Alexander (1864) Koester Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Animal painter, Flower painter, b. 1864 - d. 1932

            • Alexander Koester, 1864 Bergneustadt – 1932 München
              Jun. 27, 2024

              Alexander Koester, 1864 Bergneustadt – 1932 München

              Est: €16,000 - €20,000

              ENTEN IM SCHATTIGEN TEICH Öl auf Leinwand, auf Pappe montiert. 26,5 x 46 cm. Rechts unten signiert „A. KOESTER“. In geschnitztem goldenen Rahmen. Das Gemälde zeigt eine größere Gruppe von weißen und grün-braunen Ente auf einem ruhigen, mit Blumen gerahmten Teich. Stimmungsvoll hat der Künstler die Szenerie in grau-grünen, harmonisch aufeinander abgestimmten Tönen bis hin zu einer dunklen Palette in den Schattenpartien gesetzt. Der Stil des Künstlers lässt sich an seinem pastosen Farbauftrag und sein breiter sowie grober Pinselführung erkennen und bestimmen. Dieser schafft ein sehr lebendiges Bild einer Entengruppe. Anmerkung: Auf der Rückseite mit Stempel des Nachlasses des Künstlers sowie Stempel der ehemaligen Besitzer „Thielemann, Ulm“ (Fotos beiliegend, im Rahmen nicht sichtbar). (14008920) (19) Alexander Koester, 1864 Bergneustadt – 1932 Munich DUCKS IN A SHADY POND Oil on canvas, laid on cardboard. 26.5 x 46 cm. Signed “A. KOESTER” lower right. Notes: Stamp from the artist´s estate and former owner “Thielemann, Ulm” (photos enclosed, not visible in frame) on the reverse.

              Jun. 27, 2024

              Est: €24,000 - €26,000

              BLUMENSTILLLEBEN MIT ROSEN IN VASE Öl auf Leinwand. 76,5 x 61,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert „A KOESTER.“. In vergoldetem Rahmen. Auf einer mit Tuch bedeckten Platte stehend eine dunkle bauchige Vase, darin ein großer Strauß Rosen in harmonisch aufeinander abgestimmten weißen, rosa und gelben Pastelltönen mit dunkelgrünen Blättern vor einer grünlichen Rückwand. Qualitätvolle Darstellung in breitem raschen Pinselstrich mit pastosem Farbauftrag. Literatur: Vgl. Ruth Stein, Hans Koester, Alexander Koester 1864-1932. Leben und Werk, Recklinghausen 1988. (14001225) (18) Alexander Koester, 1864 Bergneustadt – 1932 Munich FLORAL STILL LIFE WITH ROSES IN VASE Oil on canvas. 76.5 x 61.5 cm. Signed “A KOESTER.” lower right. In gilt frame. Literature: cf. Ruth Stein, Hans Koester, Alexander Koester 1864-1932. Leben und Werk, Recklinghausen 1988.

            • Alexander Koester (Bergneustadt 1864 - München 1932)
              May. 31, 2024

              Alexander Koester (Bergneustadt 1864 - München 1932)

              Est: €1,500 - €1,950

              Porträt eines jungen Mannes (wohl aus der Klausner Familie Kantioler), 1896;Öl auf Leinwand, 46 x 38 cm, kleine Restaurierung, Originalrahmen Signiert u. datiert Nicht im Werkverzeichnis Stein/Koester, Dank an Dr. Christoph Gasser, Klausen

              Bozner Kunstauktionen
            • Alexander Koester (Bergneustadt 1864 - München 1932). Lake Shore with Dark Clouds.
              May. 25, 2024

              Alexander Koester (Bergneustadt 1864 - München 1932). Lake Shore with Dark Clouds.

              Oil/canvas. 45 x 62 cm. Lo. le. sign. A. Koester, on the reverse estate stamp. Relined to the margins. - Literature: Cat. rais. Stein 500. - Provenance: Bayrische Staatsgemäldesammlungen Munich, AK 251; at least private collection Hamburg. - One of the most famous German animal painters. K. studied at the Karlsruhe academy among others by L. von Kalckreuth and later settled in Klausen in Tyrol. His works were shown on major exhibitions, in Munich, Berlin a. St. Louis he was awarded gold medals. After the outbreak of World War I he settled in Dießen by the Ammersee, but also made trips to Lake Constance to study the effects of large water expanses. Mus.: Munich (Neue Pinakothek), Chemnitz, Graz, Breslau, Bucharest a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Stein/Koester: A.K., Leben und Werk, 1988.

            • Ducklings and a Mother Hen
              May. 22, 2024

              Ducklings and a Mother Hen

              Est: $20,000 - $30,000

              Property from a Private Collection, United States Alexander Koester German 1864 - 1932 Ducklings and a Mother Hen signed lower left: A. KOESTER oil on canvas canvas: 21 ⅞ by 29 ⅝ in.; 55.5 by 75.5 cm framed: 27 ⅛ by 35 in.; 68.9 by 89 cm

            • Alexander Max Koester: Four Ducks in the Reeds
              May. 17, 2024

              Alexander Max Koester: Four Ducks in the Reeds

              Est: €20,000 - €30,000

              KOESTER, ALEXANDER MAX 1864 Bergneustadt - 1932 Munich Title: Four Ducks in the Reeds. Date: Ca. 1910-20. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 45.5 x 76.5cm. Notation: Signed lower left: "A. Koester". Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. In addition to the few portraits and genre paintings he created, the painter Alexander Koester is known for his atmospheric landscapes, but above all for his duck paintings. He was born in Neustadt (now Bergneustadt) in 1864 and initially completed an apprenticeship as a pharmacist near Colmar. As an art student, the painter from the Rhineland initially earned his living by painting portraits and genre paintings. After completing his art studies at the Karlsruhe Academy, Koester moved with his family to Klausen in South Tyrol in 1896. In Austria, he devoted himself primarily to studies of nature. It was at this time that Koester discovered the ducks that his father-in-law kept on the property as a subject. It was only when he moved to live with his wife's family in Klausen in South Tyrol that his interest in painting increasingly focussed on his lifelong main subject: the depiction of ducks. He found his motif directly in the domestic environment; in countless studies, the animals were captured in a wide variety of situations. The painter made his first public appearance in 1899 at the Grosse Beriner Kunstausstellung, where the exhibited ducks immediately attracted attention, making Koester a recognised and highly decorated artist at the turn of the century. The painterly animal, which would occupy him for the next 40 years, thus became the main object of study in his artistic oeuvre. The depiction of ducks is represented in many hundreds of studies, which were captured in pencil, charcoal, pastel, and oil. From 1908, Koester increasingly travelled to the Lake Constance region to paint large expanses of water in calm or stormy weather, sun and shade to complement the ducks. After Klausen was declared a war zone during the First World War, the artist moved to Munich and settled in Dießen am Ammersee. Although from then on he also devoted himself to depicting lakeside landscapes and floral still lifes, the subject of ducks continued to play a major role in his artistic work until his death. The painter is known not least under the name "Enten-Koester". In addition to the anatomically correct depiction of the animals, Koester was particularly interested in depicting the changing incidence of light on the water. The depiction of the iridescent play of light falling harmoniously on the water and the ducks' plumage is thus recurring and characteristic. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after auction. Explanations to the Catalogue Alexander Max Koester Germany 19th C. Paintings Framed Animals Painting Lake

            • Attributed to Alexander Koester Drawing Ducks
              May. 02, 2024

              Attributed to Alexander Koester Drawing Ducks

              Attributed to Alexander Max Koester (German, 1864-1932). Pencil drawing study, ducks. Initialed A.K. lower right. 3 5/8" x 6" (with frame 10 3/8" x 12 1/2"). Some waviness to paper.

              Willow Auction House
              Mar. 21, 2024

              Est: €40,000 - €60,000

              PFINGSTROSEN Öl auf Leinwand. 70,5 x 54,5 cm. Links unten signiert A. KOESTER. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen Etikett „Kunsthaus Schöninger“. In versilbertem Profilrahmen. In einem gedachten Innenraum eine angedeutete Tischplatte auf der eine zylindrische Glasvase steht, aus der heraus das Päonienbouquet den Raum erobert, der von einem Fenster im Hintergrund sein Licht empfängt und mit eleganten Kontrasten beeindruckt. Literatur: Vgl. Ruth Stein, Hans Koester, Alexander Koester 1864-1932. Leben und Werk, Recklinghausen, 1988, Nr. 1069. (1391291) (13) Alexander Koester, 1864 Bergneustadt – 1932 Munich PEONIES Oil on canvas. 70.5 x 54.5 cm. Signed “A. KOESTER” lower left.

            • Alexander Koester Five ducks on the bank
              Mar. 20, 2024

              Alexander Koester Five ducks on the bank

              Est: €25,000 - €30,000

              Alexander Koester 1864 Bergneustadt - 1932 München Five ducks on the bank Signed lower left. Numbered 13820 verso, numbered 368 and 9924 as well as stamped "Walter Mayer, Oberreichsbahnrat, Berlin-Friedenau (...)" on the frame. Oil auf canvas mounted on cardboard. 39.3 x 56.5 cm. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame (58.5 x 75.5 cm). Vorliegendes Gemälde lässt sich wohl in die Schaffensphase der frühen Entengemälde des Künstlers vor 1905 einordnen, vgl. Stein, Ruth / Koester, Hans, Alexander Koester 1864-1932. Leben und Werk. Recklinghausen 1988, WVZ-Nr. 621: "Kleine Enten am Teichufer" mit einem ganz vergleichbaren steinigen Ufer. provenance: Karl & Faber, Munich, Auction 2 December 1997, catalogue number 675. - South German private collection.

            • Alexander Koester, 1864 Bergneustadt-1932 Munich
              Feb. 24, 2024

              Alexander Koester, 1864 Bergneustadt-1932 Munich

              Est: €750 - €1,500

              Alexander Koester, 1864 Bergneustadt-1932 Munich, ducks on the pond, pencil on paper, 2xestate stamps on the back: From the estate of the painter A. Koester Diessen a.A., approx. 10.5x15.6cm,frame approx. 25x33cm . German Description: Alexander Koester, 1864 Bergneustadt-1932 München, Enten auf dem Teich, Bleistift auf Papier, rückseitig 2x Nachlaßstempel: Aus dem Nachlaß des Kunstmalers A. Koester Diessen a.A., ca. 10.5x15.6cm, u.Gl., R. ca. 25x33cm

            • Alexander Koester (German 1864 - 1932), Still Life Bouquet of Roses in a Vase, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right A. Koester, 30" x 24", Condition: surface grime, small patch lower right, overall good condition
              Jan. 01, 2024

              Alexander Koester (German 1864 - 1932), Still Life Bouquet of Roses in a Vase, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right A. Koester, 30" x 24", Condition: surface grime, small patch lower right, overall good condition

              Est: $5,000 - $10,000

              Alexander Koester (German 1864 - 1932) Still Life Bouquet of Roses in a Vase Oil on canvas Signed lower right A. Koester 30" x 24" Condition: surface grime, small patch lower right, overall good condition

              Nadeau's Auction Gallery
              Dec. 07, 2023

              Est: €15,000 - €20,000

              FRÜHLING Öl auf Leinwand. 91 x 53 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „A. Koester (18)94“. Verso mit Etikett der Bayerischen Staatsgemäldesammlung in München, Inv.Nr. AK 146. Verso mit Rundstempel. In gekehltem Rahmen mit tordiertem Rand. Vor lichtem Grund mit spiegelndem Gewässer eine Wiese mit Kirschblüte und allegorischer weiblicher Gestalt, Blüten streuend und von Putti umgeben. Provenienz: Nachlass des Künstlers. Schenkung der Familie an die Bayerischen Staatsgemäldesammlungen München, Inv.Nr. A.K. 146. Ausgeschieden und versteigert bei Karl & Faber München, 30. Oktober 2013. Privatsammlung, Deutschland. Literatur: Das hier angebotene Gemälde ist aufgeführt und abgebildet in folgendem Werkverzeichnis: Ruth Stein, Alexander Koester (1864-1932), Leben und Werk, Recklinghausen 1988, Nr. 11. (13800612) (13) Alexander Koester, 1864 Bergneustadt – 1932 Munich SPRING Oil on canvas. 91 x 53 cm. Signed and dated “A. Koester (18)94” lower right. Label from Bayerische Staatsgemäldesammlung in Munich on the back, inv. no. AK 146. Provenance: Estate of the artist. Donated by the family to the Bayerische Staatsgemäldesammlungen Munich, inv. no. A.K. 146. Sold at auction at Karl & Faber Munich, 30 October 2013. Literature: The painting on offer for sale here is listed and illustrated in: Ruth Stein, Alexander Koester (1864-1932), Leben und Werk, Recklinghausen, 1988, no. 11.

              Dec. 02, 2023

              Est: €12,000 - €15,600

              Enten am Seeufer;Öl auf Leinwand auf Karton, 29,5 x 48,5 cm, gerahmt Signiert rechts unten: A. KOESTER

              Bozner Kunstauktionen
            • Alexander Max Koester: Ducks at the Shore
              Nov. 17, 2023

              Alexander Max Koester: Ducks at the Shore

              Est: €12,000 - €18,000

              KOESTER, ALEXANDER MAX 1864 Bergneustadt - 1932 Munich Title: Ducks at the Shore. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 73 x 92cm. Notation: Signed lower right: A. Koester. Frame: Framed. Literature: cf.: R. Stein, H. Koester: Alexander Koester 1864-1932. Leben und Werk, Recklinghausen 1988, cat. rais. no. 624. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Coming from the Karlsruhe school of painting around Carl Heinrich Hoff and Leopold Graf von Kalckreuth, Alexander Koester gained his first experiences as a genre and landscape painter. He distinguished himself early on with his impasto and broad brushstrokes, which he quickly developed into his lively, impressionistic, and unmistakable style of painting. Today he is particularly known for his life's theme of ducks, to which he devoted himself in a large number of lively and mostly large-format depictions. He found this theme during his early years in the late 19th century when he moved into his first studio as a freelance painter in Klausen in South Tyrol. Initially still thematically oriented towards Franz von Defregger, his works became more and more individual and discovered the diverse worlds on the shore. Although mostly depicting spontaneous situations of waterfowl, his works are meticulously prepared with drawings and set the ducks in a differentiated scene. Koester developed his depictions of the animals on the glittering water in the play of light and shadow of the reeds from pure study objects into his unmistakable trademark. From 1925, he built a studio house in Dießen am Ammersee, which also included an extensive garden with duck ponds. The work shown here was created while he was still in South Tyrol, which he had to leave with his wife in 1914 after the political changes. It is an early example of his art, which was already held in high esteem by contemporaries and which gave him the nickname "Enten-Koester". Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

            • Alexander Koester, Neustadt 1864 - 1932 Munich, Ducks on the shore
              Nov. 14, 2023

              Alexander Koester, Neustadt 1864 - 1932 Munich, Ducks on the shore

              Est: €200 - €400

              Alexander Koester Neustadt 1864 - 1932 Munich Ducks on the shore Charcoal drawing on paper 21 x 27 cm, with frame 40 x 46 cm Estate confirmation on the reverse

              Tiberius Auctions
            • Alexander Koester, Neustadt 1864 - 1932 Munich, Ducks at the pond
              Nov. 14, 2023

              Alexander Koester, Neustadt 1864 - 1932 Munich, Ducks at the pond

              Est: €200 - €400

              Alexander Koester Neustadt 1864 - 1932 Munich Ducks at the pond Charcoal drawing on paper 21 x 27 cm, with frame 40 x 46 cm Estate confirmation on the reverse

              Tiberius Auctions
            • Koester, Alexander
              Nov. 09, 2023

              Koester, Alexander

              Est: €15,000 - €20,000

              Koester, Alexander Bergneustadt (Köln) 1864 - München 1932 73 x 94 cm Eight ducks resting at an embankment. Oil/canvas, signed. Old Rhenish private collection.

            • Alexander Koester, 1864 Bergneustadt - 1932 Munich
              Oct. 28, 2023

              Alexander Koester, 1864 Bergneustadt - 1932 Munich

              Est: €4,000 - €8,000

              Alexander Koester, 1864 Bergneustadt - 1932 Munich, Schilfteich, after 1908, Dießen or Lake Constance, oil/canvas/wood, signed lower left, approx. 42x59cm, frame approx. 60x77cm . German Description: Alexander Koester, 1864 Bergneustadt - 1932 München, Schilfteich, nach 1908, Dießen oderBodensee, Öl/Lwd/Holz, links unten signiert, ca. 42x59cm, Rahmen ca. 60 x 77 cm

            • Alexander Koester
              Oct. 24, 2023

              Alexander Koester

              Est: €7,000 - €9,000

              (Bergneustadt 1864–1932 Munich) Foehn Winds in the Eisack Valley, signed A. Koester, oil on canvas on board, 48 x 67.5 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Austria. Compare: Ruth Stein, Hans Koester, Alexander Koester 1964–1932. Leben und Werk, Recklinghausen 1988, CR no. 161.

            • Alexander Koester
              Oct. 24, 2023

              Alexander Koester

              Est: €20,000 - €25,000

              (Bergneustadt 1864–1932 Munich) Ducks on the Lakeside, signed A. Koester, oil on canvas, 46.5 x 78 cm, framed Catalogued in: Ruth Stein, Hans Koester, Alexander Koester 1864–1932 (Leben und Werk), Recklinghausen 1988, no. 814. Alexander Koester, son of a stocking manufacturer, completed a pharmacist’s apprenticeship at the request of his parents. Upon its completion, however, he did not take on his learned profession, but enrolled at the Karlsruhe Academy. There, under Karl Hoff and Claus Meyer, he graduated from his studies of art in 1885. He went on numerous trips and was soon able to secure his livelihood with his portrait and genre painting. In 1896 he moved to the South Tyrolean resort of Klausen, where ultimately his most fruitful period of creativity began, and he joined the ‘Klausner Kunstkolonie’. When painting in nature, he quickly discovered ducks as the preferred motif for his paintings. He observed these animals intensely to capture in his pictures the way in which the sun’s rays are reflected on their plumage. The resulting dynamic, atmospheric compositions ensured that success of this varied pictorial motif. Even during his lifetime, his works gained great popularity, and numerous reproductions exist. For example, the present lot was selected for the advertising of a four-colour print by Gebrüder Schmidt, Buch- und Steindruckfarben-Fabrik and illustrated in Theodor Goebel, Graphische Künste der Gegenwart, Stuttgart 1902. Koester was an outstanding representative of 19th century painting and was able to capture the liveliness of the ducks in his works with expressive brushstrokes.

              Sep. 28, 2023

              Est: €10,000 - €12,000

              KANAL MIT DREI ENTEN Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton. 46 x 62 cm. Rechts unten signiert „A KOESTER“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Die Enten auf dem ruhigen blau-grünen Wasser des Kanals schwimmend, auf dem sich teils die Uferbepflanzung widerspiegelt. Als Repoussoir im Vordergrund links ein hoher Schilfbündel. Malerei in der typischen Manier des Künstlers. Literatur: Ruth Stein und Hans Koester, Alexander Koester. 1864 - 1932. Leben und Werk, Recklinghausen 1988, Abb. 972. (1371467) (18) Alexander Koester, 1864 Bergneustadt – 1932 Munich KANAL MIT DREI ENTEN Oil on canvas, laid on card. 46 x 62 cm. Signed “A KOESTER” lower right. Literature: Ruth Stein and Hans Koester, Alexander Koester. 1864 - 1932. Leben und Werk, Recklinghausen 1988, ill. 972.

            • ALEXANDER KOESTER
              Sep. 22, 2023

              ALEXANDER KOESTER

              Est: CHF7,000 - CHF10,000

              ALEXANDER KOESTER (Bergneustadt 1864–1932 Munich) Ducks in blue reeds. Oil on canvas. 49.2 × 39.9 cm. Provenance: - Estate of the artist (stamp verso). - Bayerische Staatsgemäldesammlungen, Munich, Inventory number AK 46, sold on 10.6.1976. - Private collection, Switzerland. Literature: Ruth Stein and Hans Koester (ed.): Alexander Koester 1864–1932: Leben und Werk, Recklinghausen 1988, no. 957 (ill.). --------------- ALEXANDER KOESTER (Bergneustadt 1864–1932 München) Enten in blauem Schilfwasser. Öl auf Leinwand. 49,2 × 39,9 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass des Künstlers (verso mit Stempel). - Bayerische Staatsgemäldesammlungen, München, Inventarnummer AK 46, verkauft am 10.6.1976. - Schweizer Privatbesitz. Literatur: Ruth Stein und Hans Koester (Hrsg.): Alexander Koester 1864–1932: Leben und Werk, Recklinghausen 1988, Nr. 957 (mit Abb.). ---------------

            • ALEXANDER KOESTER
              Sep. 22, 2023

              ALEXANDER KOESTER

              Est: CHF35,000 - CHF45,000

              ALEXANDER KOESTER (Bergneustadt 1864–1932 Munich) Ducks. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: A. KOESTER. 63.3 × 106.3 cm. Provenance: European private collection. Our thanks to Herr Dr Christoph Gasser of the Stadtmuseum Klausen (Museo Civico di Chiusa) for his assistance in cataloguing this work. --------------- ALEXANDER KOESTER (Bergneustadt 1864–1932 München) Enten. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: A. KOESTER. 63,3 × 106,3 cm. Provenienz: Europäischer Privatbesitz. Gleich neun Enten und Erpel sind auf diesem attraktiven Querformat des Tiermalers Alexander Koester dargestellt. Dicht gedrängt im Pulk streben die Enten nach links im Bild über den sonnenbeschienenen Boden, Sonne und Schatten bilden ein abwechslungsreiches Spiel auf dem glänzenden Gefieder der Wasservögel. Koester, der sich im Laufe seiner Schaffensphase auf das Malen von Enten spezialisierte, gelingt es in dem hier vorliegenden Gemälde seine künstlerischen Qualitäten als Entenmaler und Meister der Lichtmalerei zum Ausdruck zu bringen. Diese, im Werk Koesters seltene Bildkomposition mit zahlreichen Enten an Land, wird in vergleichbaren Gemälden des Künstlers aufgegriffen (siehe Ruth Stein und Hans Koester: Alexander Koester 1864–1932. Leben und Werk, Recklinghausen 1988, Abb. 908 und 910). Das hier angebotene Gemälde besticht nicht nur durch sein attraktives Querformat, sondern auch durch die ausgezeichnete Art und Weise, in der Koester das Lichtspiel im Gefieder der Tiere mit grobem Pinselduktus auf die Leinwand bringt. Schon zu Lebzeiten Koesters, insbesondere nach der ersten Ausstellung seiner Entendarstellungen 1899 in Berlin, erfreuten sich dessen Entenbilder stets grosser Beliebtheit und auch heute noch bestechen Koesters Gemälde durch ihre Farbenkraft und die lebensbejahenden Motive. Wir danken Herrn Dr. Christoph Gasser vom Stadtmuseum Klausen (Museo Civico di Chiusa) für die Mithilfe bei der Katalogisierung dieses Werkes. ---------------

            • Alexander Koester
              Sep. 10, 2023

              Alexander Koester

              Est: €850 - €1,700

              (1864 Bergneustadt - 1932 München) Enten am Teich Für den, an der Karlsruher Akademie ausgebildeten Maler, wurden Enten ab 1898 zu seinem wichtigsten Studienobjekt und Motiv, das ihn in einer großen Variationsbreite zeitlebens intensiv beschäftigte. Viele Werke entstanden direkt in der Natur. Bleistift/Papier. Verso zweifach Nachlassstempel "Aus dem Nachlass des Kunstmalers A. Koester Diessen a./A.". Blatt 10,3 cm x 15,6 cm. Rahmen. Pencil on paper. Estate stamp on the reverse.

            • Alexander Koester, Fünf Enten im See
              Aug. 26, 2023

              Alexander Koester, Fünf Enten im See

              Est: €10,000 - €20,000

              Alexander Koester, Fünf Enten im See stimmungsvolle sommerliche Seeuferszene mit fünf weißen Enten auf dem Wasser, typische Arbeit Koesters mit breitem pastosen Pinselduktus und effektvollem Licht, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1920, rechts unten signiert "A. KŒSTER", gering reinigungsbedürftig, im Goldstuckrahmen (rest.bed.) gerahmt, Falzmaße ca, 45 x 76 cm. Provenienz: aus dem Nachlass der Frau Charlotte Brode in Böhlen (Sachsen). Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Alexander Max Koester, dt. Maler (1864 Bergneustadt bis 1932 München), genannt „Enten-Koester“, zunächst 1882–85 Lehre zum Apotheker in Wintzenheim bei Colmar, studierte ab 1885 an der Akademie Karlsruhe bei Karl Hoff, Graf Leopold von Kalckreuth und Claus Meyer, anschließend freischaffend in Karlsruhe, unternahm Studienreisen ins Ötz- und Inntal, an den Bodensee sowie nach Holland, ab 1896 in Klausen in Südtirol freischaffend, 1896 Ablehnung eines Rufes als Professor an die Düsseldorfer Akademie, unterhielt in den Sommermonaten Atelier in München, 1915 kriegsbedingte Umsiedlung von Klausen nach Dießen am Ammersee, beschickte diverse Ausstellungen wie die Großen Berliner Kunstausstellungen, Ausstellungen in Dresden, Düsseldorf, München und Wien sowie die Weltausstellung in St. Louis, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Mülfarth, Müller-Singer und Wikipedia. Alexander Koester, Fünf Enten im See Atmospheric summer lakeside scene with five white ducks on the water, typical Koester work with broad impasto brushwork and effective light, oil on canvas, circa 1920, signed lower right "A. KŒSTER", slight need of cleaning, framed in a gold stucco frame (rest.bed.), folding dimensions approx, 45 x 76 cm. Atmospheric summer lakeside scene with five white ducks on the water, typical Koester work with broad impasto brushwork and effective light, oil on canvas, circa 1920, signed lower right "A. KŒSTER", slight need of cleaning, framed in a gold stucco frame (rest.bed.), folding dimensions approx, 45 x 76 cm. Artist info: actually Alexander Max Koester, dt. Painter (1864 Bergneustadt to 1932 Munich), called "Enten-Koester", first 1882-85 apprenticeship as a pharmacist in Wintzenheim near Colmar, studied from 1885 at the academy of arts in Karlsruhe under Karl Hoff, Count Leopold von Kalckreuth and Claus Meyer, afterwards freelance in Karlsruhe, undertook study trips to the Ötz- and Inntal, to Lake Constance and to Holland, from 1896 freelanced in Klausen in South Tyrol, in 1896 rejected an offer of a professorship at the Düsseldorf Academy, maintained a studio in Munich in the summer months, in 1915 moved from Klausen to Dießen am Ammersee due to the war, participated in various exhibitions such as the Great Berlin Art Exhibitions, exhibitions in Dresden, Düsseldorf, Munich and Vienna as well as the World Exhibition in St. Louis. Louis, Source: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Mülfarth, Müller-Singer and Wikipedia.

            • KOESTER, ALEXANDER (1864 BURGNEUSTADT - 1932 MÜNCHEN). STUDIE MIT ENTEN AUF DEM WASSER.
              Jun. 22, 2023

              KOESTER, ALEXANDER (1864 BURGNEUSTADT - 1932 MÜNCHEN). STUDIE MIT ENTEN AUF DEM WASSER.

              KOESTER, Alexander(1864 Burgneustadt - 1932 München) Studie mit Enten auf dem Wasser Kohlezeichnung. Verso Nachlassstempel "Aus dem Nachlaß des Kunstmalers A. Koester Diessen a./A.". Abbildung: 10,5 x 16 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas28,5 x 34 cm. Deutscher Maler, der besonders für seine Darstellungen von Enten Bekanntheit erlangte. KOESTER, Alexander(1864 Burgneustadt - 1932 Munich) Study with ducks on the water Coal drawing. Verso estate stamp "From the estate of the painter A. Koester Diessen a./A.". Image: 10.5 x 16 cm. Framed & behind glass28.5 x 34 cm. German painter who gained fame especially for his depictions of ducks. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

            • Alexander Koester (Bergneustadt 1864 - München/Monaco di Baviera 1932)
              May. 27, 2023

              Alexander Koester (Bergneustadt 1864 - München/Monaco di Baviera 1932)

              Est: €1,500 - €1,950

              Heidelandschaft in Viktring, Kärnten, 1908;Öl auf Leinwand, 30 x 41 cm, gerahmt Signiert

              Bozner Kunstauktionen
              May. 27, 2023

              Est: €6,000 - €7,800

              Sieben Enten am Seeufer;Pastell, 45,5 x 58,5 cm, gerahmt Signiert

              Bozner Kunstauktionen
            • Ducks in a Pond
              May. 25, 2023

              Ducks in a Pond

              Est: $40,000 - $60,000

              Property from a Private Collection Alexander Koester German 1864-1932 Ducks in a Pond (Enten in Flachem Schilfwasser) signed lower left: A. KOESTER oil on canvas canvas: 28 ½ by 47 in.; 72.5 by 119.4 cm framed: 35 ¼ by 53 ¼ in.; 89.5 by 136.3 cm

            • Alexander Max Koester: Ducks in the Harbour
              May. 15, 2023

              Alexander Max Koester: Ducks in the Harbour

              Est: €20,000 - €30,000

              KOESTER, ALEXANDER MAX1864 Bergneustadt - 1932 Munich Title: Ducks in the Harbour. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 73 x 92cm. Notation: Signed lower right: A. Koester. Frame: Framed. Literature: cf.: R. Stein, H. Koester: Alexander Koester 1864-1932. Leben und Werk, Recklinghausen 1988, cat. rais. no. 624. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Coming from the Karlsruhe school of painting around Carl Heinrich Hoff and Leopold Graf von Kalckreuth, Alexander Koester gained his first experiences as a genre and landscape painter. He distinguished himself early on with his impasto and broad brushstrokes, which he quickly developed into his lively, impressionistic, and unmistakable style of painting. Today he is particularly known for his life's theme of ducks, to which he devoted himself in a large number of lively and mostly large-format depictions. He found this theme during his early years in the late 19th century when he moved into his first studio as a freelance painter in Klausen in South Tyrol. Initially still thematically oriented towards Franz von Defregger, his works became more and more individual and discovered the diverse worlds on the shore. Although mostly depicting spontaneous situations of waterfowl, his works are meticulously prepared with drawings and set the ducks in a differentiated scene. Koester developed his depictions of the animals on the glittering water in the play of light and shadow of the reeds from pure study objects into his unmistakable trademark. From 1925, he built a studio house in Dießen am Ammersee, which also included an extensive garden with duck ponds. The work shown here was created while he was still in South Tyrol, which he had to leave with his wife in 1914 after the political changes. It is an early example of his art, which was already held in high esteem by contemporaries and which gave him the nickname "Enten-Koester". Explanations to the Catalogue

            • Alexander Koester
              May. 13, 2023

              Alexander Koester

              Est: €850 - €1,700

              (1864 Bergneustadt - 1932 München) Entenfamilie am Teich Für Koester, der an der Karlsruher Akademie studierte, wurden Enten ab 1898 zu seinem wichtigsten Studienobjekt und Motiv, das ihn in einer großen Variationsbreite zeitlebens intensiv beschäftigte. Kohlestift und blauer Buntstift/Lwd. (ohne Keilrahmen); Verso Nachlassstempel "Aus dem Nachlaß des Kunstmalers A. Koester Dieseen a./A.". 20,6 cm x 27,7 cm. Rahmen. Coal and blue crayon on canvas (without stretcher). Estate stamp on the reverse.

            • Alexander Koester
              May. 13, 2023

              Alexander Koester

              Est: €850 - €1,700

              (1864 Bergneustadt - 1932 München) Enten im Schilf Für Koester, der an der Karlsruher Akademie studierte, wurden Enten ab 1898 zu seinem wichtigsten Studienobjekt und Motiv, das ihn in einer großen Variationsbreite zeitlebens intensiv beschäftigte. Kohlestift und blauer Buntstift/Lwd. (ohne Keilrahmen); Verso Nachlassstempel "Aus dem Nachlaß des Kunstmalers A. Koester Dieseen a./A.". 21,3 cm x 27,4 cm. Rahmen. Coal and blue crayon on canvas (without stretcher). Estate stamp on the reverse.

            • Koester, Alexander
              Apr. 20, 2023

              Koester, Alexander

              Est: €1,300 - €1,800

              Koester, Alexander Bergneustadt (Köln) 1864 - München 1932 13 x 20 cm Ruhende Enten. Feder und Pinsel in braun und schwarz/Papier, auf Karton aufgelegt, dort verso Nachlasstempel. Süddeutsche Privatsammlung. Koester, Alexander Bergneustadt (Köln) 1864 - München 1932 13 x 20 cm Dormant ducks. Pen and brush in black and brown/paper, laid on cardboard, there verso estate stamp. Southern German Private Collection.

            • Koester, Alexander
              Apr. 20, 2023

              Koester, Alexander

              Est: €20,000 - €30,000

              Koester, Alexander Bergneustadt (Köln) 1864 - München 1932 57 x 76 cm Elf Enten in der Morgensonne. Öl/Lwd., unten rechts signiert, rückseitig in den Rahmen geschnitzt "A. Koester". Aus einer bedeutenden bayerischen Sammlung, zwischen den 1950er und 1980er Jahren gesammelt. Vgl. Ruth Stein/Hans Koester, Alexander Koester 1864-1932, Leben und Werk, Recklinghausen 1988, WVZ Nrn. 640 und 702. Koester, Alexander Bergneustadt (Köln) 1864 - München 1932 57 x 76 cm Eleven ducks in the morning sun. Oil/canvas, signed lower right, verso carved into the frame "A. Koester". Important Bavarian private Collection, assembled between the 1950ies and the 1980ies. Cf. Ruth Stein/Hans Koester, Alexander Koester 1864-1932, Leben und Werk, Recklinghausen 1988, catalogue raisonné nos. 640 and 702.

            • Alexander Koester, attributed to- Ducks in front of the stable
              Mar. 30, 2023

              Alexander Koester, attributed to- Ducks in front of the stable

              Est: €3,000 - €4,000

              Alexander Koester, attributed to 1864 Bergneustadt - 1932 Munich Ducks in front of the stable Oil on canvas. 29 x 43 cm. Restored. Framed. Cf. Stein, Ruth / Koester, Hans, Alexander Koester. 1864 - 1932. Leben und Werk. Recklinghausen 1988, catalogue raisonné number 606: the present work is probably a study for this painting, which shows clear compositional similarities. Provenance: Neumeister Auction 368, 1 July 2015, catalogue number 443. - Private collection, South Germany.

            • Alexander Koester- Holland, canal with stairs
              Mar. 30, 2023

              Alexander Koester- Holland, canal with stairs

              Est: €10,000 - €12,000

              Alexander Koester 1864 Bergneustadt - 1932 Munich Holland, canal with stairs Signed lower right. Estate stamp and handwritten number A 122 verso. Adhesive label numbered A.K. 190. Oil on canvas, mounted on cardboard. 44 x 62 cm. Minor restoration. Framed (65.5 x 83.5 cm). Provenance: previously in the Bavarian State Painting Collections, Munich. AK 190. - \"Das Gemälde Cabinett\", Munich. - Private collection, South Germany Literature: Stein, Ruth / Koester, Hans, Alexander Koester. 1864 - 1932. Leben und Werk. Recklinghausen 1988, catalogue raisonné number 316 (page 395: further information on the provenance).

            • KOESTER, ALEXANDER (1864 BURGNEUSTADT - 1932 MÜNCHEN). ENTEN AM WASSER - STUDIE.
              Mar. 04, 2023

              KOESTER, ALEXANDER (1864 BURGNEUSTADT - 1932 MÜNCHEN). ENTEN AM WASSER - STUDIE.

              KOESTER, Alexander(1864 Burgneustadt - 1932 München) Enten am Wasser - Studie Kohlezeichnung. Verso Stempel "Aus dem Nachlaß des Kunstmalers A. Koester [...]". Passepartoutausschnitt: 10 x 15 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas25,7 x 31 cm. Deutscher Maler, der besonders durch seine Landschaftsdarstellungen und Entenstudien Bekanntheit erlangte. KOESTER, Alexander(1864 Burgneustadt - 1932 Munich) Ducks at the Water - Study Coal drawing. Verso stamp "From the estate of the painter A. Koester [...]" Passepartout section: 10 x 15 cm. Framed & behind glass25.7 x 31 cm. German painter who gained fame especially for his landscape depictions and duck studies. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

            • Alexander Koester - In the shadow
              Dec. 08, 2022

              Alexander Koester - In the shadow

              Est: €15,000 - €20,000

              Alexander Koester 1864 Bergneustadt - 1932 Munich In the shadow Signed lower right. Inscribed and titled on the stretcher. Oil on canvas. 45 x 76 cm. Restored. Damage to frame (74.5 x 106 cm). Cf. Stein, Ruth / Koester, Hans, Alexander Koester 1864-1932. Leben und Werk. Recklinghausen 1988, catalogue raisonné numbers 1197 and 1198 (two pastels of very similar composition). Provenance: Neumeister, Munich, Auction 308, 5 July 2000, catalogue number 653. - Estate of Johannes B. Ortner. - Auction for the benefit of the non-profit Johannes B. Ortner Foundation at the Technical University of Munich.

            • Alexander Koester Bergneustadt 1864 - München/Monaco di Baviera 1932)
              Dec. 03, 2022

              Alexander Koester Bergneustadt 1864 - München/Monaco di Baviera 1932)

              Est: €300 - €390

              Vier Enten am Seeufer;Bleistift, 12 x 19,5 cm, gerahmt Signiert

              Bozner Kunstauktionen
              Dec. 03, 2022

              Est: €360 - €468

              Enten im Birkenwald;Bleistift, 18 x 27 cm, gerahmt Signiert

              Bozner Kunstauktionen
              Dec. 03, 2022

              Est: €250 - €325

              Vier Enten am Seeufer;Bleistift, 10 x 14 cm, gerahmt Signiert, rückseitig Nachlassstempel

              Bozner Kunstauktionen
            • Koester, Alexander
              Nov. 26, 2022

              Koester, Alexander

              Est: €6,000 - €9,000

              Koester, Alexander 1864 Neustadt - 1932 Munich. Coffee break. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. H 78, W 94 cm (support). Elaborate frame. Mainly known for the numerous depictions of ducks in his works, Alexander Koester's pronounced preference for the duck motif led to the nickname «Enten-Koester (duck-Koester)». However, he also painted numerous other themes, such as still lifes, landscapes and interiors. Here we see two women and a little girl in a parlour, busy sewing and enjoying a coffee break. In an impressionistic manner, Koester captures the light-flooded parlour and provides an insight into everyday life at the turn of the century. The loving gaze of mother to child lends the scene a cosy and touching atmosphere. He often depicted the same subjects with only a few modifications. The present work is a variation on Alexander Koester's painting «Kaffeepause (coffee break)», recorded under catalogue raisonné 17, which was sold at auction at Christie's New York in 1992 (lot 79) for 100.000 US Dollars. A comparison of the two paintings shows only few differences. Composition, colour palette and signature are typical of the artist's genre paintings of the period between 1890 and 1898. Provenance: private collection Northern Black Forest in third generation. Catalogue raisonné: Stein/Koester 17 (cf.). Condition report: Very good overall impression. Slight surface soiling, margins minimally rubbed from framing, here and there barely noticeable white shrinking cracks. DEUTSCH: Koester, Alexander 1864 Neustadt - 1932 München. Kaffeepause. Öl auf Leinwand. U.r. sign. H. 78, B. 94 cm (Bildträger). Prunkrahmen. Eigentlich ist Alexander Koester wegen der Vielzahl an Darstellungen von Enten in seinen Werken bekannt. Die ausgeprägte Vorliebe für das Entenmotiv führte zu dem Beinamen «Enten-Koester». Er malte aber auch zahlreiche andere Motive, wie Stillleben, Landschaften und Interieure. Hier sehen wir zwei Frauen und ein kleines Mädchen in einer Stube, die mit Näharbeiten beschäftigt sind und sich eine Kaffeepause gönnen. In impressionistischer Manier fängt Koester die lichtdurchflutete Stube ein und gibt Einblick in das Alltagsleben der Jahrhundertwende. Der liebevolle Blick von Mutter zum Kind verleiht der Szene eine heimelige und empfindsame Atmosphäre. Des Öfteren stellte er die gleichen Sujets mit nur wenigen Unterschieden dar. Das vorliegende Werk ist eine Variation zu dem unter WVZ 17 erfassten Gemälde «Kaffeepause» von Alexander Koester, welches im Jahr 1992 bei Christie's in New York (Los 79) für 100.000 US Dollar versteigert wurde. Ein Vergleich der beiden Arbeiten zeigt nur wenige Abweichungen. Komposition, Farbpalette und Signatur sind typisch für die Genregemälde des Künstlers in der Zeit zwischen 1890 und 1898. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Nordschwarzwald in dritter Generation. Werkverzeichnis: Stein/Koester 17 (vgl.). Zustandsbericht: Sehr guter Gesamteindruck. Leichte Oberflächenverschmutzung, Bildränder rahmungsbedingt min. ber., stellenweise kaum merkliche Frühschwundrisse.

              Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
            • Koester, Alexander (attr.)
              Nov. 17, 2022

              Koester, Alexander (attr.)

