Benes Knüpfer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Landscape painter, Genre Painter, Historical-scenes painter, Naval painter, b. 1848 - d. 1910

    • Knüpfer Beneš ( Czech / Bohemian, 1844-1910 ) - The ruins of the temple
      May. 29, 2023

      Knüpfer Beneš ( Czech / Bohemian, 1844-1910 ) - The ruins of the temple

      Knüpfer Beneš ( Czech / Bohemian, 1844-1910 ) The ruins of the temple oil on cardboard 36 x 23 cm Knüpfer Beneš 1844-1910 Ruiny chrámu olej na lepence 36 x 23 cm signatura: vlevo dole monogramem rám: rámováno

      Einszwei Gallery
    • KNÜPFER, BENES BENEDIKT (1848-1910) "Junge in historischer Tracht" 1880
      Jan. 07, 2023

      KNÜPFER, BENES BENEDIKT (1848-1910) "Junge in historischer Tracht" 1880

      KNÜPFER, BENES BENEDIKT (1848-1910) "Boy in historical costume" 1880 Oil on canvas, canvas on panel, signed and dated, HxW: 59/44 cm. Rest. Frame, HxW: 75/60 cm.

    • KNUPFER (BENEDIKT JULIUS) BENES (CZECH 1844-1910) - Studie divciho aktu | Girls' Study
      Nov. 28, 2022

      KNUPFER (BENEDIKT JULIUS) BENES (CZECH 1844-1910) - Studie divciho aktu | Girls' Study

      KNUPFER (BENEDIKT JULIUS) BENES (CZECH 1844-1910) Studie divciho aktu | Girls' Study olej na platne 49 x 33,5 cm

      Einszwei Gallery
    • Benes Benedikt Knüpfer (1848-1910) Naïades, huile sur toile, signée et daté
      Sep. 22, 2022

      Benes Benedikt Knüpfer (1848-1910) Naïades, huile sur toile, signée et daté

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Benes Benedikt Knüpfer (1848-1910) Naïades, huile sur toile, signée et datée Roma 1887, 27x61 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • KNÜPFER, BENES
      Dec. 13, 2021

      KNÜPFER, BENES

      Est: CHF700 - CHF900

      (Friedstein 1848–1910 Ancona) Portrait einer Frau im Profil. 1887. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert, datiert und bezeichnet Roma.37,5x28,5 cm.

    • Benes Knüpfer (1848 Friedstein near Sychrov - 1910 Ancona) - Boy with fruits
      Sep. 23, 2021

      Benes Knüpfer (1848 Friedstein near Sychrov - 1910 Ancona) - Boy with fruits

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Signed and dated 1880 lower right. Oil on canvas, mounted on panel. 49 x 69 cm. Restored. Craquelure. Minor damage to frame.

    • Beneš Knüpfer - Tritons and Naiads in the Surf
      Nov. 29, 2020

      Beneš Knüpfer - Tritons and Naiads in the Surf

      Est: Kč500,000 - Kč700,000

      oil on canvas, dated after 1900, Signed lower right

      Galerie KODL
    • Beneš Knüpfer (1844-1910)-attributed
      Oct. 20, 2020

      Beneš Knüpfer (1844-1910)-attributed

      Est: €260 - €520

      Beneš Knüpfer (1844-1910)-attributed, View of Prague, oil on wooden panel, signed bottom right.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Attributed to Knüpfer, Benes - Lying Woman
      May. 06, 2020

      Attributed to Knüpfer, Benes - Lying Woman

      Est: €600 - €800

      Inscribed lower left with the monogram B.K. Inscribed on stretcher verso. Oil study on canvas. 24 x 48 cm. Restored. Minor paint chipping. Minor damage to frame. RefPai13320

    • Benes Knüpfer(1844-1910)-attributed
      Jun. 14, 2019

      Benes Knüpfer(1844-1910)-attributed

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      Benes Knüpfer(1844-1910)-attributed, Symbolistic scene on the sea oil on canvas framed on the reverse old paper lable with description and exhibition

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Benes (Benesch) Knupfer (Czechoslovakian, 1848-1910) Water nymphs
      Oct. 25, 2016

      Benes (Benesch) Knupfer (Czechoslovakian, 1848-1910) Water nymphs

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Benes (Benesch) Knupfer (Czechoslovakian, 1848-1910) Water nymphs signed 'B. Knüpfer.' (lower centre) oil on canvas, in a painted oval 68.5 x 49.5cm (26 15/16 x 19 1/2in).

    • BENES KNUPFER OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS
      Jul. 16, 2016

      BENES KNUPFER OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS

      Est: $8,000 - $10,000

      Oil painting on canvas of a mermaid water scene attributed to Benes Knüpfer (Czechoslovakian,1848-1910). Measures 36" (91cm) width by 25" (63cm) height plus 2 1/2" (6cm) frame. Provenance: From the estate of the late Marcos Francisco Suescum Ottati, a former Ecuadorian Ambassador, and his wife.

      Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery
    • Jeunes femmes en montagne,
      Jun. 04, 2016

      Jeunes femmes en montagne,

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

      KNUPFER Benes, 1848-1910 [CS]. Jeunes femmes en montagne, huile sur toile (50 x 62.5 cm). Signé b. g.

      Galartis SA
    • Benes (Benedict) Knüpfer
      Mar. 26, 2016

      Benes (Benedict) Knüpfer

      Est: €400 - €800

      Benes (Benedict) Knüpfer, 1848 Friedensstein /Bohemia-1910 Ancona, studied at the Academies of Prague and Munich, here: study, young womanlying on the shore, oil / canvas, signed lowerright, about 26x43cm, frame . German Description: Benes (Benedikt) Knüpfer, 1848 Friedenstein/Böhmen-1910 Ancona, Studium an den Akademien Prag und München, hier: Studie, liegenden junge Frau am Ufer, Öl/ Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 26x43cm, R.

      Dec. 09, 2015

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Benes Benedikt Knüpfer (1848-1910) La pie voleuse huile sur toile 56x44 cmAttesté au verso par Marie David: "Benes Knüpfer m'a donné cette esquisse La Gazza Ladra à Rome 1889-1890".,

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • Beneš Knüpfer (1844-1910), Nude with pearl necklace in landscape by the water, oil on canvas, signed upper right, framed.
      Nov. 24, 2015

      Beneš Knüpfer (1844-1910), Nude with pearl necklace in landscape by the water, oil on canvas, signed upper right, framed.

      Est: €700 - €1,200

      Beneš Knüpfer (1844-1910), Nude with pearl necklace in landscape by the water, oil on canvas, signed upper right, framed. 61x34cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Beneš Knüpfer (1844-1910)
      Apr. 18, 2015

      Beneš Knüpfer (1844-1910)

      Est: Kč25,000 - Kč50,000

      Beneš Knüpfer (1844-1910) NYMPHS AND SATYR. Oil on cardboard, 39x31,5 cm, signed with initials 'B. K.' lower left. Framed, tin plate with author's name and life data on the frame. Condition A/B. Beneš Knüpfer (1844-1910) NYMFY A SATYR. Olej na kartonu, 39x31,5 cm, sign. vlevo dole monogramem „B. K.". Rámováno, na rámu plechový štítek se jménem a životními daty autora. Stav A/B. Beneš Knüpfer - studoval na pražské akademii a v Mnichově u prof. Wagnera. Specializoval se především na témata související s poetikou moře a mořských pobřeží, kam situoval různé bájné bytosti, najády, nymfy, tritony, a na romantické výjevy. Za studií v Praze však často maloval i portréty pro fotografy nebo žánrové výjevy z pražského života. Beneš Knüpfer (1844-1910) NYMPHEN UND SATYR. Öl auf Karton, 39x31,5 cm, links unten monogrammiert „B. K.". Gerahmt, Blechschild mit Namen und Lebensdaten des Künstlers auf dem Rahmen. Zustand A/B.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Beneš Knüpfer (1844-1910) COASTAL LANDSCAPE. Oil
      Jun. 21, 2014

      Beneš Knüpfer (1844-1910) COASTAL LANDSCAPE. Oil

      Est: Kč10,000 - Kč20,000

      Beneš Knüpfer (1844-1910) COASTAL LANDSCAPE. Oil on canvas (adjusted on cardboard), 16x24 cm (inside frame measurement). Framed, glassed. A tin plate with the author's name on the frame. Condition C (mould marks in some places). Beneš Knüpfer studied on Pague and Munich Academy (under prof. Raab and Wagner). First he was namely focused on genre painting but after his jurney to Italy was his main motif sea. Exhibitions in Prague, Berlin, Munich and Paris. Because he was never accepted in his home environment he finished his life by jumping out of a steamship near Ancona Cape. Beneš Knüpfer (1844-1910) POBŘEŽNÍ KRAJINA. Olej na plátně (adjustováno na kartonu), 16x24 cm (výřez rámu). Rámováno, zaskleno. Na rámu plechový štítek se jménem autora. Stav C (místy stopy plísně). Beneš Knüpfer - studoval na pražské akademii a v Mnichově u prof. Wagnera. Specializoval se především na témata související s poetikou moře a přímořských krajin, kam situoval různé bájné bytosti, najády, nymfy, tritony, a na romantické výjevy. Za studií v Praze však často maloval i portréty pro fotografy nebo žánrové výjevy z pražského života. Beneš Knüpfer (1844-1910) KÜSTENLANDSCHAFT. Öl auf Leinwand auf Karton, 16x24 cm (Rahmenausschnitt). Gerahmt, verglast, Blechschild mit Namen des Künstlers auf dem Rahmen. Zustand C (Schimmelspuren).

      Auction House Zezula
    • Benes (Benesch) Knüpfer (CZECH, 1848-1910) Duel of the Tritons oil on canva
      May. 02, 2014

      Benes (Benesch) Knüpfer (CZECH, 1848-1910) Duel of the Tritons oil on canva

      Est: £25,000 - £35,000

      Benes (Benesch) Knüpfer (CZECH, 1848-1910) Duel of the Tritons oil on canvas 43 x 88 1/8 in. (109.2 x 223.8 cm.)

    • Knüpfer, Benes: Nereiden und Tritonen in der Meeresbrandung
      Jun. 04, 2010

      Knüpfer, Benes: Nereiden und Tritonen in der Meeresbrandung

      Est: €600 - €800

      Knüpfer, Benes: Nereiden und Tritonen in der Meeresbrandung Nereide und Triton in der Meeresbrandung. Öl auf Leinwand. 53 x 144,5 cm. Benes Knüpfer besuchte die Kunstakademie in Prag und beendete seine Ausbildung unter Carl Theodor von Piloty in München. Nach ersten künstlerischen Erfolgen in München siedelte er 1880 nach Rom über. Dort entwickelte er seinen anfänglich noch von Piloty und Lindenschmit beeinflußten Stil fort und erlangte vor allem mit seinen Seestücken und symbolistisch-mythologischen Darstellungen große Bekanntheit. Seine Gemälde wurden unter anderem auf den Salons in Paris, Berlin, München, Prag und Wien präsentiert und brachten ihm auch zahlreiche Aufträge ein. Das vorliegende Gemälde ist eine auf Fernwirkung angelegte Variante der bei den Kunstkennern geschätzten Thematik (vgl. dazu auch Kat. Bassenge Auktion 93, Losnummer 6096), welche vermutlich als Supraporte oder Raumdekoration gedacht war, woraus sich die auf Details verzichtende und breit angelegte Malweise erklärt.

    • Knüpfer, Benes: Nereide und Tritonen
      Jun. 05, 2009

      Knüpfer, Benes: Nereide und Tritonen

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Knüpfer, Benes: Nereide und Tritonen Nereide und Tritonen auf von der Meeresbrandung umspülten Felsen. Öl auf Leinwand. 20 x 60,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert "Knüpfer". Benes Knüpfer besuchte die Kunstakademie in Prag und beendete seine Ausbildung unter Carl Theodor von Piloty in München. Nach ersten künstlerischen Erfolgen in München siedelte er 1880 nach Rom über. Dort entwickelte er seinen anfänglich noch von Piloty und Lindenschmit beeinflußten Stil fort und erlangte vor allem mit seinen Seestücken und häufig symbolistisch aufgeladenen, mythologischen Darstellungen große Bekanntheit. Seine Gemälde wurden unter anderem auf den Salons in Paris, Berlin, München, Prag und Wien präsentiert und brachten ihm auch zahlreiche Auftragsarbeiten wohlhabender Bewunderer ein.

