Sei Koyanagui Sold at Auction Prices

Animal painter, Flower painter, b. 1896 - d. 1948

      • SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) Poisson
        Dec. 09, 2022

        SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) Poisson

        Est: €400 - €800

        SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) Poisson Huile sur toile signée en haut à droite. Œuvre approuvée par le Cabinet Marc Ottavi, Paris. Dimensions : 22 x 27,2 cm - Peintre japonais né à Sappora, Sei Koyanagui arrive à Paris et fréquente Foujita dont il prend l'épouse. À l'instar des Foujita et des Oguiss, il traduit la réalité des rues parisiennes dans un graphisme sec, tranché, qu'il applique également aux quelques fleurs disposées dans un vase. Il pratique l'économie des couleurs, dont il touche à peine, ce qui pourrait paraître une grisaille. Il use également d'une autre technique, tamponnée. Koyanagui est aussi le peintre de femmes nues, mince, élancées, dans un décor d'intérieur ou de marine.

        Accademia Fine Art
      • SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) L'oiseau
        Dec. 09, 2022

        SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) L'oiseau

        Est: €400 - €800

        SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) L'oiseau Huile sur toile signée Koyanagui en haut à gauche. Œuvre approuvée par le Cabinet Marc Ottavi, Paris. Dimensions : 19 x 24 cm - Peintre japonais né à Sappora, Sei Koyanagui arrive à Paris et fréquente Foujita dont il prend l'épouse. À l'instar des Foujita et des Oguiss, il traduit la réalité des rues parisiennes dans un graphisme sec, tranché, qu'il applique également aux quelques fleurs disposées dans un vase. Il pratique l'économie des couleurs, dont il touche à peine, ce qui pourrait paraître une grisaille. Il use également d'une autre technique, tamponnée. Koyanagui est aussi le peintre de femmes nues, mince, élancées, dans un décor d'intérieur ou de marine.

        Accademia Fine Art
      • SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) - Poules
        Nov. 20, 2022

        SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) - Poules

        Est: €600 - €800

        SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) Poules Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite Restauration 60 x 73 cm Oil on canvas Signed lower right Restored 23.6 x 28.7 in.

      • Sei KOYANAGUI (1896-1948)
        May. 31, 2022

        Sei KOYANAGUI (1896-1948)

        Est: €500 - €700

        Sei KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) Le salon d'esseillage Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite 55,5 x 46 cm - 21,85 x 18,11 in. Oil on canvas, signed lower right

        Fine Art Auctions Paris (FAAP)
      • Gio COLUCCI (1892-1974)
        Apr. 28, 2022

        Gio COLUCCI (1892-1974)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Gio COLUCCI (1892-1974) Dans la cheminée Aquarelle sur papier 49 x 38 cm - 19,29 x 14,96 in. Watercolor on paper, signed on the bac

      • Gio COLUCCI (1892-1974)
        Apr. 28, 2022

        Gio COLUCCI (1892-1974)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Gio COLUCCI (1892-1974)

      • Sei KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) Le salon d'esseillage Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite 55,5 x 46 cm - 21,85 x 18,11 in. Oil on canvas, signed lower right
        Apr. 28, 2022

        Est: €700 - €900

      • Sei KOYANAGUI (1896-1948)
        Mar. 18, 2022

        Sei KOYANAGUI (1896-1948)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      • SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948)
        Dec. 16, 2020

        SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948)

        Est: €400 - €600

        SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) Tête de femme Huile sur carton Signée en haut à droite et au dos 47 x 47 cm (chocs et légers manque en bordure)

        DELON-HOEBANX
      • SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948)
        Dec. 16, 2020

        SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) Torse de femme nue Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 60 x 48 cm

        DELON-HOEBANX
      • Koyanagui, Sei: Rehe im Wald
        Jul. 11, 2020

        Koyanagui, Sei: Rehe im Wald

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Sei Koyanagui 1896 - 1948 Deer in the forest Oil on canvas; H 73 cm, W 91.5 cm; with the Japanese signum lower right; verso signed ''Koyanagui S.'' and provided with artist address

        Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      • Sei KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) Les chiens Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche
        Aug. 20, 2019

        Sei KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) Les chiens Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Sei KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) Les chiens Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche, contresignée au dos 81 x 100 cm

        Tradart Deauville
      • Sei Koyanagui (Japanese, 1896-1948)
        Apr. 13, 2019

        Sei Koyanagui (Japanese, 1896-1948)

        Sei Koyanagui (Japanese, 1896-1948), "Vase et Fleurs", oil on canvas, signed lower right, old exhibition label on stretcher with registration no. "1055", 28 3/4 in. x 23 5/8 in. Provenance: Helena Rubinstein; her great niece, Patricia Delaura, West Palm Beach, FL; gift to current owner, Middleburg, FL

        Neal Auction Company
      • Sei KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) Jeune femme étendue dans la forêt
        Dec. 14, 2018

        Sei KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) Jeune femme étendue dans la forêt

        Est: €400 - €700

        Sei KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) Jeune femme étendue dans la forêt Huile sur toile. Non signée. 38 x 46 cm Etiquette ancienne « KOYANAGUI » au dos. (Déchirure et petits accidents)

        Gros-Delettrez
        Nov. 18, 2018

        Neal Auction Company
      • Sei KOYANAGUI (1896-1948). Bouquet de fleurs. Huile sur toile (rentoilé). Signé en ba
        Oct. 23, 2018

        Sei KOYANAGUI (1896-1948). Bouquet de fleurs. Huile sur toile (rentoilé). Signé en ba

        Est: €300 - €500

        Sei KOYANAGUI (1896-1948). Bouquet de fleurs. Huile sur toile (rentoilé). Signé en bas à droite. 46 x 38 cm. Note : né le 30 mars 1896 à Sappora, Hokkaido, Japon ; en 1920, il arrive à Paris et fréquente Foujita ; en 1924, il vit avec Ferdinande Barrey, femme de Foujita ; en 1937, il retourne au Japon et meurt en 1948 durant une séance de cinéma... À l'instar de Foujita et d'Oguiss, il traduit la réalité des rues parisiennes dans un graphisme sec, tranché, qu'il applique également aux quelques fleurs disposées dans un vase, comme dans l'oeuvre que nous présentons ici. Il pratique l'économie des couleurs, dont il touche à peine, ce qui pourrait paraître une grisaille...

        Cannes Enchères
      • Sei Koyanagui (1896-1948), Man with Horses, Oil, 20th C.
        Dec. 29, 2016

        Sei Koyanagui (1896-1948), Man with Horses, Oil, 20th C.

        Est: €3,040 - €3,800

        Oil on canvas France, 20th century Sei Koyanagui (1896-1948) – Japanese painter Signed 'Koyanagui' lower right Dimensions: 101 x 81.5 cm Frame: 122 x 103.5 cm Good condition Elaborated composition: Man, horses and dog are diagonal arranged – painted by the passionate Japan animal painter Sei Koyanagui Object is taxed regularly. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. Condition: The painting is in good condition consistent with the age. The varnish has been darkened and there are scattered marks and tiny spots with loss of color overall. Edges and corners shows rubbed spots due to the frame and retouched spots are at the edges and in the face of the figure. The frame shows usual signs of age and wear as well as loss of material mainly at the upper and lower frame. The dimensions are 101 x 81.5 cm and the frame measures 122 x 103.5 cm. Sei Koyanagui (1896-1948) Sei Koyanagui was a Japanese painter of the first half of the 20th century. At first Koyanagui studied in Tokio and then he went to Paris around 1920, where he met a lot of painter and was in contact with the artists group headed by his fellow-countryman Tsuguharu Foujita. The artist mainly painted animals and flowers as well as female nudes, which form an important part of his work. Koyanagui connected Japanese traditions and contemporary French art: That way he created an individual oeuvre. His works were shown among others in the gallery of Georges Petit in 1929 as well as in the Salon des Indépendants and in the Salon d’Automne. (msc) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Jun. 29, 2016

        Est: €2,400 - €3,120

        Oil on canvas France, 20th century Sei Koyanagui (1896-1948) – Japanese painter Signed 'Koyanagui' lower right Dimensions: 101 x 81.5 cm Frame: 122 x 103.5 cm Good condition Elaborated composition: Man, horses and dog are diagonal arranged – painted by the passionate Japan animal painter Sei Koyanagui Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. Condition: The painting is in good condition consistent with the age. The varnish has been darkened and there are scattered marks and tiny spots with loss of color overall. Edges and corners shows rubbed spots due to the frame and retouched spots are at the edges and in the face of the figure. The frame shows usual signs of age and wear as well as loss of material mainly at the upper and lower frame. The dimensions are 101 x 81.5 cm and the frame measures 122 x 103.5 cm. Sei Koyanagui (1896-1948) Sei Koyanagui was a Japanese painter of the first half of the 20th century. At first Koyanagui studied in Tokio and then he went to Paris around 1920, where he met a lot of painter and was in contact with the artists group headed by his fellow-countryman Tsuguharu Foujita. The artist mainly painted animals and flowers as well as female nudes, which form an important part of his work. Koyanagui connected Japanese traditions and contemporary French art: That way he created an individual oeuvre. His works were shown among others in the gallery of Georges Petit in 1929 as well as in the Salon des Indépendants and in the Salon d’Automne. (msc) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • SEI KOYANAGUI JAPANESE STILL LIFE OIL ON CANVAS
        Mar. 22, 2016

        SEI KOYANAGUI JAPANESE STILL LIFE OIL ON CANVAS

        Est: $400 - $800

        Sei Koyanagui (Japanese, 1896 - 1948). Flowers in a pitcher resting on a chair. Oil on canvas, signed lowe left "Koyanagui". Provenance: From the original collection of the Maybrook mansion in Wynnewood, Pennsylvania. The 20,000 square foot Gothic mansion was originally built on its 67 acre property by liquor baron, real estate developer, and art collector Henry Clay Gibson in 1881. The mansion along with its art and antiques collection was passed on from the Gibson family to John W. Merriam, and then finally to his stepson Robert Lockyer, the current owner.

        Kamelot Auctions
      • SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948)
        Jul. 02, 2015

        SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) ROSES ET ANEMONES Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 81 x 65 cm - 31.9 x 25.6 in. Signed lower left, oil on canvas Provenance: -Collection particulière, Paris

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948)
        Jul. 02, 2015

        SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) ROSES ET LYS Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 81 x 65 cm - 31.9 x 25.6 in. Signed lower left, oil on canvas Provenance : - Collection particulière, Paris

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • SEI KOYANAGUI JAPANESE 1896-1948
        Mar. 08, 2014

        SEI KOYANAGUI JAPANESE 1896-1948

        "Two Deer" , pastel , 19 x 13 3/4 in (48.3 x 34.9 cm) , signed lower right

        Trinity International Auctions & Appraisals, LLC
      • Sei KOYANAGUI (1896 -1948) TULIPES Huile sur carton
        Oct. 24, 2012

        Sei KOYANAGUI (1896 -1948) TULIPES Huile sur carton

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Sei KOYANAGUI (1896 -1948) TULIPES Huile sur carton signé en bas à droite "Koyanagui" "TULIPES"; OIL ON CARDBOARD; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT h: 44,80 w: 31,20 cm

      • Sei KOYANAGUI - 1896-1948 FLEURS ET PAPILLONS.
        Mar. 18, 2012

        Sei KOYANAGUI - 1896-1948 FLEURS ET PAPILLONS.

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Sei KOYANAGUI - 1896-1948 FLEURS ET PAPILLONS. Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 53 x 65

        Eric Pillon Enchères
      • KOYANAGUI Sei (Sappon 1896-France 1948) Bouquet de
        Jan. 27, 2012

        KOYANAGUI Sei (Sappon 1896-France 1948) Bouquet de

        Est: €600 - €800

        KOYANAGUI Sei (Sappon 1896-France 1948) Bouquet de fleurs Huile sur toile d'origine 65 x 54 cm Signé en bas à gauche Koyonagui

      • Sei KOYANAGUI (Sappon 1896-France 1948) Bouquet de
        Nov. 21, 2011

        Sei KOYANAGUI (Sappon 1896-France 1948) Bouquet de

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Sei KOYANAGUI (Sappon 1896-France 1948) Bouquet de fleurs Huile sur toile d'origine 65 x 54 cm Signé en bas à gauche Koyonagui

      • Sei KOYANAGUI (Sappon 1896-France 1948) Bouquet de fleurs Huile sur toile d origine 65 x 54 cm Signé en bas à gauche Koyonagui
        Nov. 21, 2011

        Sei KOYANAGUI (Sappon 1896-France 1948) Bouquet de fleurs Huile sur toile d origine 65 x 54 cm Signé en bas à gauche Koyonagui

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Sei KOYANAGUI [japonais] (1896-1948) Nu assis
        Jun. 16, 2011

        Sei KOYANAGUI [japonais] (1896-1948) Nu assis

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Sei KOYANAGUI [japonais] (1896-1948) Nu assis Huile sur toile. Signée en haut à droite. 100 x 81 cm.

      • KOYANAGUI Sei (1896 - 1948) Bouquet de fleurs au
        May. 20, 2011

        KOYANAGUI Sei (1896 - 1948) Bouquet de fleurs au

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        KOYANAGUI Sei (1896 - 1948) Bouquet de fleurs au papillon Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 65 x 81 cm

      • Sei KOYANAGUI (1896 -) L'HOMME AU CHIEN Huile sur toile
        Oct. 25, 2010

        Sei KOYANAGUI (1896 -) L'HOMME AU CHIEN Huile sur toile

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Sei KOYANAGUI (1896 -) L'HOMME AU CHIEN Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite "Koyanagui" h: 81 w: 65 cm

      • SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) GRAND NU Huile sur
        Jun. 23, 2010

        SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) GRAND NU Huile sur

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

        SEI KOYANAGUI (1896-1948) GRAND NU Huile sur toile, signée en haut à droite, contresignée et située Paris au dos sur le châssis 72 x 116 cm

        Boisgirard-Antonini
      • SEI KOYANAGUI (Japanese, 1896-1948) Cat sleeping
        Nov. 12, 2009

        SEI KOYANAGUI (Japanese, 1896-1948) Cat sleeping

        SEI KOYANAGUI (Japanese, 1896-1948) Cat sleeping on an armchair, c. 1920s Oil on canvas 21-1/4 x 25-3/4 inches (54.0 x 65.4 cm) Signed lower right: Sei Koyanagui EXHIBITED: Museum of Modern Art (small paste-down, handwritten label verso). PROVENANCE: Private collection.

        Heritage Auctions
      • Sei KOYANAGUI (1896 - 1948) Bouquet de fleurs au
        Apr. 01, 2009

        Sei KOYANAGUI (1896 - 1948) Bouquet de fleurs au

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Sei KOYANAGUI (1896 - 1948) Bouquet de fleurs au papillon Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 65 x 81 cm

      • Sei Koyanagui (JAPANESE, 1886-1948)
        Mar. 10, 2009

        Sei Koyanagui (JAPANESE, 1886-1948)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Sei Koyanagui (JAPANESE, 1886-1948) Portrait of a woman signed 'Koyanagui' (lower left) oil on canvas 60 x 45 cm.

      • Sei Koyanagui (JAPANESE, 1886-1946)
        Mar. 10, 2009

        Sei Koyanagui (JAPANESE, 1886-1946)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Sei Koyanagui (JAPANESE, 1886-1946) Kneeling man signed 'Koyanagui' (lower right) oil on canvas 92 x 73 cm.

        Jun. 30, 2008

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Sei KOYANAGUI (1896 -) FEMME NUE ALLONGEE Huile sur toile signée et signée en japonais en haut à droite, contresignée et située "Paris" sur le châssis h: 73,40 w: 116,30 cm Provenance : Collection Stéphane Deschamps

      • KOYANAGUI Sei 1896-1948 VASE DE FLEURS BLANCHES
        Jun. 29, 2008

        KOYANAGUI Sei 1896-1948 VASE DE FLEURS BLANCHES

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        KOYANAGUI Sei 1896-1948 VASE DE FLEURS BLANCHES Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche. 73 x 60

        Eric Pillon Enchères
      • SEI KOYANAGUI (Japanese 1896-1996) Still Life with
        Dec. 07, 2007

        SEI KOYANAGUI (Japanese 1896-1996) Still Life with

        SEI KOYANAGUI (Japanese 1896-1996) Still Life with Flowers Oil on canvas 28-1/2 x 23-1/2 inches (72.4 x 59.7 cm) Signed lower right

        Heritage Auctions