Willem de Klerk Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

      • Klerk, Willem de (Dordrecht 1800 - 1876, pupil of P. Hofman and A. van der Koogh, undertook study trips to France and Germany, landscape painter),(Dordrecht 1800 - 1876, pupil of P. Hofman and A. van der Koogh, undertook study trips to France and Ge
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Klerk, Willem de (Dordrecht 1800 - 1876, pupil of P. Hofman and A. van der Koogh, undertook study trips to France and Germany, landscape painter),(Dordrecht 1800 - 1876, pupil of P. Hofman and A. van der Koogh, undertook study trips to France and Ge

        Klerk, Willem de (Dordrecht 1800 - 1876, pupil of P. Hofman and A. van der Koogh, undertook study trips to France and Germany, landscape painter),(Dordrecht 1800 - 1876, pupil of P. Hofman and A. van der Koogh, undertook study trips to France and Germany, landscape painter), "Schneevergnügen", oil on wood, signed lower left W. de Klerk, old seal on the reverse, 28.5 x 35.5 cm Klerk, Willem de (Dordrecht 1800 - 1876, Schüler von P. Hofman und A. van der Koogh, unternahme Studienreisen nach Frankreich und Deutschland, Landschaftsmaler), "Schneevergnügen", Öl auf Holz, signiert unten links W. de Klerk, rückseitig altes Siegel, 28.5 x 35.5 cm

      • Willem de Klerk, attr., Romantische Landschaft
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Willem de Klerk, attr., Romantische Landschaft

        Willem de Klerk, attr., Romantische Landschaft abendliche Sommerlandschaft mit Wanderern vor Wassermühle, fein mit spitzem Pinsel miniaturhaft festgehaltene Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Holzplatte in Zweitverwendung, rechts unten in Rot monogrammiert "WdK", rückseitig altes Galerieetikett mit Werknummer "Galerie Zinckgraf – F. H. Zinckgraf, München 2 - 21632 ..." hier schwer leserliche Bleistiftannotation "W. d. Klerk", minimale Craquelure, gering reinigungsbedürftig, im originalen Goldstuckrahmen (etwas rest.bed.) gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 13 x 16 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch William de Klerk, niederländischer Landschaftsmaler, Zeichner und Aquarellist (1800 Dordrecht bis 1876 Dordrecht), Zeichenschüler von Pieter Hofmann (1755–1838) und Malschüler von Adrianus van der Koogh (1796–1831), unternahm diverse Studienreisen, 1827–28 nach Luxemburg und in die Ardennen, 1832 nach Breda, 1835 Studienreise nach Deutschland (Rhein und Roer), 1838 Studienreise nach Böhmen, Sachsen und Bayern, ab 1840 in Dordrecht freischaffend, beeinflusst von der Malerei Barend Cornelis Koekkoeks, beschickte unter anderem 1851 und 1869 die Kunstausstellung Brüssel und 1837–85 deutsche Ausstellungen, ab 1817 Mitglied und ab 1867 Ehrenmitglied der Künstlergesellschaft "Pictura" Dordrecht, tätig in Dordrecht, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Scheen, Wurzbach, Info Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie, Müller-Singer, Bénézit und Wikipedia. Willem de Klerk, attr., Romantic Landscape evening summer landscape with hikers in front of a watermill, finely captured landscape painting in miniature with a pointed brush, oil on wood panel in second use, monogrammed "WdK" in red lower right, on the reverse old gallery label with work number "Galerie Zinckgraf - F. H. Zinckgraf, Munich 2 - 21632 ..." here with barely legible pencil annotation "W. d. Klerk", minimal craquelure, minor cleaning required, framed in original gilt stucco frame (somewhat rest.bed.), rebate dimensions approx. 13 x 16 cm. Artist info: William de Klerk, Dutch landscape painter, draughtsman and watercolourist (1800 Dordrecht to 1876 Dordrecht), drawing pupil of Pieter Hofmann (1755-1838) and painting pupil of Adrianus van der Koogh (1796-1831), also undertook various study trips, 1827-28 to Luxembourg and the Ardennes, 1832 to Breda, 1835 study trip to Germany (Rhine and Roer), 1838 study trip to Bohemia, Saxony and Bavaria, freelance artist in Dordrecht from 1840, influenced by the painting of Barend Cornelis Koekkoek, participated in the Brussels art exhibition in 1851 and 1869 and German exhibitions from 1837-85, member of the artists' society "Pictura" Dordrecht from 1817 and honorary member from 1867, active in Dordrecht, source: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Scheen, Wurzbach, Info Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie, Müller-Singer, Bénézit and Wikipedia.

