Oskar Kokoschka Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Modelleur, b. 1886 - d. 1980

              • Oskar Kokoschka - Der Tod des Asklepios, 1976
                Apr. 20, 2024

                Oskar Kokoschka - Der Tod des Asklepios, 1976

                OSKAR KOKOSCHKA (1886 Pöchlarn - 1980 Montreux) Der Tod des Asklepios, 1976 Lithographie auf BFK Rives Büttenpapier, 56 x 50 cm, Exemplar 2/8, hinter Glas gerahmt, rechts unten in Blei monogrammiert und signiert, links unten nummeriert.

                Kunstauktionshaus Leipzig
              • Oskar Kokoschka - Jerusalem-Faces, 1973
                Apr. 20, 2024

                Oskar Kokoschka - Jerusalem-Faces, 1973

                OSKAR KOKOSCHKA (1886 Pöchlarn/Niederösterreich - 1980 Montreux/Schweiz) Jerusalem-Faces, 1973 Kassette mit 6 Lithographien auf Japan und einem Vorwort auf Bütten, jeweils 65 x 50 cm, Exemplar 116/150, jeweils rechts unten in Blei signiert, links unten nummeriert. Arbeiten in tadellosem Zustand, in Original-Leinenkassette in sehr gutem Zustand. Zusätzlicher Karton um die Kassette beschädigt. WVZ Wingler-Welz: 493-498 Der Österreicher Maler, Grafiker und Schriftsteller Oskar Kokoschka gehört zu den wichtigsten Künstlern des Expressionismus und der Wiener Moderne. Von 1905 bis 1909 studierte er an der Kunstgewerbeschule in Wien. Schon früh wandte er sich vom damals vorherrschenden Jugendstil ab und stattdessen dem Expressionismus zu. Vincent van Goghs Werke übten einen großen Einfluss auf ihn aus. Nach seinem Umzug nach Berlin 1910 wurden seine Werke erstmals in Ausstellungen gezeigt. Schon ein Jahr später kehrte er nach Wien zurück, wo er Alma Mahler (der Witwe des Komponisten und Dirigenten Gustav Mahler) begegnete und 1912 mit ihr zusammenzog. In dieser Zeit begann er, mit breiteren Pinselstrichen und pastos aufgetragenen Farben zu arbeiten. 1914 wurde Alma Mahler schwanger, ließ das Kind aber gegen den Willen Kokoschkas abtreiben. Dies gipfelte in einer schwierigen Trennung, die den Künstler nachhaltig prägte. Als Freiwilliger wurde er ein Jahr später im Ersten Weltkrieg schwer verwundet. Nach seiner Genesung zog er 1917 nach Dresden, wo er von 1919 bis 1926 eine Professur an der Kunstakademie innehatte. 1931 kehrte er abermals nach Wien zurück, lebte und stellte aber zeitgleich auch in Paris aus. 1934 sah er sich aufgrund des Aufstiegs des Nationalsozialismus gezwungen, nach Prag ins Exil zu gehen, von wo aus er 1938 nach Großbritannien flüchten musste. 1941 heiratete er Olda Palkovská in einem Luftschutzkeller in London. Er besaß ab 1947 die britische Staatsbürgerschaft und nahm die österreichische erst 1975 wieder an. Nach dem Krieg stellte er im deutschsprachigen Raum wieder aus, gründete mit Friedrich Welz als "Schule des Sehens" die Internationale Sommerakademie für Bildende Kunst Salzburg. Er zog 1953 in die Schweiz nach Villeneuve am Genfersee. Bis zu seinem Tod in hohem Alter 1980 stellte er vielfach aus. Die Zeichnungen, die als Vorlage für die Lithographien in der vorliegenden Mappe entstanden, wurden von Kokoschka während seiner Reise nach Jerusalem im April 1973 geschaffen. Die Kassette enthält Porträts der bedeutendsten israelischen Politiker und Geistlichen zur Zeit seiner Reise und ist somit ein wichtiges Zeitdokument. Die Porträtierten sind: Golda Meir (Ministerpräsident), Dr. Shimon Agranat (Präsident des obersten Gerichtshofs von Israel), His Beatitude Benedictos I (Griechisch-Orthodoxer Patriarch Jerusalems), Moyshe Dayan (Verteidigungsminister), Sheik Mustafa Khalil El-Ansari (Oberster Aufseher der Moschee von Omar) und Teddy Kollek (Bürgermeister von Jerusalem). Kokoschka klammerte die Umgebung, in dem er die Persönlichkeiten porträtierte, bewusst aus, um sich ganz auf die Essenz eines jeden einzelnen zu konzentrieren. Er ging zügig und direkt vor, machte Skizzen direkt auf Transferpapier und saß in den intensiven Sitzungen nur wenige Schritte von den Porträtierten entfernt. Ein Exemplar des Mappenwerks befindet sich unter anderem in der Sammlung des Museum of Modern Art New York.

