Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, b. 1843 - d. 1927

        • Koekkoek, Hendrik Pieter (Hilversum 1843 - 1927 Amsterdam, son and pupil of Marinus Adrianus Koekkoek, active in Amsterdam, The Hague and England, represented in the collection of the Kleve Museum),Pendants,"Landschaft mit Holzsammlerin" and (Hilver
          Jun. 15, 2024

          Koekkoek, Hendrik Pieter (Hilversum 1843 - 1927 Amsterdam, son and pupil of Marinus Adrianus Koekkoek, active in Amsterdam, The Hague and England, represented in the collection of the Kleve Museum),Pendants,"Landschaft mit Holzsammlerin" and (Hilver

          Koekkoek, Hendrik Pieter (Hilversum 1843 - 1927 Amsterdam, son and pupil of Marinus Adrianus Koekkoek, active in Amsterdam, The Hague and England, represented in the collection of the Kleve Museum),Pendants,"Landschaft mit Holzsammlerin" and (Hilversum 1843 - 1927 Amsterdam, son and pupil of Marinus Adrianus Koekkoek, active in Amsterdam, The Hague and England, represented in the collection of the Kleve Museum), Pendants,"Landschaft mit Holzsammlerin" and "Landschaft mit Jäger", each oil on canvas, signed lower left and signed lower centre HP. Koekkoek, each 20 x 31 cm Koekkoek, Hendrik Pieter (Hilversum 1843 - 1927 Amsterdam, Sohn und Schüler des Marinus Adrianus Koekkoek, in Amsterdam, Den Haag u. England tätig, in der Sammlung des Klever Museums vertreten), Pendants, "Landschaft mit Holzsammlerin" und "Landschaft mit Jäger", je Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten links und signiert unten mittig HP. Koekkoek, je 20 x 31 cm

        • Hendrick Pieter Koekkoek (Paesi Bassi 1843-1890) - Landscape with peasant woman on a path in the woods
          May. 28, 2024

          Hendrick Pieter Koekkoek (Paesi Bassi 1843-1890) - Landscape with peasant woman on a path in the woods

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          oil on unlined canvas 102 x 76.5 cm signed lower center H.P. Koekkoek  inscribed on the back painted by Hendrick Pieter Koekkoek

        • HP Cuckoo, Sunny forest path with horse cart and figures
          Apr. 18, 2024

          HP Cuckoo, Sunny forest path with horse cart and figures

          Est: €2,000 - €6,000

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek. Sunny forest path with figures and horse cart. Oil paint on panel. Dimensions: H 35 x W 49 cm. In good condition.

          Twents Veilinghuis
        • HENDRIK PIETER KOEKKOEK (1843-1890/1910): A RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH A GOAT HERD, OIL ON PANEL
          Mar. 27, 2024

          HENDRIK PIETER KOEKKOEK (1843-1890/1910): A RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH A GOAT HERD, OIL ON PANEL

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Work: 32,8 x 23,8 cm Frame: 51 x 42 cm

          Coronari Auctions
        • Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843-1890/1910) - Boomrijk heuvellandschap met herders bij een watervalletje
          Feb. 28, 2024

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843-1890/1910) - Boomrijk heuvellandschap met herders bij een watervalletje

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843-1890/1910) Boomrijk heuvellandschap met herders bij een watervalletje gesigneerd 'H.P. Koekkoek' (rechtsonder) olieverf op paneel 17 5x23 5 cm (met lijst 33x38 5 cm) Conditie: goed, summiere craquelé all over, netjes gelijst.

          Feb. 27, 2024

          Est: €600 - €800

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843-1927) Farmer with her dog on the way home, signed lower centre, oil on canvas, 40,5 x 61 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          Feb. 24, 2024

        • Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843-1927) Landscape, signed l.l. oil on panel, 35
          Dec. 12, 2023

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843-1927) Landscape, signed l.l. oil on panel, 35

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843-1927) Landscape, signed l.l. oil on panel, 35 x 48,5 cm-signature partially faded/strengthened-

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek, 1843 Hilversum – um 1890 England
          Sep. 28, 2023

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek, 1843 Hilversum – um 1890 England

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          SCHAFE AN EINEM WALDBACH Öl auf Leinwand. 102 x 76 cm. Rechts unten signiert „H.P. Koekkoek“. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. An einem Waldrand mit großen, knorrigen, alten Bäumen hat sich am Ufer eines Bachlaufs ein Hirtenpaar mit seinen Schafen niedergelassen. Nach rechts geht der Blick in eine weite Landschaft unter hohem hellblauen Himmel mit weißen Wolkenformationen. Stimmungsvolle Malerei. (13711212) (18)

        • Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843 - 1927) Moeder met kind op landweg
          Sep. 25, 2023

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843 - 1927) Moeder met kind op landweg

          Est: €500 - €800

          Olieverf op doek, m.o. gesigneerd. A/B 25 x 40 / 46 x 61 cm

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        • Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843 - 1927) Doorkijkje tussen twee eiken
          Sep. 25, 2023

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843 - 1927) Doorkijkje tussen twee eiken

          Est: €150 - €250

          Houtskool tekening, m.o. gesigneerd en verso gedateerd London 24-11-1881. A 9.8 x 19.5 / 19.5 x 25 cm

          Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        • SIGNED H P KOEKKOEK
          Jul. 04, 2023

          SIGNED H P KOEKKOEK

          Est: €100 - €200

          Signed H P Koekkoek, landscape with mountain lake canvas 38x48 cm

          Derksen Veilingbedrijf
        • Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843-1927) Idyllisch landschap, gesigneerd midden
          Jun. 27, 2023

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843-1927) Idyllisch landschap, gesigneerd midden

          Est: €700 - €900

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843-1927) Idyllisch landschap, gesigneerd midden onder, olieverf op doek, 60 x 50 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek, l.u.sig.
          Jun. 10, 2023

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek, l.u.sig.

          Hilversum 1843 - 1890 England, 'Blick in weite Sommerlandschaft', Öl/Holz, 22,5 x 29,5 cm

          Auktionshaus Arnold
        • Koekkoek, Hendrik Pieter
          May. 13, 2023

          Koekkoek, Hendrik Pieter

          Koekkoek, Hendrik Pieter 1843 Hilversum - 1927 Amsterdam Bewaldete Sommerlandschaft. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 26 x 32 cm.

        • PIETER HENDRIK KOEKKOEK
          Mar. 31, 2023

          PIETER HENDRIK KOEKKOEK

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          PIETER HENDRIK KOEKKOEK (Hilversum 1843–circa 1910 England) Forest landscape with farm building. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: H. P. Koekkeok. 41 × 62.3 cm. Provenance: - Private collection, 1925 (label verso). - By descent, private collection of Baroness Viktoria Dagmar von Rochow (1931–2022). - By descent, private collection, Switzerland. Our thanks to Christiaan Lucht, M.A., who has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph. See also catalogue entry to Lot 3220. --------------- PIETER HENDRIK KOEKKOEK (Hilversum 1843–um 1910 England) Waldlandschaft mit Gehöft. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: H. P. Koekkeok. 41 × 62,3 cm. Provenienz: - Privatsammlung, 1925 (verso mit Etikett). - Durch Erbschaft, Privatsammlung Baronin Viktoria Dagmar von Rochow (1931–2022). - Durch Erbschaft, Schweizer Privatbesitz. Christiaan Lucht, M.A., bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken. Siehe auch Katalogeintrag zu Los 3220. ---------------

        • ATTR. HENDRIK PIETER KOEKKOEK OIL ON CANVAS, FOREST PATH WITH FIGURE
          Jan. 28, 2023

          ATTR. HENDRIK PIETER KOEKKOEK OIL ON CANVAS, FOREST PATH WITH FIGURE

          Est: $1,000 - $1,200

          Attributed to Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (Dutch, 1843-1890) oil on canvas landscape painting depicting two women walking along a forest path collecting sticks, with a clearing visible in the background beneath a blue cloud-filled sky. Signed "B C Koekkoek" lower left. Dutch label en verso reads in part "possibly another member of the Koekkoek family." Housed in a 20th century gilt acanthus carved frame with bead course inner edge. Sight: 29 1/2" H x 24 3/4" W. Framed: 39" H x 34" W. Note: Professionally appraised in 2015, documents available to the winning bidder. Appraisal attributes the work to Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek and references a statement by a specialist at the B.C. Koekkoek-House Museum in Kleve, Germany verifying that this painting is not the work of Barend Cornelius (B.C.) Koekkoek.

          Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
        • schilderijen; Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843-1927) Idyllisch landschap, gesigneerd midden onder, o
          Dec. 13, 2022

          schilderijen; Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843-1927) Idyllisch landschap, gesigneerd midden onder, o

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          schilderijen; Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843-1927) Idyllisch landschap, gesigneerd midden onder, olieverf op doek, 60 x 50 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek, 1843 Hilversum-after 1890
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek, 1843 Hilversum-after 1890

          Est: €750 - €1,500

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek, 1843 Hilversum-after 1890 England, woodland landscape with persons and hut, oil/wood, signed lower right, approx.50x70cm, frame approx. 68x88cm . German Description: Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek, 1843 Hilversum-nach 1890 England, Waldlandschaft mit Personen und Hütte, Öl/Holz, rechts unten signiert, ca. 50x70cm, R. ca. 68x88cm

        • Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (Dutch, 1843-1927) Travellers on a woodland path
          Nov. 22, 2022

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (Dutch, 1843-1927) Travellers on a woodland path

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (Dutch, 1843-1927) Travellers on a woodland path signed 'H.P.Koekkoek' (lower right) oil on canvas 91.7 x 118.1cm (36 1/8 x 46 1/2in).

        • Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843-1927) Idyllisch landschap, gesigneerd midden onder, olieverf op d
          Oct. 04, 2022

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843-1927) Idyllisch landschap, gesigneerd midden onder, olieverf op d

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • Tableaux KOEKKOEK Hendrik Pieter (1843 - c. 1890) Huile sur panneau "Mère et son enfant se promen
          Apr. 26, 2022

          Tableaux KOEKKOEK Hendrik Pieter (1843 - c. 1890) Huile sur panneau "Mère et son enfant se promen

          Est: €700 - €1,000

          Tableaux KOEKKOEK Hendrik Pieter (1843 - c. 1890) Huile sur panneau "Mère et son enfant se promenant dans un chemin forestier". Signé en bas vers la gauche H.P. Koekkoek. Ecole hollandaise. Voir au dos un papier de douane. Dim.:+/-15x20,3cm.

        • HENDRIK PIETER KOEKKOEK (HILVERSUM 1843 - GREAT BRITAIN 1890/1910)
          Dec. 13, 2021

          HENDRIK PIETER KOEKKOEK (HILVERSUM 1843 - GREAT BRITAIN 1890/1910)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Walker With Her Dog in a Summer Landscape Signed lower centre Oil on canvas, 60.5 x 50.5 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com.

          AAG Auctioneers
        • HENDRIK PIETER KOEKKOEK (1843 Hilversum - nach 1890 England)
          Nov. 28, 2021

          HENDRIK PIETER KOEKKOEK (1843 Hilversum - nach 1890 England)

          Öl auf Leinwand (doubliert), ¨Weite Felderlandschaft mit Figuren und Reitergruppe auf unbefestigter Straße¨, unten rechts signiert ¨H. P. Koekkoek¨, ca. 44x62cm, Rahmen mit Künstlerplakette (60x76cm), Schmutzaufrieb am oberen Rand, leicht gebräunt und craqueliert, diverse kleinere Retuschen (in linker Bildhälfte umfangreicher)

        • Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843-1890/1910)
          Nov. 18, 2021

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843-1890/1910)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843-1890/1910), A forest scene with children having a chat; A peasant leading a donkey cart in an extensive wooded landscape, both signed 'H.P. Koekkoek' (lower centre), both oil on canvas, 103x76 cm, Provenance: -Private Collection, Klein Drakenstein, Lage Vuursche.

        • Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (Dutch, 1843-1927) A landscape with a traveler on a path; and a companion painting (a pair) each 16 x 12in (40.7 x 30.5cm)
          Nov. 16, 2021

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (Dutch, 1843-1927) A landscape with a traveler on a path; and a companion painting (a pair) each 16 x 12in (40.7 x 30.5cm)

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (Dutch, 1843-1927) A landscape with a traveler on a path; and a companion painting (a pair) the first signed 'H. P. Koekkoek' (lower left); and the second signed 'H. P. Koekkoek' (lower center) both oil on canvas each 16 x 12in (40.7 x 30.5cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Attributed to Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek
          Sep. 10, 2021

          Attributed to Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek

          Est: $600 - $900

          (Dutch, 1843-1895) Figures in a Landscape with Castle, with partially conjoined signature˜lower right "H. PKoekkoek/1867", oil on panel, 12-1/4 x 16-1/4 in.; modern gilt wood frame, 15-3/4 x 19-3/4 in.

          Brunk Auctions
          Sep. 10, 2021

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Coronari Auctions
        • KOEKKOEK, HENDRIK PIETER (1843-um 1890), "Rastendes Paar und Fischerboot am Fluss",
          Sep. 04, 2021

          KOEKKOEK, HENDRIK PIETER (1843-um 1890), "Rastendes Paar und Fischerboot am Fluss",

          KOEKKOEK, HENDRIK PIETER (1843-around 1890), "Resting couple and fishing boat on the river", in a romantic mountain landscape with mountains fading in the background, below right signed and dated 'H. P. Koekkoek 76 ', oil / canvas relined, HxW: approx. 37x47 cm (50x59 cm with frame). Restored, craquelure, minimal. stains. With frame (edges slightly damaged).

        • Koekkoek, Hendrik Pieter 1843 Hilversum - 1890 England
          Sep. 26, 2020

          Koekkoek, Hendrik Pieter 1843 Hilversum - 1890 England

          Koekkoek, Hendrik Pieter 1843 Hilversum - 1890 England Sommerliche Flusslandschaft mit Schwänen. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 22 x 32 cm.

        • Koekkoek, Hendrik Pieter 1843 Hilversum - 1927 Amsterdam
          Sep. 26, 2020

          Koekkoek, Hendrik Pieter 1843 Hilversum - 1927 Amsterdam

          Koekkoek, Hendrik Pieter 1843 Hilversum - 1927 Amsterdam Ländliche Idylle. Signiert. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 112 x 142 cm. Abgebildet in: ""Holländische Maler des 19. Jhdt."" von G. Hermine Marius (Neuauflage 1973, S. 267).

          Jul. 08, 2020

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        • Koekkoek, Hendrik Pieter (1843 Hilversum - 1927 Amsterdam, Sohn und Schüler des Marinus Adrianus Koekkoek, in Amsterdam, Den Haag u. England tätig, in der Sammlung des Klever Museums vertreten)
          Jun. 20, 2020

          Koekkoek, Hendrik Pieter (1843 Hilversum - 1927 Amsterdam, Sohn und Schüler des Marinus Adrianus Koekkoek, in Amsterdam, Den Haag u. England tätig, in der Sammlung des Klever Museums vertreten)

          Koekkoek, Hendrik Pieter (1843 Hilversum - 1927 Amsterdam, Sohn und Schüler des Marinus Adrianus Koekkoek, in Amsterdam, Den Haag u. England tätig, in der Sammlung des Klever Museums vertreten), ''Holländische Flusslandschaft'', mit Angler und Fuhrwerk bei einer Brücke über einen kleinen Fluss, Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, signiert unten links H.P. Koekkoek, 112 x 143 cm. Provenienz: Kunsthandlung Newman in London; erworben 1977 bei Karl Cohnen, Kunsthaus am Niederrhein; rheinischer Privatbesitz. Abgebildet in dem erstmalig 1908 auf englisch erschienenen Standardwerk über die holländischen Maler des 19. Jahrhunderts von G. Hermine Marius (Neuauflage 1973, S. 267). Wir danken Herrn Guido de Werd für seine sehr freundliche Hilfe bei der Katalogisierung.

        • Hendrik Koekkoek (Dutch, 1843-1895), "Travelers on the Country Road"
          May. 30, 2020

          Hendrik Koekkoek (Dutch, 1843-1895), "Travelers on the Country Road"

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (Dutch, 1843-1895) "Travelers on the Country Road" oil on canvas signed lower center. Framed. 24" x 36", framed 29-1/2" x 41"

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
          Mar. 21, 2020

          Est: €700 - €900

          Pieter Hendrik Koekkoek. 1843 Hilversum - 1890 oder 1910 England - Ländliche Gegend mit Paar - Öl/Lwd. Doubl. 30 x 45 cm. Sign. M. u.: H. P. Koekkoek. Rahmen. Der Landschaftsmaler Pieter H. Koekkoek entstammte einer niederländischen Malerfamilie, die insgesamt 17 Maler hervorbrachte. Er signierte seine Bilder für gewöhnlich mit H. P. Koekkoek.

        • Koekkoek, Pieter Hendrik wohl (Hilversum, Niederlande 1843-1890/1910 wahrscheinlich in England), Som
          Mar. 21, 2020

          Koekkoek, Pieter Hendrik wohl (Hilversum, Niederlande 1843-1890/1910 wahrscheinlich in England), Som

          Koekkoek, Pieter Hendrik wohl (Hilversum, Niederlande 1843-1890/1910 wahrscheinlich in England), Sommerliche Waldlandschaft mit Wanderer, Öl auf Holz, unten rechts signiert, ca. 60 x 50 cm, gerahmt. Expertise von 1996 anbei.

          Kunst- und Auktionshaus Wiesbaden
        • Wohl Koekkoek, Pieter Hendrik (1843 - 1890/1910), Sommerlandschaft, Öl/Holz, re. u. sign., ca. 40 x
          Mar. 21, 2020

          Wohl Koekkoek, Pieter Hendrik (1843 - 1890/1910), Sommerlandschaft, Öl/Holz, re. u. sign., ca. 40 x

          Wohl Koekkoek, Pieter Hendrik (1843 - 1890/1910), Sommerlandschaft, Öl/Holz, re. u. sign., ca. 40 x 30 cm, gerahmt. Gutachten von 1995 anbei. Pieter Hendrik stammte aus der holländischen Malerfamilie Koekkoek. Der Künstler war der einzige Sohn des Malers Marinus Adrianus Koekkoek der Ältere u. Enkel des Malers Johannes Hermanus Koekkoek. Er wurde - der Familientradition folgend - von seinem Vater in Malerei unterwiesen. In den 1860er u. 1870er Jahren malte er im romantischen Stil seines Vaters vor allem Landschaften u. Waldszenen; später wurde sein Stil realistischer.

        • Signed Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (Dutch) O/b landscape
          Mar. 15, 2020

          Signed Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (Dutch) O/b landscape

          Signed Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (Dutch, 1843-1927) landscape, late 19th century, executed in oil on board, depicting a family walking down a winding riverside path, signed lower left, 8.25"h x 11"w, overall dimensions with frame 14.25"h x 17"w x 2.75"d.

          Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc.
          Dec. 07, 2019

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
        • Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (Hilversum 1843 - Great Britain 1890/1910)
          Dec. 02, 2019

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (Hilversum 1843 - Great Britain 1890/1910)

          Est: €750 - €1,250

          Meadows in Holland Signed lower right Signed and titled on the reverse Oil on canvas, 35.9 x 61.2 cm Provenance: - Kunsthandel Borzo, Den Bosch (1976) (incl. invoice) - Private collection, the Netherlands

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Pieter Hendrik Koekkoek (1843-1927) - Paard bij boerderij
          Nov. 28, 2019

          Pieter Hendrik Koekkoek (1843-1927) - Paard bij boerderij

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Pieter Hendrik Koekkoek (1843-1927) - Paard bij boerderij - olieverf op doek - 35 x 45 cm - gesigneerd r.o. H.P. Koekkoek

          SION Auctions
        • HENDRIK PIETER KOEKKOEK, (DUTCH, 1843-1895), WOMAN ON A WOODED PATH
          Sep. 11, 2019

          HENDRIK PIETER KOEKKOEK, (DUTCH, 1843-1895), WOMAN ON A WOODED PATH

          HENDRIK PIETER KOEKKOEK (dutch, 1843-1895) WOMAN ON A WOODED PATH Signed 'H.P. Koekkoek' bottom right, oil on panel 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4cm) provenance: Sotheby's, London, 1990 n.d. Acquired directly from the above sale. Private Collection, Virginia. NOTE: We wish to thank the Rijksbureau Voor Kunthistorische Documentatie, also known as the R.K.D. for confirming the authenticity of this painting on the basis of photographs.

          Freeman's
          Jul. 03, 2019

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          AAG Auctioneers
          Jun. 17, 2019

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (Dutch, 1843-died circa 1890) Wooded landscape with a figure and livestock by a river, a thatched cottage in the distance
          Mar. 20, 2019

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (Dutch, 1843-died circa 1890) Wooded landscape with a figure and livestock by a river, a thatched cottage in the distance

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (Dutch, 1843-died circa 1890) Wooded landscape with a figure and livestock by a river, a thatched cottage in the distance signed 'H.P.Koekkoek' (lower right) oil on canvas 62.8 x 74.3cm (24 3/4 x 29 1/4in).

        • Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843-ca.1890)
          Nov. 21, 2018

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (1843-ca.1890)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          A mother and her child strolling through the forest, oil on canvas, 100x74 cm signed 'H.P. Koekkoek' (lower centre)

        • HENDRIK PIETER KOEKKOEK, (DUTCH 1843-1895), WOMAN ON A WOODED PATH
          Oct. 16, 2018

          HENDRIK PIETER KOEKKOEK, (DUTCH 1843-1895), WOMAN ON A WOODED PATH

          Est: $2,500 - $4,000

          HENDRIK PIETER KOEKKOEK (dutch 1843-1895) WOMAN ON A WOODED PATH Signed 'H.P. Koekkoek' bottom right, oil on panel 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4cm) provenance: Sotheby's London, 1990 n.d. Acquired directly from the above sale. Private Collection, Virginia. NOTE: We wish to thank the Rijksbureau Voor Kunthistorische Documentatie, also known as the R.K.D. for confirming the authenticity of this painting on the basis of photographs.

          Freeman's
        • Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (Hilversum 1843 - Great-Britain 1890/1910)
          Jun. 18, 2018

          Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek (Hilversum 1843 - Great-Britain 1890/1910)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Rural landscape with ditch, 'stolp' farm and figures, including hunters with a hare Signed l.r. Oil on canvas, 92.2 x 117.8 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands N.B.: This painting was painted during Koekkoek's Dutch period and is not only striking because of the beautifully painted figures, but also because of the size.

          AAG Auctioneers

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Hendrik Pieter Koekkoek