Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski Sold at Auction Prices

            • Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, Vor der Ernte
              Feb. 24, 2024

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, Vor der Ernte

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, Vor der Ernte um 1900, signiert Fec. P. L. Kowalczewzki, Bronze gegossen und dunkelbraun patiniert, Darstellung eines Bauern mit andächtig an seinem Rechen gefalteten Händen, darin der Hut, auf naturalistisch gestalteter Plinthe, auf Alabastersockel montiert, dieser bestoßen, H Bronze 40,5 cm, H gesamt 47,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, deutscher Bildhauer (1865 Mieltschin bis 1910 Berlin), Bruder von Karl Kowalczewski, studierte an der Berliner Akademie, beschickte die Berliner große Kunstausstellung. Quelle: Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler, Verlag Seemann Henschel GmbH & Co. KG. Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, Before the Harvest circa 1900, signed Fec. P. L. Kowalczewzki, cast bronze with dark brown patina, depicting a farmer with his hands folded devoutly on his rake, holding his hat, on a naturalistic plinth, mounted on an alabaster base, the latter chipped, h bronze 40.5 cm, h total 47.5 cm. Artist information: actually Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, German sculptor (1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin), brother of Karl Kowalczewski, studied at the Berlin Academy, exhibited at the Berlin art exhibition. Source: Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler, Verlag Seemann Henschel GmbH & Co. KG.

            • Paul Kowalczewski, Anglerin
              Feb. 24, 2024

              Paul Kowalczewski, Anglerin

              Paul Kowalczewski, Anglerin um 1900, verso signiert P. Kowalczewski, Bronze gegossen und ziseliert, braun patiniert und partiell in Kaltbemalung staffiert, weiblicher Akt mit offenem Haar, auf einem Felsen mit Baumstumpf am Ufer stehend, in der Hand eine Angelrute mit Fisch, ein Arm locker, Altersspuren. H Skulptur 31 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, deutscher Bildhauer (1865 Mieltschin bis 1910 Berlin), Bruder von Karl Kowalczewski, studierte an der Berliner Akademie, beschickte die große Berliner Kunstausstellung. Quelle: Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler, Verlag Seemann Henschel GmbH & Co. KG. Paul Kowalczewski, Angler circa 1900, signed P. Kowalczewski on the reverse, cast and chiselled bronze, brown patina and partially cold-painted, female nude with loose hair, standing on a rock with a tree stump on the shore, holding a fishing rod with fish, one arm loose, traces of age. H sculpture 31 cm. Artist information: actually Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, German sculptor (1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin), brother of Karl Kowalczewski, studied at the Berlin Academy, exhibited at the great Berlin art exhibition. Source: Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler, Verlag Seemann Henschel GmbH & Co. KG.

            • Group (2) Continental bronzes
              Jan. 31, 2024

              Group (2) Continental bronzes

              Est: $300 - $400

              Group (2) Continental bronzes, to include: PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI (German, 1865-1910), bacchante bust, signed ''P. Kowalczewski'' to right side, on marble stand, (chips to stand); and FRANZ BERGMAN (Austrian, 1898-1963), satyr with horn, cold-painted bronze, with ''B'' amphora mark and ''Nam Greb'' signature to back, (some wear and loss to paint). Larger (bacchante) 8-3/4''h, 2-1/2''sq.

              South Bay Auctions Inc
            • KOWALCZEWSKI, PAUL LUDWIG (1865-1910) "Girl fetching water"
              Jan. 27, 2024

              KOWALCZEWSKI, PAUL LUDWIG (1865-1910) "Girl fetching water"

              Est: €100 - €200

              KOWALCZEWSKI, PAUL LUDWIG (1865-1910) "Girl fetching water" Bronze, marble, sig. H: 16 cm. (with plinth) Slight signs of age.

            • KOWALCZEWSKI, PAUL LUDWIG (1865-1910) "Frog King"
              Jan. 27, 2024

              KOWALCZEWSKI, PAUL LUDWIG (1865-1910) "Frog King"

              Est: €100 - €200

              KOWALCZEWSKI, PAUL LUDWIG (1865-1910) "Frog King" Bronze, marble, sig. H: 18 cm. (with plinth) Slight signs of age.

            • THREE BRONZES.
              Jan. 26, 2024

              THREE BRONZES.

              THREE BRONZES. Europe, late 19th - early 20th Centuries. A Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910) bronze of a farm girl with basket and chicken on a black marble base. 7"h. A putti with floral garland on a round marble base. 5.25" h. And a faun with cymbals on wood base. Loose. 6.5" h.

              Amelia Jeffers
            • PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI (1865-
              Jan. 26, 2024

              PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI (1865-

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910), archer, patinated bronze, signed on the terrain base, on marble plinth, overall height 41 cm

              Jan. 26, 2024

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910), Water bearer, small Art Nouveau statuette in patinated bronze over a curved marble plinth, signed on the side, slightly crooked, h. 19 cm

            • Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (German, 1865-1910) Bronze Plaque, Early 20th C., "Dante", H 12.25" W 8.75"
              Dec. 15, 2023

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (German, 1865-1910) Bronze Plaque, Early 20th C., "Dante", H 12.25" W 8.75"

              Signed in the lower left. Low relief bronze profile of Dante Alighieri. Marked on verso Ges. Geschutzt No. 157. Provenance: Property from the Estate of Drs. Richard and Catherine Paskowski, New City, NY

              DuMouchelles
            • Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (German, 1865-1910), Sculpture of a Farmer with Rake
              Dec. 02, 2023

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (German, 1865-1910), Sculpture of a Farmer with Rake

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (German, 1865-1910) Sculpture of a Farmer with Rake patinated bronze signed "P.L. Kowalczewski" 18 1/2 x 7 x 5 1/2 inches

              Fontaine's Auction Gallery
            • TWO MALE STATUES BY PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI
              Dec. 02, 2023

              TWO MALE STATUES BY PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI

              Est: €600 - €1,200

              A pair of bronze figures of a Warior and Broken chains (Poland) with serpentine stands. Incised signatures to the bases "Kowalczewski". Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin). Deutsch circa 1900. Total height with stands 34 cm (Warior) and 29 cm (Poland). Sword bent.Condition 2

              Antikvity
            • Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski
              Nov. 26, 2023

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski

              (Mieltschin/ Preussen 1865 - 1910 Berlin, deutscher Bildhauer, St. a.d. AK d. Künste Berlin, regelmäßig auf d. Großen Kunstausstellung Berlin vertreten) Seemann mit Rettungsring Bronze auf Marmorsockel, auf d. Plinthe signiert P.Kowalczewski

              Auktionshaus Schwerin
            • BRONZE STATUE
              Nov. 24, 2023

              BRONZE STATUE

              Est: €100 - €150

              Bronze statue of a blacksmith, designed by Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910), on marble base, 47 cm high, weight 8.95 kilos

              Derksen Veilingbedrijf
            • Paul Kowalczewski, Schönheit mit Spiegel
              Nov. 18, 2023

              Paul Kowalczewski, Schönheit mit Spiegel

              Paul Kowalczewski, Schönheit mit Spiegel um 1915, verso signiert, Bronze polychrom in Kaltbemalung patiniert, Jugendstilschönheit mit blütengeschmücktem, aufwendig frisiertem Haar, sich in einem Handspiegel betrachtend, in fließendem, die Brüste erotisch in Szene setzendem Kleid, welches sich zu einer unregelmäßigen Plinthe ergießt, partiell berieben, H 26 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, deutscher Bildhauer (1865 Mieltschin bis 1910 Berlin), Bruder von Karl Kowalczewski, studierte an der Berliner Akademie, beschickte die Berliner große Kunstausstellung. Quelle: Thieme-Becker. Paul Kowalczewski, Beauty with Mirror circa 1915, signed on verso, bronze polychrome patinated in cold painting, Art Nouveau beauty with flower-adorned, elaborately coiffed hair, looking at herself in a hand mirror, in flowing dress, erotically setting off her breasts, which pours out to an irregular plinth, partially rubbed, h 26 cm. Artist's info: actually Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, German sculptor (1865 Mieltschin to 1910 Berlin), brother of Karl Kowalczewski, studied at the Berlin Academy, exhibited at the Berlin Great Art Exhibition. Source: Thieme-Becker.

            • Sculptures KOWALCZEWSKI Paul Ludwig (1865 - 1910), MAQUIE P. (XIXème - X
              Nov. 14, 2023

              Sculptures KOWALCZEWSKI Paul Ludwig (1865 - 1910), MAQUIE P. (XIXème - X

              Est: €250 - €350

              Sculptures KOWALCZEWSKI Paul Ludwig (1865 - 1910), MAQUIE P. (XIXème - XXème) Lot de deux comprenant: "Enfant à la botte de sept lieu" en bronze argenté. Signé P. Marquié. reposant sur une base en bronze doré et marbre griotte. On y joint un "Hibou" en bronze doré. Signé P. Kowalczewski. Ecole polonaise. Epoque: fin XIXème - début XXème. H.(totale):+/-entre 14 et 21cm.

            • PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI (1865-191
              Nov. 10, 2023

              PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI (1865-191

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910), young worker levering a boulder, bronze patinated in various shades of brown on wooden plinth, signed in stand, h. 19 cm

            • Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910)
              Nov. 07, 2023

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910)

              Est: €300 - €600

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910) A bronze sculpture of a fisherman with anchor. Signed on the base: P.L. Kowalczewski. The whole on a red marble base.

              Vendu Rotterdam
            • P. Karl Kowalczewski (Polish, 1865-1910), "Le Siffleur," 20th c., H.- 15 1/2 in., Dia.- 5 1/8 in.
              Nov. 03, 2023

              P. Karl Kowalczewski (Polish, 1865-1910), "Le Siffleur," 20th c., H.- 15 1/2 in., Dia.- 5 1/8 in.

              Est: $400 - $800

              P. Karl Kowalczewski (Polish, 1865-1910), "Le Siffleur," 20th c., patinated bronze, signed on the integral base,

              Crescent City Auction Gallery
            • Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig
              Nov. 03, 2023

              Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig

              Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig 1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin Kettensprenger. Signiert. Sehr schöner Postamentsockel. H 64 cm (gesamt).

            • Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (Prussia 1865-1910) Bust of Napoleon in patinated bronze. Signed.
              Oct. 25, 2023

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (Prussia 1865-1910) Bust of Napoleon in patinated bronze. Signed.

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (Prussia 1865-1910) Bust of Napoleon in patinated bronze. Signed. On green marble base. With its anagram "N" in front. Measurements: 29 x 16.5 x 19 cm.

              Subastas Segre
            • Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910), Art Nouveau letter opener, c. 1900
              Oct. 21, 2023

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910), Art Nouveau letter opener, c. 1900

              Est: €200 - €250

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910), Art Nouveau letter opener, c. 1900 Art Nouveau letter opener by the famous sculptor Kowalczewski, cast bronze, versus signed. Very good condition, slight signs of use. Length: 30 cm Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910), Jugendstil Brieföffner, um 1900 Jugendstil Brieföffner des berühmten Bildhauers Kowalczewski, Bronze gegossen, versus signiert. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Länge: 30 cm

              Pari Auktionen
            • Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig
              Oct. 14, 2023

              Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig

              Est: €100 - €150

              (1865 Mieltschin - Berlin 1910). Junge in Holzpantinen mit Hahn und Gemüse. Bronzeskulptur mit quadratischem Steinsockel. H: 14,7 cm. Verso Sign. P.L.Kowaczewski. - Skulptur auf dem Sockel drehbar. ╔Dabei: Unbek. Künstler.╗ Der Gänsehüter. Bronzeskulptur mit rundem Steinsockel. H: Ca. 13 cm. Verso sign. mit Monogr. NRW. - ╔Anonym. Künstler.╗ Junge mit Fisch in der Hand. Bronzeskulptur. H: Ca. 11,5 cm. - Jew. lose auf dem Sockel befestigt. D

              Sep. 22, 2023

              Est: €300 - €350

              KOWALCZEWSKI, PAUL LUDWIG 1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin Kugelspielerin Bronze, patiniert. Hoher, geschwärzter Steinguss(?)-Sockel. Auf dem Sockel sign. "P. Kowalczewski", Garantiestempel "Garantie Bronce". Kugel fehlt. Sockel beschädigt. H. 42 cm (mit Sockel). Junge Frau in gebeugter Haltung, gerade im Begriff die Kugel zu werfen.

              Scheublein Art & Auktionen
            • PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI 1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin FRAU
              Sep. 09, 2023

              PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI 1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin FRAU

              Est: €1,200 - €2,400

              PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI1865 Mieltschin - 1910 BerlinWOMAN NUDE WITH RIPEBronze, light brown golden patinated, on round plinth and marble base (h. 12 cm). Total h. 70, w. 19, d. 14 cm, weight ca. 15,7 kg. On the plinth sig. 'P. L. Kowalczewski', foundry stamp 'Ernst Kraas Bildgiesserei Berlin S.O.26.' on verso. Full-length nude depiction of a standing woman, holding a hoop in her hands, standing on one leg. Part. rubbed and loss of patina, base min. bumped, rest. on arm. PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI 1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin FRAUENAKT MIT REIFEN Bronze, hellbraun golden patiniert, auf runder Plinthe und Marmorsockel (H. 12 cm). Ges.-H. 70, B. 19, T. 14 cm, Gew. ca. 15,7 kg. Auf der Plinthe sig. 'P. L. Kowalczewski', Verso Giessereistempel 'Ernst Kraas Bildgiesserei Berlin S.O.26.'. Vollplastische Aktdarstellung einer stehenden Frau, ein Reifen in den Händen haltend, auf einem Bein stehend. Part. ber. ber. und Verlust der Patina, Sockel min. best., am Arm rest..

            • PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI 1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin DER
              Sep. 09, 2023

              PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI 1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin DER

              Est: €200 - €400

              PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI1865 Mieltschin - 1910 BerlinTHE WINNERBronze, brown patinated, on square plinth and marble base (h. 3 cm). Overall h. 27, w. 12, d. 8 cm, weight ca. 1,34 kg. Verso on the plinth sig. 'Kowalczewski'. Full figure nude depiction of a swordsman in triumphant posture with a laurel part. rubbed and loss of patina, laurel dam. PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI 1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin DER SIEGER Bronze, braun patiniert, auf quadratischer Plinthe und Marmorsockel (H. 3 cm). Ges.-H. 27, B. 12, T. 8 cm, Gew. ca. 1,34 kg. Verso auf der Plinthe sig. 'Kowalczewski'. Vollplastische Aktdarstellung eines Schwertkämpfers in triumphierender Haltung mit einem Lorbeer Part. ber. und Verlust der Patina, Lorbeer besch..

            • Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, Steuermann
              Aug. 25, 2023

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, Steuermann

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, Steuermann um 1900, seitlich signiert "P. Kowalzewski.", Bronze braun patiniert, mit der Ruderpinne in der Hand am Heck seines Bootes stehender Seemann, durch sein Fernrohr ausschauend, unter dem partiell dargestellten Boot mit Anker die unruhige See mit Wellen und Gischt, auf mehrteiligem, rötlichem Marmorsockel, dieser mit winzigsten Imperfektionen sonst altersgemäß gut erhalten, H Bronze 39 cm, H gesamt 44 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, deutscher Bildhauer (1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin), Bruder von Karl Kowalczewski, studierte an der Berliner Akademie, beschickte die Berliner große Kunstausstellung. Quelle: Thieme/ Becker/ Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler, Verlag Seemann Henschel GmbH & Co. KG. Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, Helmsman circa 1900, signed on the side "P. Kowalzewski."bronze brown patinated, a sailor standing at the stern of his boat with the tiller in his hand, looking through his telescope, below the partially depicted boat with anchor the restless sea with waves and spray, on a multi-piece reddish marble base, this with tiny imperfections otherwise well preserved according to age, h bronze 39 cm, h total 44 cm. Artist info: actually Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, German sculptor (1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin), brother of Karl Kowalczewski, studied at the Berlin Academy, exhibited at the Berlin Great Art Exhibition. Source: Thieme/ Becker/ Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler, Verlag Seemann Henschel GmbH & Co. KG.

            • Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig
              Jul. 13, 2023

              Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig

              Est: €160 - €240

              (1865 Mieltschin - Berlin 1910). Kleines Mädchen, eine lange Nase machend. Bronzeskulptur mit Sockel. H: 16,5 cm. Verso sign. ╔Dabei:Ders.╗Kleiner Junge, den Zeigefinger erhebend. Bronzeskulptur mit Sockel. H: 16,9 cm. Verso sign. D

            • Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig
              Jul. 13, 2023

              Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig

              Est: €140 - €200

            • Paul L. Kowalczewski Bronze Sculpture, Archer
              Jul. 08, 2023

              Paul L. Kowalczewski Bronze Sculpture, Archer

              Est: $350 - $450

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (German-Polish, 1865-1910) bronze sculpture titled "Archer" depicting a partially draped man standing on a naturalistic ground, arching his bow. Signed along the right side edge of the sculpture "P. Kowalczewski". Mounted upon a rectangular marble stepped plinth base. 18" H x 8 3/8" W x 5 1/2" D.

              Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
            • Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig (Mielzyn, Berlin 1865-1910)
              Jun. 22, 2023

              Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig (Mielzyn, Berlin 1865-1910)

              Est: €300 - €360

              Vor der Ernte Betender Bauer mit Rechen. Bronze, dunkel patiniert. H. o. S. 40 cm. Sign. Schwarzer Marmorsockel. (55327)

              Jun. 03, 2023

              Est: €750 - €1,200

              Antikvity
            • Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, "Erwartung"
              May. 27, 2023

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, "Erwartung"

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, "Erwartung" um 1900, signiert, geprägte Wappen- und Schriftzugmarke Fritz Kochendörfer Osterode, Zusatz Original, Prägenummern 7 357, 28 sowie 148, heller Scherben erdfarben bemalt, auf quadratischem Terrainsockel eine Mutter in bretonischer Tracht stehend, im Arm ein Baby haltend und in Begleitung eines kleinen Buben, den Blick erwartungsvoll in die Ferne gerichtet und ihr langes Gewand dynamisch im Wind wehend, eine Umhangspitze fachmännisch restauriert und Sockelkante minimal gechipt, sonst guter Zustand, H 69 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, deutscher Bildhauer (1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin), Bruder von Karl Kowalczewski, studierte an der Berliner Akademie, beschickte die Berliner große Kunstausstellung. Quelle: Thieme/Becker. Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, "Erwartung" circa 1900, signed, embossed coat of arms and lettering mark Fritz Kochendörfer Osterode, addition original, embossing numbers 7 357, 28 as well as 148, light body earth-coloured painted, a mother in Breton costume standing on a square terrain base, holding a baby in her arms and accompanied by a little boy, her gaze turned expectantly into the distance and her long robe dynamically blowing in the wind, one cape tip expertly restored and base edge minimally chipped, otherwise good condition, h 69 cm. Artist's info: actually Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, German sculptor (1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin), brother of Karl Kowalczewski, studied at the Berlin Academy, exhibited at the Berlin Great Art Exhibition. Source: Thieme/Becker.

            • Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig
              May. 25, 2023

              Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig

              Est: €240 - €360

            • Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig
              May. 25, 2023

              Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig

              Est: €200 - €300

            • Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig
              May. 12, 2023

              Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig

              Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig 1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin Mäher mit Sense. Bronze. Signiert. H 31 cm.

            • Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910) Victorious warrior
              May. 06, 2023

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910) Victorious warrior

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910) Victorious warrior bronze signed and dated on the side of the plinth (18)98 foundry mark "Bräunlich & Langlotz" on the back standing warrior on a square plinth a belt around the waist age-appropriate condition incomplete right arm with long sword missing two cracks in the legs filled h. 43 cm 360 degree photo on our website. German Description Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski Siegreicher Krieger Bildhauer profane Darstellungen Jugendstilskulpturen (1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin) Bronze seitlich an der Plinthe signiert und datiert (18)98 rückseitig Gießerstempel "Bräunlich & Langlotz" stehender Krieger auf quadratischer Plinthe um die Taille einen Gürtel gelegt altersgemäßer Zustand unvollständig rechter Arm mit Langschwert fehlt zwei Risse an den Beinen gefüllt H. 43 cm 360-Grad-Foto auf unserer Webseite.

              Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
            • Paul Ludwig KOWALCZEWSKI (1865-1910)
              Mar. 25, 2023

              Paul Ludwig KOWALCZEWSKI (1865-1910)

              Est: €100 - €150

              Paul Ludwig KOWALCZEWSKI (1865-1910) Forgeron en bronze à patine brune Signé à la base H : 23,5 cm

              Carvajal SVV
            • PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI (GERMAN, 1865-1910).
              Mar. 19, 2023

              PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI (GERMAN, 1865-1910).

              Good large size with nice original patina. Bronze sculpture. Signed on base and with foundry mark. From a New Rochelle, NY estate collection.

              Clarke Auction Gallery
            • Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (German, 1865–1910), Nymph, Bronze Sculpture on a Stone Base H overall: 11 1/2 in. (29.2 cm.)
              Mar. 14, 2023

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (German, 1865–1910), Nymph, Bronze Sculpture on a Stone Base H overall: 11 1/2 in. (29.2 cm.)

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (German, 1865–1910), Nymph, Bronze Sculpture on a Stone Base

              Weschler's
            • PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI EULE, AUF EINEM BUCH SITZEND
              Mar. 11, 2023

              PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI EULE, AUF EINEM BUCH SITZEND

              Est: €400 - €800

              PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI 1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin EULE, AUF EINEM BUCH SITZEND Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 14 cm. Auf dem Sockel signiert 'P. Kowalczewski.'. Frontal auf dem Sockel Darstellung eines bärtigen Mannes, in einem Buch lesend. Rest. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung.

              Feb. 04, 2023

              Konvolut, Skulpturen, 1 x Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865 - 1910), Spielende Kinder, Bronze auf Steinsockel, signiert, Sockel besch.; 1 x J. Bastian, Bergmann. Bronze, signiert, Gießerplakette "Vrai Bronze Garanti Paris", H. 18,5 cm; 1 x Mädchen mit Korb und Rechen, 12,5 cm (mit beschädigtem Marmorsockel 18 cm);

              Auktionshaus Mars
            • Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910
              Jan. 19, 2023

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910), schoolboy with cane and schoolbag, golden brown patinated bronze on terrain plinth and fluted serpentine base, signed in plinth verso, rubbed, h. 20 cm, total h. 25 cm

            • Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910)Polish, Bronze
              Jan. 08, 2023

              Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910)Polish, Bronze

              Est: $150 - $300

              Patinated bronze figure of a young boy holding a caged mouse. Mounted on red marble (note chip to base). Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski was born in Mieltschin, the brother of Karl Kowalczewski. He studied at the Berlin Academy. The artist was charged with the Great Berlin Art Exhibition from 1899 to 1906. Size: 3 1/8 x 2 5/8 x 7 3/4 in.

              Sarasota Estate Auction
            • Grouping of Four Figural Bronzes
              Dec. 15, 2022

              Grouping of Four Figural Bronzes

              Grouping of four figural bronzes. Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (German, 1865-1901). Classical male bust on marble bust. Signed "P.L. KOWALCZEWSKI" on back of bust. Bronze of Classical boy. Signed illegibly on back of bronze base. A boy riding a donkey bronze, no apparent signature or marks. Bronze of young peasant boy after Paul Dubois (French, 1829-1905). "P. Dubois" signed on base. Wear to patina of all bronzes. Bottom of base of Dubois bronze is slightly dented on front. Small scratches to bronze of Classical bust and boy riding donkey, with its left hoof missing. Tallest bronze measures 16 1/2" H x 5 1/4" diameter of base.

              Willow Auction House
            • Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig (1865 Mieltschin - Berlin 1910)
              Dec. 10, 2022

              Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig (1865 Mieltschin - Berlin 1910)

              Est: €150 - €180

              Erotische Darstellung eines Mädchenaktes, sich an eine Faun- oder Satyrbüste klammernd. Gold-braun patinierte Bronze (berieben). Rückseitig sign. und Plinthe mit Gießerstempel "JOERNING". Re. Bein des Mädchens mit 2 Kerben. Auf quadratischem Säulenpostament mit schauseitig appliziertem Bronzemaskaron sowie überstehender, profilierter Deckplatte und ausgestelltem, profilierten Sockel auf Bronzeplatte mit vier Füßen. H. 12,5 bzw. 20,5 cm.

            • Kowaczewski, Paul Ludwig (Mieltschin, Berlin 1865-1910)
              Dec. 08, 2022

              Kowaczewski, Paul Ludwig (Mieltschin, Berlin 1865-1910)

              Est: €180 - €216

              Akt mit Reif Bronze, golden patiniert. Auf naturalistisch gearbeitetem Felssockel. Montiert auf quadratischem Marmorsockel. Sign. Ges.-H. ca. 21,5 / Sockel-H. ca. 5 cm. (Bronze teils leicht berieben, Sockel leicht bestoßen). (60023)

              Dec. 08, 2022

              Est: €180 - €216

              Akt mit Aulos Flöten Bronze, golden patiniert. Auf naturalistisch gearbeiteter Plinthe. Montiert auf Marmorsockel mit Säulenbasis. Sign. Ges.-H. ca. 29 cm. (Patina leicht berieben, Sockel leicht bestoßen). (60023)

            • Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig (Mieltschin, Berlin 1865-1910)
              Dec. 08, 2022

              Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig (Mieltschin, Berlin 1865-1910)

              Est: €500 - €600

              Allegorie der Bildhauerei Bronze, braun patiniert. Auf quadratischem, dunklem Marmorsockel. Sign. Ges.-H. 31,5 / Sockel-H. 9,3 cm. (Patina berieben, Sockelecke angestoßen). (60034)

            Auction Houses Selling Works by Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski