Oskar Kokoschka Auction Price Results

Oskar Kokoschka(1886-1980)
Oskar Kokoschka & Marguerite Loeb Archive, Three Drawings

Lot 787: Oskar Kokoschka & Marguerite Loeb Archive, Three Drawings

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2021

Estimate: $8,000 - $10,000

Description:

approximately 20 letters from Oskar Kokoschka (Austrian, 1886-1980) to Marguerite Loeb (1905-1999), some in German, others in English; three sketches, largest 7-1/4 x 11 in.; 25 additional letters to Marguerite's family and friends; Marguerite Loeb's scrapbook, well over 100 photographs, scenes around France and Switzerland, European personalities and artists, some signed, six photos of young Marguerite with Kokoschka in playful poses, scrapbook 11 x 15 in.; book Oskar Kokoschka, 1986, published by Tate Gallery, inscribed "from Marguerite McBey's London Library 1/2000"

...

Location: Asheville, NC, US

Auction House: Brunk Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Oskar Kokoschka, book with (2) signed lirthographs

Lot 3274: Oskar Kokoschka, book with (2) signed lirthographs

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2021

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: Oskar Kokoschka (Austrian, 1886-1980), The Institute of Contemporary Art / Chanticleer Press, 1948, number 8 of 200 copies specially bound, with two lithographs signed in pencil by the artist, hardcover in jacket and slipcase, 10"h x 7.5"w...

Location: Boonton, NJ, US

Auction House: Millea Bros. Ltd.

View additional info

Kokoschka, Oskar: Sommerblumenstrauß mit Mannstreu

Lot 7113: Kokoschka, Oskar: Sommerblumenstrauß mit Mannstreu

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2021

Estimate: €300 - €450

Description: Sommerblumenstrauß mit Mannstreu Farblithographie auf Velin. 1969/80. 55,3 x 50,5 cm (73,5 x 56,5 cm). Mit dem Prägestempel des Nachlasses "Atelier Kokoschka", verso signiert von Olda Kokoschka. Auflage 75 num. Ex. Wingler/Welz 529. Die Lithographie entstand 1980 nach einem Aquarell von 1969, in einer Gesamtauflage von 140 Exemplaren. Kokoschka selbst kontrollierte noch die Probedrucke, kam aber nicht mehr dazu, die noch zu seinen Lebzeiten gedruckte Auflage zu signieren. Prachtvoller, farbfrischer Druck von 20 Steinen, mit Rand. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

THE ACTION PAINTER (1959)

Lot 152: THE ACTION PAINTER (1959)

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2021

Estimate: €280 - €560

Description: OSKAR KOKOSCHKA
1886 Pöchlarn - 1980 Montreux

THE ACTION PAINTER (1959)

Kreidelithografie in Rötel auf Velin. SM 59 x 46,5 cm (R. 61,5 x 49,5 cm). Unten rechts handsigniert 'OKokoschka'. Darüber im Stein monogrammiert und datiert 'OK 1959'. Eines von 30 handsignierten Exemplaren. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

Literatur: Wingler-Welz 212.
...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

View additional info

PFLAUMENZWEIG (1971)

Lot 173: PFLAUMENZWEIG (1971)

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2021

Estimate: €500 - €1,000

Description: OSKAR KOKOSCHKA
1886 Pöchlarn - 1980 Montreux

PFLAUMENZWEIG (1971)

Farblithografie auf Velin. SM 69 x 50 cm (R. 80,5 x 60,5 cm). Unten rechts handsigniert 'OKokoschka', unten links nummeriert '100/150'. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

Literatur: Wingler/Welz 527.

Provenienz: Privatsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen.
...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

View additional info

Oskar Kokoschka

Lot 536: Oskar Kokoschka

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: (1886 Pöchlarn - 1980 Montreux) Mose und die eherne Schlange am Stab Lithographie/Bütten. Nach einer Bibelstelle aus dem 4. Buch Mose, Vers 21. R. u. im Stein monogr. u. mit Bleistift sign.; 51,5 cm x 45,5 cm. Rahmen. Lithograph on paper. Signed....

Location: Ahlden, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Schloss Ahlden

View additional info

Oskar Kokoschka, Attributed: Sketch of a Praying Woman

Lot 138: Oskar Kokoschka, Attributed: Sketch of a Praying Woman

Auction Date: Dec 02, 2021

Estimate: $500 - $700

Description: Oskar Kokoschka (Austrian, 1886 - 1980) Attributed: Sketch of a Praying Woman. Pencil on paper, signed upper left, unframed.
Oskar Kokoschka CBE was an Austrian artist, poet, playwright, and teacher best known for his intense expressionistic portraits and landscapes, as well as his theories on vision that influenced the Viennese Expressionist movement
...