                Kunstauktionshaus Leipzig
              • OSKAR KOKOSCHKA : Ein weiter Blick in die Ebene.
                Apr. 20, 2024

                OSKAR KOKOSCHKA : Ein weiter Blick in die Ebene.

                Est: €340 - €420

                OSKAR KOKOSCHKA Pöchlarn 1886 - 1980 Villeneuve Ein weiter Blick in die Ebene. Blatt 19 aus der Folge „Apulien“. Kreidelithographie 1963/64. Wingler-Welz 286. - Expl. 42/50. Signiert. Auf Japan Kaji nacré. 39,5 x 53,5 cm. An den oberen Ecken unter Passepartoutblende montiert. Verso mit Kleberesten. [bg]

              • OSKAR KOKOSCHKA : Olivenhain.
                Apr. 20, 2024

                OSKAR KOKOSCHKA : Olivenhain.

                Est: €400 - €480

                OSKAR KOKOSCHKA Pöchlarn 1886 - 1980 Villeneuve Olivenhain. Blatt 11 aus der Folge „Apulien“. Kreidelithographie 1963/64. Wingler-Welz 278. - Expl. 42/50. Signiert. Auf Japan Kaji nacré. 39,7 x 53,7 cm An den oberen Ecken unter Passepartoutblende montiert. Mit wenigen winzigen Fleckchen. Verso mit Kleberesten. [bg]

              • Kokoschka, Oskar
                Apr. 19, 2024

                Kokoschka, Oskar

                Est: €200 -

                1886 Pöchlarn/Österreich - 1980 Montreux/Schweiz. Lithogr. Merkur. 1967. U.r. mit Bleistift sign. Im Stein monogr. 55 x 44 cm. (58 x 49 cm). R. Lit.: 1,2,14.

                Peege Auktionshaus
              • Kokoschka, Oskar
                Apr. 19, 2024

                Kokoschka, Oskar

                Est: €400 -

                1886 Pöchlarn/Österreich - 1980 Montreux/Schweiz. Vier Offsetlithographien zu Giuseppe Verdis Oper 'Le Bal Masque'. Maskenball. 1962. Kostümprojekt. Palastsaal. Der Raum der Verschwörung. Höhle der Wahrsagerin Ulrica mit dem König. Im Stein monogr. U.r. sign. 38 x 48 cm. (62,5 x 80 cm). Pass. R. Lit.: 1,2,14.

                Peege Auktionshaus
              • Oskar KOKOSCHKA (1886-1980), 'Beim Konzert' / 'At the concert', 20. Jh.
                Apr. 15, 2024

                Oskar KOKOSCHKA (1886-1980), 'Beim Konzert' / 'At the concert', 20. Jh.

                Est: €420 - €840

                Technik: Lithographie auf Bütten, auf Kartonpapier gezogen, SIgnatur: unten rechts handsigniert mit Bleistift 'OKokoschka', Auflage: 95/100, Maße: 72,5 x 52 cm, Zustand: gut, unterhab vereinzelt fleckig

                Auktionshaus Schwab
              • Kokoschka, Oskar (1886-1980) zugeschrieben, Mädchen, Kohlezeichnung auf Papier.
                Apr. 13, 2024

                Kokoschka, Oskar (1886-1980) zugeschrieben, Mädchen, Kohlezeichnung auf Papier.

                Est: €1,000 - €3,000

                Kokoschka, Oskar (1886-1980) zugeschrieben, Mädchen, Kohlezeichnung auf Papier. Frontale Darstellung eines Mädchens vor einer Landschaft. Mittig unten unleserlich signiert. Blatt 19,5 x 13,5 cm. Passepartout 40 x 30 cm. Kommt aus einem Nachlass mit mehreren Werken von Kokoschka. Kokoschka, attributed to Oskar (1886-1980), Girl, charcoal drawing on paper. Frontal depiction of a girl in front of a landscape. Signed illegibly at the bottom centre. Sheet 19.5 x 13.5 cm. Passepartout 40 x 30 cm. Comes from an estate with several works by Kokoschka.

                Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
              • Kokoscha, Oscar - Wood engraving
                Apr. 13, 2024

                Kokoscha, Oscar - Wood engraving

                Est: €200 - €300

                Limited edition. Completely framed, Passe Partout and glass.

                Art Atelier
              • Oskar Kokoschka (Austrian, 1886-1980)
                Apr. 10, 2024

                Oskar Kokoschka (Austrian, 1886-1980)

                Seated Female Nude 1953 Crayon, pastel and pencil on paper Signed, dedicated "Many Happy Returns", and dated in l.l. Label to verso 23.5" x 17.5" (sight); 31.5" x 24.5" (framed) From the collection of Ann M. Meranus, Cincinnati, OH. Ann was a lifelong philanthropist, civil servant, and supporter of artists.

                Caza Sikes
              • OSKAR KOKOSCHKA
                Apr. 02, 2024

                OSKAR KOKOSCHKA

                Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

                Oskar Kokoschka (Pöchlarn 1886–1980 Villeneuve) "Konzert II". 1920/1921. Lithographie. 26/100. Unten rechts in Bleistift signiert. Blattgrösse 92,5x61,8 cm. Ohne Rahmen. - Blatt leicht gebräunt, etwas fleckig und mit wenigen Knittern. Ränder und Ecken bestossen.

              • § OSKAR KOKOSCHKA (AUSTRIAN 1886-1980)
                Mar. 31, 2024

                § OSKAR KOKOSCHKA (AUSTRIAN 1886-1980)

                Est: £300 - £500

                OSKAR KOKOSCHKA (AUSTRIAN 1886-1980) Tower Bridge III 1967 signed and numbered 42/70 in pencil lithograph on wove plate 60 x 87cm framed ARR Note: this work is based on an original drawing held in the Tate collection, see accession number T05781.

                Chiswick Auctions
              • OSKAR KOKOSCHKA (1886-1980) - "The woman of charity from En-Dor"
                Mar. 26, 2024

                OSKAR KOKOSCHKA (1886-1980) - "The woman of charity from En-Dor"

                Est: €450 - €600

                Lithograph on paper, c.1965/1968, edition 16/60, signed. Dim.:38x31.5cm.

                Marques dos Santos
              • Oskar Kokoschka. Boston School expressionist. Colored lithograph, Apple Blossoms. Signed in pencil lower right, 71/150. Sight size 21 x 28 in,
                Mar. 24, 2024

                Oskar Kokoschka. Boston School expressionist. Colored lithograph, Apple Blossoms. Signed in pencil lower right, 71/150. Sight size 21 x 28 in,

                Oskar Kokoschka. Boston School expressionist. Colored lithograph, Apple Blossoms. Signed in pencil lower right, 71/150. Sight size 21 x 28 in, overall 30 x 37 in.

                Tremont Auctions
              • Oskar KOKOSCHKA (1886-1980)
                Mar. 24, 2024

                Oskar KOKOSCHKA (1886-1980)

                Est: €250 - €500

                Oskar KOKOSCHKA (1886-1980) "Urvater der Fische" Grafik - Farblithografie auf Bütten, 65 cm x 50 cm, rechts unten handsigniert, im Stein monogrammiert und datiert 61, links unten bezeichnet Oskar KOKOSCHKA (1886-1980) "Urvater der Fische" graphic - colored lithography on laid paper, 65 cm x 50 cm, handsigned at the lower right, monogrammed and dated 61 in the stone, inscribed at the lower left

                Auktionshaus Kloss
              • OSKAR KOKOSCHKA
                Mar. 20, 2024

                OSKAR KOKOSCHKA

                Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

              • Oskar Kokoschka
                Mar. 16, 2024

                Oskar Kokoschka

                Est: €80 - €120

                Oskar Kokoschka 1886 Pöchlarn - 1980 Montreux - "Ruth 5" - Lithografie/Papier. 54 x 47 cm, 62,7 x 49,3 cm (Blattmaß). Monogr., dat. u. betit. im Druck r. o.: RUTH 5. 23.9.61. OK. Das Blatt liegt lose. L. o. minim. Knickspur. - Lit.: Hans M. Wingler, Friedrich Welz: Oskar Kokoschka - Das druckgraphische Werk. Verlag Galerie Welz, Salzburg 1975, Nr. 219. Österreichischer Maler, Grafiker und Schriftsteller der expressionistischen Strömung.

              • Oskar Kokoschka
                Mar. 16, 2024

                Oskar Kokoschka

                Est: €2,500 - €3,000

                Oskar Kokoschka 1886 Pöchlarn - 1980 Montreux - "Delphinium" - Farblithografie/Papier. 18/150. 58,5 x 47,2 cm, 75 x 56 cm. Sign. r. u.: OKokoschka. Passepartout. Unter Plexiglas gerahmt. Lichtrand. Verso oben mit Papierklebestreifen am Passepartout befestigt. - Lit.: Wingler/Welz 513. Österreichischer Maler, Grafiker und Schriftsteller der expressionistischen Strömung.

              • Oskar KOKOSCHKA (1886-1980), ''Schlangenbeschwörer'', Lithographie.
                Mar. 15, 2024

                Oskar KOKOSCHKA (1886-1980), ''Schlangenbeschwörer'', Lithographie.

                Oskar KOKOSCHKA (1886-1980), ''Schlangenbeschwörer'', Lithographie auf Bütten, in Platte monogr., u.re. handsign., u.li. num., Expl. 7/80, Bogenmaße: ca. 51,5 x 44,5 cm, min. Gebrauchsspuren.

                Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
              • Oskar KOKOSCHKA (1886-1980) Marrakesch - Fantasia III,
                Mar. 15, 2024

                Oskar KOKOSCHKA (1886-1980) Marrakesch - Fantasia III,

                Est: €150 -

                Lithograph/Japanese paper, hand-signed in pencil and right O.Kokoschka and numbered 15/60 on the left, depiction of a rider in the direction of Marrakech, sheet H 38.5 cm x W 56.5 cm, glazed frame 46.5 x 64 cm, stains in three places

                Antikauktion Krefeld
              • OSKAR KOKOSCHKA Selbstbildnis von zwei Seiten.
                Mar. 14, 2024

                OSKAR KOKOSCHKA Selbstbildnis von zwei Seiten.

                Est: $10,000 - $15,000

                OSKAR KOKOSCHKA Selbstbildnis von zwei Seiten. Color lithograph, 1923. 616x466 mm; 24¼x18⅜ inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 12/66 in pencil, lower margin. Printed by Pan-Presse, Berlin. Published by Paul Cassirer, Berlin. A very good impression of this extremely scarce, early lithograph with strong colors. We have found only two other impressions at auction in the past 30 years. Another version of this scarce self-portrait by Kokoschka (1886-1980) was used for the exhibition poster announcing the artist's work at the Wolfsberg Art Gallery, Zurich, during September and October 1923. Wingler/Welz 163.

                Swann Auction Galleries
              • Oskar Kokoschka (1886-1980) (d'après) - Dr Blummer (1990)
                Mar. 13, 2024

                Oskar Kokoschka (1886-1980) (d'après) - Dr Blummer (1990)

                Est: €500 - €600

                Lithographie de 1990 par Studio d’Arte Perna - Milano Numérotée en bas à gauche en chiffres romains “/ CC” ( /200 ) Dimensions : 48 x 36 cm Extrait du catalogue général de l’éditeur : Tous les exemplaires sont numérotés et munis d'un Certificat de Garantie avec cachet et signature manuscrite de l'éditeur, ainsi qu'un document juridique d’un notaire, attestant l’authenticité de la signature, de l'édition et la numérotation. Nos éditions sont uniques et irremplaçables : toutes les pierres lithographiques et planches associées sont détruites à la fin du tirage. Nos éditions sont recommandées par la Fédération nationale des galeristes d'Italie Rome, de la Confédération nationale libre du commerce et de l'industrie. (LP Studio d'Arte Perna Milan depuis 1958 Collection d'art et d'auteur

                Absolute Auction
              • OSKAR (OSCAR) KOKOSCHKA (1886-1980) "NUDE PORTRAIT".
                Mar. 07, 2024

                OSKAR (OSCAR) KOKOSCHKA (1886-1980) "NUDE PORTRAIT".

                Est: $3,000 - $6,000

                OSKAR (OSCAR) KOKOSCHKA (1886-1980) "NUDE PORTRAIT". European, circa 1947. Pastel on paper in a gilt Hackman frame. Abstract half-length portrait of a nude woman. Signed "OK '47" on lower right. 19.5"h. 15"w. (image). Frame, 30"h. 25.5"w.

                Amelia Jeffers
              • Oskar Kokoschka (1886-1980) Munich Olympic Games, Original Vintage Silkscreen commemoration poster, 1972
                Mar. 02, 2024

                Oskar Kokoschka (1886-1980) Munich Olympic Games, Original Vintage Silkscreen commemoration poster, 1972

                Est: $150 - $200

                Oskar Kokoschka (1886-1980), Original Vintage Silkscreen commemoration poster for the Munich Olympic Games, 1972. Printed in Germany Edition Olympia Published by the Munich Olympic Games Committee. Dimensions: 102 x 64 cm or 40,15 x 25,19 in. Condition: Good. One minor tear on one edge. Not linen backed First edition poster. This is not a later reprint.

                VBA Auction Miami
              • Kokoschka, Oscar (1886-1980) "Ruth 5" 1961, lithograph, monogr./dat./titl. in stone, SM 62.5x49.5cm (w.f. 73.5x58cm)
                Mar. 02, 2024

                Kokoschka, Oscar (1886-1980) "Ruth 5" 1961, lithograph, monogr./dat./titl. in stone, SM 62.5x49.5cm (w.f. 73.5x58cm)

                Kokoschka, Oscar (1886-1980) "Ruth 5" 1961, lithograph, monogr./dat./titl. in stone, SM 62.5x49.5cm (w.f. 73.5x58cm) Kokoschka, Oscar (1886-1980) „Ruth 5“ 1961, Lithographie, i. Stein monogr./dat./betit., BM 62,5x49,5cm (m.R. 73,5x58cm)

                Kendzia
              • Kokoschka, Oskar (1886-1980) "Achilles on the battlefield" (from: Penthiselea) 1969/70, etching, 45/100, b.l. num., b. right sign., PM20,2x29,5, SM 48,5x36cm, yellowed, slightly stained
                Mar. 02, 2024

                Kokoschka, Oskar (1886-1980) "Achilles on the battlefield" (from: Penthiselea) 1969/70, etching, 45/100, b.l. num., b. right sign., PM20,2x29,5, SM 48,5x36cm, yellowed, slightly stained

                Kokoschka, Oskar (1886-1980) "Achilles on the battlefield" (from: Penthiselea) 1969/70, etching, 45/100, b.l. num., b. right sign., PM20,2x29,5, SM 48,5x36cm, yellowed, slightly stained Kokoschka, Oskar (1886-1980) "Achilles auf dem Schlachtfeld" (aus: Penthiselea) 1969/70, Radierung, 45/100, u.l. num., u.r. sign., PM 20,2x29,5, BM 48,5x36cm, vergilbt, leicht fleckig

                Kendzia
              • Kokoschka, Oskar (1886-1980) "Hamburg Harbour" 1961, lithograph, monogr./dat. lower left in stone, 47x61cm (w.f. 66,5x79cm), slightly yellowed
                Mar. 02, 2024

                Kokoschka, Oskar (1886-1980) "Hamburg Harbour" 1961, lithograph, monogr./dat. lower left in stone, 47x61cm (w.f. 66,5x79cm), slightly yellowed

                Kokoschka, Oskar (1886-1980) "Hamburg Harbour" 1961, lithograph, monogr./dat. lower left in stone, 47x61cm (w.f. 66,5x79cm), slightly yellowed Kokoschka, Oskar (1886-1980) „Hamburger Hafen“ 1961, Lithographie, u.l. i. Stein monogr./dat., 47x61cm (m.R. 66,5x79cm), leicht vergilbt

                Kendzia
                Feb. 24, 2024

                Est: €200 - €300

                Art Atelier
              • Oskar Kokoschka (1886-1980)"Michal despises David"
                Feb. 21, 2024

                Oskar Kokoschka (1886-1980)"Michal despises David"

                Est: €250 - €350

                Oskar Kokoschka (1886-1980)"Michal despises David" From the portfolio "Saul and David" Lithograph on paper Signed and numbered 16/60 (paper oxidation)

                Veritas Art Auctioneers
              • Oskar Kokoschka (Austrian, 1886-1980) King Lear Partial Folio
                Feb. 18, 2024

                Oskar Kokoschka (Austrian, 1886-1980) King Lear Partial Folio

                Oskar Kokoschka (Austrian, 1886-1980) King Lear Partial Folio 1963, pencil signed on title page, #230, containing 15 out of 16 lithographs Property from: an Estate, Chicago (Lakeview), Illinois Category: Fine Art > Prints & Multiples Estimated Sale Time: 11:40 am CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Last modified: January 31, 2024, 9:41 am

                Leonard Auction
                Feb. 13, 2024

                Est: £400 - £600

                Chiswick Auctions
                Feb. 10, 2024

                Est: $150 - $200

                VBA Auction Miami
              • Poster by Oskar Kokoschka - Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe Hamburg Oskar Kokoschka
                Feb. 10, 2024

                Poster by Oskar Kokoschka - Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe Hamburg Oskar Kokoschka

                Est: €120 - €220

                Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe Hamburg Oskar Kokoschka - 59x84, 1965 by Oskar Kokoschka (1886-1980)

                Van Sabben Poster Auctions
              • OSKAR KOKOSCHKA - UNTITLED (MEIN LIED-ALBERT EHRENSTEIN)
                Jan. 30, 2024

                OSKAR KOKOSCHKA - UNTITLED (MEIN LIED-ALBERT EHRENSTEIN)

                Est: $5,000 - $8,000

                Lot 97 Oskar Kokoschka Austrian (1886-1980) Untitled (Mein Lied-Albert Ehrenstein) (1929) ink on paper inscribed lower right signed lower right sheet: 9 3/4 x 12 inches unframed Additional Information: Aglaja Kempf and the Fondation Oskar Kokoschka confirmed the authenticity of this work Provenance: Property from the J.B. Neumann Gallery

                Capsule Gallery Auction
              • OSKAR KOKOSCHKA (1886-1975), PU
                Jan. 30, 2024

                OSKAR KOKOSCHKA (1886-1975), PU

                Oskar Kokoschka (1886-1975), Pumpkin, color lithograph, signed lower right, lower left num. Ex. 73/150, 76 x 55 cm, elaborately framed behind glass and passepartout 107 x 86 cm

              • Oskar KOKOSCHKA (1886-1980)
                Jan. 28, 2024

                Oskar KOKOSCHKA (1886-1980)

                Est: €250 - €500

                Auktionshaus Kloss
              • Oskar Kokoschka, 1886-1980, #'Pan playing the flute#'
                Jan. 27, 2024

                Oskar Kokoschka, 1886-1980, #'Pan playing the flute#'

                Est: €250 - €350

                Oskar Kokoschka, 1886-1980, #'Pan playing the flute#', original lithograph, approx. 26 x 22,numbered 51/100, hand-signed, Edition de Beauclair, Frankfurt/M. (drystamp),frame 48x37cm . German Description: Oskar Kokoschka, 1886-1980, 'Flöte spielender Pan', Original-Lithografie, ca. 26 x 22, nummeriert 51/100, handsigniert, Editionde Beauclair, Frankfurt/M. (Trockenstempel), R. 48x37 cm

              • KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR (1886-1980), "Olda", 1956, edition A,
                Jan. 27, 2024

                KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR (1886-1980), "Olda", 1956, edition A,

                Est: €400 - €600

                KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR (1886-1980), "Olda", 1956, edition A, folder with 10 facsimiles "Portraits Olda" from the 1930s, hand-signed in pencil in the enclosed title page and numbered 33 (of 50 copies), with dedication from 1958 AND special supplement "Olda", lithograph, signed by hand, HxW: folder approx. 44.5x33 cm, single sheet passe-partout cut-out approx. 41x32 cm (69x53 cm with frame). ALSO: Offset lithograph "Self-portrait Kokoschka", signed by hand. Ever browned, part. creases and stains. The special supplement "Olda" is framed in a passe-partout behind glass.

