Karl Korschann Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Commercial artist

          • Karl Korschann 1872-1943 Oca che si abbevera
            Mar. 28, 2024

            Karl Korschann 1872-1943 Oca che si abbevera

            Est: €100 - €150

            Firmato sulla base

          • KORSCHANN, Karl (*1872 Brünn †1943 ebd),
            Mar. 23, 2024

            KORSCHANN, Karl (*1872 Brünn †1943 ebd),

            KORSCHANN, Karl (*1872 Brünn †1943 ebd), versilbertes Blechrelief, Segelregatte, rechts unten sign: Kor(s)chann (?), orig schwarze Lackrahmung (best), über alles 29 x 33,5 cm

            zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
          • CHARLES (KARL) KORSCHANN (1872-1943), A BRONZE FIGURE OF A SHEPHERDESS
            Feb. 13, 2024

            CHARLES (KARL) KORSCHANN (1872-1943), A BRONZE FIGURE OF A SHEPHERDESS

            Est: £500 - £800

            CHARLES (KARL) KORSCHANN (1872-1943), A BRONZE FIGURE OF A SHEPHERDESS EARLY 20TH CENTURY Signed to the cast 30.5cm high, 33.5cm wide overall

            Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
          • Karl Korschann, Frauenakt des Jugendstils, Eisenplastik
            Nov. 03, 2023

            Karl Korschann, Frauenakt des Jugendstils, Eisenplastik

            Est: €400 - €450

            Karl Korschann, Frauenakt des Jugendstils, Eisenplastik Karl Korschann, 1872 - Brünn - 1943, mährischer Bildhauer, hier: Stehender Frauenakt im langen Tuch, ein Blumenbuket im Arm haltend, Eisenplastik um 1900, sign. Karl Korschann war Student der Wiener Akademie der bildenden Künste und der Hochschule für bildende Kunst in Berlin. Danach war er zwei Jahre lang (1893/94) im Atelier von Edmund von Hellmer in Wien tätig. Studienreisen führten ihn nach Kopenhagen (1894, Thorvaldsen-Museum) und Paris, wo er 1895 und in den Jahren von 1898 bis 1901 im Salon de Paris an Ausstellungen teilnahm. Bei der Pariser Weltausstellung des Jahres 1900 wurde er mit einer Bronzemedaille ausgezeichnet. Er nahm in weiterer Folge an vielen Ausstellungen in europäischen Städten teil, vor allem mit Porträtbüsten, Medaillen und kleineren kunstgewerblichen Arbeiten. Karl Korschann, Art Nouveau female nude, iron sculpture Karl Korschann, 1872 - Brno - 1943, Moravian sculptor, here: Standing female nude in a long shawl, holding a bouquet of flowers in her arms, iron sculpture c. 1900, signed Karl Korschann was a student at the Vienna Academy of Fine Arts and the College of Fine Arts in Berlin. Afterwards he worked for two years (1893/94) in the studio of Edmund von Hellmer in Vienna. Study trips took him to Copenhagen (1894, Thorvaldsen Museum) and Paris, where he participated in exhibitions in 1895 and in the Salon de Paris from 1898 to 1901. He was awarded a bronze medal at the Paris World Exhibition in 1900. He subsequently took part in many exhibitions in European cities, mainly with portrait busts, medals and smaller arts and crafts works.

          • Karl Korschann (1872-1943)
            Dec. 15, 2022

            Karl Korschann (1872-1943)

            Est: €300 - €500

            Karl Korschann (1872-1943), A parcel-gilt bronze inkstand, ca. 1900, France, Bronze, the writing female nude flanked by a pair of leaf-shaped lids, the bottles lacking, above a pen tray in the shape of a larger leaf, signed to the back 'Korschann Paris' and stamped to the underside with foundry mark 'Louchet'. H 7,5 cm, W 25 cm,

          • Karl Korschann (1872-1943) Moravia, Brno, Slévárna Ignác Storek
            Dec. 10, 2022

            Karl Korschann (1872-1943) Moravia, Brno, Slévárna Ignác Storek

            Est: €33 -

            DRINKING DUCK 1930`s Decorative sculpture of a drinking duck, cast iron with black patina, marked on plinth: "K. KORSCHANN", mark of the Brno foundry of Ignác Storek. Plinth 4,5x14,7 cm, total h. 8 cm. Condition A.

            Auction House Zezula
          • Karl Korschann (1872-1943)
            Dec. 10, 2022

            Karl Korschann (1872-1943)

            Est: €79 -

            ALLEGORY Moravia, Brno, 1930`s Circular pierced relief of an allegorical meaning in Art Nouveau or rather Art Deco style. Girl`s nude with a branch and a lamb, marked „K. KORSCHANN“. Bronze, Ø 28,5 cm, on a wooden plinth. Condition A.

            Auction House Zezula
          • Karl Korschann (1872-1943)
            Jun. 16, 2022

            Karl Korschann (1872-1943)

            Est: €500 - €800

          • Karl Korschann, Liebesgeflüster
            Aug. 28, 2021

            Karl Korschann, Liebesgeflüster

            Karl Korschann, Liebesgeflüster um 1900, rückseitig an der Plinthe signiert Korschann, Bronze mehrteilig gegossen, montiert und grünlich patiniert, auf naturalistischer Plinthe stehendes junges Holländerpärchen, beim scheuen Annäherungsversuch, min. Altersspuren, H 26 cm. Künstlerinfo: tschechischer Kunstgewerbler und Medailleur (1872 Brünn bis 1973 ebenda), besuchte die Akademie der bildenden Künste in Wien und die Hochschule in Berlin, arbeitete zwei Jahre im Atelier von Edmund von Hellmer, betrieb Studien im Thorvalds Museum in Kopenhagen, lebte zeitweise in Paris, lehrte an der Brünner Technischen Hochschule, stellte im Salon in Paris aus und gewann eine Bronzemedaille auf der Pariser Weltausstellung 1900, nahm an zahlreichen europäischen Ausstellungen teil. Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Internet.

          • KAREL KORSCHANN (Czech 1872-1943)
            May. 31, 2021

            KAREL KORSCHANN (Czech 1872-1943)

            Korschann Karel, Allegory of Autumn and Winter | dimensions: 29 x 47 cm | patinated bronze | marked Starting Bid EUR 200

            Einszwei Gallery
          • Karl Korschann (1872-1943), Mo
            Aug. 21, 2020

            Karl Korschann (1872-1943), Mo

            Karl Korschann (1872-1943), Moravian sculptor and medalist, relief with some sailing ships, silver-plated tin relief, u. re. signed ''Koschann'', calc., Ger. 33 x 39 cm

          • Karl Korschann (1872-1943)
            Jun. 16, 2018

            Karl Korschann (1872-1943)

            Est: Kč1,500 - Kč3,000

            ALEGORIE LÉTA ZE SERIE ROČNÍCH OBDOBÍMorava, Brno, patrně slévárna Ignác Storek,20. - 30. léta 20. stol.Závěsný prolamovaný figurální reliéf v artdecovém tvarosloví, litina, zezadu vtlačené č. "15", jinak neznačeno, 28x46,5 cm.Stav B.Lit.: Z. Rasl: Decorative Cast Ironwork. Catalogue of Artistic and Decorative Iron Castings from the 16th to 20th Centuries preserved at the National Technical Museum in Prague, Praha 1980, s.129-132.Karl Korschann - sochař, medailér a restaurátor, studoval na akademii ve Vídni u prof. Hellmera a na Akademische Hochschule für bildende Künste v Berlíně u prof. Hertera a Skarbina. Studijně pobýval také v Dánsku, v roce 1894 odjel do Paříže, připojil se k okruhu umělců kolem A. Muchy a později spolupracoval s různými uměleckořemeslnými dílnami. Od roku 1920 působil v Brně. ALLEGORY OF SUMMERMoravia, Brno, probably foundry of Ignác Storek,1920`s - 1930`sHinged pierced figural relief in Art Deco style, cast iron, embossed No. "15", otherwise no marks, 28x46,5 cm.Condition B.Lit.: Z. Rasl: Decorative Cast Ironwork. Catalogue of Artistic and Decorative Iron Castings from the 16th to 20th Centuries preserved at the National Technical Museum in Prague, Prague 1980, p. 129-132.Karl Korschann - sochař, medailér a restaurátor, studoval na akademii ve Vídni u prof. Hellmera a na Akademische Hochschule für bildende Künste v Berlíně u prof. Hertera a Skarbina. Studijně pobýval také v Dánsku, v roce 1894 odjel do Paříže, připojil se k okruhu umělců kolem A. Muchy a později spolupracoval s různými uměleckořemeslnými dílnami. Od roku 1920 působil v Brně. ALLEGORIE DER SOMMER AUS DER SERIE VON 4 JAHRESZEITENMähren, Brünn, wohl Gießerei Ignaz Storek,1920s - 1930sDurchbrochener Figuralrelief in Art-Dèco-Morphologie, zum Aufhängen, Gusseisen, rückseitige Pressnummer „15“, 28x46,5 cm.Zustand B.Literatur: Z. Rasl: Decorative Cast Ironwork. Catalogue of Artistic and Decorative Iron Castings from the 16th to 20th Centuries preserved at the National Technical Museum in Prague, Prag 1980, S.129-132.

            Auction House Zezula
          • Karl Korschann (1872-1943)
            Jun. 16, 2018

            Karl Korschann (1872-1943)

            Est: Kč3,500 - Kč7,000

            JAROMorava, Brno, Ignaz Storek,30. léta 20. stol.Závěsný prolamovaný figurální reliéf v artdecovém tvarosloví, litina, signováno vpravo nahoře „K. Korschann“, zn. dvojí liteckou značkou brněnské slévárny Ignáce Storka v dolních rozích, dole uprostřed na štítku "FRÜHLING", zezadu vtlačené č. "150", 28x46,5 cm.Stav A.Lit.: Z. Rasl: Decorative Cast Ironwork. Catalogue of Artistic and Decorative Iron Castings from the 16th to 20th Centuries preserved at the National Technical Museum in Prague, Praha 1980, s.129-132.Karl Korschann - sochař, medailér a restaurátor, studoval na akademii ve Vídni u prof. Hellmera a na Akademische Hochschule für bildende Künste v Berlíně u prof. Hertera a Skarbina. Studijně pobýval také v Dánsku, v roce 1894 odjel do Paříže, připojil se k okruhu umělců kolem A. Muchy a později spolupracoval s různými uměleckořemeslnými dílnami. Od roku 1920 působil v Brně. SPRINGMoravia, Brno, Ignaz Storek,1930`sHinged pierced figural relief in Art Deco style, cast iron, signed „K. Korschann“, mark of the Brno foundry of Ignác Storek, labeled "FRÜHLING", embossed No. "150", 28x46,5 cm.Condition A.Lit.: Z. Rasl: Decorative Cast Ironwork. Catalogue of Artistic and Decorative Iron Castings from the 16th to 20th Centuries preserved at the National Technical Museum in Prague, Prague 1980, p. 129-132.Karl Korschann - sochař, medailér a restaurátor, studoval na akademii ve Vídni u prof. Hellmera a na Akademische Hochschule für bildende Künste v Berlíně u prof. Hertera a Skarbina. Studijně pobýval také v Dánsku, v roce 1894 odjel do Paříže, připojil se k okruhu umělců kolem A. Muchy a později spolupracoval s různými uměleckořemeslnými dílnami. Od roku 1920 působil v Brně. ALLEGORIE DER FRÜHLING AUS DER SERIE VON 4 JAHRESZEITENMähren, Brünn, Ignaz Storek,1930sDurchbrochener Figuralrelief in Art-Dèco-Morphologie, zum Aufhängen, Gusseisen, signiert rechts oben „K. Korschann“, 2 Gießereimarken in Unterecken, unten Mitte auf dem Schild „FRÜHLING“, rückseitlich Pressnummer „150“, 28x46,5 cm.Zustand A.Literatur: Z. Rasl: Decorative Cast Ironwork. Catalogue of Artistic and Decorative Iron Castings from the 16th to 20th Centuries preserved at the National Technical Museum in Prague, Prag 1980, S. 129-132.

            Auction House Zezula
          • Karl Korschann (1872-1943)
            Jun. 16, 2018

            Karl Korschann (1872-1943)

            Est: Kč1,200 - Kč2,400

            PLAKETA L. VAN BEETHOVENStav A-B.Obdélná plaketa s reliéfním portrétem skladatele, značeno vlevo nahoře "K. KORSCHANN", ve spodní části pod obrazem "BEETHOVEN", bronz, 24,5x20 cm, adjustováno v závěsném dřevěném rámu 42x37,5 cm.Karl Korschann - sochař, medailér a restaurátor, studoval na akademii ve Vídni u prof. Hellmera a na Akademische Hochschule für bildende Künste v Berlíně u prof. Hertera a Skarbina. Studijně pobýval také v Dánsku, v roce 1894 odjel do Paříže, připojil se k okruhu umělců kolem A. Muchy a později spolupracoval s různými uměleckořemeslnými dílnami. Od roku 1920 působil v Brně. PLAQUE L. VAN BEETHOVENCondition A-B.Oval plaque with relief portrait, marked "K. KORSCHANN", inscription "BEETHOVEN", bronze, 24,5x20 cm, in wooden frame 42x37,5 cm.Karl Korschann - sochař, medailér a restaurátor, studoval na akademii ve Vídni u prof. Hellmera a na Akademische Hochschule für bildende Künste v Berlíně u prof. Hertera a Skarbina. Studijně pobýval také v Dánsku, v roce 1894 odjel do Paříže, připojil se k okruhu umělců kolem A. Muchy a později spolupracoval s různými uměleckořemeslnými dílnami. Od roku 1920 působil v Brně. PLAKETTE L. VAN BEETHOVENZustand A-B.Längliche Plakette mit Reliefbildnis des Komponisten, gezeichnet links oben „K. KORSCHANN“, im Unterteil: „BEETHOVEN“, Bronze, 24,5x20 cm, adjustiert im Holzrahmen zum Aufhängen 42x37,5 cm.