      • Willem De Klerk (1800-1876): Rocky landscape with firs, oil on canvas
        Aug. 31, 2023

        Willem De Klerk (1800-1876): Rocky landscape with firs, oil on canvas

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Work: 59 x 44 cm Frame: 85 x 69 cm

        Coronari Auctions
      • Two children walking on a path in a forest
        Jul. 06, 2023

        Two children walking on a path in a forest

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Property from the Collection of the late Dr. J.W. Niemeijer Willem de Klerk Dordrecht 1800 - 1876 Two children walking on a path in a forest Pen and brown ink and watercolour over black chalk, within pen and black ink framing lines; signed in pen and black ink, lower left: Klerk. 300 by 416 mm

      • Willem de Klerk (1800-1876)
        Jun. 28, 2023

        Willem de Klerk (1800-1876)

        Est: £1,000 - £2,000

        Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) Cattle watering in a stream signed 'W. de Klerk Dordt' (lower centre) oil on panel 63 x 87cm 93 x 117cm framed

        Cheffins
      • Willem de Klerk (1800-1876), A moonlit Rhine landscape with a ruin on a hill
        May. 25, 2023

        Willem de Klerk (1800-1876), A moonlit Rhine landscape with a ruin on a hill

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Willem de Klerk (1800-1876), A moonlit Rhine landscape with a ruin on a hill, signed 'W de Klerk f' (lower right), oil on panel, 63x88 cm,

      • Willem de Klerk (1800-1876), A panoramic Rhine landscape
        May. 25, 2023

        Willem de Klerk (1800-1876), A panoramic Rhine landscape

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Willem de Klerk (1800-1876), A panoramic Rhine landscape, signed 'W de Klerk:' (lower centre), oil on panel, 45,5x59 cm, Provenance:   -With Kunsthandel A.H. Bies, Eindhoven, 1972, where acquired by the family of the present owners.

      • Willem de Klerk (1800-1876), attributed to
        May. 16, 2023

        Willem de Klerk (1800-1876), attributed to

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        'Forest landscape with donkey and farmer's wife', unsigned.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) Landschap met jagers, gesigneerd l.o.
        Apr. 25, 2023

        Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) Landschap met jagers, gesigneerd l.o.

        Est: €300 - €500

        Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) Landschap met jagers, gesigneerd l.o., gewassen inkttekening, 19,5 x 26,5 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • schilderijen; Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) landschap met ruïne, gesigneerd l.o. potlood op papier,
        Dec. 13, 2022

        schilderijen; Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) landschap met ruïne, gesigneerd l.o. potlood op papier,

        Est: €100 - €200

        schilderijen; Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) landschap met ruïne, gesigneerd l.o. potlood op papier, 29 x 22 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • WILLEM DE KLERK (1800-1876)
        Dec. 12, 2022

        WILLEM DE KLERK (1800-1876)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        River Landscape in Summer, with Figures near a Watermill Signed lower left Oil on panel, 49.2 x 65 cm Provenance: Collection André de la Porte, Amsterdam * Condition report available upon request

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Willem de Klerk (1800 – 1876)
        Oct. 22, 2022

        Willem de Klerk (1800 – 1876)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Willem de Klerk (Dutch artist, born Dordrecht 1800 – died Dordrecht 1876) “Hilly Landscape near Kleve with Peasants and their Flock on a Dirt Road, on the Right an old Watermill and in the Distance the small Dutch Town of ‘s-Heerenberg” Signed lower left: “W de Klerk”.

        Hessink's
      • Klerk, Willem de (1800-1876) Travellers at a rapids, oil o
        Sep. 21, 2022

        Klerk, Willem de (1800-1876) Travellers at a rapids, oil o

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Klerk, Willem de (1800-1876) Travellers at a rapids, oil on canvas. Signed lower left. 45 x 60 cm.

        Medusa Auctioneers
      • WILLEM DE KLERK
        Jul. 04, 2022

        WILLEM DE KLERK

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        (Dordrecht 1800 - 1876) Cattle on the Waterfront by a Farm Signed lower right Oil on panel, 40.1 x 60.5 cm Provenance: - Auction Venduehuis der Notarissen, The Hague, 9 September 2020, lot 556 - Private collection, the Netherlands Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request: [email protected] / +31 (0) 20 30 12 950.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) Berglandschap met rustende koeien, gesigneerd l.o., oliev
        Jun. 28, 2022

        Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) Berglandschap met rustende koeien, gesigneerd l.o., oliev

        Est: €300 - €500

        Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) Berglandschap met rustende koeien, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 36 x 28 cm -klein plekje verfverlies-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • toegeschreven aan Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) Boerin met koeien in heuvellandschap, niet gesign
        Apr. 26, 2022

        toegeschreven aan Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) Boerin met koeien in heuvellandschap, niet gesign

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        toegeschreven aan Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) Boerin met koeien in heuvellandschap, niet gesigneerd, olieverf op doek, 48,5 x 73 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) Romantisch landschap bij schemering, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op d
        Apr. 26, 2022

        Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) Romantisch landschap bij schemering, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op d

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) Romantisch landschap bij schemering, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op doek, 50 x 70 cm -zonder lijst-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) Berglandschap met rustende koeien, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doe
        Apr. 26, 2022

        Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) Berglandschap met rustende koeien, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doe

        Est: €500 - €700

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Willem de Klerk | 1800 - 1876
        Mar. 31, 2022

        Willem de Klerk | 1800 - 1876

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Willem de Klerk | 1800 - 1876 LANDSCAPE WITH RUINS AND TRAVELLERS oil on canvas, cm 50,5x71. IT: Willem de Klerk | 1800 - 1876 PAESAGGIO CON ROVINE E VIANDANTI olio su tela, cm 50,5x71.

        Fondaco Aste
      • DE KLERK WILLEM
        Jan. 22, 2022

        DE KLERK WILLEM

        Est: €400 - €600

        Walker in a river landscape

        Campo & Campo
      • Willem de Klerk, Panoramic landscape
        Jul. 08, 2021

        Willem de Klerk, Panoramic landscape

        William de Klerk. 1800 - 1876. Dutch panoramic landscape with figures. Oil paint on panel. Dimensions: H 36 x W 51 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • toegeschreven aan Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) paneel,46 x 67, Een meid in gesprek met een ruite
        Jun. 30, 2021

        toegeschreven aan Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) paneel,46 x 67, Een meid in gesprek met een ruite

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        toegeschreven aan Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) paneel,46 x 67, Een meid in gesprek met een ruiter in een landschap met vee, met resten van een signatuur r.o. J. van Strij -Herkomst: Kunsthandel Borzo, Den Bosch- Dit schilderij behoort tot een kleine groep van schilderijen met vee, die dikwijls op naam van Jacob van Strij staan en ook vaak als zodanig gesigneerd zijn, maar eerder op basis van stilistische overeenkomsten met de veestukken door Willem de Klerk aan deze schilder moeten worden toegeschreven. Zie S. Paarlberg, ‘eenige liggende en staande koeijen …. als door A. Cuip’. De Opleving van het Veestuk in Dordrecht rond Jacob van Strij, in: Connoisseurship. Essays in Honour of Fred G. Meijer, 2020, p. 244, noot 58. De compositie is waarschijnlijk gebaseerd op Jacob van Strij. Zie zijn gesigneerde tekening in pen en penseel in grijs en zwart over een schets in potlood, 533 x 640 mm, in het Dordrechts Museum, inv. Nr. DM/998/T118. ( zie : C. Dumas ( red.), In helder Licht. Abraham en Jacob van Strij, 2000, p. 141, fig. 207 ) Wij danken Sander Paarlberg voor zijn hulp bij het catalogiseren van dit lot.

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) 'Winter', signed lower right, watercolour on paper. H. 26 cm. W. 34 cm.Provenance: acquired at Hein A.H. Klaver Kunsthandel. Condition report available on request.
        Jun. 10, 2021

        Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) 'Winter', signed lower right, watercolour on paper. H. 26 cm. W. 34 cm.Provenance: acquired at Hein A.H. Klaver Kunsthandel. Condition report available on request.

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Willem de Klerk, Landscape with watermill
        Apr. 08, 2021

        Willem de Klerk, Landscape with watermill

        Willem de Klerk. 1800 - 1876. Landscape with watermill. Some touch-ups. Oil paint on panel. Dimensions: H 22 x W 34 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
        Mar. 09, 2021

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Willem de Klerk, Shepherd with his Flock in a Sunny Clearing
        Nov. 14, 2020

        Willem de Klerk, Shepherd with his Flock in a Sunny Clearing

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Signed lower right: W. de Klerk

      • KLERK,Willem de(1800 Dordrecht - 1876 ebd.)
        Oct. 24, 2020

        KLERK,Willem de(1800 Dordrecht - 1876 ebd.)

        KLERK, Willem de(1800 Dordrecht - 1876 ebd.) Flusslandschaft mit Kirche Öl/Holz. Links unten signiert. 19 x 27 cm. Gerahmt : 33 x 41 cm. Flusslandschaft mit Dorf und Kirche im Sonnenschein. Pendant zu Kat.-Nr. (2767) . Niederländischer Maler, Schüler von Hofman und van der Koogh. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

        Oct. 24, 2020

        KLERK, Willem de(1800 Dordrecht - 1876 ebd.) Romantische Waldlandschaft Öl/Holz. Links unten signiert. 18 x 28 cm. Gerahmt : 35 x 44 cm. Romantische Waldlandschaft mit Staffage an einem Kreuz im Sonnenschein. Pendant zu Kat.-Nr. (2766) . Niederländischer Maler, Schüler von Hofman und van der Koogh. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      • Klerk, W. de (1800-1876). (Landscape with two travellers near a farm, a tower in the background). Dr
        Nov. 30, 2018

        Klerk, W. de (1800-1876). (Landscape with two travellers near a farm, a tower in the background). Dr

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Klerk, W. de (1800-1876). (Landscape with two travellers near a farm, a tower in the background). Drawing, black and brown ink and grey wash, 35,3x31,7 cm., signed "W. de Klerk f.", on velin paper. - Washed paper; a few foxed spots; a sm. tear in lower left corner; crease in upper margin. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXVI.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Willem de Klerk (1800-1876)
        Nov. 21, 2018

        Willem de Klerk (1800-1876)

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        Gathering wood in a snowy forest, oil on canvas, 123x112 cm signed 'W de Klerk' (lower right)

      • WILLIAM DE KLERK (1800-1876), WATERCOLOR
        Jul. 29, 2018

        WILLIAM DE KLERK (1800-1876), WATERCOLOR

        Tree lined painting with figure. Sight- 19 1/2" x 25" Overall- 28 5/8" x 34" In-house shipping available within U.S. Packing cost- $65

        Robert Slawinski Auctioneers, Inc.
      • Willem de Klerk (1800-1876)
        May. 30, 2018

        Willem de Klerk (1800-1876)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        A panoramic view with cattle on a sandy path, signed 'W de Klerk' (lower right) oil on panel, 22,5x35 cm

      • Klerk, Willem de
        Dec. 15, 2017

        Klerk, Willem de

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

        Klerk, Willem de (1800 Dordrecht 1876) Hirte in weiter Landschaft. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert. 42,2x53 cm. Starting Bid: CHF 1500

      • Willem de Klerk (1800-1876), 'Winterlandschap met ijsvermaak', gesigneerd r
        Dec. 08, 2016

        Willem de Klerk (1800-1876), 'Winterlandschap met ijsvermaak', gesigneerd r

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Willem de Klerk (1800-1876), 'Winterlandschap met ijsvermaak', gesigneerd r.o., aquarel, afm. 25 x 33 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Willem de Klerk (Dordrecht 1800 - 1876)
        Nov. 14, 2016

        Willem de Klerk (Dordrecht 1800 - 1876)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Wooded and hilly landscape with figures on a bridge with moored boats Signed l.r. Oil on canvas, 57.6 x 77.6 cm Provenance: - Venduehuis der Notarissen, The Hague, 21 May 2008, lot 339 - Private collection, the Netherlands

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Willem de Klerk (Dutch, 1800-1876) A landscape with a windmill
        Sep. 25, 2016

        Willem de Klerk (Dutch, 1800-1876) A landscape with a windmill

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Willem de Klerk (Dutch, 1800-1876) A landscape with a windmill along a stream 20 3/4 x 29 3/4in

      • Willem de Klerk, Mountainous Landscape with a River
        Mar. 16, 2016

        Willem de Klerk, Mountainous Landscape with a River

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Signed lower right: W. de Klerk fct

      • Willem de Klerk, River Landscape with Views of a Castle and Town
        Sep. 23, 2015

        Willem de Klerk, River Landscape with Views of a Castle and Town

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Signed and dated lower right: W de Klerk 1851

      • Willem De Klerk (Netherlands, 1800-1876)
        Sep. 04, 2014

        Willem De Klerk (Netherlands, 1800-1876)

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        View on AspireAuctions.com

        Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
        Jun. 23, 2014

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        River landscape by moonlight - Signed and dated 1829 l.r. - Oil on panel, 27.7 x 36.7 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Willem de Klerk Dutch, 1800-1876 Landscape with Bluffs Opening into a River Valley
        May. 21, 2014

        Willem de Klerk Dutch, 1800-1876 Landscape with Bluffs Opening into a River Valley

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Willem de Klerk Dutch, 1800-1876 Landscape with Bluffs Opening into a River Valley Signed W de Klerk (lr) Oil on panel 15 3/4 x 22 inches (40 x 56 cm) C Property from the Collection of Jerome M. and Rhoda S. Fischer

        Doyle New York
      • Willem de Klerk Dutch, 1800-1876 Winter Landscape with Skaters on a Frozen River
        May. 21, 2014

        Willem de Klerk Dutch, 1800-1876 Winter Landscape with Skaters on a Frozen River

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Willem de Klerk Dutch, 1800-1876 Winter Landscape with Skaters on a Frozen River Signed W de Klerk (ll) Oil on panel 15 3/4 x 22 inches (40 x 56 cm) C Property from the Collection of Jerome M. and Rhoda S. Fischer

        Doyle New York
      • KLERK, WILLEM DE Dordrecht 1800 - 1876 Gehöfte
        May. 16, 2014

        KLERK, WILLEM DE Dordrecht 1800 - 1876 Gehöfte

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        KLERK, WILLEM DE Dordrecht 1800 - 1876 Gehöfte unter alten Bäumen. Öl auf Holz. 57,5 x 74cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts der Mitte: W. de Klerk / 1849. Rahmen. KLERK, WILLEM DE Dordrecht 1800 - 1876 Farmhouse beneath old Trees. Oil on wood. 57,5 x 74cm. Signed and dated lower right of centre: W. de Klerk / 1849. Framed.

      • Attributed to Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) Wooded landscape with figures and house, 18 x 24in.
        Dec. 05, 2013

        Attributed to Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) Wooded landscape with figures and house, 18 x 24in.

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Attributed to Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) oil on canvas, Wooded landscape with figures and house, 18 x 24in.

        Gorringes
      • Willem de Klerk (Dutch, 1800-1876) A landscape with peasants on the edge of a village 21 1/2 x 30in (54.5 x 76.3cm)
        Nov. 06, 2013

        Willem de Klerk (Dutch, 1800-1876) A landscape with peasants on the edge of a village 21 1/2 x 30in (54.5 x 76.3cm)

        Oct. 24, 2013

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Gorringes
      • DE KLERK, WILLEM 1800 Dordrecht - ebenda 1876
        Sep. 21, 2013

        DE KLERK, WILLEM 1800 Dordrecht - ebenda 1876

        Est: - €600

        DE KLERK, WILLEM 1800 Dordrecht - ebenda 1876 Romantische Flußlandschaft mit Burgruinen Öl auf Holzplatte, 61,5 cm x 91 cm, unten links signiert 'W. de Klerk', rest., part. besch., Rahmen.

      • Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) Winterlandschap met
        Apr. 23, 2013

        Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) Winterlandschap met

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Willem de Klerk (1800-1876) Winterlandschap met schaatsers en boerderijen. Gesigneerd l.o. en daaronder 'Dordt'. Paneel 20x27 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam