Pierre Ernest Kohl Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer

      • PIERRE ERNEST KOHL (Monaco, 1897-Switzerland, 1985). "Female portrait", 1927. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated in the lower right corner.
        Apr. 23, 2024

        PIERRE ERNEST KOHL (Monaco, 1897-Switzerland, 1985). "Female portrait", 1927. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated in the lower right corner.

        Est: €2,200 - €2,500

        PIERRE ERNEST KOHL (Monaco, 1897-Switzerland, 1985). "Female portrait", 1927. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated in the lower right corner. Measurements: 54 x 81 cm. Although little is known about Pierre Ernest Kohl, it is known that he was an active painter in France. The Centre Pompidou conserves his work. On this occasion he offers us an intimate portrait of a young woman in her underwear, captured au naturel, through a synthetic language, with energetic and well-controlled strokes, which seeks above all to capture the volumetry and geometric play, while maintaining descriptive details that avoid the loss of realism. The woman shows the viewer her three-quarter body, since the rest is outside the perimeter of the support, and wears large blue earrings that are emphasized by her short hair. Her relaxed posture looking out of the painting reflects a calm and tranquil psychology.

        Setdart Auction House
      • Pierre Ernest Kohl (1897-1985) Paysage de montagne, huile sur panneau, sign
        Sep. 18, 2023

        Pierre Ernest Kohl (1897-1985) Paysage de montagne, huile sur panneau, sign

        Est: CHF200 - CHF300

        Pierre Ernest Kohl (1897-1985) Paysage de montagne, huile sur panneau, signée et datée 52, 32x40 cm

        Geneve Encheres
      • Pierre Ernest Kohl (1897-1985)
        May. 01, 2023

        Pierre Ernest Kohl (1897-1985)

        Est: CHF100 - CHF150

        Pierre Ernest Kohl (1897-1985) Les Trois Maries, aquarelle et gouache sur papier, signée et datée 64, 25x23 cm

        Geneve Encheres
      • PIERRE ERNEST KOHL, AKT EINER ANDROGYNEN JUNGEN SCHOENHEIT, 1927
        Mar. 11, 2022

        PIERRE ERNEST KOHL, AKT EINER ANDROGYNEN JUNGEN SCHOENHEIT, 1927

        Est: €1,200 - €2,400

        PIERRE ERNEST KOHL 1897 Munich - 1985 Neuchatel/Switzerland NUDE OF AN ANDROGYNOUS YOUNG BEAUTY, 1927 Oil on canvas. 73,5 x 50 cm (F. 92 x 69 cm). Signed lower right: 'Pierre Ernest Kohl', dated lower left: (19) '27'. Verso: Canvas stamp: 'BLANCHET 38 RUE .... PARIS'. Gallery frame of the 20th century. Provenance: German private collection. PIERRE ERNEST KOHL 1897 Muenchen - 1985 Neuchatel/Schweiz AKT EINER ANDROGYNEN JUNGEN SCHOENHEIT, 1927 OEl auf Leinwand. 73,5 x 50 cm (R. 92 x 69 cm). Rechts unten signiert: 'Pierre Ernest Kohl', links unten datiert: (19) '27'. Verso: Leinwandstempel: 'BLANCHET 38 RUE .... PARIS'. Galerierahmung des 20. Jh. Provenienz: Deutsche Privatsammlung.

      • Pierre Ernest Kohl
        May. 15, 2021

        Pierre Ernest Kohl

        Est: €600 - €700

        Pierre Ernest Kohl 1897 München - 1985 Neuchatel/Schweiz Junge Dame mit Hut. Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert und datiert ''25'' unten mitte. 37,5 x 32 cm. Gerahmt.

        Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer
      • KOHL,Pierre Ernest(1897 Monaco - 1985 Les Brenets)
        Oct. 24, 2020

        KOHL,Pierre Ernest(1897 Monaco - 1985 Les Brenets)

        KOHL, Pierre Ernest(1897 Monaco - 1985 Les Brenets) Weiblicher Akt Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert. 73 x 50 cm. Gerahmt : 92 x 69 cm. Rückseitig Pariser Stempel. Originaler Keilrahmen, neuwertiger Profilrahmen . Kohl, Schweizer deutscher Herkunft. Maler, Aquarellist und Lithograph. Studierte an der Akademie in Lausanne. Seit 1920 in Paris tätig, dort im Salon des Indépendants, Salon d'Automne und im Salon des Tuilleries vertreten. Bereiste Europa, 1949 in Marokko. Regelmäßig auf internationalen Ausstellungen vertreten. * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur: Benezit (2006).

      • Pierre Ernest Kohl
        Dec. 07, 2019

        Pierre Ernest Kohl

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Pierre Ernest Kohl 1897 München - 1985 Neuchatel/Schweiz Junge Dame mit Hut. Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert und datiert "25" unten mitte. 37,5 x 32 cm. Gerahmt.

        Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer
      • Pierre Ernest KOHL (1897-1985)
        Nov. 27, 2019

        Pierre Ernest KOHL (1897-1985)

        Est: €400 - €500

        Pierre Ernest KOHL (1897-1985) Nu allongé Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 78 X 110 cm 400/500 €

        Marie-Saint Germain
      • KOHL Pierre Ernest (1897-1987) - JEUNES FEMMES DANS LES MAISONS AUTORISEES - Aquarelle signée en bas à droite et datée 29. 31x41 cm
        Nov. 18, 2017

        KOHL Pierre Ernest (1897-1987) - JEUNES FEMMES DANS LES MAISONS AUTORISEES - Aquarelle signée en bas à droite et datée 29. 31x41 cm

        Est: €300 - €400

        Arles Enchères
        Dec. 07, 2015

        Est: CHF200 - CHF300

        Pierre Ernest Kohl (1897-1985) Nu allongé aquarelle et crayon sur papier signée et datée (19)45 30x34 cm (à vue)

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      • PIERRE ERNEST KOHL (1897-1985)
        Mar. 20, 2015

        PIERRE ERNEST KOHL (1897-1985)

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        PIERRE ERNEST KOHL (1897-1985) Huile sur toile figurant une femme devant une scène fluviale au pont. Signée en bas à droite et datée 1925. Dimensions : 82,5   x   50 cm (à vue) (petit manque en bas à gauche) An oil painting on canvas representing a woman in front of a river scene with a bridge. Signed on the lower right and dated 1925. Dimensions : 32 ½ x   19 ¾ in (visually)

      • Pierre Kohl (1897-1985) Bouquet
        Dec. 09, 2013

        Pierre Kohl (1897-1985) Bouquet

        Est: CHF300 - CHF500

        Pierre Kohl (1897-1985) Bouquet de fleurs huile sur panneau signée et datée 48 33x40 cm

      • Pierre Ernest Kohl
        Jul. 09, 2013

        Pierre Ernest Kohl

        Est: €300 - €500

        Pierre Ernest Kohl,Paris, 1963,Paris 1963,Dated 1963,each a watercolour

        Sheppards
      • PIERRE ERNEST KOHL (1897-1987 French)
        Mar. 17, 2013

        PIERRE ERNEST KOHL (1897-1987 French)

        "Portrait of a Woman", oil on canvas, 20 1/2" x 14 7/8, Paris canvasman's stamp on verso

        Black Rock Galleries
      • Pierre Ernest KOhL (1897-1985)
        Dec. 19, 2012

        Pierre Ernest KOhL (1897-1985)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Pierre Ernest KOhL (1897-1985) Bouquet de fleurs, 1946 huile sur carton, signée et datée 46 en bas à droite. 46 x 37 cm

        Beaussant-Lefevre
      • KOHL Pierre Ernest (Monaco 1897 - 1985 Les
        Nov. 21, 2012

        KOHL Pierre Ernest (Monaco 1897 - 1985 Les

        Est: €500 - €800

        KOHL Pierre Ernest (Monaco 1897 - 1985 Les Brenets) Paysage au pont (1926) Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite 53 x 80 cm

        Boisgirard-Antonini
      • KOHL PIERRE (1897-1987) Paysage au pont-Rome,
        Oct. 22, 2012

        KOHL PIERRE (1897-1987) Paysage au pont-Rome,

        Est: €250 - €300

        KOHL PIERRE (1897-1987) Paysage au pont-Rome, 1926.. Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 53 x 81 cm

        Brissonneau
      • Pierre Ernest KOHL (1897-1985) Jeune femme au chapeau Huile sur toile
        Mar. 12, 2012

        Pierre Ernest KOHL (1897-1985) Jeune femme au chapeau Huile sur toile

        Est: €300 - €400

        Pierre Ernest KOHL (1897-1985) Jeune femme au chapeau Huile sur toile Signée et datée "31" en bas à droite 81 x 60 cm (accidents)

      • Die Anbetung der Hirten
        Nov. 23, 2011

        Die Anbetung der Hirten

        Est: CHF700 - CHF900

        PIERRE ERNEST KOHL Die Anbetung der Hirten PIERRE ERNEST KOHL Monaco 1897-1985 Les Brenets Unten rechts signiert "Kohl" und datiert "(19)47". Öl auf Lwd., 38,5 x 55 cm

      • PIERRE ERNEST KOHL Die Anbetung der Hirten
        Jun. 15, 2011

        PIERRE ERNEST KOHL Die Anbetung der Hirten

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

        PIERRE ERNEST KOHL Die Anbetung der Hirten Monaco 1897-1985 Les Brenets Unten rechts signiert "Kohl" und datiert "(19)47". Öl auf Lwd., 38,5 x 55 cm

      • Pierre Ernest Kohl, Bootsfahrt. 1929.
        Mar. 05, 2011

        Pierre Ernest Kohl, Bootsfahrt. 1929.

        Est: €220 - €260

        Oil on canvas. Signiert "Pierre-Ernest Kohl" und datiert u.re. In einfacher, mehrfach überfasster Leiste gerahmt. Malschicht mit zwei minimalen Fehlstellen im unteren Bildbereich.

      • KOHL PIERRE ERNEST (1897-1987) Garçonnet lisant.
        Jan. 14, 2011

        KOHL PIERRE ERNEST (1897-1987) Garçonnet lisant.

        Est: €400 - €500

        KOHL PIERRE ERNEST (1897-1987) Garçonnet lisant. Huile sur toile. 65x54cm

        Brissonneau
        Sep. 18, 2010

        Est: €300 - €360

        Oil on canvas. Signiert "Pierre-Ernest Kohl" und datiert u.re. In einfacher, mehrfach überfasster Leiste gerahmt. Diese an den Ecken etwas bestoßen.Malschicht mit zwei minimalen Fehlstellen im unteren Bildbereich.

      • Pierre-Ernest KOHL (Monaco, 1897 - Neuchâtel, 1985) JEUNE FILLE AU CHAPEAU Huile sur toile
        Jul. 06, 2010

        Pierre-Ernest KOHL (Monaco, 1897 - Neuchâtel, 1985) JEUNE FILLE AU CHAPEAU Huile sur toile

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Pierre-Ernest KOHL (Monaco, 1897 - Neuchâtel, 1985) JEUNE FILLE AU CHAPEAU Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite "Pierre-Ernest Kohl" Oil on canvas signed lower right "Pierre-Ernest Kohl" 65 x 50 cm (25,35 x 19,50 in.) h: 65 w: 50 cm

      • KOHL Pierre-Ernest 1897-1985 PORTRAIT DE FEMME
        Mar. 14, 2010

        KOHL Pierre-Ernest 1897-1985 PORTRAIT DE FEMME

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        KOHL Pierre-Ernest 1897-1985 PORTRAIT DE FEMME Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. 64 x 50

        Eric Pillon Enchères
        Mar. 13, 2010

        Est: €450 - €550

        Oil on canvas. Signiert "Pierre-Ernest Kohl" und datiert u.re.Malschicht mit zwei minimalen Fehlstellen im unteren Bildbereich. In einfacher, mehrfach überfasster Leiste gerahmt. Diese an den Ecken etwas bestoßen.

      • KOHL, PIERRE ERNEST
        Apr. 02, 2006

        KOHL, PIERRE ERNEST

        Oil on canvas. Lady looking in the mirror. Signed, dated 31 lower right. 25.5 x 19.5." Relined. (1897-1987).

        Stamford Auction
      • Pierre-Ernest Kohl (French, 1897-1987)
        Oct. 19, 2004

        Pierre-Ernest Kohl (French, 1897-1987)

        Est: £400 - £600

        Portrait of a young french boy signed, oil on canvas 30 x 21 in. (76 x 53.5cm.)