Sigismond Koloszváry Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor

      • KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND: Sans titre.
        May. 11, 2023

        KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND: Sans titre.

        Est: CHF150 - CHF300

        KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND (Banffy-Hunyad 1899 - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fonds) : Sans titre; Deckfarben; 26,5x37,5 cm (BG), gerahmt; sig. u. dat. 1961, gewidmet

      • Sigismond Kolos-Vary (1899-1983) Abstraction, huile sur toile, signée, 54x4
        Sep. 19, 2022

        Sigismond Kolos-Vary (1899-1983) Abstraction, huile sur toile, signée, 54x4

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        Sigismond Kolos-Vary (1899-1983) Abstraction, huile sur toile, signée, 54x40 cm

        Geneve Encheres
      • Kolozsváry Zsigmond (1899-1983): Binic, 1968
        Jun. 01, 2022

        Kolozsváry Zsigmond (1899-1983): Binic, 1968

        Est: €2,778 - €3,889

        Oil on canvas

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • Kolozsváry Zsigmond (1899-1983): Galaxy, 1973
        Dec. 09, 2021

        Kolozsváry Zsigmond (1899-1983): Galaxy, 1973

        Est: Ft400,000 - Ft600,000

        Kolozsváry Zsigmond (1899-1983): Galaxy, 1973; oil on canvas; 55 x 46 cm; Signed right below: Kolozsváry 73; Signed on the backside: "Galaxie" Kolozsváry 1973

        Bodo Gallery and Auction House
      • KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND: "Jardin suspendu".
        May. 08, 2021

        KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND: "Jardin suspendu".

        Est: CHF500 - CHF750

        KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND (Banffy-Hunyad 1899 - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fonds) : "Jardin suspendu"; Öl auf Leinwand; 80,5x99 cm; sig. u. dat. 1961 u.r., verso a. Galerie-Etikett betitelt

      • KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND: "Galaxie".
        May. 08, 2021

        KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND: "Galaxie".

        Est: CHF200 - CHF400

        KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND (Banffy-Hunyad 1899 - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fonds) : "Galaxie"; Öl auf Leinwand; 55x46 cm; verso sig., dat. 1973 u. betitelt

      • KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND: Composition.
        May. 08, 2021

        KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND: Composition.

        Est: CHF500 - CHF750

        KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND (Banffy-Hunyad 1899 - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fonds) : Composition; Öl auf Leinwand; 73x101 cm, ungerahmt; sig. u. dat. 1965 u.r.

      • Kolozsváry Zsigmond (1899-1983): Untitled, 1969
        Apr. 24, 2021

        Kolozsváry Zsigmond (1899-1983): Untitled, 1969

        Est: €3,611 - €4,722

        Oil on canvas

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • Kolos-Vary Sigismond
        Apr. 17, 2021

        Kolos-Vary Sigismond

        Est: CHF640 - CHF800

        Kolos-Vary Sigismond 1899 Banffyhunyad - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fonds Compositions Abstraites". Zwei Mischtechniken auf Papier. Beide unten rechts signiert. Datiert je 1964. Auf Papier montiert. Ungerahmt. Bildmasse 32 cm bzw. 35.5 cm x 43 cm bzw. 50.5 cm

      • Kolos-Vary Sigismond
        Apr. 17, 2021

        Kolos-Vary Sigismond

        Est: CHF320 - CHF400

        Kolos-Vary Sigismond 1899 Banffyhunyad - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fonds Composition Abstraite". Acryl auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert. Datiert 1960. Dabei "E. A." bezeichnete", signierte und 1973 datierte Aquatintaradierung auf Büttenpapier. Ungerahmt. Bildmasse 33 cm x 50 cm

      • Kolos-Vary Sigismond
        Apr. 17, 2021

        Kolos-Vary Sigismond

        Est: CHF640 - CHF800

        Kolos-Vary Sigismond 1899 Banffyhunyad - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fonds Compositions Abstraites". Zwei Gouachen auf Papier. Beide Blätter unten rechts signiert. Datiert 1957 bzw. 1958. Auf Papier bzw. Karton montiert. Ungerahmt. Bildmasse 32.5 cm bzw. 40 cm x 49.5 cm bzw. 60 cm

      • Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (HUEDIN, ROUMANIE, 1899-LA CHAUX-D
        Apr. 10, 2021

        Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (HUEDIN, ROUMANIE, 1899-LA CHAUX-D

        Est: €30 - €40

        Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (HUEDIN, ROUMANIE, 1899-LA CHAUX-DE-FONDS, SUISSE, 1983) - Sans titre. Eau-forte. 247 x 200 mm au TC. Justifiée (45/60), signée et datée (73). Placée sous cadre vitré. Non désencadrée. Kolos-Vary fit partie des «Artistes juifs de l’École de Paris 1905-1939.»

        Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
        Mar. 20, 2021

        Est: €30 - €40

      • Sigismond Kolos-Vary etching
        Feb. 06, 2021

        Sigismond Kolos-Vary etching

        Sigismond Kolos-Vary (Hungarian 1899-1983)- Abstract Composition- etching and aquatint in colors, 1952, annotated 'Epreuve d'Artiste xx/xx' in pencil, very good condition. 11 5/8 x 15 1/2''

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      • Kolozsváry Zsigmond (1899-1983): Composition
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Kolozsváry Zsigmond (1899-1983): Composition

        Est: Ft200,000 - Ft280,000

        Kolozsváry Zsigmond (1899-1983): Composition ; tempera, tus on paper ; 29 x 39 cm ; Signed on the backside: Sigismund Kolozsvary

      • Kolozsváry Zsigmond (1899-1983): In the Park, 1951
        Nov. 15, 2020

        Kolozsváry Zsigmond (1899-1983): In the Park, 1951

        Est: €3,333 - €5,000

        Oil on canvas

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • TABLEAU "ABSTRACTION" 1964 DE Sigismond KOLOZSVARY Dit KOLOS-VARY(1899-1983
        Jan. 19, 2020

        TABLEAU "ABSTRACTION" 1964 DE Sigismond KOLOZSVARY Dit KOLOS-VARY(1899-1983

        Est: €700 - €900

        TABLEAU "ABSTRACTION" 1964 DE Sigismond KOLOZSVARY Dit KOLOS-VARY(1899-1983) Huile sur toile, signée et datée "Kolos Vary 1964". Circa 1964 H : 96 x L : 130 cm à vue

        Oise Encheres
      • Kolozsváry Zsigmond (1899-1983): Camargue, 1964-65
        Nov. 17, 2019

        Kolozsváry Zsigmond (1899-1983): Camargue, 1964-65

        Est: €4,477 - €5,970

        Signed bottom right: Kolos-vary 64 65; Signed on the reverse: Kolos-vary L. 1964-65 "Camargue"

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Composition, 1980
        Jun. 22, 2019

        Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Composition, 1980

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Composition, 1980 Huile sur toile, signée et datée en bas à droite. Contresignée et datée au dos 60 x 92 cm

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
        Mar. 30, 2019

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • Sigismond Kolos-Vary (1899-1983), Petite forêt
        Mar. 30, 2019

        Sigismond Kolos-Vary (1899-1983), Petite forêt

        Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,000

        Sigismond Kolos-Vary (1899-1983), Petite forêt, Oil / canvas, signed and dated (19)58, verso title inscription, 46 x 38 cm, Provenance: Collection Lucerne

        Galerie Moenius
        Oct. 27, 2018

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • KOLOSZVARY Sigismond, 1899-1983 [HU]. - Composition abstraite, 1967,
        Jul. 30, 2018

        KOLOSZVARY Sigismond, 1899-1983 [HU]. - Composition abstraite, 1967,

        Est: CHF700 - CHF900

        KOLOSZVARY Sigismond, 1899-1983 [HU]. Composition abstraite, 1967, huile sur toile (100 x 81 cm). Signé et daté b. d.

        Galartis SA
      • Composition abstraite, 1967,
        Jun. 10, 2018

        Composition abstraite, 1967,

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        Composition abstraite, 1967,

        Galartis SA
      • Closing, 1975
        Dec. 18, 2017

        Closing, 1975

        Est: Ft380,000 - Ft550,000

        signed lower right: Kolosvary 75, signed on the reverse: Presence Kolosváry 1975

        Kieselbach
      • Mirroring by the Lake, 1950s
        Dec. 18, 2017

        Mirroring by the Lake, 1950s

        Est: Ft80,000 - Ft160,000

        signed lower right: Kolozsváry 1957

        Kieselbach
      • Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) « Le Messager »
        Dec. 09, 2017

        Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) « Le Messager »

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) « Le Messager » Huile sur toile, signée et datée 1972/77 milieu, titrée au dos. Restauration en haut à gauche. 130 x 97 cm

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Composition abstraite,1975
        Dec. 09, 2017

        Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Composition abstraite,1975

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Composition abstraite,1975 Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche, référencée IX au dos, contresignée et datée 1975. 100 x 70 cm

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Sans titre
        Oct. 21, 2017

        Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Sans titre

        Est: €120 - €150

        Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Sans titre Gouache sur papier, signée en haut à droite 36 x 55 cm

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
        Aug. 01, 2017

        Est: CHF300 - CHF400

        huile sur toile (100 x 81 cm). Signé et daté b. d.

        Galartis SA
        Jun. 17, 2017

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • MANRIQUE Cesar, 1920-1992 [ES]. - Composition abstraite, (19)62,
        Jun. 17, 2017

        MANRIQUE Cesar, 1920-1992 [ES]. - Composition abstraite, (19)62,

        Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

        MANRIQUE Cesar, 1920-1992 [ES]. Composition abstraite, (19)62, technique mixte sur toile (117 x 85 cm). Signé et daté b. g. Daté au dos sur une étiquette collée sur la toile.

        Galartis SA
      • Kolos-Vary, 1899 - 1983. 38 x 53cm.
        May. 02, 2017

        Kolos-Vary, 1899 - 1983. 38 x 53cm.

        Kolos-Vary, 1899 - 1983. 38 x 53cm. Deutsch: Kolos-Vary, 1899 - 1983. 38 x 53cm. Français : Kolos-Vary, 78 (1899 - 1983), 38 x 53cm.

        Swiss Auction Company
      • Kolos-Vary, 1899 - 1983, Gouche. 51 x 38cm.
        May. 02, 2017

        Kolos-Vary, 1899 - 1983, Gouche. 51 x 38cm.

        Kolos-Vary, 1899 - 1983, Gouche. 51 x 38cm. Deutsch: Kolos-Vary, 1899 - 1983, Gouche. 51 x 38cm. Français : Kolos-Vary, 1899 - 1983, Gouache, 51 x 38cm,

        Swiss Auction Company
      • Signed painting Kolos-Vary (1899 - 1983). 34 x 25cm.
        May. 02, 2017

        Signed painting Kolos-Vary (1899 - 1983). 34 x 25cm.

        Signed painting Kolos-Vary (1899 - 1983). 34 x 25cm. Deutsch: Gemälde signiert Kolos-Vary (1899 - 1983). 34 x 25cm. Français : Peinture signée Kolos-Vary (1899 - 1983) 34 x 25cm.

        Swiss Auction Company
      • SIGISMOND KOLOS-VARI 1952 MID CENTURY
        Apr. 23, 2017

        SIGISMOND KOLOS-VARI 1952 MID CENTURY

        Exceptional, Rare Mid Century 1952 Sigismond Kolos-Vari (1899-1983) color etching with softground and aquatint titled "Nets". Signed and numbered in pencil, by the artist. A limited edition of only 100 were made. From the collection of noted American sculptor Marshall M. Fredericks. On heavy tooth, antique-white wove paper, stamped in verso, "Guilde De la Gravure", Guilde de la Gravure (blindstamp, lower left margin). Museum mounted in custom Walnut Frame with Ebony Splints, museum glass and archival acid free mat. Measures 11 3/4 x 15 9/16" platemark, In Frame 24"x21"x1". Weight 8 pds. Sigismond Kolos-Vary finished his studies at the high school for the decorative arts in Budapest in 1925. In 1926, a period of travel and study led him to Italy. Here he was very much influenced by Uccello's linear construction of space. He then went to Switzerland, and later to Paris where he settled. He also visited Spain. In 1941 he was interned in a concentration camp, but escaped to Switzerland in 1943, where he remained until 1946 before returning to France. Kolos-Vary moved to pure abstraction in the 1950’s, as a direct progression of his exploration of the sub-conscious fantastic imagery into which he had become immersed in at Atelier 17. “Nets” is a good example of this period, dominated by vibrant ethereal forms. His writings explain that these wonderfully harmonious compositions are strictly linked to nature through a new spatial interpretation, having found the perceived world too limited. These evocative works brought the artist international recognition, and exhibitions in New York 1959; London, 1961; Japan, 1961; and elsewhere including Geneva, Basel, Antwerp, Amsterdam, Brussels, Milan. Solo exhibitions include: Paris (1928, 1935, 1948, 1958, 1963, 1965); Basel (1955);, La Chaux-de-Fonds (1959, 1962, 1966); Rotterdam (1962); municipal gallery of Rosenheim, Germany (1968). Collective exhibitions, mainly in Paris, include: Salon d'Automne and Salon des Indépendants (from 1928); exhibition of Hungarian painters, organised by Jean Cassou, Musée National d'Art Moderne de Paris (1946); Salon de Mai (after World War II for over 10 years); Salon des Réalités Nouvelles (1956 to 1961); exhibition of the school of Paris in Japan (1961). PROVENANCE: The descendents of Marshall M. Fredericks.

        Charleston Estate Auctions
      • Sigismond Kolos-Vary (1899-1983)
        Apr. 04, 2017

        Sigismond Kolos-Vary (1899-1983)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Sigismond Kolos-Vary (1899-1983), Abstract composition on yellow, oil on canvas, signed bottom right and dated 1962; framed.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Sigismond Kolos-Vary etching and aquatint
        Dec. 12, 2015

        Sigismond Kolos-Vary etching and aquatint

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      • Kolos-Vary, Abstract, O/C
        Nov. 29, 2015

        Kolos-Vary, Abstract, O/C

        Sigismond Kolos-Vary (Hungarian, 1899-1983), Abstract, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1959, 6 1/4" h x 8 3/4" w. Provenance: from the Santa Barbara, California and Madison, Connecticut estates of Emily Hall Tremaine, by descent to her legal heiress.

        Kaminski Auctions
      • KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND(Banffyhunyad 1899 - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fond)Untitled.Temp
        Jun. 25, 2015

        KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND(Banffyhunyad 1899 - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fond)Untitled.Temp

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND (Banffyhunyad 1899 - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fond) Untitled. Tempera and gouache on paper, laid on board. Signed lower right: Kolos-vàrí. 64.8 x 50 cm. KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND (Banffyhunyad 1899 - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fond) Ohne Titel. Tempera und Gouache auf Papier, auf Karton aufgelegt. Unten rechts signiert: Kolos-vàrí. 64,8 x 50 cm.

      • KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND(Banffyhunyad 1899 - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fond)Composition. 1957
        Jun. 25, 2015

        KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND(Banffyhunyad 1899 - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fond)Composition. 1957

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF2,000

        KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND (Banffyhunyad 1899 - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fond) Composition. 1957. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: Kolos-vary 1957. 22.5 x 27.5 cm. KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND (Banffyhunyad 1899 - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fond) Komposition. 1957. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Kolos-vary 1957. 22,5 x 27,5 cm.

      • Sigismond KOLOS VARY (1889-1983) "Un soir...",1975 Huile sur toil
        Mar. 28, 2015

        Sigismond KOLOS VARY (1889-1983) "Un soir...",1975 Huile sur toil

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Sigismond KOLOS VARY (1889-1983) "Un soir...",1975 Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite Contresignée et titrée et datée 130 x 97 cm

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • SIGISMOND KOLOS-VARY (HUN/1899-1983) Le Messager, 1972
        Mar. 24, 2015

        SIGISMOND KOLOS-VARY (HUN/1899-1983) Le Messager, 1972

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        SIGISMOND KOLOS-VARY (HUN/1899-1983) Le Messager, 1972 Huile sur toile 130 x 97 cm Signée et datée à droite vers le milieu et porte le cachet de la signature en bas à gauche Titrée, contresignée et datée au dos

      • KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND(Banffyhunyad
        Dec. 04, 2014

        KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND(Banffyhunyad

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND (Banffyhunyad 1899 - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fond) Untitled. 1979. Chalk and gouache on paper. Signed and dated lower right: Kolos-vary 79. 53 x 41 cm. KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND (Banffyhunyad 1899 - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fond) Ohne Titel. 1979. Kreide und Gouache auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Kolos-vary 79. 53 x 41 cm.

        Dec. 04, 2014

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND (Banffyhunyad 1899 - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fond) Untitled. 1979. Chalk and gouache on paper. Signed and dated lower right: Kolos-vary / 1979. 53 x 39 cm. KOLOS-VARY, SIGISMOND (Banffyhunyad 1899 - 1983 La Chaux-de-Fond) Ohne Titel. 1979. Kreide und Gouache auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Kolos-vary / 1979. 53 x 39 cm.

      • Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983)
        Dec. 16, 2013

        Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Huile sur toile, signée et datée 1958 en bas à droite 81 x 65 cm

        Delvaux
      • Sigismond KOLOS VARY - Sans titre
        Jun. 15, 2013

        Sigismond KOLOS VARY - Sans titre

        Est: €100 - €120

        Catherine Charbonneaux
      • Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Composition
        Feb. 23, 2013

        Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Composition

        Est: €400 - €600

        Sigismond KOLOS-VARY (1899-1983) Composition abstraite, 1955 Huile sur panneau, signée et datée en bas vers la droite 20 x 45 cm (à vue)

        Louiza Auktion & Associés