Franz Emil Krause Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Naval painter

    • Franz Emil Krause (1836-1900), "Salvaging the wreck on the foreshore below Peel Castle, Isle of Man," Oil on canvas, Image: 17.13" H x 27.48" W
      Apr. 10, 2024

      Franz Emil Krause (1836-1900), "Salvaging the wreck on the foreshore below Peel Castle, Isle of Man," Oil on canvas, Image: 17.13" H x 27.48" W

      Franz Emil Krause (1836-1900) "Salvaging the wreck on the foreshore below Peel Castle, Isle of Man" Oil on canvas Signed and inscribed lower left: Francis Krause / Manchester; titled by repute

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • KRAUSE, FRANZ EMIL (1836 NIEDERSCHÖNHAUSEN - 1900 CONWAY/WALES). DER SCHIFFBRUCH.
      Feb. 24, 2024

      KRAUSE, FRANZ EMIL (1836 NIEDERSCHÖNHAUSEN - 1900 CONWAY/WALES). DER SCHIFFBRUCH.

      KRAUSE, Franz Emil (1836 Niederschönhausen - 1900 Conway/Wales) Der Schiffbruch Öl/Holz. Rechts unten signiert. 25 x 38 cm. Gerahmt : 41 x 54 cm (Goldstuckrahmen). Am felsigen Strand geneigt stehendes Schiff mit zerfetzten Segeln bei untergehender Sonne . Leichte Altersspuren. Landschafts- und Marinemaler. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 17:40 Uhr (CET) KRAUSE, Franz Emil (1836 Niederschönhausen - 1900 Conway/Wales) The Shipwreck Oil/wood. Signed lower right. 25 x 38 cm. Framed : 41 x 54 cm (gold stucco frame). Ship standing on a rocky beach with tattered sails in the setting sun . Slight traces of age. Landscape and marine painter. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 17:40 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • KRAUSE, FRANZ EMIL (1836 NIEDERSCHÖNHAUSEN - 1900 CONWAY/WALES). SEE IM GEBIRGE.
      Jun. 24, 2023

      KRAUSE, FRANZ EMIL (1836 NIEDERSCHÖNHAUSEN - 1900 CONWAY/WALES). SEE IM GEBIRGE.

      KRAUSE, Franz Emil(1836 Niederschönhausen - 1900 Conway/Wales) See im Gebirge Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Links unten signiert. 23 x 29 cm. Gerahmt36 x 43 cm. Dunkle Wolken über dem Gebirge und dem See mit teils durchscheinender Sonne hinter den Wolken Altersspuren. Landschafts- und Marinemaler. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. KRAUSE, Franz Emil(1836 Niederschönhausen - 1900 Conway/Wales) Lake in the Mountains Oil/canvas/cardboard. Signed lower left. 23 x 29 cm. Framed36 x 43 cm. Dark clouds over the mountains and the lake with partly translucent sun behind the clouds Age traces. Landscape and marine painter. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Franz Emil Krause, "Aus Oberlahnstein"
      May. 21, 2022

      Franz Emil Krause, "Aus Oberlahnstein"

      Franz Emil Krause, "Aus Oberlahnstein" Blick in spätsommerliche Gebirgslandschaft, mit Brücke über Gebirgsbach, vorm altehrwürdigen Schloss, gering pastose, romantisch gestimmte Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Leinwand und Keilrahmen, um 1890, rechts unten signiert "Krause", rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen betitelt "Aus Oberlahnstein", Craquelure, Pendant zur vorhergehenden Position, ungerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 49 x 42 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Francis oder Frances Krause, dt. Landschafts- und Marinemaler (ca. 1836 Berlin-Niederschönhausen bis 1900 Conway/Wales), beschickte in den 1870er Jahren die Berliner Akademieausstellungen, später Übersiedlung nach Birkdale/Southport in Lancashire/England und später wohl nach Conway/Wales, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Boetticher, Müller-Singer, "The Dictionary of british Artists 1880–1940" und Internet.

    • Franz Emil Krause, "Ruine zu Tressburg"
      May. 21, 2022

      Franz Emil Krause, "Ruine zu Tressburg"

      Franz Emil Krause, "Ruine zu Tressburg" Blick in spätsommerliche Gebirgslandschaft, mit verfallener Toranlage und Burgruine auf ferner Bergkuppe, gering pastose, romantisch gestimmte Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Leinwand und Keilrahmen, um 1890, rechts unten signiert "Krause", rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen betitelt "Ruine zu Tressburg", Craquelure, Pendant zur nachfolgenden Position, ungerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 49 x 42 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Francis oder Frances Krause, dt. Landschafts- und Marinemaler (ca. 1836 Berlin-Niederschönhausen bis 1900 Conway/Wales), beschickte in den 1870er Jahren die Berliner Akademieausstellungen, später Übersiedlung nach Birkdale/Southport in Lancashire/England und später wohl nach Conway/Wales, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Boetticher, Müller-Singer, "The Dictionary of british Artists 1880–1940" und Internet.

    • Franz Emil Krause (German, 1836-1900) Salvaging the wreck on the foreshore below Peel Castle, Isle of Man
      Apr. 27, 2022

      Franz Emil Krause (German, 1836-1900) Salvaging the wreck on the foreshore below Peel Castle, Isle of Man

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Franz Emil Krause (German, 1836-1900) Salvaging the wreck on the foreshore below Peel Castle, Isle of Man signed and inscribed 'Francis Krause. Manchester' (lower left) oil on canvas 43.5 x 69.8cm (17 1/8 x 27 1/2in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Franz Emil Krause (ca.1836-190
      Apr. 04, 2022

      Franz Emil Krause (ca.1836-190

      Franz Emil Krause (ca.1836-1900), copy after. The Rhine near Oberlahnstein, romantic river landscape after Krause c. 1900, oil on canvas, indistinctly signed lower right ''L. Tschar...'', verso inscribed, subject to cleaning, 57 x 75 cm, framed 74 x 92 cm

    • KRAUSE, FRANZ EMIL (1836 NIEDERSCHÖNHAUSEN - 1900 CONWAY/WALES). PFERDEWAGEN NAHE EINER HÜTTE AM WAL
      Mar. 05, 2022

      KRAUSE, FRANZ EMIL (1836 NIEDERSCHÖNHAUSEN - 1900 CONWAY/WALES). PFERDEWAGEN NAHE EINER HÜTTE AM WAL

      KRAUSE, Franz Emil(1836 Niederschönhausen - 1900 Conway/Wales) Pferdewagen nahe einer Hütte am Waldrand Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 42,5 x 58 cm. Gerahmt62 x 78 cm. Sonnige Landschaft mit dem Fuhrwerk auf dem Weg nahe der Hütte Altersspuren. Landschafts- und Marinemaler. Literatur : Thieme/Becker.

    • KRAUSE, FRANZ EMIL (1836 NIEDERSCHÖNHAUSEN - 1900 CONWAY/WALES). PAAR FEIN GEMALTE GEMÄLDEPENDANTS A
      Mar. 05, 2022

      KRAUSE, FRANZ EMIL (1836 NIEDERSCHÖNHAUSEN - 1900 CONWAY/WALES). PAAR FEIN GEMALTE GEMÄLDEPENDANTS A

      KRAUSE, Franz Emil(1836 Niederschönhausen - 1900 Conway/Wales) Paar fein gemalte Gemäldependants Alpenlandschaften in alten Stuckrahmen Je Öl/Leinwand. Je links unten signiert. Je 32 x 42,5 cm. GerahmtJe 56 x 66 cm. Hütte im Gebirge oberhalb eines Sees im idyllischen Sonnenlicht bzw. Fischer am Ufer nahe einem Haus oberhalb des Sees Leichte Altersspuren. Landschafts- und Marinemaler. Literatur : Thieme/Becker.

    • Krause, Franz Emil
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Krause, Franz Emil

      Krause, Franz Emil 1836 Nieder-Schönhausen - 1900 Conway Hafenstädtchen. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 70 x 97 cm.

    • Krause, Franz Emil: Fischerboot an der Kreideküste Englands
      Dec. 02, 2021

      Krause, Franz Emil: Fischerboot an der Kreideküste Englands

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Fischerboot an der Kreideküste Englands. Öl auf Holz. 35 x 45 cm. Unten links signiert "F. Krause". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • KRAUSE, Franz Emil (1836 Niederschönhausen - 1900 Conway/Wales). Krause, Franz Emil: Felsige Küste mit Fischerboot.
      Jun. 26, 2021

      KRAUSE, Franz Emil (1836 Niederschönhausen - 1900 Conway/Wales). Krause, Franz Emil: Felsige Küste mit Fischerboot.

      KRAUSE, Franz Emil(1836 Niederschönhausen - 1900 Conway/Wales) Felsige Küste mit Fischerboot Öl/Leinwand/Holz. Links unten signiert. 35 x 45 cm. Framed : 54 x 64 cm. Stürmische Steilküste mit den Fischern am Strand auf dem Boot unter wolkigem Himmel . Altersspuren. Landschafts- und Marinemaler. Literature: Thieme/Becker.

    • KRAUSE, Franz Emil (1836 Niederschönhausen - 1900 Conway/Wales). Krause, Franz Emil: Seelandschaft mit Gehöft.
      Jun. 26, 2021

      KRAUSE, Franz Emil (1836 Niederschönhausen - 1900 Conway/Wales). Krause, Franz Emil: Seelandschaft mit Gehöft.

      KRAUSE, Franz Emil(1836 Niederschönhausen - 1900 Conway/Wales) Seelandschaft mit Gehöft Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 53 x 74 cm. Framed : 82 x 103 cm. Romantische Landschaft mit Magd am Heuwagen beim Bauernhof nahe dem Seeufer im idyllischen Licht . Altersspuren. Landschafts- und Marinemaler. Literature: Thieme/Becker.

    • STUBBENKAMMER AUF RÜGEN BEI STÜRMISCHER SEE
      Mar. 13, 2021

      STUBBENKAMMER AUF RÜGEN BEI STÜRMISCHER SEE

      Est: €400 - €800

      RefOld4321 FRANZ EMIL KRAUSE c. 1836 Berlin-Niederschönhausen - 1900 Conway Stubbenkammer at Ruegen in stormy weather Oil on canvas. 48 x 69 cm (F. 67 x 88 cm). Signed lower left 'Franz Krause' (prob. retraced). Verso: on label on stretcher handwritten indicated and titled. Min. damaged, rest. Frame.

    • Franz Emil Krause (1836-1900),
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Franz Emil Krause (1836-1900),

      Franz Emil Krause (1836-1900), landscape and marine painter, represented at the Berlin Academy Exhibition in 1870 and 1872. Rocky cliffs with fishing boats and lighthouse, oil on canvas, u. re. signed, doubled, retouched, 49 x 41 cm, framed. 74 x 67 cm

    • Krause, Franz Emil (1836 Niederschönhausen - Conway/Wales 1900)
      Jun. 20, 2020

      Krause, Franz Emil (1836 Niederschönhausen - Conway/Wales 1900)

      Est: €240 - €280

      "Mäkische Seelandschaft mit Ruder- und Segelbooten", so verso auf Etikett betitelt. Öl/Lwd. (l. rest.), re. u. sign. 42x 58 cm. Goldstuckahmen

      Jun. 20, 2020

      Est: €240 - €280

      "Mäkische Seelandschaft mit gotischer Kirche", so verso auf Etikett betitelt. Öl/Lwd. (l. rest.), li. u. sign. 43x 58 cm. Goldstuckahmen

    • Franz Krause (German 1836-1900) Oil Painting
      May. 29, 2019

      Franz Krause (German 1836-1900) Oil Painting

      Antique, 19th Century Franz Krause (German 1836-1900) Oil Painting on Canvas. Depicting a European winter scene with a beautiful home and people in the snow. Signed lower left. Measures - 17 5/8" high x 13 5/8" wide, total with frame - 19 3/4" high x 15 3/4" wide. Please note, canvas is as is, there are two holes in the bottom part of the painting, please see pictures.

      Antiques & Art International
    • FRANZ EMIL KRAUSE (GERMAN, 1836-1900).
      May. 05, 2019

      FRANZ EMIL KRAUSE (GERMAN, 1836-1900).

      Oil on Canvas. Coastal Landscape. From a Long Island, NY collection.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • FRANZ EMIL KRAUSE (GERMAN, CIRCA 1836-1900) SEASCAPE WITH SHIP AND VILLAGE, 1872 Oil on canvas: 17 x 14 in.
      Apr. 13, 2019

      FRANZ EMIL KRAUSE (GERMAN, CIRCA 1836-1900) SEASCAPE WITH SHIP AND VILLAGE, 1872 Oil on canvas: 17 x 14 in.

      FRANZ EMIL KRAUSE (GERMAN, CIRCA 1836-1900) SEASCAPE WITH SHIP AND VILLAGE, 1872 Oil on canvas: 17 x 14 in. Framed; lower right signed and dated: F. Krause 1872.

      Potomack Company
    • Franz Emile Krause (1836-1900) Coastal landscape
      Mar. 10, 2018

      Franz Emile Krause (1836-1900) Coastal landscape

      Franz Emile Krause (1836-1900) Coastal landscape Oil on canvas signed lower left Francis Krause and dated 1879 measures 29cm H x 60cm W *See Christies Lot 909 Sale 8014 St. Michaels Mount sold for 2,250 British pounds

      Lugosi Auctioneers & Valuers
    • * Krause (Franz Emil, 1836-1900). Cutter in Harbour with sailing boat approaching,
      Mar. 02, 2017

      * Krause (Franz Emil, 1836-1900). Cutter in Harbour with sailing boat approaching,

      Est: £300 - £500

      oil on canvas, signed lower right, 24 x 39.4 cm (9.5 x 15.5 ins), period gilt frame - Quantity (1)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • Franz Emil Krause
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Franz Emil Krause

      Est: €650 - €1,500

      Franz Emil (Francis) Krause, ca. 1836-1900, coastal landscape with fishermen's huts and people on the beach, oil / canvas, signed lower right, about 45x66cm, frame . German Description: Franz Emil (Francis) Krause, ca. 1836-1900, Küstenlandschaft mit Fischerhütten und Personen am Strand, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 45x66cm, Rahmen

    • Franz Emil Krause (German, 1836 - 1900)
      Mar. 26, 2016

      Franz Emil Krause (German, 1836 - 1900)

      Cottage. Oil on board, 19th century. Signed 'Krause' (LL) and again on verso. Board size 8 x 6 inches, frame size 15 x 14 inches. Framed. Notice to bidders: Condition reports and additional photographs are provided by request as a courtesy to our clients, as such any condition report is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free of defects, imperfections, restoration, wear and tear, or the effects of aging. Capo Auction shall have no responsibility for any error or omission, additionally all lots are sold 'As Is' and in accordance with the conditions of sale.

      Capo Auction
    • Franz Emil Krause (c. 1836-1900), Sea Rescue, Oil, circa 1860
      Mar. 01, 2016

      Franz Emil Krause (c. 1836-1900), Sea Rescue, Oil, circa 1860

      Est: €500 - €650

      Oil on canvas Presumably Germany, circa 1860 Franz Emil Krause (c. 1836-1900) – German landscape and marine painter Signed lower left ‘Franz Krause’ Verso an old label; titled and inscribed by hand ‘[…] Rettungsstation […] Gemälde von Franz Krause’ Dimensions: 31.5 x 44.5 cm Frame: 57 x 70 cm Characteristic seascape of the artist Condition: The canvas is slightly wavy and shows small marks, where the frame has rubbed. Inspection under UV light reveals small areas of retouching. The paint surface is minimally dirty. The stretcher measures 31.5 x 44.5 cm. The stucco frame is partially slightly damaged and measures 57 x 70 cm. Franz Emil Krause (c. 1836-1900) Franz Emil Krause was born in Berlin. He specialized in landscape and marine painting and started to exhibit at the Berlin academy exhibitions in 1879. His favorite subjects were landscapes in Schleswig, rocky beaches and coastlines as well as English and Dutch impressions of nature. Krause died at the age of about 64 in Cornway, Wales. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Franz Krause. Young Boy at the Fishing Hole, oil
      Nov. 07, 2015

      Franz Krause. Young Boy at the Fishing Hole, oil

      Franz Emil Krause (German, 1836-1900). Oil on canvas, signed "F. Krause" lr, 14 x 21 in., framed.

      Alex Cooper
    • Painting by Franz Emil Krause
      Aug. 10, 2014

      Painting by Franz Emil Krause

      Franz Emil Krause (German, 1836-1900), Figure with Bulls in Neoclassical Landscape, 1863, oil on canvas mounted on board, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 16.5"h x 22.5"w, overall (with frame): 18.5"h x 24.5"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Franz Emil Krause Shipwreck Oil
      Mar. 16, 2014

      Franz Emil Krause Shipwreck Oil

      Franz Emil Krause (German/English 1836-1900). Oil on canvas painting depicting a three larger sail boats on a desolate shore with small figures in a rowboat likely after abandoning a large ship, sails tattered indicating effects of wreck. Cliffs in background with small building from hillside. Cloudy expanse in hazy atmosphere. Signed lower right. Framed 20.5" x 19.25". Unframed 16" x 14.5".

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • Francis Emil Krause (c.1836-1900) German. 'Market
      Apr. 11, 2013

      Francis Emil Krause (c.1836-1900) German. 'Market

      Est: £500 - £800

      Francis Emil Krause (c.1836-1900) German. 'Market Place, Manchester', Oil on Canvas, Signed and dated 'Spring 1879', and Signed and Inscribed on a label on the reverse, 25" x 20".

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Krause, Franz Emil 1836 Niederschönhausen - 1900
      Nov. 16, 2012

      Krause, Franz Emil 1836 Niederschönhausen - 1900

      Est: €2,200 - €2,500

      Krause, Franz Emil 1836 Niederschönhausen - 1900 Conway/Wales On the Southern English Coast near Dover. Signed lower left: F. Krause. Oil on canvas. 39,5 x 58cm. Framed. German Text Krause, Franz Emil 1836 Niederschönhausen - 1900 Conway/Wales An der südenglischen Küste bei Dover. Signiert unten links: F. Krause. Öl auf Leinwand. 39,5 x 58cm. Rahmen.

    • Franz Emil Krause
      Sep. 16, 2012

      Franz Emil Krause

      Est: - €3,600

    • Franz Emil Krause (German, 1836-1900)
      Jan. 24, 2012

      Franz Emil Krause (German, 1836-1900)

      Est: £600 - £800

      Franz Emil Krause (German, 1836-1900) Kilchurn Castle, Loch Awe signed and dated 'F Krause. 99' (lower right) oil on canvas 16 x 24 in. (40.6 x 61 cm.)

    • Franz Emil Krause: Ruins of a fortress near a river.
      Sep. 27, 2011

      Franz Emil Krause: Ruins of a fortress near a river.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr36,000

      Ruins of a fortress near a river. Signed F. Krause. Oil on canvas. 62 x 91 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Franz Emile Krause (1836-1900 German)
      Sep. 20, 2011

      Franz Emile Krause (1836-1900 German)

      German Coastal View with Figures Near a Lighthouse and a Distant Steam Ship, signed lower left: F. Krause, oil on canvas, 22'' x 35'', est:$2000/3000

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Krause, Franz Emil: Winterdämmerung
      May. 27, 2011

      Krause, Franz Emil: Winterdämmerung

      Est: €500 - €600

      Winterdämmerung über einem Dorf. Öl auf Holz. 17 x 28 cm. Unten links signiert "Fr. Krause".

      May. 18, 2011

      Est: £600 - £800

      Franz Emil Krause (German, 1836-1900) Salvaging the wreck on the foreshore below Peel Castle, Isle of Man signed and inscribed 'Francis Krause Manchester' (lower left) oil on canvas 17 x 27½ in. (43.2 x 69.8 cm.)

    • Francis Emil Krause (1836-1900)
      Mar. 16, 2011

      Francis Emil Krause (1836-1900)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Francis Emil Krause (1836-1900) The setting sun signed 'Francis Krause' (lower right) oil on canvas 35½ x 52 in. (90.2 x 132.2 cm.)

    • Krause, Franz Emil
      Jun. 12, 2010

      Krause, Franz Emil

      Oberlahnstein on the Rhine. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and indistinctly dated (18)71. Verso inscribed «Ober-Lahnstein Rhein». Craquelure. Um 1836 Berlin-Niederschönhausen - 1900 Conway. Öl/Lw. Oberlahnstein am Rhein. Am Ufer eines von Hügeln begrenzten Flusses eine Burg, davor eine Ansammlung Menschen und ein Segelboot, im Hintergrund die versinkende Sonne. U.r. sign. und wohl (18)71 dat. Verso bez. «Ober-Lahnstein Rhein». Krakelee. H. 42, B. 63 cm. Starting Bid - EUR 1800

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Franz Emile Krause (German 1836-1900) Fisherman of
      Mar. 11, 2009

      Franz Emile Krause (German 1836-1900) Fisherman of

      Est: $750 - $1,000

      Franz Emile Krause (German 1836-1900) Fisherman of Brilenia Oil on canvas Signed lower left and with artist plaque and title on verso 22 inches x 36 inches (56 x 91.5 cm)

      Jackson's International
    • Franz Emil Krause, 1836-1900 OLD BRIDGE IN
      Jun. 27, 2008

      Franz Emil Krause, 1836-1900 OLD BRIDGE IN

      Est: £250 - £450

      Franz Emil Krause, 1836-1900 OLD BRIDGE IN STIRLING, oil on canvas, 22cms x 32cms, signed See illustration

      Jacobs & Hunt
    • FRANZ EMIL KRAUSE (Um 1836 Nieder-Schönhausen bei
      Sep. 15, 2007

      FRANZ EMIL KRAUSE (Um 1836 Nieder-Schönhausen bei

      Est: - €3,800

      FRANZ EMIL KRAUSE (Um 1836 Nieder-Schönhausen bei Berlin - 1900 Conway/Wales) Burgruine an einer Bucht mit Fischerbooten Blick auf eine wohl englische

    • Krause, Franz Emil 1836 Niederschonhausen - 1900 Conway/Wales
      Apr. 20, 2007

      Krause, Franz Emil 1836 Niederschonhausen - 1900 Conway/Wales

      Est: €5,500 -

      Southern Landscapes. a) On the libanese coast. b) Travellers on their hinnies by the bay in front of Salerno(?).Each: Signed lower left: Fr. respectively Franz Krause. Oil on canvas. 32 x 42cm. Framed.

    • Franz Emil Krause (1836-1900)
      Dec. 19, 2006

      Franz Emil Krause (1836-1900)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      St. Michael's Mount, Cornwall signed 'Francis Krause' (lower right) oil on canvas laid down on panel 40 x 60 in. (101.6 x 152.4 cm.)

      Sep. 06, 2006

      Franz Emil Krause (1836-1900)

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

    • ATTRIBUTED TO FRANZ EMIL KRAUSE, GERMAN, 1836-1900 A GREEK LANDSCAPE WITH A CASTLE AND A TEMPLE ON A HILL 68 by 98cm Signed F Krause l.l. Oil on canvas Condition Note: Craquelure visible throughout the canvas. The work would benefit from cleaning.
      Oct. 08, 2005

      ATTRIBUTED TO FRANZ EMIL KRAUSE, GERMAN, 1836-1900 A GREEK LANDSCAPE WITH A CASTLE AND A TEMPLE ON A HILL 68 by 98cm Signed F Krause l.l. Oil on canvas Condition Note: Craquelure visible throughout the canvas. The work would benefit from cleaning.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      ATTRIBUTED TO FRANZ EMIL KRAUSE, GERMAN, 1836-1900 A GREEK LANDSCAPE WITH A CASTLE AND A TEMPLE ON A HILL 68 by 98cm Signed F Krause l.l. Oil on canvas Condition Note: Craquelure visible throughout the canvas. The work would benefit from cleaning. Multiple scattered retouchings in the lower half of the painting. The sky mostly untouched except for a 6cm long vertical tear plus restoration centrally in the sky. Provenance: Ernst-August penzing 1901 Inv. Nr. 2969

    • KRAUSE, Franz Emil, 1836-1900. "Fishing Boats leaving the Harbour". Huile sur toile, signee. Ecole allemande. Oil on canvas, signed. German School. 22in x 36in - 55.8cm x 91.5cm.
      Dec. 10, 2002

      KRAUSE, Franz Emil, 1836-1900. "Fishing Boats leaving the Harbour". Huile sur toile, signee. Ecole allemande. Oil on canvas, signed. German School. 22in x 36in - 55.8cm x 91.5cm.

      Les Encans Pinney's

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Franz Emil Krause