John Franklin Koenig Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1924 - d. 2008

    • John Franklin KOENIG (1924-2008) Lithograpie E.A.
      Mar. 24, 2024

      John Franklin KOENIG (1924-2008) Lithograpie E.A.

      Est: €200 - €300

      John Franklin KOENIG (1924-2008) Lithograpie E.A. Signée au crayon sur la planche en bas à droite et daté 92 Encadré sous verre Dimensions avec cadre: H: 110; L: 79 cm

      Lux Auction
    • John Franklin KOENIG né en 1924 MERYAR, 1981 technique mixte et colage sur papier canson et sur papier de soie
      Feb. 09, 2024

      John Franklin KOENIG né en 1924 MERYAR, 1981 technique mixte et colage sur papier canson et sur papier de soie

      Est: €250 - €300

      John Franklin KOENIG né en 1924 MERYAR, 1981 technique mixte et colage sur papier canson et sur papier de soie signé et daté "81" en bas vers la droite, titré en bas à gauche h: 80 w: 60 cm Estimation 250 - 300 €

    • John Franklin Koenig ''Almost'' 1966 Oil
      Dec. 14, 2023

      John Franklin Koenig ''Almost'' 1966 Oil

      John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008 Washington) ''Almost'' 1966 Oil on Canvas 47''x47'' Image. A large yellow textured abstraction. Signed and dated l.r. and again on verso. Framed 49''x49''. Excellent condition.

      MBA Seattle Auction LLC
    • John Franklin KOENIG (1924 - 2008) Dream of you - 1978 Collage, encre et lavis d'encre sur papier
      Sep. 22, 2023

      John Franklin KOENIG (1924 - 2008) Dream of you - 1978 Collage, encre et lavis d'encre sur papier

      Est: €400 - €600

      John Franklin KOENIG (1924 - 2008) Dream of you - 1978 Collage, encre et lavis d'encre sur papier Signé et daté en bas à droite, titré en bas à gauche h: 55 w: 45 cm Estimation 400 - 600 €

    • John Franklin Koenig ''Sisferat'' 1987 Mixed Media
      May. 18, 2023

      John Franklin Koenig ''Sisferat'' 1987 Mixed Media

      Est: $300 - $600

      John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008 Washington) ''Sisferat'' 1987 Mixed Media on Paper 31''x22'' Image. Signed and dated l.r. Foster/White Gallery, Seattle label on verso. Framed 41''x31''. Work has come loose from float mounting. Overall excellent condition.

      MBA Seattle Auction LLC
    • John Franklin Koenig ''Franklin's Pyramid'' 1985 Mix
      Dec. 15, 2022

      John Franklin Koenig ''Franklin's Pyramid'' 1985 Mix

      Est: $300 - $600

      John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008 Washington) ''Franklin's Pyramid, En Gloutie'' (Triptych) 1985 Mixed Media Collage on Paper 26''x29'' Image. Signed l.r. with Greg Kucera Gallery, Seattle label on verso. Framed 30''x40''. Excellent condition.

      MBA Seattle Auction LLC
    • John-Franklin Koenig (American, 1924-2008)
      Oct. 19, 2022

      John-Franklin Koenig (American, 1924-2008)

      John-Franklin Koenig (American, 1924-2008) Untitled, Collage on board, Signed and dated 70 lower left center. Framed dimensions: H: 13 1/4 x W: 11 3/4 in. H: 10 5/8 W: 9 1/2 in.

      Gray's Auctioneers
      Oct. 19, 2022

      John-Franklin Koenig (American, 1924-2008) Trait d'Union; Doub' Lux II, Oil collage on hand-made paper, Signed and dated 1976 center margin right. Framed dimensions: H: 27 x W: 20 3/8 in. H: 20 1/2 W: 14 in.

      Gray's Auctioneers
    • John Franklin Koenig ''Altar II'' 1984 Mixed Media
      Sep. 29, 2022

      John Franklin Koenig ''Altar II'' 1984 Mixed Media

      Est: $300 - $600

      John Franklin Koenig (1924-2004 Washington) ''Altar II'' 1984 Mixed Media Collage on Paper 30''x22'' Image. Signed and dated l.l. Greg Kucera Gallery, Seattle and Sho Fine Art, Los Angeles labels on verso. Gallery framed 40''x30''. Excellent condition.

      MBA Seattle Auction LLC
    • JOHN FRANKLIN KOENIG SIGNED & NUMBERED PRINT
      Aug. 14, 2022

      JOHN FRANKLIN KOENIG SIGNED & NUMBERED PRINT

      Est: $75 - $150

      Abstract design silkscreen print with silver metallic ink. Pencil numbered 305/ 450, signed, and dated 1969 lower left. Dedication in pencil encil "Best to Evey + Bob John" lower right. Appears in very good condition; not examined out of metal frame with glass. Mat opening 28" x 20". Frame 30.25" x 22.25".

      District Auction
    • John Franklin Koenig (Amer 1924-08) Raggedy Tantra
      Jul. 23, 2022

      John Franklin Koenig (Amer 1924-08) Raggedy Tantra

      John Franklin Koenig (Amer 1924-2008) "Raggedy Tantra" 1976 Signed and dated and titled verso. Overall Size: 33 x 26 1/2 in. Sight Size: 25 1/2 x 19 1/2 in.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • John Franklin Koenig ''Andreacum'' (Triptych) 1973 Oil
      Mar. 03, 2022

      John Franklin Koenig ''Andreacum'' (Triptych) 1973 Oil

      John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008 Washington) ''Andreacum'' (Triptych) 1973 Oil on Canvas 30''x30'' Image. A thick impasto tumbling geometric abstraction. Signed and titled on verso with Foster/White Gallery, Seattle label. Framed 30.5''x31.5''. Excellent condition.

      MBA Seattle Auction LLC
    • John Franklin Koenig (WA) Signed Lithograph
      Jan. 09, 2022

      John Franklin Koenig (WA) Signed Lithograph

      Est: $75 - $150

      "Seattle Hex". Titled, numbered 56/100, signed jfKoenig, and dated1971 in pencil lower left. Float mounted to backing in frame by Museum Quality Framing (small edge / corner chips). Koenig (1924 - 2008) was active / lived in Washington / France. Lithograph 25.5" x 19". Frame 32.75" x 26.25".

      District Auction
    • John Franklin Koenig, American 1924-2008- Untitled; mixed media on board, 17.5x17.5cm Provenance: A
      Dec. 01, 2021

      John Franklin Koenig, American 1924-2008- Untitled; mixed media on board, 17.5x17.5cm Provenance: A

      Est: £100 - £150

      John Franklin Koenig, American 1924-2008- Untitled; mixed media on board, 17.5x17.5cm Provenance: Acquired from the artist's estate by the present owner. Please refer to department for condition report

      Roseberys
    • John Koenig (1924-2008) Oil On Canvas
      Oct. 02, 2021

      John Koenig (1924-2008) Oil On Canvas

      Titled: Hymn To Priapus. This Piece Is In Good Overall Condition. The Frame Measures Approximately 52in. H X 47in. The Art Measures Approximately 50in. H X 45in. Tm6485 Kb

      EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
    • John Koenig American, 1927-2008 Landscape
      Jun. 30, 2021

      John Koenig American, 1927-2008 Landscape

      John Koenig American, 1927-2008 Landscape Signed KOENIG (lr) Oil on canvas 14 1/8 x 18 inches C

      Doyle New York
    • Koenig John-Franklin
      Apr. 17, 2021

      Koenig John-Franklin

      Est: CHF400 - CHF500

      Koenig John-Franklin 1924 - 2008 Seattle WA Nr. 109". Gouache auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert. Datiert 1961. Verso Galerieetiketten und -stempel. Papiereinriss an der unteren linken Ecke. Ungerahmt. Bildmasse 50 cm x 50 cm Provenienz: Galerie Handschin Basel", Galerie Arnaud Paris

    • Koenig, John Franklin o.T. 1960.
      Nov. 06, 2020

      Koenig, John Franklin o.T. 1960.

      Est: €200 - €300

      [Modern_Art] Koenig, John Franklin o.T. 1960. Mischtechnik und Collage auf weißem Verge Papier voll aufgezogen auf Karton und mit goldbemalten Kanten. Auf Unterlage fest montiert. 27,2 x 24 cm. Im Motiv unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert. Verso mit handschriftlicher Widmung sowie auf der Unterlage m. einer Bezeichnung v. fremder Hand in Graphit. Unter Glas gerahmt. - Entlang der Karten sehr leicht angeschmutzt, unten mittig ein kl. Braunfleckchen. Insgesamt in schönem Zustand. Typische Arbeit Koenigs, die den Einfluss japanischer Ästhetik auf seinen Stil des abstrakten Expressionismus deutlich aufzeigt. Mixed media and collage on white Verge paper fully mounted on cardboard and with gold painted edges. Firmly mounted on backing. Monogrammed and dated in the motif at lower right. At the back side with a handwritten dedication and at the back side with an inscription in graphite by another hand. Framed under glass. - A little bit soiled along the cards, a small brown spot at lower centre. At all in a nice condition. *

    • Koenig, John Franklin - Galerie Jourdan Montréal - 1981
      Oct. 13, 2020

      Koenig, John Franklin - Galerie Jourdan Montréal - 1981

      Koenig, John Franklin (1924-2008) Galerie Jourdan Montréal (1981) Description: Lithograph on paper, 29/36, signed and dated on lower right J F Koenig 1981 Dimension (PO): 30" x 22" Dimension (CM): 76.20 x 55.88 cm Condition report: The paper was folded

      Champagne Auctions
    • John Franklin Koenig (American, WA, France, 1924-2008)
      Jul. 25, 2020

      John Franklin Koenig (American, WA, France, 1924-2008)

      John Franklin Koenig (American, WA, France, 1924-2008) Untitled Abstract, 1974, woodcut in color on paper, signed in pencil lower left, numbered E.A. inscribed, Cleveland, October 1974, framed. Dimensions: 28 x 21 in. Image size, 29.5 x 22 in. As framed. Condition: In good condition with some light toning.

      Neue Auctions
      Jul. 25, 2020

      John Franklin Koenig (American, WA, France, 1924-2008) "Diana Violetta Pravda,"  1968, lithograph on paper, signed in pencil lower right, inscribed, numbered, 7/14, framed. Dimensions: 26 x 19 in. Sheet size, 31 x 23 in. As framed. Condition: In good condition with some light toning, float mounted to linen backing

      Neue Auctions
    • John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008 Washington) ''Erato'' 1962 Oil on Canvas 39.5''x39.5'' Image.
      Dec. 05, 2019

      John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008 Washington) ''Erato'' 1962 Oil on Canvas 39.5''x39.5'' Image.

      Est: $750 - $1,500

      John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008 Washington) ''Erato'' 1962 Oil on Canvas 39.5''x39.5'' Image. A stark and colorful abstraction. Signed l.r. and titled on verso. Exhibited John Koenig retrospective at the Seattle Art Museum 1970 with label on verso. Original framing 40''x40''. Excellent condition. Collection of Betty Williams and Beverly Deckelmann, Seattle.

      MBA Seattle Auction LLC
    • JOHN FRANKLIN KOENIG (1924-2008) - SANS TITRE
      Oct. 22, 2019

      JOHN FRANKLIN KOENIG (1924-2008) - SANS TITRE

      Est: €600 - €800

      JOHN FRANKLIN KOENIG (1924-2008) SANS TITRE Collage, encre et gouache sur papier 75 x 56,5 cm - 29.52 x 22.24 in. Collage, ink and gouache on paper Provenance : - Vente Cornette de Saint Cyr, 6 avril 2016 - Collection particulière, Bruxelles (acquis lors de la vente précitée) Artiste d’origine américaine apprécié pour ses collages, défendu par J.R Arnaud, important galeriste parisien et créateur de la célèbre revue Cimaise

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • John Franklin Koenig, early mixed media on paper
      May. 18, 2019

      John Franklin Koenig, early mixed media on paper

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      John Franklin Koenig, (Washington/France 1924-2208). Untitled Mixed media collage on paper mounted on cardboard 1953 Signed and dated lower left Framed under plexiglass MEasures 18.5" x 20" sight size, 23" x 25" x 3" overall From the estate of University of Washington design professor Warren Hill.

      The Modern Art Exchange
    • John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008 Washington) ''Grido for Matteo'' 1993 Collage and Acrylic on Board 27.5''x19.5'' Image. A colorful two dimensional abstraction by this northwest artist. Signed l.r. with John Pence Gallery, San Francisco label on verso. Framed 36''x27.5''. Excellent condition.
      Mar. 28, 2019

      John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008 Washington) ''Grido for Matteo'' 1993 Collage and Acrylic on Board 27.5''x19.5'' Image. A colorful two dimensional abstraction by this northwest artist. Signed l.r. with John Pence Gallery, San Francisco label on verso. Framed 36''x27.5''. Excellent condition.

      Est: $300 - $600

      MBA Seattle Auction LLC
    • John Franklin Koenig American, 1924-2008 Meeting, 1949
      Nov. 20, 2018

      John Franklin Koenig American, 1924-2008 Meeting, 1949

      John Franklin Koenig American, 1924-2008 Meeting, 1949 Signed J Koenig and dated 49 (lr) Oil on illustration board 21 3/4 x 30 inches Provenance: George Baker, New York C The Patricia and Donald Oresman Collection

      Doyle New York
    • John Koenig (1924 - 2008)
      Oct. 21, 2018

      John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

      Artist: John Koenig Title: Playas. Signature: signed bottom right. Size: Artwork: 30 x 22 1/2 inches. Frame: 31 1/4 x 24 1/4 inches. Created: 1979. Medium: Mixed-media

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • John Koenig (1924-2008)
      Oct. 21, 2018

      John Koenig (1924-2008)

      Artist: John Franklin Koenig. Signature: Signed bottom left. Size: Artwork: 29 3/4 x 22 inches. Frame: 40 1/4 x 30 1/4 inches. Medium: Oil.

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • John Franklin Koenig
      Oct. 09, 2018

      John Franklin Koenig

      Est: £150 - £200

      John Franklin Koenig, American 1924-2008-Abstract composition, 1970-71; two screenprint in colours, both signed, inscribed, and dedicated in pencil, one dated 70, ea. 64.3x49.2cm (2)

      Roseberys
    • John-Franklin KOENIG - « WHITE MEMORY », 1978
      Jul. 08, 2018

      John-Franklin KOENIG - « WHITE MEMORY », 1978

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      John-Franklin KOENIG « WHITE MEMORY », 1978 Technique mixte sur toile signée, titrée et datée au dos 100 x 81,5 cm Provenance: Collection particulière

      Versailles Encheres
    • John Koenig (1924 - 2008)
      Jun. 10, 2018

      John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

      Est: $80 - $150

      Artist: John Koenig (1924 - 2008). Title: Istanbul Sign. Signature: signed bottom left. Size: Artwork: 30 x 22 inches. Frame: 37 3/4 x 29 1/2 inches. Created: 1978. Medium: Lithograph.

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • John Koenig (1924 - 2008)
      Jun. 10, 2018

      John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

      Artist: John Koenig (1924 - 2008). Title: Tricola. Signature: signed at bottom. Size: Artwork: 41 1/4 x 44 1/2 inches. Frame: 44 3/4 x 41 3/4 inches. Created: 1977. Medium: Multi-Media on Canvas.

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • John Koenig (1924 - 2008)
      Jun. 10, 2018

      John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

      Artist: John Koenig (1924 - 2008). Title: Tube des Escoles. Signature: signed bottom right. Size: Artwork: 10 5/8 x 9 1/2 inches. Frame: 17 x 15 inches. Created: 1985. Medium: Mixed Media.

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • John Koenig (1924 - 2008)
      Jun. 10, 2018

      John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

      Artist: John Koenig (1924 - 2008). Title: Swaths. Signature: signed bottom right. Size: Artwork: 10 5/8 x 9 1/2 inches. Frame: 17 x 15 inches. Created: 1984. Medium: Mixed Media.

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • John Koenig (1924 - 2008)
      Jun. 10, 2018

      John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

      Est: $80 - $150

      Artist: John Koenig (1924 - 2008). Title: Dana Rex. Signature: signed bottom right. Size: Artwork: 29 X 23 inches. Frame: 36 1/2 X 30 inches. Created: 1975. Medium: Lithograph 76/120.

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • John Koenig (1924 - 2008)
      Jun. 10, 2018

      John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

      Artist: John Koenig (1924 - 2008). Title: Stele. Signature: signed bottom right. Size: Artwork: 27 1/2 x 19 1/2 inches. Frame: 36 1/4 x 27 1/2 inches. Created: 1992. ?Medium: Collage/Acrylic.

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • John Koenig (1924 - 2008)
      Jun. 10, 2018

      John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

      Artist: John Koenig (1924 - 2008). Title: Four Triangles. Signature: signed bottom right. Size: Artwork: 25 x 18 3/4 inches. Frame: 33 3/4 x 26 3/4 inches. Created: 1990. Medium: Monotype/ Calligraphy.

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • John Koenig (1924 - 2008)
      Jun. 10, 2018

      John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

      Artist: John Koenig (1924 - 2008). Title: Gaelgiott. Signature: signed bottom right. Size: Artwork: 25 1/2 x 19 1/2 inches. Frame: 32 1/2 x 25 3/4 inches. Created: 1979. Medium: Mixed Media.

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • John Koenig (1924 - 2008)
      Jun. 10, 2018

      John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

      Artist:John Koenig (1924 - 2008). Title: Hexagon. Signature: signed bottom left. Size: Artwork: 25 x 19 1/2 inches. Frame: 32 1/2 x 25 3/4 inches. Medium: Collage/Acrylic.

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • John Koenig (1924 - 2008)
      Jun. 10, 2018

      John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

      Artist: John Koenig (1924 - 2008). Signature: signed bottom right. Size: Artwork: 25 3/4 x 19 1/2 inches. Frame: 32 1/2 x 36 inches. Medium: Collage/ Acrylic.

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • John Koenig (1924 - 2008)
      Jun. 10, 2018

      John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

      Artist: John Koenig (1924 - 2008). Title: Kur Whun. Size: Artwork: 30 x 32 inches. Frame: 38 1/2 x 30 1/4 inches. Created: 1992. ?Medium: Collage/Acrylic.

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • John Koenig (1924 - 2008)
      Jun. 10, 2018

      John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

      Artist: John Koenig (1924 - 2008). Title: Many a New Day. Size: Artwork: 30 x 22 inches. Frame: 28 1/2 x 30 1/4 inches. Created: 1988-1989. Medium: Collage/Acrylic.

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • John Koenig (1924 - 2008)
      Jun. 10, 2018

      John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

      Artist: John Koenig (1924 - 2008). Title: Grido for Matteo. Signature: signed bottom left. Size: Artwork: 27 1/2 x 19 inches. Frame: 36 1/4 x 27 1/2 inches. Created: 1993. Medium: Collage/Acrylic.

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • John Koenig (1924 - 2008)
      Jun. 10, 2018

      John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

      Artist: John Koenig (1924 - 2008). Signature: signed bottom right. Size: Artwork: 26 x 29 inches. Frame: 35 x 27 1/4 inches. Created: 1991. Medium: Monotype.

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008) Oil Mixed Media
      May. 13, 2018

      John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008) Oil Mixed Media

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      "Otaku Blues", 1965. Oil and collage paper laid down on canvas. Signed and dated '65 center lower left. Pen inscribed title, signature,1965, and no. 2 to reverse. Some paper lifting along edges; possible water drip stain along left side. Period walnut gallery style frame with aluminum trim. 25.5" x 19.5"; 26.5" x 20.5" frame

      District Auction
    • John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008) Signed Etching
      May. 13, 2018

      John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008) Signed Etching

      Pencil numbered 13/ 25, signed, and dated '65 along bottom of image. Pesonalized dedication by the artist along bottom edge of paper. Laid on linen backing within a gilt frame. 17" x 13"; 21" x 17" frame

      District Auction
    • John Koenig (1924-2008)
      Oct. 22, 2017

      John Koenig (1924-2008)

      Artist: John Franklin Koenig Title: Noma Signature: Signed verso Size: Artwork: 11 x 7 Frame: 17 1/2 x 15 1/4 Created: 1984-1986 Medium: Collage / acrylic

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals
    • John Koenig (1924-2008)
      Oct. 22, 2017

      John Koenig (1924-2008)

      Artist: John Franklin Koenig Title: Emerdiams Signature: Size: Artwork: 25 3/4 x 21 1/4 Frame: 31 1/4 x 27 Created: 1973 Medium: Oil on canvas

      Turner Auctions + Appraisals