Jan Theodoor Kruseman Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Naval painter

    • Jan Théodore KRUSEMAN (1835-1895) 'Ocean View at Dawn' 1861. (W:58,5 x H:37,5 cm)
      May. 08, 2024

      Jan Théodore KRUSEMAN (1835-1895) 'Ocean View at Dawn' 1861. (W:58,5 x H:37,5 cm)

      Est: €500 - €700

      Jan Théodore KRUSEMAN (1835-1895) 'Ocean View at Dawn'  Oil on a mahogany panel.  Signed lower left and dated 1861.  Dimensions: (W:58,5 x H:37,5 cm)

      Flanders Auctions
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Est: €600 - €800

      KRUSEMAN Jean Théodore (1835 - 1895) Huile sur toile "Le passeur sur la rivière". Signé en bas à gauche J. Th. Kruseman et daté 1879. Ecole hollandaise. Dim. : +/- 30x43 cm.

      Dec. 14, 2022

      Est: €450 - €650

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Vue d'un village Suisse traversé par une rivière". Signé en bas à droite J. Th. Kruseman et daté 1868. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:+/-48,5x70,5cm.

    • Jan Theodoor Kruseman (1835-1895)
      Nov. 16, 2022

      Jan Theodoor Kruseman (1835-1895)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Jan Theodoor Kruseman (1835-1895), A horse-drawn carriage in a hilly landscape, oil on panel, 48x64 cm, Literature: -M. van Heteren and M. van den Nieuwenhof, 'Kruseman, kunstbroeders uit de Romantiek', Zwolle 2014, ill. p. 157, no. 76., signed and indistinctly dated 'Kruseman/184.' (lower left),

    • Jan Theodoor Kruseman, (1835-1895 Dutch), Sailboats in a harbor, 1861, Oil on canvas, 13.5" H x 22.5" W
      Oct. 13, 2019

      Jan Theodoor Kruseman, (1835-1895 Dutch), Sailboats in a harbor, 1861, Oil on canvas, 13.5" H x 22.5" W

      Jan Theodoor Kruseman (1835-1895 Dutch) Sailboats in a harbor, 1861 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right: J. Th. Kruseman 13.5" H x 22.5" W

      John Moran Auctioneers
      Jul. 21, 2019

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Jan Theodoor Kruseman (Amsterdam 1835 - Ukkel 1895)
      Jun. 18, 2018

      Jan Theodoor Kruseman (Amsterdam 1835 - Ukkel 1895)

      Est: €700 - €900

      Ships at anchor under the moonlight Signed l.l. Oil on canvas, 35.8 x 49.6 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
      May. 30, 2018

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Shipwreck activities on the beach, signed with initials 'J.T.K.' (lower right) oil on panel, 35x56,5 cm

    • Painting, Jan Theodor Kruseman
      Nov. 19, 2017

      Painting, Jan Theodor Kruseman

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Jan Theodor Kruseman (Dutch, 1835-1895), "Vue Sur le Humber-Yorkshire," oil on panel, signed lower left, title inscribed verso, panel: 11"h x 17"w, overall (with frame): 14.5"h x 20.5"w

      Clars Auctions
      May. 17, 2017

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Jan Theodoor Kruseman (1835-1895) Hilly landscape with a horse-drawn carriage signed indistinctly lower left and remains of date 18.. oil on panel, 48x64 cm Literature: M. van Heteren, M. van den Nieuwenhof, 'Kruseman, kunstbroeders uit de Romantiek', Zwolle 2014, color illus. 76 on p. 157 as: 'Heuvellandschap met op de voorgrond paard en wagen (whereabouts unknown)'.

    • JAN THEODORE KRUSEMAN (1835-1895)
      Oct. 24, 2016

      JAN THEODORE KRUSEMAN (1835-1895)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      JAN THEODORE KRUSEMAN (1835-1895) Dutch harbour view with fishing sloops in calm weather. French harbour view with fishermen leaving. Panel (mahogany). A pair. The first one signed and dated 'J T Kruseman 1860'. The second one signed and dated 'J T Kruseman 1868'. Provenance and certificate: W.&V. Lefèvre, Kortrijk, s.d. 31.5 x 50 (x 2) FRENCH JAN THEODORE KRUSEMAN (1835-1895) Vue d'un port en Hollande avec chaloupes de pêcheurs par temps calme. Vue d'un port en France avec le départ des pêcheurs. Panneau (acajou). Une paire. Le premier signé et daté 'J T Kruseman 1860'. Le deuxième signé et daté 'J T Kruseman 1868'. Provenance et certificat: W.&V.Lefèvre, Courtrai, s.d. 31.5 x 50 (x 2) DUTCH JAN THEODORE KRUSEMAN (1835-1895) Hollands havengezicht met visserssloepen bij rustig weer. Frans havengezicht met het vertrek van de vissers. Paneel (mahonie). Een paar. Het eerste getekend en gedateerd 'J T Kruseman 1860'. Het tweede getekend en gedateerd 'J T Kruseman 1868'. Herkomst en certificaat: W.&V. Lefèvre, Kortrijk, z.d. 31.5 x 50 (x 2)

    • Jan Theodoor Kruseman (Dutch, 1835-1895)
      Sep. 09, 2008

      Jan Theodoor Kruseman (Dutch, 1835-1895)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Jan Theodoor Kruseman (Dutch, 1835-1895) Boats in the surf signed 'JT Kruseman' (lower left) oil on canvas laid down panel 35 x 55 cm.

    • Jan Theodoor Kruseman 1835-1895 SAILBOATS AT DAWN
      Feb. 27, 2002

      Jan Theodoor Kruseman 1835-1895 SAILBOATS AT DAWN

      Doyle New York

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Jan Theodoor Kruseman