Ludwig Kohrl Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Portrait painter, Painter

    • Kohrl, Ludwig: Zwei Mädel in Tracht/ two girls in traditional costume
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Kohrl, Ludwig: Zwei Mädel in Tracht/ two girls in traditional costume

      Kohrl, Ludwig. 1858-1927, Kopie nach Zwei Mädel in Tracht. Öl auf Pappe, am unt. Bildrand bez., 26 x 19 cm, Rahmen 30 x 23,5 cm. Copy after Ludwig Kohrl: two girls in traditional costumes, oil/ board, enscribed lower rim. 30 x 23,5 cm incl. frame.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • LUDWIG DOMINIK KOHRL (1858-1927), M
      Jun. 12, 2023

      LUDWIG DOMINIK KOHRL (1858-1927), M

      Ludwig Dominik Kohrl (1858-1927), Munich genre painter, Gesellige Runde in einem Wirtshaus mit zwei Frauen und drei musizierenden Männern, oil on wood, signed and dated lower left, minimally bumped, 18 x 14 cm, framed 31 x 27 cm

    • KOHRL, LUDWIG DOMINIK (1858-1927) "Zitherspiel in der Bauernstube"
      Jul. 02, 2022

      KOHRL, LUDWIG DOMINIK (1858-1927) "Zitherspiel in der Bauernstube"

      KOHRL, LUDWIG DOMINIK (1858-1927) "Zitherspiel in der Bauernstube". Oil on canvas, signed, hxw: 78/63 cm. Rest. and doubled, frame, HxW: 92/76 cm.

    • Ludwig Dominik Kohrl, 1858 Graz - 1927 Munich,trained at
      Apr. 30, 2022

      Ludwig Dominik Kohrl, 1858 Graz - 1927 Munich,trained at

      Est: €200 - €400

      Ludwig Dominik Kohrl, 1858 Graz - 1927 Munich,trained at the Graz Drawing Academy, later mainly active in Munich, here: portrait of a Bavarian servant, probably study, oil probablyon wood, lower left monogrammed LK, under glass framed, painting board approx. 18x15 cm,frame 46x40 cm . German Description: Ludwig Dominik Kohrl, 1858 Graz - 1927 München, Ausbildung an der Zeichenakademie Graz, später überwiegend in München tätig, hier: Bildnis eines bayrischen Knechts, wohl Studie, Öl wohl auf Holz, links unten monogrammiert LK, unter Glas gerahmt, Platte ca. 18x15 cm, Rahmen 46x40 cm

    • Ludwig Kohrl (1858 - 1927)
      Apr. 10, 2022

      Ludwig Kohrl (1858 - 1927)

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Ludwig Dominik Kohrl (Germany, 1858 - 1927) Oil on canvas painting of an interior scene. Depicting a woman lighting a man's pipe. Signed lower left. Housed in a gilt frame. Sight Size: 39 x 31 in. Overall Framed Size: 45 x 37 in.

      Helmuth Stone
    • LUDWIG KOHRL, Germany, 1858-1927, Friars enjoying a drink at an outdoor inn., Oil on canvas, 27" x 22". Framed 32.5" x 37.5".
      May. 14, 2020

      LUDWIG KOHRL, Germany, 1858-1927, Friars enjoying a drink at an outdoor inn., Oil on canvas, 27" x 22". Framed 32.5" x 37.5".

      LUDWIG KOHRL Germany, 1858-1927 Friars enjoying a drink at an outdoor inn. Signed and dated lower right "Ludwig Kohrl 1885". Oil on canvas, 27" x 22". Framed 32.5" x 37.5".

      Eldred's
    • Ludwig Dominik Kohrl (1858-1927) Dame in Tracht
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Ludwig Dominik Kohrl (1858-1927) Dame in Tracht

      Rechts oben signiert, Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt. 33 x 25 cm

      Auktionshaus Angerland GmbH
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Links unten signiert, Öl auf Leinwand, rechts Beschädigung, gerahmt. 33 x 25 cm

      Auktionshaus Angerland GmbH
    • Ludwig Dominik Kohrl, Frau in Tracht
      Nov. 23, 2019

      Ludwig Dominik Kohrl, Frau in Tracht

      junge, freundlich den Betrachter anblickende Frau in Tracht mit Kropfkette und Hut, vor alpiner Landschaft, teils mit spitzem Pinsel ausgeführte Portraitmalerei, Öl auf Holztafel, um 1910, links unten signiert "L. Kohrl", gerahmt, Falzmaß ca. 24 x 18 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Genre- und Bildnismaler (1858 Graz bis 1927 München), stud. 1873–77 an der Grazer Zeichenakademie bei Heinrich August Schwach, später kurzzeitig in Ungarn und Siebenbürgen tätig, anschließend in München ansässig, beschickte zunächst Ausstellungen des Steyrer Kunstvereins, ab 1885 Ausstellungen im Wiener Künstlerhaus und seit 1889 die Ausstellungen im Glaspalast München, Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Bruckmann, Österreichisches Biographisches Lexikon und Internet.

    • Ludwig Kohrl, 1858 – 1927
      Sep. 25, 2015

      Ludwig Kohrl, 1858 – 1927

      Est: €500 - €700

      Ludwig Kohrl, 1858 – 1927 IN DER BAUERNSTUBE Öl auf Holz. 17,8 x 14 cm. Links oben signiert. In einer angedeuteten Bauernstube ein Pfeife rauchender Mann mit Jagdhorn neben einem Deckelhumpen. (1022182) (13)

    • Kohrl Ludwig - GIRL IN HAT, oil, board
      Mar. 22, 2015

      Kohrl Ludwig - GIRL IN HAT, oil, board

      Est: zł5,000 - zł6,000

      Kohrl Ludwig - GIRL IN HAT, - 21 x 15.8cm - oil, board

      Agra-Art S.A.
      Feb. 03, 2012

      Ludwig Kohrl (German, 1858-1927) Entertaining the Baby Signed and dated "Ludwig Kohrl 1885" l.r. Oil on panel, 13 7/8 x 9 3/4 in. (35.3 x 25.0 cm), framed. Condition: Craquelure, hairline cracks to panel l.c. and u.c., surface grime.

      Skinner
    • Kohrl, Ludwig Dominik, 1858 Graz-1927 München,
      Jan. 29, 2011

      Kohrl, Ludwig Dominik, 1858 Graz-1927 München,

      Est: €300 - €360

      Kohrl, Ludwig Dominik, 1858 Graz-1927 München, Studium an der Akademie Graz unter Schwach, war dann tätig in Ungarn, Siebenbürgen, Graz und München, stellte in Wien und ab 1889 im Münchener Glaspalast aus, hier: Stilleben mit Früchten, Öl/Lwd, leicht krakeliert, li. o. sign., ca. 25x35cm, R.

    • Ludwig Dominik Kohrl (1858-1927), oils on panel, a
      Jan. 11, 2011

      Ludwig Dominik Kohrl (1858-1927), oils on panel, a

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Ludwig Dominik Kohrl (1858-1927), oils on panel, a finely painted study of a young girl seated with a book in hand whilst the cat at her feet seeks attention, signed lower right and dated 1892.

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Kohrl, Ludwig In der Schenke (Graz 1858-1927
      Nov. 13, 2010

      Kohrl, Ludwig In der Schenke (Graz 1858-1927

      Est: - €950

      Kohrl, Ludwig In der Schenke (Graz 1858-1927 München) Drei fröhliche und musizierende Männer in Landsknechtkleidung tändeln mit einer Magd in Tracht. Öl/Holz. Rechts unten sign. und Ortsbez. München. 27 x 21 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 21.

    • LUDWIG KOHRL OIL ON PANEL OF MONK. Ludwig Dominik Kohrl (1858-1927) Munich genre painter, oil on panel framed under glass of Monk listening to gramophone. Set in gilt wood frame. Signed Lower right: L. Kohrl 190... Size: panel 5 1/4''H, 6 3/4''W.;
      Nov. 08, 2009

      LUDWIG KOHRL OIL ON PANEL OF MONK. Ludwig Dominik Kohrl (1858-1927) Munich genre painter, oil on panel framed under glass of Monk listening to gramophone. Set in gilt wood frame. Signed Lower right: L. Kohrl 190... Size: panel 5 1/4''H, 6 3/4''W.;

      LUDWIG KOHRL OIL ON PANEL OF MONK. Ludwig Dominik Kohrl (1858-1927) Munich genre painter, oil on panel framed under glass of Monk listening to gramophone. Set in gilt wood frame. Signed Lower right: L. Kohrl 190... Size: panel 5 1/4''H, 6 3/4''W.; frame: 8 1/8''H, 9 3/4''W. Condition: age appropriate wear to frame, not examined outside of frame.

      Dargate Auction Galleries
    • LUDWIG DOMINIK KOHRL (German, 1858-1927) PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GERMAN GIRL
      Aug. 22, 2006

      LUDWIG DOMINIK KOHRL (German, 1858-1927) PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GERMAN GIRL

      Est: $600 - $900

      LUDWIG DOMINIK KOHRL (German, 1858-1927) PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GERMAN GIRL. Oil on oak panel portrait of a young girl dressed in Bavarian type outfit having a wide brim hat with flower and feather spray, white ruffled sleeves, green dress with printed light green scarf and red ties across front. She wears earrings and a very bright smile. Signed upper left "L Kohrl". Housed in a flat gold gilt wood frame. SIZE: 9-1/2" x 7-1/2". CONDITION: Very good. 9-71870

      James D. Julia
    • Ludwig Dominik Kohrl
      Jun. 08, 2005

      Ludwig Dominik Kohrl

      German,1858-1927 SWEET MEMORIES Signed and dated L. Kohrl. Munchen 1894 (lr) Oil on panel 8 1/2 x 6 inches Dirty varnish. Frame rubbing. No apparent restoration. Few minor surface abrasions - difficult to detect.

      Doyle New York
    • Ludwig Dominik Kohrl (1858-1927)
      Aug. 29, 2002

      Ludwig Dominik Kohrl (1858-1927)

      Est: $616 - $924

      A Tyrolean pipe smoker signed 'L KOHRL' (upper left) oil on panel 101/2 x 8 3/8 in. (26.7 x 21.3 cm.).