pour retrouver l’ambiance provençale de sa villa « La Baie », à Sanary dont il apprécie la campagne luxuriante et colorée. “ La peinture n’est pas le dessin. Elle doit chanter. Baudelaire n’affirme-t-il pas qu’un coloriste est un poète épique ! C’est un véritable instinct qui pousse un coloriste à préférer telle couleur, le rouge,le vert et le jaune par exemple.” - Moïse Kisling, L’Art Vivant, 1925 Expert : Marc OTTAVI

              Feb. 21, 2024

              Est: €20,000 - €30,000

              Moïse KISLING (1891-1953) Mains de Suzanne Fischof, 1948 Huile sur toile Signée en haut à droite Au dos annotations titrant et datant l’oeuvre 38 x 55 cm Sera inclus dans le « Volume IV et Additifs aux Tomes I, II et III » du Catalogue Raisonné de l’oeuvre de Moïse Kisling actuellement en préparation par Marc Ottavi Provenance : Suzanne et Raymond Fischof, Paris (acquis de l'artiste) Bibliographie : Cité dans l’interview de Moïse Kisling par Catherine Gris in revue « La Femme et la Vie », n° 34, 1er mai 1950 : Une Américaine, fort jolie, vint tout récemment commander son portrait. Alors qu’il lui donnait à choisir la dimension de la toile, elle l’arrêta : "Ce sont, dit-elle, mes mains que je désirerais vous voir peindre cher monsieur Kisling". Expert : Marc OTTAVI

              Feb. 21, 2024

              Est: €30,000 - €50,000

              Moïse KISLING (1891-1953) Portrait de Suzanne de Saint-Jean épouse de Raymond Fischof, 1944 Huile sur toile Signée, annotée « New York », datée et dédicacée « à Suzanne de Saint-Jean de tout coeur » en haut à droite 41 x 33 cm Sera inclus dans le « Volume IV et Additifs aux Tomes I, II et III » du Catalogue Raisonné de l’oeuvre de Moïse Kisling actuellement en préparation par Marc Ottavi Provenance : Suzanne et Raymond Fischof, Paris (acquis de l'artiste) Au cours des années quarante les recherches stylistiques menées par Kisling sont caractérisées par des cadrages serrés, le plus souvent sur fond neutre, qui visent à retranscrire la psychologie des modèles. La chevelure éparse, la légère inclinaison du visage, l’étirement des yeux en amande, la finesse du trait des sourcils renvoient à la peinture italienne de la Renaissance tandis qu’une stylisation et une synthétisation des formes inscrivent ses portraits dans un réalisme raffiné. Expert : Marc OTTAVI

            • FRENCH KIKI DE MONTPARNASSE PRINT BY MOISE KISLING
              Jan. 13, 2024

              FRENCH KIKI DE MONTPARNASSE PRINT BY MOISE KISLING

              Est: $100 - $150

              Moise Kisling, French, Polish, 1891 to 1953, color aquatint on paper print depicting a portrait of Kiki de Montparnasse, or Nu Assis, a French cabaret performer, painter, and artists muse, circa 1925. Signed lower right. Matted and framed. Moise Kisling moved to Paris in 1910 at the age of 19, and became a French citizen in 1915, after serving and being wounded with the French Foreign Legion in World War I. He emigrated to the United States in 1940, after the fall of France, and returned there in 1946. Antique Prints And French Art Collectibles.

              Antique Arena Inc
            • 莫依斯.奇斯林 MOÏSE KISLING ( French-Polish, 1891-1953 )
              Dec. 10, 2023

              莫依斯.奇斯林 MOÏSE KISLING ( French-Polish, 1891-1953 )

              Est: NT$3,800,000 - NT$5,000,000

              黑衣男孩 Jeune Garçon en Noir 簽名:Kisling 1918 Signed Kisling in English and dated 1918

              Zhong Cheng Auction Co. Ltd.
            • EARLY 20TH C OIL PAINTING ATTR TO MOISE KISLING
              Dec. 02, 2023

              EARLY 20TH C OIL PAINTING ATTR TO MOISE KISLING

              Est: $100 - $150

              An early 20th century oil on canvas still life painting depicting a bowl full of cream roses attributed to Moise Kisling. Signed and dated lower left: Kisling 1919. Moise Kisling, French, Polish, 1891 to 1953 Moise Kisling moved to Paris in 1910 at the age of 19, and became a French citizen in 1915, after serving and being wounded with the French Foreign Legion in World War I. He emigrated to the United States in 1940, after the fall of France, and returned there in 1946. One of a kind artwork. European Modernist Paintings And Wall Decor Collectibles.

              Antique Arena Inc
            • BALLERINA PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING BY MOISE KISLING
              Dec. 02, 2023

              BALLERINA PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING BY MOISE KISLING

              Est: $100 - $150

              Oil on canvas painting by Moise Kisling, 1891 to 1953, a Polish-born French painter of Jewish descent, member of the School of Paris and friend of Amedeo Modigliani. The artwork depicts a woman in a pink tutu. Titled Ballet Dancer on the backside. Signed by the artist in the upper right. Wooden frame. Collectible Modernist Figurative Fine Art.

              Antique Arena Inc
            • Moïse Kisling, Lotto composto di 3 incisioni.
              Nov. 29, 2023

              Moïse Kisling, Lotto composto di 3 incisioni.

              Est: €150 - €300

              Moïse Kisling, Lotto composto di 3 incisioni. Litografie. mm 160/310x225/280. Foglio: 380x280 cadauna. Tutte firmate in lastra al margine inferiore. Compongono il lotto i titoli Akt, Akt Podwòjny e Kawiarnia la rotonde. (3)

              Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
            • KISLING Moïse 1891-1953 : Mimosas sur fond bleu, 1945 Huile sur toile S
              Nov. 26, 2023

              KISLING Moïse 1891-1953 : Mimosas sur fond bleu, 1945 Huile sur toile S

              Est: €40,000 - €60,000

              KISLING Moïse 1891-1953 : Mimosas sur fond bleu, 1945 Huile sur toile SHD, dédicacée, datée et située 38x24 cm Provenance : Swann Gal New York en 2011 (TVA à l'import 5,5% en sus des enchères)

              Chaville Enchères
            • Moise Kisling (attrib.), oil on canvas
              Nov. 17, 2023

              Moise Kisling (attrib.), oil on canvas

              Attributed to Moise Kisling (Polish/French, 1891-1953), Untitled (Still life with vase of flowers on blue ground), signed Kisling, lower left, 24"h x 18"w (canvas), 32"h x 27"w (frame)

              Millea Bros Ltd
            • Moise Kisling, Kiki de Montparnasse
              Nov. 16, 2023

              Moise Kisling, Kiki de Montparnasse

              Moise Kisling Kiki de Montparnasse c. 1925 aquatint in colors image: 24.5 h x 16.75 w in (62 x 43 cm) sheet: 26 h x 18 w in (66 x 46 cm) Signed and numbered to lower right '81/100 Kisling'. This work is number 81 from the edition of 100. Provenance: Estate of Toni Schulman This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

              Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
            • Moise Kisling
              Nov. 15, 2023

              Moise Kisling

              Est: $40,000 - $60,000

              French/Polish, 1891-1953 Nu Sur un Canape, 1919 Signed Kisling (ul) Oil on canvas 15 x 21 5/8 inches (38.5 x 55 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's, London, 1979 Literature: Jean Kisling, Kisling, 1891-1953, section iv Nus, no. 15, p. 295, illus. (Frame dimensions: 20 x 26 1/2 inches) Glue lined; could use a light cleaning; edged with paper-tape; scattered inpainting, mainly in the figure of the woman, as well as along the right edge; some scattered inpainting in the lower left corner and spots in the background; impasto somewhat crushed from the lining; scattered craquelure in the chair and some in the figure.

              Doyle New York
            • MOÏSE KISLING (1891-1953) Femme au châle rouge, 1923
              Nov. 15, 2023

              MOÏSE KISLING (1891-1953) Femme au châle rouge, 1923

              Est: €30,000 - €50,000

              MOÏSE KISLING (1891-1953) Femme au châle rouge, 1923 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche Oil on canvas, signed lower left 55 x 46 cm - 21 5/8 x 18 1/8 in. Provenance - Galerie de l'Elysée, Alex Maguy, Paris (n°1358) - Collection particulière, France (acquis auprès de cette dernière puis par descendance) Bibliographie Joseph Kessel [Texte de], Kisling, 1891-1953, Paris : Jean Kisling, 1971, décrit et reproduit pl. XIV, p. 113 (dimensions erronées) « Je suis persuadé que si l'on parvient à modifier les caractères, les tempéraments ne changent pas. Les dons qu'on a bien voulu m'accorder dès l'âge de 15 ans sont restés semblables à eux-mêmes. Ce que j'ai acquis, c'est une faculté d'observation qui me permet de remonter maintenant vers une raison plus intime des choses. Je ne fais pas des portraits psychologiques, mais j'essaie, par l'ambiance, le costume, l'aspect extérieur du corps, la vie intense du regard ou des mains, de situer mes personnages dans leur existence courante. » Moïse Kisling, 1924 Lorsque Kisling arrive à Paris en 1910, ses premières oeuvres sont imprégnées de l'influence française. Il a reçu, à l'Académie des Beaux-Arts de Cracovie, l'enseignement du peintre polonais Joseph Pankiewicz, qui était lui-même un admirateur de Cézanne, de Renoir, des Nabis, et passait à Paris la plupart de ses moments de liberté. Il est alors âgé de dix-neuf ans et possède une maîtrise qui ne lui fait pas éprouver le besoin de poursuivre un apprentissage à l'École des Beaux-Arts ou dans une académie de peinture. [...] À Paris, Kisling se lie rapidement avec les artistes du Bateau-Lavoir, rencontre Modigliani avec lequel se noue une solide amitié, et est très tôt remarqué par Adolphe Basler qui devient son marchand. De 1912 à 1913, il effectue un long séjour à Céret où il retrouve Juan Gris, Picasso et Max Jacob. Ses paysages du Roussillon sont caractéristiques d'une interprétation très cézannienne de l'espace, qui synthétise les volumes en les réduisant à leur forme géométrique. Mais, contrairement à sees aamis cubistes, il refuse de rompre avec le réel. Il mène cependant quelques expérimentations discrètes de déstructuration de l'espace et d'éclatement de la forme, que l'on peut observer dans un nombre limité de natures mortes et de portraits. [...] Après avoir été réformé en 1915 à la suite d'une blessure de guerre - il s'était engagé comme volontaire dans la Légion Étrangère dès la déclaration de guerre - il voyage en Provence, découvre avec enthousiasme la région de Saint-Tropez où il séjournera dès lors régulièrement et s'installera plus tard. Il accède à une libéralisation totale de la couleur, à une définition rigoureusement construite de l'espace, à une simplification et à une netteté des lignes qui concourent à une représentation naïve du sujet. Mais c'est à partir des années vingt que Kisling s'oriente vers une approche hyper-réaliste, sans éliminer toutefois la complexité de certaines constructions, sensible notamment dans les différentes vues de port de l'Entre-deux guerres. Sa facture désormais lisse et brillante est également caractérisée par une gamme chromatique flamboyante. Sa production est dominée par les nombreux portraits et nus féminins qu'il réalisa jusqu'à la fin de sa vie : jeunes adolescents à l'expression mélancolique, modèles anonymes de différentes origines sociales, personnalités du monde intellectuel et artistique, actrices de cinéma au sommet de leur gloire, nues ou vêtues de robes aux broderies somptueuses. Les références à la peinture ancienne sont multiples. Comme Derain ou Modigliani, Kisling regarde vers les primitifs et emprunte tout autant à la Renaissance italienne qu'au maniérisme florentin. Il développe un réalisme attentif et raffiné, que le hiératisme de ses personnages, les atmosphères silencieuses et les lumières diaphanes de ses compositions rapprochent par bien des aspects du réalisme magique. Inquiété par le régime allemand dès le début de la Deuxième guerre pour ses positions contre le nazisme qu'il n'a pas hésité à afficher publiquement, il est contraint à l'exil. Il se rend d'abord au Portugal avant de rejoindre les Etats-Unis d'où il ne reviendra qu'en 1946, achevant sa carrière dans les conjugaisons multiples d'un nouveau classicisme qu'il avait inventé une vingtaine d'années auparavant, et dont la force réside dans l'étonnante coexistence du primitif et du décoratif, dans la puissance de ses formes simplifiées qui guident directement le regard vers l'essentiel. » Maïthé Vallès-Bled, Kisling, cat. expo., Lodève, Musée de Lodève, 14 juin-2 novembre 2008, Esparon : Études & Communications éditionsMusée de Lodève, 2008, pp. 17-18

            • MOÏSE KISLING (1891-1953) Baie de Saint-Tropez oil on canvas 23 ¾ x 28 7⁄8
              Nov. 11, 2023

              MOÏSE KISLING (1891-1953) Baie de Saint-Tropez oil on canvas 23 ¾ x 28 7⁄8

              Est: $20,000 - $30,000

              MOÏSE KISLING (1891-1953) Baie de Saint-Tropez oil on canvas 23 ¾ x 28 7⁄8 in. (60.5 x 73.2 cm.)

            Auction Houses Selling Works by Moïse Kisling