            Auction House Zezula
          • Karl Korschann (1872-1943)
            Dec. 09, 2017

            Karl Korschann (1872-1943)

            Est: Kč3,500 - Kč7,000

            Karl Korschann (1872-1943) DVOJICE KACHEN. Plastika pijící kachny, litina černě patinovaná, na obdélném podstavci (nedoražená) sign. "K. KORSCHANN", plastická litecká značka slévárny Ignáce Storka, d. 15 cm, v. 8 cm. Spolu: soška kachny stojící na pravoúhlé, téměř čtvercové podstavě, litina černě patinovaná, v. 16,5 cm, na soklu sign. "K. KORSCHANN" a značka slévárny. Stav A-B. Morava, Brno, Slévárna Ignác Storek Firmu založil v roce 1861 Ignác Storek. Závod v prvních letech dobře prosperoval, což umožnilo postupný rozvoj. Hlavními odběrateli odlitků byly státní dráhy, strojírenské a textilní podniky a cukrovary. Po smrti zakladatele r. 1889 převzal firmu jeho syn Jindřich Storek. Hlavní rozkvět pak nastal po r. 1902, kdy byla postavena nová správní a administrativní budova včetně nových laboratoří. R. 1905 byly pak zakoupeny rozsáhlé pozemky v okolí dnešní Šmeralovy a Stavební ulice, kde bylo v roce 1908 započato se stavbou nové ocelárny. Nástupnickou organizací firmy Ignác Storek byly od r. 1949 Spojené strojírny a slévárny B. Šmerala, n. p., Brno. Jako Šmeral Brno, a. s. funguje strojírna dodnes. Karl Korschann (1872-1943) TWO DUCKS. Drinking duck, black patinated cast-iron, signed on the base: „K. KORSCHANN“, relief mark of the foundry, length 15 cm, height 8 cm. – Standing duck, square base, black patinated cast-iron, height 16,5 cm, signed on the plinth: „K. KORSCHANN“ and foundry mark. Condition A-B. Morava, Brno, foundry Ignác Storek, 1930s Karl Korschann (1872-1943) - design Karl Korschann (1872-1943) ZWEI ENTEN. Trinkende Ente, schwarzpatiniertes Gusseisen, auf länglichem Sockel signiert: „K. KORSCHANN“, plastische Gießereimarke: Ignaz Stork, L. 15 cm, H. 8 cm. - Stehende Ente auf Quadratsockel, schwarzpatiniertes Gusseisen, H. 16,5 cm, auf dem Sockel signiert: „K. KORSCHANN“ und Gießereimarke. Zustand A-B. Mähren, Brünn, Gießerei Ignaz Storek Karl Korschann (1872-1943) – Entwurf

            Auction House Zezula
          • Charles Korschann , an Art Nouveau patinated and gilt bronze figural vase
            Apr. 19, 2016

            Charles Korschann , an Art Nouveau patinated and gilt bronze figural vase

            Est: £1,500 - £2,000

            Charles (Karl) Korschann (1872-1943), an Art Nouveau patinated and gilt bronze figural vase, modelled with a maiden standing on an elliptical vase embellished with flowers, signed in the maquette Ch. Korschann, Paris and the foundry seal for Louchet, Paris, 29.5 cm high Sold on behalf of a storage company; ex Christie's sale South Kensington: Christie s Interiors - Style & Spirit , Tuesday February 4th 2014, lot 290 (sold for £2250 including premium)

            Dreweatts 1759
          • Karl Korschann, la tentazione, bronzo Karl Korschann, Temptation, bronze
            Nov. 05, 2015

            Karl Korschann, la tentazione, bronzo Karl Korschann, Temptation, bronze

            Karl Korschann (Brno 1872-1943), La tentazione alt. cm 14 Bronzo parzialmente dorato e cesellato. In un contorno tipicamente liberty due giovani fanciulle sono ritratte mentre addentano golosamente la mela del peccato. Korschann fu studente all’Accademia di Belle Arti di Vienna e di Berlino. Dopo due anni di apprendistato nello studio di Helmer a Vienna si trasferì a Parigi, dove all’esposizione del 1900 vinse la medaglia di bronzo. In seguito tenne numerose mostre in molte città d’Europa. Dopo la prima guerra mondiale rientrò al suo paese d’origine. € 400,00

            Aste Bolaffi
          • Charles (Karl) Korschann (Czechoslovakian, b.1872), attributed Decorative Arts from 1860
            Nov. 19, 2014

            Charles (Karl) Korschann (Czechoslovakian, b.1872), attributed Decorative Arts from 1860

            Est: £1,900 - £2,100

            An Art Nouveau Gilt Bronze Vase, circa 1900 modelled as three standing maidens on a decorative foliate mount, with Vasaline glass insert 26cm high, unsigned

          • Bronze Sculpture, Charles Korschmann, Goddess Vase
            Oct. 06, 2013

            Bronze Sculpture, Charles Korschmann, Goddess Vase

            Charles Korschmann (French, 1872-1943), Goddess Vase, bronze sculpture, signed verso, stamped Paris, overall: 5.5"h x 16"w x 3.25"w. Note: Accompanied by letter of value from Christie's February 22, 1989.

            Clars Auctions
            Feb. 26, 2013

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            CHARLES KORSCHMANN (1872-1943) & LOUCHET Vase cornet en bronze à patine médaille et dorée, base losangée, corps diabolo, prises latérales formées de pavots détachés, décor en bas-relief d'une femme Art Nouveau songeuse, dans un champ de pavots, col orné de chauve-souris, dos, à décor de pavots stylisés. Signatures incisées "Ch. Korschmann - Paris". HAUT. 32 cm

          • Charles (Karl) Korschann (French, 1872-1943)
            Jun. 12, 2012

            Charles (Karl) Korschann (French, 1872-1943)

            Est: $1,200 - $1,500

            Figural Vase gilt-bronze inscribed KORSCHANN, impressed LOUCHET height 5 1/2in (14cm)

          • CHARLES KORSCHMANN (Czech 1872-1943) Shepherdess
            May. 22, 2012

            CHARLES KORSCHMANN (Czech 1872-1943) Shepherdess

            CHARLES KORSCHMANN (Czech 1872-1943) Shepherdess and Her Flock Bronze with brown patina Inscribed on base "Ch. Korschann" Height 14.75 inches (37.5 cm)

            Jackson's International
          • Charles "Karl" Korschann (French, 1872-1943). Art Nouveau bronze figural clock
            Dec. 10, 2011

            Charles "Karl" Korschann (French, 1872-1943). Art Nouveau bronze figural clock

            Charles "Karl" Korschann (French, 1872-1943). Art Nouveau bronze figural clock modeled as gilt-bronze nymph standing under gilt-bronze mast fountain heads spewing water, top with emerald enamel face clock, signed on back "Korschann Paris 1897,' 12 1/2 in. H.

            Alex Cooper
          • Korschann, Karl, geb. 1872-1944, Reliefplatte,
            Aug. 27, 2011

            Korschann, Karl, geb. 1872-1944, Reliefplatte,

            Korschann, Karl, geb. 1872-1944, Reliefplatte, Ruderer, signiert und bez. Kunstanstalt WMF Geislingen, Metall versilbert, l.Alterssp., l.ber., ohne Rahmen, 25x31cm

          • CHARLES (KARL) KORSCHANN (FRENCH, 1872-1943) CENTERPIECE WITH SHEEP AND CHILDREN.
            Aug. 24, 2011

            CHARLES (KARL) KORSCHANN (FRENCH, 1872-1943) CENTERPIECE WITH SHEEP AND CHILDREN.

            The bronze figural oval centerpiece depicting a ewe and two lambs on one end, the other end with two children at play with small dog. Signed on side "Ch. Korschann". Also having a French foundry mark "Paris Louchet Ciseleur". Wonderful gold dore finish. SIZE: 8-1/2" h x 18" l x 10" w. CONDITION: Very good. 9-22577

            James D. Julia
          • Karl Korschann (1872-1943). JAN AMOS KOMENSKÝ.
            Apr. 02, 2011

            Karl Korschann (1872-1943). JAN AMOS KOMENSKÝ.

            Est: Kč3,000 - Kč6,000

            Karl Korschann (1872-1943). JAN AMOS KOMENSKÝ. Brno, first half of the 20th century. Brass plaque with a portrait of J. A. Komensky set in wooden desk according to the picture of Amsterdam's painter Juria Owens. „K. Korschann d´aprés J. Owens". Ø 23 cm, desk 40x35 cm. KARL KORSCHANN (1872-1943). JAN AMOS KOMENSKÝ. Brno, 1. H. 20. Jh. Bronze-Plakette mit Porträt von J. A. Komenský nach der Vorlage des Malers Juriaen Owens aus Amsterdam. Im Holzschrank. „K. Korschann d´aprés J. Owens". Ø 23 cm, Platte: 40×35 cm. Zustand A. Karl Korschann (1872-1943). JAN AMOS KOMENSKÝ. Brno, 1. pol. 20. stol. Bronzová plaketa s portrétem J. A. Komenského, vsazená do dřevěné desky, podle předlohy amsterodamského malíře Juriaena Owense. „K. Korschann d´aprés J. Owens". Ø 23 cm, deska 40×35 cm.

            Auction House Zezula
            Mar. 26, 2011

            Est: €150 - €180

            Korschann, Karl, geb. 1872-1944, Reliefplatte, Ruderer, signiert und bez. Kunstanstalt WMF Geislingen, Metall versilbertl. Altersspuren, l. ber., ohne Rahmen, 25 x 31 cm

          • Karel Korschann (1872-1943)
            Jun. 05, 2010

            Karel Korschann (1872-1943)

            Est: Kč900 - Kč1,800

            Wall-hanging relief with Diane. Moravia, Brno, thirties of the 20th century. Cast-iron perforated relief depicting Diane with a deer. Signed „K. Korschann". Marked by Brno foundry of Ignac Storek. Condition A, Ø 16,8 cm. Karel Korschann (1872-1943) Závěsný reliéf s Dianou. Morava, Brno, 30. léta 20. stol. Litinový prolamovaný reliéf, uprostřed postava Diany se srnou, signováno „K. Korschann". Zn. liteckou značkou brněnské slévárny Ignáce Storka. Stav A, Ø 16,8 cm. Karel Korschann, sochař a medailér, v letech 1888-1891 studoval na vídeňské Akademii u prof. Hellmera, poté do r. 1893 na Akademische Hochschule für bildende Künste v Berlíně. Od 1920 až do své smrti působil jako docent modelování na škole architektury a pozemního stavitelství německé techniky v Brně. Z jeho díla se dochovaly zejména medaile, plakety, reliéfy a drobné litinové předměty vzniklé ve spolupráci se slévárnou Ignáce Storka v Brně. Karel Korschann (1872-1943) Relief mit Diana. Mähren, Brno, 1930-1940. Durchbrochener Gusseisenrelief stellt Figur von Diana mit einem Reh dar. Zum Aufhängen. Sign. „K. Korschann". Marke der Brünner Eisengießerei Ignác Storek. Zustand A, Ø 16,8 cm.

            Auction House Zezula
          • Charles Korschann (Czechoslovakian, b. 1872), vase, Bronze, brown and gilt patinas, the handle molded as a nude woman, inscribed 'Kors
            Oct. 07, 2009

            Charles Korschann (Czechoslovakian, b. 1872), vase, Bronze, brown and gilt patinas, the handle molded as a nude woman, inscribed 'Kors

            Charles Korschann (Czechoslovakian, b. 1872) vase Bronze, brown and gilt patinas, the handle molded as a nude woman, inscribed 'Korschann' and with 'Louchet' foundry mark. H: 6 3/4 in.

            Freeman's
          • Charles Korschann (1872-1943), Jardiniere, Entwurf
            May. 13, 2009

            Charles Korschann (1872-1943), Jardiniere, Entwurf

            Est: €1,600 - €2,000

            Charles Korschann (1872-1943), Jardiniere, Entwurf um 1900, Ausführung Louchet, Paris, Bronze dunkel patiniert und vergoldet, spitzovale Form mit ausladender Standfläche, vergoldeter Reliefdekor mit Mohnblumen und -früchten sowie Frauenkopf,über dem Stand bez., Unterseite mit Gießerstempel, Höhe 14 cm, Länge 40 cm, (B).

          • *A Czechoslovakian Bronze Figure of a Girl, Charles Korschann, Height 7 inches.
            May. 05, 2009

            *A Czechoslovakian Bronze Figure of a Girl, Charles Korschann, Height 7 inches.

            A Czechoslovakian Bronze Figure of a Girl, Charles Korschann, first quarter 20th century, depicted with a flag, signed 'Korschann.' Height 7 inches.

            Hindman
          • Good Charles Korschann vase, round form with
            Mar. 08, 2009

            Good Charles Korschann vase, round form with

            Good Charles Korschann vase, round form with flaring base bronze metal with intricate Art Nouveau design portrait of maiden among foliage, signed, 15.75"w x 5.5"h

            Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
          • Charles Korschann (1872-1943) Shepardess bronze
            Nov. 23, 2008

            Charles Korschann (1872-1943) Shepardess bronze

            Charles Korschann (1872-1943) Shepardess bronze signed 'Ch. Korshann' 31 x 24 x 23cm (irregular)

            Leonard Joel
          • KARL KORSCHANN
            Sep. 01, 2008

            KARL KORSCHANN

            Est: £1,200 - £1,800

            KARL KORSCHANN Men's Doubles white metal relief plaque, signed Korschann, impressed: "Kunstanstalt, N.M.F., Geisslingen ST", and with serial number 58, 260 x 319mm. An admirable example of tennis art deco by the Czech sculptor, Karl or Karel Korschann (1872-1943).

          • A rare gilt bronze mounted Art Nouveau vase by
            Jun. 18, 2008

            A rare gilt bronze mounted Art Nouveau vase by

            Est: £6,000 - £10,000

            A rare gilt bronze mounted Art Nouveau vase by Charles Korschann (1872-1943), tapering rectangular section body glazed in mottled green glaze, with panel of an Art Nouveau child amongst flowers and strapwork, the reverse with Secessionist knot panel and foundry seal, on gilt bronze foot pierced with flower sprays seal Louchet Paris, base signed P.L, Alp 19cm. high Literature Decorative Arts from 1880 to the Present Day, 27th September 1989, Christie's King Street lot 163, illustrated page 89 and on the front cover for a comparable vase.

            Woolley & Wallis
          • Karel Korschann (1872-1943): Drinking duck.
            Jun. 07, 2008

            Karel Korschann (1872-1943): Drinking duck.

            Est: - €62

            Karel Korschann (1872-1943): Drinking duck. Moravia, Brno, thirties of the 20th century. Drinking duck made of cast iron. Author's signature "K. Korschann" on rectangular plinth. Marked by plastic mark of Brno foundry of Ignac Storek. Condition A, plinth 4,5x14,7 cm, h. 6,8 cm.

            Auction House Zezula
          • Paris, um 1900 Entwurf (Charles) Karl Korschann,
            May. 29, 2008

            Paris, um 1900 Entwurf (Charles) Karl Korschann,

            Paris, um 1900 Entwurf (Charles) Karl Korschann, 1872 Brünn- ?

          • Charles Korschann bronze jardiniere
            May. 01, 2008

            Charles Korschann bronze jardiniere

            Charles Korschann (Czechoslovakian, b. 1872) THREE PEEPERS early 20th century Bronze jardiniere, gilt patina, the oblong bowl modeled with three putti peering over the top to a sleeping nude female cast in relief to the front, raised on branch form legs, signed Korschann/ Paris and stamped Louchet. H: 5 1/2, W: 10, D: 4 1/2 in. PROVENANCE: Private Philadelphia collection

            Freeman's
          • Korschann Art Nouveau bronze lady vase
            Apr. 11, 2008

            Korschann Art Nouveau bronze lady vase

            Bronze Art Nouveau vase, model by Charles Korschann (Karl Korschmann), France, b.1872, draped maiden emerging from vase surrounded by blossoms, relief decoration to reverse of blossoms and leaves, inscribed CH KORSCHANN, base impressed CL 249, 5.5"h, excellent condition.

            Stuart Holman
          • Charles KORSCHANN (1872 - 1943) (Charles
            Apr. 04, 2008

            Charles KORSCHANN (1872 - 1943) (Charles

            Est: €600 - €800

            Charles KORSCHANN (1872 - 1943) (Charles Korschmann dit) Jeune fille et grenouille Vase en bronze doré à décor en haut relief d'une femme formant anse, d'une grenouille et d'iris en fleurs. Signé Korschmann H : 14 cm, L : 6,5 cm

          • Charles KORSCHANN (1872-1943) Jeune fille aux lys
            Apr. 04, 2008

            Charles KORSCHANN (1872-1943) Jeune fille aux lys

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Charles KORSCHANN (1872-1943) Jeune fille aux lys Bouquetière en bronze à patine dorée de forme méplate à base débordante losangée ornée de face d'une jeune fille sculptée en haut relief debout parmi les fleurs et sur l'autre face d'un cartouche de fleurs ciselées Signé CH. Korschann Paris dans le cartouche et cachet Louchet sous la base H : 20,5 cm, L : 16 cm

          • Charles KORSCHANN (1872-1943) Encrier Art Nouveau
            Apr. 04, 2008

            Charles KORSCHANN (1872-1943) Encrier Art Nouveau

            Est: €2,000 - €2,500

            Charles KORSCHANN (1872-1943) Encrier Art Nouveau en bronze à patine dorée à couvercle abattant et petit réceptacle en verre. Décor de putti, de pensées et d'ajours finement ciselés Signature inversée Korschann et cachet de Louchet Paris Ciseleur H : 20,5 cm, L : 26,5 cm, l : 15,5 cm

          • OSBOURNE: LAMP AFTER CHARLES KORSCHANN
            Nov. 30, 2007

            OSBOURNE: LAMP AFTER CHARLES KORSCHANN

            OSBOURNE: AFTER CHARLES KORSCHANN A gilt-bronze figural lamp, with a naked female figure on a shaped base, the shade lacking. This lamp is thought to be the cause of the 2006 fire at the Osbourne's House. Height 27 inches

            Julien's Auctions
          • CHARLES (KARL) KORSCHANN (CZECHOSLOVAKIAN
            Aug. 30, 2007

            CHARLES (KARL) KORSCHANN (CZECHOSLOVAKIAN

            Est: $700 - $1,000

            CHARLES (KARL) KORSCHANN (CZECHOSLOVAKIAN, 1872), DUTCH GIRL WITH BILLOWING SKIRT. Bronze figure of a young girl standing on naturalistic base, her feet lifting out of her wood shoes and her dress billows forward. Signed on base, "KORSCHANN". SIZE: 10-1/2" h. CONDITION: Very good. 9-74296 SM

            James D. Julia
          • Charles Korschann (Austrian, wk. Paris 1900's)
            Jun. 18, 2007

            Charles Korschann (Austrian, wk. Paris 1900's)

            Est: $5,000 - $7,000

            Bust patinated-bronze silvered and parcel-gilt, glass and marble. inscribed C.H. Korschann, impressed LOUCHET CISELEUR PARIS. height 14¾in (37.5cm)

          • Charles KORSCHANN (ne en 1872) - Fillette au
            Jun. 15, 2007

            Charles KORSCHANN (ne en 1872) - Fillette au

            Charles KORSCHANN (ne en 1872) - Fillette au drapeau.

            Beaussant-Lefevre
          • An Art Nouveau bronze centrepiece cast from a
            Mar. 22, 2007

            An Art Nouveau bronze centrepiece cast from a

            Est: £800 - £1,200

            An Art Nouveau bronze centrepiece cast from a model by Charles Korschann, with an Art Nouveau maiden amongst opium poppy seadheads signed in the bronze 40cm. wide.

            Woolley & Wallis
          • Jardiniere Charles Korschann, Paris, um 1900 Bronze, vergoldet. Schmaler, spitzovaler Korpus. Beidseitig ausgesparte Kartusche mit kraftig reliefiertem Dekor: Madchenkopf zwischen Bluten, Knospen und Blattern des Mohn. Oberhalb des Standes bez.:
            Dec. 02, 2006

            Jardiniere Charles Korschann, Paris, um 1900 Bronze, vergoldet. Schmaler, spitzovaler Korpus. Beidseitig ausgesparte Kartusche mit kraftig reliefiertem Dekor: Madchenkopf zwischen Bluten, Knospen und Blattern des Mohn. Oberhalb des Standes bez.:

            Est: €1,700 -

            Jardiniere Charles Korschann, Paris, um 1900 Bronze, vergoldet. Schmaler, spitzovaler Korpus. Beidseitig ausgesparte Kartusche mit kraftig reliefiertem Dekor: Madchenkopf zwischen Bluten, Knospen und Blattern des Mohn. Oberhalb des Standes bez.: Charles Korschann PARIS. H. 14 cm; L. 40 cm. (13443005) Studium an der Akademie in Wien und an der Hochschule fur bildende Kunste Berlin. 1900: Silbermedaille bei der Weltausstellung in Paris.

            Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer