Fritz Kronenberg Auction Price Results

Fritz Kronenberg (Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960). Mudlands off Sylt.

Lot 241: Fritz Kronenberg (Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960). Mudlands off Sylt.

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Watercolour over pen an ink drawing, 39,5 x 53,5 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Fr. Kronenberg 46, matted and framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Painter and graphic artist. K. studied at the Cologne and Karlsruhe Academies. In 1925 he had a studio in Paris. He became member of the Hamburg secession and friends with E. Maetzel adn I. Hauptmann. Encounters with Braque, Picasso and Gris in Paris were crucial for his art. Mus.: Hamburg, (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Schleswig (SHLM), Flensburg. Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Stahl

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

2 Kronenberg, Fritz (1901-1960) "Sylt - Mudflat landscape with dunes" 1937 and "Beach" 1934, watercolor, each b.l. sign./dat./inscr., 45.7x61/50.5x75.5cm, partly yellowed

Lot 852: 2 Kronenberg, Fritz (1901-1960) "Sylt - Mudflat landscape with dunes" 1937 and "Beach" 1934, watercolor, each b.l. sign./dat./inscr., 45.7x61/50.5x75.5cm, partly yellowed

Auction Date: Sep 04, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Kendzia

View additional info

Auction Date: Jul 31, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Kronenberg, Fritz
Set aus 8 Graphiken je auf chamoisfarbenen Papier o. dünnem Bütten. Zw. 1938 u. 1948. (Farb-) Lithographien und Radierung. Maße zw. 38 x 46,5 cm (38 x 46,5 cm) u. 42,5 x 57,5 cm (48,5 x 63 cm). Jeweils signiert, z.T. datiert, nummeriert u. betitelt. Je von fremder Hand in Graphit im weißen Rand beschrieben. - Z.T. kleine Einrisse, Fehlstellen o. Knickspuren im weißen Rand. Je mit altersbedingten Lagerungsspuren. Motive in gutem Zustand.
Enthält drei figurale Darstellungen bzw. Porträts u. fünf Landschaftsszenen v.a. mit norddeutschen Szenen. - Kronenberg war Mitglied der Hamburger Sezession und im Deutschen Künstlerbund.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Jeschke van Vliet Auctions Berlin GmbH

View additional info

Kronenberg, Fritz Set aus 8 Graphiken je auf chamoisfarbenen Papi

Lot 755: Kronenberg, Fritz Set aus 8 Graphiken je auf chamoisfarbenen Papi

Auction Date: Jun 28, 2021

Estimate: €250 - €300

Description: RefMod22621
Kronenberg, Fritz Set aus 8 Graphiken je auf chamoisfarbenen Papier o. dünnem Bütten. Zw. 1938 u. 1948. (Farb-) Lithographien und Radierung. Maße zw. 38 x 46,5 cm (38 x 46,5 cm) u. 42,5 x 57,5 cm (48,5 x 63 cm). Jeweils signiert, z.T. datiert, nummeriert u. betitelt. Je von fremder Hand in Graphit im weißen Rand beschrieben. - Z.T. kleine Einrisse, Fehlstellen o. Knickspuren im weißen Rand. Je mit altersbedingten Lagerungsspuren. Motive in gutem Zustand.
Kronenberg, Fritz Set aus 8 Graphiken je auf chamoisfarbenen Papier o. dünnem Bütten. Zw. 1938 u. 1948. (Farb-) Lithographien und Radierung. Maße zw. 38 x 46,5 cm (38 x 46,5 cm) u. 42,5 x 57,5 cm (48,5 x 63 cm). Jeweils signiert, z.T. datiert, nummeriert u. betitelt. Je von fremder Hand in Graphit im weißen Rand beschrieben. - Z.T. kleine Einrisse, Fehlstellen o. Knickspuren im weißen Rand. Je mit altersbedingten Lagerungsspuren. Motive in gutem Zustand. Enthält drei figurale Darstellungen bzw. Porträts u. fünf Landschaftsszenen v.a. mit norddeutschen Szenen. - Kronenberg war Mitglied der Hamburger Sezession und im Deutschen Künstlerbund.
Online_Modern and Contemporary Art
...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Kronenberg - Wattlandschaft Sylt

Lot 672: Kronenberg - Wattlandschaft Sylt

Auction Date: May 29, 2021

Estimate: €160 - €200

Description: Kronenberg, Fritz (Köln 1901 - 1960 Hamburg). Wattlandschaft auf Sylt. Aquarell von 1946. Unten mittig signiert u. datiert. 37,5 x 51,5 cm. Kronenberg, Vertreter der Hamburgischen Sezession, studierte in Köln, Düsseldorf und Karlsruhe. Ab 1927 lebte er in Hamburg als freischaffender Künstler, später in Keelbek bei Tarp.- In Blau, Grau und Braun gehaltener Blick über die weite Wattlandschaft....

Location: Kiel, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Schramm

View additional info

Fritz Kronenberg (Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960). Still Life with Bell Peppers.

Lot 430: Fritz Kronenberg (Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960). Still Life with Bell Peppers.

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/cardboard/masonite, 30,5 x 74 cm, up. ri. sign. and dat. F. Kronenberg 47, min. craquelure. - Painter and graphic artist. K. studied at the Cologne and Karlsruhe Academies. In 1925 he had a studio in Paris. He became member of the Hamburg secession and friends with E. Maetzel adn I. Hauptmann. Encounters with Braque, Picasso and Gris in Paris were crucial for his art. Mus.: Hamburg, (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Schleswig (SHLM), Flensburg. Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Fritz Kronenberg (Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960). Bridge over the Seine.

Lot 432: Fritz Kronenberg (Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960). Bridge over the Seine.

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/canvas, 46 x 61 cm, lo. ri. sign. F. Kronenberg, min. rest. - Painter and graphic artist. K. studied at the Cologne and Karlsruhe Academies. In 1925 he had a studio in Paris. He became member of the Hamburg secession and friends with E. Maetzel adn I. Hauptmann. Encounters with Braque, Picasso and Gris in Paris were crucial for his art. Mus.: Hamburg, (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Schleswig (SHLM), Flensburg. Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Fritz Kronenberg (Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960). Fishing in the Jungle.

Lot 433: Fritz Kronenberg (Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960). Fishing in the Jungle.

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/canvas, 74 120 cm, r. u. sign. F. Kronenberg. - Painter and graphic artist. K. studied at the Cologne and Karlsruhe Academies. In 1925 he had a studio in Paris. He became member of the Hamburg secession and friends with E. Maetzel adn I. Hauptmann. Encounters with Braque, Picasso and Gris in Paris were crucial for his art. Mus.: Hamburg, (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Schleswig (SHLM), Flensburg. Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Fritz Kronenberg (Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960). Summer Landscape.

Lot 431: Fritz Kronenberg (Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960). Summer Landscape.

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/canvas, 50,5 x 73,5 cm, lo. le. sign. two times F. Kronenberg and dat. 45 resp. 49, unframed. - Painter and graphic artist. K. studied at the Cologne and Karlsruhe Academies. In 1925 he had a studio in Paris. He became member of the Hamburg secession and friends with E. Maetzel adn I. Hauptmann. Encounters with Braque, Picasso and Gris in Paris were crucial for his art. Mus.: Hamburg, (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Schleswig (SHLM), Flensburg. Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Fritz Kronenberg (1901-1960), Portra

Lot 8341: Fritz Kronenberg (1901-1960), Portra

Auction Date: Mar 30, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Historia Auktionshaus

View additional info

Fritz Kronenberg

Lot 26: Fritz Kronenberg

Auction Date: Feb 27, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: (Köln 1901 - 1960 Hamburg, deutscher Maler der Hamburger Sezession, Std. a.d. KA Düsseldorf u. Karlsruhe, beeinflußt durch George Braque, in d. 30er Jahren weilte er in Ahrenshoop) Boote am Steg Original Lithografie, 43 x 63 cm, ungerahmt, handsigniert u. re. F.Kronenberg...

Location: Schwerin, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Schwerin

View additional info

Fritz Kronenberg (1901-1960),

Lot 8235: Fritz Kronenberg (1901-1960),

Auction Date: Jan 29, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Fritz Kronenberg (1901-1960), Portr

Lot 8235: Fritz Kronenberg (1901-1960), Portr

Auction Date: Jan 23, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Fritz Kronenberg

Lot 26: Fritz Kronenberg

Auction Date: Jan 09, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: (Köln 1901 - 1960 Hamburg, deutscher Maler der Hamburger Sezession, Std. a.d. KA Düsseldorf u. Karlsruhe, beeinflußt durch George Braque, in d. 30er Jahren weilte er in Ahrenhoop) Boote am Steg Original Lithografie, 43 x 63 cm, ungerahmt, handsigniert u. re. F.Kronenberg...

Location: Schwerin, DE

View additional info

Fritz Kronenberg

Lot 25: Fritz Kronenberg

Auction Date: Jan 09, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: (Köln 1901 - 1960 Hamburg, deutscher Maler der Hamburger Sezession, Std. a.d. KA Düsseldorf u. Karlsruhe, beeinflußt durch George Braque, in d. 30er Jahren weilte er in Ahrenhoop) Weite Landschaft Original Lithografie, 35 x 45 cm, ungerahmt, handsigniert u. datiert u. re. F.Kronenberg `52...

Location: Schwerin, DE

View additional info

Fritz Kronenberg

Lot 25: Fritz Kronenberg

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Schwerin, DE

View additional info

Fritz Kronenberg

Lot 26: Fritz Kronenberg

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Schwerin, DE

View additional info

Kronenberg, Fritz Set aus 8 Graphiken je auf chamoisfarbenen Papier o. dünnem Bütten. Zw. 1938 u. 1948.

Lot 658: Kronenberg, Fritz Set aus 8 Graphiken je auf chamoisfarbenen Papier o. dünnem Bütten. Zw. 1938 u. 1948.

Auction Date: Nov 06, 2020

Estimate: €180 - €250

Description: [Modern_Artist_Prints]
...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Lot 57: Fritz Kronenberg (Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960). Bridge over the Seine.

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Kronenberg, Fritz Set aus 8 Graphiken je auf chamoisfarbenen Papier o. dünnem Bütten. Zw. 1938 u. 1

Lot 644: Kronenberg, Fritz Set aus 8 Graphiken je auf chamoisfarbenen Papier o. dünnem Bütten. Zw. 1938 u. 1

Auction Date: Sep 12, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Kronenberg, Fritz Set aus 8 Graphiken je auf chamoisfarbenen Papier o. dünnem Bütten. Zw. 1938 u. 1948. (Farb-) Lithographien und Radierung. Maße zw. 38 x 46,5 cm (38 x 46,5 cm) u. 42,5 x 57,5 cm (48,5 x 63 cm). Jeweils signiert, z.T. datiert, nummeriert u. betitelt. Je von fremder Hand in Graphit im weißen Rand beschrieben. - Z.T. kleine Einrsisse, Fehlstellen o. Knickspuren im weißen Rand. Je mit altersbedingten Lagerungsspuren. Motive in gutem Zustand. Enthält drei figurale Darstellungen bzw. Porträts u. fünf Landschaftsszenen v.a. mit norddeutschen Szenen. - Kronenberg war Mitglied der Hamburger Sezession und im Deutschen Künstlerbund....

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Kronenberg, Fritz Set aus 8 Graphiken je auf chamoisfarbenen Papier o. dünnem Bütten. Zw. 1938 u. 19

Lot 644: Kronenberg, Fritz Set aus 8 Graphiken je auf chamoisfarbenen Papier o. dünnem Bütten. Zw. 1938 u. 19

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2020

Estimate: €250 - €300

Set aus 8 Graphiken je auf chamoisfarbenen Papier o. dünnem Bütten. Zw. 1938 u. 1948. (Farb-) Lithographien und Radierung. Maße zw. 38 x 46,5 cm (38 x 46,5 cm) u. 42,5 x 57,5 cm (48,5 x 63 cm). Jeweils signiert, z.T. datiert, nummeriert u. betitelt. Je von fremder Hand in Graphit im weißen Rand beschrieben. - Z.T. kleine Einrsisse, Fehlstellen o. Knickspuren im weißen Rand. Je mit altersbedingten Lagerungsspuren. Motive in gutem Zustand.

RefPri19620
...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

FRITZ KRONENBERG (KÖLN 1901 - HAMBURG 1960). TREENE VALLEY.

Lot 250: FRITZ KRONENBERG (KÖLN 1901 - HAMBURG 1960). TREENE VALLEY.

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Watercolour, 39,5 x 54 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. F. Kronenberg 47 as well as titled, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Painter and graphic artist. K. studied at the Cologne and Karlsruhe Academies. In 1925 he had a studio in Paris. He became member of the Hamburg secession and friends with E. Maetzel adn I. Hauptmann. Encounters with Braque, Picasso and Gris in Paris were crucial for his art. Mus.: Hamburg, (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Schleswig (SHLM), Flensburg. Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others.
RefMod12220
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

FRITZ KRONENBERG (KÖLN 1901 - HAMBURG 1960). BIRCH TREES.

Lot 251: FRITZ KRONENBERG (KÖLN 1901 - HAMBURG 1960). BIRCH TREES.

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Watercolour and ink, 46,5 x 59,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. F. Kronenberg 52, matted and framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Painter and graphic artist. K. studied at the Cologne and Karlsruhe Academies. In 1925 he had a studio in Paris. He became member of the Hamburg secession and friends with E. Maetzel adn I. Hauptmann. Encounters with Braque, Picasso and Gris in Paris were crucial for his art. Mus.: Hamburg, (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Schleswig (SHLM), Flensburg. Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others.
RefMod12220
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

FRITZ KRONENBERG (KÖLN 1901 - HAMBURG 1960). TIBETAN THEATER.

Lot 249: FRITZ KRONENBERG (KÖLN 1901 - HAMBURG 1960). TIBETAN THEATER.

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/canvas, 120 x 150 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. F. Kronenberg 50, min. rest. - Painter and graphic artist. K. studied at the Cologne and Karlsruhe Academies. In 1925 he had a studio in Paris. He became member of the Hamburg secession and friends with E. Maetzel adn I. Hauptmann. Encounters with Braque, Picasso and Gris in Paris were crucial for his art. Mus.: Hamburg, (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Schleswig (SHLM), Flensburg. Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others.
RefMod12220
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

FRITZ KRONENBERG (KÖLN 1901 - HAMBURG 1960). STILL LIFE WITH YELLOW BOWL.

Lot 248: FRITZ KRONENBERG (KÖLN 1901 - HAMBURG 1960). STILL LIFE WITH YELLOW BOWL.

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/canvas, 50 x 73 cm, lo. le. sign. Kronenberg. - Painter and graphic artist. K. studied at the Cologne and Karlsruhe Academies. In 1925 he had a studio in Paris. He became member of the Hamburg secession and friends with E. Maetzel adn I. Hauptmann. Encounters with Braque, Picasso and Gris in Paris were crucial for his art. Mus.: Hamburg, (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Schleswig (SHLM), Flensburg. Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others.
RefMod12220
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

[Lithography] Rural landscape

Lot 4046: [Lithography] Rural landscape

Auction Date: Dec 17, 2018

Estimate: €50 - €100

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Amsterdam Book Auctions

View additional info

Still Life with Palette and Pipe

Lot 233: Still Life with Palette and Pipe

Auction Date: Nov 26, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Fritz Kronenberg
Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960
Oil/canvas, 81,5 x 60,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. F. Kronenberg 55.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Jun 11, 2016

Estimate: €150 - €200

Description: Fritz Kronenberg
1901 Köln - 1960 Hamburg - Stillleben / Landschaft / Kopf / Seelandschaft - Drei Lithografien sowie eine Farblithografie/Papier. Bis zu 49.5 x 64 cm (Blattmaß). Jeweils sign.: F. Kronenberg. Teils datiert. Die Blätter liegen lose. Teils mit leichten Randmängeln.
...

Location: Hannover, DE

Auction House: Das Kunst- und Auktionshaus Kastern GmbH & Co KG

View additional info

Auction Date: Jun 11, 2016

Estimate: €150 - €200

Description: Fritz Kronenberg
1901 Köln - 1960 Hamburg - Mädchenkopf / Kopf einer Frau / Paar / Frau mit Blume - 4 Lithografien/Papier. Bis zu 59 x 46 cm (Blattmaß). Jeweils sign.: F. Kronenberg. Die Blätter liegen lose. Ein Blatt stockfleckig und mit leichten Randmängeln.
...

Location: Hannover, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Jun 11, 2016

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Fritz Kronenberg
1901 Köln - 1960 Hamburg - Seenlandschaft - Öl/Lwd. 50.5 x 73 cm. Sign. und dat. l. u.: F. Kronenberg (19)48. Rahmen. Minim. rest.
...

Location: Hannover, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Jun 11, 2016

Estimate: €150 - €200

Description: Fritz Kronenberg
1901 Köln - 1960 Hamburg - Zwei Frauen des Südens / auf Haiti / Seelandschaft / Stillleben - 2 Farblithografien sowie 2 Lithografien/Papier. Bis zu 67 x 51 cm (Blattmaß). Jeweils sign.: F. Kronenberg. Teils datiert. Die Blätter liegen lose. Ein Blatt stockfleckig. teils mit leichten Randmängeln.
...

Location: Hannover, DE

View additional info

Auction Date: Jun 11, 2016

Estimate: €150 - €200

Description: Fritz Kronenberg
1901 Köln - 1960 Hamburg - Seelandschaft / Landschaft / Kopf / Igel - Drei Lithografien sowie eine Farblithografie/Papier. Bis zu 49.6 x 64 cm (Blattmaß). Jeweils sign.: F. Kronenberg. Teils datiert. Die Blätter liegen lose. Teils mit Stockflecken und leichten Randmängeln.
...

Location: Hannover, DE

View additional info

Spanish Still Life

Lot 224: Spanish Still Life

Auction Date: Apr 23, 2016

Estimate: €3,800 - €4,560

Description: Fritz Kronenberg Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960 Spanish Still Life, Oil/canvas, 81 x 100,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. F. Kronenberg 54, on the stretcher label of the Deutscher Künstlerbund., Painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Cologne a. Karlsruhe Academies, 1925 studio in Paris, member of the Hamburg secession, friends with E. Maetzel a. I. Hauptmann, encounters with Braque, Picasso a. Gris in Paris were crucial for his art....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Sailor with Hat

Lot 424: Sailor with Hat

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2015

Estimate: €3,000 - €3,600

Description: Fritz Kronenberg Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960 , Sailor with Hat, Oil/canvas, 104,5 x 72 cm, on the reverse a. on the stretcher signature stamp., Painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Cologne a. Karlsruhe Academies, 1925 studio in Paris, member of the Hamburg secession, friends with E. Maetzel a. I. Hauptmann, encounters with Braque, Picasso a. Gris in Paris were crucial for his art....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Kronenberg, Fritz (1901 Köln - Hamburg 1960) zugeschrieben. Bergige Landschaft. Öl auf Karton,

Lot 4371: Kronenberg, Fritz (1901 Köln - Hamburg 1960) zugeschrieben. Bergige Landschaft. Öl auf Karton,

Auction Date: Jun 28, 2015

Estimate: €0 - €750

(1901 Köln - Hamburg 1960) zugeschrieben. Bergige Landschaft. Öl auf Karton, 1918. 24,5 x 35 cm. Unten re. sign. "F.Kronenberg" u. dat. Gerahmt. - Leicht angestaubt.
...

Location: Pforzheim, DE

Auction House: Kiefer Buch- und Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Torero

Lot 160: Torero

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2015

Estimate: €2,000 - €2,400

Description: Fritz Kronenberg, Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960
Torero
Oil on canvas, 46 x 38 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dated F. Kronenberg 46. - Painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Cologne a. Karlsruhe Academies, 1925 studio in Paris, member of the Hamburg secession, friends with E. Maetzel a. I. Hauptmann, encounters with Braque, Picasso a. Gris in Paris were crucial for his art. - Mus.: Hamburg, (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Schleswig (SHLM), Flensburg. - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Norwegian Landscape

Lot 161: Norwegian Landscape

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2015

Estimate: €4,000 - €4,800

Norwegian Landscape
Oil/canvas, 58,5 x 96 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. F. Kronenberg 34. - Painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Cologne a. Karlsruhe Academies, 1925 studio in Paris, member of the Hamburg secession, friends with E. Maetzel a. I. Hauptmann, encounters with Braque, Picasso a. Gris in Paris were crucial for his art. - Mus.: Hamburg, (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Schleswig (SHLM), Flensburg. - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Quarry

Lot 162: Quarry

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2015

Estimate: €300 - €360

Quarry
Watercolours, 33 x 54 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dated F Kronenberg 29. Uninspected out of frame. - Painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Cologne a. Karlsruhe Academies, 1925 studio in Paris, member of the Hamburg secession, friends with E. Maetzel a. I. Hauptmann, encounters with Braque, Picasso a. Gris in Paris were crucial for his art. - Mus.: Hamburg, (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Schleswig (SHLM), Flensburg. - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Street by the Sea

Lot 206: Street by the Sea

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2014

Estimate: €4,800 - €5,760

Description: Fritz Kronenberg, Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960 Street by the Sea, Oil/canvas, 61 x 81 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. F. Kronenberg 48, min. pigment loss. - Painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Cologne a. Karlsruhe Academies, 1925 studio in Paris, member of the Hamburg secession, friends with E. Maetzel a. I. Hauptmann, encounters with Braque, Picasso a. Gris in Paris were crucial for his art. - Mus.: Hamburg, (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Schleswig (SHLM), Flensburg. - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others....

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Fritz Kronenberg (1901-1960), Watercolor, 'Sylt', 1950s

Lot 11: Fritz Kronenberg (1901-1960), Watercolor, 'Sylt', 1950s

Auction Date: Oct 07, 2014

Estimate: €960 - €1,200

Description: Watercolor on wove paper
Germany, presumably 1950s
Fritz Kronenberg (1901-1960) - German painter, watercolorist and graphic artist
Signed with 'F. Kronenberg' and inscribed with 'Sylt' lower left
Matted in glazed wooden frame
Sheet size: approx. 50 x 75 cm
Very good condition
Provenance: Private collection, Germany
During the Second World War classified as 'degenerate', the works by Fritz Kronenberg enjoy today an increasing popularity. The current highest auction record for a work by Kronenberg is approximately €20,000

Fritz Kronenberg's delicate watercolor shows a view of a beach in Sylt rendered in a subtle color range. Beige and brown tones are applied in shapeless and flat forms and mark the sections of the beach, which are interrupted by turquoise and light to medium blue water. The balanced composition radiates peace and harmony. The late work significantly differs from Kronenberg's earlier works, which are still characterized by a strong color range and influenced from French Cubism.

The watercolor is signed with 'F. Kronenberg 'and inscribed with 'Sylt' lower left. It is all round mounted under a mat as well framed in a glazed wooden frame. The work is in very good condition, showing minor wear due to age. The frame is slightly worn. The overall dimensions, including the frame, are 71 x 100 cm. The sheet dimensions are approximately 50 x 75 cm.

Fritz Kronenberg (1901-1960)
Fritz Kronenberg was a painter of the Hamburg Secession. He attended a wood sculpture class at the Cologne Art School. From 1920 to 1923, he studied drawing at the Karlsruhe Academy. He made ​​numerous study trips. Established in 1925 in Paris, he was influenced by French Cubism and Georges Braque. From 1925 to 1927, he pursued a teaching position at the School of Applied Arts in Cologne. Since 1927, he worked as a freelance artist in Hamburg and exhibited for the first time at the Hamburg Secession, which he joined in 1932. In 1933, Kronenberg was a member of the association of modern artists. During World War II, he took refuge in the Schleswig-Holstein Keelbeck and returned to Hamburg only in 1949.

Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Auctionata Paddle8 AG

View additional info

Fritz Kronenberg (1901-1960), Mixed Media, 'List', 1950

Lot 12: Fritz Kronenberg (1901-1960), Mixed Media, 'List', 1950

Auction Date: Oct 07, 2014

Estimate: €1,280 - €1,600

Description: Mixed media (watercolor and Indian ink) on paper
Germany, 1950
Signed lower right with 'F. Kronenberg ', inscribed with 'List' and dated '50'
Matted in glazed wooden frame
Sheet dimensions: 42 x 57 cm
Very good condition
A late work by Fritz Kronenberg, showing one of his typical northern coastlines. The current highest auction record for a work by Kronenberg is approximately €20,000

The present dynamic composition, executed in watercolor and Indian ink on paper, is a late work by Fritz Kronenberg from 1950 and shows a sea surf on the coast of List at Sylt. It is a typical work of the artist, depicting a subject that Kronenberg visited several times in his late work. The present work offers a delicate color choice that is enhanced with nice accents s of black moving lines.

The work is signed with 'F. Kronenberg ', inscribed with 'List' and dated '50' lower right. It is matted all round in a glazed wooden frame. The work is in good condition, showing a light discoloration of the paper due to age. The frame is also in good condition. The overall dimensions, including the frame, are 62 x 75 cm. The sheet measures 42 x 57 cm.

Fritz Kronenberg (1901-1960)
Fritz Kronenberg was a painter of the Hamburg Secession. He attended a wooden sculpture class at the Cologne Art School. From 1920 to 1923, he studied drawing at the Karlsruhe Academy. He made ​​numerous study trips. Established in 1925 in Paris, he was influenced by French Cubism and Georges Braque. From 1925 to 1927, he pursued a teaching position at the School of Applied Arts in Cologne. Since 1927, he worked as a freelance artist in Hamburg and exhibited for the first time at the Hamburg Secession, which he joined in 1932. In 1933, Kronenberg was a member of the association of modern artists. During World War II, he took refuge in the Schleswig-Holstein Keelbeck and returned to Hamburg only in 1949.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Kronenberg Fritz, Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960 Street by the Sea

Lot 183: Kronenberg Fritz, Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960 Street by the Sea

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2013

Estimate: €5,500 - €6,600

Description: Kronenberg Fritz, Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960
Street by the Sea
Oil/canvas, 61 x 81 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. F. Kronenberg 48, min. pigment loss.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Kronenberg Fritz, Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960 Boats on the Shore

Lot 184: Kronenberg Fritz, Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960 Boats on the Shore

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2013

Estimate: €900 - €1,080

Boats on the Shore
Oil/paper, 29,5 x 44 cm, lo. ri. sign. F. Kronenberg, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Kronenberg Fritz, Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960 Sailor with Hat - Matrose mit Hut

Lot 185: Kronenberg Fritz, Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960 Sailor with Hat - Matrose mit Hut

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2013

Estimate: €3,200 - €3,840

Sailor with Hat - Matrose mit Hut
Oil/canvas, 104,5 x 72 cm, on the reverse a. on the stretcher signature stamp., Bruhns a. others.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Kronenberg Fritz, Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960 Mudlands with Lighthouse

Lot 186: Kronenberg Fritz, Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960 Mudlands with Lighthouse

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2013

Estimate: €900 - €1,080

Mudlands with Lighthouse
Watercolour, 29 x 46,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. F. Kronenberg 47, min. dam., matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Kronenberg Fritz, Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960 Still Life with Figs

Lot 187: Kronenberg Fritz, Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960 Still Life with Figs

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2013

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,440

Still Life with Figs
Watercolour, 45 x 56,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. F. Kronenberg 51, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. mp, Bruhns a. others.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Kronenberg Fritz, Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960 Table Still Life with Apples

Lot 188: Kronenberg Fritz, Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960 Table Still Life with Apples

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2013

Estimate: €6,000 - €7,200

Table Still Life with Apples
Oil/canvas, 120,5 x 73 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. F. Kronenberg 36/38.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Still Life with Sunflowers

Lot 640: Still Life with Sunflowers

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2013

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,000

Description: Kronenberg Fritz
Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960
Still Life with Sunflowers
Oil/canvas, 40 x 70 cm, lo. middle sign. a. dat. F. Kronenberg 47. - Painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Cologne a. Karlsruhe Academies, 1925 studio in Paris, member of the Hamburg secession, friends with E. Maetzel a. I. Hauptmann, encounters with Braque, Picasso a. Gris in Paris were crucial for his art. - Mus.: Hamburg, (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Schleswig (SHLM), Flensburg. - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Landscapes, Still Lifes and Figure

Lot 639: Landscapes, Still Lifes and Figure

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2013

Estimate: €250 - €300

Description: Kronenberg Fritz
Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960
Six lithographs of which three in colour, 37 to 47,5 x 36,5 to 62 cm, five prints autographed F. Kronenberg, partially inscribed a. dat., two prints min. dam. to the margins, unframed. - Painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Cologne a. Karlsruhe Academies, 1925 studio in Paris, member of the Hamburg secession, friends with E. Maetzel a. I. Hauptmann, encounters with Braque, Picasso a. Gris in Paris were crucial for his art. - Mus.: Hamburg, (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Schleswig (SHLM), Flensburg. - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

Six Still Lifes and Landscapes

Lot 638: Six Still Lifes and Landscapes

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2013

Estimate: €250 - €300

Description: Kronenberg Fritz
Köln 1901 - Hamburg 1960
Six lithographes of which one in colour, 34 to 41 x 46 to 58 cm, five prints autographed F. Kronenberg as well partially dat., two prints min. dam., unframed. - Painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Cologne a. Karlsruhe Academies, 1925 studio in Paris, member of the Hamburg secession, friends with E. Maetzel a. I. Hauptmann, encounters with Braque, Picasso a. Gris in Paris were crucial for his art. - Mus.: Hamburg, (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Schleswig (SHLM), Flensburg. - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others.
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

View additional info

similar artists