John Franklin Koenig Auction Price Results

John Franklin Koenig, American 1924-2008- Untitled; mixed media on board, 17.5x17.5cm Provenance: A

Lot 265: John Franklin Koenig, American 1924-2008- Untitled; mixed media on board, 17.5x17.5cm Provenance: A

Auction Date: Dec 01, 2021

Estimate: £100 - £150

Description: John Franklin Koenig, American 1924-2008- Untitled; mixed media on board, 17.5x17.5cm Provenance: Acquired from the artist's estate by the present owner.

Please refer to department for condition report
...

Location: West Norwood, LDN, UK

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

John Koenig (1924-2008) Oil On Canvas

Lot 2380: John Koenig (1924-2008) Oil On Canvas

Auction Date: Oct 02, 2021

Estimate: $0 - $0

Location: Glendale, AZ, US

Auction House: EJ'S Auction & Appraisal

View additional info

bp parity badge
John Koenig American, 1927-2008 Landscape

Lot 54: John Koenig American, 1927-2008 Landscape

Auction Date: Jun 30, 2021

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Description: John Koenig
American, 1927-2008
Landscape
Signed KOENIG (lr)
Oil on canvas
14 1/8 x 18 inches

...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Doyle New York

View additional info

Koenig John-Franklin

Lot 1846: Koenig John-Franklin

Auction Date: Apr 17, 2021

Estimate: CHF400 - CHF500

Description: Koenig John-Franklin
1924 - 2008 Seattle WA
Nr. 109". Gouache auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert. Datiert 1961. Verso Galerieetiketten und -stempel. Papiereinriss an der unteren linken Ecke. Ungerahmt. Bildmasse 50 cm x 50 cm Provenienz: Galerie Handschin Basel", Galerie Arnaud Paris
...

Location: Zofingen, CH

Auction House: Auktionshaus Zofingen

View additional info

Koenig, John Franklin o.T. 1960.

Lot 542: Koenig, John Franklin o.T. 1960.

Auction Date: Nov 06, 2020

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: [Modern_Art]
Koenig, John Franklin o.T. 1960. Mischtechnik und Collage auf weißem Verge Papier voll aufgezogen auf Karton und mit goldbemalten Kanten. Auf Unterlage fest montiert. 27,2 x 24 cm. Im Motiv unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert. Verso mit handschriftlicher Widmung sowie auf der Unterlage m. einer Bezeichnung v. fremder Hand in Graphit. Unter Glas gerahmt. - Entlang der Karten sehr leicht angeschmutzt, unten mittig ein kl. Braunfleckchen. Insgesamt in schönem Zustand. Typische Arbeit Koenigs, die den Einfluss japanischer Ästhetik auf seinen Stil des abstrakten Expressionismus deutlich aufzeigt. Mixed media and collage on white Verge paper fully mounted on cardboard and with gold painted edges. Firmly mounted on backing. Monogrammed and dated in the motif at lower right. At the back side with a handwritten dedication and at the back side with an inscription in graphite by another hand. Framed under glass. - A little bit soiled along the cards, a small brown spot at lower centre. At all in a nice condition. *
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Jeschke van Vliet Auctions Berlin GmbH

View additional info

Koenig, John Franklin - Galerie Jourdan Montréal - 1981

Lot 27: Koenig, John Franklin - Galerie Jourdan Montréal - 1981

Auction Date: Oct 13, 2020

Estimate: $200 - $300

Description: Koenig, John Franklin (1924-2008)
Galerie Jourdan Montréal (1981)

Description:
Lithograph on paper, 29/36, signed and dated on lower right J F Koenig 1981

Dimension (PO):
30" x 22"
Dimension (CM):
76.20 x 55.88 cm

Condition report:
The paper was folded
...

Location: Montreal, QC, CA

Auction House: Champagne Auctions

View additional info

John Franklin Koenig (American, WA, France, 1924-2008)

Lot 46: John Franklin Koenig (American, WA, France, 1924-2008)

Auction Date: Jul 25, 2020

Estimate: $100 - $200

Description: John Franklin Koenig (American, WA, France, 1924-2008) "Diana Violetta Pravda,"  1968, lithograph on paper, signed in pencil lower right, inscribed, numbered, 7/14, framed. Dimensions: 26 x 19 in. Sheet size, 31 x 23 in. As framed. Condition: In good condition with some light toning, float mounted to linen backing...

Location: Beachwood, OH, US

Auction House: Neue Auctions

View additional info

Lot 47: John Franklin Koenig (American, WA, France, 1924-2008)

Auction Date: Jul 25, 2020

Estimate: $100 - $200

Description: John Franklin Koenig (American, WA, France, 1924-2008) Untitled Abstract, 1974, woodcut in color on paper, signed in pencil lower left, numbered E.A. inscribed, Cleveland, October 1974, framed. Dimensions: 28 x 21 in. Image size, 29.5 x 22 in. As framed. Condition: In good condition with some light toning....

Location: Beachwood, OH, US

Auction House: Neue Auctions

View additional info

John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008 Washington) ''Erato'' 1962 Oil on Canvas 39.5''x39.5'' Image.

Lot 105: John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008 Washington) ''Erato'' 1962 Oil on Canvas 39.5''x39.5'' Image.

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2019

Estimate: $750 - $1,500

Description: John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008 Washington) ''Erato'' 1962 Oil on Canvas 39.5''x39.5'' Image. A stark and colorful abstraction. Signed l.r. and titled on verso. Exhibited John Koenig retrospective at the Seattle Art Museum 1970 with label on verso. Original framing 40''x40''. Excellent condition. Collection of Betty Williams and Beverly Deckelmann, Seattle....

Location: Renton, WA, US

Auction House: MBA Seattle Auction LLC

View additional info

JOHN FRANKLIN KOENIG (1924-2008) - SANS TITRE

Lot 27: JOHN FRANKLIN KOENIG (1924-2008) - SANS TITRE

Auction Date: Oct 22, 2019

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: JOHN FRANKLIN KOENIG (1924-2008)
SANS TITRE
Collage, encre et gouache sur papier
75 x 56,5 cm - 29.52 x 22.24 in.
Collage, ink and gouache on paper
Provenance :
- Vente Cornette de Saint Cyr, 6 avril 2016
- Collection particulière, Bruxelles (acquis lors de la vente précitée)
Artiste d’origine américaine apprécié pour ses collages, défendu par J.R Arnaud, important galeriste parisien et créateur de la célèbre revue Cimaise
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Cornette de Saint-Cyr

View additional info

John Franklin Koenig, early mixed media on paper

Lot 42: John Franklin Koenig, early mixed media on paper

Auction Date: May 18, 2019

Estimate: $1,200 - $1,800

Description: John Franklin Koenig, (Washington/France 1924-2208).
Untitled
Mixed media collage on paper mounted on cardboard
1953
Signed and dated lower left
Framed under plexiglass
MEasures 18.5" x 20" sight size, 23" x 25" x 3" overall
From the estate of University of Washington design professor Warren Hill.
...

Location: Oakland, CA, US

Auction House: The Modern Art Exchange

View additional info

John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008 Washington) ''Grido for Matteo'' 1993 Collage and Acrylic on Board 27.5''x19.5'' Image. A colorful two dimensional abstraction by this northwest artist. Signed l.r. with John Pence Gallery, San Francisco label on verso. Framed 36''x27.5''. Excellent condition.

Lot 119: John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008 Washington) ''Grido for Matteo'' 1993 Collage and Acrylic on Board 27.5''x19.5'' Image. A colorful two dimensional abstraction by this northwest artist. Signed l.r. with John Pence Gallery, San Francisco label on verso. Framed 36''x27.5''. Excellent condition.

Auction Date: Mar 28, 2019

Estimate: $300 - $600

Description: John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008 Washington) ''Grido for Matteo'' 1993 Collage and Acrylic on Board 27.5''x19.5'' Image. A colorful two dimensional abstraction by this northwest artist. Signed l.r. with John Pence Gallery, San Francisco label on verso. Framed 36''x27.5''. Excellent condition....

Location: Renton, WA, US

View additional info

bp parity badge
John Franklin Koenig American, 1924-2008 Meeting, 1949

Lot 230: John Franklin Koenig American, 1924-2008 Meeting, 1949

Auction Date: Nov 20, 2018

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: John Franklin Koenig
American, 1924-2008
Meeting, 1949
Signed J Koenig and dated 49 (lr)
Oil on illustration board
21 3/4 x 30 inches

Provenance:
George Baker, New York

C The Patricia and Donald Oresman Collection
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Doyle New York

View additional info

John Koenig (1924-2008)

Lot 97: John Koenig (1924-2008)

Auction Date: Oct 21, 2018

Estimate: $200 - $300

Location: South San Francisco, CA, US

Auction House: Turner Auctions and Appraisals LLC

View additional info

John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Lot 165: John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Auction Date: Oct 21, 2018

Estimate: $200 - $300

View additional info

John Franklin Koenig

Lot 188: John Franklin Koenig

Auction Date: Oct 09, 2018

Estimate: £150 - £200

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

John-Franklin KOENIG - « WHITE MEMORY », 1978

Lot 61: John-Franklin KOENIG - « WHITE MEMORY », 1978

Auction Date: Jul 08, 2018

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,200

Description: John-Franklin KOENIG
« WHITE MEMORY », 1978
Technique mixte sur toile signée, titrée et datée au dos 100 x 81,5 cm

Provenance:
Collection particulière
...

Location: Versailles, FR

Auction House: Versailles Encheres

View additional info

John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Lot 118: John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2018

Estimate: $200 - $400

View additional info

John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Lot 119: John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2018

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: Artist: John Koenig (1924 - 2008). Title: Grido for Matteo. Signature: signed bottom left. Size: Artwork: 27 1/2 x 19 inches. Frame: 36 1/4 x 27 1/2 inches. Created: 1993. Medium: Collage/Acrylic....

View additional info

John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Lot 120: John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2018

Estimate: $300 - $500

View additional info

John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Lot 170: John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2018

Estimate: $200 - $400

View additional info

John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Lot 171: John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2018

Estimate: $600 - $800

Description: Artist: John Koenig (1924 - 2008). Title: Tricola. Signature: signed at bottom. Size: Artwork: 41 1/4 x 44 1/2 inches. Frame: 44 3/4 x 41 3/4 inches. Created: 1977. Medium: Multi-Media on Canvas....

View additional info

John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Lot 121: John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2018

Estimate: $300 - $500

View additional info

John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Lot 122: John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2018

Estimate: $300 - $500

View additional info

John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Lot 164: John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2018

Estimate: $300 - $500

View additional info

John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Lot 166: John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2018

Estimate: $100 - $200

Description: Artist: John Koenig (1924 - 2008). Title: Four Triangles. Signature: signed bottom right. Size: Artwork: 25 x 18 3/4 inches. Frame: 33 3/4 x 26 3/4 inches. Created: 1990. Medium: Monotype/ Calligraphy....

View additional info

John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2018

Estimate: $300 - $500

View additional info

John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Lot 167: John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2018

Estimate: $300 - $500

View additional info

John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Lot 168: John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2018

Estimate: $80 - $150

View additional info

John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Lot 169: John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2018

Estimate: $200 - $400

View additional info

John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Lot 172: John Koenig (1924 - 2008)

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2018

Estimate: $80 - $150

View additional info

John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008) Signed Etching

Lot 11: John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008) Signed Etching

Auction Date: May 13, 2018

Estimate: $100 - $200

Description: Pencil numbered 13/ 25, signed, and dated '65 along bottom of image. Pesonalized dedication by the artist along bottom edge of paper. Laid on linen backing within a gilt frame. 17" x 13"; 21" x 17" frame...

Location: Seattle, WA, US

Auction House: District Auction

View additional info

John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008) Oil Mixed Media

Lot 12: John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008) Oil Mixed Media

Auction Date: May 13, 2018

Estimate: $500 - $1,000

Description: "Otaku Blues", 1965. Oil and collage paper laid down on canvas. Signed and dated '65 center lower left. Pen inscribed title, signature,1965, and no. 2 to reverse. Some paper lifting along edges; possible water drip stain along left side. Period walnut gallery style frame with aluminum trim. 25.5" x 19.5"; 26.5" x 20.5" frame...

Location: Seattle, WA, US

View additional info

John Koenig (1924-2008)

Lot 89: John Koenig (1924-2008)

Auction Date: Oct 22, 2017

Estimate: $300 - $500

View additional info

John Koenig (1924-2008)

Lot 118: John Koenig (1924-2008)

Auction Date: Oct 22, 2017

Estimate: $200 - $400

View additional info

John Koenig (1924-2008)

Lot 87: John Koenig (1924-2008)

Auction Date: Oct 22, 2017

Estimate: $300 - $500

View additional info

John Koenig (1924-2008)

Lot 90: John Koenig (1924-2008)

Auction Date: Oct 22, 2017

Estimate: $300 - $500

View additional info

John Koenig (1924-2008)

Lot 98: John Koenig (1924-2008)

Auction Date: Oct 22, 2017

Estimate: $300 - $500

View additional info

John Koenig (1924-2008)

Lot 106: John Koenig (1924-2008)

Auction Date: Oct 22, 2017

Estimate: $300 - $500

View additional info

KOENIG John-Franklin John-Franklin 1924-2008

Lot 366: KOENIG John-Franklin John-Franklin 1924-2008

Auction Date: May 03, 2017

Estimate: €900 - €1,200

Location: Bruxelles, BE

Auction House: The Bru Sale Gallery

View additional info

John Franklin Koenig, Work

Lot 130: John Franklin Koenig, Work

Auction Date: Feb 16, 2017

Estimate: ¥100,000 - ¥150,000

Location: Tokyo, JP

Auction House: Mallet Auction

View additional info

John Koenig, Am.,1924-2008, "Japanese Screen", O/C

Lot 477: John Koenig, Am.,1924-2008, "Japanese Screen", O/C

Auction Date: Oct 12, 2016

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,500

Description: John Koenig, American, "The Japanese Screen", portrait of a woman in a kimono in the manner of Whistler, oil on canvas, signed, inscribed and signed on verso. (VAT1005)(TC)

Measurements:20 x 16, framed 26 x 22

Property Title:from a Greenwich collector

Condition: small loss at left top edge, oterwise good
...

Location: Litchfield, CT, US

Auction House: Litchfield Auctions

View additional info

Lot 329: John Koenig, Am.,1924-2008, "Japanese Screen", O/C

Auction Date: Apr 20, 2016

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,500

Measurements: 20 x 16, framed 26 x 22
Property Title: from a Greenwich collector
...

Location: Litchfield, CT, US

View additional info

John Franklin KOENIG (1924 - 2008) SABINA BERNARDINA - 1957-59 Huile sur toile

Lot 36: John Franklin KOENIG (1924 - 2008) SABINA BERNARDINA - 1957-59 Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Oct 19, 2015

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Description: John Franklin KOENIG (1924 - 2008)
SABINA BERNARDINA - 1957-59
Huile sur toile
Signée en bas au centre "jf Koenig, 57", contresignée, datée, titrée et annotée au dos "Sabina Bernardina, 12 Koenig 57, revu sommairement 9/59"
h: 90 w: 90 cm

Provenance : Galerie Artemper, Paris
A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives

Commentaire : OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED LOWER CENTRE, SIGNED AGAIN, DATED, TITLED AND INSCRIBED ON THE REVERSE

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

John Franklin KOENIG (1924 - 2008) SANS TITRE - 1990 Gouache sur papier froissé

Lot 38: John Franklin KOENIG (1924 - 2008) SANS TITRE - 1990 Gouache sur papier froissé

Auction Date: Oct 19, 2015

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

SANS TITRE - 1990
Gouache sur papier froissé
Signé et daté en bas à droite "J.F. Koenig, 90"
h: 64,50 w: 49 cm

Commentaire : GOUACHE ON CREASED PAPER, SIGNED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

John Franklin KOENIG (1924 - 2008) STARTUP - 1958-59 Huile sur toile

Lot 40: John Franklin KOENIG (1924 - 2008) STARTUP - 1958-59 Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Oct 19, 2015

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

STARTUP - 1958-59
Huile sur toile
Signée en bas à droite "Koenig", contresignée, datée et titrée au dos "Startup, 7/58-2 Koenig 59"
h: 100 w: 65 cm

Commentaire : OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, SIGNED AGAIN, DATED AND TITLED ON THE REVERSE

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

John Franklin Koenig, Work

Lot 276: John Franklin Koenig, Work

Auction Date: Apr 24, 2015

Estimate: ¥100,000 - ¥150,000

Location: Tokyo, JP

Auction House: Mallet Auction

View additional info

John Franklin KOENIG (1924 - 2008) KLING - 1985 Collage de papiers découpés peints

Lot 9: John Franklin KOENIG (1924 - 2008) KLING - 1985 Collage de papiers découpés peints

Auction Date: Apr 01, 2015

Estimate: €500 - €700

KLING - 1985
Collage de papiers découpés peints
Signé et daté en bas à gauche "J.F. Koenig", titré en bas à droite "Kling"
h: 75 w: 55 cm

Commentaire : COLLAGE OF CUT PAINTED PAPERS; SIGNED AND DATED LOWER LEFT, TITLED LOWER RIGHT

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

John Franklin KOENIG (1924 - 2008) VAAST - 1961 Huile sur toile

Lot 5: John Franklin KOENIG (1924 - 2008) VAAST - 1961 Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Apr 01, 2015

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,500

VAAST - 1961
Huile sur toile
Signée et datée en bas au centre "J. Koenig, 61", contresignée, datée, titrée et annotée au dos "Vaast, no.33, dec 1961, J.F. Koenig", signée à nouveau au dos sur une étiquette "J. Koenig"
h: 120 w: 120 cm

Expositions : Luxembourg, "Les Collections d'Art Contemporain du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg", octobre-novembre 1965

Commentaire : OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED AND DATED LOWER CENTRE, SIGNED AGAIN, DATED, TITLED AND INSCRIBED ON THE REVERSE, SIGNED AGAIN ON THE REVERSE ON A LABEL

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

John Franklin KOENIG (1924 - 2008) SANS TITRE - 1965 Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile

Lot 7: John Franklin KOENIG (1924 - 2008) SANS TITRE - 1965 Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile

Auction Date: Apr 01, 2015

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

SANS TITRE - 1965
Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile
Signée et datée en bas à gauche "Koenig, 65", contresignée au dos sur une étiquette "J. Koenig"

h: 51 w: 51 cm

Commentaire : OIL ON PAPER LAID DOWN ON CANVAS; SIGNED AND DATED LOWER LEFT, SIGNED ON THE REVERSE ON A LABEL

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

similar artists