Alfred Kowalski Auction Price Results

Alfred Kowalski(1849-1915)
WIERUSZ-KOWALSKI, ALFRED VON: Bäuerin auf Pferdeschlitten in abendlicher Schneelandschaft.

Lot 373: WIERUSZ-KOWALSKI, ALFRED VON: Bäuerin auf Pferdeschlitten in abendlicher Schneelandschaft.

Auction Date: Nov 05, 2021

Estimate: CHF5,000 - CHF7,500

Location: Bern, CH

Auction House: Dobiaschofsky Auktionen AG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Alfred von Wierusz Kowalski (Polish, 1849-1915) Return from the Hunt, 1876

Lot 322: Alfred von Wierusz Kowalski (Polish, 1849-1915) Return from the Hunt, 1876

Auction Date: Nov 04, 2021

Estimate: $20,000 - $30,000

Description: Alfred von Wierusz Kowalski
(Polish, 1849-1915)
Return from the Hunt, 1876
oil on panel
signed Alfred Wierusz Kowalski (lower right)
12 x 14 inches
Property from Palm Springs Art Museum Sold to Support the Care of Collections and the George Montgomery Fund for Acquisitions

Provenance:
Gift of the George Montgomery Trust to Palm Springs Art Museum

Lot Note:
This painting is inscribed on the verso, From my collection, George Montgomery, purchased for me by my wife "Dinah" on our 1st wedding anniversary, 1944. George Montgomery was married to Dinah Shore, the American singer, actress and television personality, from 1943 until 1963. Born Frances Rose Shore, she did embrace the stage name Dinah until 1940, accounting for the quotations on the inscription.

Known for their realism, painterly brushwork and use of dramatic chiaroscuro, the Munich School was a highly regarded group of artists in late 19th century Europe. Associated with the Royal Academy of Fine Arts of Munich, the art that emerged from this association of painters depicted scenes of landscapes, history, battle and everyday life with drama and intricate detail.Alfred Wierusz Kowalski (Polish, 1849-1915) was perhaps the most popular Polish artist of this group. Born in Suwalki, Poland, the pastoral setting of much of Kowalski's oeuvre was inspired more by the scenery of his childhood than by his environs in Germany. However, his choice of subject matter "“ hunting, traveling, horse riding "“ along with his bold brushwork, emotional compositions and attentiveness to detail made him a success amongst collectors and critics alike. Kowalski's skill earned him exhibitions in Munich, Berlin, Dresden, Paris and Vienna, as well as an honorary position at the Royal Academy.At first glance, Return from the Hunt is a rather simple scene, with a hunter on horseback accompanied by his two loyal dogs. However, upon closer inspection, the scene becomes a bit more dramatic. Situated in a desolate landscape, the hunter stares ahead with a look of sheer defeat, as if he has been totally drained from his efforts. His face is deeply saddened, his eyes sunken, his expression dazed; even his horse appears exhausted. One small fox is his only bounty from a long, cold day on the hunt. In the background, his companion, or perhaps his competition, appears to have had even less luck. The composition "“ his choices in color palette, the arrangement and realism of the figures as well as detailed facial expression on the hunter "“ turns an everyday scene of pastoral life into a possibility of a more dismal scene.Return from the Hunt demonstrates the aesthetics of the Munich School through a scene that may have been pulled directly from Kowalski's childhood in Poland. As a viewer we can never know exactly what happened on that hunt. Kowalski's skillful artistry, however, gives us just enough information to understand that there is more to the scene than what meets the eye.
...

Location: Denver, CO, US

Auction House: Hindman

View additional info

Alfred Jan Maksymilian von Wierusz-Kowalski (1849-1915), 'wilk przy strumieniu' / 'A wolf at a stream', 1900

Lot 406768: Alfred Jan Maksymilian von Wierusz-Kowalski (1849-1915), 'wilk przy strumieniu' / 'A wolf at a stream', 1900

Auction Date: Jul 05, 2021

Estimate: €1,000 - €2,000

Location: Mannheim, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Schwab

View additional info

Wierusz-Kowalski, Alfred von

Lot 1046: Wierusz-Kowalski, Alfred von

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Wierusz-Kowalski, Alfred von 1849 Suwalki - 1915 München (zugeschr.)
Von Wölfen verfolgt.
Signiert. Öl/Malk., 70 x 100 cm. Provenienz: Alte rheinische Privatsammlung.
...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Dusseldorfer Auktionshaus

View additional info

Lot 418: WIERUSZ-KOWALSKI, ALFRED VON: Bäuerin auf Pferdeschlitten in abendlicher Schneelandschaft.

Auction Date: May 07, 2021

Estimate: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

Location: Bern, CH

View additional info

TROIKA PASTEL; ATTR. TO ALFRED WIERUSZ KOWALSKI

Lot 335: TROIKA PASTEL; ATTR. TO ALFRED WIERUSZ KOWALSKI

Auction Date: Apr 17, 2021

Estimate: $500 - $1,000

Location: Hixson, TN, US

Auction House: Clements

View additional info

Alfred von Wierusz-Kowalski, Suwalkin/Poland 1849 - 1915 Munich, Sleigh ride

Lot 17: Alfred von Wierusz-Kowalski, Suwalkin/Poland 1849 - 1915 Munich, Sleigh ride

Auction Date: Mar 29, 2021

Estimate: €10,000 - €12,000

Description: ALFRED VON WIERUSZ-KOWALSKI
Suwalkin/Poland 1849 - 1915 Munich

Sleigh ride

Oil on wood, 30,5 x 19,5 cm
signed b.r.

Alfred von Wierusz-Kowalski
Suwalkin/Polen 1849 – 1915 München
Schlittenfahrt
Öl auf Holz, 30,5 x 19,5 cm
signiert u.r.
Der Maler Alfred von Wierusz-Kowalski wurde 1849 in Suwalki/Polen geboren. Er war ein bedeutender Künstler, der aus Polen kommenden Maler der Münchner Schule, im 19. Jahrhundert. Der Künstler besuchte in seinen Anfängen die Akademien in Warschau, Dresden und Prag. 1873 zog es ihn nach München, wo er unter seinem Landsmann dem Historienmaler Józef Brandt an der dortigen Akademie studierte. Von der Isarstadt angetan ließ er sich dauerhaft nieder. Durch den Einfluss Brandts näherte er sich dem Kreis der Münchner-Polen an und wurde in späterer Folge deren prominentester Protagonist. Im Jahr 1890 wurde er selbst als Professor an die Münchner Akademie berufen. Während seiner Zeit als Maler erhielt Alfred von Wierusz-Kowalski eine Vielzahl von Auszeichnungen und Preise für seine großartigen Gemälde mit Darstellungen aus dem russisch-polnischen Volksleben.
In diesem charakteristischen Kleinod stellt Wierusz-Kowalski sein meisterhaftes Können in der Wiedergabe und Bewegung eindrucksvoll unter Beweis. Der Betrachter sieht die beiden Schlitten frontal vor sich, wobei der hintere schemenhafter dargestellt ist. Die Passagiere wirken fröhlich und ausgelassen. Ein eigentlich gewöhnliches Genremotiv wird hier von Wierusz-Kowalski fabelhaft interpretiert. Für diese temperamentvolle, virtuose Pinselführung und seine schnelle, im Kolorit des Winters interpretierte Malweise wurden Werke von Wierusz-Kowalski immer wieder als fabelhaft, ja sogar sensationell bewertet.
...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Tiberius Auctions

View additional info

Wierusz-Kowalski, Alfred von (1849 Suwalken - München 1915)

Lot 3626: Wierusz-Kowalski, Alfred von (1849 Suwalken - München 1915)

Auction Date: Mar 27, 2021

Estimate: €360 - €420

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Dannenberg

View additional info

Wierusz-Kowalski, Alfred v. (1849-1915) "Circassian with horse in the Caucasus", oil/wood, b.r. sign., 20,5x18,5cm (w.f. 31x28cm)

Lot 497: Wierusz-Kowalski, Alfred v. (1849-1915) "Circassian with horse in the Caucasus", oil/wood, b.r. sign., 20,5x18,5cm (w.f. 31x28cm)

Auction Date: Feb 20, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Kendzia

View additional info

Alfred Wierusz - Kowalski (1849 - 1915), Sleigh ride

Lot 111: Alfred Wierusz - Kowalski (1849 - 1915), Sleigh ride

Auction Date: Dec 17, 2020

Estimate: 120,000 zł - 160,000 zł

Location: Warszawa, PL

Auction House: Desa Unicum SA

View additional info

Alfred Wierusz - Kowalski (1849 - 1915), Winter hunting with greyhounds, po 1900

Lot 112: Alfred Wierusz - Kowalski (1849 - 1915), Winter hunting with greyhounds, po 1900

Auction Date: Dec 17, 2020

Estimate: 250,000 zł - 350,000 zł

Location: Warszawa, PL

Auction House: Desa Unicum SA

View additional info

Alfred Wierusz - Kowalski (1849 - 1915), "Forced Model", 1873

Lot 113: Alfred Wierusz - Kowalski (1849 - 1915), "Forced Model", 1873

Auction Date: Dec 17, 2020

Location: Warszawa, PL

Auction House: Desa Unicum SA

View additional info

"A LONG WAIT" ALFRED MIERUS KOWALSKY

Lot 101: "A LONG WAIT" ALFRED MIERUS KOWALSKY

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2020

Estimate: $5 - $10,000

Description: Alfred von Wierusz-Kowalski, Polish (1849-1915) Oil on canvas "A Long Wait" Signed lower right. Light craquelure or good condition. Measures 16" x 12", frame 19-1/2" x 16-1/4". Shipping $85.00 (estimate $2000-$4000)...

Location: Thayer, MO, US

Auction House: Col. Christie Hatman, Auctioneer

View additional info

WIERUSZ-KOWALSKI,Alfred von(1849 Suwalki - 1915 München)

Lot 3332: WIERUSZ-KOWALSKI,Alfred von(1849 Suwalki - 1915 München)

Auction Date: Oct 24, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description:

WIERUSZ-KOWALSKI, Alfred von(1849 Suwalki - 1915 München)
Kaukasischer Reiter
Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten mit Pseudonym "J. Konarski" signiert.
20 x 12,5 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 39 x 31 cm.
Die Reiter mit Gewehren in schnellem Galopp über felsigem Grasland . Altersspuren.
Polnischer Maler der Münchner Schule, studierte in Warschau, Dresden, Prag und München.
Literatur: Thieme/Becker.
Provenienz: Privatsammlung Bad Kissingen.
...

Location: Rudolstadt, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Wendl

View additional info

Alfred Wierusz-Kowalski (1849 - 1915), "Sunday morning", circa 1900

Lot 3: Alfred Wierusz-Kowalski (1849 - 1915), "Sunday morning", circa 1900

Auction Date: Oct 22, 2020

Estimate: 300,000 zł - 450,000 zł

Location: Warszawa, PL

Auction House: Desa Unicum SA

View additional info

ALFRED VON WIERUSZ-KOWALSKI

Lot 3093: ALFRED VON WIERUSZ-KOWALSKI

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2020

Estimate: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

(Suwalki 1849–1915 Munich)
The thaw. Before 1908.
Oil on canvas.
Barely legibly signed lower right: Alfred Wierusz-Kowalski.
32.2 × 50.4 cm.

Certificate:
Eliza Ptaszynska, 30.6.2020.

Provenance:
- Galerie Heinemann, Munich, No. 8940, until 1908 (label verso).
- Collection of Emil Gessner, Wädenswil, acquired at the above gallery, from 1908.
- Swiss private collection.
- Fischer auction, Lucerne, 22.–25.10.1941, Lot 1209.
- Collection of G. Renz, Zurich (label verso).
- Swiss private collection.
ALFRED VON WIERUSZ-KOWALSKI
(Suwalki 1849–1915 München)
Tauwetter. Vor 1908.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts schwer leserlich signiert: Alfred Wierusz-Kowalski.
32,2 × 50,4 cm.

Gutachten:
Eliza Ptaszynska, 30.6.2020.

Provenienz:
- Galerie Heinemann, München, Nr. 8940, bis 1908 (verso mit Etikett).
- Sammlung Emil Gessner, Wädenswil, bei obiger Galerie erworben, ab 1908.
- Schweizer Privatbesitz.
- Auktion Fischer, Luzern, 22.–25.10.1941, Los 1209.
- Sammlung G. Renz, Zürich (verso mit Etikett).
- Schweizer Privatbesitz.

Alfred von Wierusz-Kowalski, Mitglied der Münchner Malerschule, gilt als einer der Hauptvertreter der polnischen Malerei des 19. Jahrhunderts. Sein Kunststudium absolvierte er an den Akademien in Warschau, Dresden und Prag. Später lernte er unter Alexander von Wagner (1838–1919) an der Münchner Akademie und schloss sich anschliessend der in München tätigen polnischen Künstlergruppe rund um Józef Brandt (1841–1915) an, der Kowalskis sowohl motivisch als auch stilistisch stark beeinflusste.

Die vorliegende Komposition weist gemäss Eliza Ptaszynska, welche die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie bestätigt und wofür wir ihr danken, alle Qualitäten des reifen Stils des Künstlers auf. Alfred Wierusz-Kowalski wiederholte ausgewählte Kompositionen mehrmals, und so findet sich unsere Komposition ebenfalls in einer grösseren Version von 1907 (Heranziehendes Gewitter (Das Ende des Sturms), 1907, signiert P. d. A. Wierusz-Kowalski, Öl auf Leinwand, 85 × 165 cm).
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

Alfred von Wierusz-Kowalski

Lot 1274: Alfred von Wierusz-Kowalski

Auction Date: Sep 06, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: (1849 Suwalki - 1915 München) /T/Fröhliche Schlittenfahrt durch ein Dorf// Das um 1885-1895 auf dem künstlerischen Höhepunkt seines Schaffens entstandene Werk des Malers zeigt als zentrales Motiv einen einfachen niedrigen Pferdeschlitten mit zwei polnischen Bauernmädchen, die zu einem Winterausflug im warmen, goldenen Licht der Abendsonne aufbrechen. Das eine der Mädchen dreht sich während der Fahrt spannungsreich zu einem weiteren, noch stehenden Pferdeschlitten im Mittelgrund mit einem vergnügten Paar als Passagieren um. Neben ihnen beobachten drei Personen sie von der Haustür aus. Ganz hinten links stehen weitere Schlitten mit einer farbenfreudig geschilderten Gruppe von Landleuten vor einem großen, niedrigen Gehöft, das die Komposition räumlich abschließt. Auf der rechten Bildseite wird die Szenerie durch zwei dicht nebeneinander stehende Bauernhäuser flankiert, von denen Feuerrauch herunterzieht. Dieses Gemälde vereint in Motiv und Stil mit sicherem, nuanciertem Duktus und Kolorit alle Eigenschaften des reifen Stils von Alfred von Wierusz-Kowalski mit all seiner künstlerisch herausragenden Finesse. Durch die Komposition mit in unterschiedlichen Richtungen verlaufenden Diagonalen erzeugt Wierusz-Kowalski geschickt Tiefe, Dynamik und Bewegung, welche durch die statische Gruppe im Hintergrund ausgeglichen wird. Ein entscheidendes Element dieses Gemäldes ist sein virtuoser narrativer Charakter, bei der die einzelnen Episoden und Szenen zugleich gegliedert und miteinander verwoben sind, rhythmisiert durch Zonen von Sonne und Schatten sowie kräftig roten Farbakzenten. Alfred von Wierusz-Kowalski zeigt sich in diesem Gemälde zugleich als ein Meister der Schneemalerei, bei der er die vielfältige Textur und Farbe wiedergibt. Hierfür benützt er das Lichtspiel, indem er die Sonnenreflexe auf das klare Weiß legt oder es in den schattierten Bereichen mit Grau oder Lila auskleidet. Wierusz-Kowalski studierte ab 1873 bei Alexander v. Wagner an der Akademie in München, wo er sich niederließ und dem Kreis polnischer Maler um Józef Brandt anschloss. Von 1875 an beschickte er erfolgreich die bedeutenden Ausstellungen mit seinen flott gemalten, inhaltlich fesselnden Darstellungen aus dem Volksleben Polens. Sein bevorzugter Themenkreis waren Reiter, Pferde, Kutschen und von Wölfen verfolgte Schlitten; mit großer Vorliebe stellte er wie in diesem großformatigen Gemälde variantenreiche, heitere Kutsch- und Schlittenfahrten in sommerlicher als auch winterlich verschneiter Szenerie dar, darunter eine Werkreihe mit motivisch verwandten Bauernhochzeiten. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; 74 cm x 107 cm. Rahmen. /V/Beigefügt: Expertise von Frau Dr. Eliza Ptaszynka, Suwalki, 24.07.2020. Allgemeine Lit.: Boetticher, Bd. I/2, S. 784 f.; Thieme-Becker, Bd. XXI, S. 364.// /V/Oil on canvas. Signed. Accompanied by an expertise by Dr. Eliza Ptaszynka, Suwalki, 24th of July 2020.// $P#...

Location: Ahlden, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Schloss Ahlden

View additional info

Alfred Wierusz - Kowalski (1849 - 1915), The bride, circa 1900

Lot 6: Alfred Wierusz - Kowalski (1849 - 1915), The bride, circa 1900

Auction Date: Jun 30, 2020

Estimate: 50,000 zł - 70,000 zł

Location: Warszawa, PL

Auction House: Desa Unicum SA

View additional info

Alfred Wierusz Kowalski (1849 - 1915), Unexpected blizzard, 1880s-1890s.

Lot 4: Alfred Wierusz Kowalski (1849 - 1915), Unexpected blizzard, 1880s-1890s.

Auction Date: Jun 25, 2020

Estimate: 600,000 zł - 800,000 zł

Location: Warszawa, PL

Auction House: Desa Unicum SA

View additional info

Alfred Wierusz Kowalski (1849 - 1915), Whiper-in – hunting with haunts (Galloping Polish horseman), circa 1880s.

Lot 5: Alfred Wierusz Kowalski (1849 - 1915), Whiper-in – hunting with haunts (Galloping Polish horseman), circa 1880s.

Auction Date: Jun 25, 2020

Estimate: 400,000 zł - 600,000 zł

Location: Warszawa, PL

Auction House: Desa Unicum SA

View additional info

Wierusz-Kowalski, Alfred von - Soldiers Resting in Front of a Farmer's Cottage

Lot 291: Wierusz-Kowalski, Alfred von - Soldiers Resting in Front of a Farmer's Cottage

Auction Date: May 06, 2020

Estimate: €30,000 - €40,000

Description: Signed lower left. Oil on panel. 38 x 55 cm. Minor restoration. Minor damage to frame.
RefPai13320
...

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Neumeister

View additional info

Alfred Von Wierusz-Kowalski (Polish,1849-1915) Painting

Lot 34: Alfred Von Wierusz-Kowalski (Polish,1849-1915) Painting

Auction Date: Mar 23, 2020

Estimate: $600 - $1,200

Description: Alfred von Wierusz Kowalski (Suwalki,1849-1915 Munich).
Landscape painting with rider and horses, signed by the artist, A. Wierusz Kowalski (lower right).
Framed oil on canvas.
View gallery label on verso SALON OBRAZOW WARSAW.
Dimensions: framed: 12.75 in. x 16 1/2 in., canvas: 8 1/2 in. x 11 3/4 in.
Condition: good framed estate condition, no repairs noted.
Provenance: private estate.
...

Location: Clintondale, NY, US

Auction House: Kensington Estate Auctions

View additional info

Bear trip, before 1889

Lot 11: Bear trip, before 1889

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2019

Estimate: 900,000 zł - 1,200,000 zł

Description: oil on canvas...

Location: Warsaw, PL

Auction House: Polswiss Art

View additional info

Wolf, the '80s. XIX century

Lot 12: Wolf, the '80s. XIX century

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2019

Estimate: 250,000 zł - 400,000 zł

Location: Warsaw, PL

Auction House: Polswiss Art

View additional info

bp parity badge
Alfred von Wierusz Kowalski (Polish, 1859-1915) Readying for the hunt Oil on can

Lot 68042: Alfred von Wierusz Kowalski (Polish, 1859-1915) Readying for the hunt Oil on can

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2019

Estimate: $40,000 - $60,000

Description: Alfred von Wierusz Kowalski (Polish, 1859-1915)
Readying for the hunt
Oil on canvas
18-1/4 x 24 inches (46.4 x 61.0 cm)
Signed lower left: A. Wierusz Kowalski

PROVENANCE:
J.J. Gillespie Company, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, after 1906 (labels verso);
Kaufmann collection, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, acquired from the above;
Oliver M. Kaufmann, Jr. (1929-1969), nephew of Edgar J. Kaufmann, founder of Kaufmann Department Stores and original owner of Frank Lloyd Wright's masterpiece, Fallingwater;
Mrs. Oliver M. Kaufmann, Jr., New York, by descent from the above, 1969-2017;
By descent in the family to the present owner, Cumberland, Rhode Island, since 2017.

History and genre painter Alfred von Wierusz-Kowalski was a celebrated Polish artist associated with the Munich School. He studied at the Munich Academy of Fine Arts in 1873 with Alexander von Wagner and Josef von Brandt, after first training in Warsaw and Dresden. Although he worked in a realistic style with plentiful detail, Wierusz-Kowalski never sacrificed the lush paint handling and muscular brushwork associated with the Munich School, qualities which characterize the present hunting scene set in a colorful autumn woodland. With deft dashes of various-sized brushes, the artist created a magical tapestry of fallen leaves and branches on top of scrubby tufts of underbrush around the feet of the waiting horses and dogs.

In what became a very successful career, Wierusz-Kowalski painted scenes of travel, sporting and hunting—set primarily during the fall and wintertime—with horses, riders in their pinks, carriages and sleigh teams featured as primary motifs. Despite his artistic and commercial connections with Munich, where he decided to settle, the artist nonetheless painted themes that were almost exclusively limited to his Polish homeland. A painting entitled The Lone Wolf (circa 1890) is perhaps his most famous work—as well as his most widely reproduced. It features a spare composition showing the animal on a high snow-covered promontory, looking down upon a tiny village below. Rendered in glacial hues the painting conveys a profound sense of alienation in an inhospitable and quite desolate landscape.

From the 1870s onwards, the artist participated in exhibitions in Munich, Berlin, Dresden, Paris and Vienna. In 1891, he was awarded honorary membership of the Munich Academy. Like his teacher, Josef von Brandt, Wierusz-Kowalski was extremely skilled in the realistic representation of the horse, which is particularly evident in the present work, Readying for the hunt. The painter not only skillfully described the anatomy of the two white horses hitched to the cart, but captured with tremendous sensitivity the play of light and shadow on their bodies. In one lovely detail, the row of the horses' ears, Wierusz-Kowalski shows three ears cupping shadow and only one, the right ear of the horse on the left, struck with a blazing highlight. That single detail helps the horses stand out against the frieze of trees in the distance directly behind them.

Wierusz-Kowalski's financial success enabled him to purchase an estate in his native Poland, in Mikorzyn near Konin, circa 1897, where he stayed on subsequent visits, and where he produced sketches for use in his paintings which he created in his Munich studio. He bred tame wolves on his Polish estate, specifically for use as models for his very popular canvases featuring wolves.

The artist's popularity eventually extended beyond Europe, and reached the United States in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Americans were particularly attracted to the exoticism of scenes of wolves attacking horses and travelers in sledges at night in the snow.

Readying for the hunt was purchased by the American department store family, the Kaufmanns of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. While the precise date of
...

Location: Dallas, TX, US

Auction House: Heritage Auctions

View additional info

Signed Komealski Sleigh Ride Oil on Board

Lot 1010: Signed Komealski Sleigh Ride Oil on Board

Auction Date: Oct 27, 2019

Estimate: $0 - $0

Description: Signed Komealski "Sleighs in the Snow" Oil on Board done in the manner of Alfred Wierusz-Kowalski Title: Sleigh Ride in the Snow Medium: Oil on Board Signature Type: Hand Signed Signature Location: Lower Right Site Measurement: 11x8 in. Keywords: Animal Artwork, Art;     Ref: JK...

Location: Sun City, AZ, US

Auction House: Bradford's

View additional info

Auction Date: Oct 26, 2019

Estimate: $30,000 - $60,000

Description: Alfred Von Wierusz - Kowalski (1849 - 1915), oil on canvas, Merry Ride horse drawn wagon with peasants, signed lower right A. Wierusz - Kowalski, sight size: 31 1/2" x 41 1/8". Authenticated by Eliza Ptaszynska from Muzeum Okregowe W Suwalkach, buyer will receive signed letter of authenticity with painting. Documentation: Authentication letter written from and Pittsford Picture Framing Co, New York , receipt dated 1993. Provenance: Estate of Stanishlaw and Anita Milewski of Manchester, Connecticut....

Location: Windsor, CT, US

Auction House: Nadeau's Auction Gallery

View additional info

Alfred Wierusz - Kowalski (1849 - 1915) Wolf

Lot 9: Alfred Wierusz - Kowalski (1849 - 1915) Wolf

Auction Date: Oct 03, 2019

Estimate: 35,000 zł - 50,000 zł

Location: Warszawa, PL

Auction House: Desa Unicum SA

View additional info

Alfred Wierusz - Kowalski (1849 - 1915) The bride, circa 1900

Lot 2: Alfred Wierusz - Kowalski (1849 - 1915) The bride, circa 1900

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2019

Location: Warszawa, PL

Auction House: Desa Unicum SA

View additional info

Night driving, before 1892

Lot 5: Night driving, before 1892

Auction Date: May 28, 2019

Estimate: 700,000 zł - 1,000,000 zł

Location: Warsaw, PL

Auction House: Polswiss Art

View additional info

Driving in the snow, circa 1890-1900

Lot 6: Driving in the snow, circa 1890-1900

Auction Date: May 28, 2019

Estimate: 180,000 zł - 250,000 zł

Location: Warsaw, PL

Auction House: Polswiss Art

View additional info

A wolf attack, circa 1885-1890

Lot 7: A wolf attack, circa 1885-1890

Auction Date: May 28, 2019

Estimate: 230,000 zł - 300,000 zł

Location: Warsaw, PL

Auction House: Polswiss Art

View additional info

ALFRED VON WIERUSZ-KOWALSKI (1849-1915

Lot 71: ALFRED VON WIERUSZ-KOWALSKI (1849-1915

Auction Date: Apr 17, 2019

Estimate: £8,000 - £12,000

Description: ALFRED VON WIERUSZ-KOWALSKI (1849-1915) A BEDOUIN CAMP BY MOONLIGHT signed l.r. A Wierusz-Kowalski oil on canvas 35.5 x 56.0cm / 14 x 22in Provenance: Nadeau's Auction Gallery, Windsor, Connecticut, 1st January 2019, Lot 460 Estate of Stanislaw & Anita Milewski, of Manchester, Connecticut Lipert Gallery, New York Alfred Jan Maksymilian Kowalski was a Polish-born painter of the Munich School. He studied first in Warsaw and then at the Academy in Dresden before settling in Munich under the tutorship of Alexander Wagner. Here he developed his style, coming in to his own when he began to paint depictions of Caucasian warriors in the 1880's, using props borrowed from the workshop of Józef Brandt (a fellow student, a few years ahead of him). In the 1890's Wierusz-Kowalski began to paint the subjects for which he is best known: huntsmen with their hounds and sleighs, and wolves, either in packs or alone. The present work likely dates from his visit to North Africa in 1903....

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Olympia Auctions

View additional info

Alfred Wierusz Kowalski, Trip to hunt at dawn, before 1880

Lot 11: Alfred Wierusz Kowalski, Trip to hunt at dawn, before 1880

Auction Date: Mar 12, 2019

Estimate: 350,000 zł - 450,000 zł

Location: Warsaw, PL

Auction House: Polswiss Art

View additional info

Alfred Wierusz Kowalski, In the frosty afternoon, ca. 1891

Lot 10: Alfred Wierusz Kowalski, In the frosty afternoon, ca. 1891

Auction Date: Mar 12, 2019

Estimate: 650,000 zł - 800,000 zł

Location: Warsaw, PL

Auction House: Polswiss Art

View additional info

Alfred von Wierusz-Kowalski (1849 - 1915) Oil.

Lot 1265: Alfred von Wierusz-Kowalski (1849 - 1915) Oil.

Auction Date: Jan 24, 2019

Estimate: $40,000 - $60,000

Description: Fantastic Oil of a Lone Wolf Looking out over a Russian Town. 30 1/2" x 39 1/2" signed lower left. When viewed under a black light, minor restoration was noted not effecting the wolf at all, minor touch up in the background area andouter edges. Outstanding Work. Painting has been fully relined....

Location: Lynbrook, NY, US

Auction House: Weiss Auctions

View additional info

Alfred Von Wierusz-Kowalski (1849-1915), oil on canvas, Merry Ride (Horse drawn wagon with peasants), signed lower right: A

Lot 400: Alfred Von Wierusz-Kowalski (1849-1915), oil on canvas, Merry Ride (Horse drawn wagon with peasants), signed lower right: A

Auction Date: Jan 01, 2019

Estimate: $30,000 - $60,000

Description: Alfred Von Wierusz-Kowalski (1849-1915),
oil on canvas,
Merry Ride (Horse drawn wagon with peasants),
signed lower right: A. Wierusz-Kowalski,
31 1/2" x 41 1/8",

Provenance:
Estate of Stanislaw and Anita Milewski of Manchester, Connecticut

Documentation:
Pittsford Picture Framing Co., New York receipt dated 1993
...

Location: Windsor, CT, US

View additional info

Auction Date: Jan 01, 2019

Estimate: $8,000 - $12,000

Description: Alfred Von Wierusz-Kowalski (1849-1915), oil on canvas, Orientalist Full Moon Camp with Camels, signed lower right: A. Wierusz-Kowalski, relined, 14 1/4" x 22", Provenance: Estate of Stanislaw and Anita Milewski of Manchester, Connecticut Documentation: Z. Michael Legutko, Lipert Gallery Auction receipt, dated May 1986...

Location: Windsor, CT, US

View additional info

Auction Date: Jan 01, 2019

Estimate: $10,000 - $20,000

Description: Alfred Von Wierusz-Kowalski (1849-1915), oil on panel, Sunny Farm Day, Courtship, Zalotysigned lower right: A. Wierusz-Kowalski, 16" x 25 5/8", Provenance: Estate of Stanislaw and Anita Milewski of Manchester, Connecticut Documentation: Letter from Joel Zakow Art Restoration, who sold the painting to Stanislaw and Anita Milewski, stating that they purchased the painting from Rafael Gallery in Manhattan....

Location: Windsor, CT, US

View additional info

Alfred Wierusz - Kowalski (1849 - 1915) Ride, 1890s

Lot 17: Alfred Wierusz - Kowalski (1849 - 1915) Ride, 1890s

Auction Date: Dec 13, 2018

Location: Warszawa, PL

Auction House: Desa Unicum SA

View additional info

ALFRED WIERUSZ-KOWALSKI | A Sledge Under Attack by Wolves

Lot 90: ALFRED WIERUSZ-KOWALSKI | A Sledge Under Attack by Wolves

Auction Date: Dec 12, 2018

Estimate: £20,000 - £30,000

Description: oil on canvas...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Attacked by wolves before 1885

Lot 5: Attacked by wolves before 1885

Auction Date: Dec 11, 2018

Estimate: 550,000 zł - 800,000 zł

Location: Warsaw, PL

Auction House: Polswiss Art

View additional info

By the cart 1878

Lot 6: By the cart 1878

Auction Date: Dec 11, 2018

Estimate: 150,000 zł - 250,000 zł

Location: Warsaw, PL

Auction House: Polswiss Art

View additional info

bp parity badge
Lone Wolf Framed Print by Alfred Wierusz Kowalski

Lot 342: Lone Wolf Framed Print by Alfred Wierusz Kowalski

Auction Date: Oct 27, 2018

Estimate: $100 - $200

Description: For sale in this lot we have a Print of "Lone Wolf" by Alfred Wierusz Kowalski. Kowalski was a Polish painter born in 1849 and was one of the more popular painters in Poland. He was know for his historical and generic paintings. The print shows a solitary wolf overlooking a snow covered village under a night sky. The print is framed in a ornate wood frame showing floral patterns along its length. The piece is in good condition overall with some slight damage to the frame and the back cover is damaged. It measures 22 1/4" wide by 18" tall....

Location: Bozeman, MT, US

Auction House: North American Auction Company

View additional info

Alfred Wierusz Kowalski (1849 - 1915) Highlander

Lot 104: Alfred Wierusz Kowalski (1849 - 1915) Highlander

Auction Date: Jun 21, 2018

Estimate: 200,000 zł - 300,000 zł

Location: Warszawa, PL

Auction House: Desa Unicum SA

View additional info

WOLFS

Lot 10: WOLFS

Auction Date: May 29, 2018

Estimate: 120,000 zł - 150,000 zł

Location: Warsaw, PL

Auction House: Polswiss Art

View additional info

Alfred Wierusz-Kowalski (1849 - 1915) On the Way to the Fair, 1870s

Lot 4: Alfred Wierusz-Kowalski (1849 - 1915) On the Way to the Fair, 1870s

Auction Date: Mar 15, 2018

Estimate: 220,000 zł - 300,000 zł

Location: Warszawa, PL

Auction House: Desa Unicum SA

View additional info

The best man, circa 1885

Lot 9: The best man, circa 1885

Auction Date: Mar 06, 2018

Location: Warsaw, PL

Auction House: Polswiss Art

View additional info

18 KT OPEN BANGLE YG

Lot 17: 18 KT OPEN BANGLE YG

Auction Date: Jan 14, 2018

Estimate: $1,400 - $1,500

Location: lauderdale lake, FL, US

Auction House: Fifth Avenue Estate Gallery

View additional info

Alfred Wierusz-Kowalski (1849 - 1915) "Dozhynki"

Lot 28: Alfred Wierusz-Kowalski (1849 - 1915) "Dozhynki"

Auction Date: Dec 14, 2017

Estimate: 280,000 zł - 350,000 zł

Location: Warszawa, PL

Auction House: Desa Unicum SA

View additional info

similar artists