Jan Knap Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1949 -

      • JAN KNAP, JAN KNAP
        Feb. 27, 2024

        JAN KNAP, JAN KNAP

        Est: €50 - €100

        JAN KNAP (1949) Jan Knap 1993 Illustrated catalogue in 1000 copies 29,5 x 34,5 cm Edizione Galleria Toselli Defects

        Art-Rite
      • Jan Knap Senza titolo Senza titolo
        Dec. 08, 2023

        Jan Knap Senza titolo Senza titolo

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Jan Knap Senza titolo Senza titolo Firmato in basso a sinistra. China e china acquerellata su carta Jan Knap Chrudimi 1949

        Fabiani Arte
      • Jan Knap (born 1949), Mary with Jesus in the kitchen
        Nov. 11, 2023

        Jan Knap (born 1949), Mary with Jesus in the kitchen

        color etching on paper, signed and dated lower right, (19)90, inscribed on the reverse, scenery in a kitchen, Mary standing by the stove with Jesus by the hand, putti meanwhile setting the table, motif 3 from the series "Jesu meine Freude" 1989/90, age-appropriate condition, backed defect at the upper edge, image 21 x 31 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 44 x 54 cm (HxW) German Description Jan Knap, Maria mit Jesus in der Küche (geb. 1949 Chrudim), Farbradierung/Papier, unten rechts signiert und datiert, (19)90, Verso bezeichnet, Szenerie in einer Küche, Maria mit Jesus an der Hand am Herd stehend, Putti decken währenddessen den Tisch, Motiv 3 aus der Serie "Jesu meine Freude" 1989/90, altersgemäßer Zustand, hinterlegte Fehlstelle am oberen Rand, Darstellung 21 x 31 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 44 x 54 cm (HxB)

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
      • Jan Knap (Chrudim 1949) - Untitled, 2008
        Nov. 09, 2023

        Jan Knap (Chrudim 1949) - Untitled, 2008

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        watercolor and china ink on paper 58.5 x 42 cm Signed lower right: Jan Knap  EXHIBITIONS Rome, L'arte in scena, Baccina Techne gallery, December 2011 - February 2012, repr. cat. p. 26

      • JAN KNAP 1949 Untitled
        Nov. 08, 2023

        JAN KNAP 1949 Untitled

        Est: €400 - €800

        Untitled 1995 Watercolor on paper. 11.02 x 17.13 in. Signed and dated lower right recto.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • JAN KNAP SENZA TITOLO, 1987
        Nov. 07, 2023

        JAN KNAP SENZA TITOLO, 1987

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        JAN KNAP 1949 Senza titolo, 1987 Olio su tela cm. 40x30 Firma e anno al fronte Autentica dell'artista su fotografia PROVENIENZA Collezione privata, Milano

        Area Casa D'Aste
      • Jan Knap
        Sep. 10, 2023

        Jan Knap

        Est: €700 - €1,400

        (Geb. 1949 in Chrudim) Der Einsiedler Dynamisch angelegte, farbenfrohe Darstellung eines Flugzeugwracks unter nächtlichem Himmel, in dem sich ein Überlebender häuslich eingerichtet hat und im Schein einer Glühbirne liest. Humoristische Zeichnung des tschechischen Künstlers, der an der Akademie in Düsseldorf bei Gerhard Richter studierte. Farbkreide und Tusche/Papier. L. u. sign.; Verso dat. 1980. 29,6 cm x 20,7 cm. Rahmen. Colour crayon and ink on paper. Signed. Dated 1980 on the reverse.

      • JAN KNAP (B. 1949) Untitled 1990
        Jun. 29, 2023

        JAN KNAP (B. 1949) Untitled 1990

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        JAN KNAP (B. 1949) Untitled 1990 signed and dated 90 on the lower left oil on canvas 80 by 120 cm. 31 7/16 by 47 3/16 in.

      • Jan Knap. Musician Angels (2004)
        Jun. 28, 2023

        Jan Knap. Musician Angels (2004)

        Oil on canvas. Signed and dated (2004) in the lower left corner.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • Jan Knap. Virgin with Child (2001)
        Jun. 28, 2023

        Jan Knap. Virgin with Child (2001)

        Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower right corner.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • Jan Knap. Mother and Child (1986)
        Jun. 28, 2023

        Jan Knap. Mother and Child (1986)

        Oil on canvas. Signed and dated (86) in the lower center.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • Jan Knap (born 1949) "Rajská zahrada" (Garden of paradise)
        May. 06, 2023

        Jan Knap (born 1949) "Rajská zahrada" (Garden of paradise)

        Jan Knap (born 1949) "Rajská zahrada" (Garden of paradise) color etching on paper signed and dated lower right (19)90 Mary with baby Jesus on her lap surrounded by little angels on a meadow under a tree motif 2 from the series "Jesu meine Freude" 1989/90 good condition right edge slightly torn image 28 x 21 cm (HxW) passe-partout overall dimensions 55 x 41.5 cm (HxW) German Description Jan Knap "Rajská zahrada" (Paradiesgarten) (geb. 1949 Chrudim) Farbradierung/Papier unten rechts signiert und datiert (19)90 Maria mit Jesuskind auf dem Schoß umgeben von Engelchen auf einer Wiese unter einem Baum Motiv 2 aus der Serie "Jesu meine Freude" 1989/90 guter Zustand rechter Rand etwas eingerissen Darstellung 28 x 21 cm (HxB) Passepartout Gesamtmaß 55 x 41.5 cm (HxB)

      • Jan Knap (Chrudim 1949) - Untitled, 2012
        Apr. 19, 2023

        Jan Knap (Chrudim 1949) - Untitled, 2012

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Signed lower left: Jan Knap EXHIBITIONS Rome, Jan Knap, La memoria del teatro, Baccina Techne gallery, April - May 2012, repr. cat. p. 17

      • Jan Knap (1949)
        Mar. 15, 2023

        Jan Knap (1949)

        Est: €150 - €300

        The divine child, numbered 6/20 lower left, signed 'jan knap' lower right.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Jan Knap (1949)
        Mar. 15, 2023

        Jan Knap (1949)

        Est: €200 - €400

        "Working outside", numbered 6/20 , signed 'Jan Knap', and dated '92 lower right.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Jan Knap, Kinderzimmer & Heilige Familie, 2 signierte Farbradierungen von 1986
        Mar. 03, 2023

        Jan Knap, Kinderzimmer & Heilige Familie, 2 signierte Farbradierungen von 1986

        Est: €200 - €220

        Jan Knap, Kinderzimmer & Heilige Familie, 2 signierte Farbradierungen von 1986 Jan Knap, *1949 Chrudim, 1970-72 Studium an der Staatlichen Akademie der Künste in Düsseldorf bei Gerhard Richter; 1972 Übersiedelung nach New York; 1979 Gründung der Gruppe Normal mit Peter Angermann und Milan Kunc; Ausstellungen u.a. in New York, Paris, Frankfurt u. Mailand. Hier: Kinderzimmer mit kleinem Jungen im Kinderbett, Farbradierung, 27,5 x 20 cm, sign., dat. (19)86, gerahmt sowie Heilige Familie in sommerlicher Landschaft mit spielenden Engeln, Farbradierung, 32 x 23 cm, sign., dat. (19)86, gerahmt Jan Knap, Kinderzimmer & Heilige Familie, 2 signed colour etchings from 1986 Jan Knap, *1949 Chrudim, 1970-72 studied at the Staatliche Akademie der Künste in Düsseldorf with Gerhard Richter; 1972 moved to New York; 1979 founded the group Normal with Peter Angermann and Milan Kunc; exhibitions in New York, Paris, Frankfurt a. Milan. Here: Children's room with a small boy in a cot, colour etching, 27.5 x 20 cm, sign., dat. (19)86, framed as well as Holy Family in a Summer Landscape with Playing Angels, colour etching, 32 x 23 cm, sign., dat. (19)86, framed

      • JAN KNAP (Czech Republic, 1949). "Inside". Watercolor and ink on paper. Signed on the back. Provenance: Private Collection formed since the 70s, London and Madrid.
        Feb. 27, 2023

        JAN KNAP (Czech Republic, 1949). "Inside". Watercolor and ink on paper. Signed on the back. Provenance: Private Collection formed since the 70s, London and Madrid.