              Est: €130 - €180

              Koester, Alexander (attr.) 1864 - 1932 13,5 x 21 cm,o.R. Enten am Wasser. Bleistift und Feder/Papier, auf Karton montiert. Koester, Alexander (attr.) 1864 - 1932 13,5 x 21 cm,o.R. Ducks at the water. Pen and Pencil/paper, mounted on cardboard.

            • Alexander Max Koester: Wehr mit Enten, Hard
              Nov. 17, 2022

              Alexander Max Koester: Wehr mit Enten, Hard

              Est: €15,000 - €20,000

              KOESTER, ALEXANDER MAX 1864 Bergneustadt - 1932 Munich Title: "Wehr mit Enten, Hard". Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 44,5 x 62cm. Notation: Signed lower left: A. Koester. Frame: Framed. Literature: R. Stein / H. Koester: Alexander Koester 1864-1932. Leben und Werk, Recklinghausen, 1988, no. 854 with ill. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

            • Alexander Max Koester: Im Herbstgrase
              Nov. 17, 2022

              Alexander Max Koester: Im Herbstgrase

              Est: €20,000 - €25,000

              KOESTER, ALEXANDER MAX 1864 Bergneustadt - 1932 Munich Title: "Im Herbstgrase". Flock of Ducks on the Shore. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 62 x 77,5cm. Notation: Signed lower right: A. Koester. Frame: Framed. Verso: Inscribed on frame and stretcher: "Im Herbstgrase. Alexander Koester. Klausen Tyrol". Provenance: Private ownership, Germany When Impressionism began to develop, the genre of historical subjects in painting was in decline. The new trend in art turned more and more to the depiction of contemporary subjects, such as pubs, railway stations, views of stands and scenes from private and social life. The subjects that were to become dominant from then on tended to derive from bourgeois society and went hand in hand with the development of the leisure activities of wealthy citizens. Examples of this are the parties on the banks of the Seine painted by Renoir and Monet or bathing in Parisian suburbs. The impressionists were simply not interested in work and the social dimension it touched. One of the most important representatives of the German counterpart of the movement was the painter Alexander Koester. His oeuvre is as multifaceted as that of his French colleagues. Nevertheless, when the name "Koester" is mentioned, images of a wide variety of ducks, painted in a light and airy manner, appear in one's mind. This fusion, so emblematic of his personal style, was celebrated by the German Impressionist especially in recent times. Koester painted his duck subjects in a wide range of variations that delighted the artist's audience even during his lifetime. The surface of the water in combination with the refraction of light and its reflections repeatedly tempted Koester to put his artistic skills to the test and to perfect them - and yet he never tired of this subject. Initially striving to depict landscapes, their true moods in the interplay of the respective daylight and the fleetingness of the moment, Koester arrived at his henceforth new favourite motif: ducks. The present painting can be placed in the canon of the impressionist's most important depictions. He shows us six ducks seeking closeness to each other in a loving manner. The heads of the individual ducks touch lightly. They are surrounded by various flowers that softly frame the flock. The airy and impasto application of paint, so characteristic of the Impressionist period, speaks clearly again from the present painting: the ducks' plumage shines with three-dimensionality and depth; the flowers stand out through their colourfulness and impasto application. The soft source of light that seems to come from the upper right corner of the painting enhances the intimate almost familiar moment of the flock of ducks. Koester's depictions of ducks radiate purity and tranquillity. They ask the viewer to pause and, during the viewing process, kindle a longing for times past - times when man was more in tune with the primal - nature. Even then, his idyllic paintings formed a counter-design, namely to that of Industrialisation. Contrary to what one might think, they have not lost any of their relevance today - on the contrary: in times of digitalisation, in which there is almost constant talk of "process optimisation" of all kinds; in times that scream higher, further, better, Koester's ducks offer a place of happy being. They allow the viewer to escape, grant a place where one may turn inwards and form a counterweight to the driven attitude of our accelerated society. Precisely for this reason, his duck subjects gain even more greatness in their art-historical significance than ever before. Explanations to the Catalogue

            • Koester, Alexander (attr.)
              Nov. 17, 2022

              Koester, Alexander (attr.)

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              Koester, Alexander (attr.) Bergneustadt (Köln) 1864 - München 1932 42 x 35 cm Schwarzwaldlandschaft. Öl/Lwd., unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert (18)86. Aus dem Nachlass der Kunsthistorikerin Dr. Ruth Stein. Koester, Alexander (attr.) Bergneustadt (Köln) 1864 - München 1932 42 x 35 cm Black Forest Landscape. Oil/canvas, monogrammed and dated (18)86. From the estate of the art historian Dr. Ruth Stein.

            • Koester, Alexander
              Nov. 17, 2022

              Koester, Alexander

              Est: €15,000 - €20,000

              Koester, Alexander Bergneustadt (Köln) 1864 - München 1932 63 x 86 cm Enten am Seeufer. Öl/Lwd.. unten links signiert. Deutsche Privatsammlung, von der Familie des Einlieferers Ende der 1920er Jahre in München erworben. Koester, Alexander Bergneustadt (Köln) 1864 - München 1932 63 x 86 cm Ducks at lakeshore. Oil/canvas, signed. German private collection, acquired by the family of the present owner at Munich in the late 1920s.

            • GERMAN DUCKS OIL PAINTING BY ALEXANDER KOESTER
              Jul. 30, 2022

              GERMAN DUCKS OIL PAINTING BY ALEXANDER KOESTER

              Est: $100 - $150

              Alexander Max Koester, German, 1864 to 1932, antique oil painting on panel, depicting a landscape with ducks. Signed lower right. Circa: 1890s. Framed. Additionally inscribed on the back. Alexander Koester is a German and American artist, known for Portrait, genre, duck and still life painting. Koester along with Heinrich von Zugel was one of the most important Impressionist animal painters from the Munich School. There he trained under some of the more established painters in Germany such as Carl Hoff, Claus Meyer, Heinrich Von Zugel, and Leopold von Kalckreuth. His early pictures were genre scenes of Tyrolian folk life and landscapes, later specializing in painting ducks, which would establish his reputation. One of a kind artwork.

              Antique Arena Inc

            Auction Houses Selling Works by Alexander (1864) Koester