              • 10 OSKAR KOKOSCHKA GRAPHICS
                Jan. 20, 2024

                10 OSKAR KOKOSCHKA GRAPHICS

                Est: €1,100 - €1,500

                KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR (Pöchlarn / Austria 1886-1980 Montreux / Switzerland), series of 10 drypoint etchings: "Penthelisea" - Ein Trauerspiel von Heinrich von Kleist, 1969 /1970, each signed in pencil lower right and limited lower left, copy XII (of XXXV), Edition de Beauclair, Frankfurt a. M., Wingler/Welz 454-463 B; without portfolio. Sheet size approx. 61 x 47.5 cm. Unframed prints with the full margins (sheets in the margins creased, but in good overall condition). Provenance: from a museum collection.KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR (Pöchlarn / Österreich 1886-1980 Montreux / Schweiz), Folge von 10 Kaltnadelradierungen: "Penthelisea" - Ein Trauerspiel von Heinrich von Kleist, 1969 /1970, jeweils mit Bleistift unten rechts signiert und unten links limitiert, Exemplar XII (von XXXV), Edition de Beauclair, Frankfurt a. M., Wingler/Welz 454-463 B; ohne Mappe. Blattgrößen ca. 61 x 47,5 cm. Ungerahmte Drucke mit dem vollen Rand (Blätter im Randbereich knickspurig, insgesamt aber guter Zustand). Provenienz: aus musealem Bestand.

                Auktionshaus Rheine
              • Oskar KOKOSCHKA (1886-1980), Blatt aus der Serie 'König Lear' / A print of the series 'King Lear'
                Jan. 13, 2024

                Oskar KOKOSCHKA (1886-1980), Blatt aus der Serie 'König Lear' / A print of the series 'King Lear'

                Est: €80 - €160

                Technik: Lithographie auf Papier, Signatur: unten rechts monogrammiert 'OK', Maße: 30 x 24,5 cm, Zustand: gut, Kanten minimal geknickt und gebräunt

                Auktionshaus Schwab
                Jan. 12, 2024

                Est: €200 - €300

                Art Atelier
                Jan. 06, 2024

                Est: $250 - $300

                VBA Auction Miami
              • Kokoscha, Oscar - Wood engraving- Original price €130
                Dec. 17, 2023

                Kokoscha, Oscar - Wood engraving- Original price €130

                Est: €200 - €300

                Art Atelier
              • Oskar Kokoschka (1886-1980) Autograph annotations, emendations and cancella
                Dec. 15, 2023

                Oskar Kokoschka (1886-1980) Autograph annotations, emendations and cancella

                Est: £2,500 - £3,500

              • Oskar Kokoschka (1886-1980) Five autograph letters and two autograph postca
                Dec. 15, 2023

                Oskar Kokoschka (1886-1980) Five autograph letters and two autograph postca

                Est: £4,000 - £6,000

              • Oskar Kokoschka (1886-1980) Three autograph letters signed with initials ('
                Dec. 15, 2023

                Oskar Kokoschka (1886-1980) Three autograph letters signed with initials ('

                Est: £1,500 - £2,500

              • OSKAR KOKOSCHKA (AUSTRIA, 1886-1980) - JERUSALEM FACES, PORTFOLIO OF SIX LITHOGRAPHS, 1973.
                Dec. 14, 2023

                OSKAR KOKOSCHKA (AUSTRIA, 1886-1980) - JERUSALEM FACES, PORTFOLIO OF SIX LITHOGRAPHS, 1973.

                Oskar Kokoschka (Austrian, 1886-1980) - Jerusalem Faces, Portfolio of Six Lithographs, 1973. Portraits of Jerusalems political and religious figures: Golda Meir, Shimon Agranat, Moshe Dayan, Teddy Kollek, Benedict I, Sheikh Mustafa Khalil al-Ansari. Published by Marlborough Graphics Ltd., London, and Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd., London. Set No.: EX.C. One Lithograph is signed (pencil). Lithographs: 50X65cm. Original Folder with gilt caption on parchment: 71.5x55cm.

                Pasarel
              • Oskar Kokoschka (1886 Pöchlarn - Montreux 1980)
                Dec. 09, 2023

                Oskar Kokoschka (1886 Pöchlarn - Montreux 1980)

                Est: €200 - €300

                Mädchen mit Haarmasche. 1922. Lithografie auf Bütten. Unterhalb der Darstellung mit Bleistift signiert: OKokoschka. Passepartout-Ausschnitt: 36 x 26 cm. Unter Passepartout und Glas gerahmt: 61,5 x 49 cm. Literatur: Hans M. Wingler/Friedrich Welz, Oskar Kokoschka. Das druckgraphische Werk, Salzburg 1975, Nr. 156, S. 140.

                AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald