Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Kudditji Kngwarreye

(1928-2017)

Aliases: Kuddit Ji Kngwarreye, Kudditji Tjungurrayi Kngwarreye

View items sold at auction
Biography

Kudditji Kngwarreye was born about 1928 at Alhalkere at Utopia Station, located about 270 kms north east of Alice Springs. His language is Eastern Anmatyerre. He is the younger brother of the renowned Aboriginal artist Emily Kame Kngwarreye, and he began painting in the early 1980’s.

Kudditji Kngwarreye is a custodian for ceremonial sites located on his country on the Utopia homelands, and many of his paintings refer to sites at Boundary Bore, where men’s initiation ceremonies are performed.

Today Kudditji mainly paints Emu Dreaming, for which he is cultural custodian, and Men’s Ceremonial Dreamings from Boundary Bore. Kudditji Kngwarreye is represented in major national and international collections and has gained worldwide recognition for his powerful interpretations of his ancestral Dreamings.

Selected paintings by Kudditji Kngwarreye’s are available from Japingka Gallery:

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Aboriginal Art (991)