Franz Xaver Kosler Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Porträtmaler, b. 1864 - d. 1905

    • Franz Xaver Kosler
      Oct. 24, 2023

      Franz Xaver Kosler

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      (Vienna 1864–1905) “Ajuscha”, an Oriental Woman with a Scarab Necklace, signed Franz Kosler, oil on canvas, 61.5 x 48 cm, framed

    • Franz Xaver Kosler
      Oct. 24, 2023

      Franz Xaver Kosler

      Est: €18,000 - €24,000

      (Vienna 1864–1905) A Young Water Bearer, signed Franz Kosler, oil on panel, 47.5 x 31.5 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Austria, for two generations.

    • Franz Xaver Kosler
      Oct. 24, 2023

      Franz Xaver Kosler

      Est: €18,000 - €24,000

      (Vienna 1864–1905) A Blind Beggar, signed Franz Kosler, oil on panel, 47 x 31 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Austria, for two generations.

    • FRANZ XAVER KOSLER: PORTRAIT OF A NUBIAN
      Dec. 06, 2022

      FRANZ XAVER KOSLER: PORTRAIT OF A NUBIAN

      Est: €8,000 - €16,000

      Franz Xaver Kosler Portrait of a Nubian oil on canvas 60 x 41 cm signed on the lower right: F. Kosler private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Franz Xaver Kosler (1864-1905), Oriental Beauty
      Nov. 28, 2022

      Franz Xaver Kosler (1864-1905), Oriental Beauty

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Franz Xaver Kosler (1864-1905), Oriental Beauty Oil on canvas 1901 50 x 34 cm Signed, dated 1901 (lower right) and inscribed "Chadiga" (lower left). Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at [email protected]

      Hammersite
    • FRANZ XAVIER KOSLER, Austrian (1864-1905), "A Traverse le Desert" (Crossing the Desert), 1897, oil on panel, 20 3/4 x 14 5/8 inches
      Apr. 28, 2022

      FRANZ XAVIER KOSLER, Austrian (1864-1905), "A Traverse le Desert" (Crossing the Desert), 1897, oil on panel, 20 3/4 x 14 5/8 inches

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      FRANZ XAVIER KOSLER Austrian, (1864-1905) "A Traverse le Desert" (Crossing the Desert), 1897 oil on panel signed and dated lower right "Franz Kosler 1897"

      Shannon's
    • Franz Xaver Kosler
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Franz Xaver Kosler

      (1864 Wien - 1905 Syrakus) Bildnis eines ägyptischen Mädchens mit Goldschmuck Ausdrucksvoll charakterisierendes, motiv- und stiltypisches Porträt Koslers, der vor allem in Ägypten tätig war. Kosler studierte 1881-1885 in Wien bei Christian Griepenkerl, an der Akademie und an der Spezialschule für Historienmalerei bei Leopold Carl Müller. Mit Unterstützung des Erzherzogs Franz Ferdinand besuchte er seit 1892 mehrmals Ägypten. In Kairo hatte er seine erste Kollektivausstellung, die ihn nicht nur bekannt machte, sondern ihm auch Aufträge einbrachte. Außer Porträts hochstehender Persönlichkeiten malte er vor allem Bildnisse männlicher und weiblicher Ägypter aus dem einfachen Volk, orientalische Schönheiten, Straßen- und Genreszenen. Die meisten seiner Werke wurden von englischen Sammlern erworben, da Ägypten von 1882 bis (nach) 1922 unter britischer Herrschaft stand. Öl/Mahagonitafel. R. u. sign.; 42 cm x 33,7 cm. Rahmen. Oil on mahogany panel. Signed.

    • Franz Xaver KOSLER (1864-1905), Portrait eines Beduinen, Öl auf Leinwand, re. mittig sign., Fotorealistische Malerei mit brillanter Lichtsetzung. Maße: 60 x 40,5 cm.
      Dec. 03, 2021

      Franz Xaver KOSLER (1864-1905), Portrait eines Beduinen, Öl auf Leinwand, re. mittig sign., Fotorealistische Malerei mit brillanter Lichtsetzung. Maße: 60 x 40,5 cm.

      Franz Xaver KOSLER (1864-1905), Portrait eines Beduinen, Öl auf Leinwand, re. mittig sign., Brustbildnis eines würdevollen jungen Mannes in landestypischer Tracht vor hellem Hintergrund. Feinste, sehr flache, dennoch fast fotorealistische Malerei mit brillanter Lichtsetzung. Maße: 60 x 40,5 cm. Kosler ist ein österreichischer Genre- und Portraitmaler, vor allem aber berühmt als Orientalist. Er unternahm viele Studienreisen auf den Balkan und arbeitete 1892-94 mit einem erzherzoglichen Stipendium in Ägypten. So kam es bereits 1894 zu einer ersten Ausstellung seiner Werke in Kairo. Farbfrisches, impressives Werk mit Rahmung. Unten li. durch breiten Pinselstrich überdeckte, wohl erste Signatur.

      Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
    • Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905) Portrait of a lady wearing a black headscarf
      Oct. 20, 2021

      Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905) Portrait of a lady wearing a black headscarf

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905) Portrait of a lady wearing a black headscarf signed, inscribed and dated 'Franz Kosler/Cairo 1895' (lower right) oil on canvas 58.4 x 40cm (23 x 15 3/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905) Portrait of a young man
      Oct. 20, 2021

      Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905) Portrait of a young man

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905) Portrait of a young man signed and dated 'F.Kosler/94' (lower right) oil on panel 35.5 x 25.8cm (14 x 10 3/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Franz Xaver Kosler
      Sep. 05, 2021

      Franz Xaver Kosler

      (1864 Wien - 1905 Syrakus) Bildnis eines ägyptischen Mädchens mit Goldschmuck Ausdrucksvoll charakterisierendes, motiv- und stiltypisches Porträt Koslers, der vor allem in Ägypten tätig war. Kosler studierte 1881-1885 in Wien bei Christian Griepenkerl, an der Akademie und an der Spezialschule für Historienmalerei bei Leopold Carl Müller. Mit Unterstützung des Erzherzogs Franz Ferdinand besuchte er seit 1892 mehrmals Ägypten. In Kairo hatte er seine erste Kollektivausstellung, die ihn nicht nur bekannt machte, sondern ihm auch sogleich Aufträge einbrachte. Außer Porträts hochstehender Persönlichkeiten malte er vor allem Bildnisse männlicher und weiblicher Ägypter aus dem einfachen Volk, orientalische Schönheiten, Straßen- und Genreszenen. Die meisten seiner Werke wurden von englischen Sammlern erworben, da Ägypten von 1882 bis (nach) 1922 unter britischer Herrschaft stand. Öl/Mahagonitafel. R. u. sign.; 42 cm x 33,7 cm. Rahmen. Oil on mahogany panel. Signed.

    • Bath Scene at the River
      Dec. 10, 2020

      Bath Scene at the River

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Oil on canvas Signed lower left 24,4 x 35,8 in framed

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905) Portrait of a man
      Oct. 26, 2020

      Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905) Portrait of a man

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905) Portrait of a man signed 'F. Kosler' (lower right) oil on panel 32 x 18.5cm (12 5/8 x 7 5/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Franz Xaver Kosler (-)
      Jun. 08, 2020

      Franz Xaver Kosler (-)

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      - The lot is subject to full taxation (13%) Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Vienna 1864–1905) An Arab, signed F. Kosler, oil on canvas, 60 x 40.5 cm, framed

    • FRANZXAVIER KOSLER (AUSTRIAN 1864-1905)
      Mar. 17, 2020

      FRANZXAVIER KOSLER (AUSTRIAN 1864-1905)

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      FRANZ XAVIER KOSLER (AUSTRIAN 1864-1905) A harem beauty signed F. Kosler (lower right) oil on canvas 60 x 40 cm (23 1/2 x 15 3/4 in)

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864–1905) A harem beauty oil on canvas 23 ¾ x 15 ¾ in. (60 x 40 cm.)
      Dec. 12, 2019

      Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864–1905) A harem beauty oil on canvas 23 ¾ x 15 ¾ in. (60 x 40 cm.)

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864–1905) A harem beauty signed 'F.Kosler' (lower right) oil on canvas 23 ¾ x 15 ¾ in. (60 x 40 cm.)

    • FRANZ KOSLER | Egyptian Woman with a Lapis Necklace
      Apr. 30, 2019

      FRANZ KOSLER | Egyptian Woman with a Lapis Necklace

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      oil on canvas

    • FRANZ KOSLER | Water Carriers on the Nile
      Apr. 30, 2019

      FRANZ KOSLER | Water Carriers on the Nile

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      oil on canvas

    • FRANZ KOSLER | Young Egyptian Girl
      Apr. 30, 2019

      FRANZ KOSLER | Young Egyptian Girl

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      oil on panel

    • FRANZ KOSLER | The Water seller, Cairo
      Apr. 30, 2019

      FRANZ KOSLER | The Water seller, Cairo

      Est: £30,000 - £50,000

      oil on canvas

      Mar. 23, 2019

      Est: $18,000 - $24,000

      Technique: Oil on canvas Date: 1901 Signature: Signed, dated 1901 (lower right) and inscribed "Chadiga" (lower left). Dimensions: 50 x 34 cm Condition: Excellent Notes: An original period frame Provenance: Naomi Wexler By descent from her parents Ernst and Nora Wexler Purchased by Ernst Wexler in Graz, Austria, 1930-32

      Hammersite
    • Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905) Head of a young Egyptian
      Sep. 26, 2018

      Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905) Head of a young Egyptian

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905) Head of a young Egyptian signed 'F. Kosler' (incised, lower right)oil on panel36 x 21cm (14 3/16 x 8 1/4in). Franz Xavier Kosler, born in Vienna in 1864, was one of the most celebrated Orientalist painters of his generation. Kosler began his artistic studies at the Akademie der Bildenden Künste (The Academy of Fine Arts) in Vienna, studying under the renowned Austrian Orientalist artist Leopold Carl Müller. Highly influenced by Müller's work, Kosler went on to follow in his tutor's footsteps, travelling abroad to paint the Near East first hand. His richly coloured genre scenes and tender close-up portraits of young sitters dressed in traditional clothing, echo the work of his mentor. Setting off in 1886, Kosler travelled to Dalmatia, Montenegro, Albania and Egypt. Kosler returned to Egypt on several occasions, holding an exhibition there in 1894. The show was a great success and secured Kosler many wealthy Egyptian patrons, including Prince Said Halim Pasha, the grandson of Mehemet Ali Pasha, the future Grand Vizier of the Ottoman Empire, who commissioned a series of portraits from the artist. Kosler's portrait commissions were not limited to Egyptian society. He also painted the Archduke Ferdinand Karl in Vienna and other wealthy individuals, such as Countess Palfy-Schilippenback, who sat for the artist in 1896. Whilst in Egypt Kosler made acquaintances with a number of influential European art collectors. These connections encouraged him to exhibit at the Glass Palace in Munich in 1899 and at the Royal Academy in London, where he exhibited The Blind Beggar and Vegetable Sellers, Cairo in 1903. Kosler also found fame in his home country, regularly exhibiting in the Viennese salons from 1895, and becoming a member of the Society of Artist Painters in 1901.Kosler is best known for his intricately detailed works such as Camel Market in Cairo (1889, Oberösterreichisches Landesmuseum collection in Linz); however his more delicate and intimate portraits also display an ability to capture emotion. In the present lot, Kosler draws his subject close to show just the head and shoulders of his sitter, a technique which the artist uses to great effect in works such as Nada, jeune Beduin, Sinai (sold in these rooms, 10 July 2013) and A young Arab (Bonhams, New York, 6 November 2013).

      Apr. 30, 2018

      Est: $20,000 - $25,000

      Technique: Oil on canvas Date: 1901 Signature: Signed, dated 1901 (lower right) and inscribed "Chadiga" (lower left) Dimensions: 50 x 34 cm Condition: No condition report available for this sale. If interested, please make a special request via e-mail.

      Hammersite
    • FRANZ KOSLER | Egyptian Girl
      Apr. 24, 2018

      FRANZ KOSLER | Egyptian Girl

      Est: £25,000 - £35,000

      oil on panel

    • Franz Xaver Kosler (1864-1905)-circle
      Feb. 28, 2018

      Franz Xaver Kosler (1864-1905)-circle

      Est: €300 - €500

      Franz Xaver Kosler (1864-1905)-circle, Portrait of an Arab man; oil on canvas, laid down on cardboard; on the reverse described Franz Xaver Kosler and numbered; framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • KOSLER, Franz. Oil on Canvas. Portrait of a Young
      Oct. 08, 2017

      KOSLER, Franz. Oil on Canvas. Portrait of a Young

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Beauty. Signed lower left. Franz Xaver Kosler (Austrian, 1864 - 1905). From a Long Island, NY estate.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905) An Oriental Beauty oil on panel 1
      Dec. 13, 2016

      Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905) An Oriental Beauty oil on panel 1

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905) An Oriental Beauty oil on panel 14 ¼ x 8 ¼ in. (36.2 x 21 cm.)

    • Franz Xaver Kosler ( 1864-1905 ), Oriental Beauty,
      Nov. 29, 2016

      Franz Xaver Kosler ( 1864-1905 ), Oriental Beauty,

      Est: €2,800 - €5,500

      Franz Xaver Kosler ( 1864-1905 ), Oriental Beauty, oil on canvas, signed bottom right, in a highly decorative gilded frame.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Painting "Still Life with Flowers” by Franz X. Kosler, 1890
      Jun. 07, 2016

      Painting "Still Life with Flowers” by Franz X. Kosler, 1890

      Est: €1,100 - €1,430

      Oil on canvas Vienna / Austria, 1890 Franz Xaver Kosler (1864-1905) - Austrian painter Signed and dated lower right "F. Kosler "1890 Painting by Franz Xaver Kosler fetch up to 230.000 euros at international auctions Image Size: approx. 46 x 62cm Good condition This floral still life comes from the hand of the Austrian painter Franz Xaver Kosler (1864 - 1905, Vienna). It shows different colored flowers in nature, which is surrounded by a painted cartouche. The flowers stand out like bright splashes of color against the dark leaves and trees. In the background shines the bright blue sky. At the lower right, there are the signature and date "F. Kosler 1890". The painting is in good condition with slight signs of age. The surface of the painting shows minor paint loss. In the upper area is a restored area. The black-painted wood frame has partial loss of color, bumps and scratches. The image dimensions are approximately 46 x 62 cm. Franz Xaver Kosler (1864-1905) Kosler was born in Vienna and studied at the local academy as a pupil of Leopold Carl Müller. After his studies, he travelled to Spain, Montenegro and repeatedly to Egypt. He had several exhibitions in Kairo that made him known to a wider audience and helped him receive many more orders. Today, most of his paintings can be found in private collections primarily in England. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Franz Xaver Kosler (1864-1905)-attributed, Portrai
      May. 31, 2016

      Franz Xaver Kosler (1864-1905)-attributed, Portrai

      Est: €1,200 - €2,500

      Franz Xaver Kosler (1864-1905)-attributed, Portrait of an oriental; oil on wooden panel, framed, with old brass label.

      Deutsch Auktionen
      Nov. 24, 2015

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      FRANZ XAVIER KOSLER (1864-1905) PORTRAIT DE NUBIEN PORTRAIT OF A NUBIAN MAN Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 60 X 40cm (23 5/8 x 15 3/4 IN.)

    • FRANZ XAVIER KOSLER (1864-1905) PORTRAIT DE NUBIEN PORTRAIT OF A NUBIAN MAN Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche
      Nov. 04, 2014

      FRANZ XAVIER KOSLER (1864-1905) PORTRAIT DE NUBIEN PORTRAIT OF A NUBIAN MAN Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      FRANZ XAVIER KOSLER (1864-1905) PORTRAIT DE NUBIEN PORTRAIT OF A NUBIAN MAN Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 60 x 40cm (23 5/8 x 15 3/4 IN.)

    • Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905)
      Jan. 29, 2014

      Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905) A young Bedouin signed 'F. Kosler' (lower left) oil on panel 9.1/2 x 7.1/2 in. (24 x 19 cm.)

    • Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian 1864-1905)- Orientalist mother and child signed Cairo '96- o/c 14 x 7"
      Aug. 31, 2013

      Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian 1864-1905)- Orientalist mother and child signed Cairo '96- o/c 14 x 7"

      Merrill's Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Oil painting "North African" attributed to F.X. Kosler, 19th C
      Jul. 26, 2013

      Oil painting "North African" attributed to F.X. Kosler, 19th C

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Oil on canvas, mounted on canvas Austria, late 19th Century Attributed to Franz Xaver Kosler (1864-1905) - Austrian orientalist and portrait painter Orientalist portraits by Franz Xaver Kosler fetch up to 52,000 Euros at international auctions Intertwined monogram lower left Frame with four gold and white patera in all four corners Overall dimensions, framed: 63 x 50.5 cm Good condition This unique portrait reveals the genius of its creator in every brush stroke. The North African man is portrayed from a very short yet respectful, observing distance. The impressive profile of the man, which is even prolonged through the boldly protruding beard, is highlighted through skillfully placed light reflexes. His long nose and high forehead are being illuminated and thus become an eye catcher for the viewer. The thick black area of the man's hair acts as a counterweight to the lighter areas and directs the viewer back to them. The white cloth in which the man is wrapped is so subtly rendered that it also does not draw any attention from the face. The background's grey-turquoise colour harmonises with the dark skin and is not at all distracting, appearing to be quiet but not still. The portrait is an outstanding, well-balanced composition and the melancholic look of the African attracts every beholder's view again and again. The painting clearly resembles those by Franz Xaver Kosler in its painting style, the exact observation and the realistic and soft colouring are very similar to these. As the entwined monogram is not a known signature by Kosler, our expert chose to only attribute the portrait to this fine Orientalist. The painting is in good condition, with few surface scratches and minor touch ups. The beautiful period frame with the exceptional four gold and white patera is in good condition with age-related traces of wear. The original canvas has been mounted to another canvas underneath. The painting is signed in the lower left with a monogram consisting of intertwined letters. The overall dimensions, framed, are 63 x 50.5 cm; the dimensions of the canvas are 52 x 40 cm. Franz Xaver Kosler (1864-1905) Kosler was born in Vienna and studied at the local academy as a pupil of Leopold Carl Müller. After his studies, he travelled to Spain, Montenegro and repeatedly to Egypt. He had several exhibitions in Kairo that made him known to a wider audience and helped him receive many more orders. Today, most of his paintings can be found in private collections primarily in England.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Jul. 10, 2013

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      Nada, jeune Beduin, Sinai signed 'Franz Kosler' (lower right), inscribed with title in pencil on reverse, also inscribed 'Franz Kosler/Hôtel Metropole/'Nada' Beduin/Prix 20L' on a label attached to the reverse oil on panel 36 x 21cm (14 3/16 x 8 1/4in).

    • Oil painting „North African" attributed to F.X. Kosler, 19th C
      Dec. 07, 2012

      Oil painting „North African" attributed to F.X. Kosler, 19th C

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Nov. 20, 2012

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      FRANZ XAVIER KOSLER (1864-1905) ORIENTALE AU VOILE BLANC ORIENTAL WITH THE WHITE VEIL Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. DIM. 60 X 40 cm (23.6 X 15.7 in.)

    • Kosler, Franz Xaver Wien 1864 - Wien nach 1906 Oriental
      Sep. 22, 2012

      Kosler, Franz Xaver Wien 1864 - Wien nach 1906 Oriental

      Est: - €1,800

      Kosler, Franz Xaver Wien 1864 - Wien nach 1906 Oriental Oil/canvas/wood, 21,5 x 18 cm, lo. ri. sign. F. Kosler.

      Oct. 12, 2011

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905) A Nubian Beauty signed, inscribed and dated 'Franz Kosler Cairo 1894' (lower right) oil on canvas 31½ x 23½ in. (80 x 597. cm.)

      Oct. 12, 2011

      Est: $18,000 - $22,000

      Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905) An Egyptian Beauty in White signed, inscribed and dated 'Franz Kosler 1894/Cairo' (lower right) oil on canvas 32 x 24¼ in. (81.3 x 61.6 cm.)

    • FRANZ XAVER KOSLER
      May. 18, 2011

      FRANZ XAVER KOSLER

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      FRANZ XAVER KOSLER AUSTRIAN B. 1864 AN ORIENTAL BEAUTY signed F Kosler lower right oil on canvas 63 by 45cm., 24¾ by 17¾in.

    • KOSLER FRANZ XAVER (1864 - 1905) Portret van een
      Mar. 22, 2011

      KOSLER FRANZ XAVER (1864 - 1905) Portret van een

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      KOSLER FRANZ XAVER (1864 - 1905) Portret van een Afrikaanse man. Portrait africain Olie op doek. Huile sur toile. .Get. Sig.. . 60 x 40 cm

      Campo & Campo
    • FRANZ XAVER KOSLER
      Jun. 02, 2010

      FRANZ XAVER KOSLER

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      FRANZ XAVER KOSLER AUSTRIAN 1864 - 1905 THE ELDER signed, inscribed and dated F. Kosler / Cairo 1895 lower right oil on canvas 80 by 60cm., 31.5 by 23.6in.

    • 19th century Painting by Franz Xaver Kosler
      Oct. 07, 2009

      19th century Painting by Franz Xaver Kosler

      Est: €15,000 - €18,000

    • Franz Xaver Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905)
      Jul. 09, 2009

      Franz Xaver Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905)

      Est: £200,000 - £300,000

      Franz Xaver Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905) Merchants in a North African market signed and dated 'Franz Kosler 1896' (lower right) oil on canvas 24½ x 37¼ in. (62 x 95 cm.) Painted in 1896.

    • Franz Xavier Kosler (Vienna 1864-1905)
      Jun. 04, 2009

      Franz Xavier Kosler (Vienna 1864-1905)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Franz Xavier Kosler (Vienna 1864-1905) Profile of a Nubian girl signed 'F Kosler' (lower right) oil on panel 10¼ x 6¼ in. (26 x 15.9 cm.)

    • Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905) An interesting game 14 x 21 1/2in (35.5 x 54.6cm)
      Oct. 21, 2008

      Franz Xavier Kosler (Austrian, 1864-1905) An interesting game 14 x 21 1/2in (35.5 x 54.6cm)

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      An interesting game signed 'F. Kosler' (lower right) oil on canvas 14 x 21 1/2in (35.5 x 54.6cm)

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Franz Xaver Kosler