Location: Franklin, MA, US

Auction House: 500 Gallery

View additional info

Oskar Kokoschka (1886-1980): Manhattan I; and Manhattan II

Lot 247: Oskar Kokoschka (1886-1980): Manhattan I; and Manhattan II

Auction Date: Dec 02, 2021

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,500

Description:

Two lithographs in black on wove paper, 1966-67, both signed in pencil and numbered 33/75  and 34/75.

Both 29 1/2 x 35 in. (sheet), unframed.

Location: Hudson, NY, US

Auction House: Stair

View additional info

Oskar Kokoschka – Berlin, Blick über die Mauer

Lot 3619: Oskar Kokoschka – Berlin, Blick über die Mauer

Auction Date: Dec 01, 2021

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Description: Lithographie auf Velin von BFK Rives. (1966). Ca. 69 x 100 cm (Blattgröße ca. 75 x 105 cm). Eines von 75 nummerierten Exemplaren. Signiert unten rechts.

Herausgegeben von Axel Springer, Hamburg und Berlin. Blick vom Hochaus des Axel-Springer-Verlags an der Kochstraße (Bezirk Kreuzberg) über die Berliner Mauer auf den großenteils noch ruinösen ehemaligen Stadtkern in Richtung „Unter den Linden“. Die Auflage wurde durch den Auftraggeber und Verleger Axel Springer verteilt. Am selben Standort enstand das mit der Lithographie im wesentlichen übereinstimmende Gemälde vom 13. August 1966. – Papier schwach gebräunt, oben an den Blattecken sowie oben mittig verso montiert, dort recto etwas heller sowie leicht wellig. Vereinzelte schwache Knickspuren und Griffknicke. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)
...

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber - Timed

View additional info

Oscar Kokoschka, Austrian 1886-1980- Portrait of Dr. Walter Strebi-Erni; charcoal on paper, 5

Lot 13: Oscar Kokoschka, Austrian 1886-1980- Portrait of Dr. Walter Strebi-Erni; charcoal on paper, 5

Auction Date: Dec 01, 2021

Estimate: £4,000 - £6,000

Description: Oscar Kokoschka, Austrian 1886-1980- Portrait of Dr. Walter Strebi-Erni; charcoal on paper, 51.5 x 40cm (ARR) Provenance: Dr Walter Strebi, Lucerne, a gift from the artist, thence by descent; Christie's London, 10 February 2012 lot 209, where purchased by the present owner. Note: To be included in forthcoming catalogue raisonne prepared by Dr. Alfred Weidinger.  It is believed this piece is drawn during Kokoschka's final years in Villeneuve, Switzerland Oskar Kokoschka was a 20th-century Austrian artist who is often associated with German Expressionism, much like his contemporary Max Beckmann. Kokoschka studied at the Kunstgewerbeschule in Vienna under Carl Otto Czeschka, who served as a formative influence in the development of Kokoschka?s style, before being expelled for producing work with a style and content which was deemed shocking by contemporary audiences. This demonstrates Kokoschka?s early artistic impulse to challenge existing artistic norms, an approach which came to define the work produced throughout his lifetime. Kokoschka is often seen as a central figure in the development of Viennese avant-garde, alongside artists such as Egon Schiele, and produced illustrations for the influential artistic magazine Der Sturm, the contributors for which included Franz Marc, Wassily Kandinsky, and Rudolf Bauer. Kokoschka?s work is heavily expressive, defined by the artist?s use of bold lines, somewhat harsh mark-making, and unsparing application of paint, with these loose brushstrokes conveying a sense of immediacy and urgency. Kokoschka was acknowledged as an immensely influential figure within his lifetime, with a major retrospective held at the Tate Gallery in London in 1962. His work is currently held in a number of prestigious collections across the world, such as that of the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum in New York, the Kunstmuseum Basel, the Bilbao Fine Arts Museum, and the Art Institute of Chicago, amongst others, illustrating the extent to which Kokoschka was a central player in the development of modern art in the 20th-century Europe and beyond.

Please refer to department for condition report
...

Location: West Norwood, LDN, UK

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

Woman bent over Stool, 1916

Lot 242: Woman bent over Stool, 1916

Auction Date: Nov 25, 2021

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,400

Description: Woman bent over Stool, 1916 Lithograph Signed lower right, Stamp "Collectie Jeanne Oosting" lower right Sheet Size: 13,9 x 19,1 in / Motiv Size: 8,9 x 11,6 in Wingler-Welz 52-53. Sheet is foxed. Light smudges. Do not disturb the overall impression....

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Lehner Kunstauktionen

View additional info

The Woman's Triumph over the Dead, from: The bound Columbus

Lot 243: The Woman's Triumph over the Dead, from: The bound Columbus

Auction Date: Nov 25, 2021

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,400

Description: The Woman's Triumph over the Dead, from: The bound Columbus Lithograph Signed lower right, Stamp "Collectie Jeanne Oosting" lower right Sheet Size: 19,3 x 13,9 in / Motiv Size: 12,4 x 10 in Wingler-Welz 52-53 Leichte Stockflecken links unten, leichter Lichtsch. Stören den Gesamteindruck nicht....

Location: Vienna, AT

View additional info

Kokoschka, O. (1886-1980). Selbstbildnis mit Schildkröte.

Lot 3869: Kokoschka, O. (1886-1980). Selbstbildnis mit Schildkröte.

Auction Date: Nov 25, 2021

Estimate: €100 - €150

Description: Kokoschka, O. (1886-1980). Selbstbildnis mit Schildkröte. Lithograph, 66x53 cm., signed and "54/200" in pencil, signed and "12.12.69" on the stone, published by Cercle Graphique Européen, with its blindstamp, tipped onto mount....

Location: Haarlem, NL

Auction House: Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts

View additional info

Oskar Kokoschka, 1886-1980, Delphinium

Lot 882: Oskar Kokoschka, 1886-1980, Delphinium

Auction Date: Nov 24, 2021

Estimate: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Germann Auction House Ltd

View additional info

Oskar Kokoschka, 1886-1980, Still Life with Flowers

Lot 23: Oskar Kokoschka, 1886-1980, Still Life with Flowers

Auction Date: Nov 22, 2021

Estimate: CHF25,000 - CHF35,000

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

A portrait of Karl Kraus, in the style of Oskar Kokoschka

Lot 61: A portrait of Karl Kraus, in the style of Oskar Kokoschka

Auction Date: Nov 22, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil on pasteboard. Karl Kraus' head, wearing spectacles and a tie, executed in expressive, pastose style. Illegible monogram in white at the bottom right. Dimensions 60 x 38 cm. Most likely from the circle of Oskar Kokoschka (1886 - 1980, Austrian painter, graphic artist and writer of Expressionism and the Wiener Moderne). Condition: II...

Location: Grasbrunn / Munich, DE

Auction House: Hermann Historica GmbH

View additional info

Oskar Kokoschka, aus "Lob des hohen Verstandes"

Lot 4003: Oskar Kokoschka, aus "Lob des hohen Verstandes"

Auction Date: Nov 20, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oskar Kokoschka, aus "Lob des hohen Verstandes" vor einem stehenden Mann im Dreck Liegender, Illustration zu "Lob des hohen Verstandes" von Victor Dirsztay, siehe Werksverzeichnis Wingler/Welz 108, Lithographie, 1917, im Stein monogrammiert "OK", minimal braunfleckig, unter Passepartout montiert, Darstellungsmaße ca. 19 x 16 cm, Blattmaße ca. 33,7 x 25,3 cm. Künstlerinfo: österreichischer Maler, Graphiker, Modelleur und Schriftsteller (1886 Pöchlarn bis 1980 Montreux), studierte an der Kunstgewerbeschule des Österreichischen Museums für Kunst und Industrie bei Gustav Klimt, W. Löffler und Adolf Loos, um 1910 Übersiedlung nach Berlin und Mitarbeit an der Zeitschrift "Der Sturm" von Herwarth Walden, 1911 Rückkehr nach Wien, tätig als Assistent an der Kunstgewerbeschule und Zusammenarbeit mit den Wiener Werkstätten, 1914 Mitglied der Freien Sezession Berlin und Kriegsfreiwilliger, nach Verwundung 1917 Übersiedlung nach Dresden, hier 1919-26 Mitglied des akademischen Rats und Professor an der Kunstakademie, bereits ab 1924 von seinen Professorenpflichten beurlaubt, unternimmt Kokoschka eine 7 Jahre andauernde Reise durch Europa, Nordafrika und die Länder am östlichen Mittelmeer, 1931 Rückkehr nach Wien und wechselnde Aufenthalte in Paris und Wien, 1933-45 als “entartet” diffamiert, 1934 Flucht nach Prag, hier Prof. an der Kunstakademie und 1937 Gründung des “Oskar-Kokoschka-Bundes”, 1938 Emigration nach England, 1946 britische Staatsbürgerschaft, 1953 Gründung der “Schule des Sehens” in Salzburg und Übersiedlung nach Villeneuve, in der Folge zahlreiche Reisen, Ausstellungen (z.B. documenta in Kassel) und internationale Ehrungen, 1975 wieder österreichischer Staatsbürger, Mitglied des Deutschen und des Österreichischen Künstlerbundes, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler und Wikipedia....

Location: Plauen, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Mehlis GmbH

View additional info

Kokoschka - Europa

Lot 559: Kokoschka - Europa

Auction Date: Nov 20, 2021

Estimate: €160 - €200

Description: Kokoschka, Oskar (Pöchlarn 1886 - 1980 Montreux). Europa. Lithographie auf gelbem Papier. 1975. Signiert, nummeriert '7/100' u. auf dem Stein zusätzlich monogrammiert. 16 x 16 cm. Wingler-Welz 541....

Location: Kiel, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Schramm

View additional info

Kokoschka, Oskar

Lot 2035: Kokoschka, Oskar

Auction Date: Nov 19, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: 1886 Pöchlarn - 1980 Montreux.
Chestnut branch.
Watercolour on strong chamois wove paper. Signed lower left and dated (19)60. Verso on the back board with a page detached from an auction catalogue with the present work (art trade in the German-speaking area before 2002).
H 63, W 50 cm (sheet). Framed.
After an eventful life, the expressionist painter and protagonist of Viennese Modernism, Oskar Kokoschka, spent the years from 1953 until his death on Lake Geneva. During this time, he created numerous watercolours with vegetative motifs such as bouquets of flowers or branches. The subject of the present shimmering colour composition, a chestnut twig, was captured in a light and airy painting style, as if kissed in a fleeting moment by the early summer sun. On closer inspection, the authentically captured botanical details reveal themselves, making the identification of the plant unambiguous. Lanceolate leaves with serrated edges and white inflorescences hanging down like threads clearly indicate a sweet chestnut. It is a characteristic portrait of a tree, focussed on the essential features of the plant, the life-giving leaves, the supporting branch skeleton and the fertility-promising inflorescences, which the painter masterfully rendered in a loose manner.
Authentication: We would like to thank Prof. Dr. Alfred Weidinger, author of the catalogue raisonné of drawings and watercolours, Linz, for the authentication via E-Mail, based on photos, 10.09.2021.
Provenance: private collection Munich.
Catalogueraisonné: The work will be listed in the upcoming catalogue raisonné of drawings and watercolours.

Beschreibung
1886 Pöchlarn - 1980 Montreux.
Kastanienzweig.
Aquarell auf festem, chamoisfarbenem Velin. U.l. sign. und (19)60 dat. Verso auf der Rahmenrückwand mit einer aus einem Auktionskatalog gelösten Seite mit dem vorliegenden Werk (Kunsthandel im deutschsprachigen Raum vor 2002).
H. 63, B. 50 cm (Blattgröße). Gerahmt.
Nach einem bewegten Leben verbrachte der expressionistische Maler und Protagonist der Wiener Moderne, Oskar Kokoschka, die Jahre von 1953 bis zu seinem Tod am Genfer See. In dieser Zeit entstanden zahlreiche Aquarelle mit vegetabilen Motiven, wie Blumensträußen oder Zweigen. Der Bildgegenstand der vorliegenden flirrenden Farbkomposition, ein Kastanienzweig, wurde in luftig-leichter Malweise festgehalten, wie in einem flüchtigen Moment von frühsommerlicher Sonne geküsst. Bei näherer Betrachtung erschließen sich die authentisch aufgefassten, botanischen Details, die eine Identifizierung des Gewächses eindeutig machen. Lanzettförmige Blätter mit gezacktem Rand und fadenartig herabhängende, weiße Blütenstände lassen eindeutig auf eine Edelkastanie schließen. Es handelt sich geradezu um ein charakteristisches Baumporträt, fokussiert auf die wesensbestimmenden Merkmale der Pflanze, die lebensspendenden Blätter, das tragende Astskelett und die Fruchtbarkeit verheißenden Blütenstände, die der Maler in einer lockeren Manier meisterhaft wiedergab.
Echtheitsbestätigung: Wir danken Herrn Prof. Dr. Alfred Weidinger, Verfasser des Werkverzeichnisses der Zeichnungen und Aquarelle, Linz, für die Bestätigung der Echtheit via E-Mail, anhand von Photos, 10.09.2021.
Provenienz: Privatsammlung München.
Werkverzeichnis: Das Werk wird in das in Vorbereitung befindliche Werkverzeichnis der Zeichnungen und Aquarelle aufgenommen.
...

Location: Sulzburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH

View additional info

Oscar Kokoschka - Dr. Shimon Agranat. (President of the

Lot 164: Oscar Kokoschka - Dr. Shimon Agranat. (President of the

Auction Date: Nov 18, 2021

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,300

Description:

    Artist: Oscar Kokoschka
    Title: Dr. Shimon Agranat. (President of the Israel Supreme Court)
    Year: c.1973
    Dimensions: 25.5in. by 19.75in.
    Edition: From the rare limited edition of 150
    Publisher: Marlborough Graphics Ltd.: London England.
    Suite: Jewish Faces
    Medium: Lithograph on Japan paper
    Condition: Mint
    Signature Details: Signed by the artist in pencil
    • Comes with Letter of Authenticity, Guaranteed in Perpetuity
  • ...

    Location: Philadelphia, PA, US

    Auction House: Dane Fine Art Auctions

    View additional info

    Oscar Kokoschka - Moshe Dayan. (Minister of Defense)

    Lot 168: Oscar Kokoschka - Moshe Dayan. (Minister of Defense)

    Auction Date: Nov 18, 2021

    Estimate: $1,500 - $2,000

    Description:

      Artist: Oscar Kokoschka
      Title: Moshe Dayan. (Minister of Defense)
      Year: c.1973
      Suite: Jewish Faces
      Condition: Mint
  • ...

    View additional info

    Lot 137: Oskar Kokoschka, Attributed: Sketch of a Praying Woman

    Auction Date: Nov 18, 2021

    Estimate: $500 - $700

    ...

    Location: Franklin, MA, US

    Auction House: 500 Gallery

    View additional info

    Oskar Kokoschka (1886 - 1980) Austrian

    Lot 37: Oskar Kokoschka (1886 - 1980) Austrian

    Auction Date: Nov 09, 2021

    Estimate: $3,500 - $5,500

    Location: Cutler Bay, FL, US

    Auction House: Florat Jewelry Corp

    View additional info

    Lot 38: Oskar Kokoschka (1886 - 1980) Austrian

    Auction Date: Nov 09, 2021

    Estimate: $2,000 - $3,000

    Location: Cutler Bay, FL, US

    View additional info

    Oscar Kokoschka - Olympic Games 1972 Munich Art Poster

    Lot 2757: Oscar Kokoschka - Olympic Games 1972 Munich Art Poster

    Auction Date: Nov 07, 2021

    Estimate: $600 - $900

    Description:

    • Artist: Oscar Kokoschka
    • Title: Olympic Games 1972 Munich Art Poster
    • Year: 1972
    • Dimensions: 25in. by 40in.
    • Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 200
    • Publisher: Edition Olympia
    • Medium: Offset Lithograph on Paper
    • Signature Details: Signed by the artist
    ...

    View additional info

    Auction Date: Nov 04, 2021

    Estimate: $500 - $700

    ...

    Location: Franklin, MA, US

    Auction House: 500 Gallery

    View additional info

    KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR: "Fische".

    Lot 1430: KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR: "Fische".

    Auction Date: Nov 04, 2021

    Estimate: CHF400 - CHF600

    Location: Bern, CH

    Auction House: Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG

    View additional info

    KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR: "El Djem".

    Lot 1431: KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR: "El Djem".

    Auction Date: Nov 04, 2021

    Estimate: CHF200 - CHF300

    Location: Bern, CH

    View additional info

    KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR: "Selbstporträt".

    Lot 1433: KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR: "Selbstporträt".

    Auction Date: Nov 04, 2021

    Estimate: CHF500 - CHF800

    Location: Bern, CH

    View additional info

    KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR: "Blühender Apfelbaum".

    Lot 1434: KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR: "Blühender Apfelbaum".

    Auction Date: Nov 04, 2021

    Estimate: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

    Location: Bern, CH

    View additional info

    KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR: "Schwertlilien mit Rose".

    Lot 1435: KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR: "Schwertlilien mit Rose".

    Auction Date: Nov 04, 2021

    Estimate: CHF900 - CHF1,400

    Location: Bern, CH

    View additional info

    KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR: Konvolut.

    Lot 1437: KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR: Konvolut.

    Auction Date: Nov 04, 2021

    Estimate: CHF500 - CHF750

    Description: KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR (Pöchlarn 1886 - 1980 Villeneuve) : Konvolut, 3 Blätter: 1. "Mogador". 2. "Höhe im Atlas". 3. "Stadttor Marrakesch"; Lithografien; je 38,5x56,5 cm (BG); je handsig. u.r., je num. 53/60...

    Location: Bern, CH

    View additional info

    KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR: "Kürbis".

    Lot 1432: KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR: "Kürbis".

    Auction Date: Nov 04, 2021

    Estimate: CHF800 - CHF1,200

    Location: Bern, CH

    View additional info

    KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR: "Delphinium".

    Lot 1436: KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR: "Delphinium".

    Auction Date: Nov 04, 2021

    Estimate: CHF800 - CHF1,200

    Location: Bern, CH

    View additional info

    Oskar Kokoschka CBE, Austrian 1886-1980- Lithigraphien 1963-1965 Aquarelle und Zeichnungen, 1965;

    Lot 63: Oskar Kokoschka CBE, Austrian 1886-1980- Lithigraphien 1963-1965 Aquarelle und Zeichnungen, 1965;

    Auction Date: Nov 02, 2021

    Estimate: £300 - £500

    Description: Oskar Kokoschka CBE, Austrian 1886-1980- Lithigraphien 1963-1965 Aquarelle und Zeichnungen, 1965; lithographic poster in colours on laid, signed and dedicated in brown pencil, published by Kunstsalon Wolfsberg, Zurich and Marlborough Ltd, London, sheet 99.8 x 69.2cm (unframed) (ARR)

    ...

    Auction House: Roseberys

    View additional info

    Oskar Kokoschka CBE, Austrian 1886-1980- El Djem, 1971; lithograph on B.F.K Rives wove, signed

    Lot 62: Oskar Kokoschka CBE, Austrian 1886-1980- El Djem, 1971; lithograph on B.F.K Rives wove, signed

    Auction Date: Nov 02, 2021

    Estimate: £300 - £500

    Description: Oskar Kokoschka CBE, Austrian 1886-1980- El Djem, 1971; lithograph on B.F.K Rives wove, signed and numbered 44/50 in pencil, published by J. E. Wolfensberger, Zurich, sheet 56 x 76cm (unframed) (ARR) Note: El Djem is a city in Eastern Tunisia, known for having the largest Roman amphitheatre in Africa. The city was built on the ruins of the Roman city of Thysdrus.

    ...

    Auction House: Roseberys

    View additional info

    Kokoschka, Oskar: Apfelblütenzweig

    Lot 257: Kokoschka, Oskar: Apfelblütenzweig

    Auction Date: Oct 30, 2021

    Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

    Description: Oskar Kokoschka
    1886 Pöchlarn - 1980 Montreux Apple blossom branch Color lithograph on paper, 1976 based on the 1943 watercolor; H 420 mm, W 360 mm; signed lower right ''OKokoschka''; numbered lower left ''134/152''; enclosed: copy of the invoice from 1980 from Galerie Iris Wazzau, Davos
    ...

    Location: Düsseldorf, DE

    Auction House: Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus

    View additional info

    Kokoschka, Oskar: Fasan

    Lot 256: Kokoschka, Oskar: Fasan

    Auction Date: Oct 30, 2021

    Estimate: €450 - €650

    Description: Oskar Kokoschka
    1886 Pöchlarn - 1980 Montreux Pheasant Color lithograph on paper, 1973 based on the 1941 watercolor; H 450 mm, W 628 mm; signed lower right ''O Kokoschka''; numbered lower left ''142/150''; enclosed: copy of the invoice from 1980 from Galerie Iris Wazzau, Davos
    ...

    Location: Düsseldorf, DE

    View additional info

    Kokoschka, Oskar (Pöchlarn 1886 - 1980 Montreux, Studium an der Kunstgewerbeschule des Österreichischen Museums für Kunst und Industrie Wien, Maler, Grafiker und Dichter),

    Lot 1466: Kokoschka, Oskar (Pöchlarn 1886 - 1980 Montreux, Studium an der Kunstgewerbeschule des Österreichischen Museums für Kunst und Industrie Wien, Maler, Grafiker und Dichter),

    Auction Date: Oct 30, 2021

    Estimate: €0 - €0

    Description: Kokoschka, Oskar (Pöchlarn 1886 - 1980 Montreux, Studium an der Kunstgewerbeschule des Österreichischen Museums für Kunst und Industrie Wien, Maler, Grafiker und Dichter), "Ruth 5", Kreidelithografie auf Papier, bezeichnet, datiert und monogrammiert im Druck Ruth 5 23.9.61 OK, signiert unten OKokoschka, bezeichnet P (Probedruck), 59 x 48 cm (PA), unter Glas gerahmt...

    Location: Bonn, DE

    Auction House: Auktionshaus Plückbaum

    View additional info

    KOKOSCHKA, Oskar (1886 Pöchlarn - 1980 Montreux). Küstenlandschaft mit Schiff.

    Lot 762: KOKOSCHKA, Oskar (1886 Pöchlarn - 1980 Montreux). Küstenlandschaft mit Schiff.

    Auction Date: Oct 28, 2021

    Estimate: €0 - €0

    Description:

    KOKOSCHKA, Oskar(1886 Pöchlarn - 1980 Montreux)
    Küstenlandschaft mit Schiff
    Farblithografie. Bleistiftsignatur. Exemplar: 138/150.
    Abbildung: 47 x 64 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas60,5 x 81 cm.
    Bedeutender österreichischer Maler, Grafiker und Schriftsteller der Moderne, dessen Werk unter nationalsozialistischer Diktatur als "entartet" diffamiert wurde. "Meinen Schülern halte ich immer vor Augen, dass weder Dogmen noch Theorien zum Wesen der bildenden Kunst gehören. Die bildende Kunst ist vornehmlich als Expression eines Erlebnisses zu verstehen, wie es den Menschen schockartig aus seiner Alltäglichkeit herausreißt, ihn anspringt und ihn in eine geistige Ebene erhebt." (Zitat: Oskar Kokoschka, gesehen auf www.deutschlandfunk.de: Oskar Kokoschka. Maler des Expressionismus).
    ...

    Location: Rudolstadt, DE

    Auction House: Auktionshaus Wendl

    View additional info

    bp parity badge
    Oskar Kokoschka, Senza titolo. 1967 circa.

    Lot 312: Oskar Kokoschka, Senza titolo. 1967 circa.

    Auction Date: Oct 26, 2021

    Estimate: €400 - €800

    Description: Acquaforte. mm 260x200. Foglio: mm 455x325. Firmata a matita in basso a destra e tiratura a numeri romani in basso a sinistra. Una delle 12 acqueforti realizzate per Die Frösche. Eine Komödie mit zwölf Kaltnadel-Radierungen von Oskar Kokoschka. Es. XI/LXX. (1)...

    Location: Firenze, IT

    Auction House: Gonnelli Casa d'Aste

    View additional info

    bp parity badge
    Oskar Kokoschka, Inri.

    Lot 311: Oskar Kokoschka, Inri.

    Auction Date: Oct 26, 2021

    Estimate: €200 - €400

    Location: Firenze, IT

    View additional info

    Print, Oskar Kokoschka

    Lot 2549: Print, Oskar Kokoschka

    Auction Date: Oct 17, 2021

    Estimate: $700 - $1,000

    Description: Oskar Kokoschka (Austrian, 1886-1980), "Die Odyssee: Penelopias Zweifel (Penelope's Doubts)," lithograph, pencil signed lower right, edition 25/50, sight: 18"h x 13.25"w, overall (with frame): 28.75"h x 22.25"w...

    Location: Oakland, CA, US

    Auction House: Clars Auction Gallery

    View additional info

    Auction Date: Oct 07, 2021

    Estimate: $1,000 - $1,300

    Description:

      Artist: Oscar Kokoschka
      Year: c.1973
      Suite: Jewish Faces
      Condition: Mint
  • ...

    View additional info

    Auction Date: Oct 07, 2021

    Estimate: $1,500 - $2,000

    Description:

      Artist: Oscar Kokoschka
      Year: c.1973
      Suite: Jewish Faces
      Condition: Mint
  • ...

    View additional info

    Oskar Kokoschka, Signed & Numered Lithograph

    Lot 208: Oskar Kokoschka, Signed & Numered Lithograph

    Auction Date: Oct 07, 2021

    Estimate: $700 - $900

    Description: Oskar Kokoschka (1886-1980, Austria/Germany). Lithograph on paper, edition of 70. Pencil signed lower right and numbered lower left 38/70. Depicts two girls with a pigeon. Sight seen approx. 19-3/4" x 25", overall matte size approx. 25" x31"....

    Location: Lynbrook, NY, US

    Auction House: Weiss Auctions

    View additional info

    bp parity badge
    Oskar Kokoschka Signed Postcard of "Standing Nude with Flowers"

    Lot 86: Oskar Kokoschka Signed Postcard of "Standing Nude with Flowers"

    Auction Date: Sep 29, 2021

    Estimate: $300 - $400

    Description: Oskar Kokoschka Signed Postcard of "Standing Nude with Flowers"

    A color postcard signed by Austrian Expressionist artist Oskar Kokoschka (1886-1980) as "Oskar Kokoschka" along the bottom edge. The postcard image is of Kokoschka's "Standing nude with flowers," (ca. 1922), a watercolor in the collection of the Victoria and Albert Museum. Printed with provenance information verso. Blank verso. Currently displayed in a mount with decorative corners. Expected surface wear, else near fine. 4.125" x 5.875." Provenance: Ex-Noel Goldblatt (ca. 1926-2003) of the famous Goldblatt's Department Store, to a prominent Los Angeles, California collector.

    Kokoschka's emotive and tumultuous artwork was often a reflection of his surroundings. He lived in Vienna, Berlin, and Prague during the first decades of the twentieth century, when political upheaval was matched by violent dissension in the artistic community; this was the era of splinter artists' groups such as the Vienna Secession, Dresden Secession, Darmstadt Secession, and Neue Secession.

    This item comes with a Certificate from John Reznikoff, a premier authenticator for both major 3rd party authentication services, PSA and JSA (James Spence Authentications), as well as numerous auction houses.

    WE PROVIDE IN-HOUSE SHIPPING WORLDWIDE!

    qxp

    ...

    Location: Wilton, CT, US

    Auction House: University Archives

    View additional info

    Oskar Kokoschka 1886–1980

    Lot 259: Oskar Kokoschka 1886–1980

    Auction Date: Sep 29, 2021

    Estimate: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

    Description: RefPri17921
    Oskar Kokoschka 1886–1980
    Herbstblumen, 1968/75
    Lithografie
    unten rechts signiert O Kokoschka
    unten links nummeriert 61/150
    71 x 53,5 cm (Lichtmass)
    ...

    Location: Basel, CH

    Auction House: Beurret Bailly Widmer Auktionen AG

    View additional info

    bp parity badge
    OSKAR KOKOSCHKA [imputee] - Konflikt - Original pen and ink drawing

    Lot 1945: OSKAR KOKOSCHKA [imputee] - Konflikt - Original pen and ink drawing

    Auction Date: Sep 26, 2021

    Estimate: $300 - $350

    Description: Artist: Oskar Kokoschka [imputee] (Austrian, 1886 - 1980).
    Title: "Konflikt".
    Medium: Original pen and ink drawing.
    Date: Composed 1920s.
    Dimensions: Overall size: 7 7/8 x 5 7/8 in. (200 x 149 mm). Image size: 6 1/8 x 5 7/8 in. (156 x 149 mm).
    Lot Note(s): Signed lower right. Cream wove paper. Condition: foxing in the image, probably removable through conservation; creasing; else very good. Provenance: Private collector, Rivera-Pays-d'-Enhaut, Switzerland. Comment(s): Kokoschka often signed his works from the 1910s-1930s with his full signature. A notable work that expresses much of the same stylistic markers as our drawing is 'Taufe,' which sold for $55,080 (€39,000) on 05/10/2011 at Im Kinsky Kunst Auktionen, Vienna, Austria. Image copyright © Artists Rights Society (ARS), New York. [26424-1-225]
    ...

    Location: Phoenix, AZ, US

    Auction House: Stanford Auctioneers

    View additional info

    bp parity badge
    OSKAR KOKOSCHKA - Der Besuch - Original pen and ink drawing

    Lot 2100: OSKAR KOKOSCHKA - Der Besuch - Original pen and ink drawing

    Auction Date: Sep 26, 2021

    Estimate: $1,000 - $1,200

    Description: Artist: Oskar Kokoschka (Austrian, 1886 - 1980).
    Title: "Der Besuch".
    Date: Composed c1958.
    Dimensions: Overall size: 6 7/8 x 9 13/16 in. (175 x 249 mm). Image size: 6 3/4 x 8 1/4 in. (171 x 210 mm).
    Lot Note(s): Signed with the initials/monogram, lower right. Cream wove paper. Very good to fine condition. Provenance: Private collector, Rivera-Pays-d'-Enhaut, Switzerland. Comment(s): A notable work that expresses much of the same stylistic markers as our drawing is 'Taufe,' which sold for $55,080 (€39,000) on 05/10/2011 at Im Kinsky Kunst Auktionen, Vienna, Austria. Image copyright © Artists Rights Society (ARS), New York. [26418-1-800]
    ...

    Location: Phoenix, AZ, US

    View additional info

    similar artists