Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski Auction Price Results

Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski 1865

Lot 1002: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski 1865

Auction Date: Nov 13, 2021

Estimate: €400 - €800

Description: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski
1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin - Gelehrter mit Globus - Bronze. Goldbraun patiniert. Schwarzer, grün geäderter Marmorsockel. H. o./m. Sockel: 21,8/31,5 cm. Auf der Schmalseite der Standfläche sign.: P. Kowalczewski. Sockel best.
...

Location: Hannover, DE

Auction House: Das Kunst- und Auktionshaus Kastern GmbH & Co KG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865

Lot 3236: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865

Auction Date: Nov 04, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910), Germanic warrior, on his head a fur cap with bull horns, in his right hand staff and bow, light brown patinated bronze, unsigned, on high marble base, h.m. 45 cm...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Historia Auktionshaus

View additional info

Bronze sculpture of Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, 1865-1910

Lot 5111: Bronze sculpture of Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, 1865-1910

Auction Date: Oct 30, 2021

Estimate: €150 - €300

Description: Bronze sculpture of Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, 1865-1910, smoking boy, Bronze, signed, H. approx. 10cm, stone pedestals, total h. approx. 16.5cm . German Description: Bronzefigur von Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, 1865-1910, rauchender Junge, Bronze, signiert, H. ca. 10cm, Steinsockel, Gesamth. ca. 16.5cm...

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

Auction House: Henry's Auktionshaus AG

View additional info

Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig (Mieltschin, Berlin 1865-1910)

Lot 447: Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig (Mieltschin, Berlin 1865-1910)

Auction Date: Sep 30, 2021

Estimate: €350 - €420

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Leo Spik

View additional info

Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski Bronze Statue

Lot 23: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski Bronze Statue

Auction Date: Sep 12, 2021

Estimate: $500 - $1,000

Description: Patinated bronze allegorical statue of Justice holding a ledger tablet and piercing a snake (extends below pedestal; open mouth with tongue) with a sword. Signed "P. L. Kowalczewski" at bottom right side. Black and red-variegated marble base (a few tiny chips along front bottom edge). Appears in excellent original condition. Kowalczewski (1865-1910) was active/ lived in Germany. 15.25" total height. Bronze figure 10" H. Base 5.25" H x 4.75" W x 3.75" D....

Location: Seattle, WA, US

Auction House: District Auction

View additional info

BRONZE BUST OF NAPOLEON ON EXOTIC MARBLE PLINTH

Lot 30: BRONZE BUST OF NAPOLEON ON EXOTIC MARBLE PLINTH

Auction Date: Aug 21, 2021

Estimate: $1,000 - $2,000

Description: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910)

Bust of Emperor Napoleon Bonaparte

Late 19th/Early 20th Century.

The bronze bust of Napoleon in rich brown patina incorporates a central five pointed star with rays at the emperor's bust above a grotto-like depression and the emperor's initial 'N', the artist's signature cast on one side, no founder's marks were found, the casting is displayed on an unusual marble plinth of yellow-green with floating dapples and veining in black.

Measures 13 inches.

We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly everything we sell, except international shipments which, until further notice, we will no longer handle in-house.
...

Location: Lone Jack, MO, US

Auction House: Dirk Soulis Auctions

View additional info

Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig

Lot 3657: Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig

Auction Date: Jul 10, 2021

Estimate: €140 - €200

Location: Pforzheim, DE

Auction House: Kiefer Buch- und Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Paul Ludwig KOWALCZEWSKI (1865-1910), Merkur

Lot 530268: Paul Ludwig KOWALCZEWSKI (1865-1910), Merkur

Auction Date: Jul 05, 2021

Estimate: €550 - €1,100

Location: Mannheim, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Schwab

View additional info

bp parity badge
Paul Ludwig KOWALCZEWSKI (1865-1910), stehendes freches Mädchen, Bronze, Marmorsockel

Lot 10018: Paul Ludwig KOWALCZEWSKI (1865-1910), stehendes freches Mädchen, Bronze, Marmorsockel

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Cuxhaven, DE

Auction House: Auktionshalle Cuxhaven

View additional info

Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski

Lot 890: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski

Auction Date: May 15, 2021

Estimate: €150 - €250

Location: Heilbronn, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer

View additional info

Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, Germanischer Krieger mit Speer (Hagen von Tronje?)

Lot 815: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, Germanischer Krieger mit Speer (Hagen von Tronje?)

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Bildhauer, profane Darstellungen, Jugendstilskulpturen (1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin), Bronze, um 1900, auf Plinthe signiert, Darstellung eines jungen Kriegers mit Kurzschwert und Speer oder Lanze, sparsam bekleidet, einen Flügelhelm tragend; evtl. jugendliche Darstellung des Hagen von Tronje aus dem Nibelungenlied; auf grünem Specksteinsockel, altersgemäß guter Zustand, Steinsockel mit Abplatzungen, Speer nachgearbeitet, H. 31 cm; Germanic warrior with spear, bronze, signed on the plinth, depiction of a young man with a dagger and a spear or lance, scarcely dressed, wearing a winged helmet; on green soapstone base, good age-appropriate condition, chipped base, reworked spear...

Location: Quedlinburg, DE

Auction House: Kunst- und Auktionshaus Breitschuh

View additional info

Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig

Lot 3411: Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: €160 - €240

Location: Pforzheim, DE

View additional info

Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig

Lot 761: Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig

Auction Date: May 07, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig 1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin
Jäger mit Bogen. Bronze. Signiert. Marmorsockel. H 60 cm.
...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Dusseldorfer Auktionshaus

View additional info

Paul Ludwig KOWALCZEWSKI (1865-1910) | Paul Ludwig KOWALCZEWSKI (1865-1910)

Lot 456: Paul Ludwig KOWALCZEWSKI (1865-1910) | Paul Ludwig KOWALCZEWSKI (1865-1910)

Auction Date: May 05, 2021

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,800

Description: "Dante" Skulptur - Bronze auf Serpentinsockel stehend, H: 52 cm, Gesamthöhe 60 cm, seitlich signiert, verso Inschrift "grosse Berliner Kunstausstellung" | "Dante" sculpture - bronze standing on a serpentine base, height: 52 cm, total height 60 cm, signed on the side, on the backside with inscription "grosse Berliner Kunstausstellung"...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Kloss

View additional info

Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig (1865 Mieltschin - Berlin 1910)

Lot 2951: Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig (1865 Mieltschin - Berlin 1910)

Auction Date: Mar 27, 2021

Estimate: €60 - €70

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Dannenberg

View additional info

Auction Date: Mar 20, 2021

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski. 1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin - Gelehrter mit Globus - Bronze. Goldbraun patiniert. Schwarzer, grün geäderter Marmorsockel. H. o./m. Sockel: 21,8/31,5 cm. Auf der Schmalseite der Standfläche sign.: P. Kowalczewski. Sockel best....

Location: Hannover, DE

View additional info

ALLEGORIE DER JAGD

Lot 1082: ALLEGORIE DER JAGD

Auction Date: Mar 13, 2021

Estimate: €250 - €500

Description: RefScu4321
PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI 1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin Allegorie der Jagd Bronze, braun patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 32,5 cm. Seitlich bezeichnet 'P. Kowalczewski'. Über einem konsolenartigen Sockel naturalistische Plinthe mit der vollplastischen Figur eines Puttos in bewegter Haltung, eine Armbrust auf der rechten Schulter tragend und eine erlegte Ente in seiner Linken. Darunter Figur eines lauernden Jagdhundes. Sockel part. min. best.
...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

View additional info

Frauenakt mit Schlange

Lot 2653: Frauenakt mit Schlange

Auction Date: Mar 06, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: ?

KOWALCZEWSKI, Paul Ludwig(1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin)
Frauenakt mit Schlange
Bronze patiniert, Serpentin-Sockel. Bezeichnet. H 28 / 37,5 cm.
Gleichsam tanzende junge Frau, die mit ausgebreiteten Armen eine große Schlange trägt . Einige wenige Alters-/Gebrauchsspuren.
Bildhauer in Berlin, Schüler der Akademie ebd.
Literatur: Thieme/Becker.
...

Location: Rudolstadt, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Wendl

View additional info

Wasserträgerin

Lot 2654: Wasserträgerin

Auction Date: Mar 06, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: ?

Wasserträgerin
Bronze dreifarbig patiniert, rote Marmor-Plinthe. Bezeichnet. H 40,5 / 43,5 cm.
Junge Frau im teils herabgerutschten Gewand, die einen Eimer von ihrem Tragejoch zum Wasser hinablässt . Einige Alters-/Gebrauchsspuren.
Schüler der Akademie Berlin, beschickte zwischen 1899 und 1906 die Große Berliner Kunstausstellung.
Literatur: Thieme/Becker.
...

Location: Rudolstadt, DE

View additional info

Lot 517: Paul Ludwig KOWALCZEWSKI (1865-1910) | Paul Ludwig KOWALCZEWSKI (1865-1910)

Auction Date: Feb 24, 2021

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Paweł / Paul Kowalczewski (1865-1910) Bronze großer Bogenschütze, bronze archer,

Lot 160: Paweł / Paul Kowalczewski (1865-1910) Bronze großer Bogenschütze, bronze archer,

Auction Date: Feb 20, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: auch unter Paul Ludwig Kowalszewski, Bronzeskulptur, große Ausführung, antiker Bogenschütze auf Marmorsockel, signiert P. Kowalczewski und seitlich bezeichnet "Gr. Berliner Kunst-Ausstellung", H 60 cm x B 30 cm x T 17 cm, Gewinde des oberen Bogenteils locker, Bogendraht fehlt am oberen Stück...

Location: Krefeld, DE

Auction House: Antikauktion Krefeld

View additional info

Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (German, 1865-1910)

Lot 490: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (German, 1865-1910)

Auction Date: Feb 06, 2021

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Description: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (German, 1865-1910) , "Justice", patinated bronze, signed "P. Kowalczewski", the allegorical figure holding a sword and ledger, the rouge and green-variegated marble base with applied bronze relief of a hand holding scales, h. 13 1/2 in., w. 5 in., d. 4 in Provenance: Collection of Dr. Mark A. Geist, Providence, RI....

Location: New Orleans, LA, US

Auction House: Neal Auction Company

View additional info

Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (Prussia 1865-1910)

Lot 879: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (Prussia 1865-1910)

Auction Date: Dec 16, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Madrid, ES

Auction House: Subastas Segre

View additional info

Art Nouveau Ceramic Figure Clock by Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski

Lot 147: Art Nouveau Ceramic Figure Clock by Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2020

Estimate: €120 - €300

Description: Art Nouveau ceramic figural clock case with relief inscription "QUELLE", on the lower part of the body, on the back side marked with the manufacturers name "FRITZ KOCHENDÖRFER" and signed "P. L. Kowalczewski". A spring driven balance wheel movement, a gold-cloured dial, steel hands. Kowalczewski Paul Ludwig (1865 Mieltschin - 1910 Berlin). Herzynia Manufaktur - Steingutfabrik, Osterode circa 1900, height 30.5 cm. Condition 2+...

Location: Praha 1, CZ

Auction House: Antikvity

View additional info

Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski

Lot 1015: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2020

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski 1865 Mielzyn/Polen - 1910 Berlin Anglerin. Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert, auf Marmorsockel, min. best. Signiert auf der Plinthe mit Stempel ''Garantie Bronce''. H. 49 cm (inklusive Sockel)....

Location: Heilbronn, DE

View additional info

Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig (Mielżyn, Berlin1865-1910)

Lot 488: Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig (Mielżyn, Berlin1865-1910)

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2020

Estimate: €600 - €720

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Leo Spik

View additional info

Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig, Weiblicher Akt

Lot 1191: Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig, Weiblicher Akt

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig — Female nude (Mieltschin 1865-1910 Berlin) Female figure standing on a round base with raised hands. Bronze, copper coloured patina. At the back of the base artist's signature. H. 28,5 cm. // Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig Weiblicher Akt (Mieltschin 1865-1910 Berlin) Auf rundem Sockel stehende Frauenfigur mit erhobenen Händen. Bronze, kupferfarben patiniert. Rücks. am Sockel Künstlersignatur. H. 28,5 cm....

Location: Bamberg, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Schlosser

View additional info

Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, Keramikbüste "Moissonneur" (Erntearbeiter), Steingutfabrik Fritz Kochendörfer Osterode um 1900

Lot 304: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, Keramikbüste "Moissonneur" (Erntearbeiter), Steingutfabrik Fritz Kochendörfer Osterode um 1900

Auction Date: Nov 20, 2020

Estimate: €250 - €350

Description: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, Keramikbüste "Moissonneur" (Erntearbeiter), Steingutfabrik Fritz Kochendörfer Osterode um 1900 Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, 1865 in Mieltschin/ Preußen - 1910 Berlin, Bildhauer, Studium Berliner Akademie der Künste, Büste eines jungen Erntearbeiters, Schaft vorne mit Erntearbeiterin im Relief, umgeben von Ähren, Keramik mit beige-brauner Matt-Glasur, signiert, H 50 cm, Pressmarke Fritz Köchendorfer...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

Auction House: K&K – Auktionen in Heidelberg

View additional info

Lot 3324: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865

Auction Date: Nov 12, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910), ''Sieger'', slender young man with dagger and raised hand (wreath missing), black patinated bronze, signed on the side, on serpentine pedestal (min. Chips), Ges.-H. 29.5 cm...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, bronze sculpture, 1900

Lot 404: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, bronze sculpture, 1900

Auction Date: Oct 15, 2020

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Boonton, NJ, US

Auction House: Millea Bros. Ltd.

View additional info

Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig

Lot 3969: Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig

Auction Date: Oct 10, 2020

Estimate: €650 - €1,000

Description: (1865 Mietschin - Berlin 1910). Germanischer Krieger, auf dem Kopf eine Fellmütze mit Stierhörnern, in seiner Rechten Stab und Bogen. Bronzeguss, hellbraun patiniert, auf zweigestuftem Marmorsockel schraubmontiert. Hinten auf dem Fels sign. H: ca. 32 x 10,5 x 10,5 cm. Gesamt-H: ca. 45 x 15 x 12 cm. - Stellenw. leicht patinafl. - Germanic warrior. Bronze, light brown patinated, on marble base. In places slightly patina stained....

Location: Pforzheim, DE

View additional info

Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, 1865-1910, two Bronze

Lot 5071: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, 1865-1910, two Bronze

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2020

Estimate: €150 - €450

Description: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, 1865-1910, two Bronze sculptures: boy and girl, on serpentine-columns standing, both signed, each approx. 8 cm, total h. approx. 14.5cm . German Description: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, 1865-1910, zwei Bronzeskulpturen: Junge und Mädchen, auf Serpentin-Säulen stehend, beide signiert, je ca. 8 cm, Gesamth. ca. 14.5cm...

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

View additional info

bp parity badge
Two Continental patinated bronze figures of children after models by Juan Clara Ayats (Spanish, 1875-1958) and Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (German, 1865 - 1910) 20th century

Lot 133: Two Continental patinated bronze figures of children after models by Juan Clara Ayats (Spanish, 1875-1958) and Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (German, 1865 - 1910) 20th century

Auction Date: Sep 21, 2020

Estimate: $200 - $300

Description: Two Continental patinated bronze figures of children
after models by Juan Clara Ayats (Spanish, 1875-1958) and Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (German, 1865 - 1910)
20th century
Comprising a little girl holding a doll inscribed Juan Clara and with illegible foundry pastille and number 12 and two children, inscribed P. Kowalczewski.
the larger overall height 6 1/4in (16cm)
...

Location: Los Angeles, CA, US

Auction House: Andrew Jones Auctions

View additional info

Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski

Lot 3323: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski

Auction Date: Aug 20, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

bp parity badge
Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910) Bronze

Lot 504: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910) Bronze

Auction Date: Jul 26, 2020

Estimate: $200 - $400

Description: Mother and Child Bronze on Marble Base, signed. Kowalczewski was a Polish sculptor and the brother of Karl K. War. From 1895-98, he was a student of the Berlin Academy. From 1899-1906 he exhibited at the Berlin Great art exhibition with small bronzes and busts. Size: 6 in. tall Please note that all sales are final and no refunds will be given under any circumstances. Sarasota Estate Auction provides condition reports as a courtesy to our clients and assumes no liability for any error or omission. Any condition statement is given as a courtesy to a client and is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Descriptions are our opinions and should in no way be construed as a guarantee of any kind as to age, condition, matter. The bidder assumes responsibility for ensuring that the condition of the item(s) meets with their satisfaction prior to bidding. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. Online images can sometimes be poor quality due to the uploading process, original high-resolution images can be requested via email at [email protected]...

Location: Sarasota , FL, US

Auction House: Sarasota Estate Auction

View additional info

PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI BRONZE STATUE.

Lot 2272: PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI BRONZE STATUE.

Auction Date: Jul 15, 2020

Estimate: $600 - $1,000

Description: Sculpture representing a warrior gesturing skyward, spear held in his right hand, knife at his belt, standing on rock work base, joined to black, green and white marble socle with on an octagonal base. Very good, undisturbed surface showing appropriate wear and olive brown patina. Dates: (Germany, 1865 - 1910). Paperwork: No Signature: Proper Left Side "P. Kowlczewski". Title: "Plea of an Ancient Warrior". Condition: Dimensions: 20-1/4" x 6 -1/4"....

Location: Denver, PA, US

Auction House: Morphy Auctions

View additional info

Kowalsczewski, Paul Ludwig: Seemann

Lot 391: Kowalsczewski, Paul Ludwig: Seemann

Auction Date: Jul 11, 2020

Estimate: €200 - €300

Berlin 1865 - 1910 Sailor Bronze; H 29 cm; inscribed ''P. Kowalczewski''
...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus

View additional info

KOWALCZEWSKI, Paul Ludwig (1865 Mielschin - 1910 Berlin). Wasserträgerin.

Lot 1033: KOWALCZEWSKI, Paul Ludwig (1865 Mielschin - 1910 Berlin). Wasserträgerin.

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description:

KOWALCZEWSKI, Paul Ludwig(1865 Mielschin - 1910 Berlin)
Wasserträgerin
Bronze braun und grün patiniert, schwarz/grüne Marmor-Plinthe. Bezeichnet. H 29,5 / 32 cm.
Einen Eimer vom Tragejoch zum Wasser herablassende Frau . Etwas berieben, "Seil" repariert.
Literatur: Thieme/Becker.
...

Location: Rudolstadt, DE

View additional info

Lot 3041: Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig (1865 Mieltschin - Berlin 1910)

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2020

Estimate: €480 - €560

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Dannenberg

View additional info

bp parity badge
Paul Ludwig KOWALCZEWSKI (1865-1910) grosse Bronze-Akt

Lot 10207: Paul Ludwig KOWALCZEWSKI (1865-1910) grosse Bronze-Akt

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Cuxhaven, DE

View additional info

Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, Kugelspielerin

Lot 3317: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, Kugelspielerin

Auction Date: May 30, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, Kugelspielerin um 1900, verso signiert, gestempelt: "Garanti Bronce", Bronze dunkel patiniert, Darstellung einer schönen jungen Frau in fließendem Kleid, beim Spiel mit einem Ball, auf runder Plinthe, ein Arm mit Haarlinie an der Ansatzstelle, H ca. 26,5 cm, H gesamt ca. 41 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutscher Bildhauer (1865 Mieltschin bis 1910 Berlin), Bruder von Karl Kowalczewski, studierte an der Berliner Akademie, beschickte die Berliner große Kunstausstellung. Quelle: Thieme-Becker.
[Silver&Metals]
...

Location: Plauen, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Mehlis GmbH

View additional info

Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski

Lot 1845: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski

Auction Date: May 10, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: (1865 Mietschin - 1910 Berlin)
Höllandisches Paar
Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Sign.; Postamentsockel aus grün-schwarzem Marmor. Auf einer felsartigen Plinthe stehen jeweils eine Frau mit Korb und Mann mit Holzschuhen im Gespräch vertieft. Kowalczewski studierte an der Berliner Akademie und war 1899-1906 in der dortigen Großen Kunst-Ausstellung mit Kleinbronzen vertreten. Beide Figuren mit Gießereimarke H. Noack Friedenau. Ges.-H. 26,5 cm.
Dark patinated bronze, signed. Marble base.
...

Location: Ahlden, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Schloss Ahlden

View additional info

PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI BRONZE MAN WITH SWORD, WITH

Lot 181: PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI BRONZE MAN WITH SWORD, WITH

Auction Date: Apr 10, 2020

Estimate: $600 - $900

Description: PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI BRONZE MAN WITH SWORD, WITH HELMET ON GROUND, SIGNED ON BASE AS PICTURED, MARKED GERMANY ON THE SIDE OF THE BASE, NICE PATINA, FROM ALBANY, N.Y. ESTATE, MEASURES 13 1/8" HIGH....

Location: Kingston, NY, US

Auction House: JMW Auction Gallery

View additional info

Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, 1865 Miltschin- 1910Berlin

Lot 5184: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, 1865 Miltschin- 1910Berlin

Auction Date: Dec 28, 2019

Estimate: €400 - €800

Description: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, 1865 Miltschin- 1910Berlin, German sculptor, Studies at the BerlinAcademy of the Arts, exhibitions between 1899 -1906 constantly present at the 'Große Berliner Kunstausstellung', here: bronze sculpture, peasant with rake, at the plinth signed Pl Kowalczewski, on marble pedestal standing, total height with pedestal approx. 45cm . German Description: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski, 1865 Miltschin- 1910 Berlin, deutscher Bildhauer, Studium an der Berliner Akademie der Künste stellte zwischen 1899-1906 regelmässig auf der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung aus, hier: Bronzeskulptur, Bauer mit Rechen, an der Plinthe signiert Pl Kowalczewski, auf Marmorsockel stehend, Gesamthöhe mit Sockel ca. 45cm...

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

View additional info

AFTER PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI. A BRONZE FIGURE ON MARBLE BASE,

Lot 263: AFTER PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI. A BRONZE FIGURE ON MARBLE BASE,

Auction Date: Dec 12, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: AFTER PAUL LUDWIG KOWALCZEWSKI. A BRONZE FIGURE ON MARBLE BASE,

Aguadora, bronce, según Kowalczewski

44 cm. de altura
"Aguadora" Escultura en bronce sobre base de mármol Según modelos de Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (Polonia 1865/1910), cuya firma figura en la base. Falta un cubo
...

Location: Madrid, ES

Auction House: Ansorena

View additional info

Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig (1865-1910)

Lot 3029: Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig (1865-1910)

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2019

Estimate: €300 - €350

Description: Pendants: Anglerknabe und Fischerjunge. Bronzen, braun patiniert. Einmal auf naturalistischer Plinthe sign. und dat. (18)97. Je auf rundem Steinsockel (l. best.), wohl schwarzer Serpentin. Skulptur H. je 24,5 cm (ohne Angel gemessen), Gesamt-H. 33,5 bzw. 42,5 cm....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Dannenberg

View additional info

Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig (1869-1910) "Marianne", patinated bronze on stone base, h. 19cm

Lot 635: Kowalczewski, Paul Ludwig (1869-1910) "Marianne", patinated bronze on stone base, h. 19cm

Auction Date: Nov 23, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Kendzia

View additional info

Paul Ludwig Kowalcze

Lot 3416: Paul Ludwig Kowalcze

Auction Date: Nov 07, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (1865-1910), pair of statuettes with female nudes, playing an aulos, the other dancing with a snake, green-brown patinated bronze on a marble stele, the snake dancer in the round stand sign., Ges.-H. 25.5 cm...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

P. Kowalczewski (German, 1865-1910), Bronzes

Lot 205: P. Kowalczewski (German, 1865-1910), Bronzes

Auction Date: Sep 14, 2019

Estimate: $1,200 - $1,500

Description: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski (German, 1865-1910), Bronzes. 1) Bronze sculpture of a warrior reaching upwards, spear in his right hand and knife attached to his belt; stands on a simulated rock bronze base, signed "P. Kowalczewski." 16 in. high. 2) Bronze sculpture of Diana with hunting dog, depicts Diana with a spear in her left hand and her right hand reaching down towards the dog by her side; on a green onyx base, signed "P. Kowalczewski." Dimensions: 13 in. high. Weight: 17.55 lbs....

Location: Pittsfield, MA, US

Auction House: Fontaine's Auction Gallery

View additional info

Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski Bronze Sculpture

Lot 269: Paul Ludwig Kowalczewski Bronze Sculpture

Auction Date: Jun 22, 2019

Estimate: $200 - $400

Location: Charlottesville, VA, US

Auction House: Bremo Auctions

View additional info

similar artists