Sigismond Koloszváry Auction Price Results

KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND: Composition.

Lot 2321: KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND: Composition.

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: CHF500 - CHF750

Location: Bern, CH

Auction House: Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND: "Galaxie".

Lot 2322: KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND: "Galaxie".

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: CHF200 - CHF400

Location: Bern, CH

View additional info

KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND: "Jardin suspendu".

Lot 2323: KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND: "Jardin suspendu".

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: CHF500 - CHF750

Location: Bern, CH

View additional info

Kolozsváry Zsigmond (1899-1983): Untitled, 1969

Lot 39: Kolozsváry Zsigmond (1899-1983): Untitled, 1969

Auction Date: Apr 24, 2021

Estimate: €3,611 - €4,722

Description: Oil on canvas...

Location: Budapest, HU

Auction House: Virág Judit Gallery

View additional info

Kolos-Vary Sigismond

Lot 2106: Kolos-Vary Sigismond

Auction Date: Apr 17, 2021

Estimate: CHF320 - CHF400

Description: Kolos-Vary Sigismond
1899 Banffyhunyad - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fonds
Composition Abstraite". Acryl auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert. Datiert 1960. Dabei "E. A." bezeichnete", signierte und 1973 datierte Aquatintaradierung auf Büttenpapier. Ungerahmt. Bildmasse 33 cm x 50 cm
...

Location: Zofingen, CH

Auction House: Auktionshaus Zofingen

View additional info

Kolos-Vary Sigismond

Lot 2105: Kolos-Vary Sigismond

Auction Date: Apr 17, 2021

Estimate: CHF640 - CHF800

Compositions Abstraites". Zwei Gouachen auf Papier. Beide Blätter unten rechts signiert. Datiert 1957 bzw. 1958. Auf Papier bzw. Karton montiert. Ungerahmt. Bildmasse 32.5 cm bzw. 40 cm x 49.5 cm bzw. 60 cm
...

Location: Zofingen, CH

View additional info

Kolos-Vary Sigismond

Lot 2107: Kolos-Vary Sigismond

Auction Date: Apr 17, 2021

Estimate: CHF640 - CHF800

Compositions Abstraites". Zwei Mischtechniken auf Papier. Beide unten rechts signiert. Datiert je 1964. Auf Papier montiert. Ungerahmt. Bildmasse 32 cm bzw. 35.5 cm x 43 cm bzw. 50.5 cm
...

Location: Zofingen, CH

View additional info

Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (HUEDIN, ROUMANIE, 1899-LA CHAUX-D

Lot 349: Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (HUEDIN, ROUMANIE, 1899-LA CHAUX-D

Auction Date: Apr 10, 2021

Estimate: €30 - €40

Description:

Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (HUEDIN, ROUMANIE, 1899-LA CHAUX-DE-FONDS, SUISSE, 1983) - Sans titre.

Eau-forte. 247 x 200 mm au TC. Justifiée (45/60), signée et datée (73). Placée sous cadre vitré. Non désencadrée. Kolos-Vary fit partie des «Artistes juifs de l’École de Paris 1905-1939.»

...

Location: Bruxelles, BE

Auction House: Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver

View additional info

Auction Date: Mar 20, 2021

Estimate: €30 - €40

Description:

...

Location: Bruxelles, BE

View additional info

Sigismond Kolos-Vary etching

Lot 54: Sigismond Kolos-Vary etching

Auction Date: Feb 06, 2021

Estimate: $300 - $500

Location: Cleveland, OH, US

Auction House: Rachel Davis Fine Arts

View additional info

bp parity badge
Kolozsváry Zsigmond (1899-1983): Composition

Lot 197: Kolozsváry Zsigmond (1899-1983): Composition

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2020

Estimate: Ft200,000 - Ft280,000

Location: Budapest, HU

Auction House: Bodo Gallery and Auction House

View additional info

Kolozsváry Zsigmond (1899-1983): In the Park, 1951

Lot 103: Kolozsváry Zsigmond (1899-1983): In the Park, 1951

Auction Date: Nov 15, 2020

Estimate: €3,333 - €5,000

Description: Oil on canvas...

Location: Budapest, HU

View additional info

TABLEAU "ABSTRACTION" 1964 DE Sigismond KOLOZSVARY Dit KOLOS-VARY(1899-1983

Lot 396: TABLEAU "ABSTRACTION" 1964 DE Sigismond KOLOZSVARY Dit KOLOS-VARY(1899-1983

Auction Date: Jan 19, 2020

Estimate: €700 - €900

Location: Chantilly, FR

Auction House: Oise Encheres

View additional info

Kolozsváry Zsigmond (1899-1983): Camargue, 1964-65

Lot 79: Kolozsváry Zsigmond (1899-1983): Camargue, 1964-65

Auction Date: Nov 17, 2019

Estimate: €4,477 - €5,970

Location: Budapest, HU

View additional info

Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Composition, 1980

Lot 168: Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Composition, 1980

Auction Date: Jun 22, 2019

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Description: Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983)
Composition, 1980
Huile sur toile, signée et datée en bas à droite. Contresignée et datée au dos
60 x 92 cm
...

Location: BRUXELLES, BE

Auction House: Louiza Auktion & Associés

View additional info

Lot 179: Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Composition, 1980

Auction Date: Mar 30, 2019

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Composition, 1980
60 x 92 cm
...

Location: BRUXELLES, BE

View additional info

Sigismond Kolos-Vary (1899-1983), Petite forêt

Lot 271: Sigismond Kolos-Vary (1899-1983), Petite forêt

Auction Date: Mar 30, 2019

Estimate: CHF1,800 - CHF2,000

Location: Muri, CH

Auction House: Galerie Moenius

View additional info

Lot 180: Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Composition, 1980

Auction Date: Oct 27, 2018

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Composition, 1980
60 x 92 cm
...

Location: BRUXELLES, BE

View additional info

KOLOSZVARY Sigismond, 1899-1983 [HU]. - Composition abstraite, 1967,

Lot 283: KOLOSZVARY Sigismond, 1899-1983 [HU]. - Composition abstraite, 1967,

Auction Date: Jul 30, 2018

Estimate: CHF700 - CHF900

Description: KOLOSZVARY Sigismond, 1899-1983 [HU].
Composition abstraite, 1967,
huile sur toile (100 x 81 cm).
Signé et daté b. d.

...

Location: VERBIER, CH

Auction House: Galartis SA

View additional info

Composition abstraite, 1967,

Lot 69: Composition abstraite, 1967,

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2018

Estimate: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

Location: Crissier, CH

Auction House: Galartis SA

View additional info

Mirroring by the Lake, 1950s

Lot 141: Mirroring by the Lake, 1950s

Auction Date: Dec 18, 2017

Estimate: Ft80,000 - Ft160,000

Location: Budapest, HU

Auction House: Kieselbach

View additional info

Closing, 1975

Lot 195: Closing, 1975

Auction Date: Dec 18, 2017

Estimate: Ft380,000 - Ft550,000

Location: Budapest, HU

Auction House: Kieselbach

View additional info

Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Composition abstraite,1975

Lot 181: Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Composition abstraite,1975

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2017

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Composition abstraite,1975
Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche, référencée IX au dos, contresignée et datée 1975.
100 x 70 cm
...

Location: BRUXELLES, BE

View additional info

Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) « Le Messager »

Lot 214: Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) « Le Messager »

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2017

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,500

« Le Messager »
Huile sur toile, signée et datée 1972/77 milieu, titrée au dos.
Restauration en haut à gauche.
130 x 97 cm
...

Location: BRUXELLES, BE

View additional info

Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Sans titre

Lot 365: Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Sans titre

Auction Date: Oct 21, 2017

Estimate: €120 - €150

Sans titre
Gouache sur papier, signée en haut à droite
36 x 55 cm
...

Location: BRUXELLES, BE

View additional info

Lot 99: KOLOSZVARY Sigismond, 1899-1983 [HU]. - Composition abstraite, 1967,

Auction Date: Aug 01, 2017

Estimate: CHF300 - CHF400

Description: huile sur toile (100 x 81 cm).
Signé et daté b. d.

...

Location: VERBIER, CH

Auction House: Galartis SA

View additional info

Lot 148: Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Composition, 1980

Auction Date: Jun 17, 2017

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Composition, 1980
60 x 92 cm
...

Location: BRUXELLES, BE

View additional info

MANRIQUE Cesar, 1920-1992 [ES]. - Composition abstraite, (19)62,

Lot 158: MANRIQUE Cesar, 1920-1992 [ES]. - Composition abstraite, (19)62,

Auction Date: Jun 17, 2017

Estimate: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

Description: MANRIQUE Cesar, 1920-1992 [ES].
Composition abstraite, (19)62,
technique mixte sur toile (117 x 85 cm).
Signé et daté b. g. Daté au dos sur une étiquette collée sur la toile.

...

Location: Crissier, CH

Auction House: Galartis SA

View additional info

Signed painting Kolos-Vary (1899 - 1983). 34 x 25cm.

Lot 5: Signed painting Kolos-Vary (1899 - 1983). 34 x 25cm.

Auction Date: May 02, 2017

Estimate: $0 - $0

Description: Signed painting Kolos-Vary (1899 - 1983). 34 x 25cm.
Deutsch: Gemälde signiert Kolos-Vary (1899 - 1983). 34 x 25cm.
Français : Peinture signée Kolos-Vary (1899 - 1983) 34 x 25cm.
...

Location: Tramelan, CH

Auction House: Swiss Auction Company

View additional info

Kolos-Vary, 1899 - 1983. 38 x 53cm.

Lot 7: Kolos-Vary, 1899 - 1983. 38 x 53cm.

Auction Date: May 02, 2017

Estimate: $0 - $0

Description: Kolos-Vary, 1899 - 1983. 38 x 53cm.
Deutsch: Kolos-Vary, 1899 - 1983. 38 x 53cm.
Français : Kolos-Vary, 78 (1899 - 1983), 38 x 53cm.
...

Location: Tramelan, CH

View additional info

Kolos-Vary, 1899 - 1983, Gouche. 51 x 38cm.

Lot 6: Kolos-Vary, 1899 - 1983, Gouche. 51 x 38cm.

Auction Date: May 02, 2017

Estimate: $0 - $0

Description: Kolos-Vary, 1899 - 1983, Gouche. 51 x 38cm.
Deutsch: Kolos-Vary, 1899 - 1983, Gouche. 51 x 38cm.
Français : Kolos-Vary, 1899 - 1983, Gouache, 51 x 38cm,
...

Location: Tramelan, CH

View additional info

SIGISMOND KOLOS-VARI 1952 MID CENTURY

Lot 121: SIGISMOND KOLOS-VARI 1952 MID CENTURY

Auction Date: Apr 23, 2017

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Description: Exceptional, Rare Mid Century 1952 Sigismond Kolos-Vari (1899-1983) color etching with softground and aquatint titled "Nets". Signed and numbered in pencil, by the artist. A limited edition of only 100 were made. From the collection of noted American sculptor Marshall M. Fredericks. On heavy tooth, antique-white wove paper, stamped in verso, "Guilde De la Gravure", Guilde de la Gravure (blindstamp, lower left margin). Museum mounted in custom Walnut Frame with Ebony Splints, museum glass and archival acid free mat. Measures 11 3/4 x 15 9/16" platemark, In Frame 24"x21"x1". Weight 8 pds. Sigismond Kolos-Vary finished his studies at the high school for the decorative arts in Budapest in 1925. In 1926, a period of travel and study led him to Italy. Here he was very much influenced by Uccello's linear construction of space. He then went to Switzerland, and later to Paris where he settled. He also visited Spain. In 1941 he was interned in a concentration camp, but escaped to Switzerland in 1943, where he remained until 1946 before returning to France. Kolos-Vary moved to pure abstraction in the 1950?s, as a direct progression of his exploration of the sub-conscious fantastic imagery into which he had become immersed in at Atelier 17. ?Nets? is a good example of this period, dominated by vibrant ethereal forms. His writings explain that these wonderfully harmonious compositions are strictly linked to nature through a new spatial interpretation, having found the perceived world too limited. These evocative works brought the artist international recognition, and exhibitions in New York 1959; London, 1961; Japan, 1961; and elsewhere including Geneva, Basel, Antwerp, Amsterdam, Brussels, Milan. Solo exhibitions include: Paris (1928, 1935, 1948, 1958, 1963, 1965); Basel (1955);, La Chaux-de-Fonds (1959, 1962, 1966); Rotterdam (1962); municipal gallery of Rosenheim, Germany (1968). Collective exhibitions, mainly in Paris, include: Salon d'Automne and Salon des Indépendants (from 1928); exhibition of Hungarian painters, organised by Jean Cassou, Musée National d'Art Moderne de Paris (1946); Salon de Mai (after World War II for over 10 years); Salon des Réalités Nouvelles (1956 to 1961); exhibition of the school of Paris in Japan (1961). PROVENANCE: The descendents of Marshall M. Fredericks....

Location: Mr. Pleasant, SC, US

Auction House: Charleston Estate Auctions

View additional info

Sigismond Kolos-Vary (1899-1983)

Lot 286: Sigismond Kolos-Vary (1899-1983)

Auction Date: Apr 04, 2017

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Deutsch Auktionen

View additional info

Sigismond Kolos-Vary etching and aquatint

Lot 132: Sigismond Kolos-Vary etching and aquatint

Auction Date: Dec 12, 2015

Estimate: $300 - $500

Location: Cleveland, OH, US

View additional info

Kolos-Vary, Abstract, O/C

Lot 2168: Kolos-Vary, Abstract, O/C

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2015

Estimate: $200 - $400

Description: Sigismond Kolos-Vary (Hungarian, 1899-1983), Abstract, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1959, 6 1/4" h x 8 3/4" w. Provenance: from the Santa Barbara, California and Madison, Connecticut estates of Emily Hall Tremaine, by descent to her legal heiress....

Location: Beverly, MA, US

Auction House: Kaminski Auctions

View additional info

KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND(Banffyhunyad 1899 - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fond)Composition. 1957

Lot 6573: KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND(Banffyhunyad 1899 - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fond)Composition. 1957

Auction Date: Jun 25, 2015

Estimate: CHF1,000 - CHF2,000

Description: KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND
(Banffyhunyad 1899 - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fond)
Composition. 1957.
Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: Kolos-vary 1957.
22.5 x 27.5 cm.

KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND
Komposition. 1957.
Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Kolos-vary 1957.
22,5 x 27,5 cm.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND(Banffyhunyad 1899 - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fond)Untitled.Temp

Lot 6574: KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND(Banffyhunyad 1899 - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fond)Untitled.Temp

Auction Date: Jun 25, 2015

Estimate: CHF600 - CHF800

Untitled.
Tempera and gouache on paper, laid on board. Signed lower right: Kolos-vàrí.
64.8 x 50 cm.

KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND
Ohne Titel.
Tempera und Gouache auf Papier, auf Karton aufgelegt. Unten rechts signiert: Kolos-vàrí.
64,8 x 50 cm.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

Sigismond KOLOS VARY (1889-1983) "Un soir...",1975 Huile sur toil

Lot 172: Sigismond KOLOS VARY (1889-1983) "Un soir...",1975 Huile sur toil

Auction Date: Mar 28, 2015

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Sigismond KOLOS VARY (1889-1983)
"Un soir...",1975
Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite
Contresignée et titrée et datée
130 x 97 cm
...

Location: BRUXELLES, BE

View additional info

SIGISMOND KOLOS-VARY (HUN/1899-1983) Le Messager, 1972

Lot 14: SIGISMOND KOLOS-VARY (HUN/1899-1983) Le Messager, 1972

Auction Date: Mar 24, 2015

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: SIGISMOND KOLOS-VARY (HUN/1899-1983)
Le Messager, 1972
Huile sur toile
130 x 97 cm
Signée et datée à droite vers le milieu et porte le cachet de la signature en bas à gauche
Titrée, contresignée et datée au dos
...

Location: Marseille, FR

Auction House: Leclere - Maison de ventes

View additional info

KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND(Banffyhunyad

Lot 6439: KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND(Banffyhunyad

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2014

Estimate: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

Untitled. 1979.
Chalk and gouache on paper. Signed and dated lower right: Kolos-vary / 1979.
53 x 39 cm.
KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND
Ohne Titel. 1979.
Kreide und Gouache auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Kolos-vary / 1979.
53 x 39 cm.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

Lot 6440: KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND(Banffyhunyad

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2014

Estimate: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

Untitled. 1979.
Chalk and gouache on paper. Signed and dated lower right: Kolos-vary 79.
53 x 41 cm.
KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND
Ohne Titel. 1979.
Kreide und Gouache auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Kolos-vary 79.
53 x 41 cm.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983)

Lot 11: Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983)

Auction Date: Dec 16, 2013

Estimate: €600 - €800

Huile sur toile, signée et datée 1958 en bas à droite
81 x 65 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Delvaux

View additional info

Sigismond KOLOS VARY - Sans titre

Lot 54: Sigismond KOLOS VARY - Sans titre

Auction Date: Jun 15, 2013

Estimate: €100 - €120

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Catherine Charbonneaux

View additional info

Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Composition

Lot 202: Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Composition

Auction Date: Feb 23, 2013

Estimate: €400 - €600

Composition abstraite, 1955
Huile sur panneau, signée et datée en bas vers la droite
20 x 45 cm (à vue)
...

Location: BRUXELLES, BE

View additional info

Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1883) Vie dans la pénombre, 1973 Toile signée en bas

Lot 81: Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1883) Vie dans la pénombre, 1973 Toile signée en bas

Auction Date: Jul 22, 2012

Estimate: €200 - €300

Location: Enghien-les-Bains, FR

Auction House: Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien

View additional info

Sigismond KOLOS-VARY [hongrois] (1899-1983) Sans

Lot 186: Sigismond KOLOS-VARY [hongrois] (1899-1983) Sans

Auction Date: Jun 23, 2012

Estimate: €80 - €100

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Ader

View additional info

Sigismond KOLOS VARY (1899-1983) Sologne, 1962

Lot 150: Sigismond KOLOS VARY (1899-1983) Sologne, 1962

Auction Date: May 11, 2012

Estimate: €1,700 - €2,000

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Collin du Bocage

View additional info

Auction Date: Apr 24, 2012

Estimate: €500 - €700

Description: Sigismond Kolos-Vary (1899-1983)
Sans titre, 1960
Gouache sur papier
Signée et datée en bas vers la droite
32,5 x 51 cm - 12 3/4 x 20 in.
Gouache on paper
Signed and dated lower right
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Ohne Titel

Lot 633: Ohne Titel

Auction Date: Nov 24, 2011

Estimate: CHF300 - CHF400

Location: Lucerne, CH

Auction House: Galerie Fischer Auktionen AG

View additional info

Komposition auf türkisem Grund

Lot 636: Komposition auf türkisem Grund

Auction Date: Nov 24, 2011

Estimate: CHF300 - CHF400

Description: SIGISMOND KOLOS-VARY Komposition auf türkisem Grund Huedin 1899-1983 La Chaux-de-Fonds Unten rechts signiert "Kolos-Vary" und datiert "1979". Gouache und Ölkreide auf Papier, 55 x 40,5 cm, gerahmt...

Location: Lucerne, CH

View additional info

similar artists