J. B. Klombeck Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Attributed to Johann Bernard Klombeck. Winter wandering. 19th century oil on oak panel. H 40cm, W 57cm. Provenance: Inherited through three generations of family.
      Mar. 24, 2024

      Attributed to Johann Bernard Klombeck. Winter wandering. 19th century oil on oak panel. H 40cm, W 57cm. Provenance: Inherited through three generations of family.

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Christian McCann Auctions
    • Johann Bernard Klombeck (Belgian, 1815-1893) Dutch winter scene with figures an woodland path and skaters on a frozen stream
      Mar. 20, 2024

      Johann Bernard Klombeck (Belgian, 1815-1893) Dutch winter scene with figures an woodland path and skaters on a frozen stream

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Johann Bernard Klombeck (Belgian, 1815-1893) Dutch winter scene with figures an woodland path and skaters on a frozen stream signed and dated 'J Klombeck ft/1864' (lower right) oil on canvas 92.7 x 126.4cm (36 1/2 x 49 3/4in).

    • JOHANN BERNARD KLOMBECK (1815-1893), (winter scene), oil on canvas, signed lower right "J. B. Klombeck", attractively presented in an impressive ornate gilt frame, 61 x 102cm, 100 x 141cm overall
      Feb. 10, 2024

      JOHANN BERNARD KLOMBECK (1815-1893), (winter scene), oil on canvas, signed lower right "J. B. Klombeck", attractively presented in an impressive ornate gilt frame, 61 x 102cm, 100 x 141cm overall

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      JOHANN BERNARD KLOMBECK (1815–1893), (winter scene), oil on canvas, signed lower right "J. B. Klombeck", attractively presented in an impressive ornate gilt frame, 61 x 102cm, 100 x 141cm overall

      Leski Auctions Pty Ltd
    • KLOMBECK Johann Bernard (1815 Kleve - 1893 ebd.) "Winterlandschaft", Kälteeinbruch im Dorf, der See, soweit die Augen reichen, zugefroren, die Dorfstraßen mit Schnee und Eis überzogen, im Vordergrund eine Kutsche sowie Personen auf dem Eis, im Hint
      Dec. 09, 2023

      KLOMBECK Johann Bernard (1815 Kleve - 1893 ebd.) "Winterlandschaft", Kälteeinbruch im Dorf, der See, soweit die Augen reichen, zugefroren, die Dorfstraßen mit Schnee und Eis überzogen, im Vordergrund eine Kutsche sowie Personen auf dem Eis, im Hint

      KLOMBECK Johann Bernard (1815 Kleve - 1893 ebd.) "Winterlandschaft", Kälteeinbruch im Dorf, der See, soweit die Augen reichen, zugefroren, die Dorfstraßen mit Schnee und Eis überzogen, im Vordergrund eine Kutsche sowie Personen auf dem Eis, im Hintergrund Häuser und Kirche, durch die Wolken ragt ein wenig blauer Himmel, wunderschöne Winterstimmung, Ölgemälde auf Holz, unten links signiert und datiert 1869, 47,6x73,5cm, R *Klombeck wurde von seinem Onkel dem Maler Matthias Tinthoff in den Grundlagen der Malerei betraut. Ab 1841 studierte er an der Kunstakademie in Kleve unter dem Landschaftsmaler Barend Cornelis Koekkoek. Zwischen 1843 und 1856 wurden seine Werke u.a. auf großen Ausstellungen in Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Den Haag, Dresden und Berlin gezeigt.*

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • Johann Bernard Klombeck, 1815 bei Kleve – 1893 ebenda
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Johann Bernard Klombeck, 1815 bei Kleve – 1893 ebenda

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      HIRTEN AUF EINEM WALDWEG Öl auf Holz. 38,5 x 56 cm. Rechts unten auf dem Stein signiert. In vergoldetem, ornamental verziertem Rahmen. Romantische Landschaft mit Fluss vor einem Gebirgszugeschrieben Klombecks Werke wurden häufig von Eugène Verboeckhoven (1798/99-1881) staffiert, der ab 1860 mit Klombeck zusammenarbeitete. Der Künstler war ein Landschaftsmaler, welcher der sogenannten Klever Romantik zuzuordnen ist. Ab 1841 wurde er in der damals neu gegründeten Kunstakademie in Kleve durch den niederländischen Landschaftsmaler Barend Cornelis Koekkoek (1803-1862) unterrichtet. Zwischen 1843 und 1856 wurden seine Werke auf großen Ausstellungen gezeigt, u.a. in Amsterdam, Dresden und Berlin. (13619811) (13)