        Est: €400 - €450

        JAN KNAP (Czech Republic, 1949). "Interior". Watercolour and ink on paper. Signed on the back. Provenance: private collection conceived since the 1970s between London and Madrid. Measurements: 40 x 53 cm; 51 x 67 cm (frame). Jan Knap studied architecture in Prague and painting at the Academy of Fine Arts in Düsseldorf between 1970 and 1972. In the 1970s he moved to the United States (where he remained from 1972 to 1982, living mostly in New York). In the late 1970s, together with Milan Kunc and Peter Angermann, he founded the "Normal Group": an anomalous group of three resident artists, Kunc in Cologne, Angermann in Nuremberg and finally Knap, at least officially, in Chrudimi and New York ... . In the 1980s, Knap's pilgrimage continued: first he studied theology in Rome from 1982 to 1984, then from 1984 to 1989 he lived and worked in Cologne, and finally from 1989 to 1992 he moved to Modena. He now lives and works in Cologne, Modena and the Czech Republic.

        Setdart Auction House
      • JAN KNAP (Czech Republic, 1949). No title. Ink and watercolor on paper. It has a frame with damage. Signed on the back. Provenance: Private Collection formed since the 70s, London and Madrid.
        Feb. 27, 2023

        JAN KNAP (Czech Republic, 1949). No title. Ink and watercolor on paper. It has a frame with damage. Signed on the back. Provenance: Private Collection formed since the 70s, London and Madrid.

        Est: €400 - €500

        JAN KNAP (Czech Republic, 1949). Untitled. Ink and watercolour on paper. Damaged frame. Signed on the back. Provenance: private collection conceived since the 1970s between London and Madrid. Size: 40 x 53 cm; 52 x 67 cm (frame). Jan Knap studied architecture in Prague and painting at the Academy of Fine Arts in Düsseldorf between 1970 and 1972. In the 1970s he moved to the United States (where he remained from 1972 to 1982, living mostly in New York). In the late 1970s, together with Milan Kunc and Peter Angermann, he founded the "Normal Group": an anomalous group of three resident artists, Kunc in Cologne, Angermann in Nuremberg and finally Knap, at least officially, in Chrudimi and New York ... . In the 1980s, Knap's pilgrimage continued: first he studied theology in Rome from 1982 to 1984, then from 1984 to 1989 he lived and worked in Cologne, and finally from 1989 to 1992 he moved to Modena. He now lives and works in Cologne, Modena and the Czech Republic.

        Setdart Auction House
      • Jan Knap (*1949), a set of 7 color
        Jan. 24, 2023

        Jan Knap (*1949), a set of 7 color

        Jan Knap (*1949), a set of 7 color etchings by the Czech artist, who emigrated to Germany in 1969. Studied at the Academy of Arts in Düsseldorf and moved to the U.S. in 1972ieben 1979 he founded the group Normal. His works revolve around religious themes, as well as childhood and family. 7 color etchings, including 2 doubles, each signed and dated by hand, sheet dimensions up to 54 x 40 cm

      • Jan Knap (1949) "Working outside", numbered 2/20 lower left, signed 'Jan Knap' and dated '92 lower right.
        Nov. 23, 2022

        Jan Knap (1949) "Working outside", numbered 2/20 lower left, signed 'Jan Knap' and dated '92 lower right.

        Est: €200 - €400

        "Working outside", numbered 2/20 lower left, signed 'Jan Knap' and dated '92 lower right.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Jan Knap (1949) The divine child, numbered 9/20 lower left, signed 'jan knap' lower right.
        Nov. 23, 2022

        Jan Knap (1949) The divine child, numbered 9/20 lower left, signed 'jan knap' lower right.

        Est: €200 - €400

        The divine child, numbered 9/20 lower left, signed 'jan knap' lower right.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Jan Knap (*1949), group of 10
        Nov. 07, 2022

        Jan Knap (*1949), group of 10

        Jan Knap (*1949), group of 10 colour etchings by the Czech artist, who emigrated to Germany in 1969. Studied at the Academy of Arts in Düsseldorf and moved to the USA in 1972. In 1979 he founded the group Normal. His works revolve around religious themes, as well as childhood and family. 10 colour etchings, each signed and dated by hand, sheet dimensions up to 54 x 40 cm.

      • Jan Knap (born 1949), Holy Child
        Nov. 05, 2022

        Jan Knap (born 1949), Holy Child

        color etching on paper, signed and dated lower right, (19)90, baby Jesus under a shady cloth, a little angel plays the flute, Mary turns her head to the scenery behind his back, in orange and blue tones, from the series "Jesu, meine Freude", 1990, good condition, image 25.5 x 36 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 47.5 x 60 cm (HxW) German Description Jan Knap, Heiliges Kind (geb. 1949 Chrudim), Farbradierung/Papier, unten rechts signiert und datiert, (19)90, Jesusknabe unter einem schattenspendenden Tuch, ein Engelchen spielt auf der Flöte, Maria dreht ihren Kopf zur Szenerie hinter seinem Rücken, in orangen und blauen Tönen, aus der Serie "Jesu, meine Freude", 1990, guter Zustand, Darstellung 25,5 x 36 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 47,5 x 60 cm (HxB)

      • Jan Knap (born 1949), "Malý houslista" (Little violinist)
        May. 07, 2022

        Jan Knap (born 1949), "Malý houslista" (Little violinist)

        Est: €65 -

        color etching on paper, signed and dated lower right,1990, boy with a violin, playing from a sheet, motif from the series "Jesu, meine Freude", published by Griffelkunst eV Hamburg, very good condition, image 19.5 x 29.5 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 47 x 61 cm (HxW) German Description Jan Knap, "Malý houslista" (Kleiner Geiger) (geb. 1949 Chrudim), Farbradierung/Papier, unten rechts signiert und datiert,1990, Junge mit einer Geige, von einem Blatt abspielend, Motiv aus der Folge "Jesu, meine Freude", erschienen bei Griffelkunst e.V. Hamburg, sehr guter Zustand, Darstellung 19,5 x 29,5 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 47 x 61 cm (HxB)

      • Jan Knap (b. 1949) Untitled oil on canvas 52 x 72.5cm.
        Apr. 26, 2022

        Jan Knap (b. 1949) Untitled oil on canvas 52 x 72.5cm.

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      • JAN KNAP (B. 1949) - Untitled
        Jul. 07, 2021

        JAN KNAP (B. 1949) - Untitled

        Est: £1,800 - £2,200

        JAN KNAP (B. 1949) Untitled oil on canvas 23 5/8 x 31 3/8in. (60 x 79.8cm.)

      • OIL PAINTING BY JAN KNAP
        Jun. 15, 2021

        OIL PAINTING BY JAN KNAP

        Est: €80 - €120

        JAN KNAP (Chrudimi 1949) Bambini e angeli Olio su tela, cm. 50 x 55 Firma in basso a destra

      • Knap, Jan (*1949) "Christ, the eye that never sleeps" 1986, color etching, b.r. sign./dat. in lead, Griffelkunst, PM 28.3x20.5cm, SM 53.7x39.7cm, former coll. Prof. Johannes Weckerle/Hbg.
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Knap, Jan (*1949) "Christ, the eye that never sleeps" 1986, color etching, b.r. sign./dat. in lead, Griffelkunst, PM 28.3x20.5cm, SM 53.7x39.7cm, former coll. Prof. Johannes Weckerle/Hbg.

        Kendzia
      • Jan Knap , Untitled ,
        Dec. 10, 2020

        Jan Knap , Untitled ,

        Est: €7,500 - €8,500

        Signature lower left

        Mediartrade Casa d'aste
      • Jan Knap , Untitled ,
        Dec. 10, 2020

        Jan Knap , Untitled ,

        Est: €6,500 - €7,500

        Signature lower left

        Mediartrade Casa d'aste
      • Jan Knap "Untitled"
        Dec. 05, 2020

        Jan Knap "Untitled"

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        Jan Knap (Chrudimi, 1949) "Untitled" ink on paper 21x26 cm signature on the reverse

        Felima Art Casa D'Aste
      • Jan Knap
        Dec. 05, 2020

        Jan Knap

        (Chrudim/ Nordböhmen 1949 -, tschechischer Maler u. Grafiker, Studium a. d. Staatl. Akademie d. Künste Düsseldorf b. G. Richter, lebt i. Planá/ Nordböhmen) Jesu meine Freude (1990, Motiv 3) Orig.- Radierung, 21 x 31 cm, ungerahmt, handsigniert u. datiert u. re. Knap 90

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Knap Jan, 1949, Im Kinderzimmer (In the Childrens' Room)
        Nov. 24, 2020

        Knap Jan, 1949, Im Kinderzimmer (In the Childrens' Room)

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        Signed lower right: Jan Knap. (Frame).

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • Knap Jan, 1949, Auferstehung (Resurrection)
        Nov. 24, 2020

        Knap Jan, 1949, Auferstehung (Resurrection)

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        Signed with the monogram lower right: J.K. (Frame).

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • Knap Jan, 1949, Apfelernte (Apple Harvest)
        Nov. 24, 2020

        Knap Jan, 1949, Apfelernte (Apple Harvest)

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        Verso signed and dated: Jan Knap, 95. (Frame).

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • Knap Jan, 1949, Auf der Parkbank (On the Park Bench)
        Nov. 24, 2020

        Knap Jan, 1949, Auf der Parkbank (On the Park Bench)

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        Signed lower right: Jan Knap. Signed with the monogram lower left: J.K. (Frame).

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • KNAP JAN (n. 1949) Untitled.
        Oct. 29, 2020

        KNAP JAN (n. 1949) Untitled.

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        KNAP JAN (n. 1949). Untitled.. Signature and year lower left. Provenance: Studio Oggetto, Milan.. Cm 56,00 x 38,00. 1990

      • Jan Knap
        Oct. 17, 2020

        Jan Knap

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Jan Knap
        Apr. 18, 2020

        Jan Knap

        (Chrudim/ Nordböhmen 1949 -, tschechischer Maler u. Grafiker, Studium a. d. Staatl. Akademie d. Künste Düsseldorf b. G. Richter, lebt i. Planá/ Nordböhmen) Jesu meine Freude (1990, Motiv 5) Orig.- Radierung, 35,5 x 25,5 cm, ungerahmt, handsigniert u. datiert u. re. Knap 90

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Jan Knap
        Apr. 18, 2020

        Jan Knap

        (Chrudim/ Nordböhmen 1949 -, tschechischer Maler u. Grafiker, Studium a. d. Staatl. Akademie d. Künste Düsseldorf b. G. Richter, lebt i. Planá/ Nordböhmen) Rajská zahrada (Paradiesgarten), 1990 Orig.- Radierung, 27 x 21 cm, ungerahmt, handsigniert u. datiert u. re. Knap 90

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Jan Knap
        Apr. 18, 2020

        Jan Knap

        (Chrudim/ Nordböhmen 1949- , tschechischer Maler u. Grafiker, Studium a. d. Staatl. Akademie d. Künste Düsseldorf b. G. Richter, lebt i. Planá/ Nordböhmen) Jesu meine Freude (1990) Orig.- Radierung, 20 x 29 cm, ungerahmt, handsigniert u. datiert u. re. Knap 90

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Jan Knap
        Jan. 04, 2020

        Jan Knap

        (Chrudim/ Nordböhmen 1949-, tschechischer Maler u. Grafiker, Studium a. d. Staatl. Akademie d. Künste Düsseldorf b. G. Richter, lebt i. Planá/ Nordböhmen) Malý houslista (Kleiner Geiger) Orig.- Farbaquatintaradierung, 20 x 29 cm, ungerahmt, handsigniert u. datiert u. re. Knap 90

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Jan Knap
        Jan. 04, 2020

        Jan Knap

        (Chrudim/ Nordböhmen 1949-, tschechischer Maler u. Grafiker, Studium a. d. Staatl. Akademie d. Künste Düsseldorf b. G. Richter, lebt i. Planá/ Nordböhmen) Eden Orig.- Aquatintaradierung, 28 x 40 cm, ungerahmt, handsigniert u. datiert u. re. Knap 90

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Knap - Without a name
        Dec. 01, 2019

        Knap - Without a name

        Est: Kč250,000 - Kč300,000

        oil on canvas, dated 2003

        Galerie KODL
      • Knap - Without a name
        Dec. 01, 2019

        Knap - Without a name

        Est: Kč250,000 - Kč350,000

        oil on canvas, dated 2004

        Galerie KODL
      • KNAP JAN (n. 1949) In the country side.
        Sep. 11, 2019

        KNAP JAN (n. 1949) In the country side.

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        KNAP JAN (n. 1949). In the country side.. Signature lower right. At the back Dogana P.Chiasso stamp. Provenance: Pananti Auction house.. Cm 56,00 x 38,00.

        Sep. 11, 2019

        KNAP JAN (n. 1949) Untitled.

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        KNAP JAN (n. 1949). Untitled.. Signature lower right. Artist's authenticity certificate on photo. Raffaelli Studio d'arte, Trento authenticity certificate on photo.. Cm 56,00 x 38,00.

      • Jan Knap (1949), Senza titolo, 1998
        Jun. 05, 2019

        Jan Knap (1949), Senza titolo, 1998

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        pencil and watercolor on paper, cm 62,5x48,5 signed and dated lower right