Roelof (1592) Koets Sold at Auction Prices

Still life painter

      • Attributed to Roelof Koets (1592-1655) Dutch, a still life of fruit and rummers on a tabletop, oil on oak pane
        Nov. 29, 2023

        Attributed to Roelof Koets (1592-1655) Dutch, a still life of fruit and rummers on a tabletop, oil on oak pane

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        Attributed to Roelof Koets (1592-1655) Dutch, a still life of fruit and rummers on a tabletop, oil on oak panel, splits to the panel, 23.25" x 32.25" (59 x 82cm).

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • ROELOF KOETS I (HAARLEM 1592/93-1654/55) A gilt bekerschroef with the figur
        Jul. 07, 2023

        ROELOF KOETS I (HAARLEM 1592/93-1654/55) A gilt bekerschroef with the figur

        Est: £25,000 - £35,000

        ROELOF KOETS I (HAARLEM 1592/93-1654/55) A gilt bekerschroef with the figure of Bacchus, pewter tableware, an... oil on panel 32 3/4 x 45 1/2 in. (83 x 115.5 cm.)

      • Roelof Koets (1592-1654)-school
        Feb. 28, 2023

        Roelof Koets (1592-1654)-school

        Est: €350 - €700

        Roelof Koets (1592-1654)-school, still life with meat and pewter, oil on wooden panel, framed,

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • ATTRIBUE A RŒLOF KOETS (1592-1654)
        Dec. 15, 2022

        ATTRIBUE A RŒLOF KOETS (1592-1654)

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        ATTRIBUE A RŒLOF KOETS (1592-1654) REPAS AU JAMBON, ASSIETTE DE FRAISES, VERRE DE BIERE ET RÖMER Panneau de chêne, trois planches, renforcé Restaurations Attr. to R. Kœts, Still-life with ham meal, plate of strawberries, glass of beer and römer, oak panel, three planks, reinforced, restorations 51 x 84 cm - 20,1 x 33,1 in.

      • Attribué à Roelof KOETS (1592-1654)
        Jun. 22, 2021

        Attribué à Roelof KOETS (1592-1654)

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        Attribué à Roelof KOETS (1592-1654) Repas au jambon, assiette de fraises, verre de bière et römer Panneau de chêne, trois planches, renforcé Restaurations Attr. to R. Koets, Still-life with ham meal, plate of strawberries, glass of beer and römer, oak panel, three planks, reinforced, restorations 51 x 84 cm - 20,5 x 33,1 in.

      • Roelof Koets d. Ä., um 1592 – 1655
        Sep. 24, 2020

        Roelof Koets d. Ä., um 1592 – 1655

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        STILLLEBEN MIT TRAUBEN UND PFIRSICHEN Öl auf Holz. 69 x 97 cm. Links mittig signiert „Koets AN (ligiert) 1640“. In ebonisiertem Wellenleistenrahmen. Auf einer Steinplatte in warmem Licht mehrere, dicht übereinanderliegende Weintrauben mit grünen und roten Beeren, deren Weinlaub das dichte Fruchtensemble rahmt und zum hellen Hintergrund vermittelt und gleichsam kontrastiert. Wenige textile Hinterlegungen. Anmerkung: Die Pfirsiche, welche vor den Trauben lagern, bieten neue koloristische Nuancen, wie wir es auch bei einem Gemälde von Koets kennen, welches, allerdings mit Tischdecke, am 16. Dezember 2004 bei Sotheby‘s Paris unter Lot 49 angeboten worden war. (1241422) (13) Roelof Koets the Elder, ca. 1592 – 1655 STILL LIFE WITH GRAPES AND PEACHES Oil on panel. 69 x 97 cm. Signed “Koets AN (in ligature) 1640” at centre left. In ebonized ripple moulding frame.

      • Dutch school, Entourage of Roelof Koets (c. 1592-1655)
        Jun. 15, 2020

        Dutch school, Entourage of Roelof Koets (c. 1592-1655)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Dutch school, Entourage of Roelof Koets (c. 1592-1655) Portrait of a lady Oil on canvas. Transposed. Tag on the back of the painting reads: "Roelof Koets the Elder, 1626. Portrait of Fanny Füchs? Shown at 23 years old, wearing a black dress under a cloak adorned with guipure. One hand is raised, the other is leaning on the back of an armchair. Canvase, II. 91, L. 66." Few hand-painted portraits by Roelof Koets I are known, one is conserved at the Palais des Beaux-Arts de Lille under inventory number P. 947. In a moulded giltwood frame. Painting transposed to canvas. 91 x 66 cm

        Haynault
      • Ecole hollandaise du XIXe siècle Écrevisse, corbeille de fruits et römer sur un entablement Huile sur panneau de chêne, parqueté
        Sep. 24, 2019

        Ecole hollandaise du XIXe siècle Écrevisse, corbeille de fruits et römer sur un entablement Huile sur panneau de chêne, parqueté

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Ecole hollandaise du XIXe siècle Écrevisse, corbeille de fruits et römer sur un entablement Huile sur panneau de chêne, parqueté (Restaurations) h: 70,50 w: 95,50 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Paris, FL Auction, 28 mai 2014, n° 58 Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

      • Attribué à Roelof KOETS (1592-1655) Röhmer dans des feuilles de vignes Attr. to R. Koets, Röhmer in the grapevines leaves, reinforced o
        Apr. 04, 2019

        Attribué à Roelof KOETS (1592-1655) Röhmer dans des feuilles de vignes Attr. to R. Koets, Röhmer in the grapevines leaves, reinforced o

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Attribué à Roelof KOETS (1592-1655) Röhmer dans des feuilles de vignes Attr. to R. Koets, Röhmer in the grapevines leaves, reinforced oak panel made with three planks, ancient frame overlapped. 28 X 21 5/8 IN. €2,000-3,000 ATTRIBUE A ROELOF KOETS (1592-1655) RÖHMER DANS DES FEUILLES DE VIGNES Panneau de chêne, trois planches, renforcé Restaurations anciennes Dans un cadre ancien recoupé 71 X 55 CM

      • Roelof Koets, Fruit Still Life
        Sep. 21, 2016

        Roelof Koets, Fruit Still Life

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Willem van de Watering and Fred Meijer confirm this painting to be an authentic work by the Haarlem painter Roelof Koets.

      • Attributed to Roelof Koets the Elder
        May. 23, 2016

        Attributed to Roelof Koets the Elder

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        A Still Life with Quinces, Grapes and an Apple in and Around a Wicker Basket Oil on panel 46.5 by 65 cm. Fred G. Meijer kindly confirmed the attribution to Roelof Koets the Elder (private communication to the current owner, April 2008). Provenance: Sale, Vienna, Dorotheum, 11 December 2007, lot 222; Sale, Cologne, Carola van Ham, 19 November 2010, lot 494.

        Art Europe Auctions
      • Roelof Koets
        Nov. 30, 2014

        Roelof Koets

        Est: €3,150 - €3,500

        (1592 Haarlem - 1655 ebenda) Traubenstillleben In eine Landschaft komponiertes Stillleben aus üppigen Weinranken mit hellen und dunklen Trauben. In vorwiegend tonigem Kolorit gemalte Darstellung, in der durch eine geschickte Lichtführung Akzente auf einige Trauben im Vordergrund gesetzt werden. Koets, dessen heute bekanntes Oeuvre nur ca. 20 Gemälde umfasst, schilderte offenbar mit Vorliebe und großem künstlerischen Geschick Weintrauben und -blätter, sodass ihn auch Pieter Clasesz für dessen Bankettstillleben heranzog. Öl/Eichenholztafel. L. u. sign. u. dat. 1636(?). 74 cm x 64,5 cm, im Oval. Rahmen. Still life of grapes. Oil on oak panel. Signed and dated 1636(?).

        Nov. 15, 2014

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      • Circle of KOETS, ROELOF(before 1592 Haarlem
        Mar. 26, 2014

        Circle of KOETS, ROELOF(before 1592 Haarlem

        Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,500

        Circle of KOETS, ROELOF (before 1592 Haarlem 1655) Large still life with Roemer (wine glass). Oil on panel. 36.5 x 95.7 cm. KOETS, ROELOF (UMKREIS) (vor 1592 Haarlem 1655) Grosses Stillleben mit Römerglas. Öl auf Holz. 36,5 x 95,7 cm.

        Sep. 18, 2013

        Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

      • ROELOF KOETS, FRUIT STILL LIFE
        May. 11, 2013

        ROELOF KOETS, FRUIT STILL LIFE

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      • Attributed to Roelof Koets, (1592-1653), Grapes, Quinces, Plums and Pears on a Tabletop
        Jun. 12, 2012

        Attributed to Roelof Koets, (1592-1653), Grapes, Quinces, Plums and Pears on a Tabletop

        Est: $8,000 - $15,000

        Attributed to Roelof Koets, (1592-1653) Grapes, Quinces, Plums and Pears on a Tabletop Unsigned Oil on panel 20 1/2 x 32 5/8 inches Provenance: Donald Antiques, London, England, October 1951; By descent in the family

        Keno Auctions
      • KOETS, ROELOF the elder (circa 1592 Haarlem
        Mar. 30, 2012

        KOETS, ROELOF the elder (circa 1592 Haarlem

        Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

        KOETS, ROELOF the elder (circa 1592 Haarlem 1655) Still life with grapes. Oil on panel. 36 x 51.5 cm. This still life is archived at the RKD, The Hague. KOETS, ROELOF d. Ä. (um 1592 Haarlem 1655) Stilleben mit Trauben. Öl auf Holz. 36 x 51,5 cm. Der Bildaufbau dieses Gemäldes mit der diagonalen Platzierung des Früchtekorbs auf einer Tischplatte, aus dem die Trauben herauszufallen scheinen und der Szenerie eine gewisse Spontaneität verleiht, ist ein charakteristisches Werk des Stillebenmalers Roelof Koets. Das zarte Kolorit und die stimmungsvolle Wiedergabe der Trauben weisen auf eine Entstehung in den 1640er Jahre hin. Zugeordnet werden kann dieses Stilleben einer kleinen Gruppe aus dem Oeuvre des Malers mit ähnlicher Komposition, wie beispielsweise das signierte und 1632 datierte, welches zuletzt 1969 im Münchner Kunsthandel zu sehen war (siehe Bernt, W.: Die Niederländischen Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts, München 1969, Bd. II, Abb. 636) sowie das 1644 datierte und mit RKoets signierte Stilleben im Kunsthandel F. Weber-Kiffe (siehe RKD) und dasjenige aus der Sammlung Simone Herail, Narbonne (siehe RKD). Roelof Koets war sowohl als Musiker als auch als Maler von Stilleben tätig und ab 1642 Mitglied der Haarlemer Malergilde. Seine Malerei ist neben Jacob van Huslendonck vor allem von Pieter Claesz. beinflusst, mit dem er auch zusammenarbeitete (vgl. Stilleben mit Früchten und Roemer von 1644 im Szeptvésmuszeti Museum in Budapest, abgebildet in: Ember, I.: Delights for the Senses, 1989, S. 54-55). Koets spezialisierte sich dabei vor allem auf die Darstellung von Früchten, insbesondere Trauben und ihre Blätter. Dieses Stilleben von Roelof Koets ist im RKD, Den Haag archiviert.

      • Artwork by: Roelof Koets (Haarlem 1592/93-1655),
        Jun. 16, 2011

        Artwork by: Roelof Koets (Haarlem 1592/93-1655),

        Est: €6,000 - €9,000

      • Roelof Koets I (Haarlem c.1592/3-c.1654/5)
        May. 11, 2011

        Roelof Koets I (Haarlem c.1592/3-c.1654/5)

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Roelof Koets I (Haarlem c.1592/3-c.1654/5) Black and white grapes, partly in a wicker basket, all on a stone ledge oil on panel 36.2 x 51.5 cm.

      • Attribué à Roelof Koets, dit le vieux Haarlem, vers 1592 - 1655 Nature morte aux pièces d'orfèvrerie, à la coupe de fruits, au jambo..
        Dec. 13, 2010

        Attribué à Roelof Koets, dit le vieux Haarlem, vers 1592 - 1655 Nature morte aux pièces d'orfèvrerie, à la coupe de fruits, au jambo..

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        Attribué à Roelof Koets, dit le vieux Haarlem, vers 1592 - 1655 Nature morte aux pièces d'orfèvrerie, à la coupe de fruits, au jambon et au pain disposés sur une table Panneau de chêne h: 64 w: 87 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Notre tableau est à rapprocher de trois versions de cette composition de Roelof Koets avec quelques variantes : - 'Nature morte aux pièces d'orfèvrerie, à la coupe de fruits, au jambon, au pain et à la pièce de grès disposés sur une table', panneau, 81 x 113 cm, Galerie Green, en 1976; - 'Nature morte aux pièces d'orfèvrerie, à la coupe de fruits, au jambon et au pain disposés sur une table animée d'un singe', panneau, 63,50 x 88 cm, dans le marché parisien vers 1995 (galerie Sépia); - 'Nature morte aux pièces d'orfèvrerie, à la coupe de fruits, au raisin, au jambon, au pain et au verre vénitien disposés sur une table', panneau, 74 x 107 cm, à New York, Lawrence Steigrad Fine Art, 2002. Dans la lignée de Willem Claesz Heda et de Pieter Claesz avec lequel il collabore, Roelof Koets offre une nature morte montrant les apprêts d'un déjeuner fidèle aux croyances christiques des hollandais et à leur goût de collectionneur pour les pièces montées.

      • Koets, RoelofHaarlem around 1592 - 1655 - attributed Fruit still life with apples and grapes.
        Nov. 19, 2010

        Koets, RoelofHaarlem around 1592 - 1655 - attributed Fruit still life with apples and grapes.

        Est: €18,000 - €20,000

        Koets, Roelof Haarlem around 1592 - 1655 - attributed Fruit still life with apples and grapes. Oil on oak. 46 x 65cm. Framed.

      • Old Master Painting: Roelof Koets I (1592 - 1655
        Dec. 11, 2007

        Old Master Painting: Roelof Koets I (1592 - 1655

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Old Master Painting: Roelof Koets I (1592 - 1655 Haarlem), attributed to

      • Old Master Painting: Roelof Koets (Haarlem 1592/93
        Dec. 11, 2007

        Old Master Painting: Roelof Koets (Haarlem 1592/93

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Old Master Painting: Roelof Koets (Haarlem 1592/93 - 1655), follower of

      • ROELOF KOETS L'ANCIEN 1592 - HAARLEM 1655
        Dec. 16, 2004

        ROELOF KOETS L'ANCIEN 1592 - HAARLEM 1655

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        Signé et daté vers la gauche sur l'entablement Koets/1646 Huile sur panneau

      • Roelof Koets (Haarlem c. 1592/3-1655?)
        Oct. 27, 2004

        Roelof Koets (Haarlem c. 1592/3-1655?)

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        Grapes on a stone ledge with citrus fruits in a basket oil on canvas, unlined 21 1/4 x 29 in. (54 x 73.6 cm.)

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Roelof (1592) Koets