Wojciech Kossak Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1856 - d. 1942

      • Kossak Wojciech - WITH AN URGENT REPORT, 1920
        Mar. 17, 2024

        Kossak Wojciech - WITH AN URGENT REPORT, 1920

        Est: zł90,000 - zł150,000

        Kossak Wojciech - WITH AN URGENT REPORT, 1920, - 82,7 x 73,5cm - oil, canvas

        Agra-Art
      • KOSSAK, WOJCIECH (1856 PARIS - 1942 KRAKAU). KOSAKE UND BERITTENER SOLDAT.
        Feb. 24, 2024

        KOSSAK, WOJCIECH (1856 PARIS - 1942 KRAKAU). KOSAKE UND BERITTENER SOLDAT.

        KOSSAK, Wojciech (1856 Paris - 1942 Krakau) Kosake und berittener Soldat Öl auf Karton. Signiert. Datiert: 1920. 32 x 24 cm. Gerahmt : 46 x 38 cm. Breiter neuwertiger Profilrahmen . Partiell Craquelé. Kossak, Bildnis-, Genre- und Historienmaler, studierte an den Akademien in Krakau, München und Paris. 1895 in Berlin Hofmaler von Kaiser Wilhelm II. 1915-1919 Professor in Warschau, erhielt zahlreiche Auszeichnungen, Werke in internationalen Museen * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur : Thieme-Becker (1907-1950), Benezit (2006), Vollmer (1953-1962), De Gruyter (2014). Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 14:58 Uhr (CET) KOSSAK, Wojciech (1856 Paris - 1942 Krakow) Cossack and mounted soldier Oil on cardboard. Signed. Dated: 1920. 32 x 24 cm. Framed : 46 x 38 cm. Broad profile frame in mint condition . Partial craquelure. Kossak, portrait, genre and history painter, studied at the academies in Krakow, Munich and Paris. 1895 in Berlin court painter to Kaiser Wilhelm II. 1915-1919 professor in Warsaw, received numerous awards, works in international museums * Partner auction Bergmann. Literature : Thieme-Becker (1907-1950), Benezit (2006), Vollmer (1953-1962), De Gruyter (2014). Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 14:58 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Wojciech Horacy Kossak
        Jan. 25, 2024

        Wojciech Horacy Kossak

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Polish, 1856-1942 The Charge of the Black Hussars Signed V. Kossak and dated 1901 (lr) A gilt wooden label attached to the back is inscribed: Von Seiner Majestät dem Kaiser am 20ten Mai 1901 allerhoechst genehmigt (With the highest approval of His Majesty the Emperor on May 20, 1901) Oil on canvas 19 3/4 x 29 5/8 inches ( 50.2 x 75.3 cm) Frame 24 x 34 3/8 inches (61 x 87.3 cm) The scene depicted is an encounter of Prussia's legendary Black Hussars with Russian artillery during the Seven Years' War, possibly during the crucial Battle of Zorndorf. Paint surface in good condition. No restoration visible under UV light. Losses to two corners of the frame, which appears to have been recoated with gold paint

        Doyle New York
      • WOJCIECH ADALBERT KOSSAK INK DRAWING ON PAPER
        Jan. 13, 2024

        WOJCIECH ADALBERT KOSSAK INK DRAWING ON PAPER

        Wojciech Adalbert Kossak (Polish, 1857-1942) ink drawing on canvas depicting a military battle with soldiers on horseback and cannon. Signed lower right. Viewable measures 18 3/4" x 13 1/8". Frame measures 22 1/2" x 16 3/4" x 1 1/8".

        Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery
      • WOJCIECH ADALBERT KOSSAK OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS
        Jan. 13, 2024

        WOJCIECH ADALBERT KOSSAK OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Wojciech Adalbert Kossak (Polish, 1857-1942) oil painting on canvas depicting two military figures on horseback. Signed lower right. Holds gallery label to verso. Viewable measures 19 1/4" x 13 3/4". Frame measures 24" x 18 1/2" x 1 1/8".

      • Wojciech Kossak Signed Oil Painting Polish Soldier
        Dec. 21, 2023

        Wojciech Kossak Signed Oil Painting Polish Soldier

        Wojciech Adalbert Kossak, Poland 1856-1942, Signed Oil Painting on Canvas of World War II Polish Soldiers at "The Price Is The Price" Memorial Statue, Unframed. Measures 24 inches x 15 inches

        Greenwich Auction
      • ATTR TO WOJCIECH KOSSACK POLISH PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING
        Dec. 09, 2023

        ATTR TO WOJCIECH KOSSACK POLISH PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING

        Est: $100 - $150

        Attributed to Wojciech Adalbert Kossak, Polish, French, 1857 to 1942, oil painting on board depicting a double portrait of a woman and a soldier standing near a horse after the original oil painting, Umizgi, 1928, by Jerzy Kossak, 1886 to 1955. Probably signed lower left. Framed. Stamped and a printed black and white picture, on the backside. Wojciech Kossak, son of Juliusz Kossak, was a painter and studied at the Krakow School of Fine Arts as well as the Munich Academy and in Paris. From 1895-1902 he worked for Cesar Wilhelm II in Berlin. Wojciech Kossak traveled a lot, visiting Spain and Egypt among others. In later years he often visited the United States in order to fulfill portrait orders. In 1912 he was appointed professor at the Warsaw School of Fine Arts. The artist created battle, generic and historical scenes as well as portraits. One of a kind artwork.

        Antique Arena Inc
        Oct. 28, 2023

        KOSSAK, Wojciech(1856 Paris - 1942 Krakau) Kosake und berittener Soldat Öl auf Karton. Signiert. Datiert: 1920. 32 x 24 cm. Gerahmt : 46 x 38 cm. Breiter neuwertiger Profilrahmen . Partiell Craquelé. Kossak, Bildnis-, Genre- und Historienmaler, studierte an den Akademien in Krakau, München und Paris. 1895 in Berlin Hofmaler von Kaiser Wilhelm II. 1915-1919 Professor in Warschau, erhielt zahlreiche Auszeichnungen, Werke in internationalen Museen * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur : Thieme-Becker (1907-1950), Benezit (2006), Vollmer (1953-1962), De Gruyter (2014). Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 13:34 Uhr (CET) KOSSAK, Wojciech(1856 Paris - 1942 Cracow) Kosake and mounted soldier Oil on cardboard. Signed. Dated: 1920. 32 x 24 cm. Framed : 46 x 38 cm. Wide as new profile frame . Partially Craquelé. Kossak, portrait, genre and history painter, studied at the academies in Krakow, Munich and Paris. 1895 in Berlin court painter of Kaiser Wilhelm II. 1915-1919 professor in Warsaw, received numerous awards, works in international museums * Partner auction Bergmann. Literature : Thieme-Becker (1907-1950), Benezit (2006), Vollmer (1953-1962), De Gruyter (2014). Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | expected 13:34 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        Oct. 19, 2023

        Greenwich Auction
      • Wojciech Kossak
        Sep. 09, 2023

        Wojciech Kossak

        Est: €5,500 - €11,000

        (1857 Paris - 1942 Krakau) Rastender polnischer Soldat mit seinem Pferd Mit schnellem, virtuos lockerem Duktus gemalte Szene in impressionistischer Landschaft. Motiv- und stiltypisches Gemälde aus dem reifen Oeuvre Kossaks, einem der bedeutendsten polnischen Maler des späten 19. und beginnenden 20. Jhs.; Kossak, Sohn des polnischen Malers Juliusz Kossak, studierte 1871-1883 in Krakau, München und Paris. Ab 1883 erzielte er erste künstlerische Erfolge - mehrere Gemälde wurden von Museen und Kaiser Franz Joseph erworben. Ruhm brachte ihm das Panorama von Raclawice ein, das er 1894/95 mit Jan Styka schuf. 1895-1902 lebte er in Berlin, wo er als erfolgreicher Schlachten- und Porträtmaler u. a. für Kaiser Wilhelm II. arbeitete. 1913 wurde Kossak Professor an der Akademie in Warschau, 1914-1918 nahm er als Maler am Ersten Weltkrieg teil. Nach dem Krieg kam er in Kontakt mit einflussreichen, politschen und militärischen Persönlichkeiten wie Marschall Ferdinand Foch und Józef Pilsudski, die er auch porträtierte. 1923-1924 und 1928-1932 lebte er in den USA. Den Schwerpunkt seiner Arbeiten bildeten vor allem nach dem Ersten Weltkrieg die verschiedenen Themen der polnischen Geschichte und Zeitgeschichte sowie Schlachten aus den Napoleonischen Kriegen. L. u. sign. u. dat. 1922. 68 cm x 48 cm. Rahmen. Oil on cardboard. Signed and dated 1922.

      • Woiciech (Aldabert) Ritter von Kossak (Polish, 1856-1942) Trumpetting Soldier on Horseback
        Jul. 18, 2023

        Woiciech (Aldabert) Ritter von Kossak (Polish, 1856-1942) Trumpetting Soldier on Horseback

        Woiciech (Aldabert) Ritter von Kossak (Polish, 1856-1942) Trumpetting Soldier on Horseback Signed and dated 'Wojciech Kossak/1934' bottom left; also stamped with permission to export abroad (in Polish) verso, oil on panel 19 3/4 x 15 3/4 in. (50.2 x 40cm) Provenance Private Collection, New York. To request a condition report or additional images please contact Raphael Chatroux at [email protected]

        Freeman's
      • WOJCIECH VON KOSSAK (POLAND, 1857-1942) - COSSACK ON HORSEBACK, OIL ON CANVAS.
        Jun. 26, 2023

        WOJCIECH VON KOSSAK (POLAND, 1857-1942) - COSSACK ON HORSEBACK, OIL ON CANVAS.

        Est: $4,000 - $8,000

        Wojciech Von Kossak (Polish, 1857-1942) - Cossack on Horseback, Oil on Canvas. Signed. 42x52cm.

        Pasarel
      • After Wojciech Kossak, Oil On Canvas Mounted To Board, 20th C., French Cuirassier On Sentry Duty, H 19'' W 14''
        Mar. 17, 2023

        After Wojciech Kossak, Oil On Canvas Mounted To Board, 20th C., French Cuirassier On Sentry Duty, H 19'' W 14''

        Est: $150 - $300

        Illegibly signed in the lower right. After Kossak, depicting a cuirassier on sentry duty during the Grande Armee's retreat from Moscow. Having a carved wood frame, H 24", W 19".

        DuMouchelles
      • Woiciech (Aldabert) Ritter von Kossak (Polish, 1857-1942) The skirmish
        Mar. 08, 2023

        Woiciech (Aldabert) Ritter von Kossak (Polish, 1857-1942) The skirmish

        Est: £2,500 - £3,500

        Woiciech (Aldabert) Ritter von Kossak (Polish, 1857-1942) The skirmish signed 'Wojciack Kossak' (lower left) oil on board 50.1 x 39.4cm (19 3/4 x 15 1/2in).

      • WOJCIECH VON KOSSAK: SOLDIER WATERING HIS HORSE
        Dec. 06, 2022

        WOJCIECH VON KOSSAK: SOLDIER WATERING HIS HORSE

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Wojciech von Kossak Soldier watering his horse 1933 oil on cardboard 31 x 24 cm (cut-out) signed and dated on the lower left: Wojciech Kossak 1933 private collection, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • ANTIQUE OIL PAINTING ATTR WOJCIECH KOSSAK, 19TH C
        Nov. 05, 2022

        ANTIQUE OIL PAINTING ATTR WOJCIECH KOSSAK, 19TH C

        Est: $100 - $150

        An oil on canvas painting depicting an uhlan officer on a horseback, attributed to Wojciech Adalbert Kossak, Polish, French, 1857 to 1942. Signed and dated 1891 on the lower left. Housed in an old wood and gesso frame. Wojciech Kossak, son of Juliusz Kossak, was a painter and studied at the Krakow School of Fine Arts as well as the Munich Academy and in Paris. From 1895-1902 he worked for Cesar Wilhelm II in Berlin. Wojciech Kossak traveled a lot, visiting Spain and Egypt among others. In later years he often visited the United States in order to fulfill portrait orders. In 1912 he was appointed professor at the Warsaw School of Fine Arts. The artist created battle, generic and historical scenes as well as portraits. One of a kind artwork. European Historical Fine Art For Collectors.

        Antique Arena Inc
      • ANTIQUE PAINTING ATTR TO WOJCIECH KOSSAK, 19TH C
        Nov. 05, 2022

        ANTIQUE PAINTING ATTR TO WOJCIECH KOSSAK, 19TH C

        Est: $100 - $150

        An oil on canvas painting depicting an Austrian cavalry officer on a horseback, attributed to Wojciech Adalbert Kossak, Polish, French, 1857 to 1942. Signed and dated 1891 on the lower left. Housed in an old wood and gesso frame. Wojciech Kossak, son of Juliusz Kossak, was a painter and studied at the Krakow School of Fine Arts as well as the Munich Academy and in Paris. From 1895-1902 he worked for Cesar Wilhelm II in Berlin. Wojciech Kossak traveled a lot, visiting Spain and Egypt among others. In later years he often visited the United States in order to fulfill portrait orders. In 1912 he was appointed professor at the Warsaw School of Fine Arts. The artist created battle, generic and historical scenes as well as portraits. One of a kind artwork. European Historical Fine Art For Collectors.

        Antique Arena Inc
      • Woiciech (Aldabert) Ritter von Kossak - Cuirassier
        Oct. 30, 2022

        Woiciech (Aldabert) Ritter von Kossak - Cuirassier

        Est: $5,000 - $8,000

        Woiciech (Aldabert) Ritter von Kossak (Polish, 1856-1942). Cuirassier on Horseback with Attendant, oil on canvas board, signed and dated "Woiciech Kossak 1926" (12 x 16 inches, sight); housed on a giltwood frame. Frame: H: 15.25 in., W: 19.375 in., D: 1.75 in.

        Devin Moisan Auctioneers, Inc.
      • Woiciech (Aldabert) Ritter von Kossak-Uhlan Bugler
        Oct. 30, 2022

        Woiciech (Aldabert) Ritter von Kossak-Uhlan Bugler

        Est: $7,000 - $10,000

        Woiciech (Aldabert) Ritter von Kossak (Polish, 1856-1942). Austrian Uhlan Bugler Charging on Horseback, 1914, watercolor with gouache, signed "Woiciech Kossak 1914" lower left, (13 x 18.125 inches, sight). Frame: H: 21.875 in., W: 27.375 in., D: 1.375 in.

      • Painting, Wojciech Kossak
        Oct. 16, 2022

        Painting, Wojciech Kossak

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Wojciech Adalbert Kossak (Polish, 1857-1942), Untitled (Solider and Water Maiden), 1921, oil on board, signed and dated lower left, board: 17"h x 13.5"w, overall (with frame): 21.5"h x 18"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Painting, Wojciech Kossak
        Oct. 16, 2022

        Painting, Wojciech Kossak

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Wojciech Adalbert Kossak (Polish, 1857-1942), Untitled (Solider and Water Maiden), 1920, oil on board, signed and dated lower left, board: 20"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 26"h x 22"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Wojciech Kossak, Paris 1856 – 1942 Krakau, Landscape
        Jul. 05, 2022

        Wojciech Kossak, Paris 1856 – 1942 Krakau, Landscape

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Wojciech Kossak Paris 1856 – 1942 Krakau "Landscape" Oil on cardboard 16 x 21 cm Signed on the back

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Adalbert Ritter von Kossak, Napoleon receiving a Message
        May. 21, 2022

        Adalbert Ritter von Kossak, Napoleon receiving a Message

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Signed and dated lower left: Wojciech Kossak / 1897 Adalbert Kossak's artistic career was highly European: he was born in Paris as the son of the Polish painter Juliusz Kossak, he studied in Paris, Krakow and Munich, and he worked in Berlin, among other places, before eventually becoming a professor at the Academy in Warsaw. He achieved international fame primarily as a portrait and battle painter, creating a series of monumental panoramas, a new genre of painting that became popular in the 19th century. Events from Polish history were a central theme of his art, as was Napoleon's Russian campaign, which had preoccupied the artists of his adopted French homeland for generations and which he depicted in a series of paintings, some of them large-scale. The present work depicts Napoleon receiving a message; the viewer is left in the dark as to what news the messenger is delivering; however, the idea that it is not good news is foreshadowed by knowledge of historical events, but also by Napoleon's attitude.

      • Wojciech Kossak, Paris 1856 – 1942 Krakau, The messenger
        Mar. 29, 2022

        Wojciech Kossak, Paris 1856 – 1942 Krakau, The messenger

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Wojciech Kossak Paris 1856 – 1942 Krakau The messenger Watercolour on paper 35.5 x 35.5 cm, with frame 37.5 x 37.5 cm Signed & dated 1924 u.l.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Wojciech Kossak, attr., Husar und Mädchen
        Feb. 26, 2022

        Wojciech Kossak, attr., Husar und Mädchen

        Wojciech Kossak, attr., Husar und Mädchen fescher junger Soldat vorm Wachhäuschen, mit einem Bauernmädchen flirtend, fein mit spitzem Pinsel gering pastos naturalistisch festgehaltene Genremalerei in sublimer Farbigkeit, Anna Baumgartner schreibt zu Kossak "... Wojciech Kossak ... zählt bis heute zu den bedeutenden polnischen Nationalmalern. Zu einer Zeit, als Polen zwischen Preußen-Deutschland, Russland und Österreich geteilt war, schuf Kossak Gemälde polnischer Schlachten, virtuose Pferdebilder und Portraits bedeutender Persönlichkeiten, die der Förderung des nationalen Bewusstseins dienten. ... Besonders seine virtuose Malerei der Bewegung entzückte viele Zeitgenossen und war ein Grund für die große Popularität seiner Kompositionen. ...", Öl auf Holzplatte, links unten signiert und datiert "W. KOSSAK 1909", rückseitig altes Etikett "... Kraków", Malplatte etwas verzogen, reinigungsbedürftig, im Goldstuckrahmen gerahmt (gelockert und restaurierungsbedürftig), Falzmaße ca. 46 x 38 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Adalbert [Albert] Ritter von Kossak [Koßak], auch Vojciech, nannte sich in Paris Albert-Horace Kossak, bedeutender polnischer Panorama-, Portrait-, Genre-, Historien- und Schlachtenmaler (1856 Paris bis 1942 Krakau), Sohn und Schüler des Malers Juliusz Kossak (1824-1899), Kindheit in Paris, 1863-66 in Warschau, studierte ab 1871 an der Akademie Krakau, ab 1873 an der Akademie München bei Alexander Wagner, Wilhelm Lindenschmit und Alexander Strähuber, 1877 Militärdienst bei den k.u.k. Ullanen in Krakau, ab 1878 Atelierschüler von Léon Bonnat in Paris, beschickte ab 1878 den Pariser Salon, 1884 Rückkehr nach Krakau und freischaffend im eigenen Atelier, malte 1893-94 mit Jan Styka und anderen Künstlern das Panorama von Racławice zum 100. Jahrestag des Kościuszko-Aufstands und des Sieges der polnischen Truppen in der Schlacht bei Racławice 1794, welches den Künstler bekannt machte, 1895-1902 Übersiedlung nach Berlin, hier schuf er 1896 mit Julian Fałat das Monumentalgemälde „Die Überquerung der Beresina durch die Truppen Napoleons“, 1899 „Angriff des Garde du Corps in der Schlacht bei Zorndorf" und 1901 mit Michał Wywiórski das Monumentalgemälde „Die Schlacht am Fuße der Pyramiden", schuf parallel Portraits. unter anderem von Kaiser Franz Joseph von Österreich und Kaiser Wilhelm II., mit dem er freundschaftlich verkehrte und der ihn im Monbijou-Palast ein Atelier zur Verfügung stellte, beschickte unter anderem die Großen Berliner Kunstausstellungen, die Wiener und Münchner Ausstellungen und 1900 die Weltausstellung in Paris, 1902 in Paris, 1903 in Warschau, anschließend in Wien, ab 1905 Mitglied des Wiener Künstlerhauses, 1913 Berufung zum Professor an die Kunstakademie Warschau [Szkoła Sztuk Pięknych], bis 1918 als Rittmeister Kriegsdienst im 1. Weltkrieg als Kriegsmaler im k.u.k. Kriegspressequartier, 1923-24 und 1926-32 Aufenthalt in den USA, später in Posen und Krakau ansässig, erhielt zahlreiche Ehrungen wie den Roten Adlerorden, 1908 die Goldene Staatsmedaille Wien, 1901 Ritter der Ehrenlegion, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Matrikel der Münchner Akademie, Info Anna Baumgartner, Bénézit, Boetticher und Wikipedia.

      • Woiciech (Aldabert) Ritter von Kossak (Polish, 1856–1942) The Rescue
        Feb. 24, 2022

        Woiciech (Aldabert) Ritter von Kossak (Polish, 1856–1942) The Rescue

        Est: $5,000 - $8,000

        Woiciech (Aldabert) Ritter von Kossak (Polish, 1856–1942) The Rescue Dedicated, signed and located 'À Mamoiselle Lily Wanamaker/Albert de Kossak/berlin 1896' bottom right, watercolor and gouache on paper in a fan-shape design Overall: 17 x 31 in. (43.2 x 78.7cm) Provenance Private Collection, Delaware.

        Freeman's
      • Cavalier
        Dec. 20, 2021

        Cavalier

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Cavalier Huile sur carton Signé en bas à droite H_47,5 cm L_34 cm

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • Wojciech von Kossak Die Jagd
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Wojciech von Kossak Die Jagd

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Wojciech von Kossak Die Jagd 1932 Öl auf Karton 49,5 x 39 cm Signiert und datiert links unten: Wojciech Kossak / 1932 Rückseitig Echtheitsbestätigung vom Künstler Privatsammlung, Wien

        Im Kinsky
      • Wojciech von Kossak Landschaft mit Baumgruppe
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Wojciech von Kossak Landschaft mit Baumgruppe

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Wojciech von Kossak Landschaft mit Baumgruppe Öl auf Karton 17 x 23 cm Signiert links unten: Wojciech Kossak Rückseitig altes Ausst.-Etikett 1936 Privatsammlung, Wien

        Im Kinsky
      • Wojciech von Kossak Baumlandschaft
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Wojciech von Kossak Baumlandschaft

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Wojciech von Kossak Baumlandschaft 1934 Öl auf Karton 16 x 21 cm Signiert und (undeutlich) datiert rechts unten: Wojciech Kossak / 1934 (?) Privatsammlung, Wien

        Im Kinsky
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Wojciech von Kossak Baumlandschaft 1931 Öl auf Karton 33 x 40,5 cm Signiert und datiert rechts unten: Wojciech Kossak / 1931 Privatsammlung, Wien

        Im Kinsky
      • Wojciech von Kossak Birkenwald
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Wojciech von Kossak Birkenwald

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Wojciech von Kossak Birkenwald Öl auf Karton 16 x 22 cm Signiert links unten: Wojciech Kossak Privatsammlung, Wien

        Im Kinsky
      • Wojciech von Kossak Rastende Soldaten im Winterwald
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Wojciech von Kossak Rastende Soldaten im Winterwald

        Est: €7,000 - €14,000

        Wojciech von Kossak Rastende Soldaten im Winterwald Öl auf Karton 70,8 x 99,5 cm Signiert und undeutlich datiert rechts unten: Wojciech Kossak Privatsammlung, Wien

        Im Kinsky
      • Wojciech von Kossak Wäscherin
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Wojciech von Kossak Wäscherin

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Wojciech von Kossak Wäscherin 1933 Öl, Tempera auf Karton 41 x 33 cm Signiert und datiert rechts unten: Wojciech Kossak / 1933 Privatsammlung, Wien

        Im Kinsky
      • Wojciech von Kossak Soldat tränkt sein Pferd
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Wojciech von Kossak Soldat tränkt sein Pferd

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Wojciech von Kossak Soldat tränkt sein Pferd 1933 Öl auf Karton 31 x 24 cm (Passep.-Ausschnitt) Signiert und datiert links unten: Wojciech Kossak 1933 Privatsammlung, Wien

        Im Kinsky
      • Wojciech von Kossak Ross im Galopp
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Wojciech von Kossak Ross im Galopp

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Wojciech von Kossak Ross im Galopp Öl auf Karton 50 x 40 cm Signiert und undeutlich datiert links unten: Wojciech Kossak / 1922 (?) Privatsammlung, Wien

        Im Kinsky
      • Wojciech von Kossak, 1857 Paris – 1942 Krakau
        Dec. 09, 2021

        Wojciech von Kossak, 1857 Paris – 1942 Krakau

        Est: €400 - €600

        LICHTDURCHFLUTETER BACHLAUF MIT BAUMSTUDIE Öl auf Karton. Sichtmaß: 23,5 x 27,5 cm. Links unten signiert. Im Passepartout hinter Glas; in vergoldetem barockisierendem Rahmen. Wie viele seiner Landschaftsstudien zeigt auch dieses im flotten Pinselduktus gehaltene Gemälde Bäume, jedoch - und das kennen wir von Kossak seltener, mit einem fließenden Gewässer, das durch seine vibrierende Weißhöhung an Lebhaftigkeit gewinnt. Ungeöffnet. Provenienz: Aus oberbayerischer Privatsammlung. Anmerkung: Der Künstler gilt als einer der bedeutensten Schlachten- und Portraitmaler des späten 19. und beginnenden 20. Jahrhunderts. Sohn des bekannten polnischen Malers Juliusz Kossak (1824-1899). Studium in Krakau, München und Paris. Ab 1913 Professor an der Kunstakademie in Warschau. (12902813) (13)

      • Wojciech Kossak, Paris 1856 - 1942 Krakow, The friendly boy
        Nov. 15, 2021

        Wojciech Kossak, Paris 1856 - 1942 Krakow, The friendly boy

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Wojciech Kossak Paris 1856 - 1942 Krakow The friendly boy Oil on canvas 43.5 x 51.5 cm Signed and dated 1926 bottom right

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Wojciech Kossak, Paris 1857 - 1942 Krakow, Young peasant woman
        Nov. 15, 2021

        Wojciech Kossak, Paris 1857 - 1942 Krakow, Young peasant woman

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Wojciech Kossak Paris 1857 - 1942 Krakow Young peasant woman Oil on cardboard 34 x 24 cm (with frame 47 x 37 cm) Signed bottom right

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Wojciech Kossak Print on Board of Solider w Horse
        Oct. 28, 2021

        Wojciech Kossak Print on Board of Solider w Horse

        Est: $50 - $100

        Wojciech Kossak (Polish, 1856-1942) Print on Board of Solider with Horse. Print measures 19 inches x 11.25 inches. Frame measures 15.75 inches x 23.5

        Greenwich Auction
      • WOJCIECH KOSSAK (1857 PARIS - 1942 KRAKAU)
        May. 02, 2021

        WOJCIECH KOSSAK (1857 PARIS - 1942 KRAKAU)

        Öl auf Holz, ¨Husar mit Pferd und Pfeife im Gespräch mit junger Bäuerin¨ (1912), unten rechts signiert ¨W. Kossak¨ und datiert, verso Verweis auf früheren Eigentümer und Auktionsdatum ¨1930¨ (beiliegend Broschüre von der Versteigerungsanstalt Dorotheum, Wien), ca. 54,5x45,5cm, original Rahmen mit Künstlerplakette (72x64cm), Rahmen separat (aus dem Leim), leichter Farbabrieb

      • Wojciech von Kossak; Soldier with his horse
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Wojciech von Kossak; Soldier with his horse

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Wojciech von Kossak (Paris 1857-1942 Krakau) Soldier with his horse, 1924 oil on cardboard; 34,5 x 25 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Wojciech Kossak / 1924 Provenance private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Wojciech Kossak (1856 - 1942), Girl and uhlan with a horse, 1923
        Dec. 10, 2020

        Wojciech Kossak (1856 - 1942), Girl and uhlan with a horse, 1923

        Est: zł70,000 - zł90,000

        oil/canvas, 100 x 140 cm

        Desa Unicum SA
      • Wojciech Kossak (1856 - 1942), Napoleon at the Somosierra Pass, 1940
        Oct. 22, 2020

        Wojciech Kossak (1856 - 1942), Napoleon at the Somosierra Pass, 1940

        Est: zł80,000 - zł100,000

        oil/canvas, 96 x 70 cm

        Desa Unicum SA
      • Wojciech Kossak (1856 - 1942), Scene from Russian village with Cossack, 1907
        Oct. 22, 2020

        Wojciech Kossak (1856 - 1942), Scene from Russian village with Cossack, 1907

        Est: zł90,000 - zł120,000

        oil/canvas, 80 x 96 cm

        Desa Unicum SA
      • Wojciech Kossak (1856 - 1942), Lancer and a girl
        Jun. 30, 2020

        Wojciech Kossak (1856 - 1942), Lancer and a girl

        Est: zł40,000 - zł60,000

        oil/canvas, 80 x 77 cm

        Desa Unicum SA
      • WOJCIECH KOSSAK OIL ON CANVAS, HORSE & RIDER
        Jun. 28, 2020

        WOJCIECH KOSSAK OIL ON CANVAS, HORSE & RIDER

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        WOJCIECH KOSSAK (FRENCH, 1856-42), OIL ON CANVAS, H 10.7", W 7.7", HORSE & RIDER Young soldier with horse. Signed and dated 1924. Frame: 15" x 12". Kossak was born in Paris and died in Krakow, Poland.

        DuMouchelles
      • Wojciech Kossak (1856 - 1942), Battle of the Pyramids. A Study, 1896
        Jun. 04, 2020

        Wojciech Kossak (1856 - 1942), Battle of the Pyramids. A Study, 1896

        Est: zł100,000 - zł150,000

        oil/canvas, 100.5 x 201 cm

        Desa Unicum SA