Friedrich Emil Klein Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Painter, Porträtmaler

    • Friedrich Emil Klein, Viehstück, Ölgemälde, gerahmt
      May. 28, 2021

      Friedrich Emil Klein, Viehstück, Ölgemälde, gerahmt

      Est: €280 - €300

      Friedrich Emil Klein, Viehstück, Ölgemälde, gerahmt Friedrich Emil Klein, 1841 Elberfeld - 1921 Düsseldorf, von 1857 bis 1860 Studium an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf bei Karl Müller und Karl Ferdinand Sohn, 1860 ging er nach Antwerpen, 1862 wurde er Atelierschüler bei Julius Schrader in Berlin, hier: An einem Fluss führt eine junge Bäuerin 4 Kühe auf einem Feldweg, über ihr ein hoher, wolkendynamischer Spätsommer- Himmel, Öl/ Lw., 70 x 50 cm, r.u.sign, in massivem Echtholzrahmen

    • Klein, Friedrich Emil (1841 Elberfeld - 1921 Düsseldorf), Pendants, ''Prunkstillleben'', Gouache, jeweils signiert unten rechts E. Klein, 1x datiert 05, 12.5 x 20.5 cm (P.a.), unter Glas gerahmt
      Oct. 02, 2020

      Klein, Friedrich Emil (1841 Elberfeld - 1921 Düsseldorf), Pendants, ''Prunkstillleben'', Gouache, jeweils signiert unten rechts E. Klein, 1x datiert 05, 12.5 x 20.5 cm (P.a.), unter Glas gerahmt

    • Friedrich Emil Klein (German,1841-1921) oil painting antique
      Sep. 06, 2020

      Friedrich Emil Klein (German,1841-1921) oil painting antique

      Est: $1,700 - $1,900

      ARTIST: Friedrich Emil Klein (Germany, 1841 - 1921) NAME: Reclining Nude MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch. Few small inpainted areas (biggest 2"x1.5"). One small paint loss. SIGHT SIZE: 28 x 42 inches / 71 x 106 cm FRAME SIZE: 32 x 45 inches / 81 x 114 cm SIGNATURE: lower right PROVENANCE: Christie's London, 1999-12-02, Lot 143 CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 116719 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $219 + insurance.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Friedrich Emil Klein (German, 1841 - 1921), A Reclining Nude
      May. 12, 2020

      Friedrich Emil Klein (German, 1841 - 1921), A Reclining Nude

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Friedrich Emil Klein (German, 1841 - 1921) A Reclining Nude Oil on canvas. Signed lower right F.E Klein 27" x 41" ; framed 32" x 46" Provenance:Christie's London Sale 8599, December 2, 1999, Lot 143. Property from the noted Zoullas Collection Condition: 2" x 2" repair to back of the canvas. More detailed condition reports and additional photographs are available by request. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in very fine condition. Please message us through the online bidding platform or email Guernsey's at [email protected] to request a more thorough condition report.

      Guernsey's
    • KLEIN, FRIEDRICH EMIL (1841-1921), "Scene on the market square"
      Oct. 25, 2019

      KLEIN, FRIEDRICH EMIL (1841-1921), "Scene on the market square"

      Oil on wood, signed lower left, HxW: 17 x 26 cm. Framed.

    • Friedrich Emil Klein, O/C, Still Life
      Jul. 14, 2018

      Friedrich Emil Klein, O/C, Still Life

      Friedrich Emil Klein (German, 1841-1921) oil on canvas hunt/feast nature morte still life painting depicting a rabbit and duck strung by feet with basket of fruit to right. Signed lower right, "F. E. Klein". Housed in an ornate gilt wood and gesso carved Louis XIV style frame. Sight - 23" H x 38 1/2" W. Framed - 37" H x 52" W. Provenance: Private Tullahoma, TN collection. (Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.caseantiques.com.)

      Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
    • Friedrich Emil Klein, 1841-1921
      Dec. 29, 2015

      Friedrich Emil Klein, 1841-1921

      Est: €700 - €1,400

      Friedrich Emil Klein, 1841 Elberfeld 1921 Dusseldorf, historical portrait, and animal painter, studied at the Düsseldorf Academy, Great Dane in front of a balustrade on the terrace, oil / canvas, signed, approx 37x45 cm, frame . German Description: Friedrich Emil Klein, 1841 Elberfeld-1921 Düsseldorf, Historien-, Porträt- und Tiermaler, studierte an der Düsseldorfer Akademie, Dogge vor einer Balustrade auf der Terrasse, Öl/Lwd, signiert, ca. 37x45 cm, Rahmen

    • Deutsches Kaiserreich
      Nov. 03, 2015

      Deutsches Kaiserreich

      Est: €560 - €672

      Friedrich Emil Klein (1841 - 1921) Szene aus dem Deutsch-Französischen Krieg nach 1871 Öl auf Holz. Im Vordergrund zwei französische Husaren die aus dem Hinterhalt von zwei deutschen Infanteristen beschossen werden. Mittig unten signiert "F. E. Klein". In vergoldetem reich verziertem etwas bestoßenem Stuckrahmen. Bildmaße 29 x 21 cm Maße gerahmt 48 x 40 cm.

      Hermann Historica GmbH
      Sep. 13, 2014

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Friedrich Emil Klein 1841 Eberfeld - 1921 Düsseldorf - Rokokopaar - Öl/Lwd. 42,5 x 32,5 cm. Sign. l. u.: F. E. Klein. Rahmen. Minim. Farbverluste. - Lit.: Th.-B. XX, S.

      Mar. 08, 2014

      Est: €100 - €200

      Friedrich Wilhelm Klein 1841 Eberfeld - 1921 Düsseldorf - Totes Reh - Öl/Hartfaser. 65 x 55 cm. Sign. r. u.: F. E. Klein. Rahmen (defekt). Minim. Abplatzer.

    • Friedrich Emil Klein (Elberfeld 1841-1921
      May. 15, 2013

      Friedrich Emil Klein (Elberfeld 1841-1921

      Friedrich Emil Klein (Elberfeld 1841-1921 Düsseldorf) Nach der Schlacht, Öl auf Leinen, signiert F. E. Klein 23 x 33 cm. etwas beschädigt gerahmt Specialist: Gerhard Jirak Please Note: Opening Price € 300

    • Klein, Friedrich Emil (1841 Elberfeld-Düsseldorf
      Jun. 18, 2011

      Klein, Friedrich Emil (1841 Elberfeld-Düsseldorf

      Est: - €100

      Klein, Friedrich Emil (1841 Elberfeld-Düsseldorf 1921), wohl "Jagdszene mit Dackel vor Rotwild. Öl/Lwd. (min. Farbabplatzungen), re. u. sign., 50x 60 cm, R."

    • KLEIN, Friedrich Emil (Deutscher Historien- und
      Nov. 28, 2009

      KLEIN, Friedrich Emil (Deutscher Historien- und

      Est: - €400

      KLEIN, Friedrich Emil (Deutscher Historien- und Portraitmaler, 1841 Elberfeld - 1921 Düsseldorf, Studium an der Ak Düsseldorf unter K.Müller und K.Sohn sowie in Berlin bei J.Schraders und in Antwerpen bei J.v.Lerius und N.de Keyser) "Portrait einer jungen Frau", Öl auf Leinwand, 37 x 31, oben rechts signiert, R.

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
      Nov. 28, 2009

      Est: - €400

      KLEIN, Friedrich Emil (Deutscher Historien- und Portraitmaler, 1841 Elberfeld - 1921 Düsseldorf, Studium an der Ak Düsseldorf unter K.Müller und K.Sohn sowie in Berlin bei J.Schraders und in Antwerpen bei J.v.Lerius und N.de Keyser) "Portrait einer jungen Frau", Öl auf Leinwand, 42 x 34, unten rechts signiert, R.

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
    • FRIEDRICH EMILE KLEIN (GERMAN, 1841-1921) PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN Oil on canvas: 17 x 13 3/4 in. (sight)
      Feb. 09, 2008

      FRIEDRICH EMILE KLEIN (GERMAN, 1841-1921) PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN Oil on canvas: 17 x 13 3/4 in. (sight)

      Est: $1,600 - $1,800

      FRIEDRICH EMILE KLEIN (GERMAN, 1841-1921) PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN Oil on canvas: 17 x 13 3/4 in. (sight) Framed; lower right signed: F.E. Klein

      Potomack Company