Jenoe Koszkol Sold at Auction Prices

Water color painter, Pastel Artist, Landscape painter, City opinion painter, Still life painter

    • Jeno Koszkol, Stillleben mit Weidenkorb und Trauben. Spätes 19. Jh./ Early 20th cent.
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Jeno Koszkol, Stillleben mit Weidenkorb und Trauben. Spätes 19. Jh./ Early 20th cent.

      Est: €600 - €700

      Jeno Koszkol 1868 Dorog – 1935 Budapest Aquarell und Deckfarben auf Papier, vollflächig auf Pappe maroufliert, mit umlaufender Randmontierung, gefirnist. Signiert "Koszkol Jenö" u.re. Verso mit dem Freigabe-Stempel des ungarischen Ministeriums. Jeno Koszkol 1868 Dorog – 1935 Budapest Künstlerisches Studium in Dorog und Esztergom, später Umzug nach Budapest. Ab 1888 regelmäßige Ausstellungstätigkeit in der dortigen Kunsthalle und in der heute rumänischen Stadt Arad. Präsenz auf der Pariser Weltausstellung. Neben der Malerei entstanden Illustrationen für die ethnografischen Sammlungen von Ottó Herman. Ab 1928 verbrachte Koszkol seine Sommer häufig in der Nähe seiner Heimatstadt Dorog.

    • Koszkol Jeno Orientalist Watercolor Painting of 3 Men
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Koszkol Jeno Orientalist Watercolor Painting of 3 Men

      Koszkol Jeno Orientalist Watercolor Painting. Depicting 3 men sitting together, perhaps doing business of some sort in a market. In a wooden frame and signed lower left by the artist Koszkol Jeno (Hungarian 1868-1935). Dimensions are 23.25 in h x 17.25 in w x 1.5 in d. Condition is good with minor wear to frame. Please call or email for a detailed condition report.

      Public Sale Auction House
    • Jeno Koszkol
      Mar. 09, 2023

      Jeno Koszkol

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Lungo Rio della Latte in Venice watercolor on paper, 99by68cm. Signed and titled on lower right: Koszkol J. Lungo Rio della Latte

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • Jenoe KOSZKOL (Dorog 1868 - Budapest 1935) Market scene in Tunis
      Dec. 19, 2022

      Jenoe KOSZKOL (Dorog 1868 - Budapest 1935) Market scene in Tunis

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Jenoe KOSZKOL (Dorog 1868 - Budapest 1935) Market scene in Tunis Watercolor on paper 68 x 97 cm Signed and localized lower right Koszkol Jenö Tunis

    • Jeno Koszkol (Hungarian 1868-1935), Burg Lockenhaus (Leka), Watercolor, Frame: 13 1/2 x 15 1/2 in. (34.29 x 39.37 cm.)
      Oct. 25, 2022

      Jeno Koszkol (Hungarian 1868-1935), Burg Lockenhaus (Leka), Watercolor, Frame: 13 1/2 x 15 1/2 in. (34.29 x 39.37 cm.)

      Est: $50 - $100

      Jeno Koszkol (Hungarian 1868-1935), Burg Lockenhaus (Leka), Watercolor,

      Weschler's
    • Jenö Koszkol (1868 - 1935) Gezicht op Venetië
      Jun. 20, 2022

      Jenö Koszkol (1868 - 1935) Gezicht op Venetië

      Est: €100 - €150

      Aquarel, l.o. gesigneerd - foxing, enkele kale plekjes. B- 40 x 50 cm / 47 x 57 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Orientalist Watercolor Painting by Jeno Koszkol
      Nov. 07, 2021

      Orientalist Watercolor Painting by Jeno Koszkol

      Orientalist Watercolor Painting by Jeno Koszkol, Hungarian (1868-1935). "Tunisian Market Scene". Signed Lower Left. Beautifully Frame Under Glass. Condition: Excellent Condition. Dimensions: Sight- 11" x 7.5" Frame- 17.5" x 15". Provenance: From a Queens NY Home. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

      World Auction Gallery
    • Watercolor Venetian Canal, Jeno Koszkol
      Mar. 10, 2021

      Watercolor Venetian Canal, Jeno Koszkol

      (Hungary 1868 - 1935) Signed l.r. Size: 23"h x 16"w

      Nye & Company
    • Jenoe Koszkol Ungheria, 1868 - 1935 96x67 cm.
      May. 20, 2020

      Jenoe Koszkol Ungheria, 1868 - 1935 96x67 cm.

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      "View of Venice with gondola", watercolor on paper, signed at the lower right, framed, slight defects

      Colasanti Casa d'Aste
    • JENOE KOSZKOL (1868-1935): INTERIOR WITH ART OBJECTS, PASTEL ON PAPER
      Apr. 22, 2020

      JENOE KOSZKOL (1868-1935): INTERIOR WITH ART OBJECTS, PASTEL ON PAPER

      Est: €200 - €400

      Jenoe Koszkol (1868-1935): Interior with art objects, pastel on paper Work: 79 x 59,5 cm  Frame: 96,5 x 76 cm

      Coronari Auctions
    • JENOE KOSZKOL (1868-1935): 'TUNIS', WATERCOLOUR ON PAPER
      Apr. 22, 2020

      JENOE KOSZKOL (1868-1935): 'TUNIS', WATERCOLOUR ON PAPER

      Est: €150 - €250

      Jenoe Koszkol (1868-1935): 'Tunis', watercolour on paper Work: 50,5 x 40,5 cm  Frame: 59,5 x 49,5 cm

      Coronari Auctions
      Mar. 11, 2020

      Nye & Company
    • JENÖ KOSZKOL (1868-1935)
      Jul. 01, 2019

      JENÖ KOSZKOL (1868-1935)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      JENÖ KOSZKOL (1868-1935) RUE ANIMÉE À TUNIS ANIMATED STREET IN TUNIS Aquarelle sur papier, signée en bas à droite. Possiblement sur traits gravés. 67 X 97 CM (26 3/8 X 38 3/16 IN.) €1,800-2,200

    • "Femme entrant dans sa villa" pastel sur papier. Signé en bas à gauche Koszkol Jenoe. Ecole hongroise. Dim.:77,5x58cm.
      Mar. 20, 2019

      "Femme entrant dans sa villa" pastel sur papier. Signé en bas à gauche Koszkol Jenoe. Ecole hongroise. Dim.:77,5x58cm.

      Est: €400 - €600

    • Koszkol Jeno (Hungarian, 1868-1935), "Palermo, Monte Pellegrino," (Sicily), watercolor
      Oct. 21, 2018

      Koszkol Jeno (Hungarian, 1868-1935), "Palermo, Monte Pellegrino," (Sicily), watercolor

      Koszkol Jeno (Hungarian, 1868-1935), "Palermo, Monte Pellegrino," (Sicily), watercolor and gouache on paper board, signed and titled lower left, measures 8 x 16.50 inches unframed, overall in the frame it measures 11 x 20 inches. CONDITION: Good, lightly toned, chipping to frame. Noted Hungarian painter who lived in Budapest, he was the winner of the Esterhazy Prize in 1896.

      Huntington Museum of Art
    • Jenö Koszkol (1868-1935)
      Apr. 30, 2018

      Jenö Koszkol (1868-1935)

      Est: €1,600 - €2,800

      Jenö Koszkol (1868-1935) a Gondoliere with painter passing a venice channel, watercolour on paper, signed bottom right, framed under glass.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Jenoe KOSZKOL (1868-1935) A la fontaine a Tunis.
      Nov. 10, 2016

      Jenoe KOSZKOL (1868-1935) A la fontaine a Tunis.

      Est: €400 - €600

      Jenoe KOSZKOL (1868-1935) A la fontaine a Tunis. Aquarelle sur papier. Signee et situee en bas a gauche. 47 x 32,5 cm (a vu).

    • Watercolor, Venetian Canal Scene, Jeno Koszkol
      Jun. 21, 2016

      Watercolor, Venetian Canal Scene, Jeno Koszkol

      Signed l.r. Jeno Koszkol (Hungary 1868-1935) 23"h x 16"w

      Nye & Company
    • Jenoe Koszkol, 1868 – 1935, Österreichisch-ungarischer Maler des 19./ 20. Jahrhunderts
      Sep. 25, 2015

      Jenoe Koszkol, 1868 – 1935, Österreichisch-ungarischer Maler des 19./ 20. Jahrhunderts

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Jenoe Koszkol, 1868 – 1935, Österreichisch-ungarischer Maler des 19./ 20. Jahrhunderts INTERIEUR Aquarell auf Papier. 78 x 67,5 cm. Links unten signiert. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Papier seitlich mit leichten Falten und minimal fleckig. (10201711) (12) Jenoe Koszkol, 1868 - 1935, Austrian-Hungarian painter of the 19th/ 20th century INTERIOR Watercolour on paper. 78 x 67.5 cm. Signed lower left. Framed with glass. Paper with minor creases sideways and minimal stains.

    • Oil on canvas, lake scape, damaged
      Jul. 16, 2014

      Oil on canvas, lake scape, damaged

      Ben-Ami Endres Auctions
    • Jenoe Koszkol (1868-1935) Tunis Bedouins
      Jun. 15, 2014

      Jenoe Koszkol (1868-1935) Tunis Bedouins

      Jenoe Koszkol (1868-1935) Tunis Bedouins watercolour on board 50 x 38cm

      Shapiro Auctioneers
      Feb. 10, 2012

      Est: €200 - €400

      JENO KOSZKOL (né en 1868) (École hongroise) "Tunis, rue Bab Suika" Aquarelle, signée en bas à gauche et titrée au dos. À vue 48 x 38 cm

    • Jeno Koszkol (1868-1935), Hungarian, Figures on a
      Apr. 21, 2011

      Jeno Koszkol (1868-1935), Hungarian, Figures on a

      Est: £200 - £400

      Jeno Koszkol (1868-1935), Hungarian, Figures on a bridge, signed, pastel, 47.5 x 66cm.; 18.75 x 26in.

      Wilson55
    • Koszkol Jeno: 1868 - 1935: Sails in Venice: 78×55
      May. 23, 2008

      Koszkol Jeno: 1868 - 1935: Sails in Venice: 78×55

      Est: €714 -

      Koszkol Jeno: 1868 - 1935: Sails in Venice: 78×55 cm: mixed media on cardboard: signed lower left: Koszkol Jeno:

      Kieselbach
    • Koszkol, Jeno (1868 - 1935) Venice, Canale Grande
      Dec. 14, 2007

      Koszkol, Jeno (1868 - 1935) Venice, Canale Grande

      Koszkol, Jeno (1868 - 1935) Venice, Canale Grande Starting price: 180.000 Ft

      Kieselbach
    • Jeno Koszkol (Hungarian, 1868-1935)
      Sep. 13, 2006

      Jeno Koszkol (Hungarian, 1868-1935)

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      A busy walkway signed 'Koszkol Jeno' (lower left) watercolour on paper 31 x 23 in. (78.5 x 58.5 cm.)