    • Benes (Benesch) Knupfer (Czechoslovakian, 1848-1910) A nymph and satyr
      Jan. 13, 2009

      Benes (Benesch) Knupfer (Czechoslovakian, 1848-1910) A nymph and satyr

      Est: £500 - £700

      A nymph and satyr signed 'B. Knüpfer' (lower left), watercolour 30.5 x 21.4cm (12 x 8 7/16in).

    • Benes Benedikt Knupfer (1848-1910) Watercolour A
      Jun. 14, 2008

      Benes Benedikt Knupfer (1848-1910) Watercolour A

      Est: £300 - £400

      Benes Benedikt Knupfer (1848-1910) Watercolour A nymph and a satyr embracing Signed lower left, label verso with artist's details 12 1/2" x 9"

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • Knüpfer Beneš (Frýdštejn 1844 - 1910 Ancona) A
      Mar. 15, 2008

      Knüpfer Beneš (Frýdštejn 1844 - 1910 Ancona) A

      Est: Kč48,000 - Kč60,000

      Knüpfer Beneš (Frýdštejn 1844 - 1910 Ancona) A Bay, signed B. Knüpfer bottom right, oil/cardboard, 48 x 34 cm, frame, on the reverse is a label from an S. V. U. Myslbek exhibition in 1934, No. 142

    • KNUPFER Benes (Benedikt Julius) (12. 4. 1844
      May. 27, 2007

      KNUPFER Benes (Benedikt Julius) (12. 4. 1844

      KNUPFER Benes (Benedikt Julius) (12. 4. 1844 Frydstejn near Sychrov - 18. 11. 1910 at sea) Tired wave Oil on wood, 15 x 40 cm, framed, undated, signed lower right. The painting renders the artist's chief subject - the sea and mythological figures (Nymphs). The painter thus reacts to contemporary Symbolist themes and with view to form to Impressionist and post-Impressionist trends which is apparent especially in his choice of colours and work with paint. Czech painter, he studied at the Academy of Arts in Prague and under professor Piloty in Munich. He was a neo-Romantic painter, he is known for his seascapes and paintings rendering fairy-tale and mythological themes, many of his sea scenes reveal erotic, Symbolist features. At the end of the century he turned to Symbolism and was influenced by Art Nouveau decorative vocabulary. From the 1880s he exhibited his work at the Salons in Paris, in Berlin, Munich and Vienna. See T 1/503, TB 21/37, B 6/258, NECVU 1/363.

      European Arts
    • Benes Knupfer Czechoslovakian, 1848-1910 Sea Nymph
      Nov. 08, 2006

      Benes Knupfer Czechoslovakian, 1848-1910 Sea Nymph

      Benes Knupfer Czechoslovakian, 1848-1910 Sea Nymph Signed (lr) Oil on canvas 18 1/8 x 29 1/2 inches (46 x 75 cm) This work is related to the work IDYLLA, which is listed in Benes Knupfer (Prague, 1915, ill. no. 21), and is accompanied by a letter of authenticity from Dr. F.X. Harlas dated September 7, 1929. Estimate $3,000-5,000 Dirty varnish. Frame rubbing. 4 inch scuff in the upper left corner area. Could not detect restoration under UV light.

      Doyle New York
    • Benes Knupfer (Czech, 1843-1910)
      Dec. 01, 2005

      Benes Knupfer (Czech, 1843-1910)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      A nymph and satyr signed 'B. Knüpfer' (lower left) watercolour 12 1/8 x 8 1/4 in. (31 x 21 cm.)

    • Benes Knupfer (Czech, 1848-1910)
      Mar. 23, 2005

      Benes Knupfer (Czech, 1848-1910)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Mermaids caught in the storm oil on canvas 18 x 14 3/8 in. (45.8 x 36.5 cm.)

    • 19th century Paintings/Watercolours by: Benes Knupfer E7.000-9.000
      May. 27, 2004

      19th century Paintings/Watercolours by: Benes Knupfer E7.000-9.000

    • f - BENES KNÜPFER, CZECH 1848-1910
      Nov. 12, 2003

      f - BENES KNÜPFER, CZECH 1848-1910

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      SIGNED AND DATED (MAKER'S MARKS) signed and inscribed ROMA

    • Knupfer Benes (Frydstejn 1844 - 1910 Ancona) Sea Idyll, signed and dated B. Knupfer 1904, oil on canvas, 81 x 161 cm, carved frame damaged (Ni) Reproduced in: K. B. Madl, Benes Knupfer, Prague, No. 21, Narodni listy, 6-1-1928 Exhibited: 1984 -
      May. 24, 2003

      Knupfer Benes (Frydstejn 1844 - 1910 Ancona) Sea Idyll, signed and dated B. Knupfer 1904, oil on canvas, 81 x 161 cm, carved frame damaged (Ni) Reproduced in: K. B. Madl, Benes Knupfer, Prague, No. 21, Narodni listy, 6-1-1928 Exhibited: 1984 -

      Est: €17,000 -

      Knupfer Benes (Frydstejn 1844 - 1910 Ancona) Sea Idyll, signed and dated B. Knupfer 1904, oil on canvas, 81 x 161 cm, carved frame damaged (Ni) Reproduced in: K. B. Madl, Benes Knupfer, Prague, No. 21, Narodni listy, 6-1-1928 Exhibited: 1984 - National Gallery, Monastery of S. Agnes 1985 - West Bohemian Gallery Pilsen 1985 - Gallery of Fine Arts Carlsbad

    • Knupfer Benes (Frydstejn 1844 - 1910 Ancona) Nymph, oil on canvas, marked in the lower right B. Knupfer, 34.5 x 44.5 cm, frame (Ni) E60. 000 CZK E2.050 EURO
      Mar. 08, 2003

      Knupfer Benes (Frydstejn 1844 - 1910 Ancona) Nymph, oil on canvas, marked in the lower right B. Knupfer, 34.5 x 44.5 cm, frame (Ni) E60. 000 CZK E2.050 EURO

    • KNUPFER, Benes, 1848-1910. "Portrait of a Woman". Huile sur toile, initialee. Ecole tcheque. Oil on canvas, initialled. Czech School. 16in x 12 .75in - 40.6cm x 32.4cm.
      Dec. 10, 2002

      KNUPFER, Benes, 1848-1910. "Portrait of a Woman". Huile sur toile, initialee. Ecole tcheque. Oil on canvas, initialled. Czech School. 16in x 12 .75in - 40.6cm x 32.4cm.

      Est: $700 - $900

      Les Encans Pinney's
    • KNUPFER, Benes, 1848-1910. "2 Nymphs in a Sunlight Glade". Huile sur toile, signee et datee "1884". Ecole tcheque. Oil on canvas, signed and dated "1884". Czech School. 38in x 24.5in - 96.5cm x 62.2cm.
      Dec. 10, 2002

      KNUPFER, Benes, 1848-1910. "2 Nymphs in a Sunlight Glade". Huile sur toile, signee et datee "1884". Ecole tcheque. Oil on canvas, signed and dated "1884". Czech School. 38in x 24.5in - 96.5cm x 62.2cm.

      Est: $14,000 - $18,000

      Les Encans Pinney's
    • Benes Knpfer (Czechoslovakian, 1848-1910)
      Mar. 21, 2002

      Benes Knpfer (Czechoslovakian, 1848-1910)

      Est: $4,260 - $7,100

      Mermaids on the rocks signed and inscribed 'Benes Knupfer/Roma' (lower right) oil on canvas 331/4 x 661/2 in. (84.5 x 166.4 cm.) SALESROOM NOTICE Please note this lot is WITHDRAWN from sale.

    • BENES KNUPFER (CZECH 1848-1910) AMONGST THE RUINS
      Apr. 11, 1995

      BENES KNUPFER (CZECH 1848-1910) AMONGST THE RUINS

      Est: $4,789 - $6,385

      signed and inscribed Roma l.l., oil on canvas 50 by 97 cm.; 19 3/4 by 38 1/4 in.