Germaine Krull Sold at Auction Prices

Photographer

        • GERMAINE KRULL (1897-1985), GERM
          Apr. 16, 2024

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897-1985), GERM

          Germaine Krull (1897-1985), German-Dutch photographer and war correspondent, ''Black Bird Dancer, Paris 1929'', man dancing on a prosthetic leg, silver gelatine contact print from the negative in the Folkwangmuseum, unique edition of the GK 2016, mounted on cardboard and typographically inscribed on verso, 24 x 18 cm, resp. 36 x 26 cm

        • Germaine Krull, 1897-1985
          Apr. 12, 2024

          Germaine Krull, 1897-1985

          Est: €1,800 - €3,000

          Germaine Krull, 1897-1985 Wieder Frieden, Bildbericht 1945 Vintage prints 4 Fotografien zur Rückkehr in die Normalität: Die Universität von Cambridge empfängt nach Kriegsende die Studenten, eingeleitet mit der Ankunft des Gepäcks Jeweils verso Fotografenstempel sowie Zensurstempel »Controle militaire des informations«, Fotografien verso mit Schreibmaschine betitelt und bezeichnet sowie beigeschrieben »by SHAEF facility« (SHAEF: Oberkommendo der Alliierten, bald nach Kriegsende aufgelöst) Ca. 15,5:21 cm

          Schneider-Henn
        • Untitled (The Eiffel Tower)
          Mar. 05, 2024

          Untitled (The Eiffel Tower)

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Property Originally in the Collection of Robert and Sonia Delaunay Germaine Krull 1897 - 1985 Untitled (The Eiffel Tower) gelatin silver print 8¾ by 6 in. 22.2 by 15.2 cm. Executed circa 1928. Please note that this lot will not be on view during the sale exhibition. It is located at our Long Island City, New York storage facility. If you would like to examine it in person before the sale please contact Nora Feder-Johnson at [email protected].

        • Selected Works (4 Photographs)
          Mar. 05, 2024

          Selected Works (4 Photographs)

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Property Originally in the Collection of Robert and Sonia Delaunay Germaine Krull 1897 - 1985 Selected Works (4 Photographs) one signed and annotated in ink and one with a typed label (on the reverse) 4 gelatin silver prints, 2 ferrotyped each approximately 8¾ by 6 in. or the reverse each approximately 22.2 by 15.1 cm. or the reverse Executed circa 1928. Please note that this lot will not be on view during the sale exhibition. It is located at our Long Island City, New York storage facility. If you would like to examine it in person before the sale please contact Nora Feder-Johnson at [email protected].

        • Germaine Krull (1897 Posen-Wilda – Wetzlar 1985)
          Dec. 09, 2023

          Germaine Krull (1897 Posen-Wilda – Wetzlar 1985)

          Est: €100 - €200

          Tibetan Dancers, Indien. 1971/2016. Silbergelatine-Abzug vom Color-Kleinbild-Negativ, montiert auf grauem Karton. Verso typografisch bezeichnet: Germaine Krull, Tibetan Dancers, Indien, 1971/2016. Aus dem Nachlass der Fotografin im Museum Folkwang, Essen. Fotomaß: 12,7 x 17,5 cm. Blattmaß: 36 x 26 cm.

          AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
        • GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)
          Nov. 18, 2023

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)

          Est: €1,600 - €2,000

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985) | Cans for the delivery of milk, Paris c. 1930, from the series 'Les Ouvrières des Paris' Image Size: 16 x 17 cm English: Vintage silver print on double-weight semi-matte paper, in very good condition. Photographer's copyright stamp, "Agentur Schostal, Wien IV., Starhemberggasse 26" agency stamp, annotation "Ces hauts récipients brillants dans lesquels les laitiers livrent le lait" (Those tall, shiny containers in which the milkmen deliver their milk) in ink and several handwritten numbers in pencil on the reverse. Deutsch: Vintage-Silbergelatineabzug auf halbmattem "double-weight" Papier, in sehr gutem Zustand. Rückseitig Copyrightstempel, "Agentur Schostal, Wien IV., Starhemberggasse 26" Stempel, handschriftlich mit Tinte bezeichnet "Ces hauts récipients brillants dans lesquels les laitiers livrent le lait" (Diese hohen, glänzenden Gefäße, in denen die Milchmänner die Milch abliefern) und verschiedene Nummerierungen mit Bleistift.

          OstLicht Auctions
        • GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)
          Nov. 18, 2023

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)

          Est: €1,600 - €2,000

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985) | Roundabout at the fun fair, Paris 1928, from the series 'Fetes Foraines' Image Size: 21,2 x 15 cm English: Vintage silver print on double-weight semi-matte paper, in very good condition. Two photographer's copyright stamps, "Agentur Schostal, Wien IV., Starhemberggasse 26" agency stamp, "Mention obligatoire" stamp, annotation "Mauritius" in waxed pencil and several handwritten numbers on the reverse. LITERATURE Michel Frizot, Germaine Krull, cat. Jeu de Paume / Berliner Festspiele, Ostfildern 2015, p. 88. Deutsch: Vintage-Silbergelatineabzug auf halbmattem "double-weight" Papier, in sehr gutem Zustand. Rückseitig zweifach mit Copyrightstempel, "Agentur Schostal, Wien IV., Starhemberggasse 26" Stempel, "Mention obligatoire" Stempel, handschriftlich bezeichnet "Mauritius" und mit verschiedenen Nummerierungen mit Bleistift und Buntstift. LITERATUR Michel Frizot, Germaine Krull, Kat. Jeu de Paume / Berliner Festspiele, Ostfildern 2015, S. 88.