      Jun. 29, 2023

      Est: €12,000 - €14,000

      WALDLANDSCHAFT MIT FIGUREN IM WARMEN LICHT DER UNTERGEHENDEN SONNE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 73 x 93 cm. Rechts unten signiert „J.B. Klombeck“. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Am Ufer eines kleinen Flusses ein sonnenbeschienener Wald mit großen alten, weit verzweigten Bäumen in frischem Grün, durch den ein schmaler Pfad führt, auf dem ein Mann mit seinem Sohn und einem Hündchen laufen und von dem seitlich in der Nähe des Ufers eine Gruppe von Bauern mit Kindern im Gespräch ist. Nach links Durchblick in die Ferne mit einer einsam stehenden Hütte im romantischen Licht der langsam untergehenden Sonne. Für den Künstler typisch romantische Darstellung in vielen differenzierten Farbtönen. Der Künstler war ein Landschaftsmaler, welcher der sogenannten Klever Romantik zuzuordnen ist. Ab 1841 wurde er in der damals neu gegründeten Kunstakademie in Kleve durch den niederländischen Landschaftsmaler Barend Cornelis Koekkoek (1803-1862) unterrichtet. Zwischen 1843 und 1856 wurden seine Werke auf großen Ausstellungen gezeigt, u.a. in Amsterdam, Dresden und Berlin. (13611910) (1) (18) Johann Bernard Klombeck, 1815 near Cleves – 1893 ibid. FOREST LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES IN THE WARM LIGHT OF THE SETTING SUN Oil on canvas. Relined. 73 x 93 cm. Signed lower right “J.B. Klombeck”.

    • Johann Bernhard Klombeck
      May. 07, 2023

      Johann Bernhard Klombeck

      Est: €3,300 - €6,600

      (1815 Kleve - 1893 ebenda) attr.; Winterlandschaft mit verschneitem Eichenwald bei Kleve Im Vordergrund belebt durch Figuren beim Holztransport bzw. Schlittschuhläufer und Schlitten auf einer Eisfläche, im Hintergrund die Schwanenburg in Kleve. Teilw. fein lasierend gemalte, stimmungsvolle, romantische Landschaft Klombecks, die in Motiv und Stil repräsentativ für das Oeuvre des Künstlers ist. Ab 1841 studierte Klombeck bei Barend Cornelis Koekkoek an der Kunstakademie in Kleve, der die romantische Schule der Landschaftsmalerei seiner Zeit prägte. Als bedeutendster Schüler wurde er später Nachfolger Koekkoeks an der Akademie. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; 61 cm x 77 cm. Rahmen. Lit.: Scheen 1980, S. 272, Abb. 247 (vergleichbare Winterlandschaft Klombecks und Verboeckhovens). Attributed to Johann Bernhard Klombeck (1815 - 1893). Oil on canvas, relined.

    • J. KLOMBECK (1815-1893), In stormy weather, Lithography
      Jan. 06, 2023

      J. KLOMBECK (1815-1893), In stormy weather, Lithography

      Est: €60 - €100

      J.B. Klombeck (1815 Kleve - 1893 ibid.): In stormy weather in the mountains near Wildbach, 19th century, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Inscription: Signed lower left, inscribed in the centre. Date: 19th century Keywords: Rocks, stream, forest, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • KLOMBECK "Winterlandschaft"
      Oct. 15, 2022

      KLOMBECK "Winterlandschaft"

      Est: €2,800 -

      KLOMBECK Johann Bernard (1815 Kleve - 1893 ebd.) ''Winterlandschaft'', Kälteeinbruch im Dorf, der See, soweit die Augen reichen, zugefroren, die Dorfstraßen mit Schnee und Eis überzogen, im Vordergrund eine Kutsche sowie Personen auf dem Eis, im Hintergrund Häuser und Kirche, durch die Wolken ragt ein wenig blauer Himmel, wunderschöne Winterstimmung, Ölgemälde auf Holz, unten links signiert und datiert 1869, 47,6x73,5cm, R *Klombeck wurde von seinem Onkel dem Maler Matthias Tinthoff in den Grundlagen der Malerei betraut. Ab 1841 studierte er an der Kunstakademie in Kleve unter dem Landschaftsmaler Barend Cornelis Koekkoek. Zwischen 1843 und 1856 wurden seine Werke u.a. auf großen Ausstellungen in Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Den Haag, Dresden und Berlin gezeigt.*

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • Johann Bernard Klombeck (Dutch 1815 - 1893)
      Oct. 09, 2022

      Johann Bernard Klombeck (Dutch 1815 - 1893)

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Johann Bernard Klombeck (Dutch 1815 - 1893) Winter landscape with travellers on a snowy path, 1847 oil on panel signed and dated 'J.B. Klombeck ft 1847' (lower left) image size 36 x 46 cm., frame size 56.5 x 66 cm.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • MONUMENTAL 19TH C. JOHANN KLOMBECK O/C LANDSCAPE
      Aug. 27, 2022

      MONUMENTAL 19TH C. JOHANN KLOMBECK O/C LANDSCAPE

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      Johann Bernard Klombeck (German 1815-1893), late 19th century, monumental oil on canvas landscape depicting a path through a forest with deer in the foreground, signed lower right, retaining likely original Rococo Revival giltwood frame. Alternate spelling: Johan Klombeek Canvas approx: h. 50", w. 62". Overall: h. 65", w, 77.5", d. 6.5".

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • KLOMBECK "Winterlandschaft"
      Jun. 25, 2022

      KLOMBECK "Winterlandschaft"

      Est: - €3,500

      KLOMBECK Johann Bernard (1815 Kleve - 1893 ebd.) ''Winterlandschaft'' Kälteeinbruch im Dorf der See soweit die Augen reichen zugefroren die Dorfstraßen mit Schnee und Eis überzogen im Vordergrund eine Kutsche sowie Personen auf dem Eis im Hintergrund Häuser und Kirche durch die Wolken ragt ein wenig blauer Himmel wunderschöne Winterstimmung Ölgemälde auf Holz unten links signiert und datiert 1869476x735cm R *Klombeck wurde von seinem Onkel dem Maler Matthias Tinthoff in den Grundlagen der Malerei betraut. Ab 1841 studierte er an der Kunstakademie in Kleve unter dem Landschaftsmaler Barend Cornelis Koekkoek. Zwischen 1843 und 1856 wurden seine Werke u.a. auf großen Ausstellungen in Amsterdam Rotterdam Den Haag Dresden und Berlin gezeigt.*

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • KLOMBECK "Winterlandschaft"
      Mar. 26, 2022

      KLOMBECK "Winterlandschaft"

      KLOMBECK Johann Bernard (1815 Kleve - 1893 ebd.) ''Winterlandschaft'' mit gefrorenem Flussdarauf zwei Eisläufer, rechts ein Gehöft, rundum blattlosen Bäumen, links im Hintergrund ein Pferd mit Reiter, daneben eine weitere Person, weit im Hintergrund auf einer Anhöhe links eine Burg, Ölgemälde auf Holz, unten links signiert, 26x36,5cm, R *Klombeck wurde von seinem Onkel dem Maler Matthias Tinthoff in den Grundlagen der Malerei betraut. Ab 1841 studierte er an der Kunstakademie in Kleve unter dem Landschaftsmaler Barend Cornelis Koekkoek. Zwischen 1843 und 1856 wurden seine Werke u.a. auf großen Ausstellungen in Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Den Haag, Dresden und Berlin gezeigt. Klombeck war ein Maler der Romantik. Er wurde Nachfolger des 1862 verstorbenen Koekkoek als Leiter der Kunstakademie in Kleve. Seine Werke befinden sich in privaten und öffentlichen Sammlungen u.a. im Städtischen Museum in Kleve.*

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • JOHANN BERNARD KLOMBECK (DUTCH, 1815-1893) A summer's day breeze oil on ca
      Dec. 16, 2021

      JOHANN BERNARD KLOMBECK (DUTCH, 1815-1893) A summer's day breeze oil on ca

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      JOHANN BERNARD KLOMBECK (DUTCH, 1815-1893) A summer's day breeze oil on canvas 16 1/2 x 22 3/4 in. (42 x 55 cm.)

    • Johann Bernhard Klombeck (Kleve 1815 - Kleve 1893). Winter Landscape.
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Johann Bernhard Klombeck (Kleve 1815 - Kleve 1893). Winter Landscape.

      Oil/canvas, 45,5 x 57 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. J. B. Klombeck 1874, min. rest., relined. - German landscape painter. K. was a student of B. C. Koekkoek, later E. Verbockhoeven occasionally painted the animal staffage in Klombeck's landscapes. He exhibited since 1851 in the academy exhibitions of Berlin and Dresden. Mus.: Chicago (Art Institute), Cincinnati, Oldenburg, Leeds. Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

    • JOHANN BERNARD KLOMBECK (DUTCH, 1815-1893) AND EUGÈNE JOSEPH VERBOECKHOVEN - Winter Time
      Jul. 15, 2021

      JOHANN BERNARD KLOMBECK (DUTCH, 1815-1893) AND EUGÈNE JOSEPH VERBOECKHOVEN - Winter Time

      Est: £30,000 - £50,000

      JOHANN BERNARD KLOMBECK (DUTCH, 1815-1893) AND EUGÈNE JOSEPH VERBOECKHOVEN Winter Time oil on canvas 35 ¾ x 47 5/8 in. (91 x 121 cm.)

    • Hollandse school 19e eeuw
      Jun. 18, 2021

      Hollandse school 19e eeuw

      Est: €150 - €250

      Hollandse school 19e eeuw Winters landschap met schaatsers in de trant van Johann Bernard Klombeck (1815-1893), olieverf op paneel, l.o. JBK gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd 1841 - paneel kromgetrokken (B). 23 x 31.2 / 29.5 x 36 cm.

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • KLOMBECK JOHANN BERNARD (1815 - 1893) Landscape with cattle, mill and castle.
      Dec. 16, 2020

      KLOMBECK JOHANN BERNARD (1815 - 1893) Landscape with cattle, mill and castle.

      Est: €2,500 - €4,000

      KLOMBECK JOHANN BERNARD (1815 - 1893). Landscape with cattle, mill and castle.. Provenance: Christie's, February 23th 1989, auction 6766, lot 405, as label at the back. Cm 94,50 x 64,50.

    • Attributed to Bernard Klombeck (1815-1893)
      Jun. 12, 2020

      Attributed to Bernard Klombeck (1815-1893)

      European landscape, oil on canvas, 80x102 cm, signed J B Klombeck.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Johann Bernard Klombeck (1815-1893). Gebirgslandschaft mit Vieh, Wildbach u
      May. 16, 2020

      Johann Bernard Klombeck (1815-1893). Gebirgslandschaft mit Vieh, Wildbach u

      Johann Bernard Klombeck (1815-1893). Gebirgslandschaft mit Vieh, Wildbach und Personenstaffage. Radierung, li./u./sign., hi./Gl./gerahmt, 40 x 53 cm.

      Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
    • Johann Bernhard Klombeck (Cleves 1815 - 1893)
      Dec. 02, 2019

      Johann Bernhard Klombeck (Cleves 1815 - 1893)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Figures on a path in a snow-covered landscape Signed and dated 1843 lower left Oil on canvas, 40.8 x 54.9 cm Provenance: - Auction Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 15 April 2003, lot 159 - Kunsthandel Wim de Boer, Alkmaar - Private collection, Bergen (NH)

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Johann Bernhard Klombeck (1815 Cleves - 1893 Cleves)
      Nov. 29, 2019

      Johann Bernhard Klombeck (1815 Cleves - 1893 Cleves)

      Forest landscape with cows and hikers, oil on panel, 47.6 cm x 62 cm, signed, partially retouched, Shipping: DE 65,00 Euro | EU 85,00 Euro | INT on demand

      Wettmann
    • JOHANN BERNARD KLOMBECK (1815 – 1893)
      Nov. 17, 2019

      JOHANN BERNARD KLOMBECK (1815 – 1893)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Landscape with Figures Oil on Canvas 55.4 x 76.2 cm Signed lower right Provenance: Private Collection, United States Private Collection, United Kingdom Exhibited: J.B. Klombeck by Guido de Werd & Angelika Nollert Netherland Painters 1750-1850 by P. Scheen.

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • JOHAN BERNHARD KLOMBECK
      Sep. 27, 2019

      JOHAN BERNHARD KLOMBECK

      Est: CHF30,000 - CHF40,000

      JOHAN BERNHARD KLOMBECK (1815 Kleve 1893) Forest path with travellers by a stream. 1857. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower right: J. B. Klombeck 1857. Verso label with confirmation of authenticity by the artist. 69.5 × 58 cm. Provenance: Rademakers collection. --------------- JOHAN BERNHARD KLOMBECK (1815 Kleve 1893) Waldweg mit Reisenden an einem Bach. 1857. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: J. B. Klombeck 1857. Verso Etikett mit einer Echtheitsbestätigung des Künstlers. 69,5 × 58 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Rademakers. Johan Klombeck wurde 1815 in Kleve geboren und blieb der Heimat zeitlebens sowohl geografisch als auch emotional verbunden. Er lernte in der von Barend Cornelis Koekkoek (1803–1862)gegründeten Zeichenakademie und wurde dessen prominentester Nachfolger. Seine Waldansichten und Landschaften wurden häufig durch Eugène Verboeckhoven (1799–1881) mit Figuren ergänzt. Obwohl Klombeck, streng betrachtet, an der deutschen Seite der Grenze geboren wurde, wird er durch seine Position in der von Koekkoek geleiteten romantischen Malergruppe immer zur niederländischen Schule gezählt (zitiert aus: Ausst. Kat. Ein romantischer Blick – Die Sammlung Rademakers, M-Museum Leuven, Gemeentemuseum, Den Haag, B. C. Koekkoek-Haus, Kleve, Brüssel 2011, S. 137).

      Nov. 26, 2018

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Travellers in a summer landscape Signed and indistinctly dated 1847 lower right Oil on panel, 29.7 x 41.2 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands Note: Klombeck was the best pupil of Barend Cornelis Koekkoek (1803-1862), who was known as the ‘prince of landscape painting'. Klombeck painted summer and winter landscapes and forest views, in which he shows the strong influence of his famous teacher. This summer landscape was painted during his most famous years and shows many similarities with Koekkoek's work; both in composition and atmosphere. Compare: Auction Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 18 October 2005, lot 185: Figures in a mountainous landscape (ill.)

      AAG Auctioneers
    • JOHANN BERNHARD KLOMBECK
      Jun. 26, 2018

      JOHANN BERNHARD KLOMBECK

      Est: €200 - €300

      JOHANN BERNHARD KLOMBECK (Holland 1815 - 1893) ITALIAN LANDSCAPE WITH TOWER AND WAYFARERS Watercolour on paper, cm. 32 x 49 Signed bottom left Lacquered frame

    • Johann Bernhard Klombeck (Kleve 1815 - 1893)
      Jun. 18, 2018

      Johann Bernhard Klombeck (Kleve 1815 - 1893)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Travellers and shepherds nearby a chapel in the surroundings of Kleve Signed with initials and dated 1840 l.r. Oil on panel, 17.5 x 21 cm N.B.: Klombeck was the best pupil of B.C. Koekkoek (1803-1862), the ‘prins der landschapschilders’. Klombeck painted summer and winter landscapes and forest views, in which he shows a strong influence of his famous teacher. This summer landscape is very close to the work of Koekkoek, in both composition and atmosphere.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Johann Bernard Klombeck (1815-1893)
      May. 30, 2018

      Johann Bernard Klombeck (1815-1893)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      A view of a Rhine landscape in summer; Ice skaters on a frozen river, both signed and dated 'JB Klombeck/1842' (lower left) both oil on panel, each 15,5x13 cm Provenance: -Auction, Venduehuis der Notarissen, The Hague, 3 November 1970, lot 53. -With Kunsthandel Pieter A. Scheen, The Hague, where acquired by the family of the present owners.

    • Johann Bernard Klombeck (BELGIAN, 1815-1893) oil on canvas, Landscape with figures, sll, 21-3/4 x 30 inches.
      Apr. 03, 2018

      Johann Bernard Klombeck (BELGIAN, 1815-1893) oil on canvas, Landscape with figures, sll, 21-3/4 x 30 inches.

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Johann Bernhard Klombeck (Dutch, 1815-1893) - Forest Landscape with Herdsmen, Sheep and Cattle
      Oct. 31, 2017

      Johann Bernhard Klombeck (Dutch, 1815-1893) - Forest Landscape with Herdsmen, Sheep and Cattle

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      Johann Bernhard Klombeck (Dutch, 1815-1893) Forest Landscape with Herdsmen, Sheep and Cattle oil on canvas 35 ¾ x 48 1/8 in. (90.8 x 122.2 cm.)

    • JOHAN BERNARD KLOMBECK (BELGIAN 1815 - 1893) Landscape with peasants Signed and dated 1840 lower right Oil on Panel 17cm x 20cm Gilt Frame
      Oct. 03, 2017

      JOHAN BERNARD KLOMBECK (BELGIAN 1815 - 1893) Landscape with peasants Signed and dated 1840 lower right Oil on Panel 17cm x 20cm Gilt Frame

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      Chiswick Auctions
      Nov. 16, 2016

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      A wooded landscape with travellers along a stream signed lower left and dated 1846 oil on panel, 36,5x51 cm

    • Johann Bernard (Bernhard) Klombeck Belgian (1815-1893) Oil on Wood Panel "Landscape with Figures Walking Near a River at Dusk" Circa 1867.
      Sep. 21, 2016

      Johann Bernard (Bernhard) Klombeck Belgian (1815-1893) Oil on Wood Panel "Landscape with Figures Walking Near a River at Dusk" Circa 1867.

      Johann Bernard (Bernhard) Klombeck Belgian (1815-1893) Oil on Wood Panel "Landscape with Figures Walking Near a River at Dusk" Circa 1867. Signed J.B. Klombeck Lower Right and Dated 1867. Very Fine Craquelure Throughout and Horizontal Split Lower or else Good Condition. Measures 11-1/2 Inches by 16-1/4 Inches, Frame Measures 18-1/1 Inches by 22-7/8 Inches. Shipping $135.00 (estimate $2,000-$3,000)

      Kodner Galleries
    • KLOMBECK, JOHANN BERNHARD
      Mar. 22, 2016

      KLOMBECK, JOHANN BERNHARD

      Est: CHF60,000 - CHF80,000

      KLOMBECK, JOHANN BERNHARD (1815 Kleve 1893) Forest landscape with figures and cattle near the Düffelward chapel. 1852. Oil on canvas. Signed, inscribed and dated lower right: J. B. Klombeck ft. 1852. 73 x 93.5 cm. Provenance: - Lempertz auction, Cologne, 14.-16.11.1951, Lot 747. - Lempertz, Cologne, 22.-24.11.1984, Lot 430. - Sotheby’s, Amsterdam, 27.10.1999, Lot 72. - European private collection. Exhibited: Kleve, Städtisches Museum Haus Koekkoek, Johann Bernhard Klombeck. Ein Maler der Klever Romantik, 10.10.-5.12.1993. Literature: - Nollert, A./Werd, G. de: Johann Bernhard Klombeck 1815-1893. Ein Landschaftsmaler der Klever Romantik, Kleve 1993, p. 78, Cat. No. 52/74 (ill. p. 44). - Nollert, A.: ‘Klombeck, Koekkoek en Kleef’, Tableau Fine Arts Magazine, 16, (1993), No. 2, p. 55 (fig. [5]). --------------- KLOMBECK, JOHANN BERNHARD (1815 Kleve 1893) Waldlandschaft mit Personen und Vieh bei der Kapelle Düffelward. 1852. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: J. B. Klombeck ft. 1852. 73 x 93,5 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Lempertz, Köln, 14.-16.11.1951, Los 747. - Auktion Lempertz, Köln, 22.-24.11.1984, Los 430. - Auktion Sotheby’s, Amsterdam, 27.10.1999, Los 72. - Europäische Privatsammlung. Ausstellung: Kleve, Städtisches Museum Haus Koekkoek, Johann Bernhard Klombeck. Ein Maler der Klever Romantik, 10.10.-5.12.1993. Literatur: - Nollert, A./Werd, G. de: Johann Bernhard Klombeck 1815-1893. Ein Landschaftsmaler der Klever Romantik, Kleve 1993, S. 78, Kat. Nr. 52/74 (Abb. S. 44). - Nollert, A.: ‘Klombeck, Koekkoek en Kleef’, Tableau Fine Arts Magazine, 16, (1993), Nr. 2, S. 55 (Abb. [5]). Johann Bernhard Klombeck wird als der wichtigste und begabteste Schüler von Barend Cornelis Koekkoek (1803 - 1862) angesehen. Nach seinen Anfängen bei seinem Onkel, dem Porträt- und Stilllebenmaler Matthias Tinthoff, wurde Klombeck einer der ersten Schüler und Mitglieder des „Zeichen-Kollegium“ von Barend Cornelis Koekkoek in Kleve. Diese Kunstakademie war 1841 gegründet worden und für eine Vielzahl an Landschaftsmalern prägend, die unter der sogenannten „Klever Romantik“ bekannt wurden. Sie waren von Koekkoeks Malweise geprägt, die er auch in seinem Studienbuch für junge Maler “Herinneringen en Mededeelingen van eenen Landschapschilder” (1841) erläuterte. Wie Koekkoek malte Klombeck sowohl im Sommer wie im Winter und spezialisierte sich vorwiegend auf Wald – und Hügellandschaften. Das vorliegende Los entstand 1852 auf dem Höhepunkt der künstlerischen Entwicklung von Johann Bernard Klombeck und zeigt eine stimmungsvolle hügelige Landschaft mit der Kapelle Düffelward als zentrales Motiv im Bildmittelpunkt. Es handelt sich hierbei nicht um eine topographisch genaue Wiedergabe einer bestimmten Gegend. Die Ruinen entnahm der Künstler seinen Zeichenstudien, die er vor Ort anfertigte und später in seine Capriccio – Landschaften platzierte. Die mächtigen Bäume führen dem Betrachter die kraftvolle und beindruckende Naturgewalt vor Augen, wobei Figuren und Tiere eher in den Hintergrund treten und die Prominenz der Landschaft primär visualisiert wird. Bei der imaginären Verbindung der diagonalen Elemente in der Komposition, die durch die Bäume, Bäche und sandigen Fusswege suggeriert werden, greift der Künstler auf die Bildtradition der Landschaftsmalerei in den Niederlanden des Goldenen Zeitalters um Jacob van Ruisdael und Meindert Hobbema zurück. Düffelward ist eine kleine Ortschaft in Nordrhein-Westfalen in Deutschland, die zur Gemeinde von Kleve gehört und wenige Kilometer von der holländischen Grenze entfernt liegt. 1851 wurde die dargestellte alte Kapelle zerstört und durch eine neo-gotische Kirche ersetzt. Auch sein Lehrer B. C. Koekkoek und Klombecks Schülerin Anna van Sandick setzten das Motiv der alten Kapelle in ihre Landschaften ein, um dem aufkommenden Interesse an pittoresken Szenerien zu entsprechen. Mit dem hier angebotenen Gemälde, welches die Kunstfertigkeit Klombecks in höchstem Masse vor Augen führt, gelingt es dem Maler in der differenzierten Vielfalt an Details sich mit der Malerei seines Lehrers B. C. Koekkoek gleichzusetzen, der von seinen Zeitgenossen als der „Prinz der Landschaftsmaler“ bezeichnet wurde. Klombecks Virtuosität wird anhand dieses Gemäldes meisterlich vor Augen geführt und es gilt als ein bedeutendes Beispiel der „Klever Romantik“. Wir danken Christiaan Lucht, M.A. für diesen Katalogeintrag.

    • Johann Bernard Klombeck (Cleves 1815-1893) and Eugène Joseph Verb
      Nov. 17, 2015

      Johann Bernard Klombeck (Cleves 1815-1893) and Eugène Joseph Verb

      Johann Bernard Klombeck (Cleves 1815-1893) and Eugène Joseph Verboeckhoven (Warneton 1798-1881 Schaerbeek) A winter landscape with numerous figures on the ice

    • Johann Bernard Klombeck (German, 1815-1893)
      Nov. 15, 2015

      Johann Bernard Klombeck (German, 1815-1893)

      DESCRIPTION: Johann Bernard Klombeck (German, 1815-1893). Oil on canvas. Dutch realist landscape of cowherds at a stream in the forest. Unsigned. Wood and gesso frame. The landscape painter Johann Bernhard Klombeck's life remained connected to his home town of Kleve. Klombeck devoted his painting to the representation of forest land and landscapes, capturing the changing seasons on canvas. MEASUREMENTS: 32-1/2" x 24-1/8". Overall with frame 39-3/4" x 32". CONDITION: Minor wear to frame including losses to bottom edge and left edge. Cracking to frame. Relined onto canvas. Old cleaning. Rear of frame with paper. UPDATED: Painting is signed and dated 1867 - see additional photograph.

      Cordier Auctions & Appraisals
    • KLOMBECK, JOHANN BERNHARD - attributed. Forest Landscape with Livestock Train.
      Nov. 13, 2015

      KLOMBECK, JOHANN BERNHARD - attributed. Forest Landscape with Livestock Train.

      Est: €15,000 - €18,000

      KLOMBECK, JOHANN BERNHARD Kleve 1815 - 1893 - attributed Forest Landscape with Livestock Train. Oil on canvas. Doubled. 46 x 62,5cm. Signed and dated below, left from the middle: J.B.Klom.ft. 185. (heavily rubbed!) as well as later from another hand: B.C.Koekkoek 1853. Framed. Provenance: Private collection, Rhineland. J.B.Klombeck was one of the protagonists of the Klever School. Since 1841 he was a student of Barend Cornelisz Koekkoek, the probably most famous painter of this "Romanticist School". After his death, Klombeck took over the management of the Art Academy in Kleve. Motives as well as the style of painting, colour and composition of both artists are often not easy to divide. Manipulations of signatures and later added signatures make it even harder to give a safe attribution. In our catalogue for the 351st auction in May 2015, this painting was presented as a B.C.Koekkoek. After the catalogue went public, we received many professional indications questioning the attribution to B.C. Koekkoek and the signature (which obviously belonged to the painting and is the same age). A detailed examination of the surface under a microscope showed a remarkable result. Left of the Koekkoek-signature there is a second dated signature which is heavily rubbed, but mostly readable: J.B.Klom... ft. 185... The writing resembles the known signatures of Johan Bernhard Klombeck. If the second signature is a consciously added manipulation or if, after an over cleaning of the lower parts, the signature was added out of a lack of knowledge, is not easy to decide. (21.10.15)

    • Johann Bernard Klombeck (Dutch, 1815-1893) A Frozen Winter Landscape oil on
      Apr. 28, 2015

      Johann Bernard Klombeck (Dutch, 1815-1893) A Frozen Winter Landscape oil on

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      Johann Bernard Klombeck (Dutch, 1815-1893) A Frozen Winter Landscape oil on panel 23 1/8 x 35 ½ in. (58.8 x 90.1 cm.)

    • Johann Bernhard Klombeck (Cleves 1815-1893)
      May. 13, 2014

      Johann Bernhard Klombeck (Cleves 1815-1893)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Johann Bernhard Klombeck (Cleves 1815-1893) >A mountainous summer landscape with cattle and a church beyond <br>signed and dated 'JB Klombeck f 1870' (lower right) >oil on panel <br>15.5 x 22 cm. >Painted in 1870. <br>

    • JOHANN BERNHARD KLOMBECK, WOODED LANDSCAPE WITH SHEPHERDESS
      Nov. 16, 2013

      JOHANN BERNHARD KLOMBECK, WOODED LANDSCAPE WITH SHEPHERDESS

      Est: €20,000 - €25,000

      JOHANN BERNHARD KLOMBECK, WOODED LANDSCAPE WITH SHEPHERDESS WOODED LANDSCAPE WITH SHEPHERDESS Signed and dated lower centre: J. B. Klombeck f./1859 Johann Bernhard Klombeck was among the leading representatives of the Kleve school of Romanticism, which was largely influenced by the Dutch master Barend Cornelis Koekkoek and the art academy founded by him in Kleve in 1841. Klombeck was one of Koekkoek's first pupils, and later became director of the academy. The aim of the school was the renewal of Dutch landscape painting in the spirit of Romanticism, which was meant to follow on from the Dutch "Golden Age" of landscape painting.

    • Johann Bernard (Bernhard) Klombeck Belgian (1815-1893) Oil on Wood Panel "Landscape with Figures Walking Near a River at Dusk" Circa 1867. Signed J.B. Klombeck Lower Right and Dated 1867. Very Fine Craquelure Throughout and Horizontal Split Lower or
      Nov. 13, 2013

      Johann Bernard (Bernhard) Klombeck Belgian (1815-1893) Oil on Wood Panel "Landscape with Figures Walking Near a River at Dusk" Circa 1867. Signed J.B. Klombeck Lower Right and Dated 1867. Very Fine Craquelure Throughout and Horizontal Split Lower or

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Johann Bernard (Bernhard) Klombeck Belgian (1815-1893) Oil on Wood Panel "Landscape with Figures Walking Near a River at Dusk" Circa 1867. Signed J.B. Klombeck Lower Right and Dated 1867. Very Fine Craquelure Throughout and Horizontal Split Lower or else Good Condition. Measures 11-1/2 Inches by 16-1/4 Inches, Frame Measures 18-1/1 Inches by 22-7/8 Inches. Shipping $135.00

      Kodner Galleries
    • Johann Bernard Klombeck (1815-1893) Berglandschap
      Nov. 12, 2013

      Johann Bernard Klombeck (1815-1893) Berglandschap

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Johann Bernard Klombeck (1815-1893) Berglandschap met boeren en herder aan de rivier. Gesigneerd r.o. Gouache 21 x 27 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Johann Bernhard Klombeck
      Jun. 06, 2013

      Johann Bernhard Klombeck

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Johann Bernhard Klombeck (Kleef 1815-1893) Walkers in an Open Landscape, signed J. B. Klombeck, indistinctly dated, oil on canvas, 53 x 64 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • JOHANN BERNHARD KLOMBECK, LANDSCAPE WITH TORRENT AT SUNSET
      May. 11, 2013

      JOHANN BERNHARD KLOMBECK, LANDSCAPE WITH TORRENT AT SUNSET

      Est: €13,000 - €15,000

    • Johann Bernard Klombeck (Kleve 1815 - 1893)
      Nov. 12, 2012

      Johann Bernard Klombeck (Kleve 1815 - 1893)

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      a) Summer: cows drinking from a stream in a wooded landscape - Signed l.r. - Oil on panel, 46.2 x 68.6 cm - b) Winter: walkers on a snow covered forest path and skaters on the ice - Signed and dated 1880 l.l. - Oil on panel, 46.3 x 68.6 cm - Provenance: Private collection, The Netherlands - (2x)

      AAG Auctioneers
    • KLOMBECK, JOHANN BERNARD(1815 Kleve 1893)Landscape
      Sep. 21, 2012

      KLOMBECK, JOHANN BERNARD(1815 Kleve 1893)Landscape

      Est: CHF18,000 - CHF25,000

      KLOMBECK, JOHANN BERNARD (1815 Kleve 1893) Landscape in the Rheingau. 1847. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower left: J B Klombeck ft. 1847. 19.5 x 26.5 cm. Literature: Nollert, Angelika/ Werd de, Guido/ Bernhard Johann: Klombeck 1815-1893 - Ein Landschaftsmaler der Klever Romantik, Kleve, 1993, p. 75, no. 47/19,5, with ill. Christiaan Lucht M.A. has confirmed the authenticity of this work having examined it in the original. KLOMBECK, JOHANN BERNARD (1815 Kleve 1893) Landschaft im Rheingau. 1847. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert und datiert: J B Klombeck ft. 1847. 19,5 x 26,5 cm. Literatur: Nollert, Angelika/ Werd de, Guido/ Bernhard Johann: Klombeck 1815-1893 - Ein Landschaftsmaler der Klever Romantik, Kleve, 1993, S. 75, Nr. 47/19,5, mit Abb. Christiaan Lucht M.A. bestätigt ebenfalls die Eigenhändigkeit nach Begutachtung des Originals.

    • Johann Bernard Klombeck Belgian (1815-1893) Oil on Panel "Landscape with Figures" Circa 1867. Signed Lower Right and Dated. Inpainting, Scratch Upper Left, Whitish Region (Lower Left) with Discolored Varnish, Very Fine Craquelure Throughout and
      Sep. 19, 2012

      Johann Bernard Klombeck Belgian (1815-1893) Oil on Panel "Landscape with Figures" Circa 1867. Signed Lower Right and Dated. Inpainting, Scratch Upper Left, Whitish Region (Lower Left) with Discolored Varnish, Very Fine Craquelure Throughout and

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Johann Bernard Klombeck Belgian (1815-1893) Oil on Panel "Landscape with Figures" Circa 1867. Signed Lower Right and Dated. Inpainting, Scratch Upper Left, Whitish Region (Lower Left) with Discolored Varnish, Very Fine Craquelure Throughout and Horizontal Split Lower or else Good Condition. Measures 11-1/2 Inches by 16-1/8 Inches, Frame Measures 18-1/1 Inches by 22-7/8 Inches. Shipping $125.00

      Kodner Galleries
    • ATTRIBUE A JOHANN BERNARD KLOMBECK (1815-1893)
      Jun. 20, 2012

      ATTRIBUE A JOHANN BERNARD KLOMBECK (1815-1893)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      ATTRIBUE A JOHANN BERNARD KLOMBECK (1815-1893) Paysage de ruines et vaches Toile. H_96 cm L_120 cm

      Pierre Bergé & Associés