Rudolf Klingsbögl Sold at Auction Prices

    • Rudolf Klingsbögl, 1881-1943 Vienna, still life with
      Dec. 29, 2023

      Rudolf Klingsbögl, 1881-1943 Vienna, still life with

      Est: €180 - €350

      Rudolf Klingsbögl, 1881-1943 Vienna, still life with flowers, cup and book, oil/canvas, lower left sign., approx. 16x21cm, frame approx. 22x28c m . German Description: Rudolf Klingsbögl, 1881-1943 Wien, Stillleben mit Blumen, Tasse und Buch, Öl/ Lwd, links unten sign., ca.16x21cm, R. ca. 22x28cm

    • Rudolf Klingsbögl, 1881-1943 Vienna, portrait of an old
      Dec. 29, 2023

      Rudolf Klingsbögl, 1881-1943 Vienna, portrait of an old

      Est: €250 - €500

      Rudolf Klingsbögl, 1881-1943 Vienna, portrait of an old reading man, fine detailed painting in oil/canvas, lower left sign., approx. 311x23cm, frame approx. 37x30cm . German Description: Rudolf Klingsbögl, 1881-1943 Wien, Porträt eines alten lesenden Mannes, feine detaillierte Malerei in Öl/Lwd, links unten sign., ca. 311x23cm, R. ca. 37x30cm

    • Klingsbögel, Rudolf: Zwei Bildnisse von Rabbinern beim Schriftenstudium
      Mar. 31, 2023

      Klingsbögel, Rudolf: Zwei Bildnisse von Rabbinern beim Schriftenstudium

      Klingsbögel, Rudolf — Two portraits of rabbis studying the scriptures. (Vienna 1881-1943) Oil/wood. Both signed upper left. Each 20 x 15.5 cm. // Klingsbögel, Rudolf — Zwei Bildnisse von Rabbinern beim Schriftenstudium — (Wien 1881-1943) Öl/Holz. Beide links oben sign. Je 20 x 15,5 cm.

    • RUDOLF KLINGSBÖGL
      Mar. 10, 2023

      RUDOLF KLINGSBÖGL

      Est: €200 - €400

      RUDOLF KLINGSBÖGL ( Rudolf KLINGSBERG ) 1881 - 1943 Two portraits: Wise man reading. Bearded man with glasses. Each oil on wood. Each 12 x 9 cm (F. 27 x 24 cm). Each signed 'Rudi Klingsberg'. Portrait of the Wise Man part. dam. Each framed. RUDOLF KLINGSBÖGL ('Rudolf KLINGSBERG') 1881 - 1943 Zwei Porträts: Weiser Mann beim Lesen. Bärtiger Mann mit Brille Jew. Öl auf Holz. Jew. 12 x 9 cm (R. 27 x 24 cm). Jew. signiert 'Rudi Klingsberg'. Bildnis des Weisen part. besch. Jew. Rahmen.

    • Stillife with a Bouquet by Rudolf Klingsbögl
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Stillife with a Bouquet by Rudolf Klingsbögl

      Est: €100 - €150

      Oil on wood, signed upper right. "R. Klingsbögl". Klingsbögl Rudolf (1881 Wien - 1943 Wiener Neustadt). Wien, 1. Hälfte 20. Jh., Maße 9.5 x 10 cm. Framed. Condition 2

      Antikvity
    • ANTIQUE RUDOLF KLINGSBOGL EUROPEAN SCHOOL INTERIOR GENRE OIL PAINTING
      Nov. 20, 2022

      ANTIQUE RUDOLF KLINGSBOGL EUROPEAN SCHOOL INTERIOR GENRE OIL PAINTING

      This is an antique original European School genre oil painting on board by Rudolf Klingsbogl (Austrian, 1881-1943). The painting features an interior scene with two gentleman breaking bread and having a beer. Signed in pencil on the back of the board. The frame is 14 x 12 1/4". The oval sight is 9 x 7". The board is 9 1/2 x 7 1/8".

      Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.
    • RUDOLF KLINGSBÖGL Vienna (1881) / (1943) "Old man"
      Nov. 02, 2022

      RUDOLF KLINGSBÖGL Vienna (1881) / (1943) "Old man"

      Est: €540 - €720

      Oil on panel Signed in the lower left corner Measurements: 21 x 15.7 cm

      Ansorena
    • Rudolf Klingsbogl (Austria,1881-1943) oil painting antique
      Sep. 11, 2022

      Rudolf Klingsbogl (Austria,1881-1943) oil painting antique

      Est: $475 - $625

      ARTIST: Rudolf Klingsbogl (Austrian, 1881 - 1943) NAME: Cardinals Playing Chess MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 8 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches / 22 x 27 cm FRAME SIZE: 15 x 17 inches / 38 x 43 cm SIGNATURE: lower left CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 121528 US Shipping $49 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Actually Rudolf Klinsbogl, also Klingsbogel, sometimes used the pseudonym "Rudolf Klingsberg", Austrian portrait, still life and genre painter (1881 Vienna to 1943 Wiener Neustadt), study trips to Paris and Munich, founder of a painting school in ViennaRudolf Klingsbogl Klingsberg was an Austrian painter who was born in 1881 in Vienna, Austria and died in 1943 in Vienna, Austria.He took study trips to Munich and Paris, founded a much-visited art school in Vienna.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • RUDOLF KLINGSBÖGL Vienna (1881) / (1943) "Elder"
      Jun. 15, 2022

      RUDOLF KLINGSBÖGL Vienna (1881) / (1943) "Elder"

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Oil on panel. Signed in the lower left corner. 21 x 15,7 cm

      Ansorena
    • Rudolf Klingsbögl, Fischer an der Kaimauer
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Rudolf Klingsbögl, Fischer an der Kaimauer

      Rudolf Klingsbögl, Fischer an der Kaimauer vier ältere Fischer in Arbeitskluft, vor weitem Meerblick rastend, gering pastose Malerei, Öl auf Leinwand und Keilrahmen, um 1930, rechts unten signiert "Rud. Klingsberg", geringe Craquelure, wenige fachgerechte Hinterlegungen in der Leinwand, etwas restauriert, ungerahmt, Maße ca. 74 x 100 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Rudolf Klinsbögl, auch Klingsbögel, verwandte mitunter das Pseudonym "Rudolf Klingsberg", österreichischer Portrait-, Stillleben- und Genremaler (1881 Wien bis 1943 Wiener Neustadt), Studienreisen nach Paris und München, Gründer einer Malschule in Wien, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Info Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische en Ikonografische Documentatie, Fuchs und Internet.

    • Klingsbögl, Rudolf (Wien, 1881-1943)
      Dec. 09, 2021

      Klingsbögl, Rudolf (Wien, 1881-1943)

      Est: €300 - €360

      Zeitungsleser mit Zylinder Sign.: Rud. Klingsberg, Pseudonym für Klingsbögl. Lwd. 21,5×16 cm. R. (56483)

    • Zwei Bildnisse
      Mar. 06, 2021

      Zwei Bildnisse

       KLINGSBÖGL, Rudolf(1881 Wien - 1943 Wien) Zwei Bildnisse Öl/Holz. Je rechts unten signiert. Je 32 x 21 cm. Gerahmt : Je 48 x 37 cm. Bildnisse eines Geigenspielers mit Bierglas sowie eines Juweliers beim Begutachten des Schmucks . Österreichischer Maler, Studienreisen nach München und Paris, gründete in Wien eine vielbesuchte Malschule. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

    • Rudolf Klingsbögl (1881-1943)
      Dec. 05, 2020

      Rudolf Klingsbögl (1881-1943)

      Rudolf Klingsbögl (1881-1943) INTERIÉR Olej na dřevěné desce, 12x14 cm (výřez z rámu), sign. vpravo dole "Rudolf Klingsbögl". Rámováno. Stav A. Rudolf Klingsbögl - vídeňský malíř, podnikal časté návštěvy Mnichova a Paříže. Maloval interiéry domů a dílen, hospodské a sklepní motivy. Často se podepisoval "Klingsberg". English Translation Rudolf Klingsbögl (1881-1943) INTERIOR Oil on wooden panel, 12x14 cm (frame aperture), signed lower right "Rudolf Klingsbögl". Framed. Condition A. German Translation Rudolf Klingsbögl (1881-1943) INTERIEUR Öl auf Holz, 12x14 cm (Rahmenausschnitt), sign. rechts unten "Rudolf Klingsbögl". Gerahmt. Zustand A. Euros 71

      Auction House Zezula
    • Klingsbögl, Rudolf (Wien 1881-1943)
      Dec. 03, 2020

      Klingsbögl, Rudolf (Wien 1881-1943)

      Est: €600 - €720

      Tagesneuheit Schankwirt beim Lesen in der Tageszeitung. In Wirtsstube. Sign. Holz. 48×31 cm. R. (50865)

      Sep. 24, 2020

      Est: €300 - €360

    • Rudolf Klingsbögl (1881-1943),
      Aug. 22, 2020

      Rudolf Klingsbögl (1881-1943),

      Rudolf Klingsbögl (1881-1943), Austrian genre painter, fishermen examine their catch, oil on Lwd., U. re. signed, 60 x 80 cm, framed 82 x 104 cm

    • Rudolf Klingsberg, Nach Feierabend
      May. 30, 2020

      Rudolf Klingsberg, Nach Feierabend

      Rudolf Klingsberg, Nach Feierabend Fischer am Strand, beim Würfelspiel um ein Fass sitzend, im Licht des zur Neige gehenden Tages, leicht pastose Genremalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1920, rechts unten signiert „Rud. Klingsberg“, doubliert, reinigungsbedürftig, in durchbrochen gearbeitetem Goldstuckrahmen gerahmt und hierauf Schild „Rudolf Klingsberg“, Falzmaße 73,5 x 99,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Rudolf Klinsbögl (1881 Wien bis 1943), Studienreisen nach Paris und München, Gründer einer Malschule in Wien, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Internet. [Silver&Metals] [Fine]

    • Rudolf Klingsbogl, also known as Klingsberg (Austrian, 1881-1943) painting "Cardinals at Table", oil on canvas, signed 'Rudolf Kling..
      Jan. 21, 2020

      Rudolf Klingsbogl, also known as Klingsberg (Austrian, 1881-1943) painting "Cardinals at Table", oil on canvas, signed 'Rudolf Kling..

      Est: $300 - $600

      Rudolf Klingsbogl, also known as Klingsberg (Austrian, 1881-1943) painting "Cardinals at Table", oil on canvas, signed 'Rudolf Klingsbogl", 22" x 27", framed 27-1/2" x 32-1/2", good condition

      William Bunch Auctions & Appraisals
    • RUDOLF KLINGSBÖGL, (AUSTRIAN 1881-1943), CARDINALS AT A TABLE
      Oct. 02, 2019

      RUDOLF KLINGSBÖGL, (AUSTRIAN 1881-1943), CARDINALS AT A TABLE

      RUDOLF KLINGSBÖGL (austrian 1881-1943) CARDINALS AT A TABLE Signed 'Rudolf Klingsbögl' bottom right, oil on canvas 22 x 27 in. (55.9 x 68.6cm) provenance: Private Collection, Oregon.

      Freeman's
    • Rudolf Klingsboegl 1881-1943 (Austrian) An accountant oil on canvasboard
      May. 29, 2019

      Rudolf Klingsboegl 1881-1943 (Austrian) An accountant oil on canvasboard

      Est: €100 - €150

      Rudolf Klingsboegl 1881-1943 (Austrian) An accountant oil on canvasboard h:15 w: 14 cm. signed lower left Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

      Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
      May. 29, 2019

      Freeman's
    • R. KLINGSBOGL PAINTING INTERIOR WITH CHINA CABINET
      May. 26, 2019

      R. KLINGSBOGL PAINTING INTERIOR WITH CHINA CABINET

      KLINGSBOGL, Rudolf, (Austrian, 1881-1943): Interior Scene with Cabinet and China, Oil/Canvas, sight size is 5.75" x 5.75", period frame is 10.50" x 10.50", singed upper right.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Rudolf Klingsberg 1881-1943 Oil on Canvas
      Feb. 26, 2019

      Rudolf Klingsberg 1881-1943 Oil on Canvas

      Its an Austrian painting oil on canvas and is untitled. Painting is of a Rabbi with a glass of wine, signed lower right corner and measures 15-1/4 x 13" wide and is nicely framed.

      Smith Auction Company
    • RUDOLF KLINGSBOGL (Austrian, 1881-1943). VIOLINISTS AT PRACTICE, signed lower left. Oil on canvas.
      Sep. 23, 2017

      RUDOLF KLINGSBOGL (Austrian, 1881-1943). VIOLINISTS AT PRACTICE, signed lower left. Oil on canvas.

      Est: $400 - $500

      RUDOLF KLINGSBOGL (Austrian, 1881-1943). VIOLINISTS AT PRACTICE, signed lower left. Oil on canvas - Framed, 22 in. x 27 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • On the Porch, Rudolf Klingsbögel
      Nov. 29, 2014

      On the Porch, Rudolf Klingsbögel

      Est: €150 - €250

      Oil on canvas mounted on cardboard, signed bottom right "Rud. Klingsbögl" Rudolf Klingsbögel (Klingsbögl) (*1881 Vienna - †1943 Vienna). Vienna around 1900, dimensions 15 x 18 cm. Framed. Condition 2

      Antikvity
    • Rudolf Klingsbögl , 1881-1943 Vienna, When
      Dec. 28, 2013

      Rudolf Klingsbögl , 1881-1943 Vienna, When

      Est: €150 - €180

      Rudolf Klingsbögl , 1881-1943 Vienna, When threading the yarn cutter, oil / canvas, signed lower left, approx 30x24cm, frame

    • Rudolf Klingsbögl Austrian (born1881- ) Oil on Canvas "Mountain Laurel, Wassaic New York" Signed Lower Right. Good to Very Good Condition. Measures 36 Inches by 42-1/4 Inches, Frame Measures 39-5/8 Inches by 45-3/4 Inches. Shipping $275.00
      Jul. 27, 2011

      Rudolf Klingsbögl Austrian (born1881- ) Oil on Canvas "Mountain Laurel, Wassaic New York" Signed Lower Right. Good to Very Good Condition. Measures 36 Inches by 42-1/4 Inches, Frame Measures 39-5/8 Inches by 45-3/4 Inches. Shipping $275.00

      Kodner Galleries
    • Klingsbögl, Rudolf, 1881 Wien-1943, österr.
      Apr. 30, 2011

      Klingsbögl, Rudolf, 1881 Wien-1943, österr.

      Est: €380 - €456

      Klingsbögl, Rudolf, 1881 Wien-1943, österr. Genremaler, begründete in Wien eine vielbesuchte Malerschule, hier: Drei Männer im Wirtshaus, Öl/Lwd, re. u. sign., ca. 50x72cm, R.

    • Rudolf Klingsbögl (1881 - 1943)
      Mar. 21, 2009

      Rudolf Klingsbögl (1881 - 1943)

      Est: Kč5,000 - Kč10,000

      Interior scene. Oil on ply panel, 12.5 cm x 15.5 cm (frame aperture), signed lower left hand side „Rudolf Klingsbögl". Framed, condition B.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Rudolf Klingsbögl (Austrian, born 1881)
      Sep. 18, 2007

      Rudolf Klingsbögl (Austrian, born 1881)

      Est: £600 - £800

      Reading the news; Mending the nets a pair, both signed 'R Klingsbogl' (lower right), oil on canvas each 32 x 40cm (12 1/2 x 15 3/4in) (2).

    • Rudolf Klingsbogl, Austrian 1881-1943- 'Sunday
      May. 15, 2007

      Rudolf Klingsbogl, Austrian 1881-1943- 'Sunday

      Est: £150 - £200

      Rudolf Klingsbogl, Austrian 1881-1943- 'Sunday Afternoon'; oil on panel, signed, 24.5x30.4cm: J Benot late 20th century- 'Ruin in Gelderland, Holland'; oil on panel, signed, 19.5x25cm., (2)

      Roseberys
    • Rudolf Klingsbögl (Austrian, b.1881)
      Mar. 08, 2006

      Rudolf Klingsbögl (Austrian, b.1881)

      Est: £300 - £500

      Debating the news signed 'R.Klingsbögl' (lower right) oil on canvas, unframed 21 3/4 x 27 1/8 in. (55.2 x 68.9 cm.)

    • Rudolf Klingsbogl
      Sep. 28, 2005

      Rudolf Klingsbogl

      Est: $700 - $900

      Austrian, b.1881 THE PET BIRD and DAILY STUDIES: TWO Each signed Red. Klingsbogl (lr) Oils on canvas 8 1/4 x 10 3/8 and 8 3/8 x 10 1/2 inches, respectively Both with dirty varnishes; frame rubbing; visible stretcher marks. No apparent restoration. Daily Studies - Small ding from behind with small paint flake - far upper left center; small minor dent at far right.

      Doyle New York