          OstLicht Auctions
        • GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)
          Nov. 18, 2023

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985) | Cancan dancers, Paris 1929 Image Size: 20,5 x 16,4 cm English: Vintage silver print on double-weight semi-matte paper, in very good condition. Photographer's copyright stamp in blue ink, "Ag. Schostal" label with the photographer's name and handwritten number "35250/214" in pencil and crayon on the reverse. Deutsch: Vintage-Silbergelatineabzug auf halbmattem "double-weight" Papier, in sehr gutem Zustand. Rückseitig Copyrightstempel der Fotografin in blauer Tinte, "Ag. Schostal" Label mit Nennung der Fotografin sowie handschriftlicher Nummer "35250/214" mit Bleistift und Buntstift.

          OstLicht Auctions
        • GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985) / WANDA VON DEBSCHITZ-KUNOWSKI (1870–1935) / JOZSEF PÈSCI (1889–1956)
          Nov. 18, 2023

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985) / WANDA VON DEBSCHITZ-KUNOWSKI (1870–1935) / JOZSEF PÈSCI (1889–1956)

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985) / WANDA VON DEBSCHITZ-KUNOWSKI (1870–1935) / JOZSEF PÈSCI (1889–1956) | Portfolio 'Der Akt', Dachau 1918 Image Size: c. 21 x 11 cm - 23 x 16 cm English: Album 40,5 x 30,5 x 1,5 cm with 20 photogravures in various dimensions (c. 21 x 11 cm to 23 x 16 cm, portriait and landscape formats), printed on Japanese paper and each mounted on album page 40,4 x 30,3 cm. In excellent condition. Hard cover with typographic title "Der Akt" and a flush-mounted photogravure 16 x 7 cm. Title page with publisher's logo and complete title "Der Akt - Zwanzig photographische Aufnahmen weiblicher Körper nach der Natur. 1918 erschienen im Einhorn-Verlag in Dachau bei München im fünften Kriegsjahre" (The Nude Study – Twenty photographs of the female body taken after nature). Colophon with record of photographers: seven prints after photographs by Germaine Krull (#4, 9, 11, 13, 15, 16, 19), nine by Wanda von Debschitz-Kunowski, and four by Jozsef Pèsci (#1, 3, 10, 14). Deutsch: Album 40,5 x 30,5 x 1,5 cm mit 20 Photogravüren in variierenden Größen (ca. 21 x 11 cm bis 23 x 16 cm, Hoch- und Querformate), gedruckt auf Japanpapier und jeweils mittig montiert auf Verso-Seiten 40,4 x 30,3 cm, in ausgezeichnetem Zustand. Kartoneinband mit typografischem Titel "Der Akt" und einer kaschierten Photogravüre 16 x 7 cm. Titelseite mit Verlagslogo und vollständigem Titel "Der Akt - Zwanzig photographische Aufnahmen weiblicher Körper nach der Natur. 1918 erschienen im Einhorn-Verlag in Dachau bei München im fünften Kriegsjahre". Kolophon mit Nachweis der Fotografen: sieben Photogravüren nach Aufnahmen von Germaine Krull (#4, 9, 11, 13, 15, 16, 19), neun von Wanda von Debschitz-Kunowski und vier von Jozsef Pèsci (#1, 3, 10, 14).

          OstLicht Auctions
        • Germaine Krull (1897-1985) - The Traffic Around the Gare Saint-Lazare, Paris, 1927
          Oct. 11, 2023

          Germaine Krull (1897-1985) - The Traffic Around the Gare Saint-Lazare, Paris, 1927

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Vintage gelatin silver print cm 20,3 x 14 | 8 x 5.5 in. Photographer's credit stamp on the verso PROVENANCE Charles Schwartz LTD, New York André James Collection

        • Germaine Krull (1897-1985)
          Sep. 29, 2023

          Germaine Krull (1897-1985)

          Est: £200 - £300

          Germaine Krull (1897-1985) Germaine Krull (1897-1985) 100 X PARIS, 1929. First edition, small quarto (245 x 170mm), 100 full-page photographic illustrations, text in German, French, and English. Loose in binding, light water staining to upper and lower inner margins, stapled, with last few leaves pulled away from staples at inner margin, but not affecting the images. Berlin: Verlag der Reihe, 1929.

          Chiswick Auctions
          Jul. 30, 2023

          Krull, Germaine Tanz und Revolte. 6 Arbeiten. 2016. Je Silbergelatineabzug bzw. pigmentierter Inkjet-Print. Je auf leichten Karton montiert, dieser je typographisch beschriftet. Lose eingelegt in Orig.- Halbleinenflügelmappe mit DTitel. - Insgesamt in sehr gutem Zustand. 362 362 C1-C6. - Exemplar der Griffelkunstvereinigung. - Enthält: Jo Mihaly in "Revolution", Paris, 1925 (aus der Mappe "Tanz"). Pigmentierter Inkjet-Print nach photographischem Originalabzug. 21,2 x 11,8 cm. - Tibetan Dancers, Indien, 1971. Silbergelatine-Abzug vom Color-Kleinbild-Negativ. 12,7 x 17,7 cm. - Black Bird Dancer, Paris, 1929. Silbergelatine-Kontaktabzug vom 24 x 18 cm-Glasnegativ. 23,2 x 17,3 cm. - Jeune danseuse lenguée dans une danse de fétiches Bangui, Oubangui-Chari, 1943. Pigmentierter Inkjet-Print nach photographischem Originalabzug. 17,2 x 11,2 cm. - Jo Mihaly, Paris, 1928 (aus der Mappe "Tanz"). Pigmentierter Inkjet-Print nach photographischem Originalabzug. 22,1 x 16,9 cm. - Afrikanische Skulptur, 1925-27. Silbergelatine-Abzug vom 9 x 6 cm-Glasnegativ. 23,6 x 15,5 cm. 6 works. - Each gelatin silver print or pigmented inkjet print. Each mounted on light cardboard (on verso typographically inscribed). Loosely inserted in orig. half cloth folder. - Altogether in very good condition. - Copy of the Griffelkunstvereinigung. - Contains: as listed above.

          Jun. 23, 2023

          Est: €600 -

          Germaine Krull Tanz und Revolte. 6 Arbeiten. 2016. Je Silbergelatineabzug bzw. pigmentierter Inkjet-Print. Je auf leichten Karton montiert, dieser je typographisch beschriftet. Lose eingelegt in Orig.- Halbleinenflügelmappe mit DTitel. - Insgesamt in sehr gutem Zustand. 362 362 C1-C6. - Exemplar der Griffelkunstvereinigung. - Enthält: Jo Mihaly in "Revolution", Paris, 1925 (aus der Mappe "Tanz"). Pigmentierter Inkjet-Print nach photographischem Originalabzug. 21,2 x 11,8 cm. - Tibetan Dancers, Indien, 1971. Silbergelatine-Abzug vom Color-Kleinbild-Negativ. 12,7 x 17,7 cm. - Black Bird Dancer, Paris, 1929. Silbergelatine-Kontaktabzug vom 24 x 18 cm-Glasnegativ. 23,2 x 17,3 cm. - Jeune danseuse lenguée dans une danse de fétiches Bangui, Oubangui-Chari, 1943. Pigmentierter Inkjet-Print nach photographischem Originalabzug. 17,2 x 11,2 cm. - Jo Mihaly, Paris, 1928 (aus der Mappe "Tanz"). Pigmentierter Inkjet-Print nach photographischem Originalabzug. 22,1 x 16,9 cm. - Afrikanische Skulptur, 1925-27. Silbergelatine-Abzug vom 9 x 6 cm-Glasnegativ. 23,6 x 15,5 cm. 6 works. - Each gelatin silver print or pigmented inkjet print. Each mounted on light cardboard (on verso typographically inscribed). Loosely inserted in orig. half cloth folder. - Altogether in very good condition. - Copy of the Griffelkunstvereinigung. - Contains: as listed above.

        • MODERNIST PHOTOGRAPHY. KRULL, GERMAINE. 1897-1985. Métal. Paris: Librairie des arts Décoratifs, 1928.
          Jun. 22, 2023

          MODERNIST PHOTOGRAPHY. KRULL, GERMAINE. 1897-1985. Métal. Paris: Librairie des arts Décoratifs, 1928.

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          MODERNIST PHOTOGRAPHY. KRULL, GERMAINE. 1897-1985. Métal. Paris: Librairie des arts Décoratifs, 1928. 4to. 64 plates on stiff paper, each numbered and printed with Krull's name, the title, and the name of the editor, A. Calavas. Loose, as issued, in cloth-backed pictorial board portfolio with black cloth ties. Portfolio rubbed, hand-inked ownership inscription to spine, some light soiling to edges. Provenance: From the distinguished collection of Delmer and Mary Lou Daves. FIRST EDITION. This collection of views of industrial subjects established Krull's reputation as a pioneer of modernism. Parr & Badger, Le livre de photographies I: p 95; Roth, The Book of 101 Books pp 46-47.

        • Germaine Krull, Écluses, Bassin de la Villette, Paris, 1930s
          Jun. 06, 2023

          Germaine Krull, Écluses, Bassin de la Villette, Paris, 1930s

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Titled and numbered in pencil as well as photographer's copyright and agency stamp on the verso.

        • GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)
          Jun. 02, 2023

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)

          Est: €3,000 - €3,600

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)| Dancer Earl 'Shakehips' Tucker at the Moulin Rouge, Paris 1929 Image Size: 22,8 x 17 cm English: Vintage silver print on single-weight semi-glossy paper, in very good condition. Photographer's stamp, "Mention obligatoirs" stamp and "Abdruck nur unter Angabe ... (Mauritius) gestattet" stamp with the photographer's handwritten name in ink, also annotated "Bl.Birds" and "Doublette" in pencil on the reverse. LITERATURE Michel Frizot, Germaine Krull, cat. Jeu de Paume / Berliner Festspiele, Ostfildern 2015, p. 102 (same sitting). Earl Tucker (1906–1937) was a name attraction in Harlem nightclubs in the 1920s, and his moves were later echoed by Elvis Presley and Michael Jackson. In the season of 1928/29 Tucker appeared on Broadway in the all-black revue "Blackbirds" where he performed the low down dance. Deutsch: Vintage-Silbergelatineabzug auf matt-glänzendem "single-weight" Papier, in sehr gutem Zustand. Rückseitig Stempel der Fotografi, "Mention obligatoirs" und "Abdruck nur unter Angabe ... (Mauritius) gestattet" Stempel mit dem handgeschriebenen Namen der Fotografin mit Tinte, außerdem vermerkt "Bl.Birds" und "Doublette" in Bleistift. LITERATUR Michel Frizot, Germaine Krull, Kat. Jeu de Paume und Berliner Festspiele, Ostfildern 2015, S. 102 (aus derselben Session). Earl Tucker (1906–1937) war in den 1920er Jahren eine bekannte Attraktion in den Harlemer Nachtclubs, und seine "Moves", die ihre Wurzeln in afrikanischen Ritualtänzen hatten, wurden später von Elvis Presley und Michael Jackson nachgeahmt. In der Saison 1928/29 trat Tucker am Broadway in der Revue "Blackbirds" (mit ausschließlich farbigen Tänzern) auf, wo er den Low-Down-Tanz vorführte.

          OstLicht Auctions
        • Krull, Germaine: Brief 1935
          Apr. 19, 2023

          Krull, Germaine: Brief 1935

          Est: €120 - €180

          Krull, Germaine, aus der preuß. Provinz Posen stammende, international tätige, bedeutende Photographin und Kriegsberichterstatterin (1897-1985). Brief m. U. "Germaine Krull". In franz. Sprache. 1 S. Mit Briefkopf "Reportages. Groupement Photographique et Littéraire". Gr. 4to. Cannes 21.VI.1935. -- An den in Paris lebenden deutschen Publizisten und Kunstkritiker Albert Buesche. "... Je serai très heureuse de vous donner un interview; mais je ne sais pas comment faire. Si vous voulez vous documenter je vous conseille de vous procurer le petit livre paru sur moi 'Germaine Krull' dans la collection des 'Photographes nouveaux' à la N. R. F. Je peux si vous voulez vous faire parvenir des photos que j'aie faites ainsi que quelques épreuves de photos que j'aime bien. Seulement je vous demanderai de me dire dans quel format vous les désirez ...".

        • Germain Krull, 1897 - 1985 5 photographs, various
          Mar. 17, 2023

          Germain Krull, 1897 - 1985 5 photographs, various

          Est: €150 - €300

          Germain Krull, 1897 - 1985 5 photographs, various techniques, from the portfolio #'Tanz und Revolte#', from the photographer's estate in the Museum Folkwang, Essen, one-time edition for Griffelkunst 2016, photographs firmly fixed on cardboard backing, WVZ Griffelkunst 362 C . German Description: Germain Krull, 1897 - 1985, 5 Fotografien, verschiedene Techniken, aus dem Mappenwerk 'Tanz und Revolte', aus dem Nachlass der Fotografin im Museum Folkwang, Essen, einmalige Auflage für die Griffelkunst 2016, Fotografien auf Unterlegkartons fest fixiert, WVZ Griffelkunst 362 C

        • Germaine Krull (1897-1985) Souci (Colette's dog), 1928-1930
          Feb. 15, 2023

          Germaine Krull (1897-1985) Souci (Colette's dog), 1928-1930

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Germaine Krull (1897-1985) Souci (Colette's dog), 1928-1930 Vintage gelatin silver print Signed with initials, titled and bears photographer stamp on the reverse 12,5 x 16 cm Provenance : - Paris sale, Etude Joron-Derem, June 2017 - René-Julien Praz & Bruno Delavallade Collection, Paris Germaine Krull (1897-1985) Souci (Colette's dog), 1928-1930 Tirage gélatino argentique d'époque Signé des initiales, titré et porte le cachet du photographe au dos 12,5 x 16 cm Provenance : - Vente Paris, Etude Joron-Derem, juin 2017 - Collection René-Julien Praz & Bruno Delavallade, Paris

        • Germaine Krull József Pécsi Wanda Wilhelmine Auguste von Debschitz - Kunowski, Der Akt. Zwanzig photographische Aufnahmen des weiblichen Körpers nach der Natur, 1918
          Dec. 02, 2022

          Germaine Krull József Pécsi Wanda Wilhelmine Auguste von Debschitz - Kunowski, Der Akt. Zwanzig photographische Aufnahmen des weiblichen Körpers nach der Natur, 1918

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          Eichhorn-Verlag, Dachau bei München 1918. Further images in our online catalogue and on request

        • Germaine Krull, 1897-1985
          Nov. 29, 2022

          Germaine Krull, 1897-1985

          Est: €2,200 - €3,000

          Germaine Krull, 1897-1985 Wieder Frieden, Bildbericht, 1945, Vintage prints 4 Fotografien zur Rückkehr in die Normalität: Die Universität von Cambridge empfängt nach Kriegsende die Studenten, eingeleitet mit der Ankunft des Gepäcks Jeweils verso Fotografenstempel sowie Zensurstempel »Controle militaire des informations«, Fotografien verso mit Schreibmaschine betitelt und bezeichnet sowie beigeschrieben »by SHAEF facility« (SHAEF: Oberkommando der Alliierten, bald nach Kriegsende aufgelöst) Ca. 15,5:21 cm

          Schneider-Henn
        • GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)
          Nov. 19, 2022

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)

          Est: €1,400 - €1,600

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985) | Woman with a book, France c. 1930 Image Size: 23,8 x 17,9 cm English: Vintage silver print, double-weight semi-matte paper, in good condition. Photographer’s copyright stamp on the reverse Deutsch: Vintage-Silbergelatineabzug, "double-weight" halbmattes Papier, in gutem Zustand. Copyright-Stempel der Fotografin auf der Rückseite

          OstLicht Auctions
        • GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)
          Nov. 19, 2022

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)

          Est: €16,000 - €18,000

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985) | Two female nudes in various poses, Berlin 1924 Image Size: c. 21,4 x 16 cm English: 5 Vintage silver prints, each mounted on the original brown paperboard c. 32 x 23,5 cm, all in very fine condition. Original paper wing folder 24 x 33 cm, with imprinted title “Schönheit–Beauté–Beauty–Hermosidad–Bellezza” and publisher’s logo “VdS” (Verlag der Schönheit, led by Richard A. Giesecke in Dresden, Germany). LITERATURE Michel Frizot, Germaine Krull, Ostfildern 2015, p. 257 (list of 8 portfolios with nude photographs between “Der Akt”, 1918 and “Etudes de nu”, 1930). These five nudes from one continuous session were created in the context of Krull’s famous series of female homoerotic nudes (“Les amies”). In the 1920s, various sets of her nudes were published, each with different iconographical approaches, from rather theatrical staging to intimate togetherness. The rare series offered here shows communicative couple situations (including a cat in one case); only individual motifs from it occasionally appeared in auctions, which reached considerable prices also in smaller size as here. Deutsch: 5 Vintage-Silbergelatineabzüge, jeweils montiert auf braunem Originalkarton c. 32 x 23,5 cm, Bildgrößen unterschiedlich (22,1 x 15,3 / 21,2 x 15,9 / 22,2 x 16,5 / 21,4 x 16,9 / 22 x 16,2 cm), in sehr gutem Zustand. In Original-Papier-Flügelmappe 24 x 33 cm, mit eingedrucktem Titel "Schönheit-Beauté-Beauty-Hermosidad-Bellezza" und Verlagslogo "VdS" (Verlag der Schönheit, geführt von Richard A. Giesecke in Dresden). LITERATUR Michel Frizot, Germaine Krull, Ostfildern 2015, S. 257 (Liste von 8 Mappen mit Aktfotografien zwischen "Der Akt", 1918 und "Etudes de nu", 1930). Diese fünf Akte, die alle in derselben Sitzung aufgenommen wurden, entstanden im Kontext von Krulls berühmter homoerotischer Serie "Les amies" (Die Freundinnen). In den 1920er Jahren wurden verschiedene Sets ihrer Akte veröffentlicht, wobei sie unterschiedliche ikonografische Ansätze verfolgte, von eher theatralischen Inszenierungen bis zu reportagehaften Aufnahmen intimer Zweisamkeit. Die hier angebotene Serie zeigt kommunikative Paarsituationen (einmal gesellt sich auch eine Katze hinzu). Eine solche Sequenz an mehreren Bildern aus einer Sitzung ist selten erhältlich - wenn einzelne Motive davon gelegentlich in Auktionen auftauchen, erzielen sie auch als Postkarten beachtliche Preise.

          OstLicht Auctions
        • Krull, Germaine: Marseille. Texte d'André Suarès.
          Oct. 13, 2022

          Krull, Germaine: Marseille. Texte d'André Suarès.

          Est: €150 - €250

          Krull, Germaine. Marseille. Texte d'André Suarès. 24 Bl. Mit 48 photographischen Abbildungen. 29,3 x 22,5 cm. Fotoillustrierte OBroschur (gering fleckig, Rücken etwas beschädigt). Paris, Éditions d'Histoire et d'Art, 1935. -- Sichel, German Krull S. 353. – Erste Ausgabe, in gleicher Ausstattung und Gestaltung wie das 1934 im selben Verlag erschienene berühmte Buch "Paris vu par André Kertész". Seltenes Exemplar. – Leichte Gebrauchsspuren, vereinzelt Flecken, Darstellungen davon unbetroffen. Wohlerhalten.

        • Germaine Krull, 1897-1985
          Jun. 22, 2022

          Germaine Krull, 1897-1985

          Est: €1,000 - €1,600

          Germaine Krull, 1897-1985 Jean Cocteau, 1929, Abzug 1976 Am Unterrand mit Tusche signiert, auf dünnen Karton montiert, dort verso Galerievermerk »vom Originalnegativ« sowie numeriert als einer von 25 Abzügen Reprod. in: C. Bouqueret, Germaine Krull, Photographie 1924-1936, Ausstellung Arles u. a. 1988/89, S. 78. Rheinisches Landesmuseum Bonn, Germaine Krull, Fotografien 1922-1966, Köln 1977, S. 49. K. Sichel, Germaine Krull, Avantgarde als Abenteuer, Mchn. 1999, Tafel 5 Provenienz: Auktion Lempertz, Köln, 4. Nov. 2000, Nr. 223 23,8:17,9 (29,9:21,7) cm

          Schneider-Henn
        • GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)
          Jun. 15, 2022

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)

          Est: €1,400 - €1,600

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985) | ‘Le Dome Montparnasse’, Paris c. 1929 | Vintage silver print, double-weight semi-matte paper, in fine condition 15,2 x 20,1 cm Photographer’s copyright stamp, handwritten titled in ink, “Schostal” agency label with handwritten image no. “34381” on the reverse

          OstLicht Auctions
        • GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)
          Jun. 15, 2022

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,400

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985) | ‘Under these gigantic entrances’, Paris c. 1929 | Vintage silver print, double-weight semi-matte paper, in perfect condition From the series ‘Les Ouvrières de Paris’ (The Workers of Paris) 17,2 x 15,8 cm Photographer’s copyright stamp, handwritten titled “Sous ces gigantesques dentrés” in ink, “Schostal” agency label with handwritten image no. “213” on the reverse

          OstLicht Auctions
        • GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)
          Jun. 15, 2022

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,400

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985) | ‘A young girl supervises the drilling’, Paris 1930 | Vintage silver print, double-weight semi-matte paper, in excellent condition From the series ‘Les Ouvrières de Paris. Fer Blanc’ 15,7 x 16,4 cm Photographer’s handwritten title “Une jeune fille surveille l'alésage” in ink, “Schostal” agency label with handwritten image no. “213” and several notes on the reverse

          OstLicht Auctions
        • Germaine KRULL (1897‐1985) - BLACK BIRD DANCER, PARIS 1929, 2016
          May. 24, 2022

          Germaine KRULL (1897‐1985) - BLACK BIRD DANCER, PARIS 1929, 2016

          Est: €50 - €70

          Germaine KRULL (1897‐1985) BLACK BIRD DANCER, PARIS 1929, 2016 Photographie Numérotée 362 C3 36 x 26 cm A vendre sans prix de réserve

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        • Germaine Krull Gelatin Silver Print Photograph
          Mar. 13, 2022

          Germaine Krull Gelatin Silver Print Photograph

          Est: $60 - $100

          Older man on steps leading down to the Seine. Stamped "COPYRIGHT Germaine KRULL PARIS" and "MENTION OBLIGATOIRE" to the reverse. Clear sharp image in good condition; two very small "dings" to left and right side edges, remnants of cloth tape hinges upper corners, some minor puckers, etc. Circa 1920's. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2".

          District Auction
        • Germaine KRULL (1897-1985) - BLACK BIRD DANCER, PARIS 1929, 2016
          Nov. 26, 2021

          Germaine KRULL (1897-1985) - BLACK BIRD DANCER, PARIS 1929, 2016

          Est: €50 - €70

          Germaine KRULL (1897-1985) BLACK BIRD DANCER, PARIS 1929, 2016 Photographie Numérotée 362 C3 36 x 26 cm A vendre sans prix de réserve

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        • Germaine KRULL (1897-1985) - JEUNE DANSEUSE LENGUEE DANS UNE DANSE DE FETICHES, BANGUI, OUBANGUI-CHARI 1943, 2016
          Nov. 26, 2021

          Germaine KRULL (1897-1985) - JEUNE DANSEUSE LENGUEE DANS UNE DANSE DE FETICHES, BANGUI, OUBANGUI-CHARI 1943, 2016

          Est: €30 - €50

          Germaine KRULL (1897-1985) JEUNE DANSEUSE LENGUEE DANS UNE DANSE DE FETICHES, BANGUI, OUBANGUI-CHARI 1943, 2016 Photographie appliquée sur papier Exemplaire numéroté 362 C4 Feuille: 36 x 26 cm A vendre sans prix de réserve

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        • Krull, G. (1897-1985). ''Quartier Nouveau''.
          Nov. 25, 2021

          Krull, G. (1897-1985). ''Quartier Nouveau''.

          Est: €400 - €600

          Krull, G. (1897-1985). ''Quartier Nouveau''. Vintage gelatin silverprint, ±1925, ±22x15 cm., photographer's stamp on verso, Paris, framed between two plexiglass sheets 30x24 cm.

          Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        • GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)
          Nov. 19, 2021

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,400

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985) | ‘Les Clochards’, Paris 1928 | Vintage silver print, double-weight semi-matte paper, in good condition 21,6 x 13,8 cm Photographer’s copyright stamp and agency stamp on the reverse

          OstLicht Auctions
        • GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)
          Nov. 19, 2021

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985) | ‘Der Akt – Zwanzig photographische Aufnahmen weiblicher Körper nach der Natur’ (The Nude Study – Twenty photographs of the female body taken after nature), Einhorn-Verlag, Dachau 1918 | Rare complete portfolio, 30,3 x 40,4 cm, 20 black and white photogravures, each 16,3 x 24,5 cm, printed on Japanese paper and mounted on cardboard, very good condition Photographs by Germaine Krull (7 prints), Wanda v. Debschitz-Kunowski (9 prints), and Jozsef Pèsci (4 prints); the portfolio is housed in a cardboard flap case, the present copy could be an artist proof created for testing purposes of the leather-bound edition which is limited to 50 copies only.

          OstLicht Auctions
        • Germaine Krull (1897-1985) Untitled
          Sep. 23, 2021

          Germaine Krull (1897-1985) Untitled

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Germaine Krull (1897-1985) Untitled Silver print on paper Signed on the bottom right in graphite on the margin 22 × 15 cm Germaine Krull (1897-1985) Sans titre Tirage argentique sur papier Signé en bas à droite à la mine de plomb sur la marge 22 × 15 cm

        • KRULL, Germaine (1897 Posen - 1985 Wetzlar). Krull, Germaine Louise: Sitzender Akt.
          Jun. 23, 2021

          KRULL, Germaine (1897 Posen - 1985 Wetzlar). Krull, Germaine Louise: Sitzender Akt.

          KRULL, Germaine(1897 Posen - 1985 Wetzlar) Sitzender weiblicher Akt Silbergelatineabzug. Unsigniert. Blatt: 20,1 x 15,2 cm, auf Karton montiert 34,5 x 25 cm. Aus "KARA-Mappe" 1922 - 1924, wohl Darstellung ihrer Schwester Berthe . Deutsch-niederländische Avantgarde-Fotografin, Kriegsreporterin und Hotelmanagerin. Das 1928 von ihr herausgegebene Portfolio "Métal" machte sie zu einer der bekanntesten Fotografinnen ihrer Zeit. Sie sei wie ein "Spiegel, der das Bild der Welt verwandelt". (Zitat: Jean Cocteau, 1930). Literature: Sichel, Kim: Avantgarde als Abenteuer. Leben und Werk der Photographin Germaine Krull, München 1999, S. 34ff.

        • KRULL, Germaine (1897 Posen - 1985 Wetzlar). Krull, Germaine Louise: Liegender Akt.
          Jun. 23, 2021

          KRULL, Germaine (1897 Posen - 1985 Wetzlar). Krull, Germaine Louise: Liegender Akt.

          KRULL, Germaine(1897 Posen - 1985 Wetzlar) Liegender weiblicher Akt Silbergelatineabzug. Unsigniert. Blatt: 15 x 22,2 cm, auf Karton montiert 25 x 34,5 cm. Aus "KARA-Mappe" 1922 - 1924, wohl Darstellung ihrer Schwester Berthe . Deutsch-niederländische Avantgarde-Fotografin, Kriegsreporterin und Hotelmanagerin. Das 1928 von ihr herausgegebene Portfolio "Métal" machte sie zu einer der bekanntesten Fotografinnen ihrer Zeit. Sie sei wie ein "Spiegel, der das Bild der Welt verwandelt". (Zitat: Jean Cocteau, 1930). Literature: Sichel, Kim: Avantgarde als Abenteuer. Leben und Werk der Photographin Germaine Krull, München 1999, S. 34ff.

        • GERMAINE KRULL FRENCH CANCAN Modernist 1929
          Jun. 15, 2021

          GERMAINE KRULL FRENCH CANCAN Modernist 1929

          Est: $700 - $1,000

          GERMAINE KRULL. French Cancan, 1929. 6.3x8.7" gelatin silver print on 6.6x9" paper. Printed 1929. Inscribed in pencil on print verso: Germaine Krull / 2-5-88 / Tabarin 1929; miscellaneous markings in blue pencil. This series of pictures of the French Cancan Troupe was published in VU magazine. Born in East Prussia (later Poland) to German parents, Krull had a chaotic childhood, as her hapless father, an engineer, travelled in search of work. This included a spell in Paris in 1906. After studying photography in Munich, Krull became involved in the political upheavals of post-war Germany in 1919, her role in the communist movement leading to a close shave with the Bolsheviks in Moscow. Having made some remarkable photographs of nudes during her early career, noteworthy for their freedom of tone and subject, in 1925 she was in the Netherlands, where she was fascinated by the metal structures and cranes in the docks, and embarked on a series of photographs that, following her move to Paris, would bear fruit in the portfolio Metal, the publication of which placed her at the forefront of the avant-garde, the Nouvelle Vision in photography. Her new-found status earned her a prominent position on the new photographic magazine VU, created in 1928, where, along with Andre Kertesz and Eli Lotar, she developed a new form of reportage that was particularly congenial to her, affording freedom of expression and freedom from taboos as well as closeness to the subject - all facilitated by her small-format (6 x 9 cm) Icarette camera. Credit: https://jeudepaume.org/en/evenement/germaine-krull-1897-1985-2/ Vu, stylized as VU, was a weekly French pictorial magazine, created and directed by Lucien Vogel, which was published from 21 March 1928 to 29 May 1940; it ran for just over 600 issues. Vu was the first large weekly to systematically feature photographs in essay form, and as such was an important precursor to, and proponent of, the magazine format of photojournalism (which came to prominence a decade after its print run in magazines such as Life and Look). Although inspired in part by the German magazine Berliner Illustrirte Zeitung, VU featured a constructivist aesthetic and was innovative in its layouts, especially in its double-page spreads. Besides Krull, notable contributors included Cartier-Bresson, Man Ray, Brassai, and Andre Kertesz. It was particularly advanced in its use of picture essays.

          Andrew Smith Gallery Photography Auctions, LLC
        • "Germaine" Luise Krull (1897 - 1985), Quartier Nouveau ca. 1925.
          Jun. 08, 2021

          "Germaine" Luise Krull (1897 - 1985), Quartier Nouveau ca. 1925.

          Est: €30 - €40

          A vintage print, stamped "Copyright by Germaine Krull, Paris" en "Mention Obligatoire", and inscribed 'F296583' (in pencil) Dim.: 22 x 15 cm. Estimate: € 30 x € 40

          Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
        • GERMAINE KRULL. TANZ UND REVOLTE. SCHWARZ-WEISS-PHOTOGRAPHIEN AUS DEM NACHLASS DER PHOTOGRAPHIN IM MUSEUM FOLKWANG, ESSEN.
          May. 30, 2021

          GERMAINE KRULL. TANZ UND REVOLTE. SCHWARZ-WEISS-PHOTOGRAPHIEN AUS DEM NACHLASS DER PHOTOGRAPHIN IM MUSEUM FOLKWANG, ESSEN.

          Est: €300 - €450

          Sechs Fotografien. 1925-1971/2016. 36 : 26 cm. Die vollständige Auswahlfolge. - Je drei Inkjet-Prints und Silbergelatine-Abzüge auf Karton aufgezogen. - Der Zeitpunkt der Aufnahmen erstreckt sich über einen Zeitraum von fast 50 Jahren. - »Menschliche Körper und Maschinen bilden die zentralen Sujets in Germaine Krulls Frühwerk. ... Sie entwirft den Körper als Handlungsraum zeitlebens und in wechselnden Situationen immer wieder neu, ganz besonders im Tanz, als Metapher für die spielerische Veränderbarkeit von Welt. Diesen Choreographien spürt die für die griffelkunst getroffene Auswahl nach ... ist gestalterisch angelehnt an die Mappe Tanz, die Germaine Krull vermutlich um 1930 im Rückgriff auf ihr eigenes Archiv zusammengestellt hatte. ... Biographisch und inhaltlich involviert die Edition drei zentrale Phasen politischen Engagements der Künstlerin« (Begleittext) - Mit dem Textheft in der Originalhalbleinenmappe. - Ediert von der Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg, Editionsnummern 362 C1-6.. - Tadellos.

          Christian Hesse Auktionen
        • * Krull (Germaine, 1897-1985). Nude with teddy bear
          May. 19, 2021

          * Krull (Germaine, 1897-1985). Nude with teddy bear

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          * Krull (Germaine, 1897-1985). Nude with teddy bear, Paris, c. 1928, vintage gelatin silver print, 23 x 17.3 cm, tipped onto original cream paper mount, 37 x 27 cm Qty: (1)

          Dominic Winter Auctions
        • GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)
          Apr. 16, 2021

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985) | Les Choux-Fleurs (from ‘Les Halles’), 1930 | Vintage silver print, mounted on the original cardboard | Size: 20,5 x 16,3 cm | Photographer's copyright stamp, agency label and handwritten annotations in an unidentified hand in pencil on the reverse In einem Kleid von Sonia Delaunay Aufsehen erregende Ausstellung in Paris zur gleichen Zeit LITERATURE Kim Sichel (ed.), Germaine Krull. Avantgarde als Abenteuer. Leben und Werk der Photographin Germaine Krull, Munich 1999. p. 215.

          OstLicht Auctions
        • GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)
          Apr. 16, 2021

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985)

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          GERMAINE KRULL (1897–1985) | ‘Dance Study with Mask II’, Berlin 1923 | Vintage silver print | Size: 13,1 x 8,6 cm | Annotated in an unidentified hand in pencil on the reverse, blacklight tested, from the series "Spuk" with the dancer Berthe Krull, sister of Germaine Krull PROVENANCE Private Collection, through Galerie Johannes Faber, Vienna LITERATURE Michel Frizot (ed.), Germaine Krull, Ostifldern 2015, p. 32; Kim Sichel (ed.), Avantgarde als Abenteuer. Leben und Werk der Photographin Germaine Krull, Essen 1991, p. 53. | Iconic Photography

          OstLicht Auctions
        • Krull, Germaine: Métal (Neuausgabe 2003) + 100 x Paris
          Apr. 15, 2021

          Krull, Germaine: Métal (Neuausgabe 2003) + 100 x Paris

          Est: €250 - €350

          Krull, Germaine. Métal. Neuausgabe als Mappenwerk von Ann und Jürgen Wilde. Beiheft und 64 Blatt Faksimile. 30 x 24 cm. OHleinen in OPappschuber. Köln, 2003. -- Nummeriertes Exemplar der Neuausgabe. – Tadellos. – Dabei: Germaine Krull. 100 x Paris. XXXI S. Mit 100 photographischen Tafeln in Kupfertiefdruck, monochrom in Sepia. 25,5 x 17,5 cm. OLeinen (gering berieben, Rücken etwas lädiert). Berlin, Die Reihe, 1929. - Erste Ausgabe des berühmten Stadtportraits, zugleich einer der schönsten Paris-Bildbände überhaupt. Text von Florent Fels, die Bildlegenden in Deutsch, Französisch und Englisch. - Leicht gebräunt, sonst sauber und wohlerhalten.

        • Germaine Krull, Francis Picabia in his studio, Château de Mai, Mougins
          Mar. 23, 2021

          Germaine Krull, Francis Picabia in his studio, Château de Mai, Mougins

          Germaine Krull Francis Picabia in his studio, Château de Mai, Mougins c. 1935 gelatin silver print 7.75 h × 6.75 w in (20 × 17 cm) This photograph features Picabia looking at a painting from his Transparencies series. Signed to lower edge 'Germaine Krull'. Artist's stamp to verso 'Germaine Krull Mention Obligatoire'. Provenance: Jane Corkin Gallery, Toronto | Acquired from the previous in 1999, Collection of David and Vivian Campbell, Toronto | Thence by descent, Barry Campbell condition: Sheet is mounted in frame with archival linen adhesive at two points along upper edge verso. One minute area of lifting to emulsion layer to upper right edge, with lower right corner showing a very small amount of compression. Faint surface wear visible only under raking light. Very good condition. Framed behind glass measuring 19 x 18 x 1 inches.

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
        • Germaine Krull (1897-1985) - Marchè d'Auvergne, 1930
          Dec. 17, 2020

          Germaine Krull (1897-1985) - Marchè d'Auvergne, 1930

          Est: €600 - €900

          Vintage gelatin silver print Titled and dated in pencil with photographer's credit stamp on the verso This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

          Dec. 11, 2020

          Est: €30 - €40

          A vintage print, stamped "Copyright by Germaine Krull, Paris" en "Mention Obligatoire", and inscribed F296583 (in pencil) L: 22 cm, W: 15 cm.